View Album
Sat Jul 09 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 10 2022
Virgin Suicides
Air
3
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
4
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
2
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
4
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
1
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
3
View Album
Sat Jul 16 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
4
View Album
Sun Jul 17 2022
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
3
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Brothers
The Black Keys
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
3
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
NEU! 75
Neu!
2
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
3.5
3
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
3
View Album
Sat Jul 23 2022
Station To Station
David Bowie
3
View Album
Sun Jul 24 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
4
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
2
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Dirt
Alice In Chains
3
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
2
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
2
View Album
Sat Jul 30 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
4
View Album
Sun Jul 31 2022
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
2
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
3
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
2
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Sat Aug 06 2022
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
First 5 star, great listen
5
View Album
Sun Aug 07 2022
Kenya
Machito
4
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Ironically, "It Was A Pleasure Then" was absolute sufferance to listen to.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
3
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
3
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
2
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
4
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
Woodface
Crowded House
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
En-Tact
The Shamen
1
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
...And Justice For All
Metallica
4
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
I've put off rating this for 150+ days, only for a 2.5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Viva Hate
Morrissey
4
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
2
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
Clandestino
Manu Chao
3
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Lyrics are pretty weak for a rap album
2
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Faith
George Michael
4
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
3
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
4
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
3
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
5
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Varying vibes throughout the album, some tracks with nice vocals and others more based on electronic rock which were quite nice
4
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
The La's
The La's
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
3
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Fav tracks: Do what we can, All I wanna know, solidify. Deserves a 3
3
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
3.5, pretty solid funk
3
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
Odessa
Bee Gees
3
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
pretty childish and boring album, can't believe this is here and animals by Pink Floyd isn't
1
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
5
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
1
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
3
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
4
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
4
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Probably very controversial
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
5
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Soul Mining
The The
Great post punk album, insane piano solo on "uncertain smile", lyrics angsty as shit but great.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
2.5, nothing too special.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
4
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Didn't hear that much of the different influences
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
should be 0 star neil, why aren't you on spotify
4
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
3
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
2
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Gris Gris
Dr. John
2
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Pretty mellow album but nothing too special
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Some very nice jazz/funk, especially the first 2 tracks
4
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
2
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
The Doors
The Doors
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Mott
Mott The Hoople
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
2
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
The Band
The Band
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
1
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
3
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
think Innervisions has more unique feel to it (and funkier)
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Street Life
The Crusaders
Amazing album, jazzy and funky with catchy tracks 4.5
4
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
3
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
C'est Chic
CHIC
Abit lower than a 4, fell off abit in the later tracks I think
4
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
3.5, lyrics abit cheesy
3
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
The Joshua Tree
U2
Don’t really understand the hype, not my type of rock
3
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Banger of a pop album, didn’t expect it
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
The Cars
The Cars
4
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Good start with a sharp dropoff towards the mid/end of the album
3
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
First Ray Charles album, but was expecting more
2
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Ramones
Ramones
2
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
2
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
Raw Power
The Stooges
3
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
5
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
3.5, good first track, slightly falls off imo
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Almost every song is a banger, people that hate on the flute should check themselves
5
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
The Blueprint
JAY Z
3
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
Closer
Joy Division
2
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
2
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
1
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Illmatic
Nas
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
5
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Arise
Sepultura
1
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
OOOO I HEARD IT THROUGH THE GRAPEVINEE
4
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
3
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
abit too disorganised, one second feels like metal, one second feels like the opposite
2
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
21
Adele
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Don’t understand french. This really could be either a 4 or a 2
3
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
This is different. Bad different, all songs sound so similar with the synth and is just boring.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Born To Be With You
Dion
Great voice, great mellow album, can definitely hear the blues influence, especially in the first track (favourite).
