View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Boogie On Reggae Woman is great. Awesome vibe, lovely fat synth sounds. You Haven't Done Nothin' is another high point, with a strong horn riff. Overall a good album, but not at the peaks of Innervisions
4
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
To Kingdom Come borderline unlistenable. By track 4 I'm trying to white knuckle my way through the rest of this. Sorry, couldn't do it. Bailed at track 7.
1
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
The Clash
The Clash
This is good, but it doesn't quite grab me in the same way London Calling does. A strong 3.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
There are some fantastic songs on here, especially the ones where Christine McVie leads. The title song is excellent. Not as consistently hit-filled as Rumors, but still a five star album
5
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
I liked this more than I expected to; it was quite bluesy for the most part, and the drumming had a jazzy touch to it that I quite liked
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Ok, so who cares if Flight Test is a rip off of Father and Son, it's still great. Standout track for me is "In the Morning of the Magicians". Great album thematically - it almost feels like different movements of one long song.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
It's hard for me to be objective about this album, given how into it I was when was 14 years old. Admittedly much of it is self indulgent prog rock bollocks, but what magnificent bollocks! The guitar solo from Steve Hackett in Firth of Fifth is worth the price of admission alone.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
I liked Mudhoney when i was in college, but haven't listened much since. To begin with, I felt this hadn't aged that well, but I admit it grew on me as I listened more. Decent proto-grunge. Cate will hate it!
Note: listened to the 6 tracks on the original EP plus a few more. 2+ hours of this is too much in one session! Fave track probably "You Got It (Keep it Outta My Face)"
This is a 3.5 for me but going to generously give it 4
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Abraxas
Santana
This was released the day I was born! And it's my first major surprise of these reviews, because I'd never heard this album before (though I recognized two of the songs), and loved it way more than I would have expected. "Hope you're feeling better" is the only slightly weak spot.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Probably PJ Harvey's best album, along with "Let England Shake" (Maybe that one edges this out for me). This is an easy 5/5 for me; could listen to it on repeat. Best tracks: A Place Called Home, The Whores Hustle And The Hustlers Whore, We Float, but I don't think there's a weak track on it.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
I bought this on vinyl when it first came out; no idea where it is now. Glad to see it finally on streaming services, even if they had to lose a few samples to allow it to happen. The skits have not aged as well as the music, but the music still earns its five stars.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Thank God I never have to listen to this again
1
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Art Garfunkel's angelic voice in "Bridge Over Troubled Water". The horns in in "Keep The Customer Satisfied". The harmonies in "The Boxer". The choral sections in "Only Living Boy in New York". All five star moments, from an unimpeachable album.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Intruder is the birth of the "gated reverb" drum sound that was ubiquitous in the 80s. Kate Bush's backing vocals on "No Self Control" are brilliant. Best songs "I Don't Remember", "Games Without Frontiers", but the whole album is great (the next one, aka "Security" is even better IMO).
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
I listened to this a couple times in succession to make sure I wasn't missing something here. There's potential here that was later realised, but this album isn't special in the same way that "Back To Black" is. There are some solid tracks though; "Take The Box" is probably one of the best.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Not my cup of tea, although I recognize the significance of it (no Crickets, no Beatles).
2
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Interesting to compare with Buddy Holly which we got yesterday from the same year. Despite the fact that many of the songs on both albums have similar structure (most are twelve bar blues), I find the Fats Domino ones much more listenable and engaging.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Out of Step
Minor Threat
A refreshing change after two days of 50s music. This is proper punk, as it's meant to be. The bass solo in "Think Again" rocks.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Live Through This
Hole
I enjoyed this, it was a lot of fun. Best tracks; "Credit in the Straight World", "Rock Star"
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
A strong start with some classic songs ("It's Tricky" the best of them) but it tails off in the second half of the album. The flow seems pretty dated by modern standards.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
When I was in school, there was a kid who got called "echo" because he had buck teeth (he was a "bunny man").
Anyway, Cutter is a solid song, as are a few others on this album. It does get a little samey though.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
I liked some of the songwriting but the production did not seem great. Perhaps it was unfair to listen to this on a plane. I hear the obvious influence that Teenage Fanclub have got from this, but I have to say I like Teenage Fanclub far more.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
I found this quite boring. I know it's proto punk, but it's really closer to the Rolling Stones than punk. I didn't find the songwriting very interesting.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Pretty dreadful stuff. I really dislike Fogerty's voice. Travelin' Band is a straight rip off of Good Golly Miss Molly. The version of Grapevine adds nothing to the Marvin Gaye version. Sorry Dude, I'd be relieved if my Credence tape was stolen (though I agree about the f'n Eagles, man)
1
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I only knew 3 songs on this, but there were quite a few other winners. Apart from the obvious Killer Queen and Now I'm Here, I liked Brighton Rock and Misfire, which was really short, but good. A solid 4, maybe even a bit more.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
"Psycho Killer" an obvious high point here. Don't Worry About The Government is also great. A solid album, but Talking Heads hadn't quite hit their stride yet.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
What an opener; Seven Nation Army is sooo good. But immediately followed up by Black Math which also kicks ass. Love the understated guitar solo in "I Want to be the Boy". Amazing that twelve bar blues went from Fats Domino to "Ball and Biscuit". The Hardest Button to Button might be the best track on the album. Easiest 5 stars since PJ Harvey.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
This was OK, but it wasn't particularly memorable. A few decent tracks (I liked "Under Wraps" especially); maybe it would grow on me.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Love this (and all other Stereolab - surprised Dots and Loops is not in this list). This still sounds completely fresh. So good! Listened to this about three times in the past day.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Document
R.E.M.
I don't quite like this as much as I remember liking it; it's actually kind of boring. End of the World is overplayed. The sax in it Fireplace is a decent change of pace. Lightnin' Hopkins is pretty bad, especially Stipes' vocals.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Ding dong ding dang indeed.
Pros: Flea can play the Bass.
Cons: Anthony Kiedis' awful voice and attempts at rap.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
Chrissie Hynde's voice is great - just effortlessly cool. Tattooed Love Boys is a classic - I love the 7/4 (?) time signature giving it an unsettling vibe. Interesting to compare Private Life with the Grace Jones cover (I like both).
5
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
This is an object lesson into how to roll an R.
😂 at the end of Tango Funebre, where he goes mental.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
This is not really my thing, 3 stars. But the gulf between this and the 2 I gave RHCP is quite large; this is way better.
