View Album
Tue Jan 12 2021
Smash
The Offspring
Just as important as Dookie for reviving my punk rock, this great album is edgier with far more guitar riffs and licks giving the Offspring their special brand of pop punk. Great run time but the vocals can be a bit annoying, sounding almost like a Weird Al parody of punk at times.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 14 2021
Parklife
Blur
Great album, fantastic production, good flow of songs. Not exactly my type of rock but I would check out more of their music.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 15 2021
The Slider
T. Rex
I appreciate the album and the group for its role in 70s glam. It is not my type of rock, not as fast tempo as the songs I like most. Also, the album loses its flow half way despite starting strong. I loved telegram sam and a few riffs along with the string orchestration on a few tracks which was brilliant. Good album, but not exactly my taste.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 16 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
Expected nothing but fantastic production from Motown! Lyrically intense subject matter but delivered with groove and funk, from beginning to end I was on the edge of my seat wondering where the album will take me next! Always loved their hits, now I know their most acclaimed album.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 17 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
I love this album. Great guitar lines and riffs, drum fills, orchestration and production, and interesting lyrics. Flows well from beginning to end noting their influence on future britpop bands and their own 60s influences, I love this album.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Musicianship, instrumentation and production/mixing deserve a top score. The singing was irritating and the lack of catchy melodies hardly made any individual songs stand out. The length of the album and the lack of a climax makes the album drag on a bit. I would watch this live but as a listening experience, it was average as a whole.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Perfection. Genius. Masterpiece.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Great album. I love the flow from beginning to end, a well done group of songs in tribute to the golden 60s British bands and their sound. I enjoyed it and expect myself to further explore Oasis.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
2112
Rush
While I appreciate greatly the musicianship and it being a well produced album, as well as their influence on many musicians after them, the lyrics are a bit immature and the go and stop nature of the 20 minute composition was a bit of a turn off. Only the song Tears appealed to me. This extreme form of progressive rock is not my cup of tea. But it’s not a bad album by any means
3
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
A fantastic pop album that stands to this day with career defining songs from her well known comeback.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
I don’t think anyone can hate this style of music. This early soul was very influential on what became modern day R&B and I thoroughly enjoy the sound of these pioneers. Otis sings with such emotion and power and the songs on the album really bring it out. I enjoyed it a lot.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Great vocal performance. The album dives into elements of country and contemporary jazz, but never seems to deliver something unique and original in and of itself. Great album for delivering Lang’s voice to the world, but not an album deserving of this list considering the many jazz and country works that precede it.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Amazing collection of songs. I loved this album. Joni’s lyrics straight from her soul, her remarkable singing voice and unique guitar playing make me very excited to listen to more Joni!
5
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
Raw energy, fast tempos, culturally and politically rooted lyrics, this is truly classic English punk rock. While I did like the album as a fan of punk rock, in objective fairness, I don’t think it is one of the greatest albums of all time, as it does not live up to the bigger bands like Sex Pistols whose punk rock would be higher rated.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Nowhere
Ride
What a pleasant surprise and so worth listening to. First introduction to shoegazing dream pop, and Ride did a fantastic job! I am sold on the band and their sound, many great tunes, perfect length, and Vapour Trail is amazing!
4
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
A disaster. While I enjoyed some of the guitar licks, they are wasted on these poorly written songs. The whole thing just comes off immature. As if the band was simply trying too hard to be weird and different to grab attention from the public. It is a disgrace to put albums like this next to the greats on the list, no matter how good some musicians are individually.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
As a kid, I would have given this a 5. As the album hits it the middle group of songs, it becomes more average. By the end you realize Spector’s production is the only thing making some of the average songs great, along with mysticism around Lennon’s celebrity. As an adult with a new perspective, the album is good, but not as big as I once thought it was. Due to Spector, I would give this 3/5 album a 4/5.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
As a fan of the musical virtuoso, I really enjoyed the skill of the drumming, bass and guitar playing. Great jams from a legend. It was great to finally explore Zappa. 5/5 from the technical perspective, 3/5 as a listener, so 4/5 is where I will leave it.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Faith
George Michael
Starts off well with the leading singles, but quickly becomes more average. The songs are average, lyrics lack substance, and the only thing saving them is good production and the vocal performance. The album does not excite me for more George Michael.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
As a fan of rock, I love old hip hop beats that are centered around guitar and heavy drum samples. The album is fun, aggressive, influential, I love it. It was fun listening to it again.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Avant Garde pop..I enjoyed it. Original and probably part of that early 90s movement towards the indie sounds prevalent today. A little too long of an album but I liked it!
3
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
The album starts off very slow, but the second half picks up nicely and I found myself enjoying it at that point. While I am not crazy about the sound, I am intrigued and would like to check out more Pulp music.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Blues originates from African traditions, became what it is in the American South, and returned to Africa and further evolved, and today I heard for the first time this evolution. It sounds really interesting, I loved the guitar work. Was enjoyable to explore.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
They come of really authentic in their weirdness which I like, and the album has songs of very different musical styles, despite being generally a rock album. I enjoyed it and would explore more of this band.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Not much use made out of the collaboration to give it the branding of a Bossa Nova album, but it’s not a bad listen for the background. It simply just doesn’t capture Sinatra at his best or anything remotely Brazilian. For that reason it left an average impression.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
Solid album. Fantastic acoustic guitar playing. He plays it almost like it’s a percussion instrument. I enjoyed the double bass on the album and the overall production. Good album!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
The definitive hard rock of the 80s. Fun songs for a stadium. Great guitar lines, fun melodies, I love this rock music, and always will.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Another Blur album I truly enjoyed! I love their sound. I think it would have been better about 10 minutes shorter, but great album!
4
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Manassas
Stephen Stills
The man is a genius. Versatile, skilled, smooth, every aspect of the album appealed to me. I want to hear more Stills and definitely more CSN!
5
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Timeless. Touching. Needed in 2021. I never knew all his greatest hits were on this one album. Production is great, his band is legendary, and this album will be listened to for decades to come.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
I seriously respect what he did and his musicianship is amazing. It’s incredibly difficult to break into the West and his career is worth knowing about. But I simply can’t listen to a 50 minute sitar solo any more than I could a Joe Satriani guitar album. It may sound shallow, but I prefer to listen to the sitar used in a more Western song style. But I would see the traditional sound live 100%.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
Everything I love! Melodies, harmonies, dance foot tapping drumming, and cool guitar sounds. Something about them is so alternative yet exactly traditional old school rock n roll. And in 1980 too! True pioneers for the 90s.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Good album! While more experimental than their signature sound, it was great to explore the post-Peter Green Mac. Some really cool sounds, great vocal performances, good songs, it makes me eager to explore the other work. Criticism would be length and several similar sounding songs.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
What made me really fall into Joni’s music, her unique guitar playing, song writing, chord use and singing, was not what I found in this album. Nevertheless, I do find this a good album, well recorded and produced, a strong vocal performance and a good length.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Robert Smith is a great guitar player, so many cool guitar licks and synth parts to the album, but it’s too long, becomes boring, repetitive, and I don’t think life is as bad as this guy is selling it. Especially considering he was probably a rich rocker at the time of this album’s release. Not my type of rock overall.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
They have arguably one of the greatest songs of all time as the album opener, that the rest of the songs simply can’t keep up with. Can’t hate on the songs too much, they are average britpop, but too long of an album after being underwhelmed after being grabbed by the first track.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
It was an average album overall. A lot of 60s inspired sounds that I enjoy, but other than his unique voice, not much of an impression left. Not sure how he inspired so many musicians.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Celebrity Skin
Hole
This is exactly the type of rock music I adore to play live and to listen to. Heavy guitars, melodies, great vocal delivery, perfect runtime. The songs belong with one each other, they flow well from one another, and are all produced the same. Courtney delivers puts the lyrics to life, singing straight from the soul.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
Station To Station
David Bowie
Everything was perfect about this album. Perfect run time, solid production, amazing vocal performance, a unique blend of 70s music styles, progressive in its own way, and kept me intrigued from beginning to end. Bowie is a fascinating person, I really look forward to his other albums. Masterpiece.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Just not a good mix of the different sounds. It’s missing vocalists, whether rappers or singers, to put more life out of this album, which is an hour of repetitive beats.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Very clever concept to the album, I love this sort of creativity, humour and self-awareness back in the day that is lacking today. No great songs or relisten value, but it was worth the experience. Great harmonies from Daltrey and Townsend.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Nothing impressive at all. The lyrics are notably weak, the singing becomes annoying, and just a lot of filler between the first and last song which are the only decent tunes. The rest is playing with synths and keyboards and guitar pedals.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
No memorable song to be found, but as a whole, it was pleasant to listen to and the genre is something I am enjoying on this list.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
I can understand a neutral not liking this, but to me, it’s rock music in the truest sense. Loud, aggressive, a punch to the face. These guys made a statement, one album, they broke up, and they changed society. I always loved this album.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Quiet Life
Japan
The only memorable and interesting thing about this album and band, is their band name.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
I truly enjoyed it. Classic 60s pop with great harmonies and catchy songs. Perfect length as well. I would check out more of their work for sure.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Low-Life
New Order
Nothing I haven’t heard from the 80s before. I need to hear their earlier albums to give it more value than what I heard today from this album.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
It’s a shame that some of these cool rock tracks, guitar riffs, and solos were wasted with vocals and lyrics that a 13 year old would have written better after discovering their first swear words.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
This album is the diary of person who has faced alienation his entire life. And the songs bring those emotions to life in a fantastic piece of work.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Tical
Method Man
Great rapper, I like his flow and rhyming, but the beats are too weak to make this a great album.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
I can’t decide between using trash or garbage to describe this. 1 star is earned for its short length that offers me mercy after this torture.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Nothing remarkable, but overall it was enjoyable to listen to, found myself nodding my head, tapping my foot, and enjoying it in the background. Great vocals and production.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Alice Cooper is a legend and I always respected him. Not the best album I’ve heard but I like the element if theatre and the same theme carried out throughout.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Overall very soothing, easy on the ears and the slower songs really struck an emotion with me. I really enjoy this style of blues. A lot of rock jam standards are found here.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Great vocal delivery. Chanson is lyrically driven, so unfortunately can’t judge it in its intended focus, but was nice to listen to musically and to put a term and a face to this music style of the 60s in France, Belgium and Europe.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
In It For The Money
Supergrass
A decent rock album.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Remarkable musician and the production is amazing and sounds modern, but the songs are just not there for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
A classic 80s album that you can’t really hate on.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Not quite the personality of the later Maiden, but you can hear them slowly developing their signature style. Great rock album!
4
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
These guys prove you don’t have to he weird to be experimental and try new things! Great album!
4
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Honestly, such a pleasant discovery. A little Dylanesque in the vocals, but musically touches on all the great elements of folk music of the 60s.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
The album carries a theme throughout and the production is really good and Maxwell delivers well. But I couldn’t help but find the songs a bit too long, slow and frankly, a tad boring at points.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I can’t exactly explain why but I really enjoyed this album. The songs came to life and the emotion in it is genuine, and the musicianship found in the band were all great for me.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
I can see some elements of their influence on future bands, but it’s just not a good rock album in my opinion.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Great pop rock album from beginning to end!
5
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Not the biggest fan of indie, but I found myself enjoying the songs and harmonies on this album. A good album overall.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Thematically, this album could have been a lot more, but the production took away from it entirely. Not many songs on it with serious rapping, and a lot of filler noise and instrumentals. Way too long a run time.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
His name definitely creates a confirmation bias, but to me this album is legendary and perfect.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
Forever Changes
Love
A very interesting album that sounds like the 60s but offers some very unique sounds, lyrics and songwriting. A good album overall.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Her voice is amazing, truly angelic at points. But it is wasted on this boring album.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
A little too long for this early 90s style, but I really enjoyed this album. Jazz beats and great wordplay make this a great departure from the previous hip hop we’ve listened to.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Not a great album or sound objectively speaking, but I enjoyed it subjectively as a cult classic and as an influence on the punk that I enjoy.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Tough to put to words, but when you feel something powerful through a work of music, it has achieved its purpose.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
It’s a good rock album, and I really enjoy these classic riffs. I am just not a fan of the overall songwriting.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
The album that could have been. I liked the sound but had it been a reasonable run time, it would have had more of my attention.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
Coldplay has done over the decades what they had to do to remain relevant, but it’s nice to see that since Day 1 they have had a unique sound that makes them, them.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Again, amazing musician, but her songs after 2 decades still come off a bit forced. But not a bad album.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
The B Side is great, which makes up for an average A Side. Overall, nothing remarkable, but an enjoyable 60s listen.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Wow, what a ride! World music put together in the finest way. The hip hop seems out of place with 2021 eyes, but overall, the album is really fun and enjoyable, and I’m shocked at this man’s early exposure to African music, 4 years before Paul Simon’s Graceland.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Great sounding country album, but offers little in diversity song to song. Not to mention that it proves to me that Byrds simply couldn’t write their own hits. But a good album overall.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Well the GOATs are all here...what else can I say.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Sounds like Sabbath but a little too Zeppelin for me to praise. But a great album nevertheless.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Really just wasn’t a fan, despite its uniqueness
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
My favourite MJ album. A pop masterpiece with more character than Thriller.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
What.a.voice.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
The long run time can turn off from the great songs towards the end. Decent album overall, cool grooves, but it doesn’t showcase to a new listener all that Prince was.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
It’s just beats..and without a vocalist or rapper, it falls flat and becomes quickly quite uninteresting.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
The album is a great jam for instrument aficionados, but average from a songwriting perspective. I’d be more interested in what his folk output was.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Phenomenal.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Simply amazes me how the four come together as one. It’s a shame that as a millennial, I can never truly appreciate the cultural impact they had at that time.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
I don’t think there is a guitar sound he did not explore here. Extraordinary. It touches on blues but creates a path for the rock, metal, garage and indie that would follow in the decades to come. While not my preferred style of rock, a guitar lover will always rate this highly.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
It’s fun at times but would serve itself better in a live setting versus a listening experience.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Great rock album! Smiths are 2 for 2 with me so far!
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Cool sounds but it came at the compromise of their songwriting. Not my cup of guinness.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Crazy to see how far back ambient music goes and how far it’s come. However, it seems a bit ludicrous to have to rate it next to traditional albums of popular music genres.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Not a bad album, but it doesn’t leave me with much of a memorable musical personality.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Calenture
The Triffids
Good 80s album. I truly enjoyed it. Not sure why but I did!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
The White Album
Beatles
You can tell that this album is being pulled in all sorts of directions by each of the members. But despite the length and clear fillers, below other Beatles work, to me it’s a masterpiece.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
A beautiful album that brings back a lot of great memories.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Great experience getting some exposure to Senegal, but I still find it absurd to randomly throw in world content into a list of popular genres.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
One of the top 10 greatest rock albums ever. Pure rock. No BS.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Boston
Boston
What an awesome debut album with sounds that clearly changed the direction of rock music. A top notch rock album!
4
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
If you take away Eddie, the songs quickly become average. But as it is, it’s still one of the great rock albums.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Rap rock is okay for 2 songs, but an entire album is just not for me. Anthony’s voice is just not my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Just not interesting to listen to. After 30 seconds you know what each song is.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Not bad, but nothing to write home about. Well produced.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Pretty decent punk album. Nothing too memorable, but it was a good listen.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
John Prine
John Prine
What a lyricist and storyteller. I was glued to hearing each line. The music is classic country, with a Dylanesque timbre, but his words are what sold me.
4
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Arrival
ABBA
The songwriting and production are so underrated with ABBA. They deserve praise for their masterful and intelligent pop songwriting. It’s a pop masterpiece, with songs that will live forever.
5
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Good 80s album, but on their own, only the title track stands out from the rest of the songs
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
I love his voice and his authentic use of rock music’s best aspects!
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
I know of her through Paul Simon. She has a great voice and listening to this is important in discovering the voices and sounds of Africa.
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
What an amazing rock n roll experience! I loved every aspect of it!
5
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Easily one of the greatest albums ever that should be a benchmark across popular genres on how to create a masterpiece product.
5
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I love them so much.
5
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
A mix of Stevie Wonder, Prince, MJ. Overall I liked the album. Not bad!
3
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
It’s a good album within its genre, but just not a genre I would listen to for an entire album.
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
A lovely album of love and fun.
3
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
Great discovery! Heard of them before but this was the first tune truly exploring them, and they are a cool band! Unique guitar work and melodies, while rooted in punk rock.
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Cool album! I personally think it says more about the rock sound at that time, than it does of Bowie, but it is still characteristic of the Bowie persona.
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Great album. Unique blend of the sounds of the 70s. Not quite Joni Mitchell level of songwriting, but she has all the same skills. I enjoyed it!
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
Amazing production that is reminiscent of the 2000s pop-punk that succeeds it. Not a bad album song wise.
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Clandestino
Manu Chao
Its alright. The many languages mask the fact that this album lacks a good song.
3
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Amazing production.
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Glad to be exposed finally to one of this legend’s works! Up and down album. Very unique.
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Not sure what this was. Ambient rock? Not bad.
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Awesome cadence, delivery, flow and rhyming. Perfect East Coast album.
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Great rock album! Great production again from MSP and cool melodies.
