View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Being a teenager in the late seventies this does bring back memories-especially of jerryrigging my stereo to record off the radio. the hits still seem fresh and the other songs are pleasant. i dont think this is his best post-beatles album but it still sounds good.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Nice listen and surprisingly fresh as it is already over a decade old. Crack Rock, Pyramids, and Monks were favorites. Mellow and relaxing vibe over the whole album but also funky and rhythmic. Definitely a good album to put on if you want to kick back. Also he has a good singing voice-brought me back to when I first heard songs in the key of life.My first listen to a Frank Ocean album.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Neil Young is one of my favorites but i literally havent listened to this album in probably three decades. Down by the River and Cowgirl by the sand are definitely favorites of mine. And i always liked the title track which is a fun, bouncy number.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
4
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
first time hearing this album i knew the first song (Walk Away) and heard a live version of From the Turnstiles but otherwise all the others were new to me.
i think this album is a great example of why it is best to listen to a whole album as originally formatted- no extras, no alternate versions. the whole album really flows beautifully.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
solid album.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
pretty awesome. love their sound
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
This was a nice listen and I have heard other work by Stanley Turrentine and Kenny Burrell who are lead musicians in their own right.
His organ playing is impressive.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
I havent listened to another of their albums all the way through but I have to imagine that this is their masterpiece.
solid throughout.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
love the production of these songs layered and engaging music. only knew paper planes but liked the album as a whole not usually my cup of tea but fairly solid
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
i know that Coldplay is basically the successor to Nickelback- a band that everyone disses-but Coldplay is talented and Chris Martin is a good songwriter. for a debut album this is pretty polished.
i dont know of i love the way this album was mixed/its overall sound but it atill is a solid album
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
a classic that still holds up.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
the eels are obviously talented and they write interesting lyrics. they had a good sound but the only reason im not givjng it a higher rating is mome of the songs stay with me. once they are over it is as if i didnt hear them be aise i can't recall any lyrics/melodies. but i can see why this would be on the list. i actually owned a copy of electro-shock blues which i really liked at the time which may have been their third or fourth album. this being their debut perhaps it just took a couple years to grow as musicians and songwriters.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
i know some people claimed they couldnt give this a higher rating necause of the misogyny in the lyrics and i get it but this is definitely a genre defining album and i think a stone cold classic.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
wow loved this
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Wild Gift
X
I have listened to Los Angeles, Under the Big Black Sun and More Fun In The New World. So how did i miss this album? I'm not sure but it was well worth the wait.
Los Angeles remains my favorite but this is a solid album and a great listen and their musicianship and harmonies are at the top of their game here; X dispelled the notion that punk music had to be "sloppy". This was a very talented band. I still prefer the other X albums over this one, and i am curious if any other X albums are on the list, but this is a good record.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Elastica
Elastica
WOW. Awesome album. Love their sound. Great energy and each song is a gem. reminded me of buzzcocks.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Every song is great. The Beatles were not a fluke. it is hard for me to wrap my head around it, why their sound and status endures, but their music, songwriting, harmonies, etc. are still so fresh--to me they dont sound dated or old.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Otherworldly. Such a.pleasant listen from the lead vocals to the harmonies to the music. It just doesnt get better than this.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
pleasant but not particularly memorable
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
The Band
The Band
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
amazing at the time it was released and still holds up
5
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Scott 2
Scott Walker
He's got a good voice and and the orchestration is pleasant but cannot get into any song. i guess his lyrics were a novelty- never thought i would here the term Stupid Ass in a ballad. Also he covers Jacques Brel- an album i recetly listened to and didnt particularly like- so his style is a bit grating for me. I am a big fan pf the band Sparks and they have a plethora of whimsical songs and humorous lyrics but this guy seems just odd. Strange album.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
i guess this would be on the list of albums to listen to just for its uniqueness: essentially two solo albums combined as one album. the only songs i knew were I like the way you move and hey ya. i enjoyed both but probably the speakerboxx record a little more. Decent and a good example of where hip hop was in the 2000s.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
That's why they call it classic rock!!!
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
understandably a classic album. Janis Joplin was a unique talent. or distinct raspy quality draws in the listener and her emoting is up there with the best. bluesy rock at its finest.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Abraxas
Santana
I had the pleasure of seeing Santana (on a double bill with Earth, Wind & Fire) this past summer and they sounded amazing. This is album is timeless and atill holds up beautifully. Of course, everyone knows about Carlos' incredible guitar playing but the whole band are phenomenal.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
This may be my favorite album by them. Always ahead of their time. love every song.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Miles Davis (and you don't have to hear this from me) is probably the best musician at his instrument in the world of jazz. Never heard of this album. it is a big departure from his conventional "cool" jazz recordings. Especially surprised with the last 3 minutes of in a silent way that sounded more like new age music than jazz music. Nice listen, good vibe.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
only heard passenger and lust for life which are two great songs but the overall album is very solid. every song really good. Glad this was on my list!