Good songs: Take the Power Back, Know Your Enemy
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Highly variable album; too long by half, with several filler tracks that could easily be lost. On the better tracks, Dave Gilmour's guitar is excellent. But its so histrionic. Cleansed my palate afterwards with some Stereolab.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Can spot that Trevor Horn production a mile off; some tracks sound like Frankie Goes to Hollywood songs but with a different singer. There are a couple of decent songs here, but most of them are pretty bland. I quite like "All of my Heart"
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
What guitar playing! Sultans is the obvious standout track, but the rest is pretty good too. About as Dad Rock as Steely Dan, but then I am a Dad, so fair enough. Going to give this a four, but its on the upper end of 4.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Low-Life
New Order
Great stuff! No major hits on this album but its still consistently good. Favorite track: Sunrise.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
This album was not what I was expecting at all. The first track, "Broken English" , was a great piece of New Wave synthpop that I really enjoyed. But most of the subsequent tracks seemed to be in different genres and were nowhere near as good, until "Why'd Ya Do It" at the end, which was great again. 3 stars, but they're almost entirely for the opening and closing tracks.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Had this on heavy rotation in the 2000s, but hadn't listened for quite a while. Still stands up as a top notch album. Probably Arcade Fire's best, the next couple of albums were great too, until Reflektor went downhill. Also, shame Win Butler turned out to be a creep.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Ugh, not my thing at all. Had to skip forward on many of the tracks. I'd rather punk stayed punk rather than staying into pop territory.
1
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Tom Waits' voice is definitely an acquired taste. And he's only 30-odd when this was made. Was he born sounding like a veteran chain smoker? Several enjoyable songs on here - Jersey Girl the standout.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Top tracks: Headmaster Ritual, What She Said, That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore, Barbarism Begins at Home. Barbarism really showcases Andy Rourke's bass playing. Enjoyed this so much that I listened to The Queen is Dead immediately after, which is a better album. Does that mean this is only a 4, or is it a 5 for making me want to listen to more Smiths?
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Fond memories of moshing in the student union. This holds up really well. First half of the album is hit after hit, but that doesn't mean the second half is bad. Head and shoulders above any of their grunge contemporaries.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
I have not listened to this album before, and was only familiar with the two hits (Sympathy, Street Fighting Man). Of the lesser known songs, they range from Dear Doctor, which is pretty poor, to Stray Cat Blues, which I liked quite a lot. Jigsaw Puzzle is basically Sympathy for the Devil over again but less interesting. Overall, this is fine, but not something I'd choose to listen to.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Second Bunnymen album on this list, and about the same as the last. A couple of decent songs , but overall fairly boring.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Cut
The Slits
I'd heard of the Slits, but never listened to this album. Turns out it was well worth listening to - fun post-punk. Strays slightly too close to reggae sometimes for my tastes, but not overly so. Highly enjoyable. Some great percussion too.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Cheesy Spinal Tap-like fare - but "what's wrong with being sexy?" as Nigel Tufnel would say. Actually quite fun, TBH, though it gets a bit samey after a while. Favorite song Shake a Leg. Giving this a 3, but its a strong 3.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
So good I listened to this twice in a row beginning to end. "Good Times" probably my favorite track outside of Respect. Holds up really well, and Aretha's voice is just incredible.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Clapton's voice is not strong enough to take on material like this. Let It Grow is pretty boring (it improves in the instrumental section), and I Shot the Sheriff is overplayed. There were a few tracks I enjoyed more, but overall this is not my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
I greatly enjoyed this. I suspect you have to be in the right mood for it, but I found myself to be in the right mood twice 12 hours apart. Repetitive and hypnotic, but I consider that to be a positive. A very strong 4/5.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Stereo mix is like from the early days of 3d movies where they'd put in pointy fingers etc. just to show off the technology. I was begging for a mono mix halfway through Monday Monday.
This is really dated sounding - compare with Aretha from the same era, which sounds fresh. Do yourself a favor and go and listen to Aretha's version of Spanish Harlem (🔥) and compare it with this insipid version.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
I really tried the give this a fair chance, but like other 60 psychedelic rock we've encountered, it's really not my thing. Better than the Mamas and the Papas, but not by a huge margin.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
The Band
The Band
Just as dreadful as Music From Big Pink
1
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Good stuff as usual from the White Stripes. Not quite as good overall as Elephant.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
I feel a little conflicted about this album. It's great in parts, with some excellent songwriting. But the Casanova persona conceit is not as funny as Hannon thinks it is, and it hasn't aged particularly well. The song that works best is also the most sincere; Songs Of Love. I also found it all a bit much in one go; a few songs is about my limit for this.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
I wasn't really a huge Tears For Fears fan back when this came out, but I really quite enjoyed it now - it has aged quite well. Best track; Head Over Heels.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
I enjoyed this slice of post punk. I like the guitar tone - very trebly. Most enjoyable songs are "Damaged Goods" and "I Found That Essence Rare".
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
I think the thumpasorus has a bad case of gas.
Pretty fun funk, a higher end 3/5 for me.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
Ten years after this, Love Shack was ubiquitously annoying, but at this point, the B-52s were goofy, spiky, surfy, punky fun.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
I'd always thought of this as Aimee Mann's least strong album, and it's true (IMO) that she has better ones (Lost In Space, Forgotten Arm might be the top of the list), but I enjoyed this a lot more than I remembered.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
I liked this more in 2008 than I do now. It's got some good songs on it, but it's all a wee bit self awarely cottagecore.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
I confess I winced when I saw the album cover here, and expected to hate it. But I was pleasantly surprised, and actually quite enjoyed this listen. Macbeth was a glam rock stomper, and Cale's exaggerated Welsh accent is amusing in Graham Greene.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
Letting this wash over me like a wave of fuzzy distorted endorphins. Fantastic stuff. (Loveless is even better).
5
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Maybe it was C's reaction but I expected this to be horrendous, and it was surprisingly good. Not anything I'd choose to listen to regularly, but not unpleasant. Liked New York Time, Muleskinner Blues, disliked Grey Goose.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Tonight Tonight might be a good song if someone else was singing, but I really dislike Billy Corgan's voice. 28 songs of this I am supposed to listen to! Does it really need to be over 2 hours long? I'll cut you a deal, Billy; half the songs. First 13 + 1979 seeing as that was a hit.