4
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Solid early 2000s electronic music!
3
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
So elegant and comforting. I really enjoyed this work by the two jazz legends.
5
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Masterpiece. What a ride. Headbangers dreamland.
5
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Night Life
Ray Price
Not very interesting. Sinatra meets county. It’s just nothing inspiring, and every song is more or less the exact same.
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Unique Indie sound. A bit too long of an album but they had their own special sound to sell and I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Classic Heads. Cool sound for a single listen but not sure I’d go back to this album.
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Soothing sound. Gave me good vibes.
4
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
It’s like I’m a young headbanger again! I loved this. Couldn’t sit still.
4
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Elephant
The White Stripes
It’s a great garage rock album. Unique and memorable from the early 2000s.
4
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
Not a fan of the genre.
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Could have been better as an instrumental album, given his remarkable guitar playing, but it wouldn’t have done much to change that the album is very uninspiring.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
A long album that is quite dull for its majority. Not necessarily a bad sound, it’s a well produced album with grooves, it’s just that the songwriting is not there.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
Such a thrilling album! It felt like an adventure from beginning to end! Beautiful sounds, great dynamics, perfect length, wonderful ambience.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
Another good album by Yes. Not as ambitious as the Edge but I enjoyed the use of the Portuguese guitar and the more traditional rock elements.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Such a fun album! Great production and great songs.
5
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Clapton is such a legend. His touch, as well as Allman’s, creates so much on this album. Very enjoyable!
4
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
More or less the same album as Elephant but a good rock album nevertheless!
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Everything that I love about rock!
5
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Not bad but definitely expected more for this legendary band.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
If the lyrics took a more serious or less comedic tone, this album could easily be a 5 based on its production and composition. It was a pleasant surprise and an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Nevermind
Nirvana
A masterpiece rock album that changed everything in the 90s. Amazing production, classic songs, great run time, stands the test of time.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
I can appreciate the influence and legacy, and I love his rapping voice, but I simply didn’t react to the album as positively as I expected.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Nothing too special from such a famous band. A bit more ambitious than Schools Out but no song stands out.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
I enjoyed a few songs musically, but as a whole the album fails to fascinate me. By the end, he seems to lose the identity in the album in the way he began in.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Such a live presence. Acts today need to study what it means to entertain without all the glam and dancers and effects. Though, it’s a bit disappointing that so few songs from the album truly belong to ‘The Killer’
4
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
One of my favourite bands. This album clearly shows growth in the songwriting of Sting and a more mature production from their other releases. Not the most quintessential Police album but powerful one nevertheless.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
I like the dark ambience throughout, you can tell her life truly seeps into her vocal delivery. However, no song is really bringing something new.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Live At Leeds
The Who
Good live album, but it’s a shame it was recorded before the great Who works of the 70s.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I am so touched by this album. Its amazing musically and lyrically. What a great debut. I would love to see how she evolved as an artist after it!
5
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Not a particularly interesting album. Good for background music but nothing more.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
I generally enjoyed this album. I found them to have personality and a cool sound in an area of rock/hip hop mix that I don’t tend to often like.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
A really cool album. Great lyrics, good songwriting, nice grooves.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Revolver
Beatles
Masterpiece of the 60s that changed the course of popular music!
5
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Its a great genre for concert, but as a listening experience, the songs themselves don't offer anything bad or great.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
It’s a decent rock album, but just lacks a certain passion and emotion.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
The run time is too long and I find his voice irritating by the end of it. The songs are also just not interesting at all.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Great length, good songs, he works the crowd well, and it leaves an enjoyable album. Not sure I understand the concept of prison concerts.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
The album offers great historic context. Ice Cube does a great job. His voice is so cool and the songs are fun. Lacks strong singles and the run time is a bit long.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Great 60s album that covers all sorts of sounds and vibes that ended up evolving into many other genres. Farewell in particular touched me a lot.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
This album drags on and is honestly so dull in its songwriting. Every song has the same depressing guitar tone and tempo, and the singing is irritating. When you compare this to Nevermind, they are worlds apart in quality of songwriting, despite being labelled as the same genre.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
I found this album to have such character and colour. It has almost its own genre and authenticity, despite being pop rock on the surface. The production is awesome, and very Martin-esque!
4
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
1984
Van Halen
While the first album was guitar heavy with the focus in EVH, this album has the better songs. However, the debut album is collectively better as the songs on it better relate to one another. Overall, it is the same rating as the first. I don’t think Van Halen got any better or worse as a band with this album. Despite a slight stylistic change. RIP to the goat.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Infected
The The
I liked it in the first half but then it sort of lost its identity in the second half. Not too memorable overall.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
Probably one of if not the greatest pure rock n roll albums of all time. The energy in it is still alive after 40 years. This album is a rock masterpiece and it changed my life.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
There is really no point in including albums like this. Their purpose is not from a songwriting perspective.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
I really enjoy this style of guitar playing. His influence is big, but from the perspective of 2021, the album is not bad nor great as no song stands out, other than the legendary Angie.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Well produced album with great vocals. I liked several of the songs in it, but I just found it to drag on towards the end due to the many slow songs. Could use a few up tempo numbers to change up the dynamics.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Truth
Jeff Beck
Great blues album! Jeff Beck introduces himself well and it features rock greats as well! It also lays the groundwork for later guitarists in metal.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
My Generation
The Who
The Who were all over the place finding an identity in the 60s. Their debut is a great rock prototype of what the genre of rock would expand into later on.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
I was pleasantly surprised to find that this unknown alternative rock band has such an identity in their music.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Nice little songs to enjoy!
4
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
An awesome rock album that blends blues with 80s dance music, creating timeless radio hits and fun.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
What was controversial at that time, isn’t that special of an album listening to it in 2021. Lyrics are classic Bob Dylan which is awesome, but musically, nothing stands out other than Like a Rolling Stone.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
Classic new wave, but nothing that stands out from the many bands doing this style of music.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
It actually starts off decent with some catchy riffs and punk style songs. The B Side unfortunately takes it over a cliff.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
There were some good songd, but I didn’t find it album entertaining from start to end. A little dull in the vibe it is selling.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Connected
Stereo MC's
Predictable and lacks anything worth remembering.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
A great collection of massive songs from that era, brought to life by this amazing vocalist.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Not bad, but really nothing interesting.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Beautiful Freak
Eels
The album has a vibe and an emotion throughout which is so real to me. I can feel this album. Very unique sounding and enjoyable, with a good run time.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Metallica
Metallica
The best songwriting of Metallica’s career and the album they are best known for. While not the most ‘Metallica’ of their discography given the change in sound, but a great rock album.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
I like the sound of the album and its minimalism. But the songs don’t have that extra element to push it to a 4 or 5.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
Short, effective, energetic. A great rock album!
5
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Crazysexycool
TLC
Well produced album with well done vocals, but I just wasn’t crazy about these songs.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Very interesting jazz inspired prog rock. I enjoyed reading about the Tarkus storyline behind the title track. I wish more mainstream artists today wrote songs with this sort of imagination.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Tom finding his own voice. Great heartland album, closer to Springsteen than what Tom was to later become. Great rock album.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
Was not feeling it. Eddie Vedder is great but the songs are lacking and pale compared to Nirvana. Further, far too long a run time.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Lyrics are respectable, but this was not the way to share these words. The music is dreadful and I can’t justify anything more than a single star rating.
1
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
I respect their musical deviation from fellow artists in the genre at the time, and the rapping is on point. But just not the sound to really grab my attention.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
3
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
Bowie has a perfect score with me so far with the albums that have appeared. His last album is as daring and creative as his many others, and it without a doubt cements him as the greatest solo musician in popular music of all time. Creative genius. It is tough to separate the spooky vibe of the album from his death shortly after its release. And because of that, we inherently must praise this album as it carries with it a tribute to all that made Bowie a legend.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Funeral
Arcade Fire
I surprisingly really enjoyed it. It has a unique sound and production, the songs don’t particularly stand out from one another but as a whole the album is a good indie album.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
5
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Such a unique sound. Neil Young has such a personality in his songwriting and creates an album so authentic in comparison to Dylan and his CS&N peers. This was such a cool album to explore, I can definitely see now the influence he had on grunge 2 decades later. I have been sleeping on Young!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Not sure what to make of it. I am ignorant to Brazilian traditional sounds, so I can’t tell what part of this album is traditional and which is them being psychedelic. Nevertheless, it most definitely is not rock.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
L.A. Woman
The Doors
A good blues album, the band sounds so tight and connected musically, but not exactly the album to best represent the doors.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Clearly not the definitive Zeppelin album, but there is far too much good out of them 4 creatively to not give this a 4.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Never heard of them, but this album was great! Exactly my type of rock. Dips a bit in quality by the second half, could have been 10 minutes shorter given the genre, but I really did enjoy it!
4
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
LP1
FKA twigs
She clearly has a voice, but this was dreadful. Just a bunch of falsetto abused over sound effects you could hardly call beats.
1
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
I absolutely love the guitar work. Remarkable asymmetric playing from both guitars, creates a groove that I haven’t heard before. The vocals were a bit typical for post-punk, preventing a full 5 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Great voice and very smooth sounds. I would prefer more of the up tempo gaye tunes, like the first track, to give a higher rating. I like the music generally.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Good country album, and not a bad album generally speaking, but it fails to have an identity unique to itself when compared to Cash.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Risque
CHIC
I respect their influence on disco, whatever that may be worth, as well as having an instantly recognizable sound, being a commodity for disco, I found the album to drag on despite its short runtime, and to provide nothing special or truly memorable.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Not my cup of tea. Too theatric and comes off a bit immature. He can clearly sing and has great control, but this style of crooning is a little irritating to listen to.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
I really enjoyed this album lyrically. The rapping is really good and engaging. However, the instrumentals were not enough for me to be impressed as a while. Further, I would have preferred a shorter run time to have made the album more effective.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 14 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
The songs have a cool sound, clearly ahead of their time, but they are not memorable as a whole when compared to other works.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I always have a great experience with Talking Heads, you never know what you’ll get, but you’ll get a new twist to their signature sound. Eno really comes out in this one too.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Spiderland
Slint
Not a good album. Sounds like they’re drunk and sloppy when playing. No songwriting present, and the spoken word vocals are terrible. Not for me.
1
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
This was an awesome album. Great vocals on top of great production. Really loved the Hendrix inspired guitar and synth work.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
I respect their influence on bands I like from the 90s, and there are aspects of classic punk I love, but it’s a bit too raw and underdeveloped for my enjoyment.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
I respect the innovation for that time and their influence, but from 2021 eyes, it’s not a great album. Plus they ruined 2 songs I love a lot.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Drunk
Thundercat
A very versatile album musically, branching into different genres while still maintain a signature sound. However, none of the songs stand out and the run time is far too long to make this more than just an average album.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Genius. I am blown away by the talent.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
The greatest debut album from any rock band.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
A tad McCartney and Beatles-esque, but really good guitar work and string arrangements.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Great Britpop! Cool sounds and fun songs, unique while also a tribute to the 60s.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Gold
Ryan Adams
My respect for him continues to grow, but the music still doesn’t quite excite me.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Clearly ahead of their time, but a little too experimental for my liking. It generally does not sound that good from 2021 ears.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Great album! Everything I love: punk guitar riffs, simple song structures, catchy choruses, and an overall fun experience.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Great musicianship and I enjoyed the guitar work especially, but the songs are more like jams and they lose the novelty after a few songs.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
A phenomenal punk album. Great riffs, solos, catchy melodies and a great run time.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Some cool musical moments, but with no vocals, either singing or rapping, it’s easily forgetable and frankly, pointless.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Amazing album. Fogerty is an absolute genius. His voice and guitar work make CCR sound like many genres at once, almost creating their own style of rock.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
What a pleasant surprise! I haven’t heard of her before, but now I see why she is a legend! Great album, crystal clear voice, great production. I loved it!
5
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
What musicianship! This is prog rock and a level of sophistication I haven’t heard yet, while incorporating sounds far ahead of their time. Great album!
5
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
A wonderful piece of art that shows how music is the best way to explore the world.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 04 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
The album has a good sound, but it fails to have an identity as it sounds like a blend of T Rex and Bowie. It sounds lifeless despite being theatric.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Lots of samples used from this album. Crazy to see how far back house music stretches. Not bad, but nothing to write home about either.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Surprisingly a great rock album that blends many different sounds from country to punk, and sounds very modern considering the number of bands in the 2010s in the indie and garage territory doing the same thing.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Truly one of the great pop albums of the 80s. This is where her career began to be examined in new light. Great vocals and pop songwriting as a whole. Fantastic work by Prince in the background.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
The album’s songwriting was just a bit dull, despite great production and a good vocal performance.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
3
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Just sound effects.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Beats with ultimately no direction. Missing any kind of vocals.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
Low
David Bowie
Bowie and Eno, why am I not surprised. Good album, has its legacy in ambience and electronic, but not as big an album as Station to Station.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
The compositions are too long and improvised. Obviously the musicianship is amazing, but as a live album this would probably have made more sense.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
You can’t get more from this. It’s rock n roll the way the Stones mastered it, bringing in country, blues, gospel, and the attitude that makes them the best. RIP Charlie.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Illmatic
Nas
Nas never had quite the best beats but he remains probably the best lyricist from the 90s. His Lifes a Bitch verse is my favourite rap verse of all time.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
LL is the original rap star. Good album. Lyrics are a little corny for 2021 standards, but for this time LL comes off original and sells his identity well.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Interesting sounds, clearly pulled by Eno to an ambient direction. Was a good listen for exposure, but nothing to really return to again.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 18 2021
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Fantastic rock album. Cohesive, unique, has a clear identity, lyrics are good too. One of the last albums you could somewhat call a rock opera.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
White Light
Gene Clark
Good for the background but overall very average writing, trying hard to be Dylan like.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Unnecessary addition to this list.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
I will never deny the absolute legend that she is in music with her influence on culture and the industry, as well as her top notch voice in the last 20 years in a sea of talentless musicians. But I still stand by the fact that her music is completely overrated, distorted by her celebrity and cult following.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
The production is honestly remarkable.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Signing Off
UB40
Not like their later releases where they become more authentic. The debut is simply too similar to other raggae from the time.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
No comment really. Good length for a punk album that in all reality is noise. Takes intelligence to make it only 15 minutes. An extra star for that.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Its a good rock album. The band doesn’t reinvent rock in their discography but they offer the energy and fun that has always transcended the genre. The last 3/4 songs offer the best writing on the album.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
Reign In Blood
Slayer
I will always have a love for rock and metal. The riffs are there and the album is a great run time, but with 2021 eyes, the corny lyrics, the lack of melody, similar song formula throughout, simply make the album less than exceptional.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Children have the right to avoid this album.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
No Other
Gene Clark
More authentic than his other album, but still not something groundbreaking. The album lacks dynamics between the songs.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Generally speaking, a lot better sounding and engaging than other electronic albums on the list. Nevertheless, I cannot find these albums to be something truly great.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
Great sound and production, just not the most engaging songs for me. A little too slow to generate a thrill out of me the way traditional Irish or South African music does.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
Solid album with a very unique rock sound incorporating lots of piano and synth. Massive respect to him for playing every part on the album.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 02 2021
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
This is a great album. A critical moment in the 2010s was its release and influence on music and a revival of conscious rap, which is the only hip hop I could ever truly enjoy. Great production, blending a mix of genres, which creates a classic sound, mixed with Lamar’s technical genius and storytelling.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 03 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Classic and legendary. The showman that changed everything.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
What a surprise from someone I only know as an actress. Great almost cinematic concept album. Reminds me of the great pieces of art from the 70s album greats. Massive respect to Janelle, and what a voice!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Great blending of genres that isn’t forced and truly comes off authentic and original, maintained from beginning to end. Great production as well.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
Great rock album with massive radio songs, but not without some criticism for their loss of some credibility for turning to pop to resurrect their career.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Great musicianship with some good classic songs. Too lengthy however.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
Great voice, great band, great production, great debut, fitting lyrics.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
The songs each drag on a bit too long and follow the same tempo more or less. It’s not a bad disco album, and having a hit like We Are Family definitely helps as well as a good run time. I think the lack of an even bigger song or two is what keeps it from being great.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
A very nostalgic album to anyone who has spent time in Cuban resorts the last 20 years. Great collection of songs as a tribute to the rich culture of Cuba.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Classic 60s folk from an artist I never heard of before. Good run time and a good flow of songs sticking to the style.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
A good album with all that makes Metallica legendary, but the stale production really makes it hard to match it up to the Black Album or MOP.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
These albums, so far into an artist’s career, really judge longevity and evolution. Madonna definitely has it. However, the run time and basic songwriting with dull 90s aesthetic make it less appealing than her earlier work.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
Great rock, musically, but the vocals just take away from the potential. She has a good voice, but it wasn’t used well in the songwriting to make any one song catchy or memorable.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
Not sure what it was, but the angelic vocals and the large stadium sound, great run time, made for a great dream pop album. The vibe was amazing.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
More of a jam album, closer to Frank Zappa than to funk. As an album listening experience, it doesn’t offer anything truly exceptional, regardless of the truly impressive musicianship.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Billy Corgan is One of the 90s best songwriters, and a masterpiece like Tonight, Tonight really shows it. Atleast a third of this almost is some really quality songwriting that gets lost in a poorer harder rock songs that extend the album unnecessarily hiding what could be a masterpiece and perfect 5 star album. Had he ignored the heavier riffs for this album, focused on the softer tunes and ballads, it would have been more effective.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
The album is missing more from the vocals, but the guitar work is great and offers more than typical punk. Overall not a bad album, but nothing to really amaze considering their fame and position in the hearts of true punk fans and those informed on the history of the genre.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Smooth sounds and legendary talent.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
While not as good as his previous album, he is 2 for 2 for good rock music and a great sound. I love Lowe’s timeless production.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
The album is just so lifeless and uninspiring and never picks up. Greatly lacks rhythm and anything truly memorable. But not bad enough to not have in the background at the very least.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Obviously a very unique voice, the only stand out part on this album, as the songs fail to leave a mark or truly inspire. Feels like a demo throughout.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 23 2021
Dust
Screaming Trees
Cool rock album with a unique ethnic touch with the synth.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 24 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
The terrible music takes away from the cause their lyrics are in protest of.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Revolutionary work, but not yet perfected. Lacks hooks to really take the songs further.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Wow! How refreshing to listen to something that lacks a clear definition of genre while being impressively unpredictable. The sound ranges from 60s rock, to ambience, to blues and jazz, sounding classic and contemporary at the same time. Massive respect to him.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
My heart and soul! Everything I love in rock in one album. Riffs, solos, fast tempos, punk, hard rock, and pop in one. Loved it. Great rock songs. Would only knock on the vocals, could have been more passionate.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Horribly produced, you can barely tell what’s going on. The band playing noise doesn’t help.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
A passive listen that really offers little.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 30 2021
Harvest
Neil Young
Just a perfect album. Great run time, he maintains his unique singing and melodic approach, storytelling, showcasing himself as a super underrated acoustic and electric guitar player. Music is folk throughout but has production from various other styles. Big Neil gets a 5…a tiny bit of bias being a Canadian
5
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Hole is 2/2. What a great rock band and what a fantastic voice! The raw power gets you going and you can right away see what the live experience would be like. I had a lot of fun with this one.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Such a great start, amazing guitar production, but it quickly falls from grace…the voice gets annoying and the songs lose any concept.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
First time exploring this legendary group. Wow! Flute and electric guitar? These guys make everything work and combine all kinds of genres and break down any rules about what can and can’t be done. Amazing musicianship. While closer to world music and jazz, rather than rock from 2021 eyes, it is a remarkable musical experience.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I respect how ahead of their time they were, but the album is distorted and fails to achieve a true concept behind the songs, regardless of the cool sounds they produce. Not bad, but not great.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Its a great sound, probably universally enjoyed, but after a few songs loses it’s value. The lyrics are all the same, dated and difficult to listen to in 2021, and the tempo the exact same on each song. At a time when the 60s songwriters were changing music, a cover album of songs pales in comparison.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
Very nice smooth production made for easy listening.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 06 2021
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Fail so see what is “must hear”.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 07 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Soothing and relaxing. A beautiful piece of work. But it’s hard to judge it against popular genres.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Similar to their other album. Nothing I would consider must hear in any way, but a decent album for those who like the ska and street jam style of the band.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Elastica
Elastica
Amazing guitar tone and a good rock album. Just nothing spectacular.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Random samples and vomiting on the mic is not an album of music, but an album of sounds. I don’t see what is enjoyable here, even if it is historical for industrial rock that comes later.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Classic 60s album. Nothing spectacular compared to the bigger names from that time.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Not my cup of tea. These albums, while more psychedelic, simply give prog rock a bad name. Way too long, far too little interesting.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
The Specials
The Specials
Rough production and the songs are not anything spectacular, but its overall a fun vibe.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Pelican West
Haircut 100
While no more inspiring than any of the other new wave albums we have encountered, it is probably the best produced one, with songs closer to Kool and the Gang than anything new wave.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
What a beautiful album, and a pleasant surprise from not only a contemporary artist but one unknown to me. Great production and use of strings, harmonies, indie guitar playing, and some truly quality songwriting.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Ahead of its time but clearly an inferior album to what they create later in their career.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
What’s there not to like? Simple progressions and melodies, short run time, easy tempos. Easy to love and enjoy!
