View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
The Bends
Radiohead
Tracks 1 - 6 super, danach zu viele Filler. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Low-Life
New Order
Love Vigilantes - nicht meins
The Perfect Kiss - Disco - gute Bassline am Ende
This Time of Night - Dark - nice!
Sunrise - OK, plätzschert im Hintergrund vor sich hin
Elegia - very nice!
Sooner Than you think - OK
Sub-Culture - Cool, aber Gessang schlecht!
Face Up - Nööö.
2/5
2
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Boston
Boston
More Than a Feeling ist gut. Rest ist Standard Classic Rock ohne Höhen und Tiefen. Ist OK, für mich aber nichts besonderes. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Dec 25 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Aretha Franklin in her usual blues/gospel mode. Solid enough, but lacks variation. 3/5.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 26 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
This is a great Christmas Album; especially the tracks by Darlene Love are excellent. The others are nice as well, only the Bob B. Soxx & The Blue Jeans ones are lacking a little bit, and I could have done without the final track with the Phil Spector speech. Still, well worth a listen. 4/5.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Didn't think I would like this one as much as I did. What a surprise! 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Not my kind of music at all. It may be a genre masterpiece, but my listening enjoyment says 1/5.
1
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
This is not my kind of music. At all. As such, I can't find anything I like about it. 1/5.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
London Calling
The Clash
This is a pleasant surprise. Was expecting a punk record, but this is really a Punk/Rock/Pop/Reggea(ish) album with quite a lot variation. Doesn't blow me away, and is maybe a bit longer than it ought to be, but is a good very album nonetheless. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Run-of-the-mill late 60's rock, complete with pretentious lyrics, calls for a 'revolution' and out-of-tune instruments.
Not totally awful, but boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jan 01 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
The Mid-to-Late-70s-Bowie-Vibes are strong with this one, without reaching Bowie's level. The music is quite experimental here (Brian Eno's influence), but not enough tracks stand out. Nice album, which I don't absolutely have to listen to again. 3/5.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 02 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Dylan is more poet than musician. His lyrics may be deep, but his music more often than not is shallow. There are some good tracks on here, especially in the album's first half. But nothing really stands out or touches me. Also, I'm still not a fan of Dylan's voice.
3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Standard mid 90's Singer/Songwriter fare with a heavy country/blues touch and a slightly annoying singing voice. Nice enough to let it play in the background, but there is not one memorable song or even hook here. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
90's brit-pop meets grunge. Competent album, but without anything really standing out. But quite a bit of variation. 3.5/4, which I'll round up.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
Torn about this one. I quite like electronic music. I hate hip hop with a passion. So many of these tracks get a hard pass from me. Heat Miser is nice, though. 2.5/5, which I'll round up.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Jarre is one of the godfathers of electronic music, and this early album is one of his best. Its best known part is certainly Oxygène 4, but one really should listen to this album as a whole, not for individual tracks. Jarre is weaving a tapestry of ever-repeating patterns and introduces gradual over time, so it never gets boring. A classic masterpiece of electronic music. 5/5
5
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Night Life
Ray Price
The title track is quite a pleasant surprise, actually. It's a blues-meets-country-and-they-go-to-a-swing-concert type of track, that I quite enjoy. I was hoping the rest of the album would be cut of a similar cloth, but alas! No. ... The rest is run-of-the-mill old style country with cringy lyrics for good measure, and I found myself fast forwarding all the way until the end. *sigh* 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jan 08 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
This is a great Jazz/Swing-Album from an artist I previously knew nothing about. It's a live recording, too, but only runs about 35 minutes. Sarah Vaughan has a fantastic voice; and the way she saved "Willow Weep for me" after having forgotten some of the lines is truly elegant and funny at the same time. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Jan 09 2022
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
This album is more jazz than I can bear. I can hear that the players are masters of craft, but all of the tracks are endlessly meandering, with the performers playing in a very self-serving manner, as opposed to song-serving. I know this is par for the course for jazz, and I know that I don't like that. I also dislike how more than one take of the same songs needed to be be included on this album. 2.5/5, which I'll round up.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Early-70's folk/progressive rock album. Not bad, but didn't speak to me at all. Why this is on the list is beyond me. Still, 3/5.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Arrival
ABBA
Yay, ABBA! This is their 4th collection of catchy tunes and memorable melodies. Among others, we find classics as Dancing Queen, Knowing Me, Knowing You, Money, Money Money, Arrival and Fernando. Of course, not all tracks are equally good, but there hardly is any filler material here. Onle My Love, My Life and Dum Dum Diddle do nothing for me, but everything considered, this is a great album. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
Either Or
Elliott Smith
No other decade could produce an album like this. Singer/songwriter, mostly with acoustic guitars only, but the chords and melodies have soaked in the full 90ness of things. First word that comes to mind is "angsty". Which isn't bad neccessarily, but I have to be in the mood to listen to this. I'll give it 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Hip Hop. Really?!? Sorry, could never get into it. And really, I tried listening to a few tracks here, I just can't find anything I like. 1/5.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Rubber Soul is bridging the gap between the early poppy and the late experimental Beatles. As such, we can find tunes like Drive My Car, which could have easily been published one or two year prior, and Norwegian Wood, a folky song that experiments with instruments like the sitar. There are some real Beatles classics here, like the aforementioned Drive My Car and Norwegian Wood, Michelle, and especially In My Life. Even though I much prefer their later material, this album never gets boring. It's a solid 4/5.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 15 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Pleasant easy-enough-to-listen-to songs without any real highs. I don't like the singer's singing-style - he sounds stiff and unemontional. 2/5.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 16 2022
Medúlla
Björk
This is a highly experimental album - nearly every single instrument is the human voice. This is an interesting concept, but Björk manages to pull it off and still sound like ... Björk. This is a small hiccup for me. I have massive respect for Björk, but could never really get into her music. There is only a handful of Björk songs that I like. Luckily, one of these is Oceania from this album, in which Björk summons an incredibly amount of energy, which I find is lacking in many other of her songs.
All in all, I'm a bit torn, but I'll give this album 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Late 60's Singer/Songwriter/Folk/Country/Hippie-Album. Nothing stands out. Quite boring. 2/5.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
"Oh, look, it's another blues rock album from the 60's". Expertly played, but oh so utterly boring. Yawn. 2/5.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Songs from the Great American Songbook. Billie Holidays frail voice and the orchestral arrangements do justice to these selections, but they could be a little more varied. Still a very nice listen. 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
I liked this somewhat - this indie-rock-meets-country album somehow sounds bleak, but in the first couple of songs manages to hit the right notes for me. The songs on the opposite end aren't as strong, though. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Blackstar
David Bowie
Bowie's last album. Seven tracks, four of which I like. (Blackstar, Lazarus, Dollar Days, I Can't Give Everything Away). It was published shortly before Bowie's death, and is about that very subject matter. The music is a mixture of pop/rock and jazz, and is at times quite ominous sounding. The album is well worth a listen. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
Virgin Suicides
Air
Eclectic collection of melancholy instrumental tracks that served as the soundtrack for the movie of the same name. Flows nicely, but it's nothing I would listen to more than a few times. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Did nothing for me. Music is good, voice is good, but it just doesn't gel to something great. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Clearly this album is a precursor to the alt-rock/grunge movement that would appear a few years later- there is this typical 90s bleakness and agression that is inherent in most of these songs. For me, this lacks variation. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
This is a masterpiece of electronic pop/dance music. The undertone here is often melancholic, but even then with a hauting, yet melodious vibe. Still, there is variation between songs - listening through this gem never gets boring. We can find some well-known PSB songs from the 80s here (It's a Sin, What Have I Done to Deserve This?, Rent, Heart), but the lesser known songs are good as well, including two especially beautiful ballads (King's Cross/It couldn't happen here). This album is a classic. 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
This is a LONG alt-rock album. Songs are nice enough, but nothing that would give me any incentive to listen again. 3/5.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
The alt-rock is strong with this one. The album tries too hard to be lound and raw, but only succeeds in becoming somewhat predictable. The obvious standout is "Where Is My Mind?". The rest? Boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Close To You
Carpenters
Mellow 70s pop. - Think Burt Bacharach ... who incidentally, wrote a couple of songs on this album. (They Long to Be) Close to You is great. So is I'll Never Fall in Love Again. On the other hand, the Help - Cover doesn't seem to quite work, and there are one or two songs that are just OK. Still, Karen Carpenter phantastic voice carries this album throughout. I'll give it 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Harvest
Neil Young
Country(-Rock). The album is off to a strong start with its opening track Out on the Weekend, which grooves and has full, partly electric arrangement. But the album quickly loses steam afterwards. The following songs are more sparse and generally on the weaker side.
The best songs are the aforementioned Out on the Weekend and (of course) Heart of Gold; The Needle and the Damage Done is another well-known track. I'm quite indifferent about the rest, honestly. Still, 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
This punk rock album is OK, but apart from the fact that some of the songs feature saxophone, it's nothing special. 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Soul Mining
The The
I generally like the that 80's sound, but the songs on this album just don't do it for me. There is an abundance of ideas and experimentation, yet without going anywhere songwise, leaving a rather messy impression. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
I previously only knew Buckley'a Hallelujah-Version, which I find overrated. But with the album I was pleasantly surprised. This is a nicely flowing and varied collection of songs, which could be great for letting it play in the background. Standouts: Lilac Wine, Last Goodbye, Eternal Life. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Distortion. Extreme distortion. And, at times, heavy use of reverb. But some of the melodies are really nice. Standout: Just Like Honey. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Well, what is this? - "Experimental jazz meets psychedelic pop" with a strong emphasis on "psychedelic". "Alife" even resembles Jean Michel Jarres Ethnicolor from the Zoolook album, even though it's and entierely different genre. I found it strangely difficult to fast forward or skip tracks. The whole album is very trippy, in a good way. This is far from my usual tastes, but I'll give this 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
The Specials
The Specials
Reggae/Ska. Not awful, but not really my thing either. 2/5.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
The Who Sell Out
The Who
The Who before they got really big. The sound is typical 60's rock, but the interspersed commercials give it a nice touch. Very easy listen, without any real standouts. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
Spiderland
Slint
Mostly instrumental rock/metal tracks with a heavy emphasis on guitar (mostly distorted, sometimes clean). Overlaid with hard-to-make-out spoken word passages which don't change the fact that this for all intents and purposes is an instumental album. Not bad, but no standouts either, and tries a little too much to sound raw and edgy. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
This is a mostly low tempo album with an excessive number of ballads. It's not overly repetetive, but I have heard better melodies from Rufus Wrainwright. Still a nice listen, but without standouts. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Hip Hop begone! 1/5
1
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
The album is dominated by a melancholic undertone; I got some very slight Radiohead-meets-Leonard-Cohen vibes out of it. On top of that, the singer sounds a bit like Sting at times. Still, there is quite the variation between songs, which keept me engaged. Standouts are Mirrorball, Weather to Fly, The Loneliness of a Tower Crane Driver and One Day Like This. I will listen to this again. - Very enjoyable 4.5/5.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
The Grand Tour
George Jones
This is about as classic Country as it gets. Nice flow to it; good for letting it play in the background. Not especially my kind of music, but nice enough for a solid 3/5.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Sparsely instrumented Country. I'm not a big country fan, but don't mind listening to the genre from time to time. This album, however, doesn't vibe with me. Revelator and April the 14th, Pt. 1 are O.K.ish, though. But generally I find the songs and singer's voice a bit irritating. 2/5.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Yeah, Neil Young again, this time with a heavy blues influence in addition to his trademark whiny voice. Maybe I'm jsut not in the mood for this kind of music, but I found this album tedious. A lot of fast forwarding was done. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Standard 60's poppy soul music. No real standouts here as nearly every song sounds like the every other. Plus, this contains probably the worst version of Heard It Through the Grapevine I've ever heard.
Altogether, this album is not terrible, but nothing special either. Thus, 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Moondance
Van Morrison
I was pleasantly surprised, because of this album, I so far only knew the title song, which I don't particularly like. But the other songs are quite good in a Summer Vibes kind of way. Very solid 4/5.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
In the everlasting question of "Beatles or Stones?" I'm firmly in the Beatles corner. This album contains some competently played Blues and Rock'n'Roll with some Country and Folk thrown in. However, it's just not my thing. I enjoy the occasional Stones song, but none of these invites me to listen again (or to the end of the song, for that matter). 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
The album title is fantastic. The music: feel-good-rock with a west coast vibe. It succeeds in that respect and is gernerally a very easy listen. The mood and tempo is very similar in most of these songs. Still, it's a worthwhile listen. Highlights: Lust to Love and Fading Fast. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
In Rainbows
Radiohead
I adore the experimental nature of Radioheads earlier albums Kid A and Amnesiac, but their sound was quite a departure from Radiohead's more rock oriented music. Hail to the Thief - In Rainbows predecessor - was a mixture of both styles, but didn't manage to hold my attention throughout its runtime and probably contained too much filler material. And then came In Rainbows. This is a return to form for the band. Its sound is less gloomy, at times very laid-back, even relaxed!!! There is not one bad song on this album. Standouts: 15 Step, Weird Fishes/Arpeggi, Bodysnatchers, Reckoner. I love it. 5/5
5
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
While on the one hand having massive respect for the Beastie Boys, and on the other disliking hip hop with a passion, this was a very strange experience. The album contains Sabotage, which I really like, and some instrumentals with an experimental rock/funk attitude that are quite nice as well (ex.: Futterman's Rule). But I just can't bring myself to like the rest of the album's many hip hop tracks. For me, this is a 2/5.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Before he was pushed in a more commercial - and very successful - direction by his record label, Mike Oldfield produced mainly long instrumental and - for the time highly experimental - pieces. This is Oldfield's earliest outing as a recording artist. It shows, in that it sounds a bit dated soundwise and limited regarding his skills a s musician. Very frequentliy, there is much meandering over one idea or the other without going anywhere melodically for quite some time. For example the guitar solo after about 6 Minutes in Part 1 is very not very exciting. Some other parts are in the same vein, sometimes even cringy - Oldfield still was to come into his own as a musician. But in spite of this, this is a classic worth knowing. 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
Generic, late 60's proto-punk with blues rock embellishments. Not terrible, but boring. Or, to say it with one of the song titles: "No Fun". 2/5.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Aaaannd it's another punk record! But wait ... what do I hear? Could this be ... real songs, and not merely screams over badly tuned and inadequately played instruments?!? Granted, these songs sound simple, but I am pleasantly surprised how I can listen to quite a few of these without skipping or fast forwarding. I most like "One Chord Wonders".
This alone isn't enough to make this a relly good record, but it isn't as horrible as I thought it would be either. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Early 70's hard rock/proto metal. Was innovative at the time, and still holds up today, though it sometimes sounds a bit generic to more modern ears. Child in Time and Living Wreck are good. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Your run-of the-mill grunge album. Pretends to be raw and angry, but is mainly one thing: boring. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Hip hop and mysogynistic wannabe "gangsta" rap. Would gladly give this 0 stars. But alas ... 1/5.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
No Other
Gene Clark
Listenable and competent mixture of country and rock. Think Eagles with a bit of Tom Petty mashed in for good measure. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sat Feb 26 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
I generally really like The Beatles, especially their later, experimental albums.
With The Beatles being only studio album no. 2, this has nothing similar to their later work, but is dominated by their earlier Rock 'n' Roll (and at times Pop) material. The songs really are a mixed bag here. We can find strong numbers like It Won't Be Long and the early classic All My Loving. But the album also contains the very, VERY schmaltzy Till There Was You, one of quite a few cover versions that have, uncharacteristically for the band, found their way onto this collection. Much better here is their rendition of the Marvelettes' Please Mister Postman.