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
top 5 best rock albums of all time.(Maybe number one rock album to listen with headphones on!) 50 years in, still a timeless classic.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
I was actually more acquainted with their album called Invisible Hits, but this is a solid record as well . Reminds me of the Buzzcocks and also Oasis but with a darker sense of humor. Old Pervert is the goofiest song I've ever heard since Boris the Spider- but i love it for how bizarre it is.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
stating the obvious: this.album.rocks.
I love that this came out in 1980 which to me is the start of new wave music dominance and here you have a heavy metal album that is unrelenting and loud.
solid album.but a star off for jailbait- a horrid song that is best forgotten.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
its ok...not blown away..sounds like a number of other bands so not sure why this is a "must" listen.
Rating: meh
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
just for Riders on the Storm....
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Wow never heard this before. Even more impressive that this was their debut record. New favorite!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Chef from South Park can really cook some soul food.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Only knew one song of his (from MTV!)
I dont know if this is an iconic, must listen album but it certainly is a sold example of soul and r&b.
Nice listen.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Listen, its a good album. And I know the Stones are an all-time classic rock group. But of the big three imho ( Beatles-Who-Stones) I've never really vibed with the Stones. that being said, the album kind of grew on me. so I'm not going to declare it a classic but it is was good. except for the n word reference.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Something magical about listening to a young bob dylan. Masters of War is one of my favorites. Dont Think Twice gets my vote for best breakup song ever. not kust a record but a historical artifact.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
perfect in every way. what an amazing talent. even songs that are not originals. she makes her very own five stars
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
Never knew Nature's Way is the song from this album. I've only heard covers of it. Pleasantly surprised. Im a fan of prog rock so this is right up my alley.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Ramones
Ramones
Perfect.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
electric performance. amazing talent. one of the best live albums ever.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
overlong. contains probably the most iconic song they ever wrote (under the bridge) but its uneven and just way. too. long. I prefer Californication and Freaky Styley to this album. i know people cite this as their best but it doesn't resonate with me.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
like the punk-ish sound which makes the cover of were going to be friends even more special. pretty solid.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
its ok...wondering why orbital 2 isnt the choice ( as wikipedia says that is their most acclaimed record) Kraftwerk did this 10 times better.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
D
White Denim
cool, retro sound. kind of remind me of phish or a more modern version of grateful dead in terms of their jamming vibe. enjoyed this. def a.band i would have never discovered on my own.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Second electronica album in three days...other than the standout track Banstyle/Sappy's Curry, it was good, not great. Liked them better than Orbital ( my previous electronica album artist) but ill say what i said in my other review: Kraftwerk did it 10x better.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
ok finally an album i have at least heard of and it is not an obscure electronica band!
Good album- The Killers are not my favorite but it is a solid debut.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Didnt expect to like this but love the musicianship and each song-cover or not- is good. not a bad song on here. all star line up backing him. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
This album has one of the all time most awesome opening tracks (Badlands) and an equally awesome album closer (Darkness on the Edge of Town).
Again, the power of a fully balanced record. The hits are still amazing and the songs that link to them are sold as well Was never a big Brice fan but thos album is special.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
gotta say, im not usually a country western fan but this album is excellent.
Love his sound- much more traditional and not as "bubble gummy" as other popular country artists.
Heard his name but never his work until this. Solid album.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
5
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Philly's own. Glad to eee them on the list.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
Truthfully, I am gong to find it hard to rate almost any Beatles album less than 5 stars but will give this 4 because they still hadn't fully come into their own as songwriters. This was one of my favorites and we actually had the 45 ( yes I'm old) or Roll Over Beethoven and Please Mr. Postman in my childhood home. Has George's first song credit (Dont Bother Me) so it is kind
of notable just for that but the covers and originals all have the great, classic Beatles harmonies.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
Original idea but fairly unlistenable. i guess it is on the list for being so unique but that doesn't make it good.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Decent, not earth shaking. Not to be a hater but dont love the (British sounding) singer's voice. arrangements are pretty engaging and i probably liked Bomba the best. Dl whether i really needed to hear this but it was unique.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Awesome, simply awesome.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
pleasant but not particularly memorable. better times my favorite but i couldn't pick out another tune if it was played for me and i have access to the song titles.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
2112
Rush
Been several decades since I listened to this. Prog rock is one of my favorite genres and Rush has always been one of the best at it. When Geddy Lee opens the title track with "...and the meek shall inherit the earth..." I have to admit it is corny as hell but that is the whole thing with prog rock: the music is undeniably awesome but sometimes the songs are kind of silly when you listen to the actual lyrics. Still this is a stone cold classic.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
5
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Opus Dei
Laibach
i was incredibly skeptical about this album but i actually really dig it. definitely not an album i would have ever come across so good on ya 1001!
