Maggot Brain
FunkadelicCouple of good tracks, mostly music
Couple of good tracks, mostly music
own
I am more familiar with Eno's ambient work so this was a pleasant surprise. Understandably reminisent of Roxy music at times and yet different enough that it stands on its own. Favourite track Baby's on Fire
I quite like the harmonies and energy of the songs but favourite track is Hand of Man.
Wow! great album
Good album, favourite tracks, Two Weeks and Pendulum
I find Cohen's voice quite haunting, especially Suzanne,Overall very mellow & enjoyable album
I remember playing this day after day when it came out, loads of real bangers on the album, difficult to pick best song but Pastime Paradise is my current favourite.
Gentle chill, sitting and watching the world go by
Not my cup of tea!
The album grew on me, liked the music, vocalist took some getting used too
Some great tracks, I find I enjoy the Smiths more in smaller doses
Quite a chill album, doesn't really excite, good for background.
Love this album, favourite track Wardance,
Undoubtedly talented, and with a very appreciative audience it seems to be a masterclass in improvisation. Several pieces are really good but overall I just don't 'get' jazz improvisation. Maybe I need to listen more
Very ordinary, no tracks stand out, I cannot see why this album made the list.
I really like this album, it has a rawness often ignored in many over-produced album, many standout tracks.
I had not heard of Suba before and was pleasantly surprised, good album
Had heavy radio & MTV play when it came out, but not heard it for a while, good to hear again.
A great album if you love the blues
As a concept it works really well, however some individual songs do not work as stand-alone. An appetiser for Quadrophenia which is the better album.
One of my favourite Led Zeppelin albums, best track Friends
Started ok, but quickly became boring and eventually I couldn't wait for the album to end
My first introduction to Eels and been a fan ever since, I have a ton of their albums but this was the fist and holds a special place. Love the edgy lyrics. Mental, Beloved Monster, Novocaine, Susan's House, Spunky, Lucky day.. so many great tracks
Absolutely dreadful
I don't generally listen to much hip-hop but there is something about this album that keeps my attention with repeated listenings.
Stronger tracks and the beginning and end, a couple of weaker tracks in the middle, overall solid debut.
An interesting selection for this list, I had thought the list was based on what are considered the best or landmark albums, not sure this fits either category and perhaps added for shock value. I read elsewhere that Ornate Coleman has not made the list and yet this has, very odd and I wonder on the integrity of the selection. As to the album, it is a very tough listen for those unfamiliar with the more free-form / avant garde styles of jazz. The first few tracks are particularly challenging with a cacophony of noise seemingly each trying to outplay the other band members. However it becomes more accessible with later tracks and even sometimes a tune breaks through. I am intrigued on the appeal of this type of jazz and will consider exploring further.
Love the voice, love the energy
Found this quite ordinary, nothing that would make me listen again
Easy 5 long term fan of Lou Reed
While the album is OK and the singles are good, I realised I would not buy any Eminem tracks, just not the music I would listen to by choice.
Great rhythms, probably their best album
I like Jeff Buckley but found this rather boring
Not a fan of Aerosmith but their best album, grows on you on repeated plays
Great album 5 *
Only aware of the singles and pleasantly surprised, good energy
Not unpleasant but quite forgettable
Ah 90's music!
Good singles band, still enjoy their songs but not played regularly.
Not an album I would buy but pleasant to listen, couple of very good tracks
Apart from the singles, poor! Cannot stand his voice, it's just irritating, but music is OK, especially the guitar
Bowie is so innovative and creative he never ceases to surprise and challenge his loyal audience. One cannot separate his death from this release and it's a constant reminder whenever I hear Black Star.
The album that put Blur on the map and my, how they have progressed since!
My Favourite Beatles album with my favourite track by them - For No One, with the wonderful French Horn that has no reason to be there but is just beautiful!
Starts well but peters out, all sounds a bit too similar overall
Most of the songs are very familiar which takes a little shine off the album as a whole. Best track the Boxer
Seems to me to be a transitional album between the early output to their later style, rather reflective in the album with the latter songs more funky and earlier more quirky. Overall 4 * I rather like Talking Heads
Love this album, such energy
I'm not familiar with War, but liked the chilled funky sounds
Great ethereal sound, just went on a touch too long
I generally like the blues but this was way too commercial
I like the choppy guitar sound, solid album
Not the kind of music I would generally listen too, but not unplesent
More goth albums please
such a unique sound and David Thomas has such a distinctive voice it creates a wondrous sound, too easily dismissed but not forgotten.
Known for poetic lyrics more than the music, where I prefer the music and let the lyrics wash over me without analysing. However found this enjoyable, especially Ballad of a Thin Man & Desolation Row
Familiar Christmas songs, but hearing them outside the festive period they tend to blend into one another
I'm only familiar with Dexys singles so this was a surprise. It seems I would need to listen to this several times to appreciate but I'm not sure I will
I prefer their earlier work, which is more edgy, this is a pop album and quite a good one.