4
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Not their best work imo, 2.5
2
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
as my flatemate Brendan points out, the lyrics are cheesy but the instrumentals are too good
4
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Pablo Picasso.. never got called an asshole
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
This is garbage, but i could be getting affected by my bad day at work
2
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Pearl
Janis Joplin
4
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
3
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
3
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
2
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
25
Adele
Not as good as the other one, hearing hello is like a time machine back to 2015.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Suede
Suede
2
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Suicide
Suicide
This album is beautifully titled, as it encapsulates the fact that it makes me want to commit suicide
1
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
3
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
Just give me a good album pls
2
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Maybe needs a second listen, but first impressions not great 2.5
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Pretenders
Pretenders
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
blues influences can be heard, punk still not my genre though
3
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
thought it was 3.5ish, apparently it was influential tho
4
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Amazing first side of the album, piano is extremely soothing, liked the drum and bass element to it, fit well with the vibe.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
4
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Da Capo
Love
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
pretty trippy, pretty fuzzy, pretty good. 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
5
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Stankonia
OutKast
2
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
3
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Hot Fuss
The Killers
4
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Abit heavy for me, but still a good album.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Only bangers
5
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
2
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
As electronica goes, I found this quite a chill album and a good listen. First and last track were my favourites. Give this a 7.5/10.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Quiet Life
Japan
3
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
It's christmas eve, feeling generous.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Has a psychedelic vibe, pretty good. 3.5
3
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Not the Christmas bangers I’m used to
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Bossanova
Pixies
3
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Lots of slow love songs, but undeniably insane voice. Forget Her and Lover you Should’ve Come over are great. 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
4
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
3
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
As far as this new wave stuff goes, this is up there
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Play
Moby
Solid first half of the album, slight drop off but some ambient/nice tunes in the second half too
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
2
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
This is horrible, immense challenge trying to listen to this
1
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
2
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
New Forms
Roni Size
There a reason this was album 185 for me, and it's currently day 476.. 2 hours+, spotify version "about 5 hours" is a true testament to my attention span... To me seemed like liquid d&b, actually quite soothing and calm beats for most of disc1. The second disc was more uninteresting, literally just some drums and some bass (I guess that's where the genre gets its catchy name).
I don't see a situation where im like.. fuck it, put disc 3 of New Forms by Roni Size on.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
4
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
2
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
4
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
5
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
4
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Very strange, very experimental, it's a vibe. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
idk why this album was included and not discovery or random access memories.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
2
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
Brilliant
5
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Felt abit of blues, country and some folk. Overall good variety solid album.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
One of the songs has the lyric “depression will kill me”, this cured my depression as this album is now what will kill me
1
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
3.5, but closes in on 4
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Not my genre, but now bad
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
4
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
2
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Queen II
Queen
Mixing of styles, heard some prog rock influences which were very enjoyable. The march of the black queen remains one of my favourite underrated Queen songs.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Tago Mago
Can
On track for a 4, then that horrific 17 min long track aumgn single handedly dragged it down.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Vespertine
Björk
An insult not only to music, but to mankind.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Manassas
Stephen Stills
learn "blues man" riff
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
4
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
John Prine
John Prine
3
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
3.5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Psych rock and blues rock with Clapton on the guitar, it doens't get much better. Strangeeee brewww. Kill what's inside of youu.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
How blues can you get? Not much more than this album
5
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
4
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
THE jazz album
5
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I really don't understand why this is rated so highly
2
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
4
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Some nice funk and soul. 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Horrifically bad, sounds like a Slovenian exorcism, and an unsuccessful one.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
WAS THE SON OF A PREACHER MAN
3
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Jeff beck guitar solo, songs written by bowie and mark knopfler. Pop bangers, enough for a 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
This is like modern art, it's garbage but somehow highly acclaimed. Would give it a generous 3/10, but some guitar legends such as Steve Vai and Frusciante highly praise this album. And apparently many listens are required, so I will give it a high rating and come back to it.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Insane pop album, 8.5/10
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
4
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
8.5/10
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