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Beshma Swing is one of my favorite compositions. Every note of this album is perfection. Monk was one of the all time jazz masters and this album reflects his genius. No brainer: 5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
i didnt expect to like this album but i have to tip my cap. this is a heavy metal classic.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
another band ive never heard of. solid britpop album. pleasant and catchy in parts. pretty, pretty, pretty good.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Play
Moby
This was a go to CD when i just wanted to put something on to chill to. It all came back to me as I listened to it for the first time in probably 20 years. Always loved Natural Blues and Porcelain. I am not a huge fan of electronica but i genuinely like his approach to it. It was nice to be "reunited" with his record and I think it will be in my rotation again! (This time the Play plus B sides edition.)
5
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
All bangers. Perfect record. No Notes.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
I could spend all day listening to early Elton John. Amazing melodies and great music. Solid album.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Pleasant listening but doesn't really grab me.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
haven't listened to this in a long time forgot how special it was. his version of hallelujah is the best. he can rock put, sing soulfully...great album by a one of a kind artist.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
No denying how iconic Little Richard is and this album is a stone cold classic.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
Prince at the top of his game.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Cut
The Slits
Cool record. Their vibe and sound reminds me of Talking Heads and XTC although the last song, Lieb and Romanze, which sounded mich different than the rest of the album was more like Bauhaus. Love their cover of I Heard it Through the Grapevine.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Not my thing/genre but this album is pretty tight.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
great album.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Virgin Suicides
Air
cool but probably more resonant if you actually hear it in its original context ( with the film)
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
always had an interet in this band but never got around to listening. solid album. love their sound and their punky vibe.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
F@cking awesome. Otis is him. it is crazy to know that all but one song was recorded in a 24-hour period. Unreal!! I know these are mostly covers, but who cares? they're awesome!
5
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Amazing debut album. I would rank it in the top 5 of his albums. Of course the amazing Watching the Detectives, Alison, I'm Not Angry, and (The Angels Wanna Wear My) Red Shoes are undeniable classics jmho.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Repeater
Fugazi
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Wow. This is the sh@t!!!
Awesome and I especially love the covers.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Funking funktastic!!
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I appreciate the fact that their spund is unique among electronic bands-soulful, funky with touches of electronic beats and bent notes. Pleasant enough but not a candidate for me for heavy rotation.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
A decent album the first two songs grabbed me but then i couldnt tell one song from another by the end.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
they seem talented and their sampling is A level but it is just a novelty to me. having all those guest stars is pretty cool but i doubt I will ever take another listen.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Classic. Pale Blue Eyes, What Gones On, I'm Beginning to See the Light, and The Murder Mystery among my favorite songs of theirs. No way this is not getting 5 Stars!!!
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Im a fan of juju music and I am surprised that King Sunny Ade didn't make this list. However, this album certainly rivals his best work. Great record. Amazing voice and great instrumentation.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
His voice is without equal. Not a lot of "hits" but beautiful string atrangements and, again, THE voice is just so smooth and melodic.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Awesome album. No wonder it was their break out album that got them on the charts. Blondie's sound is so often imitated and really set the template for power pop. An amazing mix of punk and new wave. Kind of crazy to have One Way or Another and Heart of Glass on the same album: the first is a rocker and the second is like the best disco song ever. Always have loved Hanging on the Telephone and really dug I Know But I Dont Know. Trailblazing album that still sounds fresh.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Wonderful debut. All bangers no filler.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I taped this onto casette years ago and just used to listen to it over and over. Undeniable classic. I would have to put it in my top 10-15 in terms of favorite records.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
It is a sprawling, engrossing, and seemingly personal work.
