View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
Its like listening to the Beatles but not as good. Imagine is great if it wasnt tainted by fucking celebrities and covid. There were a few decent songs and some that i wished ended. Nothing from this album is going on any playlist of mine.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
My mom used to listen to this band and I hated it. The singers voice sounds like if a leather jacket could speak. Leather Jacket Vocal Fry. The first song is bad. The off with yer head song that is popular is on here. The rest of the album is alright.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Paint it black is the best song on the album, its like not even close. Under my thumb is a fucking meme. There is a song on here that is 11 minutes long. A lot of the songs just repeat the same chorus over and over. Its not bad but its just kind of forgettable. Dirty Beatles. 4/10
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Is this butt rock? Singer sounds like he is having his balls squeezed. I’ve heard Sharp Dressed Man but I think it was just the intro guitar lick. Music by Duck Dynasty. Kidney Stone Vocals. I need you tonight is BAD and tone deaf, did it really need two three minute long guitar solos? I Got The Six was ok, little too generic still. I literally thought the same song was replaying every time a new song started. Thug had slappa da bass solos. Were they in the Blues Brothers? “I like the enchiladas and the terriyaki too and even the chicken if its not too blue” - Z Top on the subject of Tv Diners. This music tastes like Nascar. What a boring repetitive album. 3/10
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
COME
TO
BRAZIL!!!
Brazilian Funk, hell yeah. The ‘record scatching Animal Crossing noise’ (Cuíca Monkey Drum) stressed Mochi out. O Plebeu was a fuckin jam. Taj Mahal is a certified banger 🔥. His voice is great, the instrumentals are great, the back up singers are great, album is great. A História De Jorge was the weakest song and still pretty damn good. Super solid album from start to finish. This will make its way into my playlist. I have already relistened to this album 3 times. 9/10
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Did you know that Kurt Cobain killed Dave Grohl and has been disguised as Dave Grohl for nearly 30 years? Scentless Apprentice - Mic peeking the song. Meat Eating Orchids is such a grunge phrase. Heart Shaped Box is the best song on the album easily. The songs where he is more soft sung and not angry yelling are much better. Very Ape is a certified banger. DOLL STEAK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Oh cool a song about Milk, oh god…. I’m anemic royalty. l think I could taste the heroine from listening to Radio-Friendly unit shifter. The tonal whiplash from going from melancholic bangers to deranged bestial roaring is immense. This was a stressful album to listen to. 8/10
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Blur
Blur
The best part about Blur is that they died to give us the Gorillaz. One song would end and I had already completely forgotten it. If you look up the definition of ‘generic’ it just says Blur. Once again these songs are way too damn long. I waited for a hidden banger but alas, said banger never came. I don’t like Song 2. I don’t like this album. If held at gunpoint and told to pick my favorite song from this album, I would die. 2/10
1
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Wild Gift
X
Ooooo its the Violent Females. Adult Books was a jam even it was a little repetitive and went on a bit too long. They really could have used better mics and it would have made these songs 100% better. I like punk because they get to point, they scream at you for a minute n a half and leave abruptly. In this house that i call home has a smooth bassline. Female singer sounds like one of the chicks from the B52s. I enjoyed the dueting punk style of the two lead singers, their vocal styles complemented each other. A few of these songs sounded a bit similar and could have used something to set them apart from each other. The songs themselves were a bit repetitive but don’t overstay their welcome, so it works out. Still a pretty solid album that makes me want to listen to The Violent Femmes. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
The woman in the album art looks like she gives teethy blowjobs. At first I thought it sounded like the rolling stones. Then he started singing and it was like Devo was fucking David Byrne. He sounds like he is being viciously shaken while singing. This guy definitely did acid in the sixties. The drummer on 2.H.B was fuckin jammin. Chance Meeting sounded like he was making up the lyrics on the fly. There were no lyrics on the youtube videos and I don’t think I understood one word. Most of the songs sounded like a mish mash of instruments interrupting each other while a man has a violent stroke into a microphone. 3/10
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Got scared when I saw how long the songs were. There are three different saxophones on this album. The vocals came in so late on Zombie that it actually startled me. Mister Follow Follow is the epitome of night time driving through the city with the windows down music. After two really long songs, I did find myself tuning out. A body can only take so much sweet saxophone and this pushed me to my limit. I thought perhaps this would be the album that I made an exception to long songs, but no, it was not. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Robert Plant sings from his balls. Whole lotta love goes from a nice rock song to acid trip real fast and back to rock song just as fast. The second song on the album that has a title that is too long to type out but by the point I have written this have written more words than the song title because I am just rambling on is a banger. The juxtaposition of the guitar solos being at a much faster tempo than the rest of the song on The Lemon Song was fantastic. Thank You is a fucking ballad banger. Ramble On is the best Lord of The Rings song ever created. Moby Dick has a drum solo that will edge you to completion. Bring It on Home brings it on home with a bluesy intro into a hard rock jam. I was hit with melancholic emotion every time a song ended because I wanted more. 10/10
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
This is what I imagine clowns listen to. Am I being pranked, this is joke music right?…. Right? Elvis Costello is my sleep paralysis demon, freezing me and singing goofily into my terrified face. This album is presented as Elvis Costello & The Attractions, I would have preferred it just be The Attractions. What an awful day to have ears. Possibly one of the most annoying voices I have ever heard. All around terrible experience that I wish I didn’t take part in. 1/10
1
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Peace, love and white boys singing in harmony. Each song has a different tone all while screaming this was made in the 60s. Not really too much to say about this one. A bunch of pleasant songs finished off with an absolute banger. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
The Bob Dylan song structure:
Bob sing talks two sentences at a time. They always rhyme.
Background music that really doesn’t matter. You are distracted by his chitter chatter.
The lyrics do not repeat. He is telling a story, very neat.
Sometimes he yells out. Sometimes it’s a shout.
Harmonica solo to end the song. Thanks for listening along.
Next song starts. Bob Dylan farts.