This is a 3 musically. Taking a half point off for the unnecessary length, and half off for Corgan's god-awful voice.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I'm not saying this is bad - I totally get why some people love this. But it's not my thing. It just feels so bombastic all the time.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Can't stand her voice. This album contains possibly the worst version of Summertime I've ever heard.
If you must make a fake live album, make the crowd sound consistent throughout the album. At some points it's a rowdy Fillmore crowd, at other times its a genteel dinner party. I spent half of Turtle Blues trying to figure out what they were discussing in the background.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Though not quite at the level of Bridge Over Troubled Water, this is still a five star album for me. America is beautifully melancholic, the bass in Punky's dilemma bounces along, and At The Zoo is sweetly silly.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Waterloo Sunset is great but the rest of the album is a little underwhelming, and I like The Jam's version of David Watts more.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
I'm starting to think this site is run by Jack White, given the frequency we see his stuff at. Anyway, good stuff as usual from Mr. W. I particularly like the skittering guitar solo (duo?) in Weep Themselves to Sleep
5
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
This is decent enough but it really just feels like the same song over again at different tempos. Apart from the lyrics, could you tell the difference between Tutti Frutti and Ready Teddy?
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Fight For Your Right is so much fun, from "Kick it" onwards. Several other great tracks on this, but the Beastie Boys would go on to better it by quite a bit.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
I'd say "not my thing" but hardcore punk can absolutely be my thing if done well (see the five atara I gave Minor Threat). This didn't reach that level though and the 15 min runtime was mercifully short.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
I have to say that listening to this while in a feverish daze was probably not entirely fair. Beyond the first two well known songs, it all just washed over me. The last song seemed to have lyrics written by ChatGPT
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
I feel a bit bad giving a legend like Muddy Waters three stars, and individually, the songs are great. It just all gets a bit samey for the duration of an entire album.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Title track is the standout. This album feels a lot more polished than Live Through This, and I'm not sure that's a good thing; I think I preferred the relative rawness of the predecessor. If that's a solid 4, this just misses it - high 3.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
S&M
Metallica
I couldn't listen to much of this. Got about three tracks in before abandoning. The Ennio Morricone opener got me hopeful, but once Metallica joined in it went downhill. I can't imagine listening to all 2+ hours of this.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
This is practically blasphemy given the regard in which Hüsker Dü are held by middle aged white indie-loving guys like me, but I found this distinctly mediocre.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
I expected to dislike this, knowing Soundgarden mainly from their radio hits, but it was actually a lot better than I expected. It's still not the kind of thing I'd go out of my way to listen to, but there are some decent tracks on here, especially the more upbeat ones.
Liked: My Wave, Superunknown
Didn't really like: Limo Wreck
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
I had never heard of this album or even the band. I enjoyed this quite a lot, though (though perhaps it's a little long, even if you stop after track 16, which is the end of the original studio version). I quite liked the singer's voice - it suited the music. Will give another listen at some point.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
If Heartattack and Vine was a 4, this is a reasonably solid 5 for me; it elevates from "good" to "excellent". Standout tracks are the title track and Downtown Train, but the whole thing is pretty great.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Low
David Bowie
How are there people giving this 2 or 3 stars? Maybe the Eno-heavy side 2 puts them off? Anyway, Sound & Vision alone would be enough to merit 5 stars, even if the rest of it (both sides) weren't also fantastic.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
George Michael has a great voice, and there are some good songs, but the album as a while is a bit too ballad heavy for me, and is maybe a bit to "smooth".
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
I didn't like the stereo mix; this wasn't designed for listening to on headphones.
I started off thinking Runaway Child didn't feel like it needed to be 9+ minutes long, but I think I came out the other side; by the end it felt like it earned its runtime.
Also we've had enough covers of Heard It Through the Grapevine now that I'm going to start ranking them:
The Slits
The Temptations
...
...
...
...
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Solid 4/5 album with a few 5/5 songs on it. Interesting to see how much of a magpie Elvis Costello is: "Two Little Hitlers" quotes "Rebel Rebel" and "Party Girl" quotes "You Never Give Me Your Money"
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
There are three great songs on this, but the rest is a bit filler-ish.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Not very exciting. Feels like a strong contender for "album you don't really need to listen to before you die"
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I'd heard of Nick Drake but never actually listened to anything by him. What a pleasant surprise. I liked this album a lot; the arrangements were really nice. Particularly liked Three Hours, Cello Song.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
God Only Knows is every bit as good as its reputation. I also really like the two instrumentals. The least effective song on the album is Sloop John B, which feels like it belongs on an earlier Beach Boys album. Still, an easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
This is not as consistently good as LCD Soundsystem's earlier stuff (Sound of Silver is better) but it's still right up my street.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
This was mostly good, but not great. A couple low points marred the album IMO; the marching bands of Parade and the kid's singing in You Didn't Have To Be So Nice. Also, I think some of these lose some of their charm when sung in English.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Really enjoyed this. It's relatively upbeat for Elliott Smith (though I also like the downbeat stuff), and I liked the arrangements.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Excellent stuff. Good enough to almost make you forget that Morrissey is an arsehole these days.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I liked this more than the 1960 Muddy Waters we got earlier. Some nice guitar playing (especially in "I cant be satisfied", and Muddy Waters voice sounds better with age. But it still isn't very varied, and I get my fill after a few songs.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Never heard of this guy before, but this is a fun and enjoyable album. I definitely see why he sued Rod Stewart; Do Ya Think I'm Sexy owes a big debt to Taj Mahal.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I liked this but not nearly as much as later, Berlin-era Bowie.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Good stuff, love the guitar tone. April skies is a classic.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
Why is it that all it takes is a certain style of bass and some strings and it instantly sounds like Air? Moon Safari is one of my all time favorites, and although this isn't quite at that level, it's still pretty great.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Some of these songs were pretty good (I liked the vibe of Breathless) but the album was far longer than it needed to be, and the skits seemed unnecessary.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Never really been a Dylan fan, but I liked this more than I expected to. Don't Think Twice is good, as is Corinna Corinna.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Points for being the originator of ambient, but by its very ambient nature, it's not something you spend attention listening to. Four stars, but not necessarily on the same scale as non-ambient music.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
This is too much Van Morrison for me in one sitting. I did like "Into the Mystic" though.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
The singles are great, of course, but the rest is highly enjoyable too.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Tago Mago
Can
OMG I just realised that the Fall song "I am Damo Suzuki" (which I knew was about the Can singer) musically quotes this album's "Oh Yeah".