I wasn't aware of Mudhoney and have little desire to hear them again. The sound is just flat and the longer it went on the worse it seemed to get.
Faithful representation of their sound, all the hits, good atmosphere, what's not to like.
It's OK, of it's time but dated
I just cannot get into Country, would be 2* except "I'll be your fool" which I really couldn't stand
Surprising as I'm only familiar with the singles and enjoyable
First time I have really listened to Echo & The Bunnymen, some good tracks, my favourite Gods will be Gods
Quite disappointing after the hype, good musicianship but songs not engaging enough. Favourite track Tales of Brave Ulysses
I like the opening track but the rest do begin to wear after a while.
There's so much depth to Radiohead, with repeat plays there is always something missed previously.
My heart sank when I saw 20 songs to listen to (Apple Music) and I can be a bit of a music snob when the catogory is pop as I never listen to chart shows. However this was a revelation, some great soul, jazz and even the regular pop songs I enjoyed. Would not necessarily buy this but would be happy to add some of the songs on rotation.
Very raw and highly influential, I love 1970 and the Damned's version
Great album, start to finish, great sound, often imitated but never surpassed
First time I really listened to this and really enjoyed it, will seek out more Nick Drake
The best opening track that the rest never quite match, great album overall
Love this album, and no Silver Machine in sight. Apparently I like space rock - "There will be bleeding from orifices" Nice!
Steve Howe's guitar really lifts this album, especially Starship Troopers. Your's is no disgrace was my first yes song, a good album to kick off the collection.
His voice, reminds me of Marc Bolan but without the quality. It's ok as an album but does drag on a bit.
I quite liked the singles from the album when I first heard them but had no real interest in exploring anything else by the band at the time and still don't now.
Not as good as I remember, love the fuzz guitar. Today, Soma and Disarm are standout tracks for me.
A couple of OK songs but the rest are quite poor
I like the spread of acoustic and rock, an album I keep returning to. Best track My, My, Hey Hey (Out of the Blue) one of my favourites of his.
Some great songs, there she goes, my beautiful world, breathless, supernaturally and o children. Clearly prefer The Lyre of Orpheus than Abattoir blues which probably drops the rate from 5 to 4 stars
Easy 5 star, along with Beggars Banquet and Exile on Main Street my favourite Stones albums
I'm surprised this is on the list, there is nothing here that is any different to thousands of other artists. Instantly forgettable, just background music.
I was prepared to be disappointed but great album, very funky, superb rhythm guitar and searing horns. Great way to start Monday morning!
It was ok, run of the mill grunge pretty much all sounds the same in the end.
I like the industrial genre and had not heard of Laibach and was looking forward to this. A bit disappointed overall, I get the style and atmosphere they create but the quality of the songs just doesn't excite.
At times this album is reminiscent of At The Drive-In and occasional flashes of Santanaesque guitar although clearly more prog rock than the full frontal assault of the former. This is only the second listening, having completely dismissed it first time around and it has grown on me. I think there is more to explore with The Mars Volta.
Typical rock band fair, it's OK, not something I would add to my listening plan. The cover of Born to be Wild is awful.
I didn't really get this at all
I like the beats. I was not familiar with the riots in reference and understand the passion but the language, aggression and misogynistic views don't sit well with me. But then I'm an old white guy.
I love the chilled and dark mood. Standout tracks Aftermath, Overcome and the Portishead sampled Hell is around the corner. The album hangs together well although some tracks are quite weak
OK pop album, some good tracks some so so, nothing edgy here. I can understand why some people really rate it as it has plenty of energy but no real depth, for me.
Never listened to Pavement previously and liked the rawness.
I really like this album, I love the overall sound, the humour the instrumentation, lots of great tracks. It's quite refreshing as a lot of this list is similar sounding rock bands.
I appreciate Beyonce is very popular but listening to this album I fail to see why. I found it dull and boring and some tracks a bit of a dirge, I could find no redeming factors that would keep my interest throughout.
A beautiful album for a Friday morning
A real joy, love Pusherman, the overall sound is sumptuous .
Nothing of note here, rather flat, nothing stands out and grabs your attention. Equally nothing makes you switch off or skip, just bland. Perhaps I'm not in the right mood?
this was the first album I heard by Arcade Fire and what a joy, plenty of great racks and with two singers adds that little variety. Lots of favourite tracks, all the Neighbourhood, Wake Up, In the basement and especially Rebellion (Lies)
Generally shy away from live albums, this was an interesting variation with the strings adding a richer sound. Too long though.
I'm more familiar with the acoustic sound than this jazzier sound, I like the conversational story telling, need to give the album a few more tries
A little soulful in parts but overall bland, wouldn't listen to again
Great opening 5 tracks, how many albums can repeat that!
Morrissey solo will always be compared to the Smiths output and this does not have the same immediate appeal and may improve with repeat listenings
Boring and childish, just like some teems have learnt how to swear.