4
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
The man who invented electricity! Can’t go wrong with Muddy. Good length and smooth sound. I always loved this blues.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Cool riffs and guitar, can’t deny Mustaine his credit. But the songs are overall missing some life to them, and the stale production always seems to be always missing something to take the album further. The vocals are also hard to listen to. They sound amateur.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
Some of Nirvana’s best songs are on here, but their pursuit in producing a more raw album, ends up mixing those great songs with a lot of noise. As a fan, still a great album, but inferior to Nevermind for sure.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Legendary singer, but really messy tunes. Did not enjoy the sound throughout.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Closer
Joy Division
Such an irritating voice and use of vocals throughout. Music is what balances it out to a 3, but nothing special.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
We can look back in time and judge these songs as average, but the passion and soul she puts into her vocals brings them to such life. The great Aretha doesn’t fail!
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Surprisingly, a fun listen! I like that they caught our attention with famous tunes while ultimately showcasing the bongo focus of the album .
4
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Noise. No better than trashy garage rock or punk. No excuse for it just because it’s rooted in jazz. It is not a pleasant listening experience.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Queen II
Queen
Great rock album! What superb production for that time in their career. Great guitar work by May, and obviously vocal work by Mercury and the signature band harmonies. There’s a bit of a dip in the song quality in the 2nd half, but overall a great rock album. It is striking how underrated I feel they are as an inspiration to later metal.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Not really space rock as much as it is space themed. Not bad, but far too long and by the end they lose concept and just start shoegazing.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
American Pie
Don McLean
Probably will be left in time as a one hit wonder for American Pie and its American lore..but I found Don’s album to be among the better folk works I have ever listened to.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Just not very entertaining. Smooth production, respect for that, but the songs just aren’t there. A lot of the run time sounds like falsetto vocal acrobatics rather than singing a song.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
I am super impressed. I remember the hits from high school, but the album as a whole is great work in this genre. Great melodies, catchy synth parts, varying rhythms. Great work! An example for Indie!
5
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Just a masterpiece country album with beautiful production, especially with the vocals and chorus harmonies. Great run time and each song flows beautifully into the next.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
A very average hip hop album with no big tune for it to really take off.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Just one of those super famous bands with a unique sound and influence, that I for the life of me can’t get into. I feel like they are best summarized as rock meets ambience.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Simply a masterpiece in metal. Great vocals, classic production, harmonized solos, and catchy choruses to take it to the extra star.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 05 2021
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
Great sound and vocal performance, but too slow and the songs don’t go to that next level.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Doesn’t really get me going. Lots of talent here but the album just doesn’t have the songs or a particularly great sound to make this amazing. At least from the year 2021.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
A fantastic album. Great storytelling from the heart, a genuine artistic expression from beginning to end. Dylan-esque musically, but Bruce makes it his own as always.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
The verve are far too average to have more than one album on this list. Frankly, this can be set for most artists with more than one album listed.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
I massively respect everything he does, but this album was just a bit unorganized. Begins with classic Bowie style of rock and his definitive vocal display, but the sudden transition to ambience, while enjoyable, makes the album seem like it lost track of where it wanted to go and what it wanted to be. I cannot give it more than a 3, as it would be unfair to other 3s from unknown artists who wouldn’t get the brand bias.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Rapture
Anita Baker
Comparing R&B here to the 60s, it is night and day. Nina and Aretha in the 60s make you feel something. Anita’s album has a strong vocal performance with perfect production, but it takes itself too seriously and ultimately feels lifeless. Nothing to hate, but it hardly goes beyond an average score for an R&B record.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Very interesting to hear and see some hip hop prototypes and learn about an interesting crossroads in Jazz history and eclecticism.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
Destroyer
KISS
Great run time, easy listening, several of their big hits, a good sound, and catchy melodies and lyrics, it’s just one of those great rock albums.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
xx
The xx
I’m not crazy about Indie, but this was actually quite enjoyable! The production was good, I loved the guitar work and the shared male and female vocals were awesome. With a big song or two, with a few more defined choruses in the songs, it would be a perfect album for the genre.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Of all the jazz works we had so far, of which I disagree with being on this list alongside pop, rock and hip hop albums, this one is no exception. But this was magic. This was such emotion and feel, with such a grand list of performers held together by the greatest ever. It deserves its place on any list. I have to give this a perfect rating.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
You never know what you will get with Tom. Always a surprise. Not that any album particularly blows me away, but every album intrigues me and grabs my attention. It’s been great becoming familiar with his career and evoluton.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Just not a genre that will grow on me.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Really unique artist..almost hard to define the sound. Nothing remarkable but definitely a few recognizable songs that we all know.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
I really enjoyed the sound. It’s amazing. Great acoustic playing, harmonies, vocals and the album as a whole is a perfect length. The one thing holding it back is that there is no song or two to push it up a star as the album remains the same throughout.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 19 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
Wow, simply wow. His virtuoso playing and singing, mixed with his writing and sense of performing, all create an album that throughout is completely unique and authentic, blending all the sounds and genres from the 80s. A great run time as well with on point production. The entire vine felt like a concert with that legendary outro to Purple Rain the song to conclude it. Prince is probably the greatest musician in 20th century popular music. What can he not do?
5
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
He may have fronted one of the greatest bands ever, but this album was incredibly average and frankly, quite irritating at points. The obnoxious use of the voice at times, poor production, sloppy and lazy delivery overall.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Amazing musicianship. I really enjoyed the flow from beginning to end and the great run time. Not as touching as his collaboration with Miles on Blue, and still awkward having jazz on this albums list next to so much crap, but definitely not just a 3 star piece of work.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Legendary group with iconic guitar playing. But the songs themselves don’t really offer much over 50 years later. The great riffs and licks and amazing musicianship are the selling point overall.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
At first the production is a bit rough and distorted, so it is hard to enjoy, but then it really picks up and some great tunes come out of it. Common is remarkable and technically proficient rapper that can rap about anything and sound great. That should be the focus of the album.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Something about this band’s music will always be very plain, stale and lifeless, and sometimes boring, no matter how important they are for keeping alive rock traditions and great live performances. They don’t excel at any style of rock, whether it be grunge, punk, or classic rock. I just can’t feel anything. The legacy of Grohl always made them bigger than their actual songs.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 25 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
The greatest storyteller and by all accounts the first rapper. The only difference is instead of beats, it is an acoustic guitar and harmonica. Incredible and legendary songs. A but more dynamics would make this a 5 star like his electrical debut, but an amazing piece of songwriting work.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 26 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Great run time, the best that production could be from that time, the songs are classic and the groups are famous. I love how he maintains a uniform style of sound throughout regardless of who is performing the song.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
They are not breaking any ground, but they do not annoy in any way either. It is good sounding music but I just don’t see how this album showcases them as vocalists as the instrumentation is the highlight. Flat from beginning to end, no single moment better or worse than another.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Just not the sound for me and the long runtime really doesn’t help.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Amazing. How he takes songs from different eras and dramatically different artists and turns them into his own classic Cash style. His vocal performance and emotional delivery create something magical and knowing it was his last work brings it all to a new realm. I truly responded emotionally and for me that is what true art and performance does.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
The entire album has an amazing sound. A blend of folk, country, mixed with contemporary production. It is soothing to listen to from beginning to end, at points feeling like ambience. Her timbre is beautiful, brilliant phrasing, and lovely harmonies via dubbed layers or with the featured vocalists. I really enjoyed it and really respect her ability to evolve her sound so late in her career.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Classic 80s pop that provides a cool sound that masks a lack of great songwriting. Most of the album follows the exact same tempo and feels like a trial of songs in pursuit of their biggest single, which is the only major highlight of the album given its domination of shopping radio playlists at stores.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 01 2022
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Some of Paul’s best guitar work, melodies, vocal display, and songwriting that would follow him in 40 years of touring. While not the best album of his entire catalog, it is a great album and a great debut to establish his identity beyond Art.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 02 2022
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Their influence in the genre is undeniable. From the riffs to the solos to the singing style, it is quintessentially thrash metal. However, when compared to the superior songwriting of Metallica, their work doesn’t quite stand up just as well.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Odelay
Beck
While a clearly innovative and talented musician, the general sound of the album is not enjoyable and comes off quite irritating at points due to the dramatic changes of samples and sounds.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Beautiful and soothing folk music rooted in Gaelic traditions with a contemporary touch. A tad too long of a run time with a lack of highly memorable individual independent pieces makes prevents the album from standing out more.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
A shockingly engaging album with various movements and genres well blended into a single album. I was impressed by the several famous singles and covers, and while some may describe the structure as messy sounding, it kept me interested from beginning to end.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Damaged
Black Flag
Overall a fun punk album with raw production and energy but with entertaining lyricism that is quickly engaging. The only negative is that classic punk albums quickly lose their touch after about 20 minutes of run time.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
A very enjoyable listen. Uplifting from beginning to end, great runtime, flawless 60s production, and a great vocal performance.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 08 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
One of the best albums I have listened to in the experiment. Great dynamics and flow within a great run time. The melodies are balanced so well with the effective instrumentation. A perfect prog album.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 09 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Crazy to think that there was a time where you could have had such a band name as Chicago Transit Authority. Maybe this album simply isn’t truly indicative of their commercial success to date, but it’a hard to believe that this sound brought them success. Aside from an over abundance of horns and jamming, there are simply no real songs on this album. There seems to be a lack of a true concept or direction, with most of the fun being with the musicians rather than the listener. I would definitely have been sold on a live performance and the flawless production and musicianship truly saves it, but the jamming becomes irritating and the instrumental sections predictable. Sad to say that I wasn’t blown away as a whole.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Energetic and powerful, expected no less. Probably greatly symbolic of their live legacy, but after a few songs the experience doesn’t provide too much change from their most famous song.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Zombie
Fela Kuti
What a life this guy has lived..and yet with such tragedy, comes uplifting music despite themes and lyrics rooted in darkness. Quite a unique blend and I really enjoyed the two pieces. Great dynamics and a great overall runtime.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
The Man Who
Travis
Quite a beautiful sound and a few songs definitely stood out. While I would have loved a bit more in dynamics, its a great album with a great production and runtime.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Very impressive to see that her work goes as far back as 1989, considering our generation knows her more for her acting.
Great album of non-vulgar boasting, good flow, strong production from legends. I enjoyed the fact that she sings and raps. A bit lengthy, but overall a good album.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Dry
PJ Harvey
I am surprised she has so many albums on this list. A great talent with a strong vocal proficiency and control. I just can’t really get into any of the songs. She aims to be alternative in a very desperate sounding way.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 15 2022
Moon Safari
Air
Surprisingly, a very solid electronic album. With the atrocities in the genre included in this list, this album is among a very few that focuses more on writing songs and compositions rather than beats. The album has a great runtime, solid production, a few clear singles, melody, dynamics and differing rhythms. Respect to Air!
4
View Album
Sun Jan 16 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
With Get in On as a strong single, it is generally a good album with a really cool atmosphere. The vocals are spooky, the guitar riffs are bluesy but have their own authentic sound. The tempo is a bit slow throughout which makes the album drag on a bit however.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
The legend of Fogerty! What vocals, riffs, legendary songs, and pretty timeless production. This is a definitive road album.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
Typical Indie. No better nor worse from anything else in its genre.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Who's Next
The Who
A masterpiece rock classic. I don’t think any band makes such a dramatic change in their career as The Who, Beatles aside.
The album is packed with 3 mega iconic songs, great musicianship that well produced, all packaged in a great runtime.
The album is a must and truly belongs on the list.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
The Kinks have a great 60s sound with their personal edge, that no other group had. They were The Who before The Who. Good album.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
A very similar sound to the Stray Cats, rooted in blues and bluegrass riffs and chord progressions, with the punk attitude and rhythms of the late 70s. A fun live experience I imagine for sure.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Masterpiece collection of rock music, that should not be doubted. So many different sounds that come together as the quintessential Stones sound that followed them since this album. Great from beginning to end with their best songs. Mick Taylor is the secret weapon here, with Jagger’s vocals at their peak.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Perfect live performance and connection to a crowd. Each song is specifically selected for the crowd and performed with such care and passion as Cash demonstrates a sense of compassion as he believed in redemption for all. Produced really well and sounds clear.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
A very interesting voice that sounds mystic and mysterious, which really captures you. The issue is that the songs can’t come to life with the production that plagues them. It’s limiting their ability to stand out and removes dynamics from the album’s experience.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
I like the production, it’s really cool. But the style is somewhat all over the place. Perhaps a sign of the times..an 80s band entering the era of grunge and alternative rock.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
The Human League was enough of a waste of time to include another synth-pop side project of theirs.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
A soothing listen that I doubt will annoy anyone. But it is incredibly average from all angles: songwriting, vocals, instrumentation, production. Nothing to really wow the lister.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
None of the songs particularly stood out, but I appreciate the musicianship and control over the album that the guy had from all angles. It was a pleasant discovery.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Blur
Blur
The sound that made them great is lost in their transformation on this album. I couldn’t get behind it.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Great vocals, but the music is lifeless and lacks any form of entertainment.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Probably the most famous contemporary Heavy Metal band. And certainty the most underrated when it comes to sheer talent, musicianship and songwriting. This albums is produced so well, has a timeless aspect to it, and the signature dynamics and vocals of the band really make them stand out. A bit too long of an album, and lacking in big singles, but a great album nevertheless!