For those not liking Aumgn; you have to push through it and surrender. Once you come out the other side, it's great.
This album passes my "listened to it twice in a row" test, five stars from me.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Similar to Low, I liked the "different styles on each side" approach here. Favorite track other than the magnificent "Heroes" is "V-2 Schneider".
5
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
I've always been put off by Neil Young's whiny voice, but maybe I'm starting to come round, because I quite enjoyed this. Revolution Blues is pretty great, but Vampire Blues is a bit of a plodder.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Queen II
Queen
I only knew Seven Seas of Rhye from this one, but most of this was pretty enjoyable. I liked Some Day One Day especially.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Pretentious bullshit.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
Putting this in a list of 1001 must-listen albums seems somewhat ridiculous, like putting in Ocean Colour Scene or the Bloodhound Gang. It seemed fun at the time, but has not stood the test of time.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I didn't like this as much as On The Beach. Albuquerque was nice, though.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Gold
Ryan Adams
Tuneful and easy to listen to, but completely unmemorable, and far too long - I didn't need an hour plus of this. Answering Bell sounds like The Weight crossed with Van Morrison. Oh, and add another to the count of creeps encountered here. Judging on musical merit only, though some bias may have crept in.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
One if my all time favorites, this is a very easy 5/5 for me, especially if you add Born Slippy to the end
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
This is a patchy album; some good stuff on it (mostly the Neil Young-led tracks) and some less good. "Good Time Boy" is probably my least favorite track. "Broken Arrow" doesn't quite work - too start-stop, and a little gimmicky with the crowd noises etc, but there's the core of a good song there.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Nah, couldn't finish this. Just dreadful.
1
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Love the opening track. St. Elmo's Fire and I'll come Running have amazing guitar playing from Robert Fripp. The title track was the theme for Arena! For me, this was the perfect balance of ambient and actual songs - will go into my rotation.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Tombstone Blues feels like it ran its course after about 3 minutes, but was stretched out to 6; similarly Ballad Of A Thin Man & Desolation Row. I liked quite a few of the songs on here but it got a bit samey after a while.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Not my thing at all, but you'd have to be churlish not to admire its commitment. The fact that this is done with an entirely straight face elevates it above semi-parody like The Darkness.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Genesis' peak - PG left after this to do his own thing, and Genesis morphed into a different band. This is some serious prog, including a fanciful concept story about Rael, but musically it really works, and Gabriel' vocals are excellent - I really like the bit in the Raven where the vocal shifts from Gabriel to Phil Collins as it shifts character. Possibly one of my favorite albums of all time, though I appreciate that's colored by my teenage self's love for it.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Two track original, or four track rerelease? I went for four, and it was largely worth it, although I do think the first track was the strongest. His back up singers seem a little sharp sometimes. Maybe it's on purpose, who knows.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
The Man Who
Travis
I liked this at the time, and it was definitely part of the zeitgeist, but it seems a bit bland in retrospect. It's let down by Fran Healy's slightly weak vocals. "Luv" is a bit of a dirge. But some of the songs are undeniably catchy. I actually think the hidden track at the end is probably the strongest on the album.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
I liked this quite a lot - the two singles (Freddie's Dead, Superfly) were both enjoyable.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Pretty sure I have this on CD in the garage, but I haven't listened to it in ages. Its good some good songs on it but it's overlong, and continues in the direction Frank Black was taking the Pixies, into more "conventional" rock. Not nearly as good as the first couple of Pixies albums.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
About as subtle as being hit in the face by a shovel, and half the songs are ripoffs of other songs (Cigarettes & Alcohol is even in the same key as Get It On), but it's undeniably fun.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
I like the music more than the vocals. But overall, this is not really for me. Much as with RATM, I'm not saying this is bad, just not my thing.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
A mixed bag - some songs I really liked (my favorite was the instrumental "You Have To Go Sideways" ), but others that sounded quote dated; even more dated than the 1980 release date would suggest (Queen Of Eyes, for example).
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
I fully expected to hate this, but it actually wasn't that bad. Not something I'd ordinarily choose to listen to, but bearable listening. Some good guitar, the vocals were a little annoying. A generous 3
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Better overall than Casanova, in part because it's trying less hard to be wry/humorous. Its length also works in its favor. A high 3.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Good Times Bad times felt like it could have gone longer. Dazed and Confused is great when it all kicks off. I'd never listened to this album before, having really only heard the Zep "hits" and I enjoyed it quite a bit more than I expected to.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
I was ready for this to be more fun than it turned out to be, as Get It On is a blast, but the rest seems a little ordinary. I find Bolan's vocal style a little annoying. I like the fuzzy guitar tones.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Sheet Music
10cc
Like a demented British Steely Dan with a hint of early Queen. Wall Street Shuffle is the best track. Some songs have lyrics that seem a little racist to today's ears. I liked the instrumental parts/guitar solo of Baron Samedi. Stuck between a high 2 and a low 3, I'm going to be very generous and give it 3.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Appropriately for the date we got this, Halloween is one of the best songs on this album. Other highlights; Monitor, the instrumental intro of "Sin in My Heart". The drumming on the 12 inch mix of Spellbound, included as a bonus track, is quite something.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
I could do without the Jaw Harp on EVERY BLOODY SONG. And is that a Swanee Whistle on "Tonight Will Be Fine" ? (If it's not, there's no excuse for how out of tune it is). I also think I prefer gravelly old Leonard Cohen to this younger version. But the songwriting is pretty great (check out kd lang's version of Bird On the Wire).
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
You know, even an album of lesser known Abba is pretty damn good. I wasn't sure about the Bjorn vocals on "Two for the Price of One", but when it hit the chorus it really worked. Judging by play count, this is the least popular track on the album, but I loved it. The bassline in "Should I Laugh or Cry" is amazing. The only song that lost my interest a bit was "An Angel..."
