View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Great US alternative rock music from the first half of the 1990s. Some songs are raw and have grunge influences. Billy Corgan's singing is so distinctive.
Billy Corgan's singing is so distinctive and overall the album has quite a unique sound.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
A well produced but a rather stiff album - those were right who called it a pop metal record than anything metal/glam rock. It is fun listening to nevertheless even though it's not the genre I often listen to.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
I think this album needs more listen to get into it. It is a consistent and unique sounding indie/indie folk rock album.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
A classic album of electronica. It still sounds as fresh and as futuristic as it was in 1992. Amazing.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
'Pet Sounds' is one of the most influental albums of all time - the influence it had on the development of pop music is inmeasurable. It's genius, timeless, and it is such an incredibly beautiful record. It is also one of my favourite albums of all times, in my Top 3 definitely.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
One of the best prog rock albums ever. Pink Floyd's second concept album which is about alienated feelings, criticism of the music industry and about their old bandmate, Syd Barett. Beautiful album.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
'Greetings from L.A.' has a more blues-y sound than his early works which I'm more familiar with. It was a good listen.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Parklife
Blur
One of the best British albums from this era. It is a stylistically very versatile record (synthpop, instrumental waltz, punk-rock and so on) with excellent songwriting and lyrics.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Fiona Apple's debut album is one of the best albums written and recorded by a teenager - she was only 16-17 when she wrote the songs and later recorded them. She is a great songwriter who has a distinctive voice and unique style.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
I haven't heard a full album by The Cardigans before although I knew a couple of songs from them. It is a good alt rock album which didn't seemed to be long when I listened to it. I guess it means it is a good thing.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Third
Portishead
Portishead's third album has a different sound than their previous trip-hop albums in the 1990s, it's more electronica. It's an original album, but it's less cinematic, more colder and more distanced.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Traffic's fourth album is more jam-rock oriented and stylistically it is more jazz fusion and blues influenced than their previous works. Winwood's singing stands.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
A very good singer-songwriter album - the lyrics are great, the arrangement and production are also great, only the music is subpar sometimes. A remarkable debut by Leonard Cohen.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
One of the earliest concept albums and double albums in the history of rock. It's a wicked satire of American pop culture with some brilliant lyrics. Musically, the second part of the album is more experimental than the first half. A very strong debut from Zappa.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Don't judge a book by its cover, this dream pop album isn't as dark as it seems to be. It started off a bit slow for me & it's definitely a grower. Beautifully atmospheric and there are many great song on it.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
A consistent album, I can't pick any song which was a lot worse than others.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
The first album which was entirely created from samples, and it had so much influence on hip-hop/electronica. A relaxing, hypnotic and atmospheric record.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
One of Lennon's best solo albums and some of my favorite songs are on it (Jealous Guy, Gimme Some Truth). The title track is his signature song. Great production too - the sound is lush and relaxed, especially compared to his first solo record which had a raw sound.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
A laid back and relaxing soul/funk album, it is fun to listen to.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
A monumental album, the finest in the world of jazz. I'm more into rock and other styles of music but this is unbelieveable. It draws you in like nothing else.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
An angry and raw record that preceded the big grunge classics that followed later in the early 1990s.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Who's best album, it's excellent, powerful - it is pure hard rock. Their use of rock synthesizers was so innovative at that time. One of the best opening songs (Baba O'Riley) & closing songs (Won't Get Fooled Again) ever.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
It's a good world music album with very diverse influences. I liked the second half of it a bit more, it was more interesting.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
A catchy and fun punk rock record, it was really refreshing to listen to. There are some new wave influences and I loved the saxophone on it. Great album.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
A decent classic rock album which has influences from hard rock, glam, jazz and blues. The second half of the album has particularly interesting songs.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
One of the most emotional, melancholic and intimate albums ever. Nick Drake created magic by using only his voice, guitars and piano on this record. I wish he would have lived long enough to see how many people love his music today.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Powerful hip-hop music with lyrics about societal issues that are still relevant today. It's a long album, some song are perhaps a bit too long.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
A good pyschedelic rock album with a classic song on it - In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida, the 17-minute long acid rock classic.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
A lovely soul/R&B album, Solomon Burke's voice is very good, very smooth. I liked this album.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
by Alice Cooper (USA, 1973)
A consistent, good rock album, though none of the songs really stand out. I like the fresh sound of it - it's 50 years old but it sounds like as if it was something from the late 80s.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
A rockabilly-influenced album with a lot of melodic songs on it. The production work on the album is great. Morrissey's best solo album perhaps.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash by Crosby, Stills & Nash (USA, 1969)
A very nice, smooth folk rock debut of this supergroup. The vocal harmonies are incredibly beautiful.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
Many call it a prog rock gem but I think that the album has more accessible rock songs than prog. Perhaps I still need a few listens of this album, because I'm not 100% sold on it - yet.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Blur
Blur
It is a more lo-fi oriented album than their previous two, more pop-rock records, they showed their versatility here. There are some great classics on it (Beetlebum, Song 2), but overall I prefer some of their other works.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Songs blend together in a lovely and smooth way. A very nice jazzy folk record.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
A great classic collection of rock and roll songs, it was a fun listen. 4 5/5.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
A mind-blowingly beautiful space rock album, I loved the wide array of instrumentation and the lush sound of it. One of my favourites albums from the 1990s for sure.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
80s synth pop and new wave are really not my cup of tea but I enjoyed this album a lot more than I thought I would. A great collection of songs.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Hypnotic, trance-y record. It reminds me of a mix between Stereolab and Beach House but more electro pop. It was enjoyable but a lot of songs were quite directionless.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
I appreciate the cultural importance of this album but musically it was too repetitive and boring to me and all the swearing and bad lyrics were a no. Not my cup of tea overall.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
A very unique and interesting prog rock/psych rock album from the former Soft Machine drummer. I understand that the avantgarde weirdness isn't everyone's cup of tea but I love this. My fav is the last song.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
GI
Germs
Nasty, noisy, primite hardcore punk, it was difficult to get through those 38 minutes.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
It was an overall quite good listen, this album has some nice and interesting songs, but some others aren't that good in songwriting. Overall enjoyable.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Not a bad listening experience, Elton John's talent in songwriting shines through. There are dramatic, bombastic prog rock songs on it. My main issue with the album is that somehow the songs are still superficial. When this album was released in 1971, bands like Yes, Genesis, or Pink Floyd were also recording prog rock albums but those albums have a lot more depth than Elton's Madman Across the Water. But overall this album isn't bad, it is just that I can't connect with it completely.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
A classic rap album, the first one that went to the top of Billboard charts. A lot of songs are cool and fun to listen to, but musically they are so repetitive that it is a bit too much by the end. The mysogynistic lyrics are also a no.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Very enjoyable fun music to listen to. If there is a music I'd describe America with, it'd be Ray Charles.
My only complaint is that after around 7-8 songs it's getting a bit repetitive to me because of the style of music.
4.5/5 but I'm giving it a 4.
(p.s. my twitter account @AlbumsChallenge got hacked today and I won't be able to get back my account according to twitter support. I am sad to see my account go, I loved to write my little reviews there. I didn't even reach 50 albums yet...).
4
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I really liked listening to this album. Dancey with some slower/acoustic songs that blend together well, it is artsy, cool, electrifying, but not simple/superficial. I'd give it a 4.5 but will stick to 4 out of 5.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
A great alternative rock album that had so many influences on the developing of the grunge scene. Most songs on them are raw and deranged but are melodic that are enjoyable to listen to.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I very much enjoyed listening to this record. If there was a disco album I'd put on when I invite my friends to a house party, this would be it. It's fun, rather complex yet accessible at the same time. Awesome. I don't give a 5 out of 5 often but this one deserves it.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
A beautiful, calming, relaxing and soothing album. I love her melancholic voice. If I ever organise a coctail party in a hot summer night close to a beach this album will be played for sure.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
A soothing, calm album. Their voices are beautiful together. Country isn't my genre but this was a good listen.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
It has a great 70s funky vibe that I enjoyed, this albums is like a best of late 60s/early 70s album with bongos & percussion. It's one of those albums that I wouldn't have discovered if it wasn't for my 1001 Albums challenge.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
Very commercialised pop music without any surface, it is simple music with simple lyrics. It isn't horrible in a way that it is completely unlistenable but this album is a good example why I can't stand commercial pop music from the past years.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
A 77 minute long album which is really long, and maybe it is the reason why I felt even more that musically the album is just directionless. The hit songs (Fighter, Beautiful) stand out and Christina's voice is great throughout the whole album. Overall it is an OK album.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
A really enjoyable funk/soul record, but so short that I blinked twice and it was over (it's merely over 30 minutes long) - It'll probably be one of the shortest album in the 1001 albums challenge.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
A classic prog rock album which is one of the finest in its era with lots of great, varied, musically well written songs. I love the flute so it's a plus that it's one of those prog rock albums on which this instrument is the main one. I'd give it a 4.5 of it, because it is not nearly as perfect as some other prog rock albums from around that time.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
A consistent rock album throughout but to me the songs were quite monotonous and sounded really similar to each other.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
The Yeah Yeah Yeah's debut was my second album from them in my challenge, the other one was The Blitz! which I liked better than 'Fever to Tell'. This album is garage rock, art punk but often a bit too deranged and chaotic. I prefer more artsy or far-out songs, like for example the closing song, 'Modern Romance'. Overall not a bad record but it isn't that record that I will often replay.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Soul Mining
The The
When I listened to the first song on the album, I was afraid the sound of the whole album would be too synth pop, but I was wrong. It's a genuiely fresh sounding album considering it's from the early 1980s, an era its sound is so dated nowadays. Overall, it's a good post-punk, synth pop album.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
A great jazz-rock, prog-rock collections of song with some really great musical achievements here. My problem with this album however that the direction of the album doesn't go anywhere, and it is particularly evident when an album is as long as it is (76 minutes). I often felt like the songs drag on forever. So it is a 3.5 instead of 4.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I admit blues rock/country rock isn't really my thing but I understand that Americans, especially those from the south love this kind of music. They can connect to it much better than me, somewhere in Europe.
That being sad, there were a lot of good songs on the album and the last two minutes or to, was bombastic. I loved how the album finished.
But overall it isn't a very enjoyable album for me. I'd give it a 3.5 but since there are no 'half points', I'll stick to 3.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
It's on the top of the very best albums ever made. What can I say about Abbey Road? The Beatles got together one last time to make an album and they created this masterpiece which is really one of the best written, best produced and greatest albums ever. The album was almost called 'Everest' and yes, it would have been a fitting name of it, too, since they reached the top with this album.
It has Harrison's finest songs he wrote (Something, Here Comes the Sun), Lennon's incredible opener with a fantastic bassline (Come Together) or the great I Want You, McCartney showing his singing abilities on Oh!Darling, Ringo's fine Octopus' Garden, and the fantastic medley on the B-side.
10/10, 5+ without a doubt.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
I like this hip-hop album, great rhythms, great writing, great production, all the songs flow so well together, from one song to another. It was a fun listen to. 4.25/4.5.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Garbage
Garbage
It isn't garbage, but it is a record that is musically quite minimalistic and not really memorable. It sounds a bit like dreampop/alter rock but in fact it is just a pop record. As I said it isn't very bad but not really great either.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
An absolute classic, beautiful noise rock that paved the path for so many great bands the following years.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Roots
Sepultura
Metal, nu metal is really not my thing, I have headache while I listen to the aggressive music, and aggressive lyrics. The only tracks I enjoyed on this albums are the slower tracks, like Canyon Jam, for example, which stands out maybe too much on this album (and the Brazilian influence is definitely there). 1.5 but since I have never gave 1 on any album, I'll give it a 2.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
For someone who was a teenager in the late 1990s this album should be enjoyable, but it isn't. All the songs sounds really samey to me, and musically very simplistic. Her voice is very nice, soothing and mellow but she often shows off her voice for the sake of showing it off - then she doesn't sing words just moans. So overall I've found this album quite dull. 2.5/10.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
The raw power and energy on the album is insane. Heavy metal isn't usually my cup of tea but I really enjoyed listening to this record today. Perhaps I was in the mood for it today more than usually, but I liked it. It's a consistent album throughout, pure rock - great stuff!