Hard to love such a dark record but i certainly can appreciate the artistry.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
my favorite paul simon album and one if my favorite albums all time. The Lat Great Johnny Ace, Renee and Georgie Magritte, Hearts and Bones, Train in the Distance- some songs may not match up but i love the whole album
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Synchronicity
The Police
I remember when this came out. I was really excited. but honestly as an album it doesn't approach there earlier stuff. of course it has the classic songs, every breath, king of pain, wrapped around your finger but just doesn't do it for me.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
one of the first three albums I bought. ( the other two were let it be by the Beatles and Tommy by the who)
I've always loved. I'm in love with my car and definitely two legs. two great songs that the album is not really known for.
but of course Bohemian Rhapsody is the all time all timer.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
yes, the African Robert Johnson- that is accurate. Def an album and artist I had absolutely no knowledge of. Unique blend of traditional blues against an afrobeat.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
This is the first genesis album I ever bought. Trick of the Tail was the popular album at my high school but ive always been partial to the Peter Gabriel-led Genesis even though their output is dwarfed by the prolific Phil Collins-led group. So many incredible songs- Firth of Fifth, Dancing with the Moonlit Knight, The Battle of Epping Forest and I know What I Like (In Your Wardrobe). One of my personal favorites.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan at the peak of his songwriting
prowess. I really loved. don't worry ma. I'm only bleeding. great songs! incredible writing. simply the best
5
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
A perfect album, start to finish. I know people like to knock Coldplay but Chris Martin is a great songwriter and the tunes in this album are phenomenal.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Their big hit, I had too much to dream last night,.still holds up but it really sounds "juvenile" in terms of lyrics and music. Derivative of many 60s band. A nice album but not a classic iny mind.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
This is a great debut album and it has an energetic feel. Of course, Alright is an all- timer.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Amazing album. Was on heavy rotation in my youth. In my personal top ten rock albums of all time.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Looking forward to listenting to Goo but this is the second Sonic Youth album i have listened to on the list ( Daydream Nation was the first one) but one thing i can say: they are consistent if nothing else. Solid record, great sound.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Great album. Seemed to be an unlikely pairing but they sound awesome together. I wish there was more jazz on the list but I really appreciate this choice.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Enjoyable listen to an iconic singer. Lots of standards but missing some Oomf. Decent record from an amazing talent.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Saw them live last summer with Santana. Both were still amazing. They did all the hits including the title track, Reasons and Shining Star. So many amazing hits in their history and this album is a great wxample of why they are and remain popular.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
solid album with fusion of blues jazz and soul. Young Eric Clapton is already a legend on guitar.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Faith
George Michael
Not a big George Michael fan when he began his solo career but listenjng to this album really shows him at the height of his powers. His voice is amazing and I forgot about One More Try which is one of the best ballads of all time imho.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
Hard to be unbiased about this one- The Who was my favorite band growing up. And this is the best live album of all time- dont @ me!!!
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
I'm reminded of a lot of different punk bands: The Gun Club, The Cramps, The Misfits, to name a few. Weird they are the "Blues Explosion". Only a few tracks sound bluesy. Decent enough but not a revelation by any stretch.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Solid album from th grunge era. always heard of this band but never actually heard them. loved Pokin' Around, Good Enough, Something Clear, Shoot the Moon.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
wow! wow! can't believe I never listened to this. it is awesome. stone cold classic.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
is it possible for a band to actually parody the genre that they're in simply by making an album full of horribly written songs and repetitive music? The answer is yes. This was horrible. Cannot emphasize how horrible the songwriting is. feels like this whole album was a double dare by someone to Fred durst as in. "I bet you can't put the word f*** in a song so many times it becomes ridiculous." or " I bet you can't write songs that are quite literally about nothing." Apparently Fred Durst said "Challenge accepted!"