5
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
1977
Ash
I'm familiar with all the singles off this album but I never listened to the whole album before. "Girl From Mars" is the obvious standout - a great track full of youthful exuberance. The rest of the album is not so exciting though, at least to my 2023 ears; I think I would have liked it more in 1996. It's also let down a bit by Tim Wheeler's weak vocals.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
No thanks. Free Bird has its moments, but the rest is super boring.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Musical junk food; enjoyable but devoid of nutritional content.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
Easter Theater wears its Beatles influences on its sleeve, and Harvest Festival sounds like it could be a Paul solo track. Still, I suppose its not startlingly original to say that XTC sound like the Beatles, and I rather enjoyed this set of songs. A high three, on the cusp of four.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
This is maybe the fifth or sixth best Radiohead album (IMO), and it's still a pretty easy 5/5. Favorite track is maybe "There There", but there are plenty other contenders.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
Admittedly, he has a good voice, but this music is very dull. None of these songs stood out to me as noteworthy in any way other than perhaps that dreadful last track.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Good to have something non-western here for a change. I rather enjoyed this - I can see why he's such a celebrated singer. A strong 3 from me, close to 4.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
I liked the title track especially. This is better than I remember it from contemporary listening. I also liked the instrumental tracks quite a lot. Pretty nineties sounding, though.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
I just don't get Bruce Springsteen. I feel like must be missing something. Maybe I'll have a damascene moment at some point and love his work.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
London Calling
The Clash
London Calling is an amazing start to an album. Lots of other great songs too. Lost in the Supermarket is another strong one. Much more variation in this album than you might expect from (supposed) punk.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
QOTSA never really clicked with me before, but I enjoyed this a lot; I guess I was in the mood for it today. Some great sounding guitar in here, and I actually think Homme's voice suits the music well.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
These are undeniably super catchy songs, and the album is full of hits, but it's so cheesy. I can't bear it for too long. Going to listen to yesterday's album again to detox.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
I had to skip "I come and stand at every door". The rest wasn't quite as bad, bit still not an enjoyable listen for me.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
A strange one for me. I absolutely loved this album when it came out; had the CD and played it to death. But perhaps I played it too much or my tastes changed, because I went off it quite substantially, and I haven't listened to it in ages. A relisten puts me somewhere in the middle. I like it, but don't love it - a fairly strong three.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Add this to the pile of 60s psychedelic folk rock that I don't like. He is horrifically out of tune on "Ferris Wheel" . And you can't sing the word "foreboding" and put the stress on the last syllable (Guinevere).
1
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
I couldn't finish this album - 80 minutes of rambling jam band is way too much. Not for me.
1
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Couldn't finish this either, making this the third one-starrer in a row. The singer's voice is dreadful. "Used" sounded like a bad Elvis Costello ripoff.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Soporific reggae, decent enough if you like this kind of thing, but not really my taste.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
I enjoyed this - she has a great voice with an interesting tone, and the songs have aged quite well, and sound good in a contemporary context.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
My God there's a lot of psychedelic rock from the late sixties on this list. Pretty bloody awful for the most part. A couple of bearable songs on there
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Pleasant enough listening but ultimately mostly unmemorable stuff. Cherokee probably the best of the bunch. Didn't really like Black Queen.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
This is an old favorite - I love this album. Great to have this turn up after so much sixties psychedelia
5
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Just brilliant stuff. I love Q-Tip's voice; I find it highly mellifluous. Subsequent Tribe Called Quest albums were even better, but this is still a five-starrer.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Over and Over is good. Farmer John is pretty awful. But overall I liked this, despite it ticking several boxes that would normally predispose me not to. The guitar sound was really nice. Just edges into a four for me.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
I like the individual songs in this but there's not enough variation to make it a great album. Paper Planes is a banger though.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
21
Adele
It's undeniable that Adele has an incredible voice, and some of these songs are really strong, but it's not something I'd typically listen to. There are also a few "truck driver's gear shift" key changes here that I don't feel were necessary.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Never listened to anything by Robert Wyatt before, but I loved this! Heaps of Sheeps pulled me in immediately - can really feel the Brian Eno production here. The rest of the album was pretty amazing too - I think this might be my favorite "previously unknown to me" discovery since starting this project.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Not really my kind of music, though I appreciate it is good quality in its genre. And Dolly is a singer/songwriter legend. There were a few tracks here that stood out for me - especially The Way I See You / Here I Am.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
New Forms
Roni Size
I bought this on CD when it first came out and it seemed pretty groundbreaking stuff at the time - I guess the first exposure of drum n bass to mainstream culture. But I'm not sure it holds up that well in a modern context. It's fine, but it's a little samey, even if you restrict your listening to just the first disc of what is now a 5 hour deluxe release on streaming.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I liked this significantly more than the early era Cohen we got a few weeks ago. The songwriting is strong here, and although Cohen's voice is not necessary an easy listen, it suits the atmosphere of the music well. A pretty strong three.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
I really can't stand "Without You". It's so schmaltzy and overblown. And Coconut seems a bit racist these days with the fake Jamaican accents. Overall I'd say that something about this album rubbed me the wrong way.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Not quite sure what I feel about this one yet; I think I need more time, and more listens for it to settle in first. I'm going to give it a 3, because I quite enjoyed it, but I think that could change by +/-1 in the future
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Wow, I thought this was just fantastic - can't believe I've never listened to it before. Totally see why it's so acclaimed. The complex rhymes here must have been a revelation in 1994.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
This was nice enough to listen to but it didn't really grab me in any way.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
This album is brilliant and infuriating in equal measure. There are portions of it that are quite wonderful, but other bits that I find quite annoying. Giving this a three, but unlike most threes, it's not because it's "pleasant but unmemorable", but rather that that's the only way to average out the fact that this albums is both 5 and 1.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
As other reviewers have noted, the level of vibrato here can be a bit tough going. But its not excessive on all songs, and the music is otherwise very good. A solid three.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
This is the second album in a week where a white guy in the seventies puts on a dubious Jamaican accent. Oh dear.
Other than Jamaican Jerk-Off (which is truly awful) and Roy Rogers (which is a bit weak), every other song on this is great. Elton certainly knew how to write them in the seventies. Favorite one I hadn't heard before was "All The Girls Love Alice". 4.5 stars (minus half for JJO), but rounding to 5.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
I'd never heard of Callahan before this listen. He's got a soothing, pleasant baritone voice that fits the slightly dark tone of the music - like a more tuneful Leonard Cohen. I liked this quite a lot.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Excellent songwriting (though some of the chord progressions in "My Old Man" feel a little odd). "A Case Of You" is a wonderful song.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
The musicianship on this album is incredible; the drumming is so tight, the bass locks into the groove. The keyboard solo 12 mins into Chameleon is excellent.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Solid stuff, especially the title track. I enjoyed listening to this. A pretty strong 3.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
I'm not a huge fan of Geddy Lee's voice (though I don't hate it either), so the instrumental YYZ is the best track for me. Second best morse code rythymed song (after the theme tune to Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em).