4
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Very interesting and talented musician, but the 4 movement album seems all over the place and not as well planned out as say Stills’ double album. Production and musicianship is great but the songs never really take off.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
What really sells this album is his incredibly versatile voice. The songs maintain a consistent pop sound while branching off into various genres. Their production and instrumentation was done so well to really highlight what a top class vocalist Robbie is.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Da Capo
Love
With all the legendary bands from this era, it’s hard for an album like this to stand out. It was really disorganized and the track Revelation really gets annoying. I respect the musicianship and use of the harpsichord however.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Sail Away
Randy Newman
A beautiful album all together, but lacks dynamics and a bit more from the instrumentation accompanying the piano.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
The only bad thing about this album is its runtime, and even then I never felt like skipping or rushing through any of the songs.
This is the quintessential and definitive Elton John. Legendary voice and piano playing, big songs, great production, dynamics, all really well done.
I appreciate the American sounds incorporating with the country and bluegrass, as well progressive rock pieces.
I had a bad perception of Elton’s legacy, this all changed it.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
No idea behind this. Simply unnecessary.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Legendary album and massively influential. Demonstrates the flawlessness of Dre’s production and mixing, as well as classic 90s rapping. The run time is quite long however and each song follows the same tempo and musical formula, that it loses its effect after the first half. The production is what pushes it to a 4 for me.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
The Bends
Radiohead
Great production and mixing, I enjoy the guitar work a lot. But I can’t get into any of the songs as they feel too similar and slow. The album does not provide me a reason to see how they are so successful and inspiring.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
The Grand Tour
George Jones
This is a great country album. It’s simple approach to each song, short run time, great production, vocals and harmonies, and easy to participate in lyrics.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Elton at his best. Piano pop rock with his amazing voice. The songs have great lyrics, each song is composed so well, layered with nice harmonies from choirs, orchestration, and nothing out of his caliber. This is top quality pop.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
I like that the idea came from a screenplay, but the concept album didn’t translate well enough. Cool riffs and lyrics, but never anything exceptional.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
There are awesome famous songs on this albums, but a lot of them are not the classic Stones sound we come to know in the 70s. The rest is blues that is good but nothing exceptional. Good 60s album, but not quite a Stones album just yet.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
Pornography
The Cure
Just a mess. Sounds bad, the vocals are annoying, the songs are all the same.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
The Visitors
ABBA
Classic Abba with an 80s twist. Somehow it seems darker than their earlier work, with no clear mega hit, but it still provides that punch of top notch pop songwriting and production.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
I found it to be closer to Hendrix and Cream than 70s funk. Great voice and guitar work but nothing truly exceptional throughout.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Not a bad album, it is well produced and his vocals are flawless in their use, but he lost some of the edge of his earlier albums.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Same old Beastie Boys rapping, but the music is softer as they abandon their famous samples of electric guitar power chords. Not bad but loses the edge they had on License.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
If you’re looking for great top quality 60s pop, this album is perfection. Sounds great, good run time, catchy and mellow songs, it’s all the jolly from that era.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Just another 90s album with no exceptional selling point. Only the last song is above average.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Not the most entertaining world music album, but I have a lot of respect for it. Wish there was less English. Somehow it just kills the escape.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
Interesting as a sound but nothing spectacular.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Machine Head
Deep Purple
This album was definitely ahead of its time in sound and musicianship when compared to other works of 1972. They sound like a crossroads between Zeppelin and the metal that is to come. Several massive songs throughout with great mastery of their respective instruments.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
One of the best sounding and best recorded albums of all time. Perfection. A theatrical movement from beginning to end with dynamics and passion and the best vocal performance that can be given from a singer who wants to bring others’ songs to life.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Vespertine
Björk
The instrumental tracks would have been okay had they been instrumentals used in the form of ambience music, and her vocal abilities are amazing. But this avant garde misuse of the voice just doesn’t fit with the music and tended to be directionless and a bit annoying.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Great production and mixing, sounds really smooth and perfect. But the actual style of music, a mix of ambience and psychedelia simply did not wow me in any way. The songs are too similar and lack direction.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 26 2022
The College Dropout
Kanye West
The guy is a genius, no matter what his ego had turned him into the last 10 years in the public eye. The most important musical and cultural force since probably Nirvana.
His unique and innovative style of production and artistry through his lyricism and ability to carry a theme create a dynamic and engaging masterpiece of a hip hop album that opened the door to more from hip hop than gangster rap. In fact, he killed that genre and changed hip hop’s sound and fashion with every new album.
Not enough can be said about the legacy of this album.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
GI
Germs
Typical punk, nothing special, nothing must hear.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Elvis never does anything remarkably innovative, but he repackages all the great elements of rock and pop of the 50s and 60s, with a bit of that 70s punk edge, never failing to produce a great album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
There is a soul to the performance of these songs with lyrics by Guthrie that give you goosebumps. While the music is not anything super exceptional in terms of its country and folk, but it is an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Street Life
The Crusaders
Well produced with great guitar work, but nothing exceptional as a whole.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
The Predator
Ice Cube
A legend who, like LL, maintained their legacy without tarnishing it with newer releases.
This album has the themes and great lyricism you can expect from Hip Hop during that time and especially given the riots that ensued.
Musically, it lacks some dynamics as the beats are more or less the same without any memorable hits. A period of time where rappers approached albums more with freestyling rather than songwriting.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
The lead single is the strongest track, but the album drops from there. Somehow the band sounds like it’s forcing itself into territory it doesn’t naturally fit in. The Edge, whose sound makes U2 so unique, is blocked out by electronic and ambient production that makes this album sound closer to average 90s electronic than anything of U2’s own authentic work from the 80s. I suppose this period of confusion is why they became a band to hate on. They stopped being authentic.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 05 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Legendary album. Perfection.
Production and mixing, especially with the vocals are flawless. Not a single bad song on there. Packed with mega hits and in a perfect 40 minute run time. The band has such life and groove, how can someone not enjoy this album?
5
View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Amazing production. One of the best recorded albums on the list so far. I really enjoyed the vocals and multi-tracked harmonies.
However, the songs are forgettable, ultimately taking away from such a great sound overall.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I will always praise Corgan’s songwriting, but the production really makes it hard to listen to some of the heavier songs. The album shines when the songs are softer without his really bothersome distortion.
Nevertheless, there are classic songs like Disarm and Today on this album. Worthy of a 4.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
A great live performance demonstrating not just his soft rock specialties but his superb guitar playing proficiency.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Disturbing, shocking, entertaining, all things Slim Shady. Genre defining album from horror hip hop, comic books meet horror films. Eminem’s most open album where his upbringing and struggles are truly felt through honest emotions amongst the brutality of Shady. It’s legendary, whether loved or hated.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
The Band
The Band
Great sound, I don’t think it can be a bother to anyone. Great passive listening from a very influential band.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Interesting application of rock and Indian tradition, but nothing exceptional throughout.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 12 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
Now I understand why they’re so respected for their sound. Good passive listening, but the production takes it to a 4.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Depressing album, but in a good way, we need albums with real emotion.
Great vocals, especially the vibrato, the difference between the upper and lower register singing sounded like two different singers. Really interesting.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
The music and tempo are the same for most of the songs, with Mr. Tambourine Man being the most memorable, but his lyrics as always are powerful and effective, and the rhythm at which he sings them puts him closer to a rapper than to his folk contemporaries.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
A simple voice yet so rich in colour combined with a guitar playing style focused on unique tunings and songwriting structure.
No exceptional song, but a smooth listening experience from beginning to end with a timeless and minimalist production.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Great classic rock, nothing more to be said!
4
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
The individual components of vocals and instruments I enjoy, but the collective was so unorganized and sounded very annoying. It was hard to listen to despite being in its components all the things I enjoy.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Nothing to write home about. Great baritone, good run time, but there is nothing to be amazed about.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 19 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Great sound and production but I felt like the songs lacked direction. The avant garde approach to pop wasn’t that entertaining to me, and the generally slow tempo of the songs never really got me into them.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 20 2022
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Nothing must hear about this album.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
I can understand their influence, but I continue to fail seeing why they are such a legendary band. Nothing stood out on this particular album.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Great rock album! Big hits, great sound and energy, overall fun.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Palo Congo
Sabu
Interesting for exposure but I prefer more melody and instrumentation in my Cuban music, not just the rhythm.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
2pac’s position as a rapper, cultural icon, myth, legend are undeniable. A wordsmith who can rap about anything on any track.
The G-Funk sound and R&B vibes aren’t my taste generally, but this is a good album and his talent is the major selling point.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Just because it inspired Kurt Cobain doesn’t make it a must hear.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 26 2022
Rocks
Aerosmith
I enjoy the mellow production especially given its a hard rock album. Guitar parts are awesome. Lacks big songs, but enjoyable for a fan of rock music.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 27 2022
Dummy
Portishead
Far too many of these contemporary and electronic albums that provide little must hear value or excitement. Just a boring album, regardless of production quality.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This album is remarkable from beginning to end. Each song can be a hit. The themes are classic Bruce, production is perfect, his voice is on fire, pun intended, and the band crushes it as always.
A top 10 album of the 80s. I doubt this cannot be enjoyed at least a little by everyone. One of my favourites.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Technique
New Order
I can see the influence, though it gets lost in a sea of the many new wave and post punk artists on this 1001 list. To me, it’s a bit bland and lacks something in the song writing to really engage me.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Clearly quite a Dylanesque album. I enjoyed the melodies and instrumentation, Sailor’s Song being a unique composition. Overall a great folk album.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Legendary group, definitely as inspiring as The Beatles when you look at their influence on modern music, maybe even more so.
Crazy to think this was taking place in the 70s.
Normally these albums are only 3 stars for me, but the flawless production for the time and composition really deserves an extra star.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Great folk album. I loved the melodies and harmonies and shared vocals. The instrumentation was great.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 02 2022
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
This is a great example of how you properly make an electronic album with quality songwriting, melodies, and interesting progressions, and not just mindless beats like the 90s contemporaries on this list.
I particularly enjoyed the haunting use of minor scale progressions.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 03 2022
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
I can understand their inclusion on the list given their role in evolving industrial music. But this just does not sound good. It is not something I can enjoy, or frankly respect.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Easy listening and perfect for the background.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
The whole album is just a but awkward and unconventional.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
None of these grunge bands for me can compare to the songwriting of Nirvana.
The guitars and vocals are great, but not a single song leaves an effect on me.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
Enjoyable instrumentation and songwriting. The second half is particularly enjoyable.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Not a fan of the band, but this album was a pleasant surprise. I enjoyed that it had more melody and harmony rather than their style of rapping and funk I tend to not like.
All 4 members are great musicians and it is really evident with the album’s production that highlights it.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
Is This It
The Strokes
One of this big bands I never truly checked out, and what a shame. They have a unique sound and each song follows a formula I tend to enjoy.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
I have to recognize the musicianship, dynamics, songwriting and great production. This album has everything a progressive rock album should.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Legendary voice and performer. You can feel the electric performance from the speakers.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Amazing. Captivating. I was emotionally drawn to from beginning to end.
What a talent.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Third
Portishead
Pointless inclusion to the list.
I found the group to lack identity and the sounds were not cohesive as a whole.
I did not enjoy listening to this.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Another great great album.
Flawless production and simply so east to listen to and enjoy.
I am loving the exposure this list has given me to Steely Dan.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
So nice to hear the conscious side to the hip hop culture. This album is far more musical than any hip hop album from that time with nice melodies, vocals, instrumentation, and sampled sounds.
2 great songs in Mr. Wendall and Natural. Overall, I enjoyed it and it deserved more than a 3.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 16 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
I feel like this is such an underrated album purely because of the heights the group reached with later releases.
Martin’s production is perfection. The harmonies are so underrated putting then up there or perhaps beyond S&G and the Everly Brothers.
With all the technology of today, I seriously doubt artists today could track to perfection what these guys did with their vocals.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 17 2022
Odessa
Bee Gees
There is just too much greatness here to leave it at a 3. The run time is too long and the country tunes throw off the album, but the sound, harmonies, orchestration are so perfect.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Loved the guitar production and as a fan of punk, generally not a bad album.
I appreciate them recognizing that punk albums should not be more than 30 minutes.
Definitely an unnecessary album for the list though.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
The Joshua Tree
U2
The album opens with 3 legendary tracks that define the sound of U2. The passionate Bono vocals and the quintessential Edge licks.
But after, the songwriting really dips. Production remains great, I mean it’s Eno, but no song captures you the way the first 3 do…
4
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Ctrl
SZA
Average vocals, disappointing features, slow tempo and boring instrumentals, just nothing to be impressed by.
I hate that some classic album lost its spot on the list for this one.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Skylarking
XTC
Really intriguing album!
4
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Sea Change
Beck
Better than his sample work which I really don’t enjoy. This album has no greatness, but it wasn’t bad at all. Nice guitar parts and melody.
His voice reminded me a little of the great grunge singers of the 90s.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Not exactly necessary on a “must hear before you die” list, but definitely a great listen!
More folk than country, Kacey recycles timeless melodies and chord progressions over 45 minutes, and every song is a good listen. Her voice and range are simple and accessible to the listener. I enjoyed this album.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 24 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
This has been my favourite album for a very long time.
Paul’s words and his elegant voice mixed with the fun, joy, beauty and celebration of South African music, mixed with American roots of blues and country, made for a historical album and a cultural moment in the history of popular music.
It will always be an important album and meets every definition of “must hear”.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Debut
Björk
I respect Bjork’s influence and authenticity, and the albums has a great sound from smooth electronic production, but it’s just not my cup of tea.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
A natural progression in her discography. After two very commercial and radio-friendly pop album, it’s nice to see her go to her songwriting roots with nothing but a guitar and piano.
If you like the sound of one song, you’ll like them all. It’s more an atmosphere being sold throughout rather than a collection of great songs on an individual levels. It works and its an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
What a vocal delivery! Such power and passion put into the words, with a unique blend of punk and improvisation. Felt like a concert throughout.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
More Specials
The Specials
Fun sound as is usual for ska, but it just lacks any greatness or mass appeal.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
Great voice but no song really goes anywhere.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Great sound and definitely something I like, but I feel like it was missing something that would really make them as legendary as they are.
4
View Album
Sun May 01 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
I enjoyed the live instrumentation and diversity of sounds, but it just makes the album distorted and messy. Many of the hip hop songs sound unintelligible and no song other than Sabotage (because I know it already) stand out.
3
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Always great vocals from The Byrds and you never know what sounds you’ll get. I enjoyed this and was intrigued by the back taping used.
4
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
There is so much more to Neil than his acoustic mega hits: a massively underrated influence on garage and indie rock and a massively underrated guitar player.
Great performance of songs. Could have been a bit better recorded to capture more of the band in the later tracks.
4
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Great sounds and production, but no song really stands out. There is nothing too engaging on this album.
3
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Great musicianship, but the album is mostly improvised jams and the lack of songs makes it a forgettable album.
3
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Melodrama
Lorde
I really respect her authenticity in an era of overproduction and formulaic pop. As well as seeing how influential she was on artists like Billie Eilish. The sound is not my cup of tea but I do respect it.
3
View Album
Sat May 07 2022
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
Blues with Mali heritage mixed with 60s rock influences. What a great surprise and listen!
4
View Album
Sun May 08 2022
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
They are probably the most iconic inclusion on the Graceland album, and what made me fall in love then is on full display here. They demonstrate how little is needed to make beauty and emotion in music.
4
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
Wolf is one of my favourite songs and one of the most iconic of the 80s, but the rest of the album, aside from its unique production, fails to produce another memorable song. The production and layering of the vocals also becomes quite irritating by the end. Not a bad album, but certainly is lacking to be considered a great.
3
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
No particular song stands our, but the passion and purity of his voice put the lyrics to life. It was really enjoyable to experience.
4
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Blues standards with the legend himself. Good sounds and great guitar and harmonica work. A tad too long though with no major song standing out.
3
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
The album that made hair metal an iconic moment of the 80s, combing pop with metal, with megahits that dominate radio and karaoke to this day.
Production is spot on, BJ’s voice is great, Sambora is amazing, the album is the perfect 80s rock album
5
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
A decade before Blink’s debut and you see pop punk in its infancy. Raw production, a tad too long, and singing could be better, but a good rock album overall.
4
View Album
Sat May 14 2022
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
The songs could have had more memorable choruses and melodies, but the production and instrumentation was great! Lots of orchestration, catchy motifs and musical experimentation not as common in new wave.
4
View Album
Sun May 15 2022
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I like punk and alternative, but I found this album too long and sections really hard to listen to.
2
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Great voice, reminded me of Usher. I can definitely recognize his uniqueness and what makes his sound special compared to his contemporaries, but it’s just not very exciting music for my taste, just a bit too slow. Pyramids stood out as it deviated from the slower tempos.