All in all, this album contains a few bad, some mediocre, and a couple of really good songs; the latter of which were an early indication of the creative heights the Beatles would reach eventually. Still, this one is 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Hip Hop, you shall not pass. 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Album of country/blues rock tracks, for which the 60's and 70's apparently were very fond of. It's OK, but nothing special. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I'm not a big fan of the grunge, but this album is quite nice- it even has some metal overtones. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Classic Rock'n'Roll/blues live album. Nicely played and great energy. Only problem is the lack of variation, which prevents this from being a truly great album. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
The follow-up to It's My Life came with a sound change - less synthesizers were used, but Mark Hollis' characteristic voice and beautiful, moody, yet never boring songs make this still a true Talk Talk album. Standout: I Don't Believe in You. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Much noise, not-so-much substance. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Well ... the book says this album sounds "raw". Actually, the sound quality may work as a demo, but not for a finished product. At all. The same is true for the singing, production and song selection. How this made the list is beyond me. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
John Prine
John Prine
Old school country, expertly played, but nothing to write home about. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Paul Simon is quite the storyteller, a quality that shines through in the lyrics in this collection of songs. Musically, there is a melancholic undertone in many of the tracks, but that doesn't mean that they are not listenable - quite the contrary is true. Yes, this album may not be a timeless classic, as some of the decade's more questionable stylistic choices are quite prominent. Nevertheless, it is never boring either, and deserves further listening. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
This was Depeche Mode's bridge album between their more classic 80's synth period (Black Celebration) and their all time classic Violator. But from the album cover to the music, this album is both a classic and truly iconic in its own right. There is not one bad song on here. 5/5
5
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
For an album with that title I guess I was expecting more ... melody. Thus I wanted to like this, and I can hear that the performers are no amateurs, but sadly, this album didn't vibe with me. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 12 2022
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Pleasantly surprised. This is a very good alternative rock album. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
The songs are competent enough here, but there is something about his style of singing (similar to many of his late 60s/early 70s contemporaries) that puts me off. Despite the strength of some of these songs, I cannot really listen to this for any length of time. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
Back In Black
AC/DC
No one can accuse AC/DC of being too experimental. You just know them when you hear them. This is the album's biggest weakness. Every track is bristling with energy from the first second to the last, and every indivudual track is excellent. The title track and "You Shook Me All Night Long" are the obvious standouts. Iconic. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Hip Hop - 0.5/5
1
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
After a respectable first album, Rio is when Duran Duran really got going. Everything fits well together here; lead singer Simon Le Bon doesn't always hit the correct notes, but what he lacks in intonation he makes up with tone that is uniquely suited for this kind of music. John and Roger Taylor (no relation) are a tightly locked, always grooving rhythm section - the title track's bassline is especially iconic, and John Taylor's playing is on a whole new level. Meanwhile Andy Taylor's (still no relation) very tasteful and restrained guitar playing adds some welcome rock overtones. And Nick Rhodes' keyboard parts are not only embellishment, but are totally integrated into these songs. This album more than any other defined the new romantic sound of the early 80s, and set an antithesis to the then-prevalent punk movement. Every single track here is worth a listen, but the standouts are Rio, Save A Prayer, and Hungry Like the Wolf. It's truly iconic for its era. 5/5
5
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Abraxas
Santana
Latin-flavoured, mostly instrumental rock with a 70s touch. Nice flow for background listening, though I have to be in the mood for this cuban-style kind of music. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I had high hopes, but sadly this album just didn't do it for me. It sounds like most other glam rock albums without bringing anything new to the table. The songs themselves are pretty forgetful. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 19 2022
Truth
Jeff Beck
This album was a good reminder of why I find most of late 60s/early 70s blues rock tediously boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Mar 20 2022
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Good funk album with soul overtones. Have to be in the right mood to enjoy it, which I am not currently. But this is a solid 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
The number of strong songs on this album is staggering: Bohemian Rhapsody, Love of My Life, '39, You'Re My Best Friend, God Save the Queen. The rest are at least very good. Among the early Queen records, this is easily the most important one. Truly iconic. 5/5
5
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Moody soul-influenced 60s pop. A bit of a mixed bag. Son of a Precherman and The Windmills of Your Mind are quite good. The other songs to varying degrees less so. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Coldplay's usual piano driven pop/rock formula. Best (and most well known) track is Clocks, most of the other tracks are good, but not great. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I can stand Reggae in the right dosage. This is overkill. OK, I should have known the moment I read "Bob Marley", but still ... 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
Hip Hop? Check. - Overhyped artist with an inflated ego? Check. - 0.5/5? Check.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 26 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
I have deep respect for Prince, and I can see that this album is very good, but I just can't feel it. Maybe it's his particular brand of funk and soul. Somehow I just don't connect with it, except for the title song. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Mar 27 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Modern soul with a slight electronic/dance vibe. I'm usually not much into that kind of music, but I somehow liked this. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Copper Blue
Sugar
I'm pleasantly surprised! This is a very good rock album by an artist I have never heard of before. Musically, think Foo Fighters, but a few years earlier. Most of songs have string melodies and are extremely well arranged and produced. I will listen to this again. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Murmur
R.E.M.
I'm not a big fan of alt rock. This album is a mixed bag. Some songs are nice enough, some are plain boring. Nothing really stands out. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Somehow, I was expecting more, but got less. It's not bad, but not really good either. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
I will never understand the appeal of 60s/70s blues rock . It's all-the-same, all the time. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
Modern instrumental, mostly ambient world music. I kinda like this, even though it contains some filler material. All in all 3/5.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 02 2022
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Just hearing the name Bob Marley evokes a pretty clear sonic picture in my mind of what kind of music I have to expect: It's Reggae all the way down. These expectations were met with a nodding approval by reality. And so it came to pass that I was bored. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Apr 03 2022
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Late 80s mainstream rock. Competent, but not really my thing. 2.5/5.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Well... yeah. Stevie Wonder. Good album, I guess. Funk and soul with lots of ideas and variation, expertly played by the masters of their respective instruments. Only problem I have is that it doesn't really speak to me. Might just not be my style. Oh, well ... 3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Classic 60s soul. Mixed bag, some tracks are quite nice, some not so much. Listening to Respect from the (original) mal perspective is very strange for modern ears; I for one found the track unlistenable. The Stones Cover of (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction doesn't sound too good either. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Early 80s pop; similar to new romantics like Duran Duran. The rhythm section is really good here, as is the production, courtesy of Trevor Horn. This is very good. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Alternative/post-grunge rock album that sounds too much like Radiohead's weakest album (Pablo Honey). 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
I have deep respect for B.B.King as a musician. Having written that, this album, for me, is just blues overkill. The genre just fails to move me in any way, no matter how masterful (like here) it is presented. 2/5.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
The album started off sounding like classic Rock'n'Roll with a little glam sprinkled in (think Rocky Horror Picture Show), but ended very much sounding like the Rolling Stones. It's good, but not great. 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I like Frank Sinatra, and this is a very happy swing album, which could even be a great introduction to the Great American Songbook. Alas, I much prefer Sinatra's melancholic side from "In the wee small hours". Still 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Don't know what to make of this. I don't hate it. But it's not my thing. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
This is where classic swing, soul and blues meet. I liked this quite a bit more than I thought I would. Great arrangements with chorus and sweeping strings, yet with a melancholy undertone make for an irresistible mixture of music. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Reggae overkill. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Relaxing 70s pop. Flows easily in the background. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sat Apr 16 2022
On The Beach
Neil Young
That's a real shame - I was pleasantly surprised at the start of the album, as I am not a Neil Young fan. The first three tracks were really good, but it got very mediocre after. As a side note: Neil Young is much better when he has a band backing him (like here), compared to there being only him with his guitar and harmonica. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 17 2022
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
I couldn't enjoy this album. Some of the songs start out nice enough, but as soon as Dylan starts singing, it ruins the music for me. His voice doesn't mix well with the music. At all. Even having Daniel Lanois as a producer (clearly recognizable) doesn't help. And much of the material is based on the blues, which is off-putting as well. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Very diverse, relaxed collection of tunes. The album contains pieces of country, rock, and soul among others. Nothing breathtaking, but nice enough to listen to in the background. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
I hate hip hop with a passion. Yet, strangely, I can actually listen to this. It's maybe because modern rappers try too hard to be misogynistic wannabe"gangstas", or the fact that image rules over musical talent nowadays.
On this album, I even like the background tracks that display some real talent and craftsmanship, albeit with an 80s vibe, which is an added bonus for me. The dual vocals sound very cool and more badass than any modern artist from the genre could ever pretend to be.
So, yeah, a nice surprise here. For me, only one question then remains: When and where did Hip Hop go so wrong?
But for this album I'm awarding 3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Ella Fitzgerald's American Sonbook album are something special, and the Gershwin one is the best of the bunch. Nelson Riddle's lush, yet melancholic orchestration paired with Ella's remarkable voice make for an unmissable album. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Your run-off-the-mill alternative rock album. Nothing really sticks out. Hoped it would be better. It isn't. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 24 2022
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
70s Pop/Punk with added keyboards. The singing is par for the course for the genre - which doesn't make it particularly good. The album fails to reach me, it's competent for the genre, but nothing I would listen to again. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
I like this quite a bit. This is folk with some modern instruments added. It flows nicely. I will listen to this again. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
The Band
The Band
Blues Rock and Folk Ballads. Nothing that stands out for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Trip-Hop/british rap. Way better than the usual Hip-Hop rap outings. I especially like the intricate backing tracks. Still, while I can appreciate the talent and craftsmanship that went into it, this is really not for me. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Southern rock with some groovy guitar riffs. The album starts great but somewhat loses steam towards the middle. So Lynyrd Skynyrd really hat more songs than Sweet Home Alabama. Who would have known? 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
I don't know what to make of this. It's not bad, but most of these songs just made me shrug. The first one or two tacks were quite OK, but I couldn't get into the rest, fast forwarding my way to the end of the album. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
This one is a classic of progressive rock.
21st Schizoid Man is heavily Jazz influenced with quite some guitar noodling, which is a bit tedious. I Talk To the Wind is a sweeping 60's ballad dominated by a synth flute. Epitaph is the absolute high point of the album; it's such a strong and beautiful song, with great vocals by Greg Lake. Moonchild is the most experimental (and longest) song, with even more guitar noodling - I have to be in the mood for this one. Finally, The Court of the Crimson King is a classic in its own right, for me almost on par with Epitaph.
All things considered, the highs on this album are incredibly high, while the lows are only somewhat so, but still interesting in their own right. I like this album quite a bit. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Sun May 01 2022
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Generic mid-80's pop/rock. There is not a single memorable melody line, and every song sounds like the other, arrangement-wise. Boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
Boring guitar driven post-punk/rock album, with no standouts whatsoever. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Maybe I should just copy & paste my other reviews of Bob Marley & The Wailers albums... I just don't know how so many of these albums make it on the list. I could understand one (say Exodus), but so many?!? They all follow the same intricate formula: get some basic Reggae, add some more Reggae, stir, and spice it up with even more Reggae for good measure. (Evidence: Stir It Up on this very album). Suffice to say that this is not my idea of an enjoyable album. But to each their own. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Moody 90's pop with cringeworthy singing. What could go wrong?!? 1/5
1
View Album
Sat May 07 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
This is one of the big two albums that really got the ball rolling for the grunge movement - the other one being, of course, Nirvana's Nevermind. However, this album is to Nevermind as Rock is to Punk. I prefer the more rock oriented sound that's prevalent here - great songs, great lyrics, great melodies, great riffs. And while I'm not a big fan of the grunge genre, this album is one of its finest momens. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun May 08 2022
Tommy
The Who
I can't help the feeling that this album served as heavy inspiration for Pink Floyd's The Wall - you might even call it a blueprint. However, the Pink Floyd opus is miles better.
Tommy is often called a "Rock-Opera", in lieu of the then unknown concept of "(rock) musical". But no matter what we chose to call it, it remains very mediocre. I have massive respect for The Who, but this whole album screams "concept over substance". The whole undertaking is bit tedious and self-indulgent. There is a story here, and if that manages to catch your interest, good for you. Pinball Wizard is a good enough song (which was done better by Elton John), but the rest is nothing to write home about. It's just run-off-the-mill 60s rock without hardly a good idea (or melody).
Thus, I find Tommy to be severely overrated and found my listening experience to be quite disappointing. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Early Heartland Rock. Nice to listen to once, but I wouldn't neccessarily listen to most of these songs again, the exception being Born to Run, which is the only real Showstopper here. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
This album is a good illustration of what the 90s considered catchy pop. But compared with the decade that directly preceded the 90s, this kind of pop music feels somewhat flat and uninspired, monotonous and boring even. The most well known (and best) song here is Lovefool, and Iron Man - a Black Sabbath cover, no less - works surprisingly well, but the remaining songs just fall flat. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
This is Hip Hop - a.k.a. "Thank you but no thanks." 1/5
1
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Kid A
Radiohead
What does one of the most successful Alt.-Rock bands of the 90s do as the followup to one of the most important and successful alt rock - albums of that decade? - They make an experimental electronic album. And it's awesome. But to appreciate it, listeners needed to do one thing: forget everything they knew about Radiohead up to that point - this is Radiohead reborn.
As mentioned, this album is highly experimental, but remains accessible throughout at the same time (something that can't be said about the band's later album The King of Limbs). Every track is different, there is so much to discover here. I don't like every track equally well, but this album as a whole is almost iconic, it warrants 5/5.
5
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
Van Halen
Van Halen
The first Van Halen album, containing classics like Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Love, Runnin' with the Devil, and, of course, Eruption, which cemented Eddie Van Halen's status as hard rock's most virtuoso guitar shredder. While the rhythm section is no slouch either, Eddie and David Lee Roth are clearly the stars of the show, delivering what was to become Van Halen's trademark of extroverted hard rock with fratboy lyrics. The album keeps to this style throughout, which is very entertaining, yet maybe lacks a bit of variation. Still, this is one of the albums that really deserves to be on this list. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat May 14 2022
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Aaaaaand another hip hop album. Hard pass. 1/5.
1
View Album
Sun May 15 2022
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
This is the kind of album I hoped I would find more often in this list, as far as variation goes. Generally, the album's style is pop/rock with some blues thrown in for good measure. The most well-known song is probably The Ballad of Lucy Jordan, which is dominated by a wobbly synth arrangement, but every single track is different here, so with every song the listener has something new to discover (unlike with so, SO many other albums on this list). This was a great find, to which I will listen again. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
This could have been a great album, but it ends up a pretty embarrassing one. Let's face it: Nico couldn't sing. At all. So all what could have been a collection of beautiful songs with haunting arrangements is utterly ruined as soon as she begins to what obiously passed as singing back then. I gave up after the first half, but spot checked the second one. Same result. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Live At Leeds
The Who
Nice enough, but all tracks sound quite similar, there is no real standout. All in all a bit disappointing and forgettable. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Cut
The Slits
*Sigh* This is tedious. There isn't a good song on this album, except for the cover version of "I Heard it Through the Grapevine", but even this version is botched. The singer can't sing, but at least the rest of the band has a decent command of their instruments. Still, there is nothing here to warrant repeated listening (if at all). 1.5/5
2
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
This is a GREAT album (with a BAD cover photo)! It contains many of S&G's best-known songs: "Bridge Over Troubles Water", "El Condor Pasa", "Cecilia", "Keep The Customer Satisfied" and "The Boxer". These songs make the album worth anyone's time alone. The album is paced a bit unevenly, as all the big songs are to be found in the first half. The last couple of tracks fail to reach the same hights, but are a nice listen nonetheless.
The track order is the problem here. BOTW would have worked much better as the final track. In it's place, The Boxer would have been a fitting opener. El Condor Pasa's ideal place would be the beginning of side two. And the weaker songs could have been mashed in between. I have seldom seen a running order that was just so wrong on multiple levels, but there it is. Oh, well, it's still a great album. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Calenture
The Triffids
It's a real shame - the music and the songs on this album are good, but not great. It's expertly arranged and played, but it somehow misses the spark of true greatness. I guess I wanted to like this album more than I ended up doing. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat May 21 2022
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Well... this album doesn't vibe with me at all. I can't relate with any of the songs, even though I can hear the craftsmanship that went into it. Strange, but it happens, I guess. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun May 22 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
This is an excellent Rock/Punk album. I'm usually not a Punk fan, but have nothing but respect for Green Day. With this album, they outdid themselves. There is no weak track - every song is memorable with great musicianship and hummable melodies. Wake Me Up When September Ends is such a beautiful, powerful song; the real standout on this album. Other highlights include the title song and Boulevard of Broken Dreams, but, this being a concept album, the whole collection warrants repeated listening. However, for the times when you really just want to listen to one particular song, it would have been to let each individual song reside in its own track. I'm not really a fan of lumped together tracks like "Holiday/Boulevard of Broken Dreams". But that is just a minor quibble. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Amy's voice is the big seller here. This album was a harbinger for the true greatness that was to come with the next album, but this album holds its own as very good. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I'm getting both Amy Winehouse albums on two consecutive days ... What are the chances? Anway ...
I'm not the biggest Soul fan on the planet, but I can recognize quality when I hear it. This album is a huge step up from Amy's first collection. The style here is more soul than the preceding album's jazz/swing; in the style of 60's girl groups like the Ronettes and producers like Phil Spector. Every song is different here, and every one is a gem. The obvious monster hit is the title track, Rehab is also well known. But the album also shines in the more unknown numbers like Love Is A Losing game, which displays Amy's more vulnerable side. Iconic. 5/5
5
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
I have somewhat of a love/hate relationship with Jazz, and this leans more towards the latter side. Everybody knows Take Five; it's nice, but a bit boring for my taste. The album as a whole is much too cerebral. It's Jazz by the (odd) numbers, but it doesn't speak to me. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
This is difficult. The album can be very relaxing, but I found myself to be annoyed a couple of times. This is probably a function of listening to it for too long.
This is probably the only Indian folk album I have ever heard. It was a great influence on contemporaries like Paul McCartney and George Herrison, an influence that can be clearly heard on The Beatles' later albums.
As the album is so mixed, I'll go with the middle of the road. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Well, if that isn't another hip hop album. Just add it to the pile. 1/5
1
View Album
Sat May 28 2022
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Apart from a few exceptions, I really hate hip hop, because it usually is a cesspool of misogynistic wannabe "gangstas" without much talent.
This album is a welcome step up; it really has a positive vibe. This being hip hop, I really can't listen to it for any extended amount of time, but tracks like Mr. Wendal and Tennessee were a pleasant surprise. In spite of the genre, I'm giving it 2/5.
2
View Album
Sun May 29 2022
Ramones
Ramones
Punk was both protest against certain trends in politics and society as it was against established trends in (especially rock) music. This is proto punk - three chords and the truth, bass, guitar, drums and vocals. You cannot get more basic than this. The whole records has a balls-to-the-wall energy, but lacks variation. It's hard to distinguish the individual songs. But this energy ...
3/5
3
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Future Days
Can
I liked this more than I thought I would. This is ... progressive rock? New age? Experimental? All of the above? And more? I don't know. But it flows nicely. I actually might want to listen to this again. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Mid 60s californian rock. The album sounds pretty generic for its time, and I can't find anything that hasn't been done better by other groups. Disappointing. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
The blueprint for this band's sound is the early Beatles' albums, with some sprinkles of the usual American west coast flower power sound. The songs are alright; the obvious standout is Mr. Tambourine Man, but generally this is the Beatles' playbook 101, and I can't find anything here that the Beatles haven't done better before. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
En-Tact
The Shamen
Generic 90s dance music. I couldn't even find one track to catch my interest. It hasn't agend well. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
I'm not the biggest Soul/R&B-fan, but this is quite nice. Standout: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jun 04 2022
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
This is Jazz/Prog-Rock. Not bad by any means, but not really my style. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jun 05 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Dark and brooding early 80s rock. Very atmospheric. I like this quite a bit. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
This album was overhyped in the book. I guess the songs are OK (though nothing special), but I couldn't finish the album. I find the singer's voice quite annoying and whiney, but the real offender is the mix. The drums are overbearing in volume with too much room ambience a lot of the time and the bass is much too soft. I really couln't get into this. Disappointing 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
The Joshua Tree
U2
There are people for which The Joshua Tree is U2's Opus Magnum. For others, it's Achtung Baby. I'm firmly in the latter camp, but I still can recognize The Joshua Tree as the great collection of songs that it is. Compared to its predecessors, the band's sound has evolved to become grander and more cinematic. (Though it's no sonic revolution like Achtung Baby). Songwise, apart from the usual suspects (Where The Streets Have No Name, I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For, With Or Without You), there are some really great songs on here (Red Hill Mining Town and One Tree Hill readily come to mind). Of course, the usual problem in much of U2's catalog, preachy Bono, is present here as well, but it somehow fits the music and is less annoying than elsewhere.