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Over 50 years old, but still sounds pretty fresh. The mix is pretty bad; I preferred the Bowie mix over the Iggy one, but neither are great. But the underlying material is solid, and there's some great guitar on the record.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I still prefer later Bowie over the glam rock era incarnation, but this is still very enjoyable. The piano, especially in the title track, is fantastic.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
I quite like Rod Stewart's voice here; it quite suits the material. Some of the songs on this album are pretty good. It's quite bluesy for several. A high 3.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Visions Of You is a fairly boring song, but Sinead O'Connor's voice elevates it significantly. The rest is pretty terrible.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
I like her voice (although there were a few Cilla-ish moments on one of the tracks). Son of a Preacher Man is the standout here - a classic. Everything else is good, but not super memorable.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
I love the title track from this album; it's beautifully melancholic. Similarly "Train In The Distance". Not so keen on "When Numbers Get Serious", and who allowed "Cars Are Cars" onto the record? 3.5 (there are better Paul Simon albums) but rounding up to 4.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
The excessive talking at the start of "This Is What She's Like" was irritating, but I like the song once it finally got going; its probably the highlight of the album. In general, this record has too much chit chat on it.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Oh shit, do I like Dylan now? First Neil Young, and now this? Anyway this is pretty good, perhaps my favorite of the three Dylan albums we've had so far.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Doors
The Doors
I dislike this quite a lot. I especially don't like Jim Morrison's voice. It's not bad, or out of tune, just one that I find displeasing. Maybe the rest wouldn't be quite so bad without Morrison. Ok no, "The End" would be just as interminable.
1
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
I like this but I don't think its particularly memorable. By The Throat is the best song here - it sounds like Let's Eat Grandma (though this came first)
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I'm not averse to a bit of prog, but this is pretty fucking dreadful.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Pretty good as Christmas albums go. Darlene Love is the star.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
This all sounded pretty much the same after the first song. Good for what it is (and definitely better than modern pop-country), but not really my thing.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
I thought this was pretty great - she could teach Fiona Apple a thing or two. Best tracks; Suspended in Gaffa, Night of the Swallow.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
I find the singer's voice to be annoying. This is fairly unexciting stuff.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Another good one from Arcade Fire, though not quite as good as Funeral.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
This is decent but longer than it needs to be. Body Count is interesting, but sounds pretty dated.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
I'd only really known them for Lowrider. This was perfectly passable funk/soul. I liked City, Country, City
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
A New Years treat! I've listened to this album more times than I can count. I possibly love it even more than Doolittle. 35 years old, and still holds up.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Great title. Impressive how she manages to fit so many syllables into ni-i-i-i-ight. Good in its genre; not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Another album of listenable but not exceptional Elvis Costello material. 20% Amnesia is a little annoying. Overall I could have done with a shorter playtime; an hour of Costello's voice is a little too much to bear.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Lost Souls
Doves
Part Indie Rock, part Dreampop, part Shoegaze, part Madchester, part Triphop. Makes for a absorbing combination. I'd missed this (and Doves entirely) when it came out, but really glad to catch up with it now.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
War
U2
I feel like Bono is the weak link in the U2 chain for me; they don't sound so bad without him singing. The two hits off this are decent songs but everything else feels like filler. I especially disliked "Like A Song".
2
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Good harmonies but every song sounded more or less the same. Listened to the original album but not the bonus tracks; couldn't take any more.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Pleasant enough to listen to, but utterly unmemorable.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
xx
The xx
I like this, and there are several decent songs on it, but the vocals are weaker than the music.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
The title track is a classic, obviously, and I liked Do Your Thing, which just about earned its 19 minute runtime. But in between those there was a fair bit of filler.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
About the same as the last Stills album we got. Some pretty good songs that I quite enjoyed, but also some that were extremely irritating, especially the violin heavy ones.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
This is not what I expected from this band; I thought it would be like the Peter Cetera 80s ballads, but it was jazzier and funkier than that. However, it's a thin line between jazz and jam band, and this crosses it a few too many times. There's a good 45 minute album in here somewhere. Also, the freeform guitar track is fairly dreadful.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
A solid Pixies album, but not up to the heights of Surfer Rosa or Doolittle. Still, there are some great tracks here; Velouria, Allison, Havalina etc.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I steeled myself for an unenjoyable listening experience here, but the first track wasn't too bad. Even the version of No Woman No Cry was bearable, at the faster tempo than the live one. But it got really samey pretty fast. I can only take two or three songs worth of this.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Wild Gift
X
Only vaguely heard of this band before, and never listened to them. This was pretty good stuff, punky and fun.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
The musicianship on this is excellent. Fantastic bass playing. I greatly enjoyed this album. The Parliament album we got recently was pretty good, but this was a notch above it.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
I rather liked this - shoegaze-adjacent/trip-hop. Iggy Pop's vocal was good.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
This is unbelievably bland. Listening to this was like having teeth pulled.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Bangers.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
So many hits on this album! And the rest of the songs are pretty damn good too
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
This was a whole lot less "weird" than I expected it to be, given Beefheart's reputation. It turned out to be fairly run of the mill blues rock. I actually liked the more off-beat tracks best, like Abba Zaba. Maybe I'll love Trout Mask Replica once we get to it.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Offensively unremarkable.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
This is a bit too bombastic for my liking. Jay Z is kinda boring. Eminem turns up on Renegade and instantly makes it more interesting.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
This has all the elements of the kind of stuff I like, but for some reason doesn't quite do it for me; I'm not sure why. I wish they'd taken 12 of the most promising of these 28 songs and developed them further. As it stands it's a pretty mixed bag.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
His timing is incredible. The audience participation in Sentimental Reasons made me smile, imagining how much fun it must have been to be in the audience here. Great sax, especially in Twistin' The Night Away. Amazing stuff.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
This held up a whole lot better than I thought it would - OK, sure, Sean Ryder doesn't exactly have the best singing voice, but it works in context. Loose Fit has a great riff, Step on takes me right back to the nineties, and I enjoyed Harmony a lot.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Yet another CSNY release, to go along with the seemingly dozens that we've already had. More of the same stuff; not super exciting, but a couple of good songs on it. In this case they are "Almost Cut My Hair" and "Helpless".