1
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
High Violet
The National
some cool songs on here. really liked bloodbuzz ohio and conversation 16. not a record i will listen to frequently but decent enough.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Doors
The Doors
Still awesome. No notes.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Cant believe this is my first time listening to this album. I knew much of it due to a box set (cassette tapes!) i owned back in the day but the whole album is great. The title track is one of my favorite EJ songs and Bennie and the Jets is perhaps the most iconic song he has ever written. Classic.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
like the risk taking and experimental nature. love his voice. not my favorite of his work but solid harmonies and great musicianship.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Used to own Down by the Water which I really liked but I feel this album really shows her maturity as a songwriter. All songs are great. Less quirky than previous work but that's not a bad thing. A pleasant album I will listen to again.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
no nonsense metal. this album shreds.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
ozzy said it best " its led Zeppelin meets the Beatles" this album is so iconic and is not overrated at all. stone cold classic.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
with a name like primal scream, I certainly didn't expect the first song to be like it was. nor the album. Don't know if that set me up for not liking this as much but it wasn't my cup of tea. reminded me of george michael and jesus jones which is not a bad thing but I just wasn't really into it.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
I really cant do justice to how amazing this album is and how magical it was hearing it for the first time when it was released.I will find it hard to believe if this isnt in the top ten of albums reviewed on this site.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Been waiting for this one and definitely worth the wait. Not overhyped- this is a genre defining classic. They took sampling to another level besides being amazing lyricists.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
not the best love album ( The Who Live at Leeds is # 1 imho) but this will do in a pinch. pretty much the oroginators of speed metal and in fine form on this album. Rest in Power Lemmy.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
5
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
There are four albums by them that i would consider classics. This is one of them. Always have loved Heaven, Drugs, Memoriales Can Wait. Lyrica are wack a doodle for most songs but thats what keeps ten interesting.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Then voice is so amazing but his phrasing is next level. Never thought I would like any version of Making Whoopee but he crushes it. He us just so smooth and melodious. They'll never be another one like him.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
Dk about this one. Big Bowie fan but admittedly didnt really follow him after Let's Dance. It is ok-no real standout tunes/ songs.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Aladdin Sane to me is the sequel to Ziggy Stardust. Glam rock abounds as well as just some hard rock. Panic in Detroit and the title track are among my favorite Bowie tunes but the whole album is a great listen. Classic album from a rock icon.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
not my genre but even I need to gove it up for livin on a prayer and wanted dead or alive.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Wow....soooooo good. Timeless and of its era at the same time. The title track blew me away- it was the funkiest tune I have ever heard them do. This amazing harmonies and the incredible arrangements. Beyond.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Another Green World
Brian Eno
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Classic grunge with of course maybe the best vocalist of that era.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Didn't expect to like this as much as i did. love their sound- real throwback to punk.
read that this album was critically acclaimed and i can *hear* why.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
my favorite thing about this record is they sound like they are having fun. but it was a good.album and.i didnt realize I had heard the song Kicks before- always liked it and now i know who does it.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
love this album. felt like i was in on a secret when i bought through their website. his voice has never sounded better imho and the songs are amazing
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Never heard this one before but I really liked it. I think this band and The Alarm and Big Country got lumped in as U2 wannabees but this album, by going back to their Celtic roots, certainly stands out as unique. Solid album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
I haven't listened to this since I was a teenager. it really does hold up! Classic and iconic heavy metal.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
My Generation
The Who
Besides My Generation there are two other Who originals that are awesome: A Legal Matter and The Kids Are Alright. Like many bands of their day, there are a number of covers but I really enjoy hearing them put their take on them. Love it.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Parklife
Blur
Always heard that this was their best album and it is solid. Doesnt quite make classic status for me but damn good.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Diamond Life
Sade
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
didnt expect to like this blown away bu talking heads cover. solid record
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
much more fond of their debut album. but that being said, this is a very solid album and obviously had some big hits. I just preferred the hurting much more.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
delightful last album by amazing iconic rock and roll star
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
very unique band. punky and experimental. solid debut album
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
what an incredible album. just perfect.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Im a fan of.Husker Du and i am kind of bummed none of their other albums made this list. Zen Arcade is an alltime classic album and I'm partial to Flip Your Wig and New Day Risin'. That being said this is a fairly solid album they ended their career with.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I see there are some harsh reviews of this album. This is the first Tom Waits album I owned and it blew me away. He is the ultimate storyteller and he is poetic and so specific that you tend to believe there's a story behind the story of the song. Soldiers Things Town woth No Cheer, 16 Shells, the title track: all genius lyrics with cool instrumentation so unique and engaging. Shame a lot of people don't dig it but I do.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
You had me at Perfect Day. Five stars.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
The 80s sound is strong...but dated. Decent album but obviously a band of the moment.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Headquarters
The Monkees
Most underrated artist of all time? not sure about that, but i know this album is fantastic.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
5
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Pretenders
Pretenders
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
like it. nice spunky-punky- garage-y band..
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
surprisingly good. sidnt expwct to like it as much as i did. ailid album showing a lot of range.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Pleasant enough. Not particularly memorable.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Risque
CHIC
Not a huge disco fan but there is no denying they are one of the primo disco groups of that era. Most of the songs were as expected until Can't Stand to Love You which was closer to funk than disco- not bad, just different. Good Times is an all-time, stone cold classic disco song. Great listen.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
5
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Never heard this album- knew some songs ( Immigrant Song, Gallows Pole, Since Ive been loving you).
Just love the flow and all the songs are great. They are known for rocking out but the ballads are just next level. Totally awesome.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
im usually a fan of any prog rock band but this was out there even for me. Strange to hear such a bubble gummy pop song (Flowers and Beads) among all the other songs. Decent and of course the title track is infamous ( and made for a great Simpsons gag). adding one star just for title track.
4