This is a recommended listen. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
For me, Bob Dylan is one of those "You had to be there to understand" musicians. The problem I have with Dylan is on display as early as the very first song - Dylan can't sing for the life of him. Rather than carrying a tune, it's more speaking interspersed with some very embarrasing shouting. Some of the songs are alright, but there is much too much folk and harmonica. That's how his fans like him. I don't. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
Among The Living
Anthrax
To me, Anthrax are a lightly more aggressive Metallica. OK, that's par for the course in thrash metal land. The album begins with high energy and never lets up. And this is exactly the problem I'm having with it - it lacks variation. If we look at Metallica again, even on their second album they changed the tempo and mood of some of their songs, so listeing never gets boring. Not so with Antrax. The album is good, but a bit tiring and numbing, and not as interesting as similar acts in the same genre. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Jazz meets Tango. I'm not a fan of both these genres. While I enjoyed the first track quite a bit, i found the second one unbearable - seems I'm not a fan of the vibraphone either.
But this pattern continues somewhat - some tracks are really OK, others are Jazz (with a capital J) for the sake of it; rambling on much too long without strucure or aim. At least the Montreux audience seemed to like it. For me it was a mixed bag. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Jun 11 2022
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Folk rock, directly from the early-Beatles playbook. Death of a Clown is the standout for me. The rest is OKish. No really bad songs, nothing that blows me away either. Solid effort. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jun 12 2022
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Not a fan of the blues. Pass. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Thriller
Michael Jackson
This is an album that really- hands down, no argument - belongs on this list (for a change). Michael Jackson, who later was dubbed King of Pop, delivers an irresistible mix of Pop, Soul and R&B. Every track grooves, every track shines due to the production work of one of the true masters - Quincy Jones. The rhythm section is sometimes human, sometimes programmed, but always grooving. There is even the famous guitar solo on Beat It, played by Eddie Van Halen. And MJ himself delivers on almost every track. The songs themselves are fantastic as well, the only odd one out is The Girl is Mine - I find both the lyrics and their delivery by Jackson on that song to be quite cringeworthy. But apart from that, this album is a true, iconic classic. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Solid Air
John Martyn
Not my thing. The singer's voice and the heavily folk/blues-influenced song-writing do nothing for me. I believe it's good for fans of the respective genres. For me it's 2/5.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Very
Pet Shop Boys
This is a good collection of dance/pop songs, but I much prefer the Pet Shop Boys' earlier albums. True: There are some heavy hitters like Can You Forgive Her, Liberation, I Wouldn't Normally Do This Kind Of Thing, and - of course - Go West. But some of the other songs dont't quite feel up to par here. Plus, the sound is heavily anchored in the early 90s. Still, a good effort, and probably the last album I would count as belonging to the classic PSB era. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Disraeli Gears
Cream
I will probably never not be bored by blues records. But here, the genre comes with some psychedelic sprinkles on top, which makes the music somewhat easier to bear, but not enough to really like it. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Tical
Method Man
Hip-Hop. Ya know one - ya know 'em all. 1/5
1
View Album
Sat Jun 18 2022
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
This is a massive synth-pop album that contains some of the biggest genre hits of its era - Take on Me and The Sun Always Shines on TV deserve every single bit of praise they have received (not least because of Morten Harket's versatile voice). The title track, however, is something else. It's more acoustic with a cinematic breadth seldom seen in 80s pop and a breathtaking, sweeping orchstral arrangement. But that song remains the exception, as synth pop is is ruler supreme on this album. And while the highs are incredibly high, there is quite a bit of filler material here, most of which is fine. This was a good first effort for Norways most famous musical export. Many more - even better ones - were to follow. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Jun 19 2022
Eagles
Eagles
A solid first effort for The Eagles and their trademark Californian Rock. The obvious standout is Take It Easy, and the rest of the songs are nice as well. However, it seems that that Eagles spark that dominated much of their later material is still missing here. That doesn't mean the album can't be enjoyed. It's just not their strongest collecton of material. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Psychedelic ... folk?!? I gues this must have been quite the rage in the late 60s, and I have to admit I was strangely fascinated upon hearing it. Still, I'm probably not going to listen to this again, it doesn't speak to me as much as to the generation it was intended for. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
This album defies any genre definition. There are rock tracks, electronic synth tracks, beautiful ballads and some jazzy moments, all bound together by a gloomy vibe, not least created by Thom Yorke's voice. I like a couple of tracks (especially A Wolf At The Door), but unlike a couple of other Radiohead albums, this album doesn't quite vibe with me. I wish it was different, because I can hear that there's some high quality musicianship in there. It just fails to reach me on any emotional level. Which is just too bad. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Connected
Stereo MC's
This is a mixture of house and hip hop, and soundwise very much a product of it's time. Connected is a well known track which I can actually listen to. The rest is OK, not nearly as bad as a lot of gangsa rap - albums, but nothing I would neccesarily have to listen to again. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
This album could almost be a the prototye for 70s rock/white-blues/soul, as it sounds so generic and firmly rooted in that decade. If you like this kind of stuff, you will like the album too. For me, this is not bad by any means, but really nothing special. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Jun 26 2022
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Hip hop. Why are so many of these albums on this list? Annoyed 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
I don't usually listen to Country too much, but this album is not bad. It sounds more modern than some of the genre classics, but it remains acoustic throughout, so no country rock either. The first two tracks especially stood out for me. After those, the album loses some steam, but it's still 3/5.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Ye olde run-of-the-mill 70s (blues) rock. Only good track is "Debris". The rest? - Yawn. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Classical Country with a capital 'C'. Acoustic guitars and over-the-top harmonizing vocals. I cringe when I listen to this. Not my thing. At all. 1/5
1
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Throughout my listening of this album, the effect has always been the same: The song begins with an intro that promises a good, if not great rock song ... and then Neil Young starts to sing, and the song is ruined. Whoever thought it was a good idea to ever give Young singing duties didn't do him (or us) any favour. Young might be a good song writer and musician, but his voice is not suited for this kind of music. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Reggae is just not my thing, and Finley Quaye is trying too hard to be the next Bob Marley. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jul 02 2022
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Based on the description in the book, I was prepared to hate this album, but I don't. This is a compilation of tracks that are totally based on sampling. Thankfully hardly any rap is to be found here. There are quite interesting tracks here, but others don't evoke any reaction or are even quite annoying. The result is a very mixed album - in every regard. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Jul 03 2022
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
"If I Only Could Remember Why On Earth This Is On The List ..."
Another 70s folk/rock album with flower-power sensibilities. This album is more style than substance. Case in point: Song With No Words, which is an endlessly meandering mess. Same goes for I'd Swear There Was Somebody Here. I could go on. The whole album is so overblown with self-importance that Crosby somehow forgot to include any good songs. Or - worse - thought that these, indeed, were good songs. Not a total catastrophe, but utterly forgettable. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
I love myself some 80s synthpop. Having said that, I don't really like this album. The songs are just not there; the arrangements are fine, but there hardly is any good hook or melody. Tainted Love being one of the most overplayed 80s songs in history doesn't help. Some tracks are listenable, but the resulting song collection is very uneven and mixed. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
I have massive respect for Tom Waits' particular brand of blues/jazz/whatever-the-rest-is. But I have to be in the right mood to enjoy his music, as his lyrics and voice go to places hardly anyone else (OK, maybe Nick Cave and Leonard Cohen) dares to venture. I'm not in that mood today, but I can recognize quality whenever I hear it.
Sonically, this album is exactly what anyone who knows Waits' music can expect. Many of these songs are good enough, but not really great. But there are a couple of standouts as well: Hang Down Your Head, Time, Rain Dogs and Downtown Train are instant classics. This album deserves a re-listen. 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
I Against I
Bad Brains
A little disappointing. Energy and power are high, the singer's voice even reminds me of Simon LeBon, but the songs are just not there. Nothing to write home about. 2/5.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Some of the grooves are nice, for example on Block Rockin' Beats, but overall this is much too repetitive for my tastes. For this genre that comes with the territory, I guess. 2/5.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 09 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Good album for having some music in the background; it's easy on the ears, but missing really good compositions. On the other hand, there hardly is any really bad song to be found. The Queen Is Dead is the best track. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jul 10 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This album is phenomenal. People will (finally) listen to Kate Bush again due to Stranger Things and it's inclusion of Running Up That Hill. And that's OK, because it is an excellent song. But the rest of the album is no less fascinating. It defies genre definitions: Pop meets Art Rock meets Folk meets Chorale .... (I could go on.)
Among the twelve tracks on this album nearly every single one is different, and each has something new just waiting to be discovered. The first side (which includes Running Up That Hill) is slightly more pop oriented. Running... , Hounds Of Love, The Big Sky and Cloudbusting are real standouts. The second side is more of a concept album. The listener needs to pay more attention here, but is rewarded with excellent music. Forget everything you thought you knew about 80s music, this album is something else. 5/5
5
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
The second Tom Waits album within one week...
As usual, Waits mixes Jazz with Blues to produce his trademark "down low" sound. And it works. Waits is one of the few white men playing the Blues that can sound authentic while doing so. Sadly, many of the songs are not that memorable per se, but it's the underlying mood which manages to sell them. The album gets really good in the ballads, most of which are quite beautiful - Saving All My Love For You, On The Nickel and Ruby's Arms are the high points here. The other songs would have benefitted from that level of songwrighting, too. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I shrugged. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
This is 2 albums. Both hip hop. Album 1 is Gangsta Rap trash. Album 2 is a little bit better than anticipated, as it contains Jazz and Soul elements, and their probably most known song Hey Ya.
Album 1: 0.5/5
Album 2: 1.5/5
Final Score: 1/5
1
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
This is around the time the 80s stopped being fun. The whole album is a forebearer to the Grunge movement, but worse.
The singing here is atrocious, and the music hardly is any better. Good compositions are nowhere to be found. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Very good Rock (post-Grunge) album. This is a collection of very strong songs, expertly played and I was pleasantly surprised that Courtney Love can actually sing. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Jul 16 2022
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
As far as rock albums go, this is a good first effort for Dave Grohl's Foo Fighters, but one that is still too deeply anchored in Grohl's grunge roots. The songs don't yet reach the hights of their later albums and could use more variation, but the signs of greatness are already there in the relentless energy in most of these tracks. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jul 17 2022
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
I was quite bored by this. It's the typical early 70s "rock" sound. The songs are nothing to write home about, except for Country Comfort, which is a cover. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Vespertine
Björk
The first couple or songs are typical Björk-gloomliness, but it gets better. Björk really experiments with different styles and instrumentation. Pagan Poetry and Aurora are real standouts. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
In the everlasting list of dichotomies like "Tea or Cofffee?", "Pepsi or Coke? "Stones or Beatles?", there is "Sgt. Pepper or Abbey Road?". In this question, I'm firmly in the Abbey Road Camp, but not because I love Sgt. Pepper less, but Abbey Road more. Because, really, Sgt. Pepper is as superb and iconic a masterpiece as it gets.
It starts with the cover photo, a psychedelic collage of famous people from all over world history, which is one of the most famous album covers ever. And that is even before listening to a single note of music.
The music, then, was absolutely revolutionary on release, and still holds up extremely well to this day. The Beatles continued the (r)evolution of their sound that started on Revolver, but here they turn that aspect to 11. From a songwrighting perspective, every single song is superb. Standouts are certainly With A Little Help From My Friends, Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds, Being For The Benefit of Mr. Kite! and - of course - A Day In The Life. Sonically, the Beatles have gone further on this album than on any of the predecessors: Uncommon Instrumentation for a rock record (Sitar, Clarinet, ...) meets novel production techniques - tapes played in reverse, the almost infinite reverb at the end of A Day in the Life, tape loops and much more, made complete with an impeccable, great sounding production.
Of the many albums that have found their way on this list, not-so-many are truly great. This one is. 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Too much jazz - pointlessly meandering without ever arriving anywhere may be satisfiying for the performers, but may be less so for the listener. Case in point: me. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
A perfect example of a band trying to be extreme just for the sake of it. The result is embarrassing. Sorry, I don't have time for this. 1/5
1
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
I'm not the world's biggest jazz fan, but this kind of jazz I can get behind. It sounds pleasant, good for some background listening, always with a focus on melody. Sadly, the title track is blocked on Spotify and Youtube. Still, a good album. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jul 23 2022
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Alternative pop/rock with some experimentation sprinkled in. The result is a mixed album consisting of a couple of OK and some more not-so-OK tracks. Nothing really stands out in either direction - there is no really horrible song here, but nothing is particualarly good either. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Jul 24 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Were all of the songs of the same quality as Shout, Everybody Wants To Rule The World and Head Over Heals, this would be a straight 5. Sadly, a couple of songs, while good, are too much anchored in 80s production values, and some of the songs don't work per se, making this album a 4/5.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Low-variation punk. Not horrible, but does nothing for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
I love Leonard Cohen, and for me this album ist the absolute high point of his second phase, perhaps even his best overall together with You Want it Darker.
The songwrighting is stronger than ever here, with every single song being different, and almost every single song being a masterpiece. (Jazz Police is so-so). The lyrics are unmatchedly deep and witty, with Cohen's dry humor shining through in most of the eight tracks.
To the casual listener, it might sound like a typical 80s record, but the arrangements often are even more stripped down than that, and generally fit the lyrics pretty well. The most important instrument, however, is Cohen's voice, which is deeper here than ever. - Could Cohen sing? You can argue about that, but whatever he is doing with it, his voice is more expressive than what most other artists can muster. To quote from Tower of Song, the final song on this album: "I was born like this, I had no choice, I was born with the gift of a golden voice." 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Snivilisation
Orbital
Generic 90s techno/dance album, some tracks are OK, some not. Nothing that stands out for me. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Another exmple of late 60s rock where white people play The Blues(tm). There are only a couple of songs that do not adhere to this formula, and in these instances the music gets better immediately. Sadly, these moments are far and between. The rest is simply boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
I know that this particular style of mainstream pop/soul/hip-hop/rap has been extremely popular since the beginning of the century, but I just can't ... I'm sorry, no. Nothing that remotely speaks to me here. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Jul 30 2022
Technique
New Order
This record cannot decide if it wants to be a proper New Order album or a collection of house music tracks. Both kinds of songs are there, but whenever we reach a house track, the album sounds dated. And for the new Order proper sections, the song material is quite weak. It's not utterly horrible, and Dream Attack is quite nice, but overall the album is a very mixed experience without any real highs. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Jul 31 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
If I would have to name one album that shows Depeche Mode on the peak of their talent, it would probably this one. After two excellent predecessors, this album is DM at the hight of their potential. The mood is gloomy, but embellished by Alan Wilder's intricate arrangements. The songs themselves are chef's kiss as well - on one single album we find legendary songs like Personal Jesus, Waiting for the Night, Enjoy the Silence and Policy of Truth; the rest of the songs, while lesser known, are equally as good. Truly iconic. 5/5
5
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
With just over 15 minutes, this must be the shortest album I have ever heard.
... and that is the only remarkable thing about this album. This is another one of those late 70s/early 80s punk bands who have traded talent for loudness. There is attitude, but not much else to go on. What a boring waste of perfectly good 15 minutes. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
The Yes Album
Yes
This is proggy alright, but with a heavy folk influence. Of the longer songs, most are in different sections that could be songs in their own right. Songwrighting is mixed. An OK album, certainly influential for its time, but not for me. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
What is there to say, really? This is one of the best albums ever produced. It's Pink Floyd's opus magnum, and really one big piece of music (two, if you account for the fact that the listener had to turn over the LP after The Great Gig In The Sky) that deserves to be listened to as such. Do not, DO NOT! skip around the album trying to find the obvious singles. If you don't know it, know that you ow it to yourself to listen to this album in its entirety, front to back, in one uninterrupted sitting. This album is an absolute iconic masterpiece. Really, what else is there to say? 5/5
5
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I knew Tracy Chapman, but I hadn't heard any of her albums. This one is quite good; singer/songwrighter with a folky/rock flavour. Every body knows Fast Car and Talkin' Bout a Revolution, but for me the strongest song is Baby Can I Hold You. Chapman's voice is unique, frail but strong; and the songs are very melodic and extremely nice to listen to. Which I will do again. 4/5.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
What is this? Soul? R&B? Pop? - Whatever it is, I like it. I only knew Everything But The Girld by name before, so this album is quite a discovery for me. It's a very laid back affair, the arrangements are top notch and not too rooted in the 80s. The singer has a great voice, and the songs are very good too. What's not to like? 4.5/5
5
View Album
Sat Aug 06 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
The 4th album of Johnny Cash's American Recording Series, and the last one published during his lifetime, this record contains mainly sparsely arranged covers, most of which are just acoustic guitar and Cash's unmistakable gravelly voice that is second only to Leonard Cohen's. This affords Cash much room for singing, and he delivers. The album contains - for me - the definitive versions of Hurt and especially Desperado, because he sings them with an absolute authentic, heartbreaking sincerity. Sadly not every song is on that level, some lyrics are quite weak (eg. Sam Hall), and the theme of the condemned man is present in too many songs with too little thematic variation. But that shouldn't distract from how great this album is. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Aug 07 2022
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
With the exceptions of Luka, In Liverpool and maybe Tom's Diner (all of which are not on this album) I always thought that Suzanne Vega's would be better as a poet than a songwrighter - her music sounds like poetry with some musical accompagnement rather than actual songs. There is hardly any memorable melody here, nothing that stands out. The tracks are OKish, but that's it. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Oh, look, it's a Hip-Hop album by Kanye West! What could go wrong?!? 0.5/5
1
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
The Stranger
Billy Joel
One of the best early Billy Joel Songs. I liked it listening, but wasn't blown away, even though most of the songs are quite good. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Nice album, but wouldn't really call it rock. Flows nicely without any real highs or lows. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Stankonia
OutKast
Hip-Hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Destroyer
KISS
Of course I have heard of KISS before, and I knew Beth and God gave Rock 'N' Roll To You, but this is the first full KISS album I've listened to, and to be honest I am underwhelmed. Music and songs are alright, as far as 70s (glam) rock goes, but I guess I was expecting something a little more special. But this isn't. It's OK, it's solid, but that's about it. For KISS, the packaging obviously was as important (if not more) as the music. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
The Score
Fugees
Better than Gangstarap. But that is all I can say. It's still Hip-Hop, and I still don't like it. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
Crazysexycool
TLC
I expected a rap/hip-hop album, but was pleasantly surprised. The songs mostly are R&B and genereally flow nicely in the background. Waterfalls is the obvisous standout. There is some rapping, but it's not as annoying as on many other albums. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Overly extroverted Rock&Roll/Jazz/Blues/Easy Listening. Expertly played, but SO annoying. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
xx
The xx
Interesting instrumentation meets uninspired, brooding songs. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
I never really could get into The Doors. Riders on the Storm is good, but many of the other songs are generic typical early 70s Blues-Rock affairs. This was obviously very influencial in it's time, but for me it falls flat. Very mixed 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Good piano driven singer/songwriter pop/rock with some strong songs and enough melody to keep it interesting. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
The first Bob Dylan album I can actually listen to for a bit. Didn't think this was possible. I'm still not a big folk fan, and I still think that Dylan's voice doesn't lend itself well to singing, but this is surprisingly ... OK. - Huh... Wo would have thought? 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
This one is a masterpiece - early minimalistic, electronic music with great hooks and rhythm. The Model is perhaps Kraftwerk's most famous song. The Robots has great rhythm and makes for a fantastic opener. And Neon Lights is just beautiful. There is not a weak track to be found. I somewhat prefer the album's German version, but the is a must-hear in any language; certainly one of Kraftwerk's best. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
The first Iron Maiden album to feature Bruce Dickinson on lead vocals, this is one of Maiden's best ever. It contains The Number of the Beast, Run to the Hills and Hallowed Be Thy Name, all on one album, and the rest of of the tracks are great as well. I especially like Children of the Damned, a really beautiful song that is sadly often overlooked, because it is overshadowed by the aforementioned tracks.