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
My Generation
The Who
The standouts here are My Generation (obviously), which is just phenomenally good, and The Ox. Everything else is decent mid sixties blues/rock. A high 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
WTF is going on with "Diamonds in the Mine"? Avalanche is the best song on here, but maybe that's because I'm familiar with Aimee Mann's version (which I prefer). Still prefer his later stuff. Low 3.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
This is good stuff. I like Chuck D's rhymes, and the samples are brilliantly put together. Welcome to the Terrordome and Who Stole the Soul were the standouts for me, but the whole thing was pretty enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Distilled essence of 90s. Good stuff though - I enjoyed this back then, and it still holds up.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Technically extremely impressive, but overall this style of jazz doesn't really do it for me.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
I bought this when it came out, loved it, and still do. I know people complain about Einar's voice "ruining" it, but for me it's an essential part of the Sugarcubes experience.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Dylan album #4 for us, this was generally pretty good, though I preferred the electric front half to the acoustic second half. Upper 3
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
This was a blast! A crazy mishmash of all kinds of musical styles, but done with such verve. A really fun listen.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Feast of Wire
Calexico
This was pretty good - I liked the instrumentation. Close Behind and other mostly instrumental tracks were my favorite. A high 3.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Five stars for the generally excellent discs 1 & 2. Minus a star for the self indulgent disc 3. Loved "Art of Dying" - sounds like a James Bond theme song.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Another excellent album from Radiohead. Love Knives Out, Pyramid Song. Didn't realize till today that it's Humphrey Lyttelton's band on Life In a Glasshouse.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Ramones
Ramones
The least interesting band to come out of CBGB. Soo boring.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Ok, Mo' Onions is just (as the title implies) another version of Green Onions.
Other than those two, the rest are a bit weaker. I don't think you can make good instrumental songs simply by taking a song with a vocal and playing the vocal line on an instrument; I think good instrumentals tend to be designed as instrumentals from the ground up.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Ok, I agree it's lyrically problematic (apparently Dionne Warwick took Snoop to task over this), but the beats are great. Could lose the skits though.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
I genuinely love Ace Of Spades - a five star song. The other stuff on here was fun too, but not in the same league. A strong 3 overall.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Being There
Wilco
This does nothing for me. There are a few decent songs on it, and the rest are unobjectionable, but it doesn't stir me in any way
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Smooth bossanova; standout tracks are obviously Ipanema and Desafinado. Better than the Astrud Gilberto solo album we had, in large part due to the presence of Getz's sax.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
It's incredible that so much talent could be concentrated in single person. Of the non-singles, I most enjoyed Computer Blue, but every song on here is a banger.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
This is the kind of punk I like. Spirited energetic vocals, and the sax adds a lot of texture to it. Fun!
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
All Directions
The Temptations
Papa Was a Rollin' Stone is such a vibe.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
This was great but not quite as good as the other Funkadelic we got ("One Nation ..."). Personally I quite liked the last track with all the strange noises.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
I liked this on the whole. Twisted is the weak link on the album. A fairly solid 3.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Another album that I'm probably too close to to be able to evaluate objectively; at one point this was my favorite Beatles album, but now I think I would rank it fourth. It's still an easy 5/5 though. I love George's solo on Fixing a Hole. Ringo's drumming on A Day In The Life is masterful.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Funny to get this the day after we got Sgt Pepper. That was a fairly easy 5*, this might even be better IMO. Consistently excellent stuff from Paul here.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
I enjoyed the singles from this when they originally came out, but the album as a whole feels pretty empty and soulless.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Opus Dei
Laibach
Unbearable listening. I guess parody fascists make just as bad art as the real thing.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
It's bean a Beatle-y kind if week, what with Sgt Pepper, Band on the Run, and now this. I love the guitar tone in Hold On. Well Well Well is another highlight. I like Mother a fair bit less. A low 4.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
The audience certainly seemed to enjoy it! While I recognize the quality of this, it's not really my thing though.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Tical
Method Man
I don't really like Method Man's delivery and the beats here were a little dull.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Django Django
Django Django
Never heard of this band or album before - somehow completely passed me by. I liked this a fair bit. I'm going to give it a strong 3, but intend to listen to it more, and suspect that with repeated listening it could end up as a fairly solid 4.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
Somewhat forgettable stuff. Sounds well produced, but it doesn't evoke significant emotion in me.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Cave is unbearably out of tune at times. It's a shame, because i like other aspects of this album. Except the first song, which I really disliked - I almost gave up during it, but was ultimately was glad I didn't.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
I definitely didn't need this to be a double album. I listened to about two thirds of it and had my fill. Band is undeniably very tight, the performance is good, but it doesn't really stir me.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
I feel like I slightly overrated the last Mudhoney album we got in retrospect, so I was prepared to rate this lower to compensate. But I actually enjoyed it quite a lot, so I'm going to go with my gut and rate this one a 4 too.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
I thought this was pretty great. Cash's voice is pretty compelling. I definitely prefer old Johnny Cash to the younger version.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
This takes me back. I had this in heavy rotation during college years, but haven't listened to it in a long time. It holds up really well; still sounds quite fresh.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Synchronicity
The Police
This is not for me. i don't like Sting's voice. The reggae tinged tunes are not good. Mother is an abomination so bad it made me laugh put loud.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
There are some pretty solid tracks on here - the title track, Fuck Tha Police, Express Yourself. But I didn't like it quite as much as the Public Enemy album we got a while back.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
I found this pretty boring. Not as good as most of the other hip hop we've had on this list.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
This may well be the lowest 1 star rating I've awarded so far. Appalling stuff, of absolutely no merit whatsoever. Dimery must have been out of his mind to put this on the list.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Wikipedia claims this is progressive rock, but I know emo when I hear it. Couldn't bear to finish it.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Beautifully melancholic. Favorite song: "From The Morning".