3
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
High Violet
The National
Pleasantly surprised. While every song is essentially the same, it’s the atmosphere and ambience of the sound and production that makes this album intriguing.
4
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Sheet Music
10cc
Weird and unusual, but in this rare occasion, it works!
3
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Future Days
Can
Not hard to listen to, but really a pointless inclusion on the list.
3
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Hms Fable
Shack
I just love the sound of this album! No single song stands out but it’s the way they all flow together and belong with each other, makes the albums really feel like a single piece of work. I really did enjoy listening to it.
4
View Album
Sat May 21 2022
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Could be his most sincere and endearing album. I felt such innocence in Dylan in this one. The flow and grooves and almost Cash-esque singing packaged made it enjoyable from beginning to end.
4
View Album
Sun May 22 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Doesn’t get more real than this. Hooker is himself on each song. Collaborations add colour, but his soul is in each song. Heartfelt, personal, beautiful.
5
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Black Metal
Venom
Cool exposure for my mental timeline for the genre, but nothing spectacular.
3
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I will always love everything by this group and Paul Simon.
4/5 big songs, great run time, amazing vocal display from both individually and collectively, beautiful arrangement. This folk I adore.
5
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Noise metal? No, it’s just noise.
1
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
The songs themselves aren’t as interesting as their other releases, but they are the best sounding band I have ever listened to. Worth the listen always!
4
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
I Against I
Bad Brains
I loved the guitars and drums, but the vocals were atrocious. Done with absolutely no concept for the songs.
3
View Album
Sat May 28 2022
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Smooth and timeless.
3
View Album
Sun May 29 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Another perfectly produced album by Stevie! The songs are not as impactful as other releases, but the sound is really the selling point.
4
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Some really odd and hard to listen to songs, but then some greatly great gems, but I guess that’s Tom Waits! A man of many sounds.
3
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Always a cool sound from the Smiths, especially considering the time period they were active, but this album lacked the grassroots sound that I preferred in their other works.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Jay Z sticks it to the industry and the culture that worked against him, with slick Kanye production. One of the classic hip hop albums.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
Good 60s rock but not yet the songwriting calibre they achieve in other albums.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Fun, full of energy, just enjoyable in every way.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 04 2022
Doolittle
Pixies
Great rock album with surprisingly quality production. Dips in quality a bit in the second half but definitely worth the listen for every grunge and alternative rock fan.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 05 2022
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
What vocals! A vibrato like Elvis, tone like Dolly, and great catchy and fun melodic songs from beginning to end. Top top country!
5
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Great country album with a signature Emmylou vocal performance. Great run time and production.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
The best lyricist to date on the album list. I was so drawn to the words. However, the albums is lacking musically with the guitar and vocal tracks missing something more to differentiate each recording.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Great production, mixing and it flow, but the lack of actual songwriting makes it hard to really get into.
I respect the blend of 90s electronic music with the Brazilian sounds.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
The Stranger
Billy Joel
At first I found him too similar to Elton, but as the album went on, the songs diversified in tempo and musical instruments and maintained an outgoing ambience that was always there to enjoy. Great rock album.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Good sounds for passive listening.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 11 2022
Survivor
Destiny's Child
The entire album is produced to perfection, the best sounding R&B with infectious rhythms and top class vocal performances by Beyonce and the entire group’s harmonies.
The quality of the songs significantly dips in the second half, but overall, great album!
4
View Album
Sun Jun 12 2022
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Just another new wave album.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
I will always respect him, but the arrangements and general production and psychadelia are not for me.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
C'est Chic
CHIC
Other than the one big hit, the same formula is followed throughout with minimal change.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
Whatever this guy does is different and innovative. The music was cool, though not his best, but his rapping and passionate delivery might be his best ever.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
One of the best albums ever made. Period. Across all genres. Like it or not, this is on par with Pink Floyd or Beatles for great albums, not just with hip hop.
The title track is as progressive as rap can be, the features are iconic, his production on this one may be his best. Captivating from beginning to end, and for me, the best he has ever done it.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
The harmonies were perfect, but the songs really lacked something in the songwriting, such as memorable choruses, melodies, or drums/other instrumentation to differentiate the songs to prevent them sounding so monotone.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 18 2022
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Only one rapper can make a horror film out of a hip hop album. The lyricism is so vivid and imaginative, you visualize his words as he raps and rhymes his words like no one ever. The album has top botch Dre production, with several of Em’s massive hits. It is a classic, his best album, and a staple in hip hop and horrorcore, the genre that made him iconic.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 19 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
My dad once told me Buddy was essential for my music education and since I first discovered him, I have never never looked back!
A legend who was one of the first to write, produce, perform, and market himself in a band, be the nerdy contrast the more Hollywood Elvis.
This albums has rock n roll in its first true form with 12 bar blues and 50s chord progressions, catchy choruses and singable melodies, with ranging rhythms for each song.
To me, his works are one of the first true rock masterpieces.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
I hate that I have to give any stars to this. This is shameful to include on this list.
1
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Not a bad rock album, but it just doesn’t provide anything exceptional.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
1999
Prince
I expected a little more innovation considering his calibre, but I do respect him finding himself in this decade with all the pop and hip hop competition from the time.
I do wish he incorporated more of his virtuoso guitar playing into his songwriting though, since he was one of the best guitarists ever.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Somehow they have all the components I would normally enjoy, but the muffled vocals, lack of melodies, lack of special songs really just make this band super average to listen to for me. I could never get into them in my life.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Somehow, as average as the songwriting is, the random orchestration and sounds make it a better album.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 25 2022
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
For the casual music listener, this probably very average sounding. But as a fan of rock, this is as fun as rock music gets.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 26 2022
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Great sound and vocals, but in the grand picture of country music, fails to really stand out.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Fragile
Yes
Great musicianship that really sells the album. In terms of prog rock songwriting, the album starts out strong but dips in form afterwards.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
A childhood album and family favourite. While a bit long a run time given the slow tempo of the songs, her voice perfectly blends to each composition and brings the emotion of them to life. Not a genre defining album, but one of those great surprises at a time when music lost authenticity.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Abbey Road
Beatles
Legendary album, the production will always be of particular note for this album. Every Beatles albums has like 5 songs everyone knows. For a discussion of great albums, it’s hard to assess and say objectively this is an amazing album with today’s ears when you remove the brand name. But still a great album.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Begins quite interesting with an interesting blend of genres and the latin roots, but as the album progresses turns into a more standard latin sound.
Overall not bad, but doesn’t leave a lasting impression.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Great production and vocal display, but the songs just don’t sell the album for me. It’s great lounge and restaurant ambience, but nothing more.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 02 2022
Pearl
Janis Joplin
What a powerful and legendary voice! Proved that woman can rock and make classics for all pub bands to play for the rest of time.
Great run time, sounds great, the grooves are amazing.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 03 2022
Scum
Napalm Death
Why?
1
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Must have been surreal for Brian to revisit work from 4 decades prior and the personal challenges that came with it.
Clearly the man is an absolute genius. The production and vocal layering is incredible. But over an entire album, it lacks dynamics and changes to the songs to really provide something more worthwhile.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Beautiful and relaxing, perfect for a variety of settings. Great drumming and piano work in particular!
4
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Good music for the background.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
If you remove the hits, it’s mainly a blues and country album, and a good one at that. You can see how much more genuine they sound playing the music of their roots.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
This sounds as if The Beatles and the Stones decided to make a new band and do drugs together. Very 60s, very British, but yet, strikingly unique.
A little too much for my liking, the rapid changes and the “noises” are a bit hard to listen to. But they are clearly ahead of their time.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 09 2022
Ramones
Ramones
While Sex Pistols demonstrated the true attitude of punk, The Ramones showed the genre can produce timeless radio classics. This album probably had a more profound influence on culture and music than some top classic rock albums.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 10 2022
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Interesting to see him hailing from Scotland, but the album’s songs fail to leave an impression. I personally prefer the more grassroots reggae from the 70s.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Nice music to listen to in the background, but the identical nature to each song makes it less unique as the album goes on.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
I can see some of the sounds Dr.Dre pulled from for sure.
It’s a decent listen for the background, but it tends to just go on and on if you listen consciously, with little changes between the songs.
I appreciate the progressiveness of album as well as its carrying the space and funk theme throughout.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Every song is great and the album sounds amazing. The orchestration, vocal tracks, various instruments, it’s all there when it comes to production.
However, it’s really missing some different styled songs. Each song has a similar tempo and sounds like an outro song. It’s also oddly similar to “LSD” and “Across The Universe” style Beatles.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
An Irish classic from an iconic group from the region. This album is simply so fun and entertaining and enjoyable.
Classic Celtic flutes, accordions, rhythms and humorous and honest lyricism.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Amazing guitar work and storytelling, along with a very interesting and laidback sound. However, I would have liked for the songs to have something change in them here and there, such as a change in tempo or dynamics as they tend to blend in with each other and it makes the album drag on a bit.
Nevertheless, Joni is remarkable and underrated in my opinion!
3
View Album
Sat Jul 16 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Half the album’s sound is the type of rock I enjoy, a sort of alternative and hardcore mix, the other half is a progressive and unconventional use of sounds and noise that made it hard to listen to. I will say overall it’s a cool album and definitely interesting to be exposed to. The production is perfect.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 17 2022
Faust IV
Faust
Interesting exposure to a foreign artist but it hardly leaves a lasting impression.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Her involvement with the songs is something that I respect, and I definitely underestimated her singing abilities, but the songs themselves are just a bit lacklustre for me, nothing exciting or memorable.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
What an album. Paul Simon and S&G are among my favourite artists, if not the favourite in my life right now.
The A Side has several iconic hits that demonstrate the growth and scope in Simon’s writing at the time, showcasing his willingness to expand the sound beyond American sounds.
The B Side is more in line with their previous albums, showcasing that even towards the end, their voices were meant for one another.
While the album shows their increasing need to sing alone, it’s just as much a S&G album as their others.
Production is unique, especially using clever technological techniques from the time as is the case with Cecilia.
It’s all packaged in a great runtime with a great radio and commercial record.
Definitely a classic and their best work.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
The Cars
The Cars
Fantastic rock album. Each song in the first half can be a hit in its own right, with the second half more experimental.
The synth and harmonies paired up with their straight rock n roll sound makes this such a classic and it many way timeless as almost a first pop punk album, closer to early 2000s rock than contemporary albums.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
I like the vocal production and the spooky sound of it with the odd chord progressions, but the songs go nowhere and lack excitement. I know it was their intention, but not something interesting for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
Obviously not a must hear album by any metric, but it was a decent listen for the background. A little more like an ambience beats album.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 23 2022
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
What defined Cohen in this period is his signature lyricism and simple recordings based around his guitar playing rooted in classical playing.
A soothing listen that captures his words well, but lacks some diversity in the songs to make the album a little grander. Enjoyable nevertheless as I am a fan of ‘60s folk.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 24 2022
Very
Pet Shop Boys
I know how famous and influential they are, but I can’t help but hear only basic dance music and pop from this album.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
This album is perfection. Everything amazing that evolved in music in the 60s and 70s from lyrics, production and composition, is in this album.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
I respect that the style isn’t vulgar or obscene, rather focusing on social commentary, and this is an album I would recommend to an older generation not as open to hip hop due to its jazz style beats, but the sound and flow is just a bit too plain and lacks entertainment value, you quickly lose interest listening.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Arise
Sepultura
The tracks with the acoustic guitars provide this otherwise plain metal album some dynamics. The older I get, the more I feel this genre is not for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
I can’t say that any song is remarkable in terms of songwriting, like melodies, lyrics, or composition, but they have an incredible and hypnotic sound that is so engaging from beginning to end. The vocals are mystic and the synth and guitar effects make you feel like you’re drifting in space. Beautiful.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I’m not sure that all his albums included on the list are worthy on an individual basis to be included, from the basis of being influential or musically innovative. But every single album of his, including this one, are great music. Great rock music with cool guitar parts, melodies, chorus harmonies and a raw live sound.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 30 2022
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
What a beautiful album. A masterpiece for him to end his legendary career. His poetry here allowed him to look back on his mortality and the string reprise was the official goodbye. Very dark and sad, but beautiful in its essence, as he did say bye a month after its release.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 31 2022
Copper Blue
Sugar
What a great rock album!
The dynamics are there, diversity of songs, some more folk and pop while the others more grunge, a very cool guitar song, vocals similar to REM, and all in a great run time.
Nirvana is the gold standard for 90s rock, but these guys bring a fantastic rock album to the list.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
A very well produced album, crips, clean, clear, but the songs, only interesting in the beginning, became slower in tempo and excitement after the first few tracks which ultimately leaves the albums a bit average by the end.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
These old hip hop albums were’t as focused on the songwriting, in terms of choruses and structure, the way the genre does today, but the lyricism is unparalleled, something seriously lacking in today’s mainstream hip hop. That is the album’s biggest selling point on top of interesting sample production throughout and a unique ending collaboration with Anthrax.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Roots
Sepultura
A better produced album with more songwriting than noise like their earlier work. It also includes acoustic and worldly deviations which gives the album more in dynamics and structure. However, far too long of a runtime.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Different Class
Pulp
Easily forgettable album with all the other new wave on the list. Other than Common People, the rest of the songs get annoying and the vocals became a bit irritating. I hesitate to give it a 2, but it is definitely a lower 3.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Homework
Daft Punk
Some great beats and dynamics, but a lot of poor ones as well with a long run time. The issue is after 1 minute, the beats become pointless to listen to.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 06 2022
Tommy
The Who
What an interesting album. The first true rock opera, in the sense that the songs are unconventional and follow a storyline. While it is hard by the lyrics to alone know what is being told, and the length a tad long, musically, from beginning to end, the album is so engaging and entertaining, with top production for the 60s, great performances by all members of the band. Not quite what they achieve on Who’s Next, but a great album!
4
View Album
Sun Aug 07 2022
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Great band! Super underrated in rock history. Great vocal display as well. I really appreciate how they sound new in the 70s, closer to 90s alternative than to 70s rock.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Cool album! Not quite indie in the modern essence of the genre, more alternative rock in the early 2000s sense.
Some cool tracks like Pounding and an overall great sound.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Iconic artist that defines the sound and culture of the 80s. Great run time, 2 massive hits, the first half is amazing, the second half while a bit of a dip in songwriting quality is still decent, so all together a good and timeless pop album.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
A bit too long of an album. It’s not at any point bad, but it kind of lacks colour and personality. Hard to get excited during any moment of this album.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Nothing unique musically for that time, but a fun uplifting listen with deeper lyricism than what country was provided in that period’s mainstream.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Not sure what to think! This is so top class in its avant garde approach to prog rock and jazz fusion. I am very impressed, but hard to judge it against the conventional albums on the list.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Obviously there are cool sections of beats on the album, but it’s hardly an album that can he listened to from beginning to end. I don’t think more than one of their albums are a must hear.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
No bad song on an individual level, but as a whole, the album has too many slow songs that make the listening experience a bit dull. Nick Cave does deliver his unique lyricism and emotion.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Not bad, but his acoustic approach on this album doesn’t provide anything that hadn’t been done already to that point in music.
Nothing really stands out after listening.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Achtung Baby
U2
In the 90s, they tried too hard to be a relevant and innovative part of music history, in the way they may have been in the 80s, and it came off very irritating with some really bad songwriting. One is a great songs and there are better moments, but the result is overall a very forgettable album.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
This album is one song chopped up into separate tracks. Leaves no impression. Good or bad, tomorrow forgotten.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Way too long a run time for an album where each song follows the same formula, but each song was in a poppy hard rock style that I tend to enjoy which has led to a bump to a 4.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
For 1978, this is really amazing production putting it more in the sound of the 1990s than the late 1970s. It really is fantastic production. Especially the cool guitar sound. However, the songs really go nowhere. The vocals are irritating and make no song memorable and the music seems to be the same in each song making a decent run time seem like forever.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Recording the same track several times is apparently a must hear album. I guess for a passive listen this is okay, but some real great album had its spot taken by this?
3
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
I really wanted to recognize this album for its remarkable collection of songwriting, and while I did enjoy the music at times, it started to feel long and slow and a bit underwhelming. Balances out to an average 3.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Not a remarkable album but I did enjoy a few songs to warrant a 4z
4
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Nice to hear live music in the way it used to be recorded. Soothing background music. Vocals were simple but effective.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Dookie
Green Day
Absolutely legendary and iconic decade defining album. While not as ambitious and jam packed with mega hits as American Idiot later it, this is the formula that led to 2000s rock.
A great run time with several radio pop punk hits that inspired everyone. The production is simple, yet raw and live, and you feel the tightness of the band that made them one of the best live bands ever.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Easily forgettable punk album.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Nice harmonies that we can expect from the Byrds members, but this is country pop we have heard many times before.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
Raw Power
The Stooges
I loved the guitar work and the fact that this is punk rock in 1973 before the genre officially had its name, but the raw production of the time made it hard to enjoy.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Love it! Cool hard rock music that is at the stage just before it becomes punk rock. Love the energy and rawness.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Soul Mining
The The
Been there, done that. The last bit of the album was especially boring.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
The album begins with the band’s more original sound of their brand of shoegazing. But then the second half has some great songwriting and vocals by Martin.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Bummed
Happy Mondays
This album goes nowhere. Unintelligible singing with instrumentals that remain flat from beginning to end. Nothing must hear here.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Mega boring album. The latter half has some good guitar work and the production throughout is classic 80s, but it does not have a single point of excitement.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
The Undertones
The Undertones
What a great rock and punk album!