3/10
2
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
It’s crazy that an album put out in 81 sounds sooo incredibly 80s. This album must have been extremely influential as it seemingly defines 80s synth pop. Souvenir is one of my favorite 80s songs that is still in my 80s bangers playlist. With that said no other songs on this album will be going on the 80s bangers playlist. A bunch of these songs would fit perfectly into a psychological horror movie or a video game. Upon relistening to the album with the mindset of: the other songs are not going to be as good as Souvenir; I did enjoy it a lot more. Each song has a uniqueness to it while staying within the Synth Pop genre. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
This is Cowboy music. Delightfully simplistic in its approach. A voice, a guitar, and a stringed instrument. In the same vein as Bob Dylan in that it is a story told through song, but this is better. I am pretty sure he is one of the bears from the Country Bear Jamboree at Disney. The stringed instruments add an emotional presence that at times is overwhelming in how it affects the songs tone. This album would be best listened to sitting around a campfire gazing up at the stars. 9/10
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
These mothafuckas are funky, God damn. City Country City was an absolute jam, 13 minutes flew by. Also the title of the song was exactly the vibes the two very distinct parts of the song gave off. One second your wandering through the frontier of wild America and the next your in the hustle bustle of a big city. I was not ready for how instrumental this album was going to be. It was kind of like the vocals were interrupting the background music which really took the spotlight. Freight Train Jam was a fucking jam. Really solid bluesy soulful funkin album. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Leave it to Paul Simon to make a song about allergies that makes you feel good, the opposite of what allergies actually do. The titular song of the album is just delightful. A wide range of sounds on this album all complemented by Simon’s pleasing vocals. I really enjoyed the first three songs then didn’t really enjoy the remaining songs. Cars are cars is one of the dumbest songs I have ever heard. Didn’t love it, didn’t hate it. 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
I grew up listening to the Smiths. I have listened to this album thousands of times. The smiths live rent free in my head. If only Morrissey wasn’t such a huge fucking twat. My favorite part of this album is how playfully aggressive the lyrics are on bordering between being a massive edge lord and a depressed boy whose just been dumped. If the Five Night at Freddys bus crashes into us, to die by your side what a heavenly way to die. The odds of getting a Smiths album after discussing a meme about the smiths is absolutely insane, let alone the song that said meme is about being on the album. The universe is looking out for us. The last song is about fat girls lol 10/10
5
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
I’m probably going to upset someone but the lead singer sounds just like Jack Black. Bruce Dickinson can fucking sing, dude is giving it his all every note. The background music is so clean its upsetting. The bass, the guitar and drums are so in sync on every song. My foot did not stop moving the entire album. Run to the hills brings back great memories of playing guitar hero/rock band and is such a fucking banger. My only issues are that the songs do start to sound very similar and I cannot understand half what is being sung. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
This is the music they play in Insane Asylums in movies. Why is ‘Start’ not the first song on the album? By the time it got to ‘I don’t remember’ I was wishing I didn’t remember having listened to this album. Peter Gabriel sings like a deaf person. These songs have no right being as long as they are. I would have preferred sitting in a padded room for the duration of the album, then I could justify how repetitive these pretentious ass songs were. 2/10
1
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
I suddenly have the urge to play Red Dead Redemption. What’s worse than Country music? Christian Country music. There were parts I enjoyed, banjo pickin has a great novelty sound to it. Not sure if there were two singers but whoever was singing on ‘The Christian Life’, I did not like his voice or any songs he sung. There are two tempos on this album: square dance & slightly faster square dance. Really generic country music all said and done, felt like I had heard all these songs walking around bass pro shop. 4/10
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
The background beats were too repetitive and not interesting. His flow was almost exactly the same on every song, just changed up the lyrics. You could take one verse from one song and put in into another and it would be unnoticeable. I did like Bladerunners since there were other people rapping other than Mike Ladd. To the Moon’s Contractor had a great section of instrumental beats and a nice break from having to listen to Mike Ladd. He used Skywalker to rhyme with Streetwalker multiple times in different songs. These are truly the drunk almost incoherent ramblings of a homeless man that happens to rhyme sometimes. The last song he evolved into an end of the world street preacher. Overall pretty unpleasant experience that I struggled to keep focused on due to wanting it to just end. 2/10
1
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
This is the music they play when the main character has to walk through a gay vampire nightclub in a tv show. Nickelodeon gross out humor but music. Closer is about cumming, nice. This album borders on being too industrial to actually enjoy and being just industrial enough to be bearable. Trent Reznor is a horny freak. Every song is about fucking something or someone, nice. In conclusion, I would listen to horny angry man scream at me with aggressively industrial beats in the background again. 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Just a girl and her Taylor guitar. Teeters between music that would be featured in School House Rock and an emotional scene in an 80s movie where the teenage main character walks through a wooded road thinking about their mistakes and it is kind of a montage but not really. Suzanne Vegaina. Ok, it could also be a scene in a teenage drama movie where the main character is a misunderstood bullied girl and she has reached her last straw and turns to cutting, with a Taylor guitar perfectly placed in the background, it’s a montage. ‘Straight lines’ are the cuts from the montage girl. Hear me out, it’s a teenage drama movie based in a small town of Washington State and the main character is a quiet girl who hasn’t found her voice, there is a big school talent show and her single dad who is played by some generic B list white actor with a mustache, thinks that she really should sing a song for the show, so she builds up the courage throughout the 85 min run time and after a big fight with her dad she sings on the stage ‘Undertow’ by Suzanne Veganus, as she finishes the song she peers out into the audience to see the crowd crying with amazement and her dad is in the back smiling and does the head nod of approval with arms crossed thing, in the final scene she sets her guitar down on its stand as her mustached father calls her down for dinner, as the camera pans out it reveals the logo of the guitar, Taylor, credits role over a montage of pictures of Taylor guitars. 4/10
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
I would describe this as safe sex jazz rock. I could hear the influence that rubbed off on other bands/artists who then did more interesting things with it. The instruments were clean but almost predictable on what was to come next. Got Stevie Wonder vibes from the vocals but just nowhere near as good. There were a few times where the singer tried to hit some notes that I just don’t think he was able to hit. The audio mixing was also off, some of the instruments were too quiet and the vocals would sometimes too quiet as well. There wasn’t anything majorly wrong with the album but there wasn’t anything that really stood out either. 4/10
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
I like the song where he calls me a pussy and then a gay man tells me he is going to kick 50’s ass cus he ain’t no pussy. My favorite song is ‘21 Questions’. Trigger Warning. I can’t take this music serious. The beats and lyrics are borderline comical. I just don’t believe rap ages well. This is meant to be taken seriously but it just sounds like a joke. I appreciate that he carved his name in the industry and created a sound that is indistinguishably 50 cent, even if he has to tell you who he is every song like you have brain damage and forgot who you were listening to. The musical aspect is like 3 sounds per song so its really just rapping which he does have great flow and catchy choruses but its just not enough to win me over to genre. If I can’t relate to lyrics and the instrumentals don’t do anything for me theres not much left for me to enjoy. 4/10
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
All that stuff about heavy metal and hard rock, I don't subscribe to any of that. It's all just music. I mean, the heavy metal from the Seventies sounds nothing like the stuff from the Eighties, and that sounds nothing like the stuff from the Nineties. Who's to say what is and isn't a certain type of music? - Ozzy Osborne
Being sober on a bus is, like, totally different than being drunk on a bus. - Ozzy Osborne
I used to fantasize that Paul McCartney would marry my sister. - Ozzy Osborne
I'll only retire in the day I should be dead and they have me buried, and some idiot spell over my casket some stupid gospel stuff. - Ozzy Osborne
You gotta be really careful what you bite off. Don’t bite off more than you can chew. It’s a dangerous world. - Ozzy Osborne
I’m not a musician – I’m a ham. - Ozzy Osborne
System of a down’s cover of Snowblind is better. - Ozzy Osborne