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Been a favorite for thirty years; still holds up. Easy 5 *
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
I enjoyed this, very chill listening. A solid 3.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Guero
Beck
Always up for a bit of Beck. I like the guitar tone on Black Tambourine. A strong 4.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Stooges
The Stooges
The Stooges sound quite ahead of their time. Great stuff for the most part. I'm not sure how I felt about "We Will Fall"; I don't think it quite worked for me on today's listen, but I could see myself really getting into it on another day.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
I love some Big Beat. This is not quite as good as Fatboy Slim's later offerings though. Standouts: Going Out Of My Head, Michael Jackson. A high 3, close to a 4.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
I feel like Serj Tankian was a theater kid. Some of this (like CUBErt) reminded me of Dead Kennedys. Anyway, overall not my thing, though I see the general quality of it.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
I like it but it's generally busier than I like jazz to be.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
This is one of the worst album covers I've seen in a long time. The music isn't much better; couldn't make it all the way through.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Third
Soft Machine
Is it prog or is it jazz? Or maybe both. Either way, it's pretty great
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
This was a joyful breath of fresh air.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Goo
Sonic Youth
I love Sonic Youth. Favorite song on here is Tunic, but the whole album is very much my thing
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
People seem to have really taken against the singer's falsetto here, but I have no problem with it at all. I enjoyed this a fair bit, a pretty solid 4.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
This is ok, I guess. I'm not super excited by it though
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Not very different from the San Quentin one, so I guess I'll give it the same score.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Best songs here are Starpower and Expressway to Yr Skull (aka Madonna, Sean and Me). The whole album is good though. Giving it a 4, because there are SY albums I like more, but it's a pretty strong 4.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Not entirely sure I would call all of this music. However some of it wasn't quite as bad as I was expecting - the more ambient tracks were somewhat passable.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
This was Oasis' peak - nothing subsequent to this was in the same class. Some genuine bangers here, even though they wear their influences on their sleeves (and some "influences" are straight lifts). Carried by Liam's charisma.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Old heavy metal is basically blues - see e.g. Maybe I'm a Leo on this album. Highway Star is pretty good on here, as are a few of the others. Smoke On The Water is probably the least effective of the bunch, maybe just because it's been so overplayed.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
I disliked this quite a lot. I found it particularly frustrating because I kept hearing slivers of things that sounded like I might like them, but it would only be fleeting.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
Up there with Bowie's best. Can definitely hear the krautrock influence here, but it's also quite funky. I particularly love Stay
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Peter Hook's bass is amazing. This album is wonderful, in all its misery.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Slayed?
Slade
Workaday glam rock, competently executed, but nothing that stands out as overly memorable.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
This was pretty decent punk/post punk. First two tracks are the best. But why not just include Veni Vidi Vicious on the list rather than a compilation? Strong 3.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Debut
Björk
I have this on CD. Haven't listened to it in some time, but it still holds up really well. I really like Venus As A Boy, but the whole album is good.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Hated it then, hate it now. Spinal Tap without the jokes.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
A Seat at the Table
Solange
I rather enjoyed this. A solid 3.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
This didn't grab me as much as I remember Led Zep I doing. Not sure if that's because this album is less to my taste or because I'm in less of a Led Zep mood today. I liked "Tangerine".
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Tommy
The Who
Underture is nowhere near interesting enough to merit being 10 minutes long. Pinball Wizard is the only memorable song on this album and saves it from a lower score.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
I remember listening to this on repeat on my first ever flight to the US on my discman. Been a firm favorite ever since. Only just edged out by Kid A IMO, but an absolute classic.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
The Rise & Fall
Madness
I love a bit of Madness, but let's face it - they are a singles band. I can't in all conscience give this more than a three. I would probably put their debut on the list before this.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
I hate Morrison 's voice so much. Some of this might be bearable with a different vocalist. Riders on the Storm is a pretty good vibe, especially the instrumental bits and saves this album from a 1.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
A couple of these songs are actually pretty decent - I liked Sweat Loaf and Graveyard pt 2, for example. Some if the others are fairly hard going though, like The O-men. This is a two, but it's on the upper end of it - I was quite tempted to score as a three.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
I thought I only knew Birdland, but on listening I realized I've listened to this whole album before. I think only Birdland is really memorable though. Jaco Pastorius' bass playing is next level, but it doesn't translate into an engaging whole for me.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Two Joe Zawinul days in a row. This one much better than the last. Loved the repetitive groove of the first track especially.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I loved this album when it came out, listened to it a lot subsequently, but not recently. I wondered if it would still hold up, or if I'd find I no longer loved it. Happy to report it still sounds awesome - a very easy 5.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
"Alright" is such exuberant fun. The rest of the album is pretty good too, but not at the same level.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Nowhere
Ride
I like a bit of shoegaze. This is solid but not as good as MBV or Slowdive. A high three.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
This didn't grab me as much as Fulfillingness' First Finale, though Superstition is fantastic - if more of the album were like this, it would be an easy 5. "I Believe" is another highlight for me.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
I think this album is underrated. Maybe I'm Amazed is a classic. Every Night is great, possibly the best on the album. Love the guitar tone in Momma Miss America. Swithering between 4 & 5, but I really enjoyed listening to this today, so I'm going with 5.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Twenty year old me wouldn't have been seen dead listening to Steely Dan. But there are some decent songs on here; the title track and Rikki especially. I didn't particularly like the Duke Ellington cover though.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Fun House
The Stooges
This is the third Iggy/Stooges album we've had. This one much like the others; which is to say an enjoyable listen, feels ahead of its time.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Hazey Jane II sounds like a lost Belle & Sebastian song - you can see they were influenced by Nick Drake.
Similar to the last two albums we got by Drake, this caused me to want to binge on his whole catalog immediately afterwards. Great stuff.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
His voice sounds like the stereotypical voice that people do when taking the piss out of folk singers, with their finger in their ear.
Some decent songs on this, but also some dire ones (e.g. Beggar Girl). Overall not really my thing.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Two Steely Dan's in a week! I liked this more than the last one (Pretzel Logic). The sitar solo in Do It Again is pretty great. A high 4.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Dookie
Green Day
This is good at doing what it intends to do, which is melodic pop punk. But it's not got the bite that I like in punk.
Nice of them to let Kermit the Frog sing the last song.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Another Girl, Another Planet was familiar. Interesting that this shares both stylistic and lyrical similarities with Ash's later Girl From Mars.
They sound a bit like Television at times, especially on "The Immortal Story".
I quite like some of this, but only about half the tracks. Low 3.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
I Against I
Bad Brains
I liked this. Would be interested in hearing more if their earlier stuff too. Particularly enjoyed Let Me Help. A strong 3
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
I like the instrumentals more than the vocals here. The individual songs are fairly good, but not good enough to merit a 64 minute runtime; I was ready to be done after half an hour.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Better than The Wall, mainly because its a more appropriate length. Again, the musicianship is excellent, but it's still a bit highly strung. A low 4.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
This isn't what I expected from the band name. Some of the music is not bad, but the singer has a pretty poor voice.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I've complained in the past about overly long albums, but Illinois totally earns its running time. This is an easy five stars for me.
5