The production by Martin Birch is punchy without being overbearing; the songs are heavy but with enough melody and variation to never become boring. And Dickinson is without a doubt one of the best metal singers ever. All of this comes together to form a real classic Heavy Metal album. 5/5
5
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
I think I prefer Dylan when he's all-acoustic. That kind of music is better suited to his voice. Here the songs are extremely mixed and generally a bit boring, the only exception being Like a Rolling Stone. Tired 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Uninteresting 90s dance/club music that hasn't aged well. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Good 90s rock album, but nothing special. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
The album sounds good, but doesn't offer anything to write home about in the songwrighting department, making this a nicely quiet, but unremarkable listen. Still 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
The best song - of couse - is Heroes, but the others are lacking. I somehow liked the instrumentals. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
"Look, we're so alternative and so edgy!!!" .... Why on earth is this particular album one of the 1001 album I have to listen to before I die?!? 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Nice flowing, autumny vibes. I'm not the biggest fan of chanson, but this is quite good. Best track is Amsterdam. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
Risque
CHIC
Good Times is such an iconic dance/disco/funk song; if the rest of the album were as good, it would be phenomenal. But, alas, it isn't. The other songs are just OK, without anything really standing out. So between them and Good Times, it's 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Live Through This
Hole
This is the kind of grunge-infused, angsty rock music that could only have come out in the 90s. This comes especially as no surprise as the singer is Curt Cobains wife. But apart from this, the album is not only uninteresting, but tedious and exhausting. Every song sounds like every one else. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Well, at least no one can accuse Lana Del Rey of being to versatile. I find it hard to distinguish the songs, they all sound the same, not only from a compositional standpoint, but also production-wise. Whoever produced this must have thrown everything he/she knows about producing pop-hits on a wall to see what sticks. And Del Ray's vocal style is disappointingly similar to every other contemporary female pop singer/sonwrighter. This is one of the best albums that 2021 had to offer?!? Oh, come on ... 1.5/5
2
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Very good rock album from the 90s that sounds like right out of the 70s. There isn't really a bad track here; songs, production, playing, singing are all equally good. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Late-to-the-game 70s style glam rock from 1983.... which I have nothing against. What I have something against is the lack of good songwrighting. Nothing here makes me want to listen to this again. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Am I biased against hip-hop? - You bet I am. But this album isn't helping. 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
The entry for this in the "1001 albums" book says it best: "gangsta garbage".
This is a sorry excuse for an album. 0.5/5
1
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
70's rock, a.k.a. white men play The Blues (tm). There are a few tracks that do not adhere to that (e.g. Kashmir), and in these cases the music becomes better immediately, but the basic formula holds true, making this not a very enjoyable album. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Par-for-the-course 60s anti-establishment psychedelic rock without anything standing out. Never really liked Zappa. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Some interesting instrumental tracks marred by too many hip-hop ones. *sigh* Best track (by a mile): Keeping Pigs Together. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Dust
Screaming Trees
Best song is All I Know, the rest is a very competent rock album. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Good rock album; although Smith tries too much to sound like the Beatles on many of these songs, without reaching their level. But overall very nice. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
Hip-Hop. 0.5/5
1
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
Get The Beatles, and take away the production value and songwrighting abilities. You'll probably get this, a very mediocre 60s pop record. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Low
David Bowie
This is not Bowie's best outing, but a good album nonetheless. The songs are OK, and when I am in the mood I quite like the instrumental pieces. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Ladysmith Black Mambazo were the backing band on Paul Simon's Graceland, and this album sounds like it. ... Except for the fact, that all of the songs are a capella. It sounds nice enough, but just isn't my cup of tea. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Whatever
Aimee Mann
90's rock. Nicely played and sung, but without any interesting ideas or hooks it's nothing special. And at nearly 53 minutes it overstays its welcome. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Soul/Funk soundtrack from the early 70s that works quite well without the movie. It's nice background music. Not sure if I'd come back to this, though. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Goo
Sonic Youth
The first couple of songs were surprisingly good, the rest of the tracks are more ... noise-based and edgy for the sake of it. I just can't get into this band. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Being There
Wilco
Alternative country rock by the numbers. The album is much too long, especially considering it having not a single interesting song whatsoever. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
1999
Prince
For me, Prince is best listened to in small doses; I like only a couple of songs (the usual suspects: Purple Rain, Kiss, ...). The title song and maybe Little Red Corvette fits the bill, and altogether I prefer this album to, say, Sign 'O' The Times, but it stays a mixed bag for me. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
The first track wasn't half bad, the rest was OKish, but nothing to write home about. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Big Band/Piano Jazz. Not really my thing. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Well, this is better than expected. The bongos reign supreme here, but apart from that, this is an instrumental soundscape that screams "70s" all over in a good way. The worst tracks are the two remixes at the end (which I suspect weren't on the original release). Go figure. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
Cross
Justice
This tries to be Daft Punk, but, despite what the book says, fails by a long shot. I found the listen tedious. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
The folk songs are alright - typical James Taylor stuff flowing gently in the background like a summer breeze. Nothing special, but something to entertain your ears. Sadly, there are also a couple of songs where he tries the White Man Plays THE BLUES(tm) routine, and as so often in these cases, these efforts fall completely flat. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Suicide
Suicide
Cute on a cerebral level, but does absolutely nothing for me in the enjoyment department. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Hip Hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
Fantastic, iconic album without any bad songs, and no two songs are the same. The obivious, most-well known, monster-hit song is Hotel California, but the likes of Wasted Time and The Last Resort are nearly equally as good. West Coast country rock has never sounded better. 5/5
5
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
"Gangsta" hip-hop trash. 0.5/5
1
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
I never could get into Talking Heads, save from a few mid-80s songs. This album is more a sound collage than music. The singing is particularly atrocious. Of all the songs, only Once In A Lifetime was alright, but generally I find this album to be severely overrated. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
The Doors
The Doors
This album is excellent. It genuinely covers the spirit of the latter 60s, and contains so many great songs, e.g. Break on Through, Alabama Song, Light My Fire and The End. Every single one can stand on its own. The music is fantastic, the organ solo in Light My Fire is simply sublime, and Jim Morrison's vocals and lyrics shine in every one of them. I never was a Doors fan, but this made me intersted in their music. 5/5
5
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Pretty boring mid 90's R&B. Nothing that speaks to me at all. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Metallica
Metallica
Absolutely classic album that was my introduction to Metallica back when it came out, so I grew up with it, and it's nice to revisit it today.
The album contains 12 tracks, five of which are outstanding, with the remaining seven raging from "OKish" to "actually quite nice".
Clearly, I am biased, but in my book, any album that can muster tracks like Enter Sandman, Sad But True, The Unforgiven, Wherever I May Roam and Nothing Else Matters deserves a high rating. I'll substract 0.5 points for the somewhat weaker tracks, but that still leaves us with an absolute iconic monster of an album. And no, I don't care if this isn't really Thrash Metal or whatever subgenre people come up with. That's just gatekeeping. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Rock with a decidedly 70s vibe. Not bad, flows nicely, but nothing to write home about. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
I totally respect Elivs Costello, but I can't find and song that I like on this album. They sound alright; they're just not my cup of tea. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Madonna is the Queen of Pop, even if this is the overproduced 90s electronica version of the genre. It's good, but not great, and I much prefer her earlier albums, e.g. True Blue and Like A Prayer (and Evita, but that's another story entirely). The best tracks here are Drowned World / Substitute for Love, Frozen and The Power of Good-Bye. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
Bossa Nova with electronic instrumentation. Nicely done, but Bossa just isn't for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Still can't get through an entire hip hop album, but from what I could hear, this one is quite funny. I'm impressed. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
Faust IV
Faust
Electronics mixed with rock and ... noise? Interesting concept, but fails to get my attention. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
Mixture of 90 synth sounds and African music (think "The Lion King", albeit a few years earlier). Not too bad, but I'm not a big fan of this kind of world music. (which, in any case it has been done better by the likes of Peter Gabriel.) It would take a few more years before the integration of African and more western music would become somewhat more authentic - here, it sounds like an experiment. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
.... nice, I guess. Just didn't pull me in. But very nice. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
My Generation
The Who
I never could get into The Who, especiallly on this (their first) album, which sounds a lot like typical 60s beat/rock fare. The title song is alrightish, though. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
On hearing Bluebird Wine, this album's first track, I had high hopes, but was a bit disappointed to find that the rest of the album didn't live up to that song. It's not bad by any means, but just middle-of-the-road Country without anything that would make it stand out from other albums of the genre. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
This is what you get when world music meets with slick 80s production values. Recorded in South Africa with local musicians at the height of Apartheid (and breaking a cultural boycott), this album mixes African music with Paul Simon's songwrighting abilities. The result is a mix of different styles, but all influenced by the music of the continent it was recorded on. The greatest tracks are The Boy in the Bubble, Graceland and the severely overplayed You Can Call Me Al. The other tracks can't always reach the level of these songs, but the album is very worth a listen nonetheless. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Why is it that in early funk tunes the subject matter of the lyrics is almost exclusively "The Funk"?!?
The music is par-for-the course for mid-70s funk music, but nothing relevatory. Most tracks sound alike. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
It was 1985, and Mark Knopfler was in the mood for super-stardom. The result of that (successful) endeavour is this album, one of the best released in the 80s and at the time a showcase for CD sound quality. The songs are a bit more commercial than on previous Dire Straits albums, with Knopflers guitar work rightly being the centerpiece of every track. Every song sounds different here, and there is great variantion among the tracks, so it's hard to get tired listening to this.
So Far Away is a moody opener, while Money for Nothing is the obvious mega hit with one of the most memorable guitar riffs ever. Walk Of Life contains some feel-good Rock'n'Roll, while Your Latest Trick ventures into Late Night Blues. Why Worry is a nice (albeit a bit long) guitar ballad, and Ride Across the River is a synth-heavy partisan tale with a reggae vibe. In The Man's Too Strong, we find a folk/country story about the war (most probably the Falkland war; a subject that features greatly in the album's second half).
One World is blues rock with slap bass; it's the only track on the weaker side, but thankfully it is also the shortest. Brothers in Arms (the title track) is a brooding, yet beautiful anti-war ballad and a great closing track to a magnificient masterpiece of an album. This is Dire Straits at their peak. They never sounded better. 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
A good first effort by Dire Straits, and one that already contained the mega hit Sultans of Swing. The rest of the tracks is played well, but imitates other Blues and R&B bands too much. Apart from the title track, Knopfler's song wrighting abilites were clearly in their infancy here. The guitar work, on the other hand, was already top notch. The following albums would refine things on the songwrighting front. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Not a big fan of this, though it is alright in small doses. Despite what I read a lot, this is far from Metal. It's Rock with a trying-too-hard-90s-edge, and ingredients from other genres sprinkled in. Not terrible, not great. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
PJ Harvey has always been an artist I knew existed, but by whom I couldn't name any song. This album, then, was my first real exposure to her music, and it's a nice rock album. The best track is probably This Mess We're In, a duet with Radiohead's Thom Yorke. The worst song is the opener Big Exit, as I don't like the singing style on that track. The rest of the songs fall somewhere in between. I can clearly see myself listening to an album like that, but I doubt that I will ever be a big fan of this artist. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Um, sorry... just no. I can't listen to this. It's not neccessarily bad, but so far from my own aesthetics that I couldn't get through even a cursory listen. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Starts strong, but the second half loses some steam. Still, a nice album by Manic Street Preachers, even though I prefer This Is My Truth .... 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Tapestry
Carole King
As far as albums with that typical 70s sound go, this one is fine - no more, no less. I wouldn't neccessarily listen again, but wouldn't be annoyed if it was running somewhere I happened to be. First time, too, that I have heard the original version of Where You Lead, a.k.a. Ally McBeal title track. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
This is essentially a breakup album. The music is competent, but the subject matter is really limited to this one theme. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Fist time I listened to this album; and I must say, I didn't know the sheer amount of tracks I had heard before. This is very good 70s California rock/folk music, that runs a little out of steam in its second half. Still, this is a worthwhile listen. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Not neccessarily bad, but none of the songs is doing anything for me. Morrissey is a bit full of himself, though, isn't he? 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Of all the music acts that appeared in the 90s, Jamiroquai undoubtedly is one of the better ones. Their brand of acid jazz funk music grabs attention immediately, the mix of expertly arranged songs (just listen to these basslines!) and frontman Jay Kay's slick vocals make for an intriguing package. The songs themselves are good, but they would become better - truly great - on later albums. But this album is where it all began, and deserves a listen. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I sigh whenever I read Neil Young's name on one of the albums on this list, because I think he is severely overrated.
The problem is always the same. The song might start out well enough, but as soon as I hear Neil Young's whining singing voice, I just can't stand to listen any further. Apart from that, on this particular album, I don't care about any of the lyrics, and musically, the songs are nothing to write home about. Must be a 70s thing. Classic Young. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
The genre makes this 1/5. The artist brings it down even further. 0.5/5
1
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Close To The Edge
Yes
Well, this is prototypical proto-prog, and all of the album's three songs sound like it, but at the same time the songs or their individual, proggy parts are not really that interesting. Seems that this the general problem I have with Yes; the playing and singing is top notch (if you like Jon Andersons voice, that is), but the music fails to reach me completely. Which is a shame. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Samples. Lots of Samples. But that alone doesn't make for a good album. I guess this is not my kind of music at all. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Parachutes
Coldplay
Parachutes is not so much pop as one could expect when hearing the band's name. This, their debut album, ventures into indie rock and resembles the early Radiohead at times (but with a slightly more positive vibe). Especially Don't Panic and Yellow are the standouts here, but most of the album is quite good, though it loses a bit of steam near the end. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
Picture Book
Simply Red
Debut album for Simply Red. Much soul through an 80s lens. Good stuff, but too few real standouts. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Gris Gris
Dr. John
60s New Orleans Folklore. Not bad by any means, but so far from my own tastes that I found listening to be quite tedious. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
I don't usually listen to this kind of sample based music, but this album is surprisingly good. Especially the first few tracks pulled me in, but sadly the album loses some of its steam in the second half. Still a worthwhile listen. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Early-70s Blues-/Southern Rock without any redeeming qualities. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Oh, well, this is easy-to-listen-to 70s soul; it might have been a revelation in its time, but in hindsight it's nothing special. Just a good soul album. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
I thoroughly enjoyed this album. I don't know why. There is something about this mixture of punk, folk and wave that somehow speaks to me. I couldn't recall any individual songs, but the album as a whole is a really nice listen. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This is a real classic album with some very good songs - even the worst songs here I would still call 'good.' And any album with songs like Born in the U.S.A., Working on the Highway, I'm On Fire, Glory Days, Dancing in the Dark, and My Hometown deserves a high score in my book (or 1001albumgenerator-project).
What I really don't like, however, is the mix, which, in typical early-to-mid-80s fashion is quite bright, but at the expense of the low end. Granted, you can hear the bass, but it's too tame to be really driving the groove. Also, there is constantly too much reverb on Springsteen's voice. Which is a real shame. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
As far as the number of tracks goes, this is a bit overkill; but even so, most songs are at least OK, if not better. There's nothing mindblowing or stellar here, but this is a solid album nonetheless. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Industrial noise ... rock?!? I somehow like this album. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Nice mixture of folk and punk that doesn't sound like the year is was recorded in. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Mid 60s psychedelic pop/rock with some other genres thrown in for good measure. Nothing spectacular, but makes for a nice listen. Best track is A Place in the Sun. Altogether 3/5.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Expertly produced, dancy album, that was a mega-seller in its day. For me it falls a bit flat, as there are hardly any songs that I would like to re-listen to. Also, the first half is very repetitive. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Ctrl
SZA
Generic auto-tune pop/r&b/hip-hop without any original musical idea whatsoever and with absolutely nothing to say. Tedious. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
This early hip-hop album demonstrates what the genre could have been hadn't "gangsta"-rap come and ruined it all. There are some filler tracks, but that's OK. This is an enjoyable listen and a fun album. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
High Violet
The National
Solid alt-rock album, but quite gloomy throughout - this record lacks variation. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
Hip-Hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
While I respect the Beastie Boys, this was too much of the same throughout, so that was quite the disappointment. I couldn't tell the tracks apart if I had to. But rap/hip hop is one of my least favourite genres anyway, so I might be biased. Still, 2/5.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Better than expected. The title speaks for itself; the album is a very relaxed affair that makes for some nice background listening, even though this is not my usual genre. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Good. This seems to be the blueprint for the likes of Tracy Chapman and others. The first few tracks are really good, but it somewhat fizzles out towards the end. Still, 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Liquid Swords
GZA
Hip-Hop. *sigh* The cover looked to promising ... 1/5
1
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Wait, this is supposed to be one of the greatest Rock albums of the early 70s? THIS?!? Granted, Stairway to Heaven is a powerful and classic (albeit severely overplayed) track, but outside of that, I hear a lot of generic white-men-playing-the-blues rambling and songs without too much variation or ideas. The Battle of Evermore is pointlessley meandering without going anywhere. The same could be said about Four sticks. Going to California is a welcome change of pace, but is too generic to be really good and sounds the same throughout. When the Levee Breaks left me shrugging.
