View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Growing up I have distinct memories of listening to Led Zeppelin with my dad while grilling on the back porch. I have heard many of the hits but this album just hit different than some of Zeppelin's more melodic albums. Much more rock and roll in this album. I love the guitar riffs and harmonica mixed into the background on some of the tracks. The pacing of the album slowed down in the middle and picked up for a strong finish.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
The album starts out a little flat/monotone. However, it picks up on the song Tonight where the band starts to mix in some jazz elements and more engaging guitar riffs. The album picks up in pace in the middle. I thoroughly enjoyed the solo on Sun Hits the Sky. There were moments that really bored me and moments that brought me back in to being interested. None of the album was truly outstanding or unique to me but it wasn't a complete slog either.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
October was a great time of the year to get this album. The spooky vibes are awesome. It feels like the soundtrack to an 80s slasher movie. There were some sections that were too repetitive for my liking but overall the album was a fun listen. Spellbound, Halloween, Voodoo Dolly, and Arabian Knights were among my favorites.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Zzzzzz
This album was pretty lackluster for me. The first song, shhh/Peaceful, played off the same two cords the whole time. Which wouldn't be a problem if it wasn't an 18 minute song. It got very old and almost annoying. In a silent way wasn't as stagnant but it was still way too slow for my tastes
1
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
Being a guy growing up during the rise of Taylor Swift, it was very much uncool to like her music. That on top of the fact that I'm not big into country and pop has led me to pretty much ignore her music all together. I acknowledge my biases going in to this listen and I'm going to try my best to put them aside...
Damn this bitch has some catchy songs. Despite it not being a song I ever sought out, Blank Space was stuck in my head for hours while at work today. But some of her other hits like Bad Blood and Shake it off make my brain bleed. Overall I struggled just to finish this album today. The first two songs and the last two songs were enjoyable but the rest was a slog.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
I knew this music sounded familiar off the start but I couldn't pin point it initially. The psychedelic guitar solos reminded me of Jimi Hendrix but there was an unmistakable combination of jazz and blues fuzed in. It wasn't until Piece of My Heart came on that I knew exactly where I had heard this style before. The crowd noise and raw audio mix made it feel like I was hearing Big Brother & The Holding Company live in a small jazz bar in New Orleans. Even though I wasn't born yet, I feel like I'm dropped right into the 60s listening to this album. And let's not forget Janis Joplin's fantastic vocals dominating this album. The way she seamlessly switches from the emotional scratchy sound to the smooth and serenading sound fuels this album with so much emotion. Loved this listen and definitely saved for later.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
xx
The xx
Very spacey vibes on this album. Mellow. Chill. The mix of vocalists were nicely weaved together throughout. I enjoyed the heavy use of bass guitar although there the music felt very simple. The pacing was a bit slow for me to rave about but it was a relaxing listen for sure.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
This was a quick and fun album. The strained vocals kind of got annoying but I enjoyed the piano and the upbeat tempo.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
The singing is good and the vibes are good on this one. It's just too mellow for me. I feel like this would be good music to study to or play in the background at a fancy black tie party. But when I actively listen to it I just grow bored.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Way too many repetitive songs. Each song is basically a 30 second loop for 3 minutes
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
While the crowd noise was distracting at times, this was a really fun live album. James Brown kills it on the vocals. Every song has its own vibe but the whole set has a consistent aesthetic at the same time. Just great vibes from start to finish.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
I found myself constantly feeling like I was caught off-guard. This was despite going into this album with 0 expectations or knowledge of what it would be like. So much of it was unexpected. Take the first song Lark's Tongue in Aspic for example. It starts with a simple tune using what sounds like a glockenspiel or xylophone. Am I in kindergarten? What is this trash? Next thing I know I'm being blown away by a disgusting guitar solo. Then a cacophony of string and drum instruments. This is all just the first song. And I think oh so this is just a crazy experimental instrumental album or something? Next song, Book of Saturday, features mostly vocals and sounds a lot like Tool. There's animal sounds, the unmistakable sound of feet sloshing through the mud, and just a vast array of instruments you don't normally hear. You can feel a Pink Floyd influence reminiscent of Time. My first listen to this album was a trip to say the least.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
This definitely isn't the type of music I normally listen to. It reminded me of Christmas music at times but the subjects of the songs were more depressing. There were times that really bored me. That being said, there were also spots on the album that had a lot of life. Ballad of the Ship of State and Oh, California! stand out in that regard. It felt like there was a narrative going on but I had trouble following it. I'd like to go back and give it a second listen to try to digest that aspect.
After some research, I assume the album title is in reference to the famous painting American Gothic by Grant Wood depicting a farmer and his daughter in front of an Iowa farm house. My assumption is that the story of the album is telling about life in America in throughout the depression era. So if I do have time to go back and listen again I'll keep that in mind while focusing on the lyrics.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
A lot of screechy guitar and whiney love songs. It was okay. The overall sound is good for background music but not something I would go out of my way to listen to.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Low-Life
New Order
This was a fun pop rock album. The second half of the album really made me feel like I was at the roller rink in the 80s. I especially enjoyed the bass. That being said there weren't any elements that really stood out to me as particularly impressive. Kind of reminds me of a filler episode in a long running TV show. All of the pieces of a good pop album are there but the end result came out kind of bland.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Common is a product of the golden era of hip hop and unfortunately due to his lack of radio play left him mostly forgotten over time by anybody who isn't a big fan of hip hop. It's a shame too because Common shares a lot of the same skill sets that the greats like Andre 3000 have. In songs like Cold Blooded he showcases his lyricism as he crams an ungodly amount of rhymes into a couple bars. For example:
"The stylist and violence with vibrance
The sign of times with rhyme shit is timeless"
And
"With penitentiary talk, Coke and Hennessy walk
My imagery talks, metaphors and similes stalk"
He has the ability to paint a picture and portray thought out concepts throughout a verse. Take verse 3 from 6th sense for example:
Some days I take the L to gel with the real world
Got on at 87th, sat by this little girl
She recites raps, I forget where they was from
In em, she was saying how she makes brothers cum
I started thinking, how many souls hip-hop has affected
How many dead folks this art resurrected
How many nations this culture connected
Who am I to judge one's perspective?