4
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
It's one of the best albums in the prog rock era and in the very successful catalogue of Genesis. It's a 90-minute long concept album which was the last one made with Peter Gabriel. It's a very exciting journed from start to finish with great music, lyrics, and production throughout the whole album. I get it if it is too long and too heavy for those who aren't familiar with this genre. But it isn't for me, I always enjoy the twists and turns of this magnificent album. My favorite songs are In The Cage, Counting Out Time, The Carpet Crawlers, The Chamber of 32 Doors, The Lamia, The Colony of Slippermen.
9.5/10
5
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
There are 15 songs on this album but all of them sound the same, I can't remember any of them even if I have just finished listening the whole album. It's a bland record without any originality of songwriting, very simple music, bad lyrics, and overproduction. Her voice is okay, not bad, but that is way too little to save this album.
And one thing I don't understand is that why this album is on the 1001 albums list - it is the second Taylor Swift album on my list even though I still haven't listened to 80 albums overall. I'm sure there are hundreds of other albums that could have made the list but it won't. I haven't given out a 1 out of 5 on any albums yet even if there were 3-4 albums that were really bad and I regretted not to give a 1 on some of them, but I'm giving this a 1. It just doesn't deserve more than that.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Too simplistic, easy listening punk rock for my taste which isn't really memorable. It sounds quite lazy and bland overall, and they make feminism too much the centre of their identity. There are some songs that have a nicer sound/atmosphere though but overall it wasn't my cup of tea. Luckily it was a short album.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
A really nice, pleasant jazz pop/folk/experimental record.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Not shocking but surprising that this album is from the 1980s because the sound of it fresher than that. I am certain that this is the link between 1980s hair metal and 1990s alternative rock. The album sounds raw, well played, the musicians are obviously very talented. It was a bit monotonous after a while but I am giving it a generous 4 because of the cultural importance of it.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
A lot of songs are very good on this album, they have great rhythm, they are written so well and they blend together easily. My main issue with this album is that the lyrics are often so much and they sing so fast that it is difficult to understand what they sing about, and as someone from Europe, as a non native speaker it's a lot more difficult to get into it. The other thing is that because of the amount of lyrics, and packed songs the album feels really long with the 73 minutes. I had to pause it and take a little break while I was listening to it because otherwise I couldn't have processed everything. Anyway, it's a good record but I am sure I would need more listens to like it more.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
A very pleasant, smooth nice jazz album. The songs blend together but it's just a really great album to listen to.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
The songwriting is great, but the whole album's atmosphere is distanced and rather cold so I haven't enjoyed it as much as I wanted to. This album is not as memorable to me as their previous works in their fantastic catalogue. The level of quality is always really high with Radiohead though. I'd give it a 3.5 out of 5.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
I was never into the music of the Grateful Dead and now that I've listened to a full album by them I know why I dislike them so much. 'American Beauty' is a bland, boring country/folkish album with weak singing, weak songwriting when none of the songs stand out. It is not a completely unlistenable abum but it is just really bad album.
I really don't understand how the Grateful Dead got so famous in the US. There are many bands at that time who played roots rock, Americana or country-rock but they were much better than this band. It's a massive disappointment, and I seriously don't get why so many people love them in the US. Perhaps it really has to do with the fact that people who were at the first acid tests got into them, then the guru of LSD supported them so people have this nostalgia for them. They were in the right place at the right time.
I don't often give a 1 or 1.5 on any album but since I love the 1960s-early 1970s and there were so many fantastic albums from that period, this album and the whole band is so overrated that I can't help but give them one of the lowest rating I gave out.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
I usually enjoy soul/funk albums but this album was so directionless and boring overall. It reminded me a bit of Earth Wind and Fire except that it was musically really bland (unlike EW&F which always made fun music). It wasn't my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
I appreciate his talent for songwriting, he is really good at what he is doing. However this album was too sugary pop-rock for my taste. It's not one of those albums I would relisten again soon.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
A very theatrical and overblown prog rock record with some really great, fun and witty songs including one of the most well known songs in the history of rock, Bohemian Rhapsody. Mercury's voice is of course, incredible.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
One of the reasons I'm doing the 1001 albums challenge is to discover gems like this album. What a stunningly beautiful record it is. A few guitars, percussions and a touching voice and the end result is simply magic. I don't understand the lyrics - though I made some research and read about what they sing about - but it's a good proof how music can connect different cultures, backgrounds, and people together. This album touches my heart deeply. Just wonderful.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
A nice soul/funk album by Stevie Wonder. If he is great then he is really a genius, though some of the songs are too sugary/cheesy for my taste. It's a 3.5 so I'll stick with 3.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Ramones
Ramones
A hugely influental album in the history of rock. Tight, simple, fun, and catchy - it is awesome.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
A very strong debut album from Roxy Music, it sounds something from the late 1970s or 1980s but in fact it is an early 1970s album. A great mix of glam rock and art pop, it is really an enjoyable listen. The lats few songs falls flat a bit, so I'll give it a strong 4, but it is really a strong one.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
A great album from the Queen of Soul. What a voice she had!
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
I have heard about the band before but never listened to an album before today. It's a great rock album with elements of pychedelic, pop and glam rock. There are many great melodic songs on it which are quite accessible, but not too accessible. I liked it!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
There were some great songs on this albums and some weird ones as well. Sometimes so weird that I had the feeling they were trying too hard to be weird. Anyway, the good songs are interesting, and it's a genre that I haven't really heard before...noise rock, with blues?
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
I should like this album more since I'm into noise/experimental music, but this album wasn't really for me. It's a bit directionless and all over the place. The first half of the album was worse than the second half where there were some better and more interesting songs. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
A pleasant easy-listening album, I enjoyed it. Nothing more, nothing less.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
A very well written and produced soul-folk-jazzy album on which every songs are great. Van Morrison is such a great storyteller and I love his voice, too. A very soothing and calming album.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
A pleasant, well produced funky, and groovy album. The songs blend together really well. It was fun!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Faith
George Michael
Commercial pop with catchy tunes and some controversial lyrics. I enjoyed the first half more than the second half. It's that kind of well-made pop album that I usually listening to for 10-15 minutes and then musically it gets too simplistic to me and I get bored of it. This was the case with this album, too.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
With this album George Harrison was finally able to let it all out what he had in him - after he was allowed only 1 or 2 songs on the Beatles albums as he worked in the shadows of the biggest geniuses of the 20th century, Lennon and McCartney. And the result was a triple album with 4 sides of so many great songs and 2 other sides of groovy guitar jamming. The fantastic production - which may be the finest work of Phil Spector - creates a big, lush, and very atmospheric sound throughout the whole record. This album is too great not to give it five stars as it deserves.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
This is very commercialised pop-rock music - Robbie's voice is good and he has a charisma so it was more listenable. 'Angels' and 'Let Me Entertain You' stand out to me, otherwise it can get quickly boring musically. I'm giving it a 2.5/3 just because it was pretty enjoyable as a background music while I was cleaning windows lol.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
A highly enjoyable neo psychedelia album. It sounds like something from the late 1960s with a fresher sound. It's also clear how this album influenced the later neo psychedelic albums, even many bands in the 1990s. The songwriting and production are excellent. There are clear influences of The Beatles, The Byrds, Pink Floyd-Syd Barrett, even the Velvet Underground. Very good record. I've listened to it many years ago but I didn't remember it was this good.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
A raw rock 'n' roll album, very enjoyable from start to finish. The only thing that prevents me from giving it a 5 is that the songs are a bit similar and it tends to get a bit monotonous after a while. But overall it is a classy and really great album.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
It's really not my genre because I don't like the sound of the early 1980s synth pop but this is a good, consistent and well written album. The only song I didn't like was the opening one.
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Very good pychedelic, early prog rock album from 1968. The opening song is stunning, and there are a lot of typical British pychedelia on it (Lazy Sunday Afternoon is one good example of it). Steve Marriott was such a great frontman. Overall it was a very enjoyable record. 4.25-4.50/5.0
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
A very interesting, calming, relaxing, mystical art rock/indie rock/psychedelic record. It needs a few relistens probably but at first listen I liked what I heard.
4
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
An excellent art pop, experimental album, which was way ahead of its time when it was released in the mid-1970s. It is between Eno's previously rock oriented music, and the ambient music he later made in the end of the 1970s, some of the songs already are very ambient-like. An excellent album. It's 4.5-4.75 for me but since it is so influental I'm giving it a 5.
5
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
It is amazing that this album is from 1967. What a sound! The arrangements, the production, Jimi's skills, the songwriting are all so good. A truly psychedelic masterpiece.
5
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
A good album with lots of interesting tunes and songs. Paul Simon's voice is so appealing, it is very pleasant to listen to. This album is easy listening but still interesting and more complex musically. It was a good listen overall.
4
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
The first half of the album was more folk rock, the second half more rock. It was a pleasant listen but I don't find this album particularly special. 3.25-3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
This theatrical, often overdramatic and musical-like pop music is not my type of music even if she can sing really well. The last avant-pop song is probably the most interesting, it stands out and is something different from the rest. But otherwise it isn't my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Not an interesting record musically or lyrically, all songs blend together and sound the same, honestly. It's very middle-of-the-road pop music which isn't my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Beautiful, smooth stylish soul album, it was a very enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
I was ready to dislike this album because synth pop is not my cup of tea at all. But it was quite an enjoyable and fun listen, it sounds fresh and old at the same time with some good tunes.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Smooth jazzy pop record, perhaps a bit too accessible to me and without much intensity it is a big boring after a while. But I appreciate the clear production and talent the band has.
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
I know Can but I have never heard a solo album from Holger Czukay yet. This is the type of music I like to discover during my 1001 albums challenge so it was a nice surprise. It is something different, strange, interesting, experimental. It's not amongst the very best albums I've listened so far but it is definitely those albums that it deserves higher ratings. 7.0-7.5/10.
4
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
I can see why this album was so popular in the mid-1990s when it was released, it was the perfect sound of the mood and the atmosphere of the time and it spoke to a generation of young people. Though some songs are a bit too samey to me it is overall a very good record with many great hits on it (the biggest one, obviously, Wonderwall). Champagne Supernova is a great closing track.
4
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Pop rock album with new wave and post-punk influences. Musically many of the songs are too poppy for my taste and for some reason Costello's voice doesn't fit with the songs. Lyrically it is heavier than the more commercial music. Overall it is a listenable record but it won't be an album that I'll relisten soon.
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
It is Roxy Music's last album with Brian Eno on it. I really liked this experimental/art-rock album, especially the second half. There were some very interesting music on it. At first listen I liked their debut album a bit better but this is also a strong 4 for me.
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Tommy
The Who
The first ever rock opera is a great album. It was made during the best period in The Who's history, in the late 1969 and overall the end result was very good. The album is long since it is a double album, and this might explain why it has some songs that aren't that consistent. So I don't give it a 5, but it is a stronger 4 record.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
A very interesting mix of different styles, electronica, trip-hop, pop with Indian influences. It's different. Listening to it was like a religious experience, something I've never listened before. Strong 4+.
4
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
A masterpiece of an album by the unique and genius Prince. I adored it.
5
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Generic grunge/alt-rock album from ex-Nirvana drummer Dave Grohl. It is nothing outstanding but it was an ok listen overall.
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Quite generic psychedelic pop/indie rock album. Nothing outstanding but not very bad either.
3
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
A quintessential English album of the 1960s. Just perfection!
5
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
A smooth, pleasant and enjoyable r'n'n, neo-soul album. My problem with it is just many songs are similar and nothing stands out after my listen. It is also a long album with over 70 minutes so it drags on a bit.
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
A really fun and quality pop/new wave album from the 1980s. The first half was a bit stronger than the second half otherwise it's closer to the 5 than to a 4.