Led Zeppelin are supposed to be one of the best bands of the 60s/70s, but I've been suspecting for some time now that they are simply overrated. This is another case in point. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Dare!
The Human League
Sound, songwrighting and singing are all par for the course for early 80s wave music, but this is generally a pretty uneven record. Singing-wise, Philip Oakey aims for all the right notes, but misses too often. This, too, is a trademark of that kind of music, but one that I never was particularly fond of. Most songs are quite dark, but not all too memorable - except the obvious hit "Don't You Want Me". For this alone I'll raise by rating by .5 points. Without it, this album would have been very disappointing. 2.5/5.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Annoying 90s hip hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
The only track worth listening to - because of the lyrics - is New York, I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down (the music in this one is OK, too). The rest is just run-off-the-mill dance music without anything catching my interest. I saw this album being compared to Daft Punk one time or the other. But I don't hear that. Daft Punk are ahead of this by several miles. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
21
Adele
Adele has in incredible voice, but but not all of the songs are equally phenomenal. Tracks like Rolling in the Deep, Don't You Remember, Someone Like You and Set Fire to the Rain are awesome, but then there are tracks like Rumour Has It and Turning Tables that are just filler. Still this is a phenomenal album, but not as iconic or timeless as it could be. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Well, this was better than expected; I really liked Survival, while the other songs were mostly competent as well. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Be
Common
I can't say much about hip hop except that I don't like it. Howeverm, to my ears, this album is a tiny notch above most of the others in that genre I got to know from this list. Can't really say why. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
"Country singer tries his hand on the Great American Songbook and other classics and succeeds". That would be a fitting headline. The album's mood is relaxing, calm and soothing, most of the songs are expertely arranged, played and sung. Unchained Melody sadly cannot reach the origninal recording by the Righteous Brothers and should have been left alone and off this collection. But apart from this single misstep, this is really a great album. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Man, this is pretty bad. Similar attitude and, sadly, musicianship to the Sex Pistols. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Since knowing the big hits (Give It Away, Under the Bridge, Breaking the Girl), this is the first time I have listened to this album in its entirety. I must admit the experience has been a bit tedious. With the album consisting of 19 tracks and a runtime of nearly 80 minutes, it quickly overstayed its welcome. Combine that with most of the songs sounding very similar - a highly extroverted form of funk rock - , and you get an album that is by no means bad but really quite uneventful. The aforementioned songs are great for a reason, and I really enjoy listen to them, but the rest could have done with both some trimming and some variation. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
I liked this. This is a collection of Rock and Pop tunes that very often sound like the Beatles, without blindly copying their formula. Most songs don't sound like the others, and I can forgive the odd white-man-playing-the-blues(tm) track if there is a lot of variation otherwise. The biggest song is undoubtedly Without You. Mostly good stuff throughout. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Atomizer
Big Black
Mostly just noise. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
More instructional than made for enjoying the music. And thus, I didn't. It may have been interesting for some audiences, especially for the psychedelic movement about ten years later - I can hear some of the Beatles' influences here. But that's not enough to stand on it's own as a record to listen and come back to. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
A bit boring, isn't it? The band sounds like they have been playing guitar for not-so-long and are on a - trip - to experimentation and self-discovery. Also, they obviously have just discovered digital delay effects, overusing them in almost every song. Put all of that under the moniker of "psychedelic" or "experimental", but this album fails to reach me like others from the same genres do. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Fragile
Yes
On paper, Yes should tick all the boxes for me, but in reality ... they don't. Nothing speaks to me here. There is definitely a progressive vibe, but to my ears it sounds so generic, without anything standing out. Perhaps this particular band just isn't for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
This is supposed to be intimate, but I find it utterly tedious and unremarkable. The songs were - literally - therapeutic for the artist, and they sound like it, but they do nothing for my listening enjoyment. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Dry
PJ Harvey
Quite grungy and alternative. But none of the songs manage to reach me or evoke any response whatsoever. This just left me shrugging. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I seem to be on a terrible roll, because recently I've been bombarded with 90s alt.-rock albums. They all sound more or less the same, and they leave me bored. Case in point: this. I can hear it is well produced, the songs might be OKish, but there is only so much that this angsty sound can do. It might be one of the more popular albums of that style and era, but it does nothing for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
This is just mostly white men guitar jamming on a blues scale without any song, or structure, or both whatsovever. I don't get what is supposed to be psychedelic about this one. Or good, for that matter ... 1.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
I'm not the biggest fan of modern pop music, but this is the epitome of that genre. It's a nice listen, not too much substance, but very well played, produced, arranged and sung. Of all the tracks, I liked dorothea best, the others were mostly OK as well. I could listen to this again, but don't neccessarily need to. 3/5.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Classic Country - not for me. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
I think it's time to acknowledge that the Doors, except for the obvious hits, are not for me. There is nothing on this album - especially not Roadhouse Blues - that I find even remotely interesting. It's all that 60s/70s sound without anything really standing out. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Hip Hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
I like The Fear, Glory Days and, strangely, the title track. The rest of this album, however, doesn't reach the same heights. It's not bad by any means but rather ... bland. The record seems to have been made to alienate much of Pulp's prior fanbase, without offering an alternative to pull in new listeners. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
David Bowie albums are like a box of chocolates - You never know what you're gonna get. There have been Bowie albums that showcase his excellent songwrighting abilities. But his is not one of these albums. This is glam rock for the sake of it, without any exciting or original idea. The melodies, especially, are utterly forgettable on this one. Come to think of it, the rest really is as well. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Heavily influced by Daft Punk, but not as versatile. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
*sigh* This album is another one of those pretentious mid 60's hippie folk/pop albums that take themselves way too seriously. It's not a total trainwreck, but there is nothing making me want to listen for more than a few minutes. That some of the songs are rooted in the while-men-playing-the-blues traditon doesn't help. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
The album cover screams "Beatles copycats", but the music is much more generic 60s pop/rock fare, albeit with more rawness and less talent. It has been called proto-punk, but it's really too tame for that. However, not-being-punk as its only redeeming quality is not enough to make this a record worth enjoying. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I know, the album's title is supposed to be a pun, but the album cover is horrible. Pet Sounds was heavily influenced by the Beatles' Rubber Soul, but while the latter supported its music with an imaginative cover photo, the picture on the former is just plain silly and might have been a factor if the initial sales figures left something to be desired.
Well, on to the music .... Brian Wilson set out to make a pop album with no filler, topping Rubber Soul (and probably Revolver, which had come out in the meantime). In that, he succeeded. This is the only album I know from that period that is on a similar level as the Beatles were then. There are no bad, and a couple of really great tracks here - Wouldn't It Be Nice, Sloop John B, and especially God Only Knows come readily to mind. While there is no bad or filler material, some of the tracks are not quite as good as the ones on the A list, but that shouldn't distract from the fact that this album, musically, is more than solid. And it really helps that there is not a single surfer anthem anywhere to be found. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Out of Step
Minor Threat
There may be a couple of original punk bands that have brought something new to the genrel, but this band isn't one of them. It's just rehashing the old saying that in punk, you don't need talent, just attitude. Terribly boring and predictable album. 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Nice for having it running in the background, but closer listening does nothing for me. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Blur
Blur
The first two songs were quite good, after that the album got increasingly annoying with every track. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Angsty grunge-inspired songs may have been appropriate for the time when this came out, but have nothing else going on for them. Especially not melody. Tedious. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Mixed, but altogether better than expected. I feared for the worst when I read "punk" in the book, but this is rock with an 80s sensibility production-wise. Not every song is good, but all of them are at least adequate. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Once in a while, you get to listen to an album of an artist you haven't had on your radar, but which, upon listening ticks all the right boxes for you. This is a perfect example and a pleasant surprise. The songs are positively old-fashioned and romantic, and Hawley delivers them with a soothing baritone voice and fitting arrangements. I really liked this and will explore this artist further. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Good album, but doesn't speak to me as much as I hoped. Sure, Bitter Sweet Symphony, Sonnet and the Drungs Don't Work are timeless classics, Lucky Man is quite memorable, but of the rest, not much stands out. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Nice enough, but nothing special. So ... OKish. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Another one for the heap ... 1/5
1
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Crossover of carnival, industrial, rock and - at times - metal and a singer who himself is a wannabe crossover of a french Tom Waits and Till Lindemann, albeit trying too hard. The result is mixed. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Actually nice background, lounge-like electronic music. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
I'm not the worl'd biggest new wave fan, but this album is really nice, with good songs, clever hooks, engaging arrangements and quite a bit of variation. I will listen to this again. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Loud and obnoxious. No melody to speak of. Probably just not my thing. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
The opening track is promising ... but then the rapping starts, making this anbearable fast. The backing tracks - as far as I could make out - are a little bit better than on most other albums of the genre, but that's where the positivity stops. To sum up: Hip Hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
I have tried to get intro Rush mulitiple times, but I have always failed. On paper, Rush ticks all the right boxes for me: rock with a prog edge, great instrumentalists, great production values. But in reality they just ... don't. There is something about their songs (at least of that era) that just leaves me unengaged. Even though I can hear their brilliance on an intellectual level, it just fails to reach or move me more directly. Which is a shame. I guess that means 3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
This is one of the few albums I had to listen to a second time to figure out what I think about it. I'm still not entirely sure, but I now know enough to call this very good. The first few tracks left me underwhelmed at first, but the album gets better with every track, and I'm quite fond of tracks like Opener and Shortcomings. Somehow, I find this mixture of electronica, pop and rock very fascinating, and my second listen intensified that feeling for me. I suspect I will listen to this again multiple times, and I still don't know what I like about it especially. I just do. Perhaps it's best not to overthink it.
4/5
ish
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
It's really nothing special, just very well made pop music, and today it hits a sweet spot for me. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Hip Hop 1/5
1
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
I just can't get into Megadeth. It may be the Thrash Metal genre as a whole, but I find Dave Mustaine's vocals especially annoying. Music and riffs are fine, but nothing to write home about. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Nothing against Jazz, but this is just Drums and Sax on speed. Utterly horrible. 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
For my liking, the album's title is way too much tell and not enough show. The music itself is par for the course mid 60s pop and rock music without anything standing out. It's fine enough, but that's all. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Always having respected the Chili Peppers while never having been a fan in particular, this album was a real surprise. There is no bad song on here - not a single one. While the first three or four songs are outstanding (especially Parallel Universe) and the rest cant't quite live up to them, all of them are at least solid. Not once hat I the urge to fast forward to skip to the next track. The songs have quite a bit more melody than previous efforts of the band, Flea's bass sound is out of this world, and the songs are an intriguing mix of rock, funk and pop. Not iconic, but very close. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Try-hard-with-a-vengeance-glam-rock. It's bland and fails to engage me in any way. However, it's not horrible, but that is all the positivity I can muster for this album. Try harder. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Starts of really nice with some 50s style rock/pop tracks, but loses a bit of steam on its way to the finish line. Still, it's 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Pros:
It's Leonard Cohen. Come on.
The album contains the timeless Cohen classics Avalanche, Famous Blue Raincoat and Joan of Arc.
Cons:
The rest of the songs (except maybe Last Year's Man) are quite raw and mediocre. This version of Joan of Arc is not the best even in Cohen's own catalogue.
What to do then? This being a Leonard Choen album is an immediate bonus for me, biased as I am. But there are many Cohen albums better than this, and giving this 4 or 5 would be unfair to them. So I guess it's 3.5/5, which, of course, will be rounded up.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Very old school Heavy Metal, still rooted a bit too much in the Blues for my liking. But the riffing is strong with this one, and considering the time, it was one of the best Metal records of the era 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Indie pop with a healthy dose of electronica for good measure. I liked this one quite a bit at first, but it somehow got old the longer the album ran. Still 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
I like Alice Cooper, but this album is too much 70s for me. Maybe I was expecting something heavier. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
90
808 State
This had its time and place on the dancefloors in the 90s, but it's not the type of music I would listen to outside of that. It sounds a bit dated and is somewhat tedious. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
This is one of the better punk albums on this list, but it's still not a genre I enjoy listening to for an extended amount of time. Well, they have tried. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Arise
Sepultura
In my personal ranking of the (too) many subgenres of Metal, Thrash is somewhere in the middle. For my ears, this album is totally adequate for both genre and era, but fails to break any new ground. Productionwise it could have been better, the rhythm guitars especially seem to be heavily post processed and lack punch. The songs are so-so. Soooo... 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
In the current era of singers/songwrighters, the art of writing a good hook seems to have been lost. The songs on this album coud use some more structure, and there is nothing that could catch my interest, most tracks meandering aimlessly without a genuine great idea or melody. It's pretty disappointing. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Nice and loungey, but overstays its welcome. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Boring 70s wash. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Hip Hop trash. 0.5/5
1
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Alt rock. Not bad, very OK as a matter of fact. It's a bit on the long and thus tedious side. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Might be a good record, but the whole Mambo genre is not for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
Beatle wannabes mixing Latin music with the songs of their icons. While I love the Beatles, this album leaves me a bit annoyed, which may be due to the whiney delivery of many of the vocals. That may be par for the course for Latin music in general, but it just isn't my cup of tea. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
I don't recall 1996 being such a dull year for music that including this uninspiring and really bland techno album in the list would be even remotely warranted. But there you go. 1/5
1
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
Pop of the worst sort - and I like well made Pop songs. But there is none of those to be found here. In fact, there are no real songs anywhere, as this is more a bunch of overproduced electronic arrangements on top of which the singer is trying to vocalise random words or sentences - I dare not call them lyrics. There is no real musical idea here, and nothing that speaks to or touches me in any way. This is an atrocious waste of time. 1/5
1
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Not every track on this album is as good as Monday, Monday and California Dreamin' - there is much standard mit 60s Pop music here (I find Spanish Harlem especially dreadful). The Beatles and Beach Boys influences are hard to ignore, but while, most of the time, I'm missing the spark that made both of these bands stand out, altogether this album holds up well enough. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Punk-informed Thrash Metal, including lots of energy and Motörhead's greatest hist Ace of Spades. The songs lack variation, however - they all are loud and fast, which was (mostly) what the band was all about, but there is nothing setting the tracks apart from each other. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Classic soul by one of the genre's great artists. Nice, but sadly not my kind of music. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
This is a great early 90s rock album, expertly played and produced with quite a bit variation between the songs. I like this. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
This album starts off strong but slightly fizzles out towards the end. It's still an enjoyable listen. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Another one of these 90s rock albums. Being a kid of the 80s, I keep thinking that the 90s were a step in the wrong direction, but there you go. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Mid-80s stadium rock with a slick production, good players and fantastic hooks. The downside is Jon Bon Jovi, who is taking himself way too seriously, with his over-the-top singing and corny, cringeworthy lyrics. Best example for all of these points: Never Say Goodbye. Still, in the right mood, this album can be quite enjoyable, albeit in a guilty pleasure kind of way. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
Radiohead's third album is the last one of their alt-rock phase. And it's a phenomenal. Experimentation reigns supreme here, be it in the form of song structure (Paranoid Android) or of a collection of buzz words of the 90s spoken by an Apple Computer (Fitter Happier). Elsewhere, we have depressing, yet hauntingly beautiful melodies (Exit Music (For a Film), No Surprises, or even the final part of Paranoid Android) or simply great songs and hooks (Karma Police). There is not a single bad song to be found anywhere here. This is a truly iconic masterpiece of an album. 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Ahm .... Well... No. WTF? I'm neither high nor drunk enough to appreciate this. Another of these questionable entries into the list.
I like the album cover that seems to move, though.