Though some of the shit y'all bop to, I ain't relating
If I don't like it, I don't like it, that don't mean I'm hating
I just want to innovate and stimulate minds
Travel the world and penetrate the times
Escape through rhythms in search of peace and wisdom
Raps are smoke signals letting the streets know I'm with 'em
He even has the ability to tell a story throughout the course of a whole song. Take A Film Called (PIMP) and A Song For Assata for example.
I have always heard about some modern rappers who were heavily influenced by Common but I never really took the time to sit down and digest his stuff. Excellent album with a ton of replay value.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
This album overstayed its welcome for me. Both within each individual song and as a whole. 80 mins is just far too long for an instrumental album like this one. Most of the songs I would start out enjoying mostly just because they were a change of pace from the previous song. Then they would get repetitive and I'd grow tired of it again.
That being said, the songs where the guitar took the for front really shined for me. Satisfaction- I Can't Get No was a really fun listen. But even that song could have ended at the halfway point.
I think this is a good album to throw on in the background while you clean your house or something. But there isn't enough substance to justify the length.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
I'm envious of anyone discovering this album for the first time. Metallica has perfected the art of the guitar solo. Their lead guitar sings and screeches. It really steals the show in most of their songs. They do such a good job of building up each song by ramping up the pacing. Then it crescendos when the solo kicks in and the solos are always face melters. I love the way they weave soft vocals in with the harsh scream/singing too. There are so many good Metallica albums that it's hard to pick a favorite. But Master of Puppets has to be one of the most iconic and it easily makes my top 3.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
This album starts out very jarring. It's nothing short of weird. The abnormal high pitched vocals paired with the high pitched keyboard will definitely get your attention. The singing style is so weird that the lyrics are indistinguishable most of the time but it gives off a very counter-culture vibe. The album starts to settle down around the third track, Dub Housing, on which I really enjoyed the background vocals. Then it really quiets down on Thriller! where it switches to droning guitar with spacey background noises in a way that is reminiscent of a horror movie. It feels like you're in a fishbowl listening to somebody's distorted voice talk over the radio. This song doesn't feel like it belongs on the album stylistically and I'm not sure what purpose it's supposed to serve. But we jump right back in to the unique vocals and alt rock sound in I, Will Wait. I think my favorite song on the album is Drinking Wine Spodyody. It's fun, short, and sweet. (Pa) Ubu Dance Party follows a similar vibe. The last couple songs lose me. Blow Daddy-O has the pacing of Thriller! without the intrigue and Codex is super repetitive with very strained singing.
Overall I feel like I should love or hate this album because it's so weird. But truly there are spots that I love and spots that I hate. For only being 35 mins, it feels like this album takes a lot of stylistic twists and turns. Some I like more than others. I wish it were more cohesive and transition better from song to song.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
This is a relaxing listen. I don't speak Spanish so I can't comment on lyrics. Listening to this album reminded me of a vacation I took to San Juan. Not that it's particularly island music but it does give off the chill latin vibes that I got spending a day at the beach in Puerto Rico. I typically prefer music a little more up tempo but I enjoyed this listen regardless.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
I knew the name Sonic Youth sounded familiar. Then I instantly recognized Kool Thing from Guitar Hero 3.
Overall this album is kind of meh. Gives off very idgaf vibes and as a result I don't care much for it either. I'm not huge on the reverberated guitar aesthetic and the female vocals aren't great.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Different Class
Pulp
Well I can definitively say that I like British pop more than American pop. That is a pretty low bar though. I liked some of the more up tempo songs like Monday Morning. There were some uncomfortable songs like Common People and Underwear that I didn't like as much. Overall most of the songs were just okay. It was all pretty forgettable at the end of the day.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
New York style boop bap rap. Sounds like a blend of Notorious B.I.G. and Nas. Enjoyed it front to back although it did kind of all blend together. I'll definitely have to look into some more of Jeru's other albums because his work doesn't come up much on most 90s rap playlists but it definitely encapsulates that east coast vs west coast golden era.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
The name of the album is appropriate. It's a very spacey album. By that I mean empty. It's too boring to actively listen to. It's too slow to put on as background music. The only situation I think I would ever put this album on is to fall asleep to.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I listened to my first full Rolling Stones album, Hackney Diamonds, last week. It opened my eyes up to what I had been missing with the Rolling Stones. Then I get this album. I didn't recognize any of the songs so I'm not sure what made it special enough to make the list. But I definitely enjoyed it more than I thought I would. There were a lot more blues elements than most of the Stones songs I've heard in the past. Lots of harmonica and trumpet (?). It was a fun listen. Solid album.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Lana Del Rey is a fantastic vocalist. Her singing is melodic and enchanting in a way. I enjoyed the skills being shown but I wish there was more going on with this album. Each song was slow. Almost like the music itself is meant to be a blank canvas for her singing to stand out. Which it does. It just feels one dimensional. Compared to her breakout hit Summertime Sadness, I would have preferred her to pick up the pacing on this album rather than slow it down.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