7/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Holy shit what is this? Out of tune singing coupled with out of tune instruments. ‘Sea Song’ has a piano solo that just sounds like someone slamming their dick on the keys. Then it has a vocalization solo that sounds like he is getting slammed in his dick. This guy sings like he is making up the lyrics on the spot. This album is like a make a wish foundation child with no musical talent wished to make an album but the kid is a grown British man. The best part of the album is when Robert Wyatt is quiet which he rarely is. Alifib or Anus Licking is for interesting bitches is just a dude sounding like he’s getting pegged with noises in the background. This album made me wish I was deaf. 1/10
This is the worst album I have reviewed so far.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
‘Green Onions’ is such an iconic song and I would never have been able to tell you the name or artist that made it. This is the music that plays during a montage in a kids coming of age movie where the kids have to work together to make money to buy some pointless object that in the end just shows them that it was actually the friends they made along the way that matters. The instrumentals are very clean and Booker does indeed kill it on organ but the sound can get a bit tiresome. I believe this is great intermission music, where listening to one song in between other songs of other artists/genres is great but listening to the album front to back detracts from the experience. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
YAS QUEEN SLAY! What a diverse set of songs with so many unique sounds spread throughout. Its insane how different every song sounds while still maintaining the Queen vibe. They did some genres better in one song than we have heard from full albums of other artists. There were multiple songs that left me with a big smile. Fuck AIDs for taking such an angelic voice away from us. A fantastic album from one of the greatest bands of all time. 10/10 I would give this higher than a 10 if possible.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
I had to look at the wiki to find out what genre of music this is considered, jazz pop. This music sounds like what would play at the end of an 80s young adult comedy movie to get people out of the theatre but like happily. ‘Green Flower Street’ was almost a banger, at times Fagen tried to hit notes that were a little above his pay grade. Ruby Baby went on way to long and I was waiting for it to end after the first couple minutes. I enjoyed the instrumentals a lot more than the singing. It’s not that his singing is bad in anyway, I just can imagine a different singer really elevating the sound. Why isn’t ‘The Goodbye Look’ the last song on the album?! It’s not that I didn’t like it, it’s that I didn’t like it that much. 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Really makes you feel like your in an Irish Pub. The lead singer has teeth like a piranha. Pub Punk. This is the music that plays in the shire during Bilbo’s birthday but like a really drunk angry hobbit is singing. The album cover looks like one of my thumbnails. If your in the mood for Celtic punk its great. If you hate accordions ‘you’ won’t like this. 5/10
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Vadhā'ī'āṁ, tusīṁ isa vāka dā anuvāda kītā hai. Iha uha sagīta hai jō sōnika aiḍavain̄cara vica madara padhara'tē caladā hai. Ādamī, jē maiṁ madha pūrabī hudā tāṁ maiṁ isa samēṁ jaimina hudā para maiṁ nahīṁ hāṁ. 2/10
1
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Young kid version of myself would call this music ‘gay’. His voice is just kind of annoying. The instrumentals were fine just kind of boring. 16 songs is too many fucking songs for an album. His wiki page is way more interesting than his music. 3/10
2
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
More brit pop rock that doesn’t exactly wow but is at least listenable. A Blurrlike band where songs were basically deleted from my memory as soon as they ended. Some of the noises this singer made were making me chuckle because they were soo strange. It was strange, I felt like I had heard every song before but this was caused by the songs almost being predictable in how unoriginal they were. I would still rather listen to this than Blurr. 5/10
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
This album is the reason I wish there were more modern albums on this platform. It’s so refreshing to hear something this good that is a fairly recent release and not some 70s band that has been cultivating a cult following for 50 years. What a satisfyingly smooth sound this album carries. Combining so many different genres of music to make a Michael Medley Masterpiece. Michael has a fantastic voice that carries so much with his lyrics. The instrumentals are not just background noise but actually meld insanely well with Michael’s singing creating a truly unique and interesting sound. There is not one bad song on this album, even the intermission songs are interesting and kept me listening. I putting this as the best front to back listen album on this platform. This album fucking slaps! 10/10
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
This guy sings like when you’re a kid and you want to scream inside but you have to use your inside voice. It’s funky, it’s soulful, but it’s also just not different enough from other albums in the genre. The lyrics are meaningful so if that is something your into there’s that but the rest of it is just kind of boring and generic. At first I thought his voice was alright maybe even kind of nice. After a few songs I just found it annoying and it made my throat itchy listening to him sound like he was letting out a death rattle for 5 minutes. If I wanna listen to love makin’ music I’d rather listen to Marvin Gaye. 4/10
2
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Feel good music to feel good to. Nothing overly exciting or unique but it really does a good job at the genre its sticking too. It is pleasant to listen to, the instrumentals are clean and the singing is nice. The titular song ‘Groovin’ is a banger. Didn’t expect to be blown away and I wasn’t, nevertheless I enjoyed it. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Excuse me while I blow my fucking brains out instead of listening to this. People always shit on teenage girl music and you know what they are right, this sucks. The lyrics sound like they were written by a child and I find out that three grown adults co-wrote this garbage. The background music is so overproduced and still somehow sounds like the most basic shit imaginable. She sounds like every other white girl with a guitar artist like they are made in some kind of white girl singer factory. She sings like one of those Nation wide insurance commercials that plays in between music you actually want to listen to. I would honestly rather listen to diarrhea slosh around in this woman’s acoustic guitar than have to listen to this album ever again. 1/10
1
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Skateboard music to thrash to. I’m pretty sure this entire album is in Tony Hawk Pro Skater. With a band name like Turbonegro and an album name with the word apocalypse in it, I thought this would have been darker and heavier. Combining synchronized vocals and standard heavy rock sounds this album doesn’t do much to blow you away but is still enjoyable enough. It’s not the worst I have heard in this genre and not the best. You could have replayed the same song over and over and told me they were different songs and it would have been no different from listening to this album normally. The whole time I felt like I had heard them before then realized they sound just like The Hives but heavier. 5/10
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
You like jazz? 5/10
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
I can’t believe they made an album of the ‘You wouldn’t download a car commercial’. There are three massive hits on this album that are absolute bangers in the sense that you end up chanting along to the simple lyrics of smacking of bitches and starting fires. I enjoyed Narayan and Fuel My Fire quite a bit but the other songs were a little too similar to really shine. In the same electronica vein, The Chemical Brothers I believe provide a more distinct and diverse sound and this really just made me want to listen to them. Still a pretty solid heavy electronica album. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
How can an album sound so 80s but not be from the 80s? Gary Numan is the father of synth pop and paved the way for the sounds of the 80s. His influence is undeniable. There is a sense of nostalgia in every song that leaves you longing for more. Albeit simplistic in rhythm and lyrics, the songs form little masterpieces sprinkled throughout the album. ‘Cars’ is a song that I have listened to thousands of times starting at a very early age. That song helped me appreciate this type of music on a new level and seek it out to further my musical tastes. An extremely enjoyable experience from start to finish. 9/10
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
What a voice. Otis was a staple in my household growing up. Listening to this album today is like listening to a part of my childhood. Booker T. & the MGs provide a fantastic background sound that elevates Otis’ voice to maximum soulfulness. Half of the songs are covers and it is difficult to even tell as he completely envelopes each performance with his style creating versions that are completely his own. Covering absolutely fantastic songs for half and creating some of the most well known soul songs with the other half, this album is a soulful masterpiece. 10/10
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Technique
New Order
New Order is definitely in my top 10 most listened to bands of all time. With that said I have listened to this album only a couple times as I really enjoy their earlier works a lot more. Some songs capture the synth dance rock sound that I love from New Order like ‘Round & Round’ while others start to move away to a different sound entirely. My favorite bits were the sections when the singing stopped and instrumentals took center stage. Although I don’t believe this album stands up to their other albums, I still fancied it quite a bit. A few of these songs might find there way into my playlist. 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Smooth. Clean. Relaxing. Nick might have one of the most serine voices I have ever heard. The backing music helps bring his voice out sharing the stage with his immensely melancholic tone and creating some truly wonderful sounding music. If you ever need to unwind and clear some stress, this is the album to listen to. 9/10