You can hear the 70s punk influence, but the melodies are very similar to Buddy Holly and the harmonies at times like the Beach Boys, with cool guitar riffs and fun all throughout. I would have made the album 10 minutes shorter to just make it a tad more effective as a whole.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Just another day in the office for Steely Dan. A perfect album of musicianship and production.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Beautiful collection of songs, some being mega classics covered in country and folk. Very soothing and emotional, they don’t have musicians with soul like this anymore.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Viva Hate
Morrissey
A proficient vocalist with an interesting timbre, but the songs are nothing to be excited by.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Document
R.E.M.
In an era of repetitive and generic post punk new wave, these guys were doing something so unique and original and timeless, aging better than the biggest groups of the 80s.
Michael’s voice is such a tool in the songwriting of the group and the quality production, guitar riffs, melodies, underrated harmonies, make this a perfect album.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Atomizer
Big Black
No thank you. Just noise. Completely unnecessary inclusion.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Closer to Brian Eno than Kraftwerk. Interesting ambience but not really music.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
What a great project! What a blend of sounds, the guitar sounds so awesome, and he sings so elegantly on every song. The production is on point as well.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
Liquid Swords
GZA
The rapping is top level, the flow from all rappers is perfect with lyricism that is of substance and thought provoking, doesn’t get better than this.
However, the instrumentals have the same percussion and tempo with minimal musical differences to differentiate the songs and make them stand out.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
Headquarters
The Monkees
I like the harmonies and the uplifting nature of each song, but overall the music is very average for the 60s considering all that came from that decade.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Not bad for a one time listen, but a little too slow in tempo with vocals that tend to be a bit whiny and irritating at times.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
A better than average live rock album, in terms of songs and production, with the highlights being the legendary guitar work and riffs that would define the 80s.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Medúlla
Björk
Her vocal talent is the only thing saving this incredibly hard to listen to album from only having a single star.
Vocal loops and irritating movements in the instrumentals, made this feel like work and and not entertainment.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Bossanova
Pixies
The band will be remembered for their fame and sound, but this punk album simply does not leave a lasting impact on you the way the grunge and pop punk of the decade would.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Completely forgettable 80s sounding album from 2017. Ridiculous and unnecessary entry on a must hear list of albums.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
This album is like a Coldplay meets Prince, that oddly sounds like Elvis Costello at times. Weird album, but overall a pretty good listen. It starts off a bit weak, but the songs pick up in the second half are provide the listener a lot more excitement.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Real Life
Magazine
Forgettable album of music already included in the first edition of the book.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Virgin Suicides
Air
Completely unnecessary inclusion, yet again from the contributors.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Not a long album, but packed with reliably good folk with blends of country and blues, interesting singing and overall good listening.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
A very proper sound and production, but the repetitiveness of the songs and the similar drumming makes the album bland with no real highs or lows.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
There are some beautiful songs on this album, and amazing guitar lines, but the slow tempo and his similar singing on each song, no matter how unique his voice is, makes it hard for the album to be more than a 3.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
This can’t be taken seriously because they didn’t take it seriously.
This is sloppy and annoying, way too long, nothing about these songs tells me they were trying to create a meaningful album and I just did not enjoy the sound.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Amazing lyricism and storytelling throughout. His rapping techniques are the highlight of the album. Something rare in mainstream hip hop today.
Musically, the lack of melodic hooks to generate some catchiness made the lyrics shine less, but overall his vision for the album was executed perfectly.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I continue to understand her artistry and influence on other alternative and unconventional singers, but I just can’t get into any of the songs, they lack character to be memorable. It’s just the general vibe and sound that stays with you. This albums is not bad, far more accessible to a casual music listener than her others, but just because she changes her sound on each album, doesn’t make each album of hers a must hear.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Just a great listen. Great stuff with the sax and organ. Smooth and enjoyable.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
So the contributors see this group as equally relevant for must hear albums as AC/DC? Ridiculous.
Not a bad album, but is completely bland and unnecessary on the list.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Very very interesting to see a pre stardom MJ, before QJ, before the mega hits, the videos, and the iconic outfits. However, while he delivers as usual an amazing vocal performance with energy and passion, the character is not yet there in the songs, whereby, he sounds more like Kool and the Gang than his later signature self. Good album but nothing extraordinary. Pushing it to a 4 though because of his vocals and the proper production though.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Just a classic!
From the intro skit time lapsing his growth to the themes carried through to his fictional death that leads into all that carried out in the real world, this is a powerful album from a powerful MC. No one can top his flow. RIP Biggie!
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
I am not really an indie fan, but this album was fantastic. The Springsteen-esque lyricism and delivery came out strong with the very interesting style of rock, fast in tempo, heavy in synth and guitar effects, with a underlying folk style as well. Production is clearly indie but the album is scaled at something much larger. 5/5!
5
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
I really enjoyed the world music elements and sunshine superman is a classic (didn’t know it was his until now), but overall the songwriting is not anything that would make the album something remarkable, especially at a time when many experimented and came up with better songs.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
The Doors
The Doors
Some of their biggest songs are here and Jim absolutely kills it! The band’s sound is so unique and identifiable.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
I enjoy his proficiency as a rapper and the beats that sound so modern and different from what was out at that time, but his voice becomes a little irritating to listen to and there is no great song on this album. Great run time though!
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
I can always appreciate good musicians, but jamming is only enjoyable for the musicians taking part in it, and the songwriting takes a back seat. The vocals were too much of a Stevie Wonder imitation.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
As always, pleasant listen from Cohen. Great poetry, finger picking, and interesting vocal delivery.
It’s just hard for his albums and songs from that era to stand out from each other.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
A very average album, from the vocals to the production to the almost off beat drumming to the forgettable songs.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Doors in the right way!
Less psychedelic and more rock n roll and blues. Loved the guitar licks on the album.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
One of those perfect and classic albums from an iconic group and even more iconic guitar player.
The whole JJ Cale roots rock style paired with Knopfler’s amazing guitar work make this such an enjoyable listen. Underrated is also the lyricism.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
You can call this album “so Clapton” in delivery, but what does that even mean when you look at the diversity of his sounds.
The smooth easy listening and revisioning of these many covers makes for a great album, with a focus more on riffs and the arrangements than on his solos.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I love the raw nature of this, human beings creating music through collaboration, not computers.
Legendary guitar work and songs, a classic album forever!
5
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
The only bad thing about this album is how long it is. Too long a runtime for today’s ears. However, it would be impossible to remove any specific song because they are all of such high quality. The production is one of a kind, his vocal performance, his unique melodies, his hands on all the different sounds. Definitely his mangum opus and a benchmark for music making.
This is my second listen and I can see now contemporary artists like Frank Ocean and Kanye West through his impact.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
His deadpan singing, while lacking excitement, actually allows him to better be execute lyrically his rock opera than say how Tommy by The Who was done. You don’t need supplementary notes to know what the story is. The music especially picks up as the music goes on into the second half and leaves a very proper album for listening.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Other than a few cool guitar sounds, this is one of the most boring albums on the list. Same tempos, weak drumming, poor vocals, not a single catchy hook.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
If it wasn’t for Turner’s voice, this album wouldn’t be on this list. Other than the random strings, this album hardly stands out compared to other AM work. The production is messy and makes it hard to differentiate the songs. The second half was especially messy. Overall, not a bad listen, but nothing spectacular.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Remarkable! I always read about him being avant garde and pushing the genre to new territories, but hearing it made me think about what a shock this sound must have been to the jazz world.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
We know his legacy as a quiet giant in terms of influence on other artists, but what an incredible vocalist and vocal performance. Wow. Pushes some average songs to the next level.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Microshift
Hookworms
A tad lengthy for this style, but overall enjoyable. Up beat and fun.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
What an incredible album!
A mix of harmonies reminiscent of the bee jees, Beatles and beach boys, while pure rock and roll throughout. The sound is so crisp and produced so well that despite there being so much going on, it is always easy listening.
I love how subtle the songs change midway creating such interesting dynamics.
One of the best albums on the list for me.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Unique sound. An interesting blend of 80s and 90s rock sounds. However, as a whole it fails to leave a lasting impression.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
A great album of counterculture in the 60s. Edgier than their contemporaries, the songs range in tempo and dynamics, with some acoustic, some blues, some psychedelic, while being a rock n roll album at its core. I love the interchanges between female and male vocals.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Trio
Dolly Parton
What an incredible combination. These 3 were destined to sing and harmonize together. GOATs of country pop. Beautiful songs, perfect production, great run time, I enjoyed this thoroughly.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
What a masterpiece. Full of dynamics and movements, prog rock meets folk, and this poetry throughout that really touched you, especially Father and Son.
His voice is so unique and I loved the use of strings on songs. Legend!
5
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Just an average hip hop album. Some good storytelling and fairly high proficiency in rapping, but the similarities between the beats on each song made it hard for anyone track to stand out
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Other than the cool guitar production and some decent riffs, this is a very annoying album. The anti-melody approach to the vocals, the poor production of the other instruments and the lack of actual songwriting, with a long run time, just made this not that good of an album.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Cross
Justice
Well produced and decent electronic music album, but nothing extraordinary for this list or for even this genre.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Born To Be With You
Dion
Great easy listening. No special single song, but as a whole, just click play and sit back and enjoy.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Vivid
Living Colour
From an 80s rock first half to the almost 80s pop in the second half, I enjoyed mostly the vocals, really interesting timbre. I also like that the production was the same throughout. However, no song really stands out. Lacks a bit of personality at times.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
The best pop album of the 2010s. While not influential musically like Thriller was to the 80s or Lorde or Lana Del Ray were in the same decade, it led to countless singles and making TS an pop star for all audiences, not only teen girls.
Super well produced, great run time, a soundtrack for a decade, and will stand the test of time.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Very interesting and unconventional playing that plays games with your musical expectations. Cool to be exposed to this legend!
3
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Not a good hip hop album. The poor beats with a screeching sound and basic percussion mixed with a very bad sounding voice, made it hard to listen to.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Exactly what you can expect from Eno. Ambience. Not a bad album to have in the background.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Very beautiful album. His unique voice and singing style paired with the folk guitar playing make this one very soothing and relaxing listen.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Bruce just manages to always deliver. This album combines his classic e-street sound with contemporary production and sounds. The production is flawless, his lyrics are personal, and there are plenty of quality songs. If it was only a little shorter with the omission of 4 or 5 weaker songs, it would have been a 5.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I love how the rock n roll spirit is found throughout, and the raw production really makes this album feel human and alive.
I love the sort or anti-hero storyline, that is probably a sign of the times and the desperation of people to find someone as their voice or direction.
But the songs didn’t speak to me as a whole as much as other Bowie albums, and for that reason I can only balance the rating out to a 3.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Nixon
Lambchop
I don’t see the point of this album.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
The best rock album of the 2000s and probably ever since.
This album defined a generation and spawned hits that stand to this day. It recovered GD’s career while also being so commercially and critically successful, everyone knows where they were when this album was out.
The production is perfect with it’s layers of electric guitar tracks and acoustic guitar foundation, the dynamics are strong, the album has movements, a storyline, it is thematic and theatric, and overall just rocks.
This will always be my favourite album.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
The beats are pretty cool for that time, nice deviation from the guitar heavy samples prevalent then. However, the rapping hasn’t aged well and can come off a little corny.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Among The Living
Anthrax
Musically a very energetic and rhythmic album to get into. If a fan of this metal, each song is more or less the same and enough for fans to love in its entirety. The issue is for those not fans, not much on here to differentiate the songs.
For me, the vocals were not good. Poorly written parts and a misuse of a decent metal voice.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Always a great listen with CCR. Easy listening, and Fogerty just kills it with his singing and intelligent application of his guitar playing to his songwriting.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Make Yourself
Incubus
This rock music is so boring and completely lacks personality. I love the vocalist and feel the band could succeed with him more being a pop punk band.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Not really a fan of how the album is produced. So distorted and sounds like noise. Made it hard to appreciate the songs.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Very well produced hip hop album with great beats and a star lineup of features. Missy kills it on the delivery.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Live!
Fela Kuti
Cool to experience but lacks a bit of range and scope, the jams sound too similar and simple.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Rod is amazing! He manages to sound like a jazz, folk, blues, and rock musician at the same time. I loved the range of songs on this album.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Normally this progressive songwriting and instrumentals would frustrate me, but I was intrigued from beginning to end! Cool adventure of sounds.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
A great rock album! Cool riffs, smooth production, and the singing is raw and engaging.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Energetic and fun, but doesn’t stand out from other punk albums.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
OK Computer
Radiohead
One of the most boring and overrated albums I have ever listened to. Yes, amazing production and sound experimentation, and the vocals are great, but the level of hype the band received for this is to me is not warranted.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
London Calling
The Clash
Probably the best punk album ever. Takes the genre to new heights. It has scope and range, and is ambitious in its musical exploration and lyrical captures the 70s while also being timeless.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Boring and unnecessary second inclusion from this group.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Obnoxious and impossible to enjoy.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Not as strong as their previous works, but the band is really growing on me. Some great songs captured in the interesting lyrical theme, with a great sound.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Moondance
Van Morrison
Such a powerful and passionate vocal delivery. Very engaging for the listener. A great album listen.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Always a pleasure listening to Tom and seeing what new territory he will explore. While interesting, I found this album less captivating. Too much chatter over the songs and not much to offer from them either.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Such an average and boring album of recycled 80s pop and hip hop sounds.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Orbital 2
Orbital
Unnecessary beats album that provides no value to this list of albums.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Amazing to see how Bowie became Bowie. But this album just seems to lack the grand sound and production of later releases. There is a bit of a disconnect between the vocal track and the instrumentals, as if something has been removed. Regardless, a respectable release in a good runtime with good lyricism and charismatic vocals.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
One World
John Martyn
What a surprise. I love the mellow production and vocals, paired with all kinds of different sounds, and the ambience peace at the end. All in a perfect run time.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
90
808 State
An album a child could have made with a fisher price keyboard.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I think the band has a great sound in every regard, from vocals, to instruments, to keyboards to general production. It is completely original and authentic, but I just can’t get into the songs at all. They fail to leave a mark worthy if their name and I imagine they are better and more entertaining live than for listening.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
On The Beach
Neil Young
Not as inspiring or unique work from Neil as his other releases. The slow tempos and dragged our songs become a bit dull and lifeless by the end of the listen.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Nice to be exposed to non-popular music, especially unconventional sounds from different parts of the world, but this album just didn’t sound like music, but more like sound effects for an unnerving part of a movie or video game.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Top notch lyricism from a rapper that has it all. A cool voice and a strong flow. The production is perfect and sounds classic and contemporary at the same time. Iconic features take it to the next level as well.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Blues in its truest electric form. The man who “invented electricity”. All of this sounds so basic now, but all these decades later, it still kicks with some passion and emotion.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Eagles
Eagles
Amazing sound and an amazing album.
I absolutely adore the easy listening and the production that makes it just that. Each track is layered perfectly, with each component clearly heard.
The melodies are catchy and great harmonies from the from the group.
A perfect run time as well, the perfect length.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
This album sounds like complete garbage. An abuse of distortion and reverb in the production, took away all hope from the songs. Some parts are punk, others 80s pop, but who knows, it’s hard to hear clearly.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Not the same remarkable work I remember when I first listened to it years ago, a bit of the shock and historical significance is lost on us in 2022 with how far we have come, but still a top album with 3 legendary songs, cool sounds, a good run time, and probably one of the top 20 best songs of the 60s in Day in the Life.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
I will never complain about having the Byrds. Underrated band that pushed itself in every album.
This album is slightly darker in sound than other works, but still a short and sweet 60s pop rock album.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Completely NOT a must hear.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Cut
The Slits
Really hard to listen to. The sound of the music is okay, it is a unique blend of ska, raggae and punk, with some piano here and there. But the vocals are atrocious.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Soothing and the perfect sound for the holiday season right now! Many recognizable songs on this one.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Tapestry
Carole King
One of the great songwriters. Nice voice and another soothing listen. However, the songwriting lacks a little something to truly excite me. The production is great and some cool harmony work.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Just an amazing ride from beginning to end. It has Genesis, Pink Floyd and David Bowie vibes, in a great run time, with dynamic production and vibrant songwriting that keeps you engaged and not knowing what will come next. And of course, one of the best songs ever in Solsbury Hill.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
A very proper hard rock album with 2 mega radio hits. It is raw and pure, no glam or theatrics, a defining moment in connecting the 70s to the 80s in terms of rock and metal evolution.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
A super influential and important album for hip hop as a musical genre and culture, but from 2022, the beats feel a bit empty, lacking melody and bass, focused solemnly on percussion and drum samples, and vocals. The rapping however is confident and powerful.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
`Decent half instrumental album with some nice psychodelic and progressive sounds
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Cool sound and vocals, but the lack of songwriting diversity leaves you feeling kind of underwhelmed.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
A proper blues rock album with riffs reminiscent of later hard rock that shows the underrated influence of the band on everything that came later.