I fall asleep to this music, I also fall asleep to silence so it's not saying much. 2/10
1
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
7/10
3
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
1999
Prince
Funky, catchy, great bass across the whole album
5
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Poetic lyrics, smooth guitar.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Slightly better than ambient works 1/music for elevators.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Another insane album that is sadly not on spotify. Jazz, soul, R&B and the blues mixed together to create some great tunes. The bottle is the highlight of the album for me. 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
A good mixture of funk, pop and soul. The lyrics could be abit repetitive but doesn’t stop it from being a top album. 9/10
5
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
First time listening to Afrobeat properly. Great listen, good instrumentals with catchy melodies.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
Edgy and nonsensical lyrically, boring and dull musically. The riff on "Mask" is kinda cool tho ngl.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Quite an average album imo, alot of repetition in both lyrics and musical patterns.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Some funky bass with catchy melodies. King of pop doesn’t disappoint
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
banjo is nice and gives it a good country vibe, but I feel like it's 2 hours of the same song played on repeat.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
5/10, but admittedly I wasn't paying too much attention.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Beautiful vocals and amazing lyrics, best Bowie album on the list so far
5
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
7/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
7/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
1
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Can hear the southern element to it, amazing blues sound. Combined with the improv parts of a live album makes for a great listen.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
Mellow tunes, a nice voice with good instrumentals. Varied sounds so it's not boring. Great! 8.5/10
4
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Got this guy as one of the first albums, this one is more soul compared to the last one. Pretty good.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
Extremely average, generic-sounding country. Unsure between 1 or 2 stars.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Black Metal
Venom
Better than expected..
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
Very 90s rock/hard rock sound, I think the second part of the album is slightly weaker with too much repetition at times, but overall still an amazing album.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Mellow album with some nice vocals, good for a scary sunday and I would say original for the 60s. 7.5/10
4
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
2
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Guero
Beck
Excellent on first listen, new and varied sounds. Great mix between hip/hop, rock, and electronic. Will definitely listen again
5
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Overall amazing funk album, track 4 and 5 can be slightly improved I think but still as one of the best funk albums. Favourite tracks: one nation under a groove, who says a funk band can't play rock.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Beautiful voice, it has a Christmasy sound to it. If I pretend like it’s Christmas I give it a 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
To call this music is an insult not only to music, but to the human race and how far we've come as a species. (didn't even finish the album, had 3 tracks left).
1
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
No you girls is a banger
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
1
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
5.5/10 saved by the sax
3
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Has some interesting music and blend with metal that I didn’t expect. Lyrically terrible though and abit too messy at times
3
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
Need to listen again, was in deep focus and feel like I missed out on a great rock album
3
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
One of the most highly-rated live jazz albums for good reason. Beautiful piano lines throughout, very different compared to the other jazz I listened to which seemed to have more buildups and releases throughout.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Better than the first album and has a strong start. Think it falls off abit and musically becomes not all that impressive. Trumpet/violin near the beginning was great though. 7/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Perfect mix between rock and blues. Amazing sax on Your Latest Trick, really like the guitar work on One World. One of the greatest riffs of all time on Money for Nothing. Brothers in Arms and Why Worry are beautiful.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Early rock, quite geared towards love. Maybe Baby reminds me alot of the beatles
3
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Quite similar sounding throughout, good bit of folk.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Abit of dance/house which is good for a change. Thought it’s a good album but nothing too exceptional. Fav tracks: deee-lite theme, power of love, try me on.. I’m very you
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Follow The Leader
Korn
heavy metal that incorporates rap is interesting.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Extremely average country album imo
2
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Probably alot more going on than I can appreciate (such as the unusual time signatures). Sounds more modern than I would've expected for a 50s album and overall amazing.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
Lyrics is a bunch of non-sensical emo stuff, not much going on with the instrumental. Overall quite bad and I can't decide between 1 or 2 stars. 3/10
2
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Wikipedia labels this as “folk jazz”? Finally found a genre that doesn’t rly go with jazz
2
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
He might hate Jews, but GADDAM he makes good music
5
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
As country albums come, this ones not bad. Relaxed vibe with some jazzy elements makes it much more original.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Can hear the country/blues influence. Some timeless tunes in there and a great lesson: you can’t always get what you want
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Amazing piano parts mixed in with hard rock for a unique sound
4
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
2
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
The lyrical component can be improved, but 5 for the revolutionary guitar by Eddie
5
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Fav tracks: Grounds for divorce and an audience with the pope. 7/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
2
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Very strong album with some catchy tunes, great sax lines, vocals quite unique with some entertaining lyrics.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Get an Indie vibe from this album, last track has a great groove, had potential to be even better. 3.5 but ill round it up
4
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
The Score
Fugees
3.5
4
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
2
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
horrific nonsense whispering and overall just strange music.