For a band named Psychedelic Furs I was hoping for something a little more... colorful? Imagine Green Day meets Smashing Pumpkins. Vocals were uninspiring, guitar was bland (only time it stuck out was on It Goes On), and the tempo stayed more or less the same front to back. Listening to this album was like eating a plate of unseasoned chicken and rice. I like chicken and I like rice. But I need some more flavor in there to make it interesting.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Groundbreaking hip hop. This record has ENERGY. The skits drag on a bit and focus a little too much on intimidation/braggadocio. But that is completely forgivable due to the sheer amount of hits. Bring Da Ruckus, C.R.E.A.M., Method Man, and Protect Ya Neck will regularly appear on your best of the 90s hop hop playlists. Great rhymes and great lines. This album doesn't let up. Fire front to back. Wu-Tang Clan ain't nothin to fuck with.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Gorillaz are an interesting fusion of genres. There are elements of pop, electro, latin, hip hop, and rock. They've got some good songs and they've got some real snoozers. I like most of their work but this isn't my favorite album. Clint Eastwood is good but the rest is pretty forgettable.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
I was not a fan when I first started to listen to this album. It felt like a bad acid trip embodied in music. The pacing, the raw reverberated guitar, the static effects on the vocals. It's uncomfortable. But the more you settle into this album the better it gets. If I had more time to sit down and digest this album today my rating may be different but as a whole I just wasn't feeling it.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Beautiful booming vocals paired with a soft backdrop of piano, acoustic guitar, and light drums. It is warm, soothing, and uplifting. This is not the type of music I normally go for but I couldn't help but find myself entranced. I was working out while listening and still really enjoyed this album (it is by no means workout music).
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Groovy bass lines, twangy guitar, country/rock vocals. Dire Straights provides a fun mix of styles. It's laid back without being boring.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
I appreciate the good vibes on this album. It's a whimsical collection of love folk/rock songs. I enjoyed the flute on It's Love and harmonica peppered in combined with the conjoined vocals. There was nothing extremely remarkable about this album but it was enjoyable front to back. Standout tracks for me were I'm So Happy Now and A Place in the Sun. The album is short and sweet.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Listening to Live at the Star Club feels like witnessing the evolution of swing into rock and roll. There are swing elements which make you just want to dance. Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On is a great example of a song that's just meant for dance. You could picture it playing at a 60s high school prom. But then you have songs like Money and Great Balls of Fire where Jerry really belts. Funny enough, it reminds me of the Max Rebo Band from Star Wars which I'm guessing drew influence from Jerry. This album feels very Elvis as well. Just feels like 1960s in a time capsule.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
This album is weird but not in a way that's particularly interesting to me. I was trying to like it but it just wasn't very easy listening. The singing is pitchy. The blend of instruments is unrefined and feels like they are clashing instead of working together most of the time. I didn't hate it but I don't think I'll be revisiting this one.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
A common criticism I hear of the Foo Fighters is that all their songs sound the same. Similar to Metallica, they really didn't evolve much out of their brand of rock. But in this case it's the Foo Fighter's debut album so I am going to disregard that criticism and look at it at face value. The album is good. It's a B+ in all departments. I really enjoy Big Me and This is a Call.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
I know this album came out before a lot of Pink Floyd's more successful albums. But it really feels like a bad Pink Floyd knock off. It's terribly boring.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
System of a Down is an acquired taste. Even for people who already enjoy metal, they are unique. This album is a landmark in the early development of the sub-genre later to become known as Nu Metal. Thankfully I've already acquired that taste for SOAD and this album was a joy to listen to as I've mostly only listened to their hits and the Toxicity album. I think the most impressive element of SOAD is Serj's vocal range. The way he is able to bounce back and forth between high pitched singing and gutteral growls is insane. Another notable aspect of this album is the topics it covers. From anti-war to anti-religious extremism it really is a criticism on a lot of the brainwashing that happens in America.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Unexpectedly impressive. Poetic lyricism, killer guitar, catchy hooks. I really enjoyed this album.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Spiderland
Slint
Depressing. Atypical. Long chord progressions that provide the backdrop for Slint's storytelling. They go back and forth from slowly talking to singing. It's borderline creepy.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I don't know if it was poor audio mixing, out of tune instruments/singing, or what but I really struggled to finish this album. There were a couple songs with some bluegrass feel that I almost enjoyed. But as a whole it felt like it was written and recorded by amateurs at a church camp. Not a fan.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Pretty boring to be honest. Definitely it picked up a little bit at the end but as a whole I was not very engaged listening to it. I liked The Seventh Seal and Rhymes of Goodbye the most.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Green
R.E.M.