The production is great, while still raw and filled with bar venue energy. Maybe a few more big hits or stand out songs to make it even better, but still deserves the full 5 stars from my end.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
S&M
Metallica
If you’re a fan of the band or classic metal, then this is still a great album, almost a greatest hits of one of genre’s best bands.
However, not sure this combination works for this genre. It definitely enhances the band’s ballads and slower songs, but plays minimal effect, almost feeling awkward on the heavy guitar and fast tempo songs. The novelty also wears off by the time you make it through the over 3 hour run time.
James Hetfiled absolutely kills his vocals, incredible.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
The album had potential as a pop punk album. The guitar parts are melodic and go well with the intended vocals. However, the lack of a proper singer took away immensely from the songwriting potential and leaves you ultimately unimpressed with a forgettable listen.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
A more ambitious album than his earlier work which is ahead of its time when you even think of 2000s indie rock music.
However, while I’ll remember the sound, the lack of memorable songs makes it less impactful after first listen.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
His unique storytelling and vocals remain on top, but with a contemporary, refined and fuller sound. I enjoy all his albums, as they are all like reading classic novels.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Other than their famous cover of a really popular song, there is nothing exceptional about this album. Everything is quite average. Not bad, but not worthy of inclusion for an average early proto pop punk band.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Actually a pretty soothing raggae listen! Definitely lacks the songwriting catchiness of Marley but provides something in its own path.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Not quite the songwriting of their later work, but the harmonies from Paul and John really shine here. Great run time, clear production and catchy pop rock overall.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Joni continues to demonstrate what a remarkable musician and contributor to music she was in the 20th century. I love the way she finds such unique ways to work her signature singing style into and style of composition. No standout song or single but just a great album of music.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
Another beats album for over an hour…completely unnecessary
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
As usual, really interesting to see what these guys were doing way back when. But not an exceptional listen. I did appreciate the theme of the euro trans rail.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Not the stereotypical sound of Zeppelin but demonstrates how versatile and diverse their discography actually was. 5 decades later and still the wonder they were.
I think the songs lose the momentum of Immigrant Song, but overall a diverse album of sounds and a great listen in a good run time.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Wild Gift
X
A cool album of riffs, retro sounding, but with the energy and attitude of punk. Not a bad listen. Perhaps the most odd thing is that the band are conservative-punks.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
A very odd album which is almost 50% sound and talking tracks, and not music per se, but engaging as you don’t know what to expect. It is almost nothing you could expect from Zappa and the Jazz fusion the group is known for.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Amazing. I just love this sound. The raw energy and attitude of punk paired with the universally understood melodies and chords of Celtic music. Have the accordion and flute paired with fast drumming is so engaging, and the most punk thing about the band is their ability to slow down and play a ballad as well. I love this sound and it makes me nostalgic to a place I have no connection to!
5
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
What a surprise. After all the other new wave inclusions, I expected the generic but got something quite original. A mix of the Clash and Talking Heads, packed with duel guitar work and cool songwriting. Maybe lacking a big big hit, but definitely a cool listen.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
Always interesting to see what these guys were creating almost a decade before punk in the modern sense came to be. But not special enough in songwriting to take it higher than 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Beautiful little songs and a soothing listen, but they tend to blend into one another making the album lack truly memorable moments.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Cool riffs, funky grooves and bass lines, but the songwriting gets so repetitive after 15 minutes.
The vocals can get irritating. Personally, I would prefer this in a live setting.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
I can see what makes them iconic, dynamic and unconventional beats, melody, top notch rapping, and different tempos, a rarity for many rappers. But the sound is not something I vibe to and for over an hour with the vocals being a tad irritating, I can only keep this at a 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Some unique production throughout with a clear Beatles undertone. Sounds good but at times felt a but repetitive and lengthy.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Be
Common
Late Registration era Kanye producing the most underrated lyrical rapper ever. This album is top art for the genre with timeless and quite touching lyricism and storytelling. Hip hop at its best.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
No particularly song stands out but the album is so easy for listening and overall soothing. I enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
The iconic group of virtuosos that changed rock music and brought in the 70s and with it, the potential for hard rock and heavy metal.
Robert Plant’s striking aggressive falsetto voice that becomes a staple of rock music to come, blends blues, soul and early metal, Page the first true guitar hero who knew how to rip a solo and write riffs in the best service to the song, JB who holds the rhythm and pace and has his moment in Moby Dick to show clearly his worse, and underrated from them all JPJ with his groovy licks and touches, rounding up 41 minutes of rock magic. Great and timeless rock music.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Being There
Wilco
A nice rock album of easy listening songs. At times it has an Eagles vibe at others something more contemporary. What holds back the album is the incredibly long run time that includes more forgettable songs.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
What a lifeless, emotionless, and stale rock album. Yes, some cool guitar riffs and a generally good production all around, but this just reminds me of how alt rock in the late 90s got heavier but provided nothing of value.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
I really enjoyed how catchy this was for jazz. The play on time signatures while having the repetitive motifs made it far more engaging for jazz for someone not as familiar with the genre.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
A boring shoegazing album a sure thing to cure insomnia.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Play
Moby
A bigger name, but ultimately a beats album that like the others just ends up feeling like it’s missing a true dedicated vocalist, rather than odd samples and interpolations.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
She has a nice soothing voice that blends well with the minimalist instrumentation if guitars/banjos, but it fails to leave a mark with its songwriting and the slow tempo nature drags on a bit with the lack of dynamics in the album overall.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
This sub-genre of rock is just dreadful. It sounds so bad, there is no concept to the songwriting other than a deliberate attempt to sound unconventional which just irritates me.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Their musicality and intelligence in songwriting is always apparent, but they simply fail to create something that just doesn’t sound boring.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Impressive singing to these rhythms. Great musicianship. But I think some of the culture is lost on me as a listener in 2022 in Canada.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
I love this sound. Amazing vocals too. You can feel the soul.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Cool and an interesting backstory. I liked the pop punk style vocals and the easy listening nature of the band’s sound. Made them sound more contemporary than Nirvana, but the album is definitely not better than Nevermind.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Smooth vocals and relaxing instruments with great backing vocals complimenting his passionate style.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
A great listen from Randy as usual. Not a spectacular album but a nice listen from an artist that knows to use words and melody in a very clever way.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Very proficient rapping, lyricism and flow, but the minimalist beat production of bass and percussion, along with the almost bored delivery of the vocals, makes the album sound a bit dull and lifeless.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Unplugged is simply the best way to appreciate the songwriting of Kurt and the vulnerability of his artist. His vocal range and his chord progressions, this album brings their best songs to life.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
That album begins with a big song and the tracklist continues with cool power chord riffs. But the album later turns into noise and really doesn’t provide much after.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Just not a sound for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
The songwriting was missing a bit of something, more catchy choruses or dynamics, but album has a beautiful sound throughout and that’s what sold me!
4
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Cool sound, more in the area of ambience, but nothing exceptional.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Kenya
Machito
I can definitely here the African rhythms paired with American Jazz and latin energy. Nice to be exposed to be a exposed to this!
3
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Fails to provide a meaningful impression.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
The great debut album in hip hop history. If you didn’t know 50 before this album, you know everything about him after it. From the title of the album which like an opera gives you a theme, to the storytelling that establishes his entire brand and image, to how he seemingly manages to turn everything into a proper song and not just rapping, which is rare in hip hop. Catchy choruses, massive songs, cool features, a mix of Eminem and Dr.Dre production, this album is legendary and among the best in the genre’s history.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
An interesting mix of Eno styled ambience with a new wave production and a clear indie style.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
No stand out song but the groove and feel of the album is great. Pure emotion and fun. Soothing to have in the background to enjoy the vibe versus a song in itself.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Interesting sound with the synth and rock mix, but I just felt the songs were lifeless and the album therefore dragged on.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
As much as I respect and admire Neil, this one was hard to listen to. Some good songwriting, but the vocals were so irritating at points and the general vibe was a but uninspiring. A legend, but not a must hear album.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
Seems like only half of these songs are completed works..
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Interesting mix of world elements and hip hop but I found it hard to listen to.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
An elegant collection of songs that take Dylan’s early acoustic and singing style, combined with great production and deeper instrumentation. The storytelling is his classic poetry and very engaging, and his singing super underrated in delivery.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Simple sound, a type of pop rock or early indie in nature, with some big covers and a nice vocal performance.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Not my sound generally but it was interesting to learn more about this guy and the concepts behind the album and what he is protesting. I think that had the album been shorter, it had potential for a 4. Best lyric “I wasn’t born with enough middle fingers”
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Some nice melodies and songwriting, but it just feels a bit lifeless and artificial in delivery.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
As usual, great vocal performance of emotion and passion and lyrical heavy songwriting. My issue is that I can’t get into any song due to the lack of catchy choruses and long runtimes. But always a pleasure to explore his discography.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
I appreciate the elegance of her voice and the soft nature of the entire album, there are truly some beautiful moments. It just feels like it drags on a bit and lacks some moments of dynamics to bring it up at points. Beautiful sound though.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
What a spectacle this band and album are. What a high level of performance from beginning to end. Truly an opera, a musical odyssey. Mercury’s vocal tracking and virtuosity, Brian May’s diversity of playing abilities, the range in musical styles, and the dynamics, both up and down moments, keeps you engaged, simply a high level of music from beginning to end in one of the best productions of the 1970s and ever. Perfect album.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
The La's
The La's
In the last few weeks of average and unnecessary albums, this one is probably another one of them objectively, but I enjoyed the almost 60s style of rock revival from them. The grooves had me going. Not a strong 4, but definitely moves past a 3.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Nothing to really remember.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
The Nick Cave sound is almost immediately apparent, but the album has such a rich blend if sounds and elements of music together. More of an ambience album if anything.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
En-Tact
The Shamen
A stupid and unnecessary inclusion. Uneventful dance tracks.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
There is some classic Zeppelin here, legendary riffs and vocals and strong hard rock and metal blueprints. But not quite as epic as their later work, as it is still reliant in the blues standards and basics that seems quite “done”, though Page’s diversity is on full display.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Some cool jams, I love foreign musicianship and takes on famous chord progressions, especially the unique rhythms and singing style, but I felt the songwriting could have been a bit more diverse to make the songs stand out from each other a bit more.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Nothing very original, but the energy and female vocals give this punk some life that I did enjoy. Would enjoy this live for sure.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Just not good. Can’t believe this artist has this many albums included. Ridiculous. This is noise with percussion. Cannot be a must hear.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Not bad! Normally I’m not as drawn to 90s heavy rock, but this album has a range of riffs, rhythms, a blend of yelling and melodic vocals, and actual songwriting similar to Metallica in some vague regard.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
A very talented rapper, technically proficient and with a great flow, her songs when rapping have great energy and engagement. However, while she can sing as well, those more R&B songs felt a bit boring and lifeless. Overall, perfect production but all around only 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
An album so adventurous and engaging, it’s only downside is its length. It is too long and loses a bit of the flow with how it drags on.
However, its production is perfect, a mix of progressive rock and ambience, lyricism and storytelling, and recording techniques ahead of their time.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
He sings really well and with passion, but somehow, even through the songs are written emotionally in their tone, they feel stale. The songs themselves felt as well like they were missing something, as they drag on. Perhaps a unique bridge, guitar solo, change in dynamics, something!
3
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
One of the most soothing works from jazz on the list. I was captivated entirely.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Other than No Woman, while relaxing, the album provides nothing spectacular as a whole.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
For the father of punk, this was pretty slow and boring.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
How is this possibly a must hear? An average at best contemporary punk album, almost cliche in many ways.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
Every time I listen to an album of his I feel like I am seeing his soul and life on display, like the essence of a classic novel. This one has a perfect sound, remarkably on point production giving Bowie a modern feel. I felt that the runtime took away a bit of the effectiveness but there is too much good here to not give it a 4.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Interesting sound!
Sounds like a sloppy Elvis singing in an Animals track list, with an early metal twang in one ear from the guitar
3
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
I have given them chances, but their slow, boring, lifeless writing is just not for me. Without a doubt an overrated band.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Too slow and lifeless for me, literally brings my mood down. Better than Radiohead though.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
The only 60s British group that understood the soul of American blues, which was the seed to their understanding of what rock n roll was supposed to be. Loved this collection of blues and rock tunes.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Love the guitar tone on this album. The two album entries of theirs demonstrate how ahead of the grunge and alternative wave they were. I enjoyed it but not quite enough to push it to a 4.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Another unnecessary beats album that is supposedly as must hear as the hundred others on the list.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Suede
Suede
What a boring and dragging album. I like the guitar sound and licks, but so draining to listen to this songwriting.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Soothing. Poetic. I thought I had enough of Nick Cave, you definitely get the idea after 2 albums, so another is a tad excessive, but I can’t help but still react positively.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Probably the most iconic Lou Reed album, really shows who he was as an artist at that time and his authenticity. You can really hear the Bowie sound in this album. A suiting collaboration.
However, the minimalism in the sound in 2023 makes it hard to stand as a super strong album.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
An interesting sound. The personality of the album is like PJ Harvey meets Sheryl Crow. There are good moments to the album, in particular the soft sound and the unique style of singing and melodies, but the lack of dynamics and big defining highlights make it forgettable by the end.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Wow! What sounds and grooves! The rhythmic synths in Chameleon to the strings sound in Vein, this was magnificent.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
What a proper album. The production is absolutely perfect. Not too polished, but tight and the songs carry the same sound giving the songs a cohesive belonging. Chester’s voice carries the album while the unique blend of hip hop and hardcore create something so tough but vulnerable. In the end, pun intended, you have a masterpiece in a genre that very few achieve such recognition and success in.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
I loved the a-side. A raw blues rock collection of standards, with great guitar work. But the b-side, sliding into psychedelic, loses its edge, and while the guitar remains as impactful, my interest fades.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Legendary album and ground of MCs that paved the way for so much. While the rapping is top notch, the production has come such a long way since these guys, it’s hard to listen to this and remain excited after 5 songs because it lacks a diversity in sound and becomes a bit repetitive.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Lyricism is always preferible to the trap that focused on over production, but some tunes here were painfully amateur in production and hook writing. What makes up for it, and keeps it at a 3, is that some of the up talking bars and cocky delivery were cool and effective.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I really respect his musicianship, creativity and authenticity, but the album feels like it drags on forever and no song keeps me engaged, gets a little dull quickly.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Undoubtedly a remarkable reckoning with the issues facing the community and especially with its timing in 2020. The themes are unfortunately timeless.
However, for all its political genius and genius, I cannot help but think that it exaggerates just how unlistenable this album is and how little replay value it has. For all its authenticity, it’s just not an album I was musically captivated by.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Waits will always be a pleasure to have on the list. You never know what to expect. This album is a return to form. His classic growl and storytelling, mixed with some great ballads and a classic in Grow Up. I enjoyed it and will push it to a 4.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Blown away. I never vibed to Zeppelin the way I did other bands, but maybe it’s their complexity and genius that made them far harder to access than the simplicity of say AC/DC.
The musicianship is unparalleled. All 4 are virtuosos showing mastery of their crafts on this album. Every facet of the album has hidden meaning and stories and inspiration, giving the listener and fan a lifetime of adventure in finding all of the treasures. Half the songs are masterpieces, half are super high quality. Run time is perfect. Production is iconic. Their best album and one of the best to exist in the genre making Led probably the most influential rock group ever.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Timeless
Goldie
Trash. Don’t waste our time with these albums.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Shocking he’s from Brooklyn. Not a bad sound, but a bit dull when you compare Elvis and Buddy Holly from that time, and the stuff from Bob Dylan to come shortly after.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Interesting and unique sound, sounds contemporary and authentic, and I particularly like the exchange between male and female vocals. Just drags on a bit and has no real high moment, but decent folk to have in the background overall.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Abraxas
Santana
Glad to finally explore an album from this legend. Amazing guitar work. You can see the 60s blend of psychedelia and Hendrix, with his own latin roots. Two big singles in the beginning, and while the rest of the album doesn’t maintain those heights, still a great album overall.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
I love the britishness of their punk. There is a lot of melody and cool guitar solos that make this album stand out from other punk of the time.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Not bad for background music, stands the test of time within its genre, but definitely forgettable. Does not destroy rock n roll, that’s for sure.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
What a cool album! Such great riffs with a super dark guitar tone. Ozzy’s voice creates such a spooky and haunting aura around these songs. Shockingly, you find sincere and heartfelt moments throughout. You can see how metal was slowly forming in this album, more than a decafe before Metallica made it big.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Legendary punk group with some cool songs, most notably Cali Uber Alles, but lacks the melody of later punk from California that I more positively would react to.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
What starts off calm, turns into a storm. The album is so difficult to listen to. It has the vocals and general sound of Nirvana but lacks any of the talent in songwriting that made Nirvana unique. Couldn’t get through it.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
A really cool sound, very 60s. Sounds almost like a Sgt Pepper era Beatles. But no song really stands out.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Always a commanding voice and the production is perfect. Other than fever though, it fails to provide anything innovative when looking at what was evolving at the time in music.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
I tried to keep an open minded given it is a musical culture completely foreign to me and could not relate to, but listening to this was absolutely dreadful.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
A unique blend of folk and country with some more foreign influence as well. Not bad, but hard to stand out from the many similar artists from these genres.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
What a production. From beginning to end it simply carries a concert experience into an album. Their best songs, mainly those with the epic Gilmour solos, are on this album, the production is flawless and the flow iconic. This is Pink Floyd at their best. We can debate how effective concept albums are at actually conveying the story, but the album is an amazing experience still after all these years.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Sounds too similar in tone to many bands of the time, I wouldn’t say it stands out in any way.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Legendary experimentation. A band so underrated it is criminal. They pushed boundaries more than the Beatles did and are never spoken about in the same light.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Nothing exceptional within the genre but every song is super catchy and friendly for listening. Enjoyable short listen.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Garbage
Garbage
Can’t quite describe them by their namesake but not a memorable album. Has PJ Harvey vibes with some of the electronic influence of the late 90s, and a decent production, but just not a collection of impactful songs. The fadeouts take too long as well making the album 10 minutes longer than necessary.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
Reminds me of what we get from Nick Cave later. Nice soft music for listening, but lacks melody and catchiness to really sell it. The lyricism is the biggest selling point.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
I imagine this is the equivalent to Rebecca Black learning to rap from Peppa Pig’s brother. Horrendous.