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
It's one of the best live albums ever. I love the story behind it, how Cash recorded it at a prison and how it sounds so 'live' - the reaction of prisoners after and between the songs, Cash's talking etc. Musically it is a really great country, rockabilly album. Lyrically Cash was tougher than metal bands later with his lyrics about killers and crimes. This album is closer to a perfect 5.
5
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Chill, relaxing, fun album, one of the best of reggae.
4
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
A really nice smooth country/Americana album. I generally dislike country because it has been commercialised so much but this is still original from the mid-1970s.
4
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Enjoyable southern rock/blues rock album, though nothing really stood out on it.
3
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
There are a lot of good space rock/psychedelic rock songs though it is not very coherent as an album. As a whole it is isn't as memorable as many similar albums from the past 10-15 years either. I like the genre and I like when songs flow together well, but for example the end of the song 'Boxing Day' was way too abrupt compared to other songs.
Overall a good album but I feel like it doesn't really deserve more than 3+.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
After their incredibly successful album OK Computer, Radiohead didn't stick with their usual style but they had the courage to make a completely different album than their previous ones. It's an incredible listen and still sounds futuristic and fresh after 23 years, this is the kind of album that will sound new even in decades from today. It's a complete, very well rounded album. The production is amazing, too, it's a great experience to listen to it with headphones on.
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
The White Album
Beatles
It's always a fantastic journey to listen to this album in its entirety. It's a very cohesive album despite it a double one and it being very diverse stylistically (rock, pop, proto-heavy metal, blues, avantgard etc). The White Album has the best songs of Lennon, a lot of great McCartney tunes, Harrison's While My Guitar Gently Weeps, among others, and Ringo's first song he wrote for the band. Even Revolution 9 is an interesting piece of music concréte, an atmospheric college of sounds. The Beatles once again showed what geniuses they were.
5
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
A pleasant and chill album with amazing quality of production. My issue is that it's too chill for me with songs having similar rhythms, tempo, no highs and lows. Nothing is too memorable on it (will I remember any of the songs? no) but overall the listening experience was fine.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Great prog rock album with some really unique tunes. I'd love to have more structure in it, though.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
I loved the raw energy on the first half of the album and the second half had some songs with lovely melodies. Overall a fun and enjoyable debut album from the band.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
A groovy, smooth and very pleasant instrumental album which was ahead of its time when it was released in the early 60s. I love the sound of the Hammond organ. If you want to put up a record for an afternoon tea party or little garden party, this album would be a good choice.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
I was more familiar with the 1960s albums from the Beach Boys' but this was a very pleasant surprise. Their signature "doo woop" style of singing isn't there on this album though their beautiful vocal harmonies are. Musically it has some more complex structures and lyrically they sing more about politics and social issues than before. I'll need a few relistens but it's definitely a strong 4 at my first listen.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Loved the raw and powerful energy on this album. It contains a few original songs and a lot of covers. The sound is way ahead of its time (1964), it is proto-punk. A fun listen.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
A decent garage rock album from the early 2000s. I don't really like Jack White's voice and the lack of bass guitar disturbed me a bit throughout the record. Otherwise it is a good album.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
Average garage rock album with quite simple music and a singer whose voice distracts a lot from the music itself.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
A hauntingly beautiful album by the late Elliott Smith.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
There are some interesting rhythms and tunes but most of the songs aren't my cup of tea at all. It also doesn't feel like a coherent album, rather than different songs put together one after each other.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Coldplay's debut 'Parachutes' is a post-brit pop/pop-rock album. There are some songs that I like as much as I did 23 years ago when they came out - Trouble and Yellow, for example. However, the songs on the album don't have too much variety, they are similar to each other and musically they are quite simplistic with low energy and melancholy. The production work on the album is great though.
Overall, it is a average/good debut but it isn't something that would deserve a very good rating (strong 4 or 5).
3
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
The blues influence is very strong on the debut album of Black Sabbath, but it's heavier rock than that - it's the birth of heavy metal. There are some very good riffs. The band recorded this album in late 1969, imagine how innovative this sound was at that time and how heavy it was for everything that was before. It was something completely different to what was before.
Ozzy's voice or the lyrics are less interesting.
For this reason, overall I give the album a rating of 4.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
High Violet
The National
Individually the songs aren't that bad but overall as an album it's monotonous with similar songs on it. The structure of the songs is that it builds until a point but then they don't have a highlight which is quite frustrating and it makes the album dreary. The singer's voice is also quite tired/bored.
It's not an unlistenable album but despite of its hype I wouldn't like to listen to it many times in the future.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Classic Cool Jazz album from the 1950s, very smooth and pleasant compositions with unusual time signatures. Take Five is obviously the most well known song on the album but the other songs are also great. It was a fun listen.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Beautifully atmospheric and dreamy noise pop/shoegaze album. It's all about those fuzzy and layered guitar sound - forget about the lyrics because it isn't important. They created something unique over 30 years ago and no album sounded quite like this ever since then. Every time I listen to 'Loveless' it blows my mind. It's easily one of my favourite albums from the past three decades.
Favourite songs: Only Shallow, Loomer, Come In Alone, Sometimes, Blown A Wish, Soon
5
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
An incredibly fun, catchy and infectious album, that had a big influence on the indie rock scene that came after the release of this record. Is this it? Yes, it is this!
5
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Well, it was painful. Very loud, very fast, very primitive punk rock with awful musicality and lyrics. At least it was really short. Probably the shortest album on this challenge.
1
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Highly fun and enjoyable funk album to listen to. It's the perfect record for a late 1970s retro party. Musically it was a bit too samey for me, though, so it's 4 stars and not perfect 5.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
It's actually the first Tina Turner album I've listened to. It is a good album, though I felt the first part was stronger than the second one which fell a bit flat. Tina's voice was extremely powerful, the music here was just secondary. I enjoyed it quite a bit overall.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
A well produced rock-and-roll and new wave album. The talent is there, and some songs - particularly in the second half - are quite good. But for some reason I can't warm to Elvis Costello's music. Is it the singing, his voice, the not memorable songs, or a combination of all these? I don't know but overall I haven't found this album interesting or great and I haven't enjoyed it...
2
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Tight and heavy but more varied in styles than I'd imagine this album would be. 'Changes' and 'Laguna Sunrise' are beautiful songs too. Overall a really enjoyable album.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
The album is a bit too middle-of-the-road for my taste, musically not very interesting. His voice isn't great either. However, I like how the songs flow together well and the overall production is good, too.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Very nice and listenable sophisticated jangle pop/new wave album from the mid-1980s.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
I'd enjoy listening to these songs more somewhere in a pub in Ireland on a Saturday evening rather than at home on a sunny morning. Albums like these have a time and place for them. I couldn't really got into it.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
An amazing album, one of the best in trip hop genre, the sound of it is completely unique and the atmosphere it creates on the album is special. 'Unfinished Sympathy' is one of my favourite songs from the 1990s. Some songs are a tad bit repetitive though. Overall it's a strong 4+.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
I have heard about the band before but never listened any of their albums before this one. 'Happy Trails' is a good psychedelic-rock album, which is mostly instrumental. Because it is so jammy, this music is better to listen to live than on a record, though. But overall it was an enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
"Guarantee you anyone born after 1982 is not putting this in their 1001 albums to listen to list"
It is the 3rd top-rated comment of 'So' on this site. Well, I can guarantee that I was born well after 1982 and I not only put this album on my 1001 albums list but I also give it a 5.
The reason is that I appreciate great music. 'So' is one of the best albums of the 1980s for sure - this album is a great example that pop music can be very good if everything is of high quality: songwriting, lyrics, production, guests musicians etc. Even the video for Sledgehammer is iconic, innovative and the best of the decade.
Perhaps it helps that I've seen Gabriel live at a concert and when he played these songs from 'So', the quality was the same as on the album. Mindblowing experience.
If there is any pop album that deserves to get high rating, it is this album.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Fantastic soul and funk album from the early 1970s. A classic for sure.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
A short but very effective, effortless and an overall enjoyable roots rock album. I loved it!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
Nasty and disgusting. Absolute waste of a record. Possibly one of the worst albums on the whole list.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Good, consistent funk rock album overall, though the songs don't really stand out. Mr. Cab Driver was the only song that was truly memorable.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
A highly enjoyable live record by blues legend Muddy Waters. You can hear why is this so influental, it inspiried so many bands in the 60s an 70s after it was released in 1960. Great stuff.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
Tight and energetic punk rock/new wave record with quite varied styles of songs. She is a great lead singer. My issue is that it drags on a bit and it feels quite a long album. Towards the end of the album I already forgot what I listened to in the beginning. Overall it was good though not sure I will listen to it again soon.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
A deranged, highly energetic and addictive rave/electro album from the late 1990s. The production of the album is top class. In small doses this record is entertaining, but as an almost 1-hour long album I've found it quite exhausting. Musically it is also quite repetitive.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Another fantastic album by The Kinks after their brilliant their Village Green...LP. They were at the peak of their careers at this time. This rock musical has great storytelling, music, production. It really has it all.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Jimi Hendrix showcased his incredible technical abilities for the first time on a LP. What a debut album it is - groovv, funky, an overall incredible experience to listen to still today (and I can't imagine how it sounded for those who listened to it for the first time back in 1967).
It is an absolute classic record for a reason - one of the very best of the 1960s.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
A very enjoyable, fun Tropicalia album from the last 1960s. This album is something different to what I've listened so far which makes it a bit more special. I like the various instruments and the rhythm of the songs even if I don't understand what he sings about. Good album overall.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Quite catchy synthpop/electronica album with very clean production (that reminds me of some 80s albums). My issue is with synth pop that I find few songs listenable, but a whole album with 12 songs is too much and the songs really drag by the end. Overall it's OK but it's not an album that I would relisten again soon.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Very good collection of songs, great songwriting and excellent vocal harmonies by Crosby, Still, Nash and Young.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
A soundtrack album to a movie that doesn't exist - it doesn't sound like a consistent album but only a bunch of songs thrown together, and this is my main issue with it. Some songs are good, the more experimental ones aren't that interesting though. Overall a good background music but nothing more.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Good old country music. Overall it's quite boring musically, and most of the songs are too similar too so I don't think I'll come back to this album.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
A very good album with so many funky tunes on it. The songwriting and production are excellent. It's very long and it makes a bit difficult to listen to it in one sit, and I loved the second disc more.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Classic disco record. Fun, catchy tunes, great production, killer bass and guitars here and there. Le Freak is great.
At the same time, there are repetitive, easily consumable songs that are often longer than they should be.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Talented rapping, interesting music and various rhythms. She's good at what he she does. But personally I find this kind of music overwhelming after a few songs. It's tiring to read the lyrics/rapping and focus on the music, too, perhaps because I'm not a native speaker.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
I enjoyed this alt-rock/Americana album from the first half of the 1990s. Nothing really stood out from it but overall it was pleasant, the production is good, the guitars and voices nice. I can see why Michael Stipe of REM thought this was the album of the year - its sound reminds me of REM quite a bit, though not as distinctive. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
A landmark album of San Francisco psych rock and 1967 in general.
When Grace Slick joined Jefferson Airplane the band started to make great albums one after another, but Surrealistic Pillow is their strongest one they recorded together. It sums up the Summer of Love perfectly and in such a high quality - the songrwriting, the clear production, the singing, the lyrics are all there.
Slick brought two songs with her when she joined the band - Somebody to Love, which was originally a slower and more melancholic song, and White Rabbit that she wrote herself - both songs became big hits and are classics today. Slick's amazing voice adds a lot to the sound of the band.
All other songs are great as well. The album is a mix of psychedelic rock, blues and folk-rock by the band that had a really great line-up at the time with Slick, the main songwriter Balin, singer and rhythm guitarist Kantner, guitarist Kaukonen, bassist Casady and drummer Dryden. Besides the hits, my favourite songs are the opening 'She Has Funny Cars', Balin's hauntingly beautiful 'Today' and Kaukonen's fantastic 'Embryonic Journey'.