1
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
3/5 for me, but worth a second listen since it's being seen as one of the greatest/most influential albums of all time..
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Nice bit of harmonica, the lyrics are questionable. Perhaps most on the grooviest tune under my thumb
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Recongised Chain of fools from a bakermat remix and instantly knew this would be a banger. This is what I think of when I think of Soul.
5
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Powerful vocals, poetic lyrics. Though the style is repetitive throughout. Probably deserves a second listen.
3
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
vintage psychedelic rock. Songs about bikes and scarecrows, but also instrumental bangers like interstellar overdrive. Would say deserves a 5 but I leave it a 4 as it's not very accessible. Probably 5 on shrooms tho.
4
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Super repetitive lyrics, though it's quite a nice intro to neo soul.
3
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Extremely average blues/country licks, nothing special about the vocals either.
2
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Unique sound, feels like indie with some underlying funk.
Fav tracks: Time to get away and All my friends
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Have heard verter jazz, thought the last copule of tracks had room for more creativity but overall a good album
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Early rock from the 60s, yet I think has a more advanced sound to it.
4
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
2
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Actively listened to this one, great concept album with quite unique/otherworldly themes. I like the inclusion of the more "traditional" rock and roll sounding tracks like suffragatte city and rock n roll suicide. Mellower tracks like soul love are add good variety. Starman and Moondage daydream are absolute bangers.
5
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Usually not a fan of mood changes between first/second half of the album but this one goes from more intense indie rock to mellow/instrumental in quite a nice way. Favourite track: An Ocean Between the Waves
4
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Scott 2
Scott Walker
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Nice mellow piano
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
4
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Second part of the album fell slightly flat for me
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
3.5
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Relaxing album, doesn’t overdo it on the synth, quite mellow and interesting. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Real Life
Magazine
2.5
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Beautiful composition throughout the album, has a feel of orchestral music yet with pop/rock/blues influences. Amazing pianowork and I didn’t know you can leave your hat on was initially recorded by him.
5
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Beautiful vocals - missed most of the lyrics and definitely a second listen required.
Great mix of electronic/folk in the first half of the album, then dropping down to just simple guitar and vocals.
5
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
2112
Rush
Never heard prog metal before, feel like this is a good mix between that and prog rock. First track extremely varied, very cool
4
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Garbage
Garbage
Surprisingly different from what the name suggests. Though it is quite heavy on the emo vibe/lyrics
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Pretty solid alternative/indie style rock, some country influences in the guitar playing in the first side of the album (i.e. in wild wood). Lyrids abit meaningless.