1.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
The first six tracks - regualar 70s style songs - are kind of garbage, but tracks 7 -10 with their dreamlike, ambient vibe are actually quite good and reminded me why Brian Eno is still relevant even today. Sadly these songs are in the minority here, since most of the album is still below average due to the first couple of songs. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Nothing to say, really, this album is not half-bad for a country record. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Classic Springsteen with solid tracks, the mix is a bit better than on Born In The USA. I liked this. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
Hip-hop being hip-hop. The background tracks are unsually dance/electronica-oriented for the genre, but that can hardly save anything. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
The songs are good, but there is something in Nina Simone's voice that I have always found thoroughly off-putting and that prevents me from wanting to spend any more time with her albums than neccessary. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Nice downbeat tracks. I didn't even mind the hip-hop vocals all that much, surprisingly. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
This band is an early member - or even precursor - of the New Romatic Movement from the early 80s (think the likes of early Duran Duran and Spandau Ballet). The sound is all there, but the songs are not - at least not entirely. It's OK, but nothing more. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Early punk, not horrible, but without any appeal whatsoever. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Mid 70s radio-friendly rock with country influences. I guess it's nice enough, but not something I would listen to again, given a choice. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
When reading Mitchell's name, I feared for the worst, but instead, I was pleasantly surprised. I'm still not a fan of her singing voice, but these are some very well written and produced songs - and that was not a given in the era this came out. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
This is a fun rock/pop album. It starts strong with "Jenny Was A Friend Of Mine", which is flollowed by the mega hit "Mr. Brightside" (which I never could warm up to). Another very good track would be "Andy, You're a Star", but not all of the tracks are equally strong, and the album loses a bit of steam in it's second half. No matter - this is still a record that deserves to be listened to again. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
Some early 80s rock with punk influences. Sadly, the songs aren't quite there and Chrissie Hynde's style of singing is a bit tedious for my taste. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Beastie Boys have always been a one-trick pony, haven't they? It's a good trick, bringing us the likes of Sabotage, and (on this album) Fight For Your Right and No Sleep Till Brooklyn, mixing beats and Guitar/Bass Riffs with their own brand of high energy Hip-Hop. But for an entire album, the formula just holds up for so long - too long in this case. I found listening increasingly tedious with every track. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
43 tracks?!? Wow ... Luckily, most of them are on the short side, mostly even under two minutes. Musically, the songs walk the line between rock and punk, with and most are distinct from each other. Really, the record is perfectly fine, but it somehow fails to engage me. Maybe it's just not my thing. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Expected the worst, but got an OKish album. It adheres to the white-men-playing-the-Blues(tm) formula, with some Reggae sprinkled in. It's really nothing special to write home about, kind of par-for-the course 70s rock music without any revelatory musical ideas. I just didn't mind it it that much today. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Debut
Björk
I respect Björk for her avant-garde attitude and no-compromise experiments, and this album is well produced. I just don't .... like it. The music fails to engage me in any way. It's more like an intellectual exercise trying where you can take modern pop music - which is fine, of course, but it's not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Nowhere
Ride
Quite boring alt-rock. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
This PJ Harvey record screams "Look at me! I'm still a relevant alt-rock icon!" Except she isn't and this is just pretentious. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
Classic radio-friendly rock with a number of hits. The strongest song here is easily Jeanie's Got A Gun, but Love In An Elevator, The Other Side and What It Takes are great as well. The rest of the album ist fine, but nothing special, albeit well written and produced. A fun album that deserves to be on this list. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
I can only listen to the B-52's in the rarest of circumstances. My main problem with the band is that all of their songs sound alike and that Kate Pierson's vocal delivery is WAY over the top, bordering on the annoying. For me, they only have two or three good songs, none of which are not on this album. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
On the one hand, this is a very iconic and genre defining album, on the other hand, that genre happens to be Grunge. Which is fine, but I never particularly warmed-up to it and I'm not buying the "It's Nirvana, so it must be great" - argument. The album is not bad by any means, just extremely overrated. I'll give it 3 for the music and .5 for it's importance. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
Glam rock/pop that started strong, but somehow lost steam as there is not too much variation between the tracks. Still interesting to hear some kind of proto - New Wave sound from 1974. This Town Ain't Big Enough For The Both Of Us is easily the strongest track. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Had high hopes when reading the description in the book, but was disappointed. Every single one of the songs leaves me completely cold. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
OK, nice, but not nice enough to warrant re-listening. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Soothing, but all songs sound alike. Still a nice and intimate acoustic album. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Hip-Hop trash 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
The Man Who
Travis
OKish rock/pop album. Best track is Why Does It Always Rain On Me?. Don't need to listen again, but wouldn't be annoyed if I stumbled over it it playing anywhere. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
Par-for-the-course New Wave. Not really interesting, without any standouts or any sense of hooks or melody. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
After the world, was introduced to R.E.M. through Out Of Time (this album's predecessor - think Shiny, Happy People and Losing My Religion), Automatic For The People was the band's magnum opus.
The album is mostly acoustic and melancholy. The music is phantastic, no song sounds like another, and Michael Stipes voice fits perfectly here. Everybody knows Everybody Hurts, Nightswimming and Man On The Moon. Drive and The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite have been very succesful singles in their own right. Find The River, however, is something else: the quintessential song that perfectly sums up and closes this album; this is one of R.E.M's best. But really, every song is at least "good" here, and the album as a whole is truly a masterpiece. 5/5
5
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
I have never been a big Oasis fan, and this album changes nothing about that. While I like the opener Rock'n'Roll Star quite a bit, the remaining songs (except for the acoustic closer Married With Children) bring nothing new to the table and leave a lot to be desired in the variation department - especially absent are memorable melodies. This album, then, is just OK ... ish. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
This album has a couple of very strong tracks (Plainsong, Lovesong, Lullaby), but overstays its welcome in the second half, particularly because the last couple of songs are extremely long compared to the rest. This wouldn't be a problem if The Cure managed to fill this excess time with additional interesting ideas. Sadly, they don't, making the album quite uneven. It's still very good, but misses the mark of true greatness. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
I always found the Pixies overrated, their music sounding always a bit disjointed and at times even out of tune. This album is more of that, albeit with a darker twist. The album starts strong with Cecilia Ann, which is an instrumental dark Surfer Rock tune. The following songs are in a similar vein, but the longer the album runs, the more Pixies standard fare appears. I guess this band is not for me. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Leftism
Leftfield
Mixed. Some of the tracks are quite good musically, but are marred by the presence of vocals bordering on Hip-Hop, where just the music would have made it a much better track. Case in Point: Release the Pressure. But also musically, there is too much standard dance music here to be truly groundbreaking. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Very good album, and a great mix of soul, pop and funk. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Alternative isn't really my thing, and this is as alternative as it gets. I couldn't finish it. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Not horrible but ... unengaging. As in "left me shrugging". *sigh* 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
New Forms
Roni Size
Why on earth would anyone put THIS on the list?!? It may have it's fans, but this is not a collection of the 1001 best Drum'N'Bass albums. I just don't see - or hear - the significance.... 1/5
1
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Def Leppard's trademark have always been energetic, radio-friendly rock songs with 80s songwritghting and produciton sensibilities. And this is exactly what we get here. With every. single. song. The tracks themselves aren't necessarily bad, but it's generally too much of the same during the album's 1 hour and 2 minutes runtime. It's just too long with too little variation. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Radio-friendly rock/pop meets fledgling New Wave. The songs are OK(ish), but nothing to make me come back to this album. The possible exception is (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea, which was fun. But really, the early Elvis Costello probably just isn't for me. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Nice enough 70s album. It starts strong with Stand!, but meanders into funk and other genres without really anything new. The 13-minute Sex machine is especially tedious. I liked the final track, You Can Make It If You Try, but as a whole this album didn't leave me wanting more, but rather a bit less. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
I respect Miles Davis, but this kind of extended improvisational Jazz isn't for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
This is some 60s style pop informed by 70s punk aesthetic. And while I'm not a fan of either genre, this is an alright enough album. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Electronic pop with high prodution values. It flows very nicely and even has two songs that I quite liked - Recover and Night Sky. But this album hasn't any really bad songs. The production quality is very high, too. This is what modern pop sould sound like (instead of 95% of tracks currently in the pop charts, but that is another story). 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
A live Swing album with some extended improvisational passages. The good book says that it was revolutionary in its day. For more modern ears, it's still pleasant enough for some background listening, even without being a fan of the genre. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
This collection of folk songs would be much better if the singer didn't have that slightly annoying, thin, fast-vibrato voice. On top of that, some of the instruments are out of tune. I gues this one is not for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Valiant effort to recreate sounds of the past (i.e. soaring orchestral ballads of the likes of Sinatra and others) by modern means. The singer even has quite a potent baritone. But somehow the songs themselves are not really there, and without excellent songs, the project falls somewhat flat. Well, it was worth a shot. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
These days, it's rare to find good pop albums. This is one of them. Lorde is has a fantastic voice, the production is top notch, and most (if not all) songs are at least listenable, if not better. Not one second did I have the feeling that I am wasting my time - something which I can't say for every album on this list. I especially liked Green Light and Supercut. This one was quite good. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
Collection of inoffensive mid-60s pop/rock songs without anything special to make them stand out. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Elton John has released a huge number of albums, and quite a few have been excellent. This, however, is not one of them. Two exceptional songs - Tiny Dancer and Levon - stand opposite seven very mediocre ones. Even the title track doesn't really cut it. I have no idea why this particular album was chosen for the list. It's a 3/5 only because of the two first phenomenal tracks.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Mid 80s pop/rock. Not bad by any means but so, SO mediocre. It's not even about the typical 80s sound or other production qualities, but about the songs that have nothing memorable about them. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Bryan Ferry's voice lends itself much better to Roxy Musics later material - here it is just wasted talent. The cover photo is outstanding, but that's about it. Productionwise, everything is alright, but the one important thing missing are some good songs. You could play Where's Waldo with the memorable hooks you wish were there. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
One good song (Rip It Up), the rest very OK..ish. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
70s rock by the numbers. Neither bad nor good, no standouts. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Tom Waits to me has always been 80% pretentiousness and 20% art (as in: good music, especially beautiful ballads). On this album, however, there is hardly any of the latter. Whistle Down the wind is decent, but I've heard better on his other albums. I respect the man, but can't get into his art. Perhaps it's just not for me. Perhaps it's for the hipsters. Who knows? 2/5
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
War
U2
The best songs here are - of course - Sunday Bloody Sunday and New Year's Day (albeit the former having been extremely overplayed everywhere). The rest ist mediocre and firmly rooted in early 80s music, which wouldn't be bad if the songs contained any genuinely great ideas or hooks. But they don't, and Bonos ego alone isn't enough to keep my interest. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Before listening to this, I knew this band only by name. I was pleasantly surprised - the songs on this album are really good. Nothing earth shattering, but real good songs from the rock-realm (with a pinch of pop mixed in here and there). 4/5
4
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
When I heard that Björk was the singer, I should have known what to expect. This music - sadly, as I respect Björk - is really, REALLY not my cup of tea. I had trouble getting through this. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Massive album (as in: two hours) of classic country. Some of the instrumental tracks are quite relaxing, but mostly this kind of music just isn't for me. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Another day, another country album. This is a collection of inoffensive, if boring, songs that can i can listen to without being too annoyed. But the album doesn't give me any reason why I should. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Very smooth and relaxed blues and folk. There is not a single bad song on this one. And while there is nothing standing out in particular, this is excellent stuff. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
0.5/5
1
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
Heavily synth/pinao oriented pop, the sound of which firmly places it into the late 70s/early 80s. Which I usually like. But where are the standout elements? Where are the hooks? Not to mention melodies ...
Without any of those, this is a lackluster excuse for a good album of that era. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Singer-songwriter stuff from the early 70s. Yes, it is exactly how it sounds: folky with some country vibe, a bit self-important and utterly uninteresting. *sigh* 2/5
2
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
This is extremely mixed - some songs are really good (I Looked Away, Bell Bottom Blues, and the overplayed Layla), but there is much too much of the usual White-Men-Playing-The-BLUES(tm) here. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Mid 80s soul/pop album that sounds exactly like Prince and Janet Jackson sounded at that time, but without an inkling of their respective genius. Pity. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
70s southern rock with too many blues covers. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Lots of modern pop here, with plenty of funk, soul and hip-hop sprinkled in. Some of the tracks I like, but mostly the tracks have too little substance and there is nothing really standing out. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
The first couple of songs were very good. Especially Lempers's interpretations of Nick Cave's Water Song and Kurt Weill's Tango Ballad were spot on. I didn't like some of the later trackson the album, although that has more to do with the source material (e.g. two numbers by Tom Waits). The album is expertly arranged, and Lemper is givig her all with her versatile and powerful voice. It's a pity that some of the songs are not all that interesting. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Bland and uninteresting. The hip-hop/rap bits were especially atrocious. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Classic folk album; i.e. just guitar and voice. The latter of which is quite good - Baez is famous for her clear voice, though I find it overbearing and overdramatic at times - she's using too much vibrato for my liking. Apart from that, the song selection is uninspired. Diamonds & Rust this is not. Well, maybe Rust ... 2/5
2
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
90s pop. But compared to what passes as pop today, this is high art. The first three notes of ...Baby One More Time contain more musical talent than anyhing in the pop charts today. Yes, it's a bit cheesy at times, especially the ballads, for which I'll deduct half a point. But really .... it's Britney. I mean, come on. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Third
Portishead
Self-absorbed hipster-trash. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Uninteresting 2/5
2
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Before this, I only knew Janis Joplin by name and maybe Me and Bobby McGee and Mercedes Benz. I expected another mediocre 70s blues rock album with a rating of maybe 2/5. But this... After the first listen of the album I immediately had to listen again. This is exceptionally good. I was acquainted with Joplin's voice; but the songs are unbelievably well put together, too. It's such a shame that Joplin died before finishing this album, so that she couldn't even sing the vocals of Buried Alive in the Blues, which remains an instrumental. And a good one at that.
This album comepletely hit me out of the blue, as I wasn't expecting this to be 5/5. But it is.
5
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Par for the course Rolling Stones: Some of the songs are good (the real standouts are Gimme Shelter and You Can't Always Get What You Want), but there is too much white-men-playing-THE-BLUES(tm) noodling. The arrangements and especially recording quality leave a lot to be desired. George Martin did it better with the Beatles years before. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Not only in China Girl (of which the original writer's version is much superior) do we hear that David Bowie had his hands in the making and writing of this album. It's artsy, but the songs just aren't there. It's a nice enough listen, but that's about it. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
D
White Denim
Nice background listening, but a bit bland for the foreground experience. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Boring blues-matadors. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Loud and edgy for the sake of it. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Black Metal
Venom
In lieu of good songs, be noisy and edgy for the sake of it. Not bad, but quite boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
This is nice. The album contains some good Soul/Pop/R'n'B/Funk tunes that make for an easy listening experience. There are no real standouts, but the whole record flows quite easily. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Not horrible, but also, not really for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Django Django
Django Django
Starts off nice with Jarre-esque synths, but then evolves to mediocre pop with mediocre songs. Too bad. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
I mostly knew Manic Street Preachers from their album "This is my Truth, Tell me Yours", which contains a number of good songs. But there is none of that here. There is some nicely played (alternative) rock, and James Dean Bradfield's vocals are great as ever, but the songs are just not there - none of the tracks move me in any meaningful way, the mostly just... are. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
This is essentially CHIC in everything but name. Nice, but nothing special and not much variation. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Enjoyable album from Rock'n'Roll's infancy years. Not really my style, or anything I would listen to without this list, but nice enough nonetheless. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Hip-Hop, a.k.a. the bane of popular music. 1/5
1
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
One of the better Bowie albums. Some soul inspired tracks, fueled by the usual Bowie weirdness. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
A bit ... boring? 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Kenza
Khaled
This is a mixed bag, ranging from "this is fun" to "meh". And then there is the hideous cover verson of Imagine....
Anyhow, the beginning of the album left me intrigued, but it can't fill it's considerable running time with enough variation to stay interesting throughout. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
70s adult contemporary album that is as uninteresting as it is long. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Wild Gift
X
I guess, after so many albums, I have to realize that punk music really isn't for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
I must have my lists mixed up. This is clearly from "1001 albums that will bore you to death befeor you die for real." 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Must have been the bee's knees in 1965, but in hindsight it's pretty generic 60s pop. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
Not bad by any means, it just misses the spark that would make it exceptional. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Blues music does nothing for me. But at least here, it's not white people trying to play THE BLUES(tm). 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
This was interesting and a bit above average. Still nothing knocking me of my socks, but it's a nice and interesting listen. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Odelay
Beck
Hipster alt-rock with mumbling vocals. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Dance music with some latin music sprinkled on top. Not bad, but nothing special either. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
The White Album
Beatles
This Beatles album is not iconic like Sgt. Pepper or Abbey Road, but it's pretty damn good. The tracks are not as coherent - a concept album this is not; in fact, the song selection is very eclectic. Still, The Beatles were on the peak of their songwrighting here, and their driving force was undoubtedly Paul McCartney. Some of his songs are very self-indulging, even outright silly (Wild Honey Pie, The Continuing Story of Bungalow Bill, Rocky Raccoon), and for all the creativity, the band might have been wise to self-edit and trim the 1:33 h running time a little bit. But really, in the face of the quality of most of these songs, this is just nitpicking.
Back in the U.S.S.R., Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da, Blackbird and Helter Skelter alone would make for an absolutely classic of an album. And this is only a small selection of the songs penned by McCartney.
But even if John Lennon took a bit of a backseat as a member of the Beatles during this time, he was no slouch when it came to songwrighting. He provided a much needed counterpoint to McCartney's style of writing, providing both more experimentation and more moody and edgy songs. Glass Onion, Happiness Is A Warm Gun, I'm So Tired, Julia, Revolution 1 and Revolution 9 are all a case in point.
George Harrison, meanwhile, was coming into his hown as a songwrighter. His output was not as high as that of Lennon or McCartney, but he made that up with quality. Piggies is a fascinating track with harpsichord and the backing of a chamber orchestra. But While My Guitar Gently Weeps is an absolute monster of a song with Eric Clapton on lead guitar, which can rightly be called one of the best tracks the Beatles have ever recorded.
And then there is Ringo Starr, the Beatles' legendary drummer, who was always a little bit overshadowed by his bandmates when it came to penning songs. Here, he provides the equally strange and charming Don't Pass Me By, and especially the gorgeous Good Night, the album's closing track.
Having all these remarkable, classic tracks (among others of varying quality) on a single collection makes for an instant classic album. I'll deduct half a point for the lack of trimming, but this album is one of the (clearly less than 1001) albums that really deserves to be on this list and to be listened to by everyone. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
Boring - punk isn't really for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Hip-Hop. Kill You was amusing. The rest? 1.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
This leaves me mostly unimpressed. It's not bad, but Chicago's later material is much, much better. This is mostly inoffensive, easy-listeing blues and soul. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
CCR have always been a staple for 70s southern rock. The best track on this album, Proud Mary, has been severely overplayed on the radio. The rest is just middle-of-the-road radio friedndly rock by the numbes - quite a bit boring and predictable. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
This is a mixed bag. It contains Bowie's trademark-weiredness, but the songs are mostly so-so, with one or two exceptions. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
The usual late 60s/early 70s country noodling. Nothing to see (or hear) here... 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
I don't mind world music, it can be nice and refreshing. At least to my western ears, every track on this album sounds basically the same, sometimes venturing in annoyance territory. I had to skip forward from time to time. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
25
Adele
It's not always bad to be predictable - everything I wrote about Adele's previous album (21) can also be said about its successor. So I'll do just that, only exchaning names. So here goes ...