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Judging this as music, it’s not. Judging this as a really long meme, it’s a masterpiece. If I wanted to be yelled at by white boys, I would just hop into The Chunts discord. This awakened memories of my mother listening to this album and child me instantly leaving the room to not have to endure it anymore. I guess I forgot that I absolutely hate the Beastiality Boys. If you want to give yourself a headache this is probably the best and fastest way to do so. 2/10 Music (One point for Brass Monkey) 10/10 Joke
1
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Im stricketh, sometimes I think her voice sounds nice and then sometimes it borderline goofy & annoying. The hand against ear rising and falling pitch type of singing gets really old really fast. Some of the lyrics are… explicitly cringe, like the female comedian trope of just talking about vaginas. But then some lyrics are rather nice and you wouldn’t ever guess that the previous song was about mentally cheating on someone by imagining their partner is someone else. The songs I enjoyed the most were the slower jazz/soul backing tracks while the more pop/r&b tracks sounded a lot more generic. With all that said the background music was pretty much chef’s kiss for the entire album. I actually ended up enjoying it a lot more than I thought I would. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
I See You
The xx
This is the music that plays in Department store make-up sections. My experience with The XX is every time they come on my Spotify Indie playlist I skip their songs. The instrumentals sound like what plays in a perfume/cologne commercial while the vocals give off people who try too hard at karaoke. I know this is labeled as indie pop but it just gives off a soulless soul vibe. I can imagine someone listening to this thinking it’s deep and they relate on a spiritual level all while sitting staring out of their parents mansion, misunderstood to the world, painfully generic. Also the entire album is just incredibly boring and safe. Of course it did well, this is what people who have no musical taste think emotional music sounds like but it’s just a vapid shell that checks off points to make a successful pop album on the stage of modern music. 1/10
1
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
The first song was so confusing and felt like three different songs mashed into one. I didn’t mind the background music as it is pretty interesting, I actually enjoyed it quite a bit but the vocals take me out of it. As the album went on I guess I grew more accustomed to the vocals as they started making more sense with the instrumentals. The sections with no singing were still my favorite as they felt like musical adventures telling a story without words. Going into this album not liking Peter Gabriel’s solo stuff very much at all, I was pleasantly surprised how much liked this. The songs are very long and could have been cut into individual songs. I believe this would have made the album flow a lot better. Did I enjoy this album? Kindof. Will I seek out more genesis or relisten to these songs again? Probably not. A very strange album in general that brings some interesting sounds while being held back by weird vocals. 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Snoop’s flow is addictive. The beats are great, especially when compared to the other rap artists we have gotten on this platform. They are simple and repetitive but they do such a fantastic job elevating Snoop’s verses. In terms of lyrics, can’t relate to anything and a lot of it comes across jokey. I guess I am just not a fat G dawg bow bow mother fucka biatch. This isn’t a huge issue as the beats and Snoop’s flow carry this album for the majority of its runtime. I enjoyed it but I did get fatigued during the second half. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
The beginning of this album is quite literally banger after banger. I have never really sought out Elton John’s music but just through sheer popularity I have heard the majority of his songs. Even if you don’t like this type of music you have to admit the widespread success of the songs of this album is extremely impressive. The middle of the album starts to teeter totter from great song to forgettable song. The latter half of the album is borderline country which really confused me. This is a LONG album. At one point I thought we might be getting close to finishing and we still had ten songs left. The album is banger filled, the album is too long, the album is diverse in its sound, the album has a few songs that sound really similar, the album is probably the best way to listen to Elton John, the album is kind of too much Elton John. Great album. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
This is granpa music. This is country music. This is not really my kind of music. It’s not that I don’t like country music, it’s more that I don’t really enjoy it very much. The composition of the songs are just fine, slide guitar (if it is actually a slide guitar) is nice, if not a bit repetitive and overused. Merle’s voice is nice but once again pretty repetitive. Each song tells a story about working class, women, and such but they really all sound the same. Just not for me. 3/10
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Abraxas
Santana
Banger followed by absolute jam followed by banger followed by absolute jam. What a solid sound this album has. Everything aspect of this album is clean. I did actually prefer the bits with no singing which was most of the album as instrumentals were just so good. Fantastic listen. 9/10
5
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
The first group to combine jazz and hip-hop and damn does it sound good. Great verses paired with smooth instrumentals. I don’t often listen to hip-hop but when I do most of the time it’s A Tribe Called Quest. Q-tip has such a fantastic flow and voice. A paramount album of the genre. 9/10
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
God fucking damn it. Elvis Costello sounds like he is passing kidney stones every time he opens his mouth. The background music is fine if that is your cup of tea, it’s basically diner music to drink a milkshake and eat a burger to with a goofy ass motherfucker yelling over it. His voice really is extremely annoying and has no redeeming qualities. Now I want a milkshake but instead I just have this aggravating fucker making a fuss. 1/10
1
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
This is not quite what I remember Marvin sounding like. I like this but I don’t LOVE this. The lyrics to every song are basically the same exact thing repeated through this very very long album. The fatigue hit hard on this one. Marvin Gaye is another childhood household name but I somehow have never heard anything off of this. Middle of the road Marvin Gaye album. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
This is one of those bands that I have heard the name and actually heard a couple songs but I could never tell you what they sound like. I still am not sure what their sound is. The lead singer sometimes has a nice voice and sometimes he pronounces word very strangely. I preferred the bits of instrumental over the more structured vocal sections. I wasn’t sure I was going to like this going in and I am unsure if I liked it going out. They killed a cat on the songs. 5/10
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Never really listened to Radiohead. I know what they sound like and know people really dig em. They just never really clicked for me. I think it has been a combination of not liking some of the vocals and mixed feelings on the instrumentals. There were a couple songs I did enjoy on this album like “2+2=5” and “Sit down stand up”. I really did not like “Backdrifts” at all. Then there were songs like “We Suck Young Blood” that I hated. I feel like the singer to Radiohead jacks it to his own voice. He doesn’t really have the greatest voice, I mean it’s ok, but the way he isolates himself and puts the spotlight on his vocals is pretentious and annoying, especially when it all kind of sounds the same (not just this album but any Radiohead song I have heard). 3/10
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
This guy sings like he is doing a fake British accent. Theres really just not much to it. I feel like there is only one dude in this band because the lack of other instruments is telling. He’s telling stories but 1. i could barely understand him 2. They are boring stories. “Honey, I’m a Big Boy Now” was utter shite. Why did it randomly become country? Deportees was hilarious and so completely out of place. Man the longer it went on the more annoying it got. Waste of an hour honestly. 2/10
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
This fucking sucks. Why is this on here? There is nothing redeemable about this. It is actually tiring listening to this garbage. Kayla missed the review but said “it’s shit. You know when you eat corn and it goes right through you? This is the corn.” 1/10
1
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Boston
Boston
The most classic hard rock band putting out the most classic hard rock album I have ever heard. Pretty much banger after banger. These songs are so well known that they have entered into the overplayed status. The production on this album is insane. Every sound is deliberate, every scream is intentional, every thing is as it should be. If you needed to show someone who has never heard hard rock a hard rock album this would be the one to show them. 9/10
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
This album has parts that on their own might sound good, catchy choruses, decent 80s background beats and somewhat interesting composition. When put together it is confusing, annoying and overwhelming. I like the guy in “Inna City Mama” who comes in and says the title in a voice that sounds like he is shitting his insides out. Each song is obnoxiously overcrowded with noises. My ears are raw like sushi after listening to this. 3/10
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Serene slow music with a tone deaf man sing talking nonsense. 4/10
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Green
R.E.M.