5/5
5
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Not my cup of tea. It's an incredible long album yet there was not a single song that stood out on it...the lyrics didn't age well either. It was challenging to get through this one.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Dookie
Green Day
I understand why this was such an important album in the mid 1990s to many teens, mainly in the US. I wasn't a teen back then so I don't have nostalgic feelings about this album. When I got a copy of it from a friend of mine in the early 2000s I wasn't too impressed by it. Now that I listened to it again, my opinion hasn't changed that much. It's all just guitar based pop-rock, not a punk album - and all the songs sound really similar. My 11/12-year-old self probably would have liked it more, but it isn't my thing...
2
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Dummy
Portishead
Mysthical, dark, hypnotic, atmospheric and beautiful. Glory Box is the perfect ending of this magnificient trip hop album.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Abraxas
Santana
Exciting, fun, musically complex, mostly instrumental
latin rock album. I enjoyed it!
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
I enjoyed it quite a bit even if I don't understand all the lyrics. The only thing that disturbed me was Dylan's voice/singing style.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Very pleasant Cuban jazz album. Although I have known about the existence of this album because it got famous when it came out in the late 1990s, but I haven't listened to the full album before. It introduces me to a world that wasn't that well known to me and I really enjoyed it a lot. Great music.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Cross
Justice
I liked the clear production of the album but musically it was very repetitive overall. The sound of the whole album reminded me of Daft Punk here and there though in a less exciting way. It wasn't completely unlistenable, just a record that I couldn't get into it because it felt so samey.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
A fun and enjoyable garage rock/rockabilly album from 1980. I can also hear some The B-52's influences on this record.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Very well written, produced and sung album. The whole album has that 1960s wall-of-sound feeling without being a copycat of that style - it's also modern, raw and very soulful. Amy had a beautiful voice. I enjoyed this album quite a lot.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
A quintessential pyschedelic rock album with lot of blues guitar influences. It's among the best albums of the 1960s, in the decade that produced the finest albums in the history of pop-rock.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
An enjoyable alt-rock album from the early 1990s but the first half had samey songs and nothing really stood out of the whole album - it also felt similar to other alt-rock albums from the same era.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Fun, rhythmic concept hip-hop/rap album from the early 1990s about G.S.R.A - but it is too long and it sounds dated nowadays.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Intense and aggressive rap album, and it's very long with over 60 minutes - in fact, it was the second 1990s hip-hop album in a row that was longer than an hour and it's just too much to listen to in one sitting. It also sounds quite dated...Not my cup of tea overall.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
After the grunge albums, Nirvana presented a folk-rock, acoustic live concert and perhaps this could have been the next direction for the band had Cobain not died in 1994. The choice of songs is great, it contains not only Nirvana songs but has also many lesser known covers, by the Vaselines, the Meat Puppets or Bowie. 'Where Did You Sleep Last Night', which closes the album, is a perfect ending of this album. Cobain's voice was powerful and raw, and together with the music it created a special atmosphere on stage. Great album.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
I have always liked Pet Shop Boys' radio hits, like 'Go West' from this album, but a whole arecord full of simple, commercialised, now dated sounding songs is too much for me. I thought I would like this album more but I was clearly wrong.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
I don't really know why exactly but I couldn't enjoy this otherwise fun sounding album. Perhaps it's his slightly annoying, whiny voice? I have already known 'Come On Eileen' before, but I didn't know it was from this band. This album wasn't for me.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
This album has more laid back, mellow songs than other Stevie Wonder albums that I've had on the 1001 challenge before. I preferred his more funkier songs and there weren't that many of them on this album. Overall good but it's not my favourite album by him.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
A very influental country-rock album that has lot of different styles mixing together so well: country and rock, of course, and psychedelia, folk, and soul too. This is Gram Parson's most important work after Sweetheart of the Rodeo with the Byrds. I'm usually not really into country but this is a good album.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Excellent 1960s album that combines San Franscisco psychedelic rock music with blues, country and power pop so incredibly well. It was the first time I've listened them but I'll surely come back to this album many times in the future. Great discovery!
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
Had it been released in December 1966 as it was originally planned, it would have changed the course of popular music forever. It was ahead of its time by decades. I can be grateful this was released four decades later because it is a brilliant and genius work. The emotions throughout the record, the arrangements, the vocal harmonies, everything is top notch.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
A surprisingly fun new wave/post-punk album, it reminds me a bit of Blondie though the Go-Go's were an all-female band. My issue is that it sounds quite samey throughout the whole record so nothing really stood out to me.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
A beautiful, mellow and dreamlike psychedelic and folk album from the mid 1960s. I love the arrangements on this album, particularly the sitar sound which was still wasn't really common in pop music at that time - Sunshine Superman was recorded at the same time as the Beatles' Revolver and before that, the first and only song in pop music which had sitar in it was Norwegian Wood by The Beatles. A great album overall that I really enjoyed listening to.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
There aren't many albums from the past 15 years or so that I find brilliant but Arcade Fire's 'The Suburbs' is one of them. It's a very well made, high quality album musically, lyrically with so many great songs on it. They created a magical sound on this album and it works so well - it is majestic, and grandiose.
Personally I can also relate to the album because I live in the suburbs of a big city and the theme of the songs speak to me so much.
My favourite songs are Empty Room, City With No Children and Sprawl II (this might be my favorite Arcade Fire song from any of their albums).
5/5 without a doubt.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Low
David Bowie
Bowie was ahead of time by 10-15 years. When disco fever hit the world, he made this brilliant experimental/avantgard record. He was one of a kind.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
The peak of blues rock, with some psychedelia here and there. Janis' voice was incredibly powerful. It's a great album.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
My Generation
The Who
Strong debut album by The Who, it's powerful and energetic, Keith Moon's drumming stood out. My Generation is an iconic song, too.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
I love old school rock 'n' roll, great, fun music that was very influental, and Little Richard had amazing voice!
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
The musicianship is extremely good on this album, the guitar playing is one of the best ever. I admit, though that blues is often too repetitive to me and it was the case with this album as well. Nevertheless, I could get into the mood and I enjoyed it quite a lot!
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
An innovative, unique and exciting album - I like the mix of new wave, world, funk which result in a really strange but danceable and fun record. It's one of my favourite albums from the era for sure.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Arise
Sepultura
If there is one genre I really loathe it's trash/death metal. It's aggressive, musically repetitive and boring and emotionally it brings out the worse from me, too. I get irritated and angry just as I am now after I finished listening to it. Sorry, but it gets a 1 from me.
1
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
I enjoyed Daft Punk's debut album quite a lot, especially the first part of the album, perhaps I was in for the mood tonight for this music. My main issue with the album was the repetitiveness of it which was even more a bit much because it a very long album with over 70 minutes. Still, the band's debut album was quite a good effort overall.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
This album sounded uninspired with very similar songs rhythm and melody-wise and tired/lazy singing. The production work was good and there were some more interesting bits, but otherwise I'd describe this album as boring.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Pleasant country/soft rock/singer songwriter album from the ex-Byrds member, it has a lot of smooth songs on it.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
John Prine
John Prine
Country isn't my cup of tea but this album was a great listen, I enjoyed it both musically and lyrically it is also good.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Musically reggae is a bit too samey to me taste, but this album was a pleasant and enjoyable listen nevertheless.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
This was the third album by Joni on this list and this is the one I enjoyed the least. It's more jazzy than others I listened to - musically they aren't structured well because the songs lack choruses, therefore it always feels there is no middle or end of the songs and they just go nowhere. The songs are intricate, which I usually like a lot but for some reason I couldn't warm to this album.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Belle & Sebastian's debut is one of the first indie rock records. It was a great introducation of the band with a lot of lovely and sweet (but not too sweet) songs. I liked it!
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Admittedly I don't know much about jazz but it was an extremely satisfying listen. I loved it!
5
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Amy's voice was very good and lyrically it's a strong debut album considering she was barely an adult when she made it. But musically the album was much weaker compared to Back to Black and the whole album isn't as structured and well thought out as the following-up.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Elliott Smith was a very talented songwriter and I liked this indie rock/chamber pop/psychedelic inspired album a lot. In some parts it even felt a bit Beatleseque. The last song, the instrumental 'Bye' was harroving considering it was Smith's final album before he died three years later.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
I don't know much about jazz music but their musicianship was excellent and I enjoyed listening to this record. I can't really say anything beyond this.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
It's one of his best albums, there are a lot of songs I like it on it (Subterranean Homesick Blues, Outlaw Blues, Mr. Tambourine Man, Gates of Eden etc.). The songwriting and lyrics are superb, the only weakness is his singing.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
I've found this album very monotonous, boring, slow and musically uninteresting. For some reason I can't relate to Americana/country in any way...The only positive about this album is that it's old style and not that over commercialised country music that was so popular in the past decades in the US.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
Enjoyable, fun rumba album - something refreshing and different from the usual American/British pop-rock music that is the vast majority on this list.
Though I think that this type of music is even more fun listening to it live in a bar somewhere in Cuba rather than listening to it alone at home far away from the country.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
A catchy compilation of songs from the last days of britpop era. It's a lovely album but at first listen it's not something that is unique and outstanding. It was still a good listen though.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
The background story of making this live album is quite fascinating. I'm not really into improvisative piano music (coming from a family full of classical musicians incl. pianists) and while Jarrett's talent is amazing this albums feels a bit incoherent and directionless because of its free style. I enjoyed listening to it but admittedly I'll never be someone who understands and loves jazz music that much.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Good folk-rock album. I like his voice though musically overall it isn't as interesting apart from the last few songs. I can hear how his music and singing style influenced Tim Buckley's.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
I've found the concept story interesting but I don't like how the band executed it. Musically it is way too boring, simplistic as an album and I didn't care for the rapping either.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Debut
Björk
A completely unique sounding album with a lot of different influences - house, electronica, (art) pop, avantgarde etc. and Björk's voice is very distinctive as well. This album must have sounded very new, fresh and different at that time (I was too young to remember). I find an album great if it can hold my interest throughout, it's diverse and it brings somewhere different from what I've heard before and this album ticks those boxes.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
The link between the more poppy Help! and the more experimental Revolver, Rubber Soul was a transitional album in the band's catalogue. It is amazing how much their sound changed in just a few months (Norwegian Wood, If I Needed Someone, Think For Yourself), in 1965 and how much better they become as songwriters (Michelle, In My Life, Girl, Drive My Car) - in this sense, this album was the turning point for The Beatles.
Rubber Soul may not be among their Top 3 or Top 4 albums - the more groundbreaking records came after this one, but it's still an excellent album and one of the most important ones in the 1960s which definitely deserves nothing less than a 5.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Consistently good bluesy, jazzy album musically, and I love Manzarek's keyboards as always. It's one of their best albums I think. Strong 4+.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
I listened to the original UK release (so Paint It Black was missing from this release, which I love). Overall I think while the Stones had some great songs but a lot of their songwriting were quite repetitive at that time. Comparing with the Beatles' Rubber Soul which was released right before the Stones went to the studio and record Aftermath, I have to say The Beatles were much more developed in songwriting and they had lot more complex songs.
Favourite song: Mother's Little Helper, Lady Jane (nice baroque pop).
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I don't know much about hip-hop but from the records that were on my list from this genre, it was one of the most enjoyable ones so far. Musically there are some quite good songs here. What I dislike about the album the most is the length - with so much lyrics it is really overwhelming to listen to it in one sitting for someone like me who is a non native speaker.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
I enjoyed this album more than I thought I would. I liked Clapton's work in the Yardbirds and Cream but I thought I wouldn't like his more blues-y solo stuff - I was wrong and I really liked most of the songs and especially his 'slowhand' guitar style. Good album overall.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
I've already known their hit song 'I Had Too Much to Dream (Last Night)' but it was the first time I listened to a full album by this band. And it wasn't a disappointment at all. While it's not a pioneer album, it's overall great 60s psych garage rock with lots of fun songs and an enjoyable sound. The album as a whole has a similar echo-y sound/atmosphere as Jefferson Airplane's Surrealistic Pillow which came out around the same time in 1967. I liked the nursery rhyme too, which was a surprise!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
A very well made britpop/neo psychedelia album from the 1990s with a massive hit and other hit songs. Production is top notch, and Ashcroft's voice is brilliant. They created a sound that was really great - perhaps you have to have live through that time to appreciate this album greatly.