This album feels like it is what rock and roll is supposed to be. Drums, lead/bass guitar, and solid vocals to lead the way. There are a million and one variations on rock and roll but R.E.M. really feels authentic to the way it is supposed to sound like. I found myself really liking some of the bigger hits from this record in Orange Crush and even moreso, Stand. That being said there were times listening to Green where the music seemed to kind of fade to the background. As if it's almost too cookie cutter, too plain. As a whole it was a solid listen.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
I had heard of this notorious album but it struck me as I looked at the track list that I didn't really know anything about it. Pop is far from my favorite genre. But this fusion of synth and rock is clean. When Doves Cry definitely stands out as my favorite song. Purple rain (the song) dragged on a little bit.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
I'm really not sure why this album made the list. It honestly sounds like it was made by a local band in a small town. Unrefined. Singing and lyrics are cringy. Not a fan.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
Nice and relaxing vibes. Quality singing although it got boring by about halfway through the album. Some more diversity would've been nice.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Love a fun swing/soul album. Normally I like live albums like this but the crowd work can get a little annoying. But the vibes are good.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
Calm, quiet, exciting, and sad. This album is a flow of emotions.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Metallica
Metallica
Metallica will never not be a 5/5 for me. Just seeing this album pop up today put a smile on my face.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
I'm not classy enough to really jam out to this album. I can recognize the quality enough to enjoy it though.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Lovely vocals. The background instruments are just enough to keep it interesting without distracting from the singing which is clearly meant to be the focal point.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Blur
Blur
Awesome 90s alternative rock. This flew under my radar but there are a handful of songs I recognized. Just a good combination of angst and rock.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Compelling storytelling. Fantastic vocals from Billy Joel. The composition let's all instruments shine. From piano, to drums, to guitar. From whistling to singing.
I think my favorite song is The Stranger (I'm assuming the derivative of the album art). Joel tells a story about himself and his lover both keeping a secret identity or part of themselves from each other. Then one day he comes home and doesn't recognize his lover as she has let The Stranger out. But he can't be mad because he has The Stranger inside him as well. The Stranger has kicked him right between his eyes.
Joel just has such a poetic way of telling real relatable stories behind metaphors. So yeah this album is fire.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
This is my second Arcade Fire album. They are to American alternative rock as British comedy is to American comedy. It's quality alternative rock but it's kind of dry. Everything feels sort of flat which makes it hard to get all too excited about it.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
S&M
Metallica
I saw Metallica and automatically assumed I'd be listening to a 5/5 today. But hearing these remixed versions of Metallica's greatest hits honestly just makes me wish I was listening to the original versions. I still enjoy it because I love Metallica but even I can admit this album does not belong on the 1001 albums to listen to before you die list. I guess it is interesting because of the Symphony Orchestra mashup and that's what is supposed to make it stand out. But it's just too long. The audio isn't as crisp because it's live. Metallica has a long catalog of amazing albums that everyone should hear at least once. Greatest Hits type albums shouldn't be on the list.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Swanky. I love the mix of all the jazz elements but it has more of a uniform feel.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I love so much about this album. What struck me first is how clean the electric guitar sounds starting with Death on Two Legs carrying out throughout the album. Mixed with the wide variety of other instruments used, the production value on this album still stands to be phenomenal to this day. Everything really culminates into a very grandiose sound. Freddie Mercury wastes no time to go into belting his famous vocals as well. Of course I've heard "You're My Best Friend" and "Bohemian Rhapsody" plenty of times and I love them both. But it was nice to get a greater understanding of how they fit into this album as a whole instead of as a single. Bohemian Rhapsody in particular stands as the pinnacle of this album coming in at the climax.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Anytime an album is comprised of just one instrument I am hesitant. Especially because I'm not a very big fan of the piano on it's own. When I was actively listening I actually found myself really enjoying the ride. Keith does a good job of constantly mixing up what he's playing to help prevent it from getting stale. But eventually I did lose interest at times and I would get distracted by other things. Thankfully, this album works just as well for background music. The jazzy/improv nature of it makes it so that you can pop in and out of paying attention to it without feeling like you've lost your place. All in all, the fact that this is all improv and learning the story behind the creation of this album bumps it from a 3 to a 4 for me. Which is significant because my expectation when I saw that it was a solo piano album was that I'd come out of it with a 1 or 2. Just undeniable mastery of one's craft.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Such a positive, lively album. I don't know if I've ever sat down and listen to Afrobeat but I'm certainly intrigued.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Just the right level of weird
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
I was hoping based off of the band name for some Japanese music I had never heard of. Maybe some city pop or something of the sort. But this album was not that. It's a slow, dreary version of European synth pop/glam rock. I was not a fan of it at first but it did grow on me. Not a fan of how bleak it is though.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
This is a cool album. Really reminded me a lot of some other pop from that era like Prince. I found myself really enjoying the drums and vocals. But like most pop albums, there are some songs that really slap and some that are forgettable
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Not big on the first 3 songs but I loved Contusion and the classics Sir Duke and I Wish. I was shocked when I heard Pastime Paradise. Had no idea Ganga's Paradise was an homage to Stevie!
Overall I enjoyed the funk elements of this album but wasn't big on some of the slower romance songs. I can totally get behind this album being on the list. It's clearly a very diverse and influential piece of art. Stevie has a ton of range which works in his favor although the album feels disjointed at times. Maybe it's the length or the genre skipping but it almost feels like the whole album is on shuffle.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
There are some fun guitar moments but on the whole this album feels pretty empty. I didn't hate it but it didn't really grab my attention at any point.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Timeless
Goldie
There are no individual songs that I specifically hate. The drum and bass genre is just way too repetitive for my liking. Especially for an album that falls just shy of 2 hours. It feels like there's a ton of fat that should have been trimmed off this album. I would've enjoyed my time listening to it a lot more if it was like 30 mins long.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Mehhhh. At least it doesn't drag on. Nothing really special about this record to be honest.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
Such a riveting vocal performance. Patti's voice strains, belts, softens and chops. She interlaces poetry throughout her verses. The opener Gloria really set the tone and is probably my favorite on the album. Unlike your conventional song structure, the songs on this album are in poetry format. There are no choruses. Just lines of rhymes and storytelling. I highly recommend listening to this one along with reading the lyrics.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
After 2 listens in a row I can't say with any certainty what this album is about. I can say how it felt though. Ominous. In tune with nature. Consistent in style throughout. It felt like a trippy TV show soundtrack. It specifically reminded me of a show called Three Pines (a murder mystery set in Canada's snowy forests). This album is a trip and I'm here for it.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
You've heard of word vomit. Ladies and gentlemen I introduced to you music vomit.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Nice and relaxing folk. Some of the lyrics seemed forced into rhymes. Like just flowed weird. It was a little slow for me but I did enjoy the listen.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
Classic. Lots of quality songs, good flow from song to song, good production.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
Anybody up for 3 and a half hours of ringtones from 2005?