I like R.E.M. It sounds like R.E.M. I really wanted to like this more than I did. It’s not that it’s not good, it’s kind of just ok. Some songs like “The Wrong Child” felt unorganized and crowded. “Orange Crush” is the best song on the album. The others are not even really close, no not “Stand” STFU. The majority of the songs really are just cluttered with overlapping singing and unnecessary extra sounds. Not the worst but there are better R.E.M. albums that could have been picked. 5/10
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
One two cha cha cha doo doooo. 4/10
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
Much too fat and a little too long. A bit unfocused on what the sound of the album was but maybe that was what they were going for. Every song was pretty unique and did not sound similar to last. I did really enjoy the weird jammy jazzy sounds like “Space Child”. Sometimes I heard Zepplin, sometimes I heard Yes, I liked pretty much all I heard. 8/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
He sing talks and it works most of the time. The background music was nice at times and then really forgettable some other times. “Walk on the wild side” is great, didn’t realize that it was the sample for “Can I Kick it?”. “Make up” made me uncomfortable, the clown music, saying little girl, and describing what turns him on, ew. I can hear a bunch of different singers in the songs so I guess he was pretty influential. Heavy Violent femmes vibes but less unhinged. Minus the clown songs I rather enjoyed it. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Never really listened to The Kinks, I know of them and have heard some songs. On the outside they sound Beatlesy but like more psychedelic rockish. “Australia” is a fucking delightful banger, what a weird masterpiece. We have heard some albums that sound kind of similar to this but there was just more in this one than the others. A strange mix of a bunch of different genres and sounds from the 60/70s that make up a fairly satisfying album. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
I don’t know what I thought LL Cool J sounded like but it was not this. Pleasantly surprised by the banger beats and his flow. “Around The Way Girl”s’ chorus was so smooth and weaved perfectly into the song at the right times. His lyrics are witty and full of finesse. This is possibly one of the biggest surprises so far with just how much I enjoyed this. “Milky Cereal” is probably my favorite song on the album. It was basically banger after banger. I found myself nodding along to every song and will probably relisten to this album a couple more times. 10/10
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Vespertine
Björk
A dream-like album in which it’s a nightmare that I cannot wake up from. Bjork graduated from the School of Mispronounced words with Honors. English is Bjork’s fifth language. This album is a fever dream of technobeats and a clinically insane person singing, often times layered with her own voice like five times. Each and every song is waaaaaaaay too long and drags as she mispronounces the same lyrics for up to 6 minutes. Bjork created the genre of breathy women singing, where the vocalist exhales on every word without ever inhaling (many have died trying this technique, Bjork claims their souls for her pagan god). If anyone rates this over 3 out of 10 they are insane and Bjork’s witchcraft has already taken hold. 3/10
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
This is the music I wish was left in the 80s. Prince goes from sounding like a women to a cat dying to a man in an outfit that is tight around the crotch. I’ve never listened to Prince and have only ever heard one song of this album: I would die 4 u. The sounds are cheesy and loud for no reason. I thought he was known for being this amazing guitarist so I was pretty surprised when there really wasn’t that much guitar and it was not even close to amazing. I actually found his singing and guitar playing more annoying than anything. 2/10
1
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
A group that created the hip-hop jazz fusion sound that paved the way for De La Soul and Tribe Called Quest. I can hear so much of those two groups in these songs. I did feel that I wanted a bit more. The flow was a bit repetitive and made a few songs blend together. Even with that said they are great songs. There are few stand out songs that are bangers “Acknowledge your own history” “Tribe Vibes” & “Doin our own dang”. Solid album. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
A pop album that really stretches the genres sound. Melancholic ballads to upbeat sad happy songs. Really nice singing backed by solid instrumentals. It’s pretty weird. It’s really weird. It’s borderline bizarre a few times. I only have ever heard “Dancing Queen” so this was quite shocking to hear how different their music is from their mega hit. There were a few songs I really enjoyed and a few I didn’t really care for. 7/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Some needs to stop shaking this man so he can sing. Music to get depressed to the album. I can’t decide if I like his voice or if it bothers me. The songs are nice, slow, and emotional but a bit repetitive and kind of overstay their welcome. There are parts that I really really liked but then there were parts that I could have gone without.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Score
Fugees
Spectacular flow, perfect beats, delightful singing, bits at the end of songs that weren’t needed and went on too long. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Serene indie folk rock with heavy acoustic guitar and sometimes Mexican classic guitar riffs. The songs that did have singing, complemented the tasteful instrumentals. A unique album that showed a great amount of range stretching from genre to genre. 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Anthony Keidis says words funny. Probably the most popular RHCP album with the most well known tracks. As a teen this was on HARD repeat, so I know every song on this album basically mispronounced word for mispronounced word. As an adult I kind of dropped off of RHCP and really don’t listen to them very much anymore. Nevertheless it’s impossible to deny the fantastic sound and flow of this album. 9/10
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Merry Chuntmussy! 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
One of the most recognizable voices that I didn’t recognize. 50s music to fine dine to. I like the gigalo song. 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Sad Christmas music to be heartbroken to. I realized I haven’t listened to very much Frank Sinatra but it doesn’t really matter because this album is like one extremely long song. There were a few “songs” where I literally thought I just listened to the same one back to back with how similar they were. He has an amazing voice but the way he sings and the actual lyrics of the songs started to actually drive me crazy. Some of the lyrics were so bad that I had to turn my ears off. This sounded like someone just writing down whatever comes to mind and then singing it the same way over and over. 3/10
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
The Specials
The Specials
This is an album that I have been listening to since I was a wee shit ska kicker. I wore this album out when I was heavy into Ska and Reggae. I have stopped listening to this type of music in the past couple years but I still always return to The Specials. A unique voice that could either make you love the song or turn you away instantly. There are a few of the biggest songs in Ska on this album. There are also a few songs that don’t quite hit the mark but I still appreciate them. My view of this album might be skewed by nostalgia but I still believe this album deserves credit for being genre defining. 9/10 R.I.P. Terry Hall
5
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Man I really love the three biggest hits on this album: Turn to stone, Sweet Talkin’ Woman, Mr. bluesky but the rest just don’t do it for me. Songs began blending together and at the same time sounding like amalgamations of other bands of the time like Queen, Floyd, Boston, Beegees and the Beatles. I dig the Sci-Fi themed instrumentals but the vocals were just too repetitive and the harmonized effect was overdone like 4 songs in. An interesting album with a couple bangers, that in the end overstayed its welcome. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
A guilty pleasure of mine. Discovered this band through the youtube algorithm like 7 or 8 years ago. I really wanted to see what they sounded like after hearing “Rip it up” and was pretty surprised how different all the songs on this album were. Another singer with a really strange voice that probably makes or breaks peoples first impressions. I do prefer their more upbeat funky stuff to the slower songs but in the end I really enjoy this album front to back. Tenterhook is not a good song and should have been cut from the album. There are songs on this album that I still listen to and find myself humming from time to time. 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
Please fucking kill me. 1/10
1
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Another one of those bands that I know of, have heard one mega hit song and didn’t know what they actually sounded like. I would describe them as Trent Reznor (NIN) and Foo Fighters’ friend who was almost in their respective bands but ended up doing their own thing. Also Soundgarden came way before Foo Fighters so I guess Foo fighters would be like the friend in this situation but Dave Grohl was too busy murdering Kurt Cobain at the time so he probably would’ve been like the friend of a friend in this situation. Black Hole Sun is the best song on this album and not just because of it’s super mega hit status, it’s just a great song composition wise. The only other song that kind of comes close but not really is Spoonman, fuck yeah Spoonman. I enjoy Chris Cornell’s vocals on pretty much every song but the background music is just kind of boring on most tracks. There are some outliers for this but even then I wasn’t blown away or anything. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Space, no one can hear you synthesize in space. This is a heavy sci-fi blues jam album. It’s very atmospheric and keeps a very solid theme throughout. It also does a great job of leading each song into the next making it a nice front to back album which Floyd is known for. It is a bit slow at times and some songs drag a bit with all the solos. I got really confused when the first song played at the end of the album again only to find out that it is a 9 part song spread through the entire album. Kind of took me out of it as I wanted to hear more varied tracks and instead just listened to the second half of a nearly thirty minute song (the album is 45min…) 7/10.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
This is my favorite version of Nirvana. It’s live but sounds so crisp. It’s acoustic but really elevates all the songs they play. It’s mainly covers but they are my favorite versions of these songs. I have watched this front to back at least a hundred times. Dave Grohl looking like a midwife weasel in a turtle neck. Kurt bantering with the audience. Krist’s bass stank face. Pat’s feet and happy demeanor. This album is best consumed by actually watching it. It really is a great experience that even people who don’t like Nirvana I think would enjoy. 10/10
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Prairie music to settle down and make a farm family to. Shes got a very pleasant voice. I feel like I have heard her in the intro to an old animated film or something. The audio mixing wasn’t great. The background music and her voice would be very quiet then she would hit me with the full yell and make me go deaf. Songs didn’t vary enough for me and kind of started to sounded the same. SPANISH SONG. There were two songs back to back where she was just talking about people named Mary. Lot’s of storytelling in the writing which was very nice and helped create a scene for the songs. Pretty decent country folk album 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
This guy sounds like the singer from Blur. A unique almost genre defining album which I cannot even tell you what genre this is. I was obsessed with Gorillaz growing up after watching the music video for Feel Good Inc. on TV. The idea of an animated band was so fucking cool and continues to be an extremely unique idea 20 years on. There are some absolute bangers on this album. There are some really weird songs on this album. There are some skippable songs on this album. I’ve always thought of Gorillaz as a singles band where there albums are good but the hits are top tier. The intro to M1A1 genuinely creeped me out as a kid. When we saw them in concert they opened with M1A1 and it was the perfect song to start a concert to. The nostalgia rating is heavy on this one and its basically impossible for me to rate this with without rose tinted glasses. 10/10 Why the fuck is Demon Dayz not on this list?!