The beats, which are not too bad with their piano focus, cannot make this easier to listen to.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Guero
Beck
One of the most authentic and creative musicians. Not sure whether to compare his musical diversity to Tom Waits or his sampling to Malcom McLaren more. Cool sounds but the songs just lack a certain emotion and catchiness to sell them to a 4.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Soft listen but nothing more than background music. A less impactful version of Johnny Cash.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Tago Mago
Can
Terrible production, no high point, no songwriting, this was a tough listen.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
An enjoyable international listen. Cool singing and melody and great grooves.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
21
Adele
One of the great modern classics. A vocal display for the ages. She made her mark like nobody else in this time period. Her influences are vast and it shows in a voice that can do anything. Big singles, great production.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Such a boring album, completely lifeless. He is clearly super talented, but these one man band projects usually prevent good external ideas from coming in that probably would have benefited the album.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Wow! Legendary. What a powerful opener, I was engaged the entire time. And in 1974! This is crazy. The last piece is more along ambience, but electronic music in 1974 and it still rocks.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Traffic
Traffic
A bit lengthy, but it is a good listen. Lots of musical diversity and influences. Loved the drumming in particular.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Love it! Not the most spectacular group of songs but this is before his revival into the white suit era, and just after his comeback, a unique moment in his career. Good production, country focused, he kills it as always.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Weird album, but production from him is flawless and better than what was around the time. An innovator and genius but no song got me excited. So it stays a 3.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
Moving along…
1
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Nothing exceptional or spectacular, but if you’re driving or cooking and want to fill the silence, it’s a nice listen.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
I can’t say this is good. The talent is there in all corners, but my god this is more complicated then Prog Rock, not catchy like pop or some indie, I can’t find any appeal in this. The songwriting is horrendous. Too unconventional. I can’t imagine the band enjoyed it either, hence so many former members.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
A fantastic pop album based around piano, emotion, and great singing. This should be an example on strong serious pop writing. It’s not as upbeat, but it’s effective. Only its length and weaker songs in the second half hold it back.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Strong album with several hits and a great sound. Still lacking some of the edge that the Beck albums had, but great nevertheless.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Very weird to go back to this when you know their later hits, but good album overall. Solid performances from all 3. Mega hit to begin with and remains entertaining throughout. Some silly songs keep it from a 5.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
They clearly didnt take it seriously, so why are we in putting them on this list?
2
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
War
U2
No matter what, I just can’t get into this band. It just seems to be a decent Edge riff milked for 4 minutes with Bono whining on the mic. That for an entire album.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Fantastic! Melodic and energetic hard rock. Super catchy, you can dance to it, it is fun from start to end. A model hard rock album. Very reminiscent of Highway to Hell album.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Strange. But still passive enough for the background. Stays a 3.
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
This album’s rating will really depend on whether one is a Dylan fan or not, or predisposed to this music. Lacks the dynamics of a strong album, but it really brings out the soul of Dylan’s lyrics. And I am a fan. So a good 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
As always great production and singing, the best sound from the area. It does lack excitement and engagement in the songwriting to elevate it.
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Not worth anybody’s time.
1
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
No matter how legendary and innovative this group was, this album I’m afraid just doesn’t carry into 2023 that well. Sounds very basic with no real high points.
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Great harmonizing, short run, and enjoyable to listen to.
4
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Yeah…no thanks…
1
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
This voice always amazes and the music is always an adventure. The sounds very much reflect the 60s but have that signature Tim touch.
3
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Pretty interesting history lesson from when hip hop met EDM. Not a bad listen. Some of the rhyming might come off corny today, but the message and sentiment remains relevant.
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Well produced indie pop/synth pop with engaging vocals. Drags on a bit though which makes 3 stars more than sufficient.
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Less of an album and more of a vibe. Good music but individual songs won’t sell it. It’s more how you see it overall.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Truly Mr. Soul. He takes basic song chord progressions and turns them into lively uplifting songs that are really elevated and enhanced in the live setting.
4
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Respect to him for his success in an age where his area of music is underground, but it’s just not a sound that excited me.
3
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Just a little too slow and long for me. Each song drags on and never pulls me in.
3
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
25
Adele
Just a great album. Sadder in theme and quite personal in delivery. Adele kills the vocals and the high production carries throughout. Top songwriting with emotion coming out. This is a benchmark for pop musicians in writing ballads.
5
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
Not a good album. Too raw and seems unfinished.
2
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
A nice country pop album to listen to.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Music
Madonna
Top notch turn of the century production, but the songwriting, particularly the lyricism and melodies were weak for a release for an artist this big.
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Great rapper! Great rap vocals and rhymes and personality. Contemporary yet classic sounding production.
4
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Too long and really does not provide anything new to consider within the genre from that time.
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
Not unbearable, but forgettable.
3
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
I love the voice and the rock is enjoyable, but nothing exceptional.
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
A pretty cool album of authentic rock. Genre blending, the production is flawless, vocals strong and some great guitar work.
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Considered a commercial flop, but as true fans of Simon know, this is among his best work. Personal and from the heart, exploring feelings we all have. Some great songs on here and his vocals are perfect. This album makes me feel something his biggest releases don’t even.
5
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
New Forms
Roni Size
No thanks.
1
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Solid punk album!
4
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Many bands have done this sound. Get repetitive and a bit irritating. Not bad overall but just no exciting.
3
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Each song drags on and the talking vocals and repetitive undynamic monotone drumming make it truly unbearable.
2
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Continues to prove how underrated they are as an influence on metal. Great musicianship, vocals and songwriting. Moves a bit fast at times, but stands the test of time.
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
One of the best if not his best works. Combines the spirit of his earlier work with the production and single songwriting of his later era. Strong musicianship, his voice is strong, the piano underrated, many great Bruce songs here with the everyday man having a voice in the lyrics.
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Good background music but I simply lack the cultural exposure to appreciate it in what it fully is.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
Not a bad rock album. Good songwriting but is missing something to make it more memorable.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Kind of dull. Good vocals but the music is just boring and lifeless.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
This album is taxing to listen to. Drags in and fails to make a point in any direction.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
As always, Bruce fails to have a bad album. Massive hits, cool theatric and thematic production, timeless lyricism, a great band, packaged in a good run time.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I feel like better musicians and vocalists could have taken these songs and made them better. Not bad at its core.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Good mix of sounds coming together as one.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Similar vocally to Madonna, but provides alternative pop in the way Lorde and Billie Eilish do today. Lots of respect, but not quite my style to keep me engaged.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
McCartney
Paul McCartney
If it wasn’t for the Beatles breakup and his name recognition at the time, no way this album makes the list. Nothing exceptional or groundbreaking with this work that nobody else was already doing. With Nick Drake, Leonard Cohen and Paul Simon at that time, I can’t see the must hear elements of this album. A good album, but purely included based on his name.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Great musicianship but one track of improv jamming is sufficient to get the idea of the rest of the live album.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
I love their sound, particularly the vocals and guitar tracking, but the songs really follow the same formula throughout to provide a greater listening experience.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
A little too 60s for me. Production is great, especially the vocal harmonies, but the psychadelia is not for me.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Similar to countless other 60s albums. Cool guitar work though.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Very enjoyable music and very fun to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
Fantastic vocal delivery and life brought to the performance of these songs. It’s just too long.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I love the production! And such a cool voice. Just not a style of songs I can get fully into. A legend in her own right. RIP.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Great collection of hits. Production just a bit too raw.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
Like Paul, far too overrated given their affiliation with the Beatles. But John has some great lyricism on this album on God and Working Class Hero. Musically, no boundaries broken here.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Decent rock music for the background, but nothing innovative or particularly interesting that makes them stand apart.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
Interesting genre bending and sound, but it just failed to excite me. Felt lifeless even when energetic.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
Noisy, messy, unnecessary.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
At a certain age, this just doesn’t feel interesting anymore.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Just a beats album with decent rap flows in a language I can’t access.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Cool sound, but becomes dull by the end. The first half was dynamic with great production and songs, but it just didn’t maintain the momentum.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Rock n roll right up my alley. I enjoyed this sound, very reminiscent of the Stones.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Not pleasant for listening to.
2
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
Still sounds as new and revolutionary as it did back then. Top class lyricism, flow, storytelling, impeccable production and guest musicians.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Very quality album. Probably the most innovative yet underrated album because of the Beatles hype from the time. Production is incredible. Fun listen.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
Sounds like an average attempt at keeping grunge relevant into the 2000s.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Average and heard before.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
Provides nothing new from the other inclusions. Raw rock and proto-punk.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Great country album with covers that delight. I loved the vocals and laid back vibe.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Overkill having this many albums by them.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Cool britpop sounding rock, but fails to stand out in any grand way.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Cool Neil rocking. Always an underrated rock musician and guitarist.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
1977
Ash
Such a cool sound. They manage to sound pop punk and soft rock at the same time. Such elegant vocals. Great rock album!
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Even if youre not a fan of them, there are enough great songs here to merit a 4. Cool fusion of their blues style with some country and rock.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
My favourite album by them. The guitar work, the production, the atmosphere. It gets the same job done in a way The Wall has to compensate with using skits and lyricism.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
This is so unbearably boring. Lifeless rapping on literally the same repeated percussion heavy beat.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Fantastic album. Along the lines of REM, but in their own way. A strong rhythmic acoustic with electric licks over it, topped with perfect male and female vocals, produced well with each song providing something different.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Amazing. Strong production that pieces together elements across many genres. It’s clearly an 80s album, but it’s also a world album and a pop album and much more. Many songs stand out, nothing but praise for this great work.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Fun riff based rock with easy to chant to songs.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
Looking to achieve a soundtrack sound, Barry does something quite special. Very film noir. Cool listen.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Great vocals but a bit too slow for me with no diversity in the songs.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
Great album! Strong grooves, licks, musicianship. The second half takes an odd turn, which ultimately holds it back from a 5. But overall a great rock album.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Just not an interesting sound for me.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Super raw but it’s also super fun and catchy in an odd way.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Just another random album of sounds and beats.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Great rapping! A little minimalist in terms of production, could have been grander, but this is top 90s rap.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
What a surprise this album was. His mellow voice, slightly spiritual sounding, on top of a unique guitar and strings blend, with every song making you feel something. Also, such a cool selection of song names.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Unusual but it was oddly relaxing to listen to. Very soft in delivery, with nice melodic touches.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Some remarkable musicality in this one. Classical meets proto-Rammstein. And from such an underrepresented region in music. Touching in some ways too. The themes are elevated by the sounds.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Just another beats album.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Such a soothing relaxing album. Super underrated with his guitar playing. Simple touches that give the songs such emotion.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
Nothing enjoyable really. Like you can passively listen, but the sound is horrible. Sounds like it was recorded on a phone.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
Cool fusion album, in the format of classic jazz works. It was a good listen, but nothing I would necessarily go back to.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
What a surprise, never heard of them, but I loved everything about it. The 80s guitar based rock with riffs, licks, solos, the pop punk feel of the production, the silly yet pretty proficient singing, in a good runtime. Loved it!
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Really great sound and production, gives the rock a feeling of optimism and positive energy. Lacks a but in songwriting such as melodies and memorable choruses, but overall a great rock album despite its long runtime.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
Amazing production, crisp, clear, layered perfectly. I love the dynamic changes when the beat goes from hip hop to rap rock, the guitar elevate the energy perfectly. Some legendary features included as well. Lacking the melody and songwriting diversity of Linkin Park, but a solid entry from this genre.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Soothing jazz music from a legend.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Legendary band and the solos are quite entertaining as they extend their greatest hits in this live album. But after 30 minutes there is not much more offered by it.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Another decent album but when you’ve heard one you’ve heard the majority.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
Just another new wave post-punk album.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Just a very average collection of songs. Yes production is amazing, 2 big singles, but those songs only stand out because of 20 years of exposure. Objectively, they don’t stand out anymore than the other tracks on this album.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Very beautiful album.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Always a fun sound but definitely an unnecessary amount of album inclusions for them.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Cool guitar sounds but not an album with repeat value.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
This is fantastic! My love for punk and folk mixed together. Love how the attitude mixes well with the soft nature of the music.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Very very chill, but nothing remarkable.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Chill music, cool guitar licks, but drags on and does not provide too much else.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Relaxing music, very classic, but the songs don’t vary enough to make the album as a while interesting.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Life is too short to have to go through this.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
Fantastic rock album. Strong production, cool composition, musicianship on a next level from all 3, and strong singles making it their most accessible work to one not particularly crazy for prog rock.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
Interesting idea, but so boring and dull.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Soft and chill for listening.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Too many of these already.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Suicide
Suicide
Too many of these already.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Decent but too many of these bland RnB albums.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
An entertaining rock album that could not be more British. It also sounds a decade ahead of their contemporaries.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Classic but basic. Nothing spectacular.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
One of the last if not the last big crossover rock album hit. Famous singles, widely accessible compared ti previous works, strong production. This nailed it with this one.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Iconic and happy as hell. Always great production and perfect vocals and harmonies.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
No.
1
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Typical 80s album, a bit of a Prince and MJ rip off.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
I can’t believe how many of these albums this list continues to include.
1
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Decent punk, reminiscent of the Sex Pistols.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
Amazing vocals and talent, but the music is just not for me. Has a bit of culture vulture to it, and I don’t think it’s a sound that suits her voice.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
A well produced album with a blend of americana and a lot more depth than a typical country album.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Decent 80s album.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Chill music, nothing more to add.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
A very proper rock albums filled with legends and amazing yet simple guitar riffs.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Great listen! Almost like post post punk album, has some elements of new wave but firmly in the alternative rock coming out of the 80s.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Not bad but too silly and unnecessary for this list.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Another great album from a great artist that makes great music.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Heavyweight lead single, but the rest of the album is not strong, despite great production.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Vulnicura
Björk
Too much Bjork on this list. Interesting artist but I just can’t listen to this drag on.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Sounds like the Beatles trying to play Nirvana. Not bad!
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Chill acoustic music. Harmless.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Pop masterpiece. Max Martin at his finest, and Spears vocal performance here is perfect. Shame what became of this pop legend.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Not a bad rock sound, but drags on with no real high.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
The songs probably arent bad themselves, but this production makes listening to this unbearable.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Haunting and powerful!
4
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Classic George. Smooth voice, cool guitar work. Always was the coolest Beatle.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Classic but nothing spectacular
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Sulk
The Associates
Typical mix of 80s sounds from early new wave.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Great production and a solid vocal performance with a good diversity in songs.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Ys
Joanna Newsom
I respect the authenticity, haven’t hear something like this yet, but it drags on to be something really exciting.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
There is artistry here but it’s so hard to listen to..
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Leftism
Leftfield
Wow, another beats album…haven’t heard 50 of those already on this list..
2
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Great 3 chords melodies and beautiful harmonies. Loved it.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
All you hear are poorly produced drums and everything else is squeezed into like one channel and sounds horrible.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Cool british post punk. Love the sound of this vocalist and the guitar tones.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
Nicely produced mix of sounds but lifeless
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Too messy, i like punk but as I get older its harder..
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Arular
M.I.A.
Awful, annoying as hell.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Cool sounding indie, but not exciting
3
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Too cliche
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Fun punk!
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
Very chill and quality, but not much diversity in the songs.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
Horrible. Shameful inclusion.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Just as great as Marley, well of course, he’s a Wailer!
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Interesting sound, innovative, but not my style of rock
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Soothing soft rock and ballads.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
As a punk fan I can appreciate elements, but this is just noisy.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Another mindless beats album. Must be 20% of this list by now.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Decent but forgettable beat based songs.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Django Django
Django Django
Not bad! Pretty catchy and groovy and different.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
Not for me
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
This band can do everything. Actually a fun and catchy album, more accessible than their jazz fusion stuff.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
These guys are all over the place
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Slayed?
Slade
Fantastic rock album! So engaging, stands the test of time.
5