'Bittersweet Symphony' remains one of my favoruite songs from the whole decade, it's iconic with a fantastic video clip, and its consequence was one of the most unfortunate and biggest plagium-related lawsuit in the pop-rock business. I once read a great analysis of the meaning of it that began so:
'This is a brilliant song. It is about the feeling of being trapped and powerless to change your behavior or your life due to circumstances beyond your control. It is about the sense of desperation you feel as your life passes before your eyes and you struggle unsuccessfully to control and shape it. It is about the perpetual conflict between the path you want to follow and the path you are compelled to follow.'
So true. I can relate to this song a lot. Another favourite of mine is 'Lucky Man'. Other hit songs, like the heartwreching 'The Drugs Don't Work' and the hymnical 'Sonnet' are also great and so are the rest of the album. The only criticism is of the album is that it's a bit too long (any album that is over an hour are long to me). It was a more commercial effort than their two previous, more psychedelic albums, but it was their biggest hit. I'd give it a 4.5 out of 5.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Musically interesting, rich, diverse, different album, I genuiely enjoyed this fun record. The whole atmosphere of it could be described as 'mad' a bit, which I guess fits the name of the band perfectly.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Medúlla
Björk
An adventurous and experimental album. It is a bit difficult to rate this one, because I didn't hate it but I didn't find it pleasant or enjoyable to listen to it either. I appreciate how much Björk showed the variety of different vocals on this album.. It's the second album by her on this challenge and I liked her debut album more than this one.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
This album reminds me a lot of Portishead although I find it musically less interesting. This is a very atmospheric, lush and cinematic sounding album, it sounds like as if it was a soundtrack of an old film noir. These are characteristics that I usually love about music - but in this case, something was missing, as the music couldn't grab me that much.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
This is the type of music that I want to listen to in a pub when I'm with friends - then I checked what type of genre is this and it turned out it is really called 'pub rock'. It's mellow and bit of bland, musically, except for the guitar playing which is really outstanding. The clean production of the album is also really great, it sounds so fresh. Sultans of Swing stands out, it's very groovy, but the rest of the album is more forgettable for me. 3.5/5 but I stick with 3.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
I'm usually into most of prog rock so I thought this album would be for me, but nope, I didn't like it. The songs didn't lead anywhere, the music was way too intense and busy throughout (except for a short time in the middle of the album), it's overproduced, and the singer's high falsetto voice annoyed me most of the time. Majority of the album is more post-hardcore than prog rock anyway. It was difficult to get through this one...
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Good chamber folk/baroque pop album with hints of avantgarde. Nico's voice (and strong German accent) is very distinctive, instantly recognisable which may not be the cup of tea for many people but undoubtely it brings a lot of character to these songs. I like the arrangements on this album, though the production wasn't that great. Overall it must've been a fresh and different album when it came out in 1967. 3.5/5.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Chris
Christine and the Queens
This is the most generic and boring synth-pop that shows nothing new or unique compared to any other albums from this genre. It is very similar to any stuff that came out 35 years ago or so, perhaps it's more overproduced but that is all.
There are so many great albums that could be on this list which aren't, imo this album doesn't belong on the list.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
An absolutely magical, dream and atmospheric album by Cocteau Twins. The vocals are stunning and an instrument in itself (proof lyrics aren't always that important), the guitars are beautiful, too. Overall a gorgeous dream pop album that belongs high on any 1990s list.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Commercialised, bland, simplistic and forgettable country-flavoured rock music with a lot of very similar songs. But it is not he type of music that is completely unlistenable so I'm giving it a 2.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Signing Off
UB40
This was a rather boring reggae/dub album, it's just chill background music and none of the songs stood out. I guess it's on the list because of their political message (which I disagree with anyway).
2
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Previously I've only heard about him because of John Lennon and his lost weekend in 1974. Well this album was a pleasant surprise to me. It is well written, really well produced and arranged, it reminded me of some of the later Beatles songs (perhaps it's no surprise Nilsson is named the American Beatle). There are songs on it from varied styles - pop, rock, ballad etc - and Nilsson shows a wide range of emotions on this album. I've found the first side + Without You and Coconut stronger than the last few songs but overall it's a really solid album.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Good rhythms and samples on this album, it sounds 'cool', though I don't like much of the lyrics and that many times there are a lot of shouting-rapping (I don't know how to call this). Overall I appreciate the culture impact it had, but it isn't my cup of tea.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Good collection of western/country songs.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
This was a completely uninteresting new wave album. It wasn't outrageously bad, but why is it exactly on this list? Especially when I've jut realised that such utterly beautiful, one-in-a-kind albums like Vashti Bunyan's Just Another Diamond Day is not on the list.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
I've found it a bland and uninteresting record, and overly long. A single album with max. 40 minutes would've been more than enough. I usually like pop-rock, and experimental rock from the 1970s but I can't hear the appeal of this album by Fleetwood Mac.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Very good collections of soul songs. His voice was amazing.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Nice, pleasant indie music from the early 2000s. I loved their Os Mutantes cover. Though I enjoyed listening to it, it's nothing extraordinary so I don't think it should go above 3 out of 5.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
It's more space-y than their previous albums and I love the sound of it. The songs don't stand out to me but the strength of this album is that it's overall very, very good. There's a bit of wildness, weirdness going on, too but that is what makes the album even more exiciting. Loved it!
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Ctrl
SZA
Weak lyrics, even worse singing with lot of autotune, and boring music. Sorry, it is a 1 from me.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
A very funky, enjoyable neo soul album. It sounds more 70s but it was still made in the 1960s, it must've sounded so fresh at the time. I loved it!
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
A very fun album to listen to. Anyone who needs to lift up the mood, this is it.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Skate punk album for teenagers, which hasn't aged well in the past 30 years. It's not completely unlistenable but it deserves nothing more than a 2.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Good, very mid-1990s sounding acid house/electronic/psychedelic album, which aged quite well and doesn't sound dated in 2023. I liked the second half of the album more than the first one. Overall it's weaker than their next album. Strong 3+.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
It is one of the best albums by one of the most influental bands from the past 20 years. Neon Bible is the one from their holy trinitiy (Funeral, Neon Bible, The Suburbs) that I've listened to the most in the past few years. I love the more grandiose, somewhat darker and heavier sound of this album compared to their other releases. None of the songs stand out that much here, but the strength of the album is that it's very well rounded from start to finish.
It close to a perfect album so I'll give it a 5.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Great songwriting and very beautiful voices. Mrs. Robinson is a classic. I didn't like the interludes that much, but overall a very nice album.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Very enjoyable bossa nova - cool, relaxed, and pleasant collection of songs. It's difficult to rate jazz albums, because they are so different from the rest on this challenge - since it doesn't have the feel of the completeness of an 'album', it's more like great songs put together,, I'm giving it a 4, but otherwise, musically it is top-notch.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
A compeletely groundbreaking album from Kraftwerk that still sounds futuristic even after 45 years. Amazing. I can't even imagine how it sounded back in 1978 when it was released. I have it on CD, the German version, so I've just listened to that one. The most famous song is "The Model/Das Model", but my favourite is "Neon Lights/Neonlicht". It had a huge impact on the music later so it's an album that deserves a 5 no doubt.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
The album was surprisingly good, especially after the opening, hardcore track there were more acoustic and psychedelic rock songs on it, some of them I've known because Nirvana covered them later. I liked it!
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Very good, groovy and funky music, the extended voiceovers are a bit too much, though, and it's also a bit repetitive. Otherwise, 70s funk rocks!
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Musically quite varied which was nice but I didn't enjoy his voice, at some parts his singing was just annoying. Overall it's just not my type of glam rock but overall it is an average album.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
This album has started off quite well but then it quickly became repetitive and overall a bit boring - it was dragging too long since it is an almost one hour long album which is too long imo. Overall it is not a bad blues rock/garage album but there are so many better albums in this genre than this one.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
A collection of very smooth slow songs. Ray Charles' voice is just fantastic. Some of the songs are a bit too sweet to my taste, but overall it is excellent music.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Cut
The Slits
Short art pop/post-punk album, it's different and fun. I enjoyed it quite a bit.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
One of the earliest punk (proto-punk) albums in the mid-1970s. While other bands that came after them made better records but it is still quite a pioneer record and it must have sounded fresh and new back then. I quite enjoyed the fast, upbeat rock, even if the lyrics were mostly just silly. But at least they didn't take themselves seriously!
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Oldschool hip-hop album with quite a lot of varied styles, most of the hip-hop songs were fun, but I didn't like the more soul-y ones or the electro 'Scorpio' track which was so different from the rest. Overall an OK album.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
It was the first time I listened to Iin Rainbows and I feel I should listen to this album more to rate it, because it takes more time to get into Radiohead's music. It is more chill and perhaps emotional than other albums I listened to by this band, but I preferred their other albums so far (The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A) except one (Hail To The Thief). Now I'm giving it a 3.5 out of 5.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
I like jazz and many of free jazz in general but I was deeply disappointed in this album. It is actually a tribute but was way overdone. The first half is practically unlistenable and not accessible at all, it improves a bit in the second half but it is still messy, noisy without any direction or harmonies. I managed to listen to it but it was enough for once in my life, thank you very much.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Very smooth funk with elements of jazz and rock. I've heard another album by this band which I liked more I think. This album was good but not that memorable.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
A very good rock/country rock album with tons of hit singles on it (my favoruite is Who'll Stop The Rain). The second half of the album is especially strong. I love John Fogerty's vocal but the music is also great.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Sophisticated, smooth and chill French electronica with tango influences. This is a very good background music also because for almost the whole album it is instrumental. It's a bit long and feels repetitive here and there, but otherwise it's a great album.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Spiderland
Slint
A very unique album, its sounds as if it was from the 2000s, not from 1990 - it was way ahead of its time. It's dark, haunting, something different than I have ever heard before. It's more than an album - it is an experience.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
A lot of rambing and yodling on this record. I can see the influence he had on a lot of artists that came later, but those musicians put out better albums than this one. I didn't enjoy this too much, it was average at best.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
I liked the rhythm and general vibe of the album which is very 1990s. On the other hand I admit it's difficult to carefully listen to the lyrics of a long hip-hop album like this, and understand what it's about for those who aren't native speakers. So I feel like I'm missing half the fun here. But one thing is sure: I didn't like all the profanities...