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Great vocals, great musicians, sounds like every other older Hispanic group I have ever heard. It’s pleasant to listen to but man does it get a bit repetitive. There are some very nice songs sprinkled in but for the most part it’s comes across pretty generic and unoriginal. 5/10
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
This sounds like they listened to a bunch of different 70s rock and decided we can do that. The balloon squeal solo on the first song was horrific. Singer sounds like Bob Dylan on cocaine. Pretty run of the mill 70s rock with a few strange sounds that in the end kind of just left me thinking ehh it’s not bad it’s not good. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Arguably the hard rock kings. Bordering between hard rock, traditional metal and grunge they are ones of those instantly recognizable groups. This and Nirvana were on heavy rotation in my teens and similarly to Nirvana I don’t really listen to this kind of music anymore. Even though my musical tastes changed they are still an iconic group that sounds just as good as when I listened to them almost twenty years ago. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
The best religious album ever created. The icon himself, the face of reggae, the inspiration to the hundreds of white reggae bands that try to emulate his greatness. It’s reggae but it doesn’t fall into the trope of stoner music, it’s just so satisfying and smooth to listen to. This album has most of Marley’s biggest hits as well as some other not as well known songs. Another album that I have listened to hundreds of times and it’s still as good as it’s ever been. 10/10
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
I like the part where he spoke moist French into my ears. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
This is some of the worst shit I have ever heard in my life. Every single song was overproduced, over sexualized garbage. The beats are generic crap that play on a cheap drum machine from Walmart and even then they can’t keep a beat. Half of the sounds that aren’t electronic noise are out of tune. Her breathy voice is so fucking annoying, her tempo is dog shit, and her lyrics are horrible, like they were written by a confident teenager who thinks they have talent. I actually struggled to make it through this repetitive STD of an album. 1/10
1
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
An album that was on repeat for me about 15 years ago. The bass is stanky, the guitar is crunchy, the drums are marchin, the vocals fit perfectly. There are a couple songs that I would usually skip but with a full listen this album flows pretty fantastically until the last two songs which would have been fine if they weren’t nearly 10 minutes each. Other than that there are some really fantastic songs. 9/10
5
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Slow, electronic, experimental, emotional. The vocals wallow in the heavy dramatic instrumentals. This is once again not what I thought Radiohead sounded like. Much better than the last Radiohead album we got. I feel like you have to be in a very specific mood to listen to this album by choice. It seemingly sucks the energy out of you and makes everything heavy. A tonally haunting album. The latter half of the album dragged a bit and became a bit repetitive. I still can’t understand anything he is saying. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Like Elvis Castello, The Rolling Stones and Van Morrison had a threesom and out popped Tom Petty. Rather annoying vocals backed by some very unimpressive instrumentals. Not the worst thing we have listened to but pretty low down on the list. 3/10
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Odelay
Beck
Beck Beck Beck, Beck is weird. Beck has always been one of those names that I know pretty much all his big hits but have never sought out full albums. I don’t even know what genre you would put this in, rock? Folk? Country Punk? Some of the songs are pretty experimental in their sound, almost to much so. The hits are bangers and are very apparent when compared to the rest of the album. Over all an interesting listen but not something I will seek out again. 5/10
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
This guy wants to be Michael Jackson soooo bad. If Michael went down the road of R&B/Soul instead of pop. He’s got a great voice but it gets a bit tiresom hearing the same vocal progressions on pretty much every song. The instrumentals were kind of just there and didn’t really elevate his singing, not that it needed to be but left me wanting more from each song. Not my genre of music generally but I can appreciate the talent. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
This is the funk I crave. Inject this directly into my veins. I must become the funk. Banger album filled with bangers. I loved every song and find no faults in this masterpiece. Actually sad when it ended and I wanted more. 10/10
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
This is like if someone listened to one Bob Marley album and said I can do that. Not quite reggae not quite R&B not quite rock not quite good. Very strange voice that just didn’t go with the instrumentals at all. Not a good sign when the most popular song is a remake of a Bob Marley song. I love reggae but this is not it. 2/10
1
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
I have never liked Kanye, this album did not change that. He is an obnoxious artist with obnoxious lyrics and an obnoxious fan base and this has always been the case. Every song follows the same format: he raps about how great he is and why everyone should bow down kiss his ass/balls. He is the epitome of a crybaby. None of these songs were enjoyable and he parrots the same shitty lyrical style in every song. Each generation that he is still idolized he’s dumbing down each generation. This is one of the only artists that I simply cannot separate the person from their music, mainly because he refuses to shut up about himself and how amazing he is, then is a fucking lunatic sociopath in real life. Could not wait for this selfsuckfest to be over. 1/10
1
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
He has a sultry voice but the music was a bit overplayed and didn’t really do anything for me. This is love makin music but Im not makin no love. 5/10
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
The definitive one hit wonder band. I know I say this a lot but man so many of these songs all sound the same. At one point I thought we were listening to Wonderwall but it was a song that sounded almost exactly like the lead up to chorus of Wonderwall. It’s not terrible but it’s not great kind of just repetitive and forgettable. 4/10
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
It’s good. 10/10
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Realized I have always liked a couple Artic Monkeys songs but never sought out more from them. I should have? Really enjoyed this front to back. 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
I have come to realize that I find the love making music genre just ok. It doesn’t do anything for me. The music is fine and the vocals are great but overall I am just whelmed by it. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
I have never listened to an Elvis album front to back, only singles. Had a decent amount of variety while keeping a tonally equal sound. I thought it was funny when he kept making them restart the song on “Such a night”, also my favorite song off the album. The songs were short and sweet which I really appreciated. Really solid album with no songs I have ever heard from The King. 8/10
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
A very interesting album that borders on sounding like a day at the carnival, opera house, and rock stadium all at once. A few songs I wasn’t too keen on but handful of great ones. Then, “Bohemian Rhapsody”, what I believe to be possibly the greatest song ever created. It alone deserves a 10/10 but the album in full is more like an 8. So 9/10
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
The first quarter of the album is very classic hard rock sounding. I prefer the more whimsical rock sounds of Zepplin II over this more generic sound. With that said I would still rather listen to Zep over most other Hard Rock artists. Then you get to the masterpiece that is Kashmir and man it feels like this album is just centered around it. It keeps the classic zep sound and deserves all the recognition that it gets because it really is perfect. The rest of the album is sprinkled with heavy serene songs like “In the light”, “Ten Years Gone” and then some more folk rock songs. I enjoyed the later half much more than the first quarter. Although I still prefer Zep II this is still a fantastic album was some really unique bangers. 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Rapture
Anita Baker
Very nice voice with music that’s trapped in the 80s. This is a dated album that sounds of its time. Doesn’t mean it’s not good just kind of left in the past. This is the 80s music that just didn’t make it to the modern age. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Very relaxing, very harmonizing, very acoustic. Their sound is pretty similar throughout but it’s iconic and enjoyable to listen to it doesn’t matter. I did think every song was going to be “The Sound of Silence”. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Ray Charles is a legendary status household name and yet I have never heard any of these songs before. Seemingly two distinct tones in this album: love & sadness. Some of the songs started to meld together and could have possibly just been combined. He had a great voice but It wasn’t amazing or anything. At times I also felt that his voice was sort of jarring against the accompanying instrumentals. Couple pretty good songs with a handful of more forgettable ones. 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Strange, aggressive, moist. This is music to trip on acid to in the desert. A musical adventure. 8/10