Yikes
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Merry Christmas
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
What came first the Byrds or the Beatles? Not sure but they give off the same vibes. This album is pretty melancholy and mellow. Some fun guitar riffs in Hey Joe and Captain Soul.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Remarkably unremarkable. Forgettable even. Really not much to say here. There are some relaxing and mildly interesting tracks. It's not off putting. But there is nothing that is attention grabbing. Very middle of the road for me.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Santana meets Sublime with a hint of Beastie Boys. I dig it.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Just the right level of weird. Very psychedelic. This album is a trip.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
Some excellent guitar solos and riffs saves what can sometimes be a repetitive/flat album. The guitar elevates it from okay to good for me. Plus bonus nostalgia points for having a song from guitar hero 3.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
How could you give this voice any less than 5 stars?
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Despite what the album art and name may suggest, this is a very calm album. Nice relaxing jams to throw on while working or driving. Not too repetitive, good production, just solid all around.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Very interesting and immersive album. It feels like I'm transported to a tavern in Middle Earth listening to a famous band play for a rowdy dancing crowd. I loved it. Especially the solo on Matty Groves. Albums like these make me happy I started this project. I doubt I ever would have found this on my own
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Cash has a great voice. Deep and smooth. I can see why he is so well known in the country genre. I appreciate the lyrical content of the songs under the context that he's singing to a group of dangerous prison inmates. He controls the crowd well, is comedic, and has good energy. Where the set falls short for me is how simple the music is. A little bit of background vocals and a bass guitar. But it's mostly just acoustic guitar strumming and Cash talking/half singing.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
I love the crowd work, the band, and the vocals. For a genre called the blues, I had a lot of fun listening to this one.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Some sweet classic rock. Nothing super special here but it has all the elements of a good classic rock album. Plus it doesn't overstay it's welcome. I'm a fan
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
I'm not sure how to fully put this album into words. It's party music I'd never want to party to. It's spooky music that wouldn't make the cut on my Halloween playlist. It's alternative rock that doesn't rock. The vocals remind me of Muse. Lots of long droning notes. A lot of these songs aren't quite skippable but outside of the last song Mass Production, none of them have any qualities that really stand out of me. Mass Production has the right level of weird that I wish Iggy Pop had leaned into for the whole album.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Listening to the style of this album reminded me a lot of one of my favorite alternative rock bands The Black Keys. There's a nice mix of piano and electric guitar. I'm not in love with the amount of pacing bread downs throughout the course of the album where the songs would slow down to a screeching halt like in White Moon. I much prefer the more up tempo songs like Blue Orchid and My Doorbell.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
A fun and energizing album. Great music to vibe to. I enjoyed the medley of different instruments used and the singing. It might be because I don't listen to much afrobeat in general but all the songs started to blend together and feel rather repetitive by the second half of the album.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Make Yourself
Incubus
This album embodies the alternative rock I grew up on. Even though Drive and Pardon Me were the only songs I recognized the whole album felt so familiar. It's a fairly simple and played out recipe of lead + bass guitar, drums, and vocals but they do it well. There's some really interesting baselines, catchy choruses, and just a nice grunge feel.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
I have a couple main issues with this album.
The biggest one is Billie Holiday's singing style. She has a nice voice but she embellishes her long notes with this high pitched falsetto. As if she's using a whammy bar for her singing. Which can be an interesting touch but it's so overused it is like nails on a chalkboard for me. She clearly has masterful control of her voice I just don't like the way it sounds.
The second issue is the pacing. The pacing is slow and steady. As a result it really drags on and every song sounds the same.
The biggest redeeming quality about this album is the band. If you were to take the instrumentals only I feel like it could pass for a lot of film soundtracks. It's elegant, whimsical, and the only thing bringing this album up from a 1 to a 2 for me.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
This is perfect. I was in need of something to listen to during my peyote ceremony tonight.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Very alien, dystopian vibes. It reminds me a lot of some of the Gorrilaz work. Great music to relax to for sure.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Infected
The The
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
This album just does not resonate with me. From the album art to songs themselves. For one, I'm not a fan of Morrissey's singing voice. It's simultaneously flat and winey. With songs like "The More You Ignore Me, The Closer I Get" and "I Am Hated For Loving" I'm getting a lot of stalker/simp vibes as well. All in all, this one was a struggle to finish.