2
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Quite funky and it still sounds fresh after nearly 30 years, but to me it's too long, and musically is repetitive and not very interesting. 2.5/5.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Destroyer
KISS
This simplistic, commercialised, musically boring glam rock/hard rock isn't my cup of tea. It's listenable enough not to give it a 1 but it doesn't deserve anything more than a 3 out of 10.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Heavy metal is not my thing so I knew I wouldn't enjoy this one...to me it sounds just samey, with loud guitars and not understandable lyrics. Perhaps some of their later albums will be better, I guess this album is not the only one on this list so I'm giving it a 2.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
The Byrds went from a folk and pyschedelic rock group to a country rock one with this album which was a very influental one. I usually don't enjoy country that much but I liked this album. It's short and very nice, with some really great songs written by Gram Parsons.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
I like some of the weirdness of this album and I like some of the songs (White Light/White Heat and Here She Comes Now) but overall I don't see it as revolutionary. Yes, it was everything what the hippy movement wasn't, so it made it underground/different/cool but feedbacks, guitar distortions weren't new at that time. I get that it had influence on the next genres (proto punk/noise etc) but overall I find it a weaker effort than their other albums.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Live Through This
Hole
It was the first time I listened to a whole Courtney Love album. It's classic grunge and punk, angry and loud. The songwriting reminded me a lot of Kurt's/Nirvana. It wasn't my favorite overall but wasn't bad either.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Very nice, fun collection of songs, though they are a bit repetitive after a while. His singing was fantastic. The quality of the recordings isn't that good, in fact from this aspect it was probably the weakest album so far in my challenge.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Accessible, good indie rock/alternative rock from the late 1980s. Its sound is more 90s than 80s actually. It is a good album though none of the songs stand out or that special in my opinion.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Surprisingly good rock/alternative rock album by this British band. Musically it's varied and shows a lot of different energy, so it never gets boring. I love Skin's voice too. Overall a good album.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
A good collection of folk rock songs by Tracy Chapman. Her voice is beautiful and storytelling is also good, the songs are really sad because she experienced a lot of hardships in her life but she presents them in an accessible way. Some songs are a bit too samey to me musically. Overall good though not sure I'd want to listen to it again soon (because of the heaviness of the lyrics). 3.5/5.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
I like the Smith and Meat is Murder is a decent record. It's cohesive and has a very typical 1980s English rock sound. There aren't as many memorable songs on it as on "The Queen is Dead", though. Overall a strong 3+.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
Good collection of rhythm & blues songs although almost all of them are covers and nothing is really outstanding. I think if it wasn't a Rolling Stones album, it wouldn't be on the list. Since it is the band's debut, it's part of the rock history, of course.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
It's my first time I've listened an album by Hüsker Dü. I liked the overall mood of the album and the songs were nice but this album was a bit too long, almost 70 minutes. If there's a double LP then usually it should be more varied or the material must be strong so that's enough for a double album. In that sense this album wasn't varied at all because the songs sounded quite samey and while the songs weren't bad I am not sure all 20 songs should've been released. But overall I didn't mind this album, so it gets an average 3 rating from me.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
It's one of the best debut albums ever. All songs are great musically as a whole as all the instruments on their own, too. Superb band. Alex Turner is also one of the greatest lyricist of his generation, this album is also great lyrically, not just musically.
The whole album perfectly captures the British youth in the mid 2000s. I haven't lived there but I am the same age as these guys are, and I listened to this album a lot when I was younger.
Excellent debut in the very strong catalogue of Arctic Monkeys. It deserves the 5 stars.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
It was the first time I've listened to 'Tubular Bells', even if I heard about it before and wanted to listen to it years ago. So glad I finally listened the whole album. What a cool concept and a beautiful record it is. I immediately loved it at first listen and I'll for sure come back and listen to is many more times.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Good mix of r'n'b, rap, hip-hop and soul. Her voice is beautiful, and the production of the album is smooth - really great quality. My main issue with the album is its length - it was the late 1990s when CDs were the thing which made it possible to make 70-80 minutes albums, and many artists took advantage of this new technology. But I find such albums too long. 45-50 minutes are always enough.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Queen II
Queen
Good album, more cohesive and harder than other Queen albums. Songs don't stand out to me individually, I've only known Seven Seas of Rhye, which is a good closing track. Overall an enjoyable album, 3.5 but I'll give it a 3 since a couple of other Queen albums are stronger than this one.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
I don't really like glam rock especially if it is such overproduced music with outdated lyrics. Some songs were fun to listen to for a few minutes if I didn't carefully listen to the lyrics, but in general it's too commercialised 80s glam for me.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
I like to discover albums by bands I have never heard of before. I really liked this trippy electronic and rockish album, very different and fresh. I will definitely come back to this later.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
I know this album is very popular but to me it was a bit too free flowing musically and her distinctive, yet often very high voice was a bit annoying. It was a good listen as a background music but I wouldn't give it anything near a 5.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I enjoyed this album a lot, it was accessible enough not to be a very experimental jazzy pop-rock record but still interesting, varied and energetic enough, unlike many pop records that aren't exciting enough. The length was also perfect, not too short, not too long.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
Fun British punk album with short, sweet songs. I enjoyed this one!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Nick Drake made only three albums in his short lifetime, but all three of them are real gems. The atmosphere he created on his second album 'Bryter Layter' is magical - it was his most optimistic release which contained lush, beautiful production (which overshadowed his masterful guitar playing here and there, though). Songs like 'Northern Sky', 'Hazey Jane I', 'At the Chime Of A City Clock' or 'Fly' are just absolutely gorgeous and among the most beautiful songs ever written on this planet.
I read the book 'The Life' about Nick Drake which was released not long ago and the last chapter about his life described how severely depressed he was in the last years of his life, which was extremely saddening to read. I wish he had known how much his music would mean to so many people these days.
Aged 24, he told his father that he had finished his life's work and had done more than many in a lifetime - and one day, people would realise it.
We know it now.
Thank you Nick.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
I loved this album when I was around 18 years old and listened to it a lot. It's a great debut album with so many hit songs. The hits are the best here. Probably I wouldn't like this album that much if I lived in the US and listened to these songs every day on the radio...Sweet Child'O Mine is played in Europe a lot, but that's one song that I will never get tired of.
I am not a fan of late 80s hair metal but this is more hard rock. It's a 4 from me overall.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
I expected not to like it but I actually quite enjoyed this one. I haven't heard the band before so they were new to me. Quite good mid-2000s UK indie/electronic album, perhaps I'll listen to it again some time in the future.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
I don't know much about jazz but this was very enjoyable and fun, and probably very high quality jazz. Since I don't often give a 5 for an album and I don't really like giving 5 for a live album I'll stick with 4.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
Nice, smooth bossa nova music though I'm not quite sure why this album is so important that it needs to be on this list, there are others in the genre that are better than this album. Perhaps it's because Bebel is the daughter of Joao Gilberto?
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
The Doors
The Doors
A masterpiece of an album, among the very best psychedelic rock records ever and in general, very high on every "best ever album" list. 'Break On Through' is one of the best opening songs on any album. 'Light My Fire' is a classic and so is the closing 'The End'. I love Jim's singing and especially Ray Manzarek's playing. A 5 no doubt.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
Bowie went to a different direction stylistically compared to the first half of the decade. This album is a grower and needs more listens. I like it a lot but I prefer some of his other albums to this one (Hunky Dory, Ziggy, Low).
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Jazz-rock at its finest. Also, if there was a list of best late night albums, this one would be one of the top albums on it.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
A varied and good hip-hop album, I especially liked the jazz influences. I didn't like sometimes excessive profanity in the lyrics, otherwise I should probably listen to the lyrics carefully to try to fully understand what this album is about. But the music was quite good.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
Some songs are nice and his voice is really good but after around 1/4 of the album it gets really repetitive and after a while it is just boring. I'd give it a 3 if it was just an EP with half of the songs but since it's too samey it's a 2 from me.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
A really great singer-songwriter indie rock album. Top notch quality, and I love the general mood of the album. No hits, but it doesn't matter because the album is very cohesive.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Good debut album, she is a talented singer-songwriter and pianist. Her music reminded me a lot of Kate Bush, especially Kate's debut album, which she made almost 15 years earlier than this one, but I find Kate's music a lot more exciting than Tori's. Nevertheless, Tori paved the way for such singer-songwriters in the US like Fiona Apple a few years later. A strong 3+ album.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
All songs sound the same, slow tunes that dragging along for too long and his voice doesn't help either. Forgettable, dull, boring. I don't often give a 1 for an album but this is nothing more than a 2.5/3 out of 10.
1
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
I don't know anything about tango but of course I've already heard Astor Piazzolla's name. It's a tight, virtuoso live tango album, which sounded really good quality to me. I enjoyed this album; too bad the album I've found on youtube had some muted minutes which disturbed my experience of listening the album. Perhaps I'll listen to it again later.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
90
808 State
Excellent and fun acid house album from the late 1980s rave scene of Britain, I enjoyed it quite a lot.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
I'm not into trash metal, because it is way too repetitive to me, and too energetic to endure it for a longer time. I get that why it hypes up many people but I don't like this genre. Hetfield's voice is recognisable and good, though, I think that's what I liked the most about this album. But otherwise sorry, not my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
It's a very good album to dance to. So many great disco songs on it. A tad too overproduced imo, but still a great listen.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Excellent British blues rock album from the mid-1960s, and I'm not even into blues that much. I greatly enjoyed listening to it. Clapton shows his very best on this album.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
I remember when this album came out and it was huge back then. I wasn't really into Green Day even if I was in my (late) teens, because I was more into 70s and 80s rock at that time. I liked this album more than Dookie, some songs sound still very good. Boulevard of Broken Dreams is my favorite. The album album is a bit too long, if it was 10-15 minutes shorter I'd give it a 4. It gets a bit repetitive for this length. Otherwise it is a good album.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Good glam rock album, 'Get In On' is a big hit, though the others don't stand out that much. None of the songs are have the 'wow' effect but as an album it's consistent and interesting. Somewhere between 3 and 4 but I'm giving it a 3 now.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Vulnicura
Björk
It was my first time listening to Vulnicura and obviously, it would need a lot more listens to understand this album better and rate it. It's heavy and different, and unique at the same time, but I wouldn't say I really enjoyed it at my first listen, though I find it interesting. I should definitely listen to this more times, but for now I'm giving it a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Decent reggae music though not quite understand why this album is on the list.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
It was the first time I listened to an album by LCD Soundsystem, and I loved this album already at my first listen. Very enjoyable, good quality electro/dance/punk record. It's a perfect balance between accessible but not quite unique and fun without boring/too commercial. I'll come back to this album in the future.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
I liked it alright, perhaps I'd need a few more listens to get more into it because I am more familiar with his work in The Smith. He is always cool but hopeless and sad at the same time.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Good hard rock album, compact, tight, and easy to get into it. I'd give it a 4 if the songs weren't so samey and it wouldn't drag a bit towards the end. It's a 3.5 from me.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
A quite OK album from a genre that I generally dislike (new wave/early 1980s synth pop). I still don't like the overall sound most of the time and also how simple the album is musically. I can't really give it more than 2.5 for this album.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
It's such a beautiful, gentle, unique and well written indie album. Absolutely love it.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
'Murmur' by REM is a bit forgotten in their 25+ years long career. It was the band's debut album in the early 1980s and they already had a very characterestic, recognisable and unique sound. They were the first indie rock band, too, because no one had a sound similar to theirs before them and it's just so easy to hear the influence they had on many bands later. Excellent debut and a really influential album.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
It's almost 70 years old music and the songs still rock so much. I can see why they Buddy Holly was so influential. Though it is hard to rate because it's still not from the later 'album' era of popular music, but it's such a great collection of songs.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
More Specials
The Specials
It's fun and different, and I appreciate their uniqueness, though I wouldn't say I really enjoyed listening to this record. Also none of the songs are memorable in the sense that I would remember the tune or lyrics. It's a solid 3 I think.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
A very good, unique, stylish post-punk album. Actually there are a lot of progressive elements musically. You can hear they got the influence from band like the Velvet Undeground, and you can also hear how much they influenced later bands like the Strokes, for example.
Perhaps I'd need a bit more time to get into the album more, so far it is a strong 4 from me.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
Electropop is not my thing - this album isn't horrible but overall because of the style it's just not my jam.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
The Clash
The Clash
A quintessential punk album from the late 1970s. I like this album though there are some others from this genre that I like even more. It's a 4 from me.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
A great debut album from Peter Gabriel. Obviously he was trying to find his own style at the beginning of his solo career but I like the varied styles this album offers. My fav tracks: Solsbury Hill, Modern Love, Here Comes the Flood.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
The sound was good considering it was the early 1960s and Phil Spector produced it but these songs were wayyy too kitsch for me, even if I usually love listening to Christmas songs. As a European I can't stand this sort of kitsch.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I've never heard of this band before but I expected something more harder/heavier rock and to my surprise I was wrong. This is a good, consistent and moody alt rock album from the mid 1990s which I quite enjoyed.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Good new wave/neo psychedelia album from the UK. Not too complex and far out, but not too commercial either.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
The singing, the backing band and the production of the album are top notch. Some songs are really great though some of them are quite weak, too kitschy/schmalzy and don't have the energy that the Elvis songs had in the 50s. Still it is a great record overall.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
I don't know much about big band jazz but I enjoyed listening to this one.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Infected
The The
Post-punk British album from the mid 1980s, which has a very 80s sound which I don't really like. It's not a very bad album but the songs aren't too memorable to me either.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
The second early 1980s British new wave album in a row. 1980s sounding which I don't like much but some songs are mellow which are good. Still, the songs sound very generic to me. Nothing terrible but not exciting either or something I'd want to revisit soon.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I never got the hype about Bruce Springsteen and I didn't particularly liked this album either. It's better than some others I've already listened to, there's a good energy on this album, but it's still too overblown and not interesting music to me.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
A completely groundbreaking album in synth/new wave, and a very influential record. It gets a bit too samey towards the end, but it's still a very unique sound, after almost 45 years.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The La's
The La's
1990s English indie/jangle pop at its very best. The songs are varied and each of them are good but they also work so well as an album. 'There She Goes' is one of the most famous songs from the decade and 'Looking Glass' is an epic closer, though all songs are good on this one.