Adele has in incredible voice, but not all of the songs are equally phenomenal. Tracks like Hello, Send My Love (To Your New Lover) and Love In The Dark are awesome, but then there are tracks like When We Were Young and Remedy that are just filler. Still this is a phenomenal album, but not as iconic or timeless as it could be. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
All that sweet, sweet sadness...
Far from his usual swing adventures, Frank Sinatra had to come to grips with his breakup with Ava Gardner, and he did so with this melancholy masterpiece of a record.
The mood is deep autumn, the sad, yet longing songs are mostly from the Great American Songbook, but the arrangements by Nelson Riddle are sublime, and Sinatra's voice is just perfect here. There is a sweet bitterness that's too good to be resisted - like coffee or very dark chocolate. Even the cover art conveys the mood spot on. Whenever you are awake after hours - regretting, mouring, thinking - this is the perfect album for the occasion. An iconic masterpiece. 5/5
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Revolver
Beatles
This marks the beginning of the Beatles experimental phase, both in terms of recording technology and world instruments (sitar, anyone?). The album contains classics like Tomorrow Never Knows, Yellow Submarine and Eleanor Rigby, but some of the songs had not reached that iconic quality of later albums yet. This was a good first try at something different; The Beatles' next album, Sgt. Pepper, would blow the lid off completely. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Kate Bush herself calls regards this album as beloning to her weired phase, and I wholeheartedly agree. This is art with a big "A". I get that this was her way to express herself, but she lost me after track 1 or 2. Her later material is much stronger. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Probably alright, but really not my style. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I'm not a folk fan - far from it. This album, however, is great. The songs are good, the arrangements are sublime, the singing is superb. It helps that I heard it quite often when I grew up. Rediscovering it now through the list was a nice surprise. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
This was the first solo album by Peter Gabriel that I would call 'good'. Some of the tracks, like Games Without Frontiers and Biko are even outstanding. However, there is still too much unfocused, quirky experimentation here. One more album would follow before Gabriel's first real masterpiece album 'So'. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
One of the better Bowie albums I've encountered. It's not mind blowing, but very good, without a bad song anywhere to be found. Moonage Daydream and Starman even are true classics. With this album, Bowie singlehandedly defined the glam rock sound. It's really worth a listen. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Brit-Pop has always liked to imitate the later Beatles, but has also failed to realize what made the Beatles so great. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Hip-Hop 1/5
1
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
The typical new age/rock sound of the early 80s, but without songs that are any good. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Let It Be
The Replacements
Oh great, some more heavily-punk-informed rock from the 80s. This is nothing to hold my attention or that would make me want to listen it again. Not horrible, just bland. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
Saw Frank Zappa, rolled my eyes, but started listening anyway. And, actually, while this is not really music I would listen to again, from a lyrics standpoint, this has been quite amusing and witty. I'm pleasantly surprised. Well done! 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Accodring to Bono, with this release, they didn't write an album, they wrote 12 singles. - Well, where are they?!?
This is just middle-of-the-road adult contemporary music, and not even very good one at that. I didn't hear a any song standing out or keeping my interest, and I can't even remember a single one. This is lightyears away from Joshua Tree, Rattle and Hum and Achtung, Baby, by far their best albums. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
At times, very nice playing; but almost always god-awful singing. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
This is good - maybe not the best electronic album out there, and devoid of any catchy tunes; but some tracks are really great (some, on the other hand are a bit weired). If I Had A Heart is probably the most well-known song, as it was the Vikings opening tune. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
I managed to scrape together a few tracks, as the whole album is not on any streaming service accessible to me. From what I have heard, this is a very nice mixture of styles, Latin pop being predominant. I could do without the occasional Hip-Hop/Ra, but it's still quite strong in spite of that. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
... because the chicken play The Blues. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
On this album, The Beatles are still in simple Rock/Pop mode, with the female teenage population clearly being the target demographic. For that, songs are par-for-the-course, but miles away from what their music would become later. The Beatles wouldn't be as popular today if they hadn't evolved their sound away from the sound of their first few albums (this is their third). The best song here is the title track; Can't Buy Me Love and and Things We Said Today also stand a bit above the rest. I tend to give the likes of Sgt. Pepper and Abbey Road 5 stars, but I cannot in good faith rank this album equally high. Thus, 3/5.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Good, I guess, but this kind of Soul music isn't really my syle. Even if it's by Aretha Franklin. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
You know what you get by just looking at the atrocious cover and the ridiculous artist name - lots of misogynist "gangsta" Hip-Hop trash. Hard pass. 0.5/5
1
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Signing Off
UB40
Everybody knows that expecting a wealth of different sounding musical styles from UB40 tends to leave you disappointed. The band has always been a one-trick pony, even if they have mastered that particular trick quite well. The best track ist clearly the opener Tyler; the rest is easy-enough-to-listen-to reggae; not bad, but nothing to write home about. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Follow The Leader
Korn
Nu-Metal - combining Hip-Hop with Metal - was an experiment that I think was worth a try in its time. But that time has passed now, and it didn't really work, as it didn't do any favours for either genre. This is mediocre metal music combined with all the traits of Hip-Hop I've come to loathe. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
A product of its time soundwise, but as for the songs, this is so, so mediocre. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Well ... this album is really more of a statement and the definition of a sound: that-Trevor-Horn-80's-sound was strong with this one.
On here, not every track is a song, and not every song is great, but it was extremely influential in ushering in the sound theat would define so much of an entire decade. There are the obvious must-know hits like Relax, Two Tribes, The Power of Love or the title track. But also some of the lesser known tracks - like the covers of Born to Run and Do You Know the Way to San José or the instrumental The Ballad of 32 - are good music in their own right. Yes, there are some eybrowraising, headscratching interludes that will not go into any playlist that warrants repeated listening. But still, while a litte uneven, this record is definitively worth a listen. That, coupled with its significane in other areas, makes it a worthy addition to the list. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Very derivative and, at times, self-important, and, with every track, getting more and more on my nerves. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Elvis is not my go-to artist, but this album worked surprisingly well for me - some nice Rock'n'Roll songs, coupled with a handful of ballads is ideal background listening. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Clearly a product of the early 80s, but it doesn't vibe with me. Neither the songwrighting nor the sound did anything for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Being a fan of electronic/ambient music, of course I have heard of Tangerine Dream, and I even know some of their later works. This album, however, had escaped my attention so far. I am glad that I found it, because it comprises of a classic, even prototypical electronic sound, which the likes of Kraftwerk, Jarre (especially - I can hear traits of Oxygene, Equinoxe and Magnetic Fields in this one album) and Vangelis obviously drew a lot of inspiration from.
The soundscapes here are always interesting and layered, making for a very enjoyable listening experience. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch - never heard of the guy, to be honest. Not that I'd missed out on anything particularly good. His brand of Blues and Folk is pretty generic and, really, quite boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
The Police - I never could really get into their music, but I know the obvious hits and I respect each member's musicianship. But on this album, Sting is a little too full of himself songwrighting-wise. I can't bear to listen to most of this. Only everybody's favourite stalker song - Every Breath You Take -, King of Pain and Wrapped Around Your Finger betray the greatness this band was capable of. The rest is just noodling and experimentation. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Roots
Sepultura
Couldn't get through this one. It's quite heavy, which in itself is not a bad thing, but all the tracks sound alike, and the growling gets old pretty fast. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
I know, this is Morrissey, but still, this is a good album - not great, but very solid. The first track is easily the best one, but I couldn't find any song that dips in quality. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
Very nice album; certainly better than the other Wainwright album on this list. Every song is listenable and the album flows nicely. On the flip side, there is no real standout. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Wow, I didn't know this bad (project) by name, but there are so, SO many tracks I had heard before. Case in point: Genius of Love. And the cover of Under the Boardwalk is utter genius. So while this may not be as iconic as a handful of other albums, I thoroughly enjoyed this. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Well... with Chic, you know exactly what you're getting - that classic, funky disco sound with the seemingly neverending tracks is their signature sound. This was an easy, if somewhat long, listen. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
Rock with a slight Punk attitude. Nice. Nothing standing out, but nice. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Traffic
Traffic
Terrible? No. But boring. As in "white-men-playing-The-Blues(tm)-boring". 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Moon Safari
Air
Ohhh, what a great album! This is why I'm doing this project.
The music reminds me of Daft Punkt, albeit a bit more on the mellow side. This album contains great tracks in abundance it just loses a little bit of steam in the second half. Never mind, this is easily 4/5.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
Judas Priest is one of the best Metal bands ever, and with Breaking the Law and Living After Midnight, this album contains two of their more well known songs, even if the latter is more mainstreamy.
This is, however, far from their best album (that distinction belongs to Painkiller or Firepower), and it is beyond me how British Steel is the only one of their albums on this list.
It's still a worthwhile listen. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I just can't seem to get into Joy Division. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Unlistenable. 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
After four albums with much experimentation, Peter Gabriel seemed to have his sound with this album. Red Rain, Sledgehammer, Don't Give Up, Mercy Street, Big Time and In Your Eyes are all nearly perfect songs, and each one is distinctly different. The three other songs are just OK, but don't distract from the fact that this album is a masterpiece. 5/5
5
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Modern Glam Rock. OK, I guess, although the cover of Comfortably Numb was atrocious. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
The music is mostly riff-oriented, and some of the riffs are quite good. But a good riff alone does not make a good song, and the album as a whole is lacking in that department. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Might as well have been called "Bob Dylan sings the Blues". But still, this was a surprisingly OK listen, given that I usually can't get into Dylan at all. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Never could get into this band. Our House is nice, I guess. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Not too annoying. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Self-important 60s folk. Nothing special. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
This starts off nice enough with some repeating guitar patterns and world-music vibes, but gets old fast. Still worthy addition to this list. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Pornography
The Cure
Typical early 80s sound. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Not bad, but did nothing for me. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Competent, if a little busy. There is, however, no real standout among the songs. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
I can only stand listening to classic Punk if I'm totally in the mood. Today I wasn't. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
California Rock. The first half of the album is way better than the second. I especially like Run, Baby, Run. The obvious hit All I Wanna Do is overplayed by now. The rest is just OK. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Ys
Joanna Newsom
A whole album of mainly harp and Kate Bush-like singing sounds intriguing. Joanna Newsom even sounds like the young Kate Bush, but unlike with Bush, here the songs aren't there. Well, it was a nice idea. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Must have been groundbreaking in the late 60s; but to my ears this is just boring psychedelic noodling with some of THE BLUES (tm) thrown in for good measure. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Tedious Beatles wannabes. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Not really bad, but fails to grab my attention. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
"Gangsta" rap and Hip-Hop trash. 1/5
1
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Pretentious, self-important, humorless. 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
I don't think that I belong to this album's target audience. Some of the tracks are alright, but generally I wouldn't really listen to this album again. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
Hip-Hop meets .... music?!? The opening track is alright, the rest didn't really gel for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Some gothic rock mixed with an 80s sensibility. Nice, even if some of the tracks are unnecessarily long. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
This is better than the last Elvis Costello - album I came across on this list. I quite like the opener "Accidents Will Happen" and a couple of other tunes. Still, there is too much filler here to make for an even listening experience. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Boring, Boring, Boring, Boring, Bad Moon Rising, Boring, Boring, Boring, Boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Parklife
Blur
As far as Britpop goes, this is one of the nicer album's I have heard. It's just that after listening, I cannot recall a single song. Oh well .... 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Hip Hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
The La's
The La's
I guess I expected more. What I got was mostly 60s (especially Beatles sounding-) pop without any standouts. The only exception, of course, being There She Goes. But that alone is not enough. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Sheet Music
10cc
Well, finally some interesting 70s music. I enjoyed this album quite a bit. Best song, of course, is Wall Street Shuffle. But the rest doesn't need to hide. Maybe not utterly brilliant, but very nice. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Not sure how to rate this album. It's entirely instrumental, which is nice for a change, and some of the tracks are quite enjoyable. Others not so much, and the album at times tries a litte too hard to be Art (with a capital A). I guess, then, this might be 2.5/5.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Forever Changes
Love
Pleasant, but uninspired album. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
1984
Van Halen
OK, first things first: Van Halen are not, and have never been, a Metal band. Even if you compare their music to that of contemporary metal bands - e.g. Maiden, Priest, Sabbath - the difference is striking. So: Hard Rock yes, but Metal no.
With that out of the way, this is a good hard rock album. Jump, while especially overplayed, is one of the most iconic tracks ever. I, for one, tend to like Panama better, and Hot For Teacher is nice musically, while cringe inducing lyrically. The rest of the tracks are OK but nothing memorable.
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
Annoying. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
A nice album from the 70s. - What are the odds? </s>
The music here is quite funky; I had mostly a good time listening. I could have done without the two 10 minutes+ tracks.
3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
High octane proto-thrash metal (with hard rock influences) that makes up for the missing variability with pure energy. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Uses themes from the original composition, but doesn't really capture it's spirit. Still a worthwhile listen. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Pyromania
Def Leppard
80s mainstream rock with the usual bland attempts at writing lyrics. Move on, nothing to see here. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
70s funk pop. Very nice. May listen again. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
According to the good book, this was supposed to marry Hip Hop with other styles. But really, this is just Hip Hop. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Early 80s punk - not my idea of a good time. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
This is utterly horrible. I might have figured that out from the artwork, but no, I had to start listening to the album. ... I have a hard time calling this music. I didn't last long. 0.5/5
1
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
Hip Hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Indie rock. Neither bad nor good. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
More Indie Rock. OKish, but too long. The songwrighting leaves a lot to be desired ... like good songs. All tracks sound alike, and there is not enough variation to make this even remotely interesting. *sigh* 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Par for the course, as far as Dylan goes. I kind of prefer the second, electric, half to the folk side. But different strokes for different ... folks. I'll see myself out. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
This is the kind of Hip Hop that I can respect. Pity that you can find it hardly anywhere anymore, after everyone wanted to become "gangsta".
I especially like the cross-over bits, It's Tricky and Walk This Way are the obvious standouts. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Had a surprisingly good time listening to this. It's 70s rock with some added funk in a couple of tracks. Good listen!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
Standard British rock/pop without anything standing out. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
This is mostly noise. Unlistenable. 1/5
1
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Good stuff! Never heard of the band, but this is incredibly varied and interesting. It's a mix of folk and alt rock/pop. Will listen to this again. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Rock/punk. I don't like the songs and I can't stand the singer's voice. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
This almost alternates between quite good and WTF. Altogethter , it's 3/5 in by book.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
Almost 40 Years after the first attempt, Brian Wilson finally published the Smile album, and it sound like a real Beach Boys record, albeit with some touches of the later Beatles here and there. It's a very good collection of songs that flows well. I like it. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
This one is good! No song sounds like the other; the lyrics are oftentimes hilariously funny. This is a great find. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
What could I say about The Wall that hasn't already been said, apart from that it's truly iconic? It's not an album where you skip sections and just listen to your 2-3 favourite songs; it's a concept album in the best sense of the word, where every track deserves to be heard in the correct sequence. Roger Waters songwrighting - a tale of alienation, anxiety grandiose fever dreams of political power - together with the musicianship of Rick Wright, Nick Mason and David Gilmour, and the production by Bob Ezrin created a masterpiece. I believe that Comfortably Numb contains the best guitar solos ever created, elevating the song to something unforgettable. Every song on this double album deserves to be heard, even the more unknown songs like Good-Bye Blue Sky contribute to making this album unforgettable. It's Pink Floyd at their final peak, and truly one of the best albums of all time. 5/5
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Nu metal. Huh. I basically like the metal part, but the Hip Hop is hard to bear. And the singing (if it comes to that) is overly full of pathos. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
And exercise in 80s production technique without songs to back it up. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
I like King Crimson and Progressive Rock in general, but this has too much self-indulging noodling for my taste. The songs are not strong enough. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Shadowland, a.k.a. How 36 Minutes Can Seem Like An Eternity. It's just too much Country for my taste. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Rock album with songs ranging from lame to competent. There is no real heavy hitter, though. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Nope, this is mostly guitar noise. There might be some songs underneath, but it's badly mixed and too soft below the overbearing guitars. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Tom Waits is able to write astonishingly beautiful songs. But for the running time of 1 hour and 13 minutes, there is a surprisingly low amount of songs on this album. Much is spend with talking to the fake audience in this fake concert. The rest isn't anything to write home about. Waits serves his usual schtick of low life lyrics, here mixed with a jazz band. But that doesn't make for a good album and comes across as pretentious. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Well ... it has Black Hole Sun, which is a plus. Sadly, every other song on this album is your run-off-the-mill Grunge, where nothing is really memorable. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
This album is a strangely smooth listen, given that I can't remember any of the songs. But for some reason or another, it pulled me right in. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
As far as Country goes, this is OK. It's just that I'm not a fan of that genre. The lyrics are mostly naive bordering on cringe, but I guess if you don't listen close enough and don't mind the genre, this is quite alright. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Well, this is certainly different. Some tracks remind mit of Madness (the band, not the state of mind), some of Elvis Costello. It's not bad and at times quite original. It's just not my cup of tea. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Rather than a proper album, this seems more like a collection of alt-rock demos. Someone must have thought "That's enough, release it already". And they did. Tedious 2/5.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Springsteen did it better, earlier. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
It's strange - I deeply respect Stevie Wonder as a musician, but at the same time I cannot get into his music. Like, at all. It's not that this album is bad objectively. But sadly, the music does nothing for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Yes, this is a Blues-album but it sounds unlike any other Blues albums out there. The songs contain great hooks and a fuzzy bass, the production value is top notch. I will listen to this again. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Grunge before the genre got big. I strictly listened to the original release's six tracks, and didn't need to hear more. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
Lacks variation. And good songs. And a good singer. And ideas. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
Modern psychedelic progressive ... music? I don't know. But at least this album was a pleasant listening experience. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
The good book says that after some time, Pere Ubu knew that they wouldn't be commercial. After listening to this, I can understand why. Commercial doesn't always equal good, but this is quite far from both. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
This is, hands down, ABBA's best album. It was also meant to be their last - that is until their 2021 reunion. Musically, this is pure pop, but of the good kind. There are plenty of remarkable hooks that will stay with you for the forseeable future. But ABBA are not only masters of writing songs; on here they have also matured as producers and arrangers. All the instruments are played very tastefully - just listen to the bass on One of Us. The title track is pure late 70s, early 80s synth goodness. Like An Angel Passing Through My Room is sublime. The production of this album is also top notch and innovative for its time.