1
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
This album shines despite its gaping flaws. The skits are atrociously uncomfortable and heavy handed. The lyrical content is misogynistic and braggadocios. But the execution of the songs themselves is flawless. Buttery smooth vocals paired with catchy rhymes and bubbly boom bap beats. Lovely background vocals lift a lot of the songs up as well. Every single song on this album is a hip hop classic with good reason. That's very difficult to pull off. The strengths are so strong that it gets 5 from me even despite its blemishes.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Not at all the vibes I was expecting based off the album name and artwork. I was expecting metal and I got 70s Queenesque opera rock. Even though they aren't the vibes I expected, they were good ones. Very high paced. I mostly enjoyed the quick piano progressions paired with the electric guitar. I realized about halfway through the listen that there's actually a love story being told not just a collection of love songs. On the second listen I read the wiki first. Come to learn it's actually a retelling of Peter Pan (never would've came to that conclusion on my own). So on the second listen I payed much closer attention to the storytelling.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
I know the Grateful Dead had a big influence on the counter culture/hippie movement of the late 60s and that they had a huge cult following. Given that knowledge going in I was really hoping for something a lot more interesting. To the naked ear this is just another brand of boring country music. Maybe I needed to get super high to enjoy this one because it was a real snoozer for me.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
To call this album bad would be giving it to much credit. It's a shame there isn't a way to give it 0 starts.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Somewhere in between annoying and tolerable. There's an excessive use of experimental sounds and instruments. Sometimes they land, sometimes they miss. At times it is exciting, at times it is boring. Just all over the map for me. Kind of feels like this album was an assignment for a group at an arts college where they were required to use X number of instruments. If this is supposed to be psychedelic rock, I really feel bad for anyone who made the decision to trip while listening to this. Seems like a recipe for a really bad time.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Very strong start to this album with War Pigs, Paranoid, and Iron Man. Even some of the lesser known tracks like Rat Salad and Hand of Doom kick ass. Turn up the speaker and jam.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
I definitely can vibe with this. It doesn't strike me as anything special. I don't think I would seek out any songs individually. But as a whole it blends well and I do think any of the songs could come on a playlist without feeling like must skips. Overall, pretty good.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Dre's beats are a 6/5
Snoop's flow is a 5/5
Skits and subject matter are a 1/5
This is a really fun album but it's about as shallow as the kiddy pool. Misogynistic, braggadocios, and the skits are borderline obnoxious. Very typical of this era of hip hop and as a result I can slide that aspect of it under the rug to some extent. It's meant to be something you turn up to when you want to have a good time and it does that well. This album put a smile on my face this morning.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Chill vibes with some smooth guitar. An enjoyable listen with fun hippy vibes.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
My Generation
The Who
This album has a very classic feel to it. I haven't listened to a ton of The Who but I enjoy what I've heard. Early elements of folk and rock blended together pretty smoothly.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
The opening track Let's Stay Together is a classic for sure. But the album really falls off after that. Maybe because I'm not a huge fan of soul but the rest of the album just feels like more boring spin offs of Let's Stay Together.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
It's wild how even though I've never heard of Prodigy or this album, every song is so familiar. I don't know if I recognize the songs from movie soundtracks or what. Either way, I totally enjoy the vibes on this. Some old school electronica does not age well, this does in my opinion.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
This album gives me very similar vibes to one of my favorite albums of all time, Pink Floyd's The Wall. It doesn't feel quite as polished however. I'm gonna need more than a day to fully absorb this one I think. For now it's getting a 4/5 from me. Good, interesting, compelling, but a little screechy at times.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
California
American Music Club
I'm struggling to find anything interesting or significant about this album.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
The Pixies are consistently good but not great for me. I like the punk rock elements but it feels a bit lacking. I would take any of these songs mixed in a playlist without a skip. But there aren't any that I feel in love with.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
This album is definitely better than the sum of its parts. I don't think I would enjoy any of these songs very much on their own. But listening to the album as a whole you kind of get into the groove of it and it becomes enjoyable. It's very alien. Lots of long drawn out notes, clashing notes, and synthesized sounds. I don't know how much replay value it's going to have for me but I did like it.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
This album didn't grab me. It felt one dimensional.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
The first few songs are kind of rough but the album picks up in the second half. Having to endure the YouTube ads didn't help either.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
Jazz is typically very hit or miss for me and this album was an instant hit for me. So swanky it just made me want to dance off the bat. I will say that I think Street Life ran a little long for how repetitive the hook is. Nonetheless I still really enjoyed it. I love the mix and execution of all of the different instruments.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Marty Robbins has such a classic voice and singing style that I love. It really makes you feel like you're in a black and white western film. The story telling is probably the biggest strength of this album. It's a shame the stories aren't more cohesive though as each song seems to be it's own little tale. I thought I hated country but this album proved that wrong because it was a joy.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
As a metal head I do enjoy some Judas Priest. I think the highlight of this album has to be Breaking The Law, by far their biggest hit. There are some other good songs in there too. I particularly like the ones with extended guitar solos like Grinder. There is something about Judas Priest that just falls a bit short though. While I think they emulate all of the elements that make up classic 80s metal, they aren't particularly strong in any areas. The vocals are good but don't hold up to the likes of Dio (one of the closest band comparisons imo). The guitar riffs throughout most songs are pretty basic and forgettable. The solos are good but they're too few and far between. I feel like Judas Priest never really found an identity beyond the typical metal tropes and that's why their best album here caps out at a 4 for me.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Bearable but not interesting
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I wanted to like this one more than I actually did. I enjoyed Franks voice and from the Swing that I've heard in the past I have mostly liked it. But it was a little slow and a few too many love songs for me.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Solid mix of bluegrass and rock it caught me off guard.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
You've got some classic hits on this album between Mr. Brightside, Somebody Told Me, and Change Your Mind. But even beyond that this album is solid throughout. I easily listened to this album back to back which to me is a mark of a good album.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Eternally Yours