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Very unique, a few covers but both interestingly done. Love the bongos and how they made it sound very funky
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
2
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Quite relaxing raegge, really liked the bass work in there.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Good scope between the songs. Other than that, nothing too special
2
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Boston
Boston
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Musica cubana at its best. Never heard this kind of music, great blend between the jazzier and more instrumental pieces (buena vista social club, pueblo nuevo), bolero, and Cuban dance music. Amazing
5
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
I went to take a piss and the album was over.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Not even sure what genre this was, some okay songs in there but overall sounds like a mesh of one very similar song.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
Just all about sex, but I guess it’s quite groovy
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Lots of catchy tunes but not my favorite Beatles album. Songs follow quite childlike lyrics and melodies, which works though would like abit more variety
4
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Lots of songs about heroin, but this still gets a perfect score from me. Perfect blend between blues, rock and abit of country (though not as much as some other albums). Timeless tunes like brown sugar, can’t you hear me knocking
5
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Couple of interesting tracks (wilmot, tow truck)
2
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
beautiful voice, gets 3/5 cause lacks abit of variety in style (and girl from Ipanema is not on this one).
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Nile Rodgers really shines through, can especially hear it in "thinking of you".
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Slightly underwhelming besides the 2 classics in this album.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
2
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
3.5, didn’t like the last track but leading up to it with quite good. Very distinctive sound but still would prefer an older album of theirs
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Bit too much in some points for me, and in multiple cases prefer the mtv unplugged version. Despite the poeticism of the lyrics (i.e. in rape me, milk it), this gets a 3.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Knopfler's guitar blends perfectly with the vocals, classic blues rock album and such a strong debut album. Arguably one of the best guitar solos on sultans of swing but this album is much more than that.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Spiderland
Slint
2
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
3
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
2
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Nice bit of funk but nothing too unique about it, fav track: under the broadwalk
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
Very jazzy voice as can be heard from the first few tracks, though I think it's utilised much less in later tracks.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
4
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Close to a 5/5, though the second half of the album is missing just abit of Frusciante magic for me.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Masterfully made prog rock/acid rock tracks with range of impressive instrumentals, including an organ solo on "Death Don't Have No Mercy". 'feedback' the weakest track imo but still earns a 5/5 for me.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
3.5, political themes are quite nicely involved. Liked the guitar work on the penultimate track.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Felt more country and progressively got a more blues feel. Steel lap guitar and harmonica solos were my highlight
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Kenza
Khaled
Tbf, Arabic “imagine” is kind of a vibe. 2.5
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Low
David Bowie
not my favourite bowie album so I give it a 3 but Bren the music connoisseur gives it a 5 so.. who knows. Definitely more art rock/avant compared to the other bowie albums I've listened to. Worth another listen
3
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
One of the worst things I’ve listen to, I can get behind some grime but this is horrific. Boring lyrically and musically, even the production is bad it just sounds horrible. Mind opening how bad this is.
1
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
The Specials
The Specials
One that deserves a second listen, upon first it didn’t seem too impressive. May have missed on the ska influences as it just felt more 60s/70s rock and roll
3
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
2
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Odelay
Beck
3.5, where it’s at and sissyneck are very strong tracks but think some other ones try for abit of an experimental rock and don’t get it exactly right.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
2
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
500th album I rate - Lots of playing around with the rhythm, I feel like some erratic slightly off tempo bits add some blues/chaotic feel to the album. Pianowork is great throughout, second half of the album is very very good. Second listen deserved.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Like the mix between jazz/pop, lots of harmonising that worked well throughout the album, liked the work on the keyboard to make the dreamy tone.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Bored slightly by the first track, extremely relaxing pianowork nonetheless. Enjoyed the second track much more, range of instruments and sounds making it a classic prog rock album. Almost everything composed and played by a 19 year old makes this a 4/5 for m
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
abit too much trip pop for me in the last 5 tracks, before those a couple of pretty good tracks (Girl VII, Spring, Carnt sleep)
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Beautiful voice, used it quite uniquely for a blend between pop and jazz. Deserves a second listen since it had lots of layers and varied instruments.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Risque
CHIC
disco/dance bangers, great basslines and funky guitar by nile rodgers.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