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Incoherent, repetitive, piano man. I shouldn’t have looked this guy up. Why is every famous musician fucked up. I mean I wasn’t really enjoying it before looking him up anyway. 3/10
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
“Stairway to Heaven” & “Going to California” are masterpieces. The rest are more classic rock styled and I don’t feel have the same impact. Still great songs. Still doesn’t compare to Zep II. Still would rather listen to Zep over most classic hard rock bands. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Dirty, loud, terrible audio quality, PUNK. 5/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Taylor Swift of the sixties. The entire album is basically a dis track. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Instantly recognizable. The band that brought punk into the mainstream and made it accessible to wider audiences, even if die hard punks don’t consider it punk. Some of their best and most notable songs on this album including my favorite song of theirs “Longview”. The later half of the album is a bit weak after “Basket Case” and is a bit forgettable. Still a fantastic album. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
What a strangely unique voice. Some questionable lyrics but man was this jammin. Reminded me a bit of Talking Heads which Im all for. Pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed this album front to back. 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
This is one of my definitive childhood albums. As a baby my dad played this for me and I have heard stories of how I always would giggle at Ian’s vocals. I blame this album for my cynical views and gloomy outlook of the world. This album heavily shaped my interpretation of music and how I view it. This is the best musical documentation of depression and how it alters your state of being. Ian was a troubled man who did not win the battle of his troubles. You can hear this in his music. Did not need to listen to this one as I know each song but did so anyway. Whoever runs the Joy Division Youtube account and created those Reimagined music videos for this album should be shot. What disgraceful, unimaginative, garbage those videos are, holy shit. Those videos are made by people who bought Joy Division shirts thinking they are cool not knowing anything about the band or the context of their music. 10/10
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This might be the most American album I have ever listened to. It’s got country lyrics with not country music. I’m about half and half on the songs. The songs I liked were pretty good “Cover Me” “I’m on fire” “Glory Days” & “My Hometown”. “Dancing In The Dark” is a banger and the best song on the album, its not even close. The rest of the songs bordered on forgettable to I straight up didn’t like them. Hard to rate this one honestly. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Another great album from Jimi. This one doesn’t have any huge hits and most likely isn’t an album that non-jimi fans would know. But thematically I feel this album does a great job of having a consistent sound while mixing things up throughout. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
“Tuesday’s Gone” & “Free Bird” are iconic bangers. The rest range from good to forgettable. 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
This is simply fantastic. Great musicians making great tunes. I had to get used to the singers style but after I did I felt it complimented the music very well. The mandolin is such an underutilized instrument. The later half of the album slows down a bit and leans much more into the English Folk sound, lingering just a tad. Very solid album. 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
What lovely hotel lobby music we have here. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
There is a version of this album with 30 songs on it, fuck that. Weird, tone def sometimes, slightly annoying. Simply did not vibe with it. 3/10
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
*Record Scratch* You might be wondering why this album is on this list, well so am I. Its a bunch of DJ samples, the same funk beat, and record scratching for an hour. Each song is just too long and overstays its welcome. This would have been much more enjoyable if it was 3 times shorter. 2/10
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
I think they might be black. At times soulful, at times repetitive, at times motivational speech. When it was music it was ok and when it wasn’t I didn’t really get why this was on this list. A bit too long, 20 tracks that pretty much do the same thing over and over is just not needed. 5/10
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Two absolute bangers that defined the 60s and a bunch of wholesome tunes. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
David Bowie is weird. This album is weird as it sounds like its sometimes trying to be classic rock and then some weird shit happens and then Bowie sings a line like an alien. It also sounds like Bowie is recording his audio from a different room. “Starman” and “Suffragette City” are great, the rest are good but nothing that lives up to his other massive singles. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
This is not music. Why the fuck is this on here? 1/10
1
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Got a singer for a vegas casino vibes at first but then his voice grew on me. I like how he pronounces words funny. Pretty solid background instrumentals that really elevate his singing that on its own I don’t think it would have as much of an impact. Really dig the songs with the backup singers creating gospel ballads. Songs are a bit long and I wonder if the album would be more accessible if it wasn’t a double album. “Breathless” is a fantastic banger. Overall a pretty surprising album that I really enjoyed. 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I wanted to like it but I kind of just didn’t. There were bits where I thought this is almost good and it would be turn into some of the worst singing and music playing I’ve heard. 4/10
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Great voice, great backing band. Every song sounded exactly the same. I had to check to make sure it wasn’t accidentally playing the same song on repeat. Also would have rather just listened to a studio version without the crowd interrupting between every line and clapping over the songs. Kind of just annoyed me for the entirety. 4/10
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Skater music to skate to. I really enjoyed the music when the singer wasn’t purposefully singing badly. He has an interesting voice, kind of in the same vein as Smashing Pumpkins but sometimes hit a note so badly it made me cringe. Don’t listen to “Don’t”. Overall there were bits a liked a lot and bits I didn’t like a lot. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
There are some great songs on here and there are a lot of filler funk songs that all kind of sound the same. The album is pretty long and the songs are really long on top of that. I would have really enjoyed it if it was just the great songs and not filled with so many forgettable ones. Once again an album I loved as a teenager that I now don’t feel as fondly for. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
A very solid, clean, heavy metal album. Pretty great for the bands first album although there are no huge hits. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Hippie folk rock to shoot a woman down the river to. Pretty good, songs were a bit long. Wasn’t the best thing I’ve but definitely not the worst. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
You know after 3 albums I think I am starting to like Elvis Castello… just fucking kidding I hate this shit. The musicians are talented and some of the background music is good but man does this fuckin guys tongue hanging out of his mouth borderline saying racist words and derogatory descriptions piss me off. 1/10
1
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
I pretty much forgot what everything sounded like after finishing it. It was fine while listening but I don’t think it should be on this list. 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Low-Life
New Order
God I love New Order. 10/10
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Punkyish, Ramonesish, Buzzcockish. It’s not bad but not sure it should be on this list. 5/10
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
What a mighty fine penist we have here. It really is just a dude playing piano for 1 hour though. He’s great but I feel you have to really like piano to fully enjoy this. Didn’t realize this was live until I heard the faint sound of people coughing in the background. 6/10
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
B-52's
The B-52's
Their energy is cosmic and addictive. T 8/10 K 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
The music is simplistic but that seems to be what rose them to such fame. They are really are an aesthetic choice. Never really sought them out but have always known of them. I have more of an appreciation for the band than a likeness for the music. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Great voice, great music. Every song sounds almost exactly the same. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
I got lost in the jungle. 10/10
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Indian Beck 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
More Björk mispronouncing words in a poetically nonsensical way. The background music is really just noise and she keeps the same vocal tones as well as rhythm through every song. Don’t really know why this is on here. Her other album we had was better. 3/10
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
I like “Man on the moon”, the rest eh not so much. Coming to the realization that I like a few songs from R.E.M but not their whole albums. 4/10
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
90s dance music with 80s vocals. At times it bangs at other times it drags. 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