The Saints
27 songs wow it didn't feel like that many. This album is pretty mid. Easy listening for a classic rock style album but at the end of the day, pretty forgettable.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
I used to be in love with this album back in middle school. Just pure 80s hard rock. It's a very iconic album and easily ACDC's best. Unfortunately as I got older I fell out of love of their work a bit. I realized how much of it is all sexual innuendos and that weirded me out (something I recognized originally but not fully until adulthood). Plus the songs are not very complex in terms of composition. Regardless, I'm giving this album a 5 because it holds a special place in my heart. Lost of nostalgia tied to this one.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Very trance-like album. Feels like it could be a movie soundtrack as the vocals are minimal. It's not something I would listen to regularly but I can see it being good study/work music to get into the zone
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Dog Man Star
Suede
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Such a groovy album. I enjoyed this one front to back.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
This album is all over the place and I kind of love that. It would be less enjoyable if the instrumentation wasn't so hot. I especially love all of the guitar-focused songs.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
I'm not sure what I was expecting out of a "blues explosion" but upon reflection I'd say this fits the description. I thought this album was fun. Some groovy guitar and goofy vocals. Definitely doesn't take itself too seriously. The run time is a little long.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
This is music for somebody. But not me. It just about put me to sleep.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Sail Away
Randy Newman
I just can't get past my distain for Newman's singing voice
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Close To The Edge
Yes
There's a notable lack of traditional music structure to the songs which increases immersion for me. Feels more like a concept album although if I'm being honest I had a hard time making out the lyrics so if there was a story I couldn't follow. I did enjoy the sound of the lead vocals. It gave off folk vibes. The solos on this album are very impressive. All around this album was interesting, enjoyable, and well executed.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
Zzzz
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Every song on this album feels so familiar. Even the ones I'm certain I've never heard before. It is an easy listen front to back. Chill without being boring. Loved it.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
I'm struggling to see what makes this album notable as it seems pretty bland to me. But I guess that's a lot of British pop culture. For me, it's just okay.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Arrival
ABBA
Most pop albums feel like they are carried by their hits. This album is no exception as Dancing Queen and Money, Money, Money are easily the standouts. But where most pop albums simultaneously feel like their non-hits are dragging them down, that is not the case here. Without the two aforementioned songs this album is probably a light 4. But it's getting a 5 from me because those hits really hit.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Ctrl
SZA
Such an amazing vocal performance by SZA. She conveys so much emotion in her voice. She also has a lot of range. I remember when this album came out listening to it on repeat. She also pulls some huge hip hop features like Travis Scott, Isaiah Rashad, and Kendrick Lamar. Just a great blend of hip hop, RnB, and pop. I think my favorite track is Broken Clocks although the whole thing is good front to back.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Short and sweet. Chill. Kind of forgettable.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Synchronicity
The Police
This album just didn't grab me. Not that it was bad, I just couldn't really get excited about it. Of course everybody has heard Every Breath You Take but even that song has never felt very significant for me. It's surprising because there are a handful of songs by The Police that I like but I guess none of them are on this project.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
A smooth blend of country/folk, jazz, and soft rock. I enjoyed Morrison's vocals and sax
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
This album is definitely a 60s vibe. I enjoyed it in parts. But the high pitched "woah's" got really old.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Solid relaxing album. Surprisingly, the only song I recognized "I shot the sheriff" felt the most out of place. It was also probably my least favorite song on the album as a whole which I think speaks for the quality of the rest of the songs because I don't really have any issues with that song on its own. The balance just feels really nice. None of the instruments overpower Clapton's soft voice.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I'm torn on how I feel about this album. It's so unique that it's hard not to like it for that alone. Cohen's voice is very powerful, every word he says feels like it has weight. Unfortunately, as a musical number it feels very flat. Especially in the first half. His cadence doesn't really change over the course of the whole album. His "singing" consists of just barely changing the inflection in his voice. It's a weird dichotomy where the lyrical content is very emotional but the delivery of those lyrics is very emotionless. Songs with some extra flare and background vocals like "Traveling Light" helped break up the monotony. I think Cohen just needed some more variety to accent his one-note vocal style.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
I understand the appeal but Coldplay is just too slow and soft for me. I like my music to have more energy. With that said, Yellow is definitely the standout track on this album.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
I've got a whole lotta love for this album. In the words of Jack Black, sometimes you've just gotta let the Led out
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Sea Change
Beck
I see the appeal. It's a very elegant and peaceful piece of work. It's a little soft for my tastes but I do think it is well put together.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Rust in Peace has everything I could ask for in a metal album. Face melting solos, kick ass drums, dark themes, high energy, and intense vocals without relying solely on screaming/gurgling. I've known of Megadeth and heard many of their hits but for some reason I never sought out anything beyond that. This album solidified my belief that I need to take a deeper look at their catalog because it is fire.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
The Who Sell Out
The Who
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
This album is sweet. It is a very smooth blend of genres. So smooth I really couldn't pin it down if I tried. Michael has a great voice and the production is crisp.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
There are some fun moments and there are some really repetitive moments.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
This album wasn't bad but it just didn't grab my attention
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Good energy on this album. On my first listen I had it on as background music and it kind of missed the mark. On my second listen I turned it up and focused in a little more and it was definitely enjoyable. Feels like an up beat version of the Beatles. My chief complaint holding me back from falling in love with this brand of 60s rock is that it feels a little stale. A little too simple, soft, and monotone.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Abraxas
Santana