With this album ABBA managed to go out with a bang - before being reborn 40 yeas later, also in top form. 5/5
5
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
It started promising with the opener The Dolphins. What followed was either quite boring, old school country informed music or simply... just boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Left me unimpressed. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Not bad, but most tracks overstay their welcome and are, really, quite boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Nice try, sneaking Neil Young into here. But really, this is just standard late-60s fare. Move on, nothing to see here. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
I See You
The xx
Sometime in the last 15 years, Pop took a wrong turn. Gone is the fun, gone are hooks, gone are the songs. They have been replaced with something like this (and other - worse - acts, but you get the idea). This kiond of music doesn't speak to me at all; it's just overproduced boredom. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Standard Indie-Rock. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
As far as prog rock albums go, this one is delightful. Not quite the same league as, say, Dark Side of the Moon, but very close. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
I feel that I cannot give this a fair review, as this kind of World Music is too far from my musical roots. It sounds like a blend of said genre with 70s funk, another of my less-than-favourite styles. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Just until now, I never realized how influential Buddy Holly has been. This album is the blueprint for bands like the early Beatles. While I don't vibe with most of the songs, that alone makes this an easy 3/5.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Lots of energy, not much on the musical side. Punk can (and usually does) do better. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
This is a direct continuation of Simon & Garfunkel, only without Garfunkel. It's quite good. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
I feel that this was a good effort (with excellent production), but somehow the tracks were lost on me. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
2112
Rush
I SO much wanted to get into rush, but never could. This album can't change that. As prog rock of the 70s goes, this is par for the course, but not terribly exciting. I also just can't get used to Geddy Lee's singing voice.
I gues I just have to move on. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Surprisingly, I quite enjoyed the first track, and the following two were alright as well. The rest of the album, however, contains too much filler and generally only material typical of the decade without anything else going for it. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
Surprisingly, this is a good Country album, going more for Rock than pure Old Country. If I have to listen to this genre, I much prefer this approach. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Extroverted, late 80s dance pop with hip hop influences - a dime a dozen. Manchild, which was hyped on MTV back then (if anyone remembers), is nice, but the album as a whole is as uninteresting as the genres suggest. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
After their magnum opus The Dark Side of the Moon, Pink Floyd couldn't quite match the quality of that album with its successor. The title track is a classic, and all the parts of Shine On You Crazy Diamond make and epic synth and guitar - driven track for the ages. But Welcome to the Machine and Hava a Cigar, while not bad, leave me shrugging. The spark that was there in all the tracks of Dark Side (and would later resurface for most of The Wall) is just not anywhere to be found on this album. Which is not to say that it's bad by any means. It is a great album, but really not iconic. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Brit Pop with grandiose ambitions. The songs are not really good, and the arrangements are much too busy. This is exhausting. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
This one is a stellar achievement; one that I actually like better than Thriller. The whole album is perfectly produced pop. Any album that contains the likes of Bad, The Way You Make Me Feel, Man In The Mirror, I Just Can't Stop Loving You and (especially) Smooth Criminal will get a high rating in my book. While these tracks are at least on par with Thriller, there are 2 or 3 here that I would rather file as ... Filler. That, however shouldn't distract from the fact that here, Michael Jackson has indeed proven without a doubt that he was really the King of Pop. 5/5
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Modern soul that at times moves dangerously close to Hip Hop. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Queen II
Queen
Well, it's Queen, but this is far from being one of their best albums. I can't remember any song except for Seven Seas. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Very bleak, yet somehow beautiful album by Nick Cave. I prefer Murder Balldas, it's predecessor, but this is also a very solid effort. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Old school Rock'n' Roll - from a band from the Bay Area in the early 70s, no less. No psychedelic shenanigans. Who would have thought .... 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Feel-good rock from the 70s. It's an easy listen, but not something I would neccessarily need to come back to. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Album started somewhat strong, then fizzled off into generic 90 dance/techno territory. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
How was this recorded? Did they put two microphones in the cellar where the band happened to be playing, and called it a day?!?
Apart from the questionable production value, there is nothing here. Even though this is Nick Cave's first band, I would not recommend this album to anyone. It's more noise than anything else. I have no time for this. 1/5
1
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
There are definitive Nirvana Grunge influences here, but that's about it. The whole album sounds generic, as if some label's A&R desperately needed to find the next Nirvana. Compositionwise, this is as bland as it gets. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
I tried to listen to the whole thing, but couldn't. The songs just don't do it for me. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
The Coral
The Coral
Above average rock album. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
This is underground rock with slight punk influences. But it doesn't move me. For an album on this list, this is a litte underwhelming. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Syd Barrett might have been the driving force behind the early Pink Floyd, but this collection of songs is nothing to write home about. And I didn't like the early Pink Floyd anyway, really.
This is psychedelic pop/rock without any business of being on this list. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
Inspite of Sgt. Pepper existing, this is, without a doubt, the best album by The Beatles. It marked the last time they recorded together (Let It Be was released later, but recorded earlier). The maturity of songwrighting here is of the charts; every member contributed. Lennon wrote Come Together (where McCartney's bass plays the key role), I Want You (She's So Heavy) and Because. McCartney contributed the quirky Maxwell's Silver Hammer and Oh! Darling. Even Ringo Starr produced a timeless classic with the inescapable Octupus's Garden. But the real star, as far as songwrighting goes, is George Harrison: Something and Here Comes The Sun are iconic masterpieces that demonstrate how far he had come as a songwrighter.
And then there is The Medley, composed of snippets of ideas and unfinished songs. It was a brilliant idea to compile these into probably the most famous medley in rock history, transcending the individual ideas and making a strangely coherent whole.
The production is equally masterful. George Martin was back after the rather unsuccesful attempt at replacing him in the Get Back sessions (which would turn into Let It Be). The Beatles were able to use 8-track machines, which was a novelty at the time of production. We still can hear a good deal of experimentation, but it is always in service of the songs.
Finally the cover artwork has become famous in it's own right. It's just the four guys, barefoot, crossing the street in front of Abbey Road Studios. It's such a simple concept, but it has become a cultural icon that even many people know who - sadly - have never listened to the album.
This album is sheer brilliance, combined with talent and hard work. It's really iconic and one of the most important albums of Rock History. The Beatles managed to go out with a bang. 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Alt-rock with some good moments, but overall nothing special. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
George Michael was a fantastic singer and a great sonwriter; but his 90s output dipped a little in quality. The opener, Praying for Time, is an instant classic, but as a whole, the album can't keep what this first song promises.
It doesn't help that the mix is uneven in many songs - there are plenty of heights, high mids and bass, but the low mids are missing in many songs, giving them an icy quality. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Tago Mago
Can
Experimental, noisy art-rock. Halleluhwah's relentless rhythm is engaging as it is soothing, but the other tracks range from forgettable to annoying. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I will never understand this kind of Jazz. I just can't see (or hear, for that matter) the appeal. Case in point: this album. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Better than expected, considering it's Joni Mitchell. Some of these songs transport a sweet, exquisite melancholy that makes me longing for autumn. I guess that is something. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Very early 70s, with glam-rock and avant-garde influences. Not horrible, but I much prefer the band's later output. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
An album about 9/11 by The Boss and his E-Street Band. It's very competently played and produced. The songs are alright as well. Problem is, most of songs are kind of boring. There is no real low point here, but no high point either. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
I couldn't bear to listen this mixture of old Country and Folk to the end. It's eye-rollingly boring. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Wikipedia wants us to believe that this is Rock music. It isn't. This is dance/electro pop. Which wouldn't be a bad thig, if the songs weren't too long and too monotonous. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Brown Sugar is nice. Apart from that, there is much too much Blues for my taste. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
*shrug* 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Robbie Williams's first solo album is not his best, but songs like Angels, Old Before I Die, and Let Me Entertain You set the stage for what was to come in the following years. His superstar status was well deserved, and in spite of this being Pop, this is Pop of the good kind. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Yes, this sounds exactly like something that David Bowie would produce, given that it sounds exactly like his own albums from that era. It's not exactly bad, but it had been done already by Bowie, and the songs themselves are so-so at best. Walk On the Wild Side is highly overrated. Perfect Day is the only song I really like. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
As far as Country goes, I have heard worse. But also much, much better. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Warbly synths and trip-hop beats can't make up for the absence of good songs or melodies. I've heard better from EBTG. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Instrumental ambient album. It has to play in the background, because when you pay attention it's mildly infuriating. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
The overbearing production can't hide the mediocre, forgettable songs. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
No other decande than the 90s could have produced this. It's more about attitude rather than good songs. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Early 70s Hard Rock album by Queen, with a nice flow. The obvious standout is Killer Queen, one of the band's eternal classics, but all the other tracks are nothing to scoff at as well. This was clearly an early peak for Queen. Many more would follow. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
Basically, this is nine times the same song. And that song isn't good. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Inspite of Master of Puppets - objectively - being one of Metallica's best albums, I somewhat prefer ... and Justice For All and the black album. It's still an iconic album; with songs like Battery, Master of Puppets, and Orion being iconic in their own right. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
My new favourite band? - If only ... 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
I wanted to write something witty about the an album of a band who's only claim to fame is Come On Eileen, but I couldn't come up with anything remotely interesting. Which is fitting, somehow. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Chris
Christine and the Queens
Above average pop album; a bit reminiscent of the 80s. Nice. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Berlin
Lou Reed
Started strong, ended weak. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
More than I expected - a decent album by the early Rolling Stones; the first few songs are exceptional; but it loses steam in the second half. But even there, there is some good material. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Unexpectedly, overwhelmingly good. And funny. And iconic. This one is a gem. 5/5
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Bleak, yet, at times, beautiful Folk album with a dose of Country sprinkled in. You definitively have to be in the right mood to apprecialte this. The music reminds me of Radiohead in their darker moments, or even of YOBs Beauty in Falling Leaves. Yeah, Tom Yorke would be proud. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
This one is overly long and self-induglent. It simply has no business being a double album; there is too much filler, and the really good material would fit on a regular LP easily. It's a well known prog rock epic (Carpet Crawlers is among the higher quality tracks), but it's often lacking in the hook and melody department. As such, it isn't bad, but a little tedious to get through. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
If you're a fan of 90s dance music, this might be a worthwhile listen. I'm not, so this was on the tedious side. Best track: The 43 second intro. At any rate, this album shouldn't be on this list. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Well, there is Life on Mars? and Changes, and then there is all the rest. The former two are excellent, the latter are just OK tracks. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Never heard of this band, but the music is intriguing. It's a modern take on 60s pop and psychedelic music, and it works surprisingly well. Listening to this was a breeze. That's what I'm here for. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Not bad for a psychedelic album not by the Beatles. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Immigrant Song is great. After that, there is nothing noteworthy, just aimless rambling. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Pleasant enough acoustic album, with Father and Son and Wild World (of course) being the standout tracks. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Hip Hop. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
I never could get into Talking Heads. For me, it's just New Wave Meets David Byrne's Manic Vocals. This album is just a case in point. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
This is a surprisingly easy-flowing, pleasing listening experience. I'm not much of a Jazz fan, but this album is really enjoyable. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Sister
Sonic Youth
Another one by Noisy Youth .... Sonic Noise, ahm, Sonic Youth, who I find highly overrated. It's not a total disaster, but a minor one. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
I prefer ZZ TOPs 80s escapades, but this one, Blues and Boogie oriented as it is, is a joy to listen as well, even if it's missing some variety. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Guns N' Roses' debut album still holds up quite well, even though there is a clear gap in quality between the three monster hits (Welcome to the Jungle, Paradise City, Sweet Child O' Mine) and all the rest. It's a worthwhile listen from time to time anyway. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Guero
Beck
I never understood the appeal of Beck. This album couldn't provide any answers. Oh well .... 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
I'm lost for words. And not because this is any good. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Homework
Daft Punk
Daft Punk got better with every album, with their final opus - Random Access Memories - being an utterly brillant masterpiece. That, however, means that going back to their beginnings makes it a bit hard to appreciate the tracks. There is definitely a funky spark there, but there is just not enough variation. The album sounds a bit dated, frankly, a clear product ofthe mid 90s. It's not bad by any means, but a far cry from what was to follow. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Nice pop album; an easy listen. Nothing more, nothing less. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Who's Next
The Who
Three mega hits with a so-so rest makes for an OKish album. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Electronic ambient music? Nice, but not as great as everyone makes this out to be. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
GI
Germs
Punk rock from a time when Punk albums came a dime a dozen. It sound like it, too. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
"INDIE!!! WE NEED MORE INDIE IN THIS BOOK!" This is how I imagine the averange meeting of the editor with his contributors must have gone.
But really, this album is the definition of unexciting. As in: not bad, inoffensive, nicely produced and played but devoid of anything that lets me take pause and want to listen to the music. Why is this on the list? Oh, yeah, I forgot.... INDIE!!!! - 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
"OK, who believes that this album should be on this list?!? I'll wait. ...
Anyone?!? ...
Hello?!?"
(Crickets.)
(Cue Tumbleweed ...)
1.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Mariah Carey's old problem is prominent again on this album: she is much too much infatuated with her own voice but can't find anything better do with it than singing not for the songs, but to show off. Her new problem is that the songs are entirely forgettable. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Not horrible, but doesn't speak to me in the slightest. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
This (double) album is much too long for what it is. I much prefer the second half, but altogether can't shake the feeling that, while quite alright, this is not Cave's best material. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Very good album - one of Elton's best from the 70s - that is marred by its long running time, to which many of the songs don't quite live up to to be considered iconic. Funeral for a Friend/Love Lies Bleeding, Candle in the Wind, Bennie and the Jets and the title track carry this album, and they are only Tracks 1- 4. After that, the quality drops noticeably, but is largely saved by intersprinkled gems like I've Seen that Movie Too and Harmony. Saturday Night's Alright (for Fighting) is late to the party, but very welcome nonetheless, as it's the only track that can hold up a candle to the first four. A worthwhile listen, that could have done with some trimming. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
Another one of those albums where 'Alternative' is a poor excuse for 'no variation'. I mean, why produce an album at all when you only have ideas for one song?!? *annoyed sigh* 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Diamond Life
Sade
If you're in the mood for some relaxing, sensual music, you can't go wrong with this album. Sade's voice is perfect for this blend of R&B, pop, and world music. True, production is rooted in the 80s, but very tastefully so, and the instrumentation is perfect. So is the performance of each individual band member. Iconic opener Smooth Operator sets the tone for the rest of the album. While the album could have done with a little more variation or trimming the running time down by just a couple of minutes, this remains a true 80s classic for anyone who is really willing to listen. 4.5/5
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
This album is so full of clichés, my eyes hurt from the constant rolling. The lyrics are especially bad, but the music is nothing to write home about either. Johnny Cash did it better. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Skylarking
XTC
I imagine that if the Beatles had been a thing in the 80s, instead of the 60s, they would sound a bit like this. "Sound", mind you, as I don't think that the songwrighting is even remotely on the same level. Stilll, listening to this is somewhat relaxing, and for the obvious shortcomings regarding the material, I actually liked the final result somewhat. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Slipknot
Slipknot
Good, but too exhausting. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Country Life
Roxy Music
Another one of those 70s glam records. Not really bad, but I struggle to remember any of the songs. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
At the time, I would have thought this to be "spacy", for lack of a better word. The sound if late-Beatleish with a slant towards the late 70s or even early 80s. Sonically, everything is good. It's just, that short of one or two songs (Mr. Blue Sky, anyone?), this is a forgettable affair. Pity. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Bland 90s take on electronic music. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Country Pop, where there hardly is any Country, leaving mostly Pop. Which is a problem, considering what Pop has become in the last 10 - 15 years. The lyrics are especially bland (just listen to the opener Slow Burn for a prime example). 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
While I have deep respect for Simon & Garfunkel, this album does not contain their best material (Mrs. Robinson being the only notable exception).
One would think that the name alone doesn't warrant inclusion on this list, but there you go ... 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
It's another one of them Alternative albums, so it must go on the list. *sigh* Well, truth to be told, this doesn't sound half bad, even though the songwritghting leaves quite a bit to be desired. I'll give it three stars and get to go home early. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Having an album called "Club Classics Vol. One" waiting for me fills me with dread. Club, as in: bland late 80s/early 90s Dance music?!? Will it contain Hip Hop? And is there, god forbid, a Volume Two?!? Turns out the answer to all of these questions is a resounding 'YES'. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Infected
The The
The 80s have so much good music, a lot of which has been left of this list. Instead, we get .... this. The book article rambles on about the lyrics, and while they may be significant for the time, the music is just dull. Production is typically 80s, which in this case is not a compliment, with too little bass and too much highs, resulting in a rather icy soundscape. Instrumentation could have been better as well. Poor 80s. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Before listening to this, I sometimes wondered what all the fuss about Jack White was about. After listening, I'm still wondering. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Not really bad, good production, even, but something that I just can't relate to. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Hip Hop. Hard pass. 1/5
1
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
This album's four (yes, only four) tracks are the definition of Funk. I found the listening experience to be very invigorating, even though some of the wilder Jazz elements were running dangerously close of losing my interest. Still, I'm glad to get an album that really belongs on this list for a change. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
As far as turn-of-the-millenium Pop goes, this one is alright. Aguilera's voice is her strength, most songs are not, with the notable exceptions of (obviously) Fighter and Beautiful. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Very mellow and, at the same time, full of pathos - does that make it pathetic? I'm not sure, but I know that this particular sound could only come out of the 70s. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Timeless
Goldie
Generic 90s EDM without anything resembling a redeeming feature. 1.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Country/Folk album that through its inclusion in the list makes me question my sanity. Again. 2/5
2