Two women yelling jibberish over each other with some of the most generic 80s background music. T 3/10 K 2/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
This is the rainy days jazz that I love. He did some things with that trumpet I have never heard before. 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Love me some Dexys. “Geno” is a regular on my 80s playlist. I’ve heard this album before and I feel the same, I enjoy the faster paced songs a lot more then the slower ones. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Smooth, nice beats. Mix of r&b, reggae and hip hop. There were a few songs I enjoyed and a bunch that kind of just played. The album is a bit long and there is some variety but the majority are pretty similar which makes a front to back listen less than ideal. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I feel like I am inside his throat. He’s got a great old person voice. Good backing music. Lyrical style was very repetitive to the point I thought I was listening to a duplicate song. Not as good as the first album we had of his. Definitely have to be in a certain mood for this kind of music. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
La Grange is a classic. Not a huge fan of the rest. A bit too generic. The singer has an interesting voice and does some unique stuff but the background music is pretty forgettable. 5/10
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
If you told me this was Genesis I would believe you without a doubt. A bit funkier than Genesis which I think does help differentiate it. Couple absolutely huge songs like “Relax” and “War” sprinkled with a bunch of perfectly serviceable songs. “San Jose” was completely random compared to the rest of the album and I loved it. Pretty great album. 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
My uncles bio dad is the bassist. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
This music is like recent Disney Pixar movies. It checks all the boxes that are needed to make a huge profit but lacks any kind if soul or meaning. These songs are shallow pop anthems to be chanted by braindead followers of the Swift Cult. They lack any kind of substance and while they all sound vaguely different, they follow the same basic outline making them repetitive within their own lifespan. I will never understand this music but I understand why it’s popular. 3/10
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Why does he sing like the colon frog from South Park? 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Punkabilly, countrypunk, cowpokepunk, slideguitarpunk, trailerpunk, outontherangepunk punk 4/10
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Two slapping bangers and an array of decent hippie rock. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Pretenders
Pretenders
Solid vocals, solid instrumentals. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Bjork + Radiohead = Bjorkhead 4/10
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Dolly Fartin’. 4/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
I liked every other song on this album. Felt like this wasn’t on this list then Stranger Things happened so they put it on this list. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Forever Changes
Love
Delightful. 60s music is so serene and wholesome even if the lyrics don’t always match that tone. I knew what a lot of the lyrics were going to be as he sang them as they just worked and flowed very well. This is definitely a stand out among the other 60s albums we have had. 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
This shit is weird, but it kind of works. You somewhat get lost in the strangeness and forget your listening to an album and becomes something different. I also like the European guy shouting random things throughout. 7/10
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Fun House
The Stooges
Another “not sure why this is on this list.” It’s not bad but it’s not good. 5/10
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Some of the most generic shit I have ever heard. I had to fight the instinct to skip every single song. My finger would hover over the skip button and I would have to pull myself back. I think a Muse song snuck its way in the middle. Excuse me while I go stick chopsticks into my ear canals. 2/10
1
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
In your ass, I complete. Your ass, skeet skeet skeet. OH I can’t wait to be back inside your ass! 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Fresh Frunky French Frbeats. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
A great mesh of modern and 80s rock/pop. Singer is like Bob Dylan if Bob Dylan was good. Enjoyed the faster paced songs a lot more than the slower ones. Overall super solid album that flowed very nicely. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Let It Be
The Replacements
Makes you really feel like an angsty punk. 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
At first the vocals shocked me and then I loved them. The two singers(?) different takes on songs on how they went about the their styles was great. Fantastic instrumentals with some just fantastic drumming on certain songs. I fancied every song on here as they kept to their own style but varied the music enough that each new song was unique. 10/10
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
It’s like Eminem mixed with Korn. 4/10
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Solid blues rock album that utilizes a bunch of instruments that are typically associated with specific genres yet makes them work together perfectly. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
TfT makes me teary eyed with fantastic they are. It has their three biggest songs, it’s short and doesn’t overstay it’s welcome. Absolute masterpiece. 10/10
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
Not sure if this is punk rock. Not sure if I really enjoyed it. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
What a jam. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Love, great voices, and love. 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
There are two things you will learn from the album: 1. N.W.A. hates the police. 2. N.W.A. hates women. Front loaded album with the first two tracks being the most well know, the middle being not great to straight up bad, with the end being ok. It was strange hearing so many Beastie Boys samples in this album to the point where it made me think they produced it but after a google search found N.W.A. was heavily influenced by them. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
Dude’s will listen to this a go “Hell Yeah”. Now give me Wu-Tang. 10/10
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Document
R.E.M.
Another R.E.M. album. Another album where two of the songs are bangers and the rest are forgettable. 5/10
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Very dark and depressing album. Great story telling, great instrumentals, a bit repetitive at times with the longer songs (14 mins) where the story takes a while to tell. I enjoyed the double album a little bit more but this was still an interesting listen. The last two songs were not very good. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Live Through This
Hole
Gurlvana. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Short, blues, fat. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
New Forms
Roni Size
I love this genre but man this was waaaaay to long and not varied enough. Felt like one really long song that just kept repeating. For someone who doesn’t like this music I am sure this is pure hell. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
Nice beats you got there, be a shame if they were repetitive and had some lady singing the same line over them for the entire duration. Still enjoyable. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Illmatic
Nas
Solid album from front to back. Wasn’t the greatest but was not bad at all. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Not my favorite Marley album. There are a few decent songs but even the hits are lesser known on this one. Even the topics are more serious and not the usual joyous tone of the big Marley hits. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
James Bond ass music. At times I swore this was the Alien Opera song from Fifth Element. Super weird but I enjoyed it. 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
The definitive Vana album. 10/10
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
The big hits bring me back to 2004. The rest of the album reminds me why I no longer listen to Green Day. This album is long and when the song isn’t one of the hits it’s just super repetitive. Cut out the extra songs and this would have been a much better album. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
I honestly couldn’t tell if this was a man or a woman until they identified themselves as a woman. Great voice though. Very lounge jazz soul rainy day music. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
OK Radiohead. He sings like his tongue is numb. There were parts that I liked (instrumental bits) and parts I didn’t like (when he gets a bit too whiney with the vocals). I actually enjoyed the more experimental album we had last from them more than this and this is their biggest album. Karma Police is their best song. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Slipknot
Slipknot
Never really listened to Slipknot, wish I did because damn this was a fantastic album. At times reminded me of SoaD but angrier. It is a long but the time flew by and found myself wanting more when it was done. This is going on the metal playlist for sure. 10/10
5
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
Prime Shamona Te-He! Michael Jackson. I haven’t heard over half this album before but the songs I have heard are some of the most well known Jackson songs. The songs I hadn’t heard didn’t really do anything for me but the hits absolutely bang. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Just because something is a national phenomenon doesn’t mean it’s good. 1/10
1