This album makes me feel like I'm jamming in a South American jungle. I love Santana's vibes. My favorite is the way he's able to project the guitar into the foreground where it almost sounds like it is singing. So much expression in that guitar. The real vocals fall to the background with the rest of the instruments and prop up the guitar as it shines.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Coldplay is notably good at creating a sense of build up or progression through repetitive beats and rhythms. I found this album a lot more enjoyable than the first Coldplay album I got (Parachutes). It is powerful, meaningful, and moving. Not only that though, it is a lot less bland and monotonous.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I loved this album. Fun energy. Makes me want to take another trip to my favorite city, New Orleans. The way the gravely vocals pair with the twangy guitars just syncs up really well.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
This definitely an interesting and unique album. Very experimental sound. I'm not a huge fan of it's low energy. But I appreciate Tricky going outside the box here.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Some sweet folk rock. There were a few songs that were a little too slow but that was matches with a few songs that absolutely kicked ass. Overall a solid album.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I thoroughly enjoyed this album from Arctic Monkeys front to back. Somehow I missed the boat on this band. I have heard some of the hits on some old sports games but never explored their catalogue. The vocals are smooth. The pacing is high without being in your face. Loved it.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Survivor
Destiny's Child
As a 7 year old boy when this album first came out, it's safe to say I missed the boat on my appreciation for Destiny's Child. But hearing it now as an adult I can see the power and influence that this album brought to all women. I wanted to give this album a 5 as it has a really strong start, powerful messaging, and some great songs throughout. But it does feel like it has just a tad too many filler tracks in the middle.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Da Capo
Love
Good vibes on this album. Kind of a strange twist on psychedelic rock. Feels like there are many other rock elements at play. In fact, each song feels like it could be coming from a different artist with the exception of Que Vida and She comes in Colors feeling similar. There's a lot of variety packed into that 36 minutes. The closing track "Revelation" especially feels like it has more Credence and Clearwater style bayou jazz than anything. I appreciate the length of the album as it was very digestible.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
I'm trying to get over Finley's likenesses in sound to Bob Marley. Because it truly just makes me want to cut the album off and listen to Bob Marley instead . The main difference is in the band. Notably less catchy hooks but more genre adventurous.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Who's Next
The Who
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Every time I get a prog rock album on here I'm reminded that there's a whole genre of cool music that I've yet to explore. This album was awesome
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Nowhere
Ride
Mildly interesting. To me, this album is unseasoned rock. Sure it has all the elements and I catch myself rocking my head to it in moments. But at the end of the day it's just too bland to be memorable.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Lovely live set. Deep Purple has some face melting guitar solos spicing up some of their classic hits. Normally I'm not a big fan of live albums because of the decrease in audio quality. While I do think this album suffers from that issue, it is still a really solid listen.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
One World
John Martyn
Solid start. Got really slow and somber at the end. I liked the groovy bite the most
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
New Wave
The Auteurs
Not really finding much to get excited about this album. Pretty repetitive choruses. The overall sound is kind of bland. Feels like there are so many rock albums on this list, this one is relatively forgettable by comparison.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Just a man slowly singin with some simple acoustic guitar to set the rhythm. There's something endearing about the simplicity of Cash's music paired with his one of a kind voice. The charm does wear off on me after a few songs though and I grow bored of it.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Struggled to finish. Nothing against Mariah Carey's singing ability. It just doesn't work for me.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
I like this genre and don't hate Alice Cooper. But this entire album is just bleh. I don't know what it is but none of it really stands out.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Got to love Hendrix and his unique style. It's simultaneously exciting and relaxing. He is one of the experts at giving personality to his guitar. It feels like the guitar is singing right there with him. There are some lulls in this album why is where it falls just short of a 5 for me.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
I'm not really familiar enough with Latin music to be able to distinguish whether this album stands out as good or not comparatively. But I did enjoy it. I don't think it's anything I'd rave about to a friend. But it had good vibes.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Emilylou has a lovely voice. I love the folk feel in her vocal style. I wish there were more folk elements to elevate the project though. The background elements of the music tend to drone on a bit.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Blister in the Sun is a classic song and a strong kick off to the album. I love the punk rock sound here. It makes me think this was probably a major influencer for some of the big 90s punk bands like Green Day and Blink-182. There's a folk type of flavor to it that makes it sound unique. Solid album front to back.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
When I heard Son of a Preacher Man I immediately thought of one of my favorite movies, Pulp Fiction, so that was a good start. That song is pretty definitively the strongest track on this album for me but that's not to say the rest was bad. I enjoyed The Windmills of Your Mind and Just a Little Lovin'. I think some of the songs just fell a little flat. However, Dusty's vocal performance was solid throughout the whole project.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
I'm not sure why I had categorized Supertramp in my mind as Hair Metal but that's what I was expecting when I turned this album on. But much to my surprise it is more in the Pink Floyd psychedelic classic rock lane. I very much enjoyed this listen. The production value is high. It's sophisticated. It feels unique enough to stand on it's own but not so much that it feels quirky. Definitely piqued my interest in this band and I'll need to look into their work further.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
This album is about as interesting as a beige painted wall. "Background noise" is probably a more appropriate term for it than "music".
1
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Springsteen has a unique spin on rock and roll. It feels like it comes from a similar vein as some of the other rock classics from that time like David Bowie. But it's got a particular American aesthetic. Almost like if rock and roll were to cosplay as country, this is what you'd get. It's alright for me. There's some nice guitar riffs and some catchy hooks. I don't particularly love it either.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
Pretty forgettable punk rock. Not sure why this album in particular stood out enough to be picked for this list but as a 90s kid who grew up on this stuff, I really don't think it does the genre justice.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
Happily surprised with this one. Elegant, solid production, some sweet keyboard, and quality vocals. Just good vibes in general.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
I discovered this album a couple years ago and have been in love with it ever since. There's something so visceral about it. It feels like Led Zeppelin with more umph and some wind instruments. The guitar riffs are electric, the choruses are catchy, and the whole album has a consistent aesthetic. I love concept albums like this.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
4