Lee Mavers was extremely perfecionist and he was so dissatisfied with the final product after years of working on it, saying it didn't have the right sound and mood that he turned his back on the music industry and 'The La's' remained the one and only album the band made. Wish we knew what sound he wanted to hear; but nevertheless, this is one of my favorites from the 1990s - an excellent album.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Diamond Life
Sade
It's a bland, and forgetful soul pop/soft pop record.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Sea Change
Beck
Very melancholic, chill, in some parts sad and a slow album. It drags on a bit here and there, but overall it is a good album, though not his best.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
00s freak folk with some Venezuelan/Spanish influences - musically it was good here and there but I didn't really like his voice/singing style. And honestly, I'm not quite sure why this album must be listened before I die.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
I like the versatility of the album but exactly the versatility makes it a bit all over the place here and there. It's an interesting record and quite liked it at first listen but so far I feel like it's a solid 3 or a bit higher than that.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
1999
Prince
I appreciate his talent and this is a strong album, especially the second half is interesting. I didn't really like the early 1980s production style though - it is a sound that I don't usually like. Overall I've found this a good album but I liked 'Purple Rain' much more than this one.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I loved this post-punk record. It sounds so refreshing and new that it is hard to believe that it was made in 1985. Then I saw that the great John Leckie produced this album - it's not a wonder that this album sounds so great.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
A very good balance of rock, electronic experimentation, and psychedelia. I haven't listened to this band before but I really loved this album at my first listen. This is the stuff that I find interesting, unique and different from so many other albums and genres I listen to. I'll definitely come back to this album later.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Good storytelling and authentic country music. It's just I find country so repetitive and boring musically.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
The production of the album is top notch considering it was made in 1956. Sinatra was talented as was the band playing behind him, but I really dislike this superficial swing music and also that it's so repetitive musically.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Great early 70s glam rock, Bowie was unique and one-of-a-kind. I liked some of his other albums more, for example Ziggy, so after listening to this twice I'll give it a 4.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
It's the greatest pop album ever produced and one of the most successful and popular albums ever made. It's exceptionally well made and has tons of hits. It deserves a 5.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
I liked this album a bit more than the previous Elvis Costello album on this list. The first half was more samey but the second half was more varied and fun. Pub rock isn't really my thing, but if it mixes with some rock 'n ' roll and reggae rhythms, then it's more bearable.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
'A Hard Day's Night' is the best Beatles album in the pre-Rubber Soul era and the only album until Revolver thad only had Lennon-McCartney songs and no covers. It is 60 years old this year but it still sounds fresh and it's so energetic it is always fun to listen to. The hits are great but I also love the B-side, especially the opening 'Any Time At All' which is one of my favorite songs from their early era.
Personally, I love this album also because I got into the Beatles (and later to all other bands in the 60s & 70s) when I turned on the TV at age 10 and 'A Hard Day's Night' film was about to begin. All these songs from the film are so memorable to me for this reason and who knows how and when I would've got into the band if I hadn't seen the film back then.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
The whole album was very samey. Maybe I would've liked the songs a bit better if I had listened to the studio versions before but on this live albums all songs sounded the same. This kind if hard rock/heavy metal gets tiring after around 10 minutes...so it's not my jam.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
One of the all time great albums. The production quality and the vocal harmonies are top notch and it's a very consistent album which makes it close to perfect as a whole.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
It's a really inoffensive indie rock album. Nothing really special, a bit commercial rock, but nice enough to listen to it through, though it is not very memorable either.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
This is an extremely smooth and enjoyable jazz album, and it is especially pleasant after a stressful and long day. It is a groundbreaking album in jazz since it is truly the 'birth of cool', as the fitting title says.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
This gothic, dark sound must've been really new back in the early 1980s. Still, I found this album pretty boring, and I didn't like some of the production, songwriting and singing on this album...
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
Complex, different and really creative electro-hip-hop-world album. It's not something I would listen to daily but I appreciate her talent.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Follow The Leader
Korn
The real challenge of listening through 1001 albums when I get a nu metal album like this that is around 70 minutes long. It's angry, repetitive, musically boring, and lyrically it is nothing that grabs me or what I'd call interesting or even positive. I've never liked nu metal in the early 00s and my opinion hasn't changed in time. It was especially difficult to listen this album from an era where CDs where a thing and artists came out with 60-80 minute longs albums like this one which was over an hour long (these albums would have been double albums back in the 60s, 70s, 80s...). I listened through the whole thing and I still find it just really bad...I rarely give out a 1 but this one just deserves it.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Illmatic
Nas
A really great debut album by Nas and one of the best hip-hop albums ever. It has great flow, great rhythms, good samples and shows a very real picture of Queensbridge. It was an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Very groovy and smooth album from the late disco are. Though it was a bit repetitive, the production of the album is such great quality that it was a great experience to listen to. I can't give it any lower than a 4.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
The twelve string Rickenbacker makes this album sound special and I love it. 'Mr Tambourine Man' is a great cover. But many other songs just don't have the same quality in songwriting. It's the sound that makes this album good, and not really anything else.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
A very groovy, funk-psychedelic album. There is an incredible creativity, originality on this album, though I preferred the first half of of it more. Sex Machine was a bit of a let down after all those fantastic songs. 4.5/5.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Very nice drums and vocal on this album. I can't really use anything else but I enjoyed it even if I don't often listen to world music.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
I'm not into country rock usually but this is an exceptionally great album. His and Emmy Lou's voices were so beautiful together.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
It's the 365th album on my challenge which I started just over a year ago (I paused the project for a few days due to busy days). I like that this album came up today, it is really great rock/psychedelic album from 1967 which interesting variety and overall sound and production. It deserves a 4.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
Bowie went to a different stylistic direction with this album than his previous, glam rock ones. This is not a bad album but the fact is that there are many way better soul albums than this one. Soul wasn't really Bowie's style, especially not in singing. 'Fame' (co-written by Lennon) is great and funky though. He left behind this era, too and went on to create the Berlin Trilogy which was a much better period in his creative career than the era of Young Americans.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
I'm usually into indie rock/experimental rock from the 00s, but this album wasn't chosive at all and it sounded all over the place, I didn't like the songwriting or the singing either...
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Funky and dance-y hip-hop album from the golden age of hip-hop. Quite enjoyed it, though it was a bit too long.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Live concerts are just better in person, rather than on albums. A lot of great studio albums are missing on this list but we get this Deep Purple album basically twice because most of these songs are also released on a studio album which is included on this list. They are very good musicians but they showed off a lot which resulted in very long solos and overall a long double album.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
No Other
Gene Clark
I haven't heard any solo albums by Gene Clark, who was the main songwriter of The Byrds in the mid-1960s. This was a very pleasant listen, with lots of different styles mixed on this album. I'll definitely come back to this because I feel I need more relistens, but at first listen it impressed me quite a lot. Sad how he was treated by his record label after this was released, even if critics loved the album.
p.s. the album cover is surprisingly chaotic, but in a positive way. I love it.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
The music itself is great and has incredible energy througout. But the quality of the recording (even if it's early 60s) and the constant screaming of the crowd and other background noises distract me a lot from the music itself. 5 for the music, 3 for the album itself.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
I like the singles, particularly Take On Me which has an iconic video clip, too, but the rest of the album is pretty forgetful and way too synth pop-y to my taste. I like his voice, and I actually like some of their other albums from the 90s but this album wasn't really for me to be honest.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
'Nevermind' changed the way rock music developed in the 1990s so alone for this it deserves a lot of recognition. I find the album really great, I love the rawness, the excellent production and in many ways great songwriting. It is far from perfect though. The first half of the album is excellent, the second half isn't that great, especially Territorial Pissings, Lounge Act, Stay Away are weaker songs compared to the rest (and let's pretend the hidden track Endless, Nameless doesn't exist because that one is the worst song and I don't know what made them to put the song on the album). Overall, I was torn between a 4 and a 5 because I find it no more than a 4.5 album, but the impact this had on the music industry makes it a 5.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
Classic oldschool hip-hop, it must have sounded so fresh at that time it was released. But it's just one of those albums that sounds so dated nowadays.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
I love progressive rock and this album should theoretically be among my favorite albums ever, still, I could never really got into their music somehow. 'The Yes Album' has really great musicianship, and it's a good album, it's just perhaps not as catchy or memorable that some others I love more in this genre (for example, Genesis albums).
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
It makes me so angry that countless fantastic albums aren't on this list but a truly awful, horrible album like this is on it. So shameful. It is musically worthless, and just bad, and what makes it even worse is the constant swearing which makes this album insufferable (perhaps Hold On is the only song that stands out in that regard). And on top of that it is 75 minutes long, aaaand it also has one of the worst album covers on this list so far. It deserves nothing but a 1.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Not really a fan of overproduced country rock which sounds quite mainstream. It just isn't my thing.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Very nice, spacey ambient album from the early 1970s, it must've been revolutionary at that time. I enjoyed it quite a lot and I'd like to listen to other albums by this band.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
Very moody, atmospheric goth rock/new wave with some dream pop. It's one of those albums that has a distinctive late 80s sound but despite of it it doesn't sound dated at all. It's a great album, though I find it a bit too long (anything that are over 55-minutes/1 hour are too long).
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
I think this is the first full album I've listened to by Lana Del Rey even if I was a fan of some of her hit songs from her first album over 10 years ago. This is an inoffensive album, a good late night listen, and I quite enjoyed her voice. My main problem with this album is that it is overproduced and that it all sounds a tad too samey. But it is still more interesting music than other manufactured stars like Taylor Swift, for instance. I was considering a 2 but I'm round this up to 3.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
The album goes around one theme, murder and has a lot of weird lyrics. The music is really not my cup of tea and I can't stand his voice and singing style. The 14-minute song, O' Malley's Bar would be far better as a poem, not a song which was just pretty unbearable. 2 stars - only because of Where The Wild Roses Grow, and Crow Jane.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
This is a really great, groovy album with so much complexity and layers. There are many hit songs on it, 'Let's Go Crazy' is my favorite which is a fantastic opener of this album. This was my first listen, and perhaps I need a few relistens to fully appreciate this album. I liked Sign o' Times at my first listen slightly better, so I'll give Purple Rain a 4 but it might change in the future.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Good, enjoyable British punk from the 1970s, with a bit of dark comedy-horror energy to it. I can't say it'll be among my favorite punk albums but it is a good one.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
An extremely rough sounding album. I usually like experimental/avant rock stuff but this album is not my jam. The music makes me want to sleep and his voice is just weak. No, thanks.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
The quality of production is outstanding but overall I didn't like this album half as much as Thriller or Off the Wall. Bad, Smooth Criminal and Dirty Diana are great hits, but the rest of them are just average.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Third
Soft Machine
It's one of my favorite albums from the early 1970s. Such a great mix of jazz, rock and electronic music. I got into their first two albums because I was a big fan of psychedelic rock and 'Soft Machine' and 'Volume Two' were two great records from that era. 'Third' made me got interested in jazz fusion and electronic and opened new doors in my world of music. It was unusual for me, a then 22-year-old girl to listen to such music but I'll always be grateful that I discovered this band.