Dark and atmospheric but beautiful, a masterpiece
Interesting album, good in parts
At best background music, at worst boring. Not sure why this is a must listen, must be hundreds of albums like this.
Great dance album, lots of variety good sampling, really worth listening if you can find it,
Chilled jazz album for those that don't like jazz
It's OK, I have no real intention of listening to again, nothing inspiring
A couple of great tracks, Simple Man & Freebird, the rest are OK
Frank and personal lyrics enhances the mood and you are easily swept away into the glimpse of this life.
Interesting 60's vibe with the music, difficult to pin down on genre might be worth repeat listens, as I think it will grow on you
Quality of the recording is quite poor, bootleg quality. The variety is quite limited and all have similar style. I suspect seeing them live would be good judging from the energy levels and speed of songs, but it doesn't translate well where I am, looking out on a cold morning with the trees swaying gently in the breeze.
Shows off Neil's guitar style with some rocking tracks
Played this to death when it came out, genius album
Sadly overlooked by me previously and glad this is on the list. Truly great album without the standout hits of Innervisions or Songs in the key of life. Best track they don't go where I go.
They are quite raw, but I like that, after a wile it does become a bit draining
Nothing here interests me, not that it's that unpleasant that would make me skip a track but would not consider playing again. Quite surprised it has sold 10million copies!
It is an interesting style, takes a little while to appreciate and quite enjoyable. Lovefool is clearly the standout track but may be because of familiarity, The Iron man cover is unique!
All tracks are very familiar now and some are a chore to listen to - when I'm 64 and good morning - otherwise pretty sound, but not their best.
I found this quite boring struggled to make it to the end
Not as good as I remembered, a couple of good tracks but I prefer his debut.
I have heard good things about Scott Walker and was expecting to be blown away. I wasn't but it is intriguing and I think I will revisit.
Love Alison, but album holds up well nearly 50 years old!
Great album, the whole album just gels and yet individual songs can stand alone. Best track Moonage Daydream with the otherworldly guitar solo, absolute bliss!
Plenty of hits, quite commercial and a little dated but overall a good album, not his best but solid
Beats were good and I gravitate towards the music more than words.
I like that 70's guitar sound, obviously the lead track is the standout out and the rest seems what it is, background.
Very 70's feel, oh those halcyon days!
Quite an individual sound, niche even and not the kind of music I would listen to although aware of The Devine Comedy. Kind of grows on you, I thought would be a easy 2 stars but I think 3 more apt.
I was prepared to totally dislike this album because of Kanye, he seems so full of himself. However it turned out a mixed back, great sound and some cool tracks but others just don't work for me. I may invest more time and another listen.
Good tracks are front loaded on the album, starts well and tapers off. Chill out tracks
Very mediocre, poor sound, there is just no energy or excitment anywhere, all rather bland
I realise I'm not a drum & bass fan, that same incessant beat drives you crazy after a while.
Sounds like eightes pop, quite dated
quite a distinctive sound, all remind me of. mr tambourine man or eight miles high
Spellbound is such a wonderful song, shines out in an overall good album, but that is the star.
some songs are overly familiar however expertly played, a little too slick for my liking. I like my music more raw and edgy.
Funky and soulful, favourite tracks shining star, happy feelin', africano & see the light
I like the industrial genre and wanted to like this particular album more than I did.
Brillant album
bit hit and miss, some great tracks, and some poor, good sound in mono
I find his voice quite grating, even ruined say hello, wave goodbye!
Didn't really enjoy as much as I thought as I like some of their other albums. Perhaps if I had seen the film? A really early 70's vibe, which is a great sound but the songs/tunes are too similar
Beautifully sad and downtempo, best track Lost Cause.
Such a great trio, all at the top of their game, bass guitar and drums, excellent. Jimi is such a genius.
This type of country all sounds the same to me, just boring.
Mellow reggae that captures the roots and of Jamaica and tells a political message, far from the commercial releases of around that time. Brought reggae to the mainstream.
Some good and a couple of great songs, excellent drumming but overall not as good as I remember. Perhaps I'm out growing Led Zeppelin? Best track Ten Years Gone.
Cleaver wordsmith, but poor content. Targeted at teenage boys, and way way way too long
There are a couple of interesting tracks, but the overall sound is too similar and detracts for the musicianship. I was glad the album was over in the end.
It's a tough listen, a real mixture of styles, often in the same song that is just confusing. I'm usually drawn to bands labelled alternative but this is just a mish-mash of styles, tempo and forget melody.
Great album, noticeable shift into less obvious pop songs
I really like Late in the day and Sun hits the sky
I imagine not for everyone but more accessible than some of their other work.
Great riffs, very heavy in parts and light in others. Supernaut, Snowbilnd, Changes, Laguna Sunrise all fantastic songs.
It's like a squid eating dough in a poly-ethelene bag
What a fun record!
The comments on similarities with Nirvana are not unfair but the album stands on its own. I've never come across the Vines and while I wouldn't seek out more of their catalog this was OK.
Pleasant enough but not really a genre of interest.