Apart from the first few minutes of 'Facelift', this album is such an inspiring listen to me every time I listen to it. The reason is that it never gets boring and I always find some nuances that I discover while I listen to it.
I fully understand if it not everyone's cup of tea, but this gets a 5 from me no doubt.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
This was a surprisingly pleasant album to listen to. Her voice is beautiful, very clear and calming. Overall a really nice folk album from the early 1960s.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
It is a difficult album to rate. Eminem is a very talented rapper and songwriter, and when I was in my teens, I loved "Stan' and 'The Real Slim Shady' (plus the videoclips). This is a very thought provoking album, with ups and downs...it's like a satire mixed with reality. Though a lot of the lyrics, the excess profanity is just way too much for me. Most of the songs also lack interesting music, too. I'll give it a 3 so it is somewhere in between bad and great.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
She has a good voice but I can't say much positive about this album because I've found it just not interesting enough, it's just boring and bland.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
Hotel California is a great song obviously, and the album starts off quite strong but then it gets just more boring, overproduced middle-of-the-road rock. I'm a bit disappointed considering how famous this album it. The Last Resort is a good ending, though so I'll give it a 3.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
A marvelous musical experience throughout, it's a beautiful, ethereal and very special album.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Dolly is such an infectious singer and person that it's really hard not to love her, even if you are not a country fan. She is iconic and not without a reason! Very nice album and it was a great listen.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Refreshingly different style than most of the pop-rock-electro-jazzy albums we have on this list. I don't know much about mambo but it was a very fun album to listen to, and the musicians on it are absolutely fantastic. Great album.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Really great, rather dark and very atmospheric British trip-hop album from the mid 1990s. I wasn't familiar with this album or artist, though I'd known other trip-hop bands like Portishead before, but this album is almost as great as Portishead's finest album 'Dummy', it's a bit more weird perhaps.. The first half if excellent, the second half lacks a bit of the same quality, but overall a solid album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
If there is one album from the 1990s that has the most 90s sound it is probably 'Jagged Little Pill' by Alanis Morissette. For those who grew up in the decade it brings back many memories, but this album isn't just great because of nostalgia - Morissette is a talented songwriter and musician and this album had a lot of impact on the rock scene later on. 'You Oughta Know' and 'Ironic' are two iconic songs but the rest of the album is also strong. It's a great album overall.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Phrenology
The Roots
The first couple of songs were very challenging to get through, the angry rap isn't my thing at all and all the profanity and mysognistic lyrics were made it even worse. Then it got more diverse stylistically. Still, it was far away from something I'd enjoy and the album itself was also way too long, more than 70 minutes. Not my jam overall.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Quite good album, the production was great. Overall it was a tad too long.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Very influential hard rock/proto metal album, imagine how new it must have sounded back in 1970! It almost sounds like proto trash metal. Though, to me some solos were a bit too long, and the singing wasn't my fav either. Still, a very good album overall.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Great funk album and musically they were really good at what they were doing, though I expected to like it more. It was perhaps a bit monotonous or perhaps a bit spontaneous? I don't know.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
I am not really interested in hip-hop but this was great, the beats & rhythms and the overall flow of the album was superb. It is an hour long album but I didn't feel like it was too long or monotonous.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Enjoyable indie rock album with great production, though overall not as memorable as some other albums from this genre.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
2112
Rush
It's one of those albums that I appreciate a lot musically because it's a really great album, but for some reason it doesn't resonate with me at all, and it's not something I'd listen to again soon. It's really hard to rate such albums, I guess it's something like a 3.5.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
I'm sure she has a lot more better albums than this from the 70s or 80s. It's too mellow and overproduced for my taste.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
The Score
Fugees
This is an excellent hip-hop/r'n'b album, that I enjoyed very much even if usually I'm not into this genre. The songs flow together so well, I didn't even realise this album was an hour long. Lauryn Hill has an amazing voice and she elevates this album for a close perfect one. This album has a very 90s urban street feel that I like. Shame that this trio split up after this album, what could have been had they stay togeter for a few more albums.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
A classic album with one of the most recognisable riffs from the history of rock music. Smoke on the Water is such a great song. The overall album has very good versatility, and the musicianship is excellent. Despite of this, I admit I don't listen to their music that much because to me personally it doesn't really stand out from that era (I prefer the more exciting prog rock, for instance). Obejctively it's a close 5 album but I'm giving it a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
A very versatile r'n'b, soul, psychedelic album by Janelle Monáe. I appreciate the different styles on the album but it is also the weakness of it because all these songs don't flow together that well. It is more like a compilaction of songs rather than a complete album (perhaps it doesn't help that it's very long, almost 70 minutes). It's difficult to rate something like this. Individually many of the songs would be a 4, but as a whole, the album is more like a 3.5/3 for me.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Scum
Napalm Death
The whole album is an absolute waste of trash. My rule is to get through all albums in this challenge from start to finish, but this was one of the worst albums I've had on this list so far (I've listened over 400 albums already). I kept the volume down as much as I could. I wish I could give this album a -5, instead of 1 which is way too high for this digusting noise.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
A stylistically really varied album, it's hip-hop with a flavour of rock, jazz and many other genres. I also like the mid-1990s vibe to it which doesn't sound dated. The songwriting drags a bit towards the end and overall nothing stands out, but nevertheless this was a pleasant album to listen to - 3.5 out of 5.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
I had great expectations because I knew Depeche Mode was so big around that era, but this album didn't grab me as much as I thought it would. There were some classic, famous songs like 'Personal Jesus' and 'Enjoy the Silence', but other than that it was just an okay listen. I've never really been into synth pop so maybe I should know the context of that era better to understand the importance of this album.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
I like the extremely tight playing on the album, the musicianship is excellent on it. It's a good and fun album but the songs aren't that memorable and it doesn't feel like a complete album, just a dozen of songs put together. I still enjoyed it quite much but I think it's no more than a 3.5 out of 5 record.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Moon Safari
Air
An original and completely unique electronica/downtempo/chillout album, highly enjoyable to listen to. I've always liked moody and atmospheric albums like this and it deserves no less than a 5 from me.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Good post-punk debut album by Killing Joke. I like the bass and production on this album quite much. I can't say that much about it, but it's a solid 3 from me.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Very good garage rock/psychedelic rock album from late 1966, I consider this more garage rock than pychedelic, despite of the title of the album.The electric jug is something different, I've never heard of this by any other band. 'You're Gonna Miss Me' and 'Splash 1' are my favorites from this album, the whole side A is I think stronger than side B. The album cover is a 5 for sure, the music is a solid 4.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
The first half was nice coffee house type of music, then it got darker and more captivating by the second half of the album. Overall a pleasant listen, though perhaps not quite good enough to get a strong 4 from me.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Post punk album which sounds quite original and surprisingly, not dated at all (I had to double check if this was really released in the 1970s). Still, musically it was too bizarre to enjoy it, even if I often like far out, experimental music. It reminded me a lot of Talking Heads, especially the singing, but a worse version of them. I can't really give this more than a 2.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
The production of this album is excellent and there were lot of things quite enjoyable musically, perhaps because there was a lot of 70s soul vibe. I didn't listen to the lyrics carefully - thankfully, probably - but the music was quite good.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
I was a young teenage girl in the late 1990s when this album came out, so I remember well how huge the singles 'Baby One More Time' and then later 'Sometimes' and 'You Drive Me Crazy' were.
Although I liked the singles at that time, I have never bought the full album or listened to it in its full length. After all these years, this album sounds a tad too dated. The hit songs are the best, but the slow ballads and other fillers on the album just drag too long (except for the 60-s inspired The Beat Goes On, which is a good ending of the album). It's also not genuine when 17-year-old Britney sings about broken hearts etc. Objectively looking at it, this album doesn't really deserve anything above 2.
P.S. In hindsight I can only feel sorry for this girl - she was built up, she was used by both her parents and the whole entertainment industry and when troubles came she was thrown away. She seemed to be a naive but good-hearted girl when this album came out. She paid a big price for the success and millions of dollars.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Metallica
Metallica
I don't really like metal, so can't rate this too high. The Unforgiven and Nothing Else Matters are classic songs that I love very much, but I don't really like the rest. His voice is good though, but musically it's nothing great.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Orbital 2
Orbital
Imagine how innovative this must have sounded back in 1993, it's really a pioneer album. I don't care much about the intro and outro (though it sounds good with headphones on) but the rest are really good. Halcyon On And On is one of my favorite songs from that era.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Very interesting prog rock/psychedelic rock with a hint of glam rock, too. It was a bit too varied, too much, too weird at my first listen but I can see if I listened to it a couple of times more I'd give it a 4, because musically he is great.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
When I read the reviews that it's one of the best rock albums of all time I expected something exciting, a grandiose album with lots of hooks and recognisable hits songs. It's very consistent rock album (even the rhythms are so samey), and I haven't heard any of the songs before.I thought it would excite me more, but instead, it was a fairly boring album. Not bad, but nothing really great either. I guess when it comes to the Rolling Stones, I'll just stick to their hits from the second half of the 1960s.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Very good prog soul album from the late 1960s with incredible production which doesn't sound dated even after 55 years. The spoken word poetry was a bit long but otherwise a really good album in this genre.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
The whole album sounded as a single 44-minute long song, because all songs had the same rhythm and barely any melody. Industrial metal is not my thing...
1
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Very nice folk pop record with excellent songwriting and storytelling by Cat Stevens. My favorite songs are Sad Lisa, Into White and But I Might Die Tonight (which was the opening theme of the great movie 'Deep End' for which a more psychedelic rock version of the song was recorded).
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Coral
The Coral
Good British neo-psychedelia album from the early 2000s, even the album cover reminds me of albums from the late 60s. It was those times in the 2000s when indie rock bands started to emerge after the grunge and nu metal era of the 1990s. This album is quite varied and interesting, though in my opinion, not that special to give it a 4 or higher.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
One of the few new albums on this list that I listened to it twice. At my first listen I had some things to do and I listened to it in the background. Since I didn't remember anything I listened to it once again. It's not a bad thing that I didn't remember it - it didn't distract me and it wasn't annoying either. In fact at my second listen I thought it's quite an intereseting avantgarde/pop/electro album. The production is really good. I don't think I loved it enough for a 4 but it's close to it; overall it was a good surprise.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
Good musicianship and an overall not bad album, though it's dinner jazz music - the question is, there are hundred albums that are better in jazz than this one, so why was this chosen for the list?
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Boston
Boston
Very energetic hard rock album which has a lot of bangers, starting with the opening classic, 'More Than A Feeling'. It even had some prog rock songs on it. It was like the peak of dad rock in the mid-1970s, it's a good album overall.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
I think it's the first album from Mali I've ever listened to (and it's the second African album from this list even if I'm nearing 500 albums in this challenge). It is very nice world music that I enjoyed listening to. The reason I started this challenge to get to know more genres and albums like this album and this was a good one to discover.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
British garage rock revival from the mid 2000s. It was quite fun while listening to it but to be honest, it wasn't memorable music; I can't remember any of the songs I listened. This album made way to other British rock bands later, like the Arctic Monkeys for instance, which is imo a way better band than The Libertines were.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
One of the rare albums of which I find the second half stronger than the first half. I love the more experimental and ambient songs (The Secret Life of Arabia, Sense of Doubt, Moss Garden, Neuköln) than most of the first half, except Heroes which is a brilliant song. Overall I think 'Heroes' is a great album which was really forward thinking at the time it was released, but it is only the second best Bowie album in his Berlin trilogy because 'Low' is better than this one. A strong 4.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
My Bloody Valentine debuted in the late 1980s with an album which had a totally revolutionary sound and style. This is a fabulous shoegaze album, though it is not as perfect as 'Loveless' which is one of the most brilliant albums - ever. I wish I could give it half a mark, 4.5 instead of just 4...
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
I love The Smith and some of Morrissey's work is fine too, but I can't get into many of his solo stuff. The production of this album is good, and it's not an offending sounding album, but it is boring musically. Overall there is not much joy to listen to it.
2