second track is one of my favourite jazz tunes, slightly dragged down by the last half of the album but is still a great listen.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
3.5, some good tracks albeit very 60s/love song theme to it. (Randy scouse git, no time, for petes sake)
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Perfect album
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
IMO better than the other flaming lips album on here.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Lots of groovy/sampled tunes, another listen is needed as I didn't pay too much attention but has potential to be a 4/5. 3.5 rating upon first listen.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Great album, has slow/emotional songs as well as more fast paced, pop songs. 3.75 for me
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Close to a 5 for the originality and uniqueness of the tunes, highlighted in Latin Simone, Sound check, Client Eastwood (both versions). etc.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Singer's voice and style remind me slightly of Nick Cave, though this album is really quite boring both in terms of instrumentals and lyrics. Not much variety in the vocals either, each songs feels like the same song. 1.5
2
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Let It Be
The Replacements
Androgynous - unsatisfied are great tracks. Quite like the raw sound in a couple other tracks as well, imagine it would sound great live. 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Starting to get a pattern with Neil Young albums: they're all pretty good, with some very good tracks in there. But overall nothing that's super unique/outstanding to me. Favourite track: Southern man
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
Amazing mix between electronic music and art rock. Easy to get lost in the music listening to this album, 4.5.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
Lyrics and flow disappointed me slightly. Nothing that stood out too much.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Nixon
Lambchop
2
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Country blues, guitar parts get slightly repetitive but the inclusion of conga + other African/south Asian instruments make for an interesting sound that’s quite unique. 3.5
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
2
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Easy 5/5
5
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Felt very experimental, chaotic song to end the album, and I have a feeling “the gift” is hilarious second listen needed for that song. 7/10
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
Very lighthearted and enjoyable listen. Quite like how the backing vocals go along with Bowie's voice, great groove on the last track.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
The White Album
Beatles
very strong album with many great songs, ranging from random goofy songs like Rocky Raccoon to Back in the U.S.S.R. Strays away from the 'love song' theme in the earlier albums. 9/10
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Needs a relisten
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Traffic
Traffic
Amazing blues rock album with the right amount of folk mixed in. Great range of instruments including flutes and organ add a unique sound that I think is quite ahead of it’s time. 9/10 but rounds up.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Quite classic-indie sounding rock album. Guitar tone with the jangle and reverb that I quite define with this genre 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Some very cool fingerstyle guitar in this one, adds to the folk vibe and is in some cases quite technical and groovy. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
The mixture of overdrive guitar funk sound with the orchestra/choir, as well as that smooth ass french voice (I have no idea what they're saying). Makes this one of the most unique albums I've listened to.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Abraxas
Santana
Amazing and varied sounds throughout. Soothing piano on Incident in neshabur, mostly instrumental tracks sembra pa ti and se a Cabo. Then the last two tracks completely different, one sounding very 80s rock and the other very latin influenced.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Africa inspired percussion paired with the organ/guitar makes for a great sound.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Great bit of rock, sax throughout is catchy and has a strong presence in the album. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
2
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
I can see why this would be higher for a metalhead, but for me its a 3/5. Somehow I think I'd put this on if I was trying to focus.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Terrible edgy lyrics
2
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Miss me baby one more time
1
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
One of the best rock albums, and in my opinion probably the best from Led Zeppelin. Every song is amazing, timeless riffs and intense vocals.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Trying step 1) (get rich)
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Pure garbage. The more I listen to it the more I hate his voice.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Dragged down by the first track but still a great prog rock album.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
2
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
Gypsy woman is a great song, the middle two tracks I found slightly boring. 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Every song is interesting in its own way, read that each track has lots and lots of different layers overdubbed. Great/catchy singles as well.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Some songs gave me a job Dylan vibe musically. 2.5
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Wikipedia said it's made to be an intro to Afrobeats, and it was indeed a very solid intro. 3.5 but rounds up.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
As far as jazz fusion goes this is quite disappointing. Thought my AirPods were bugging during the first track but was just the song
1
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Pornography
The Cure
Boss, what was that last track all about?
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
Feel like most of the songs are quite simple but all work very well. Neil has a great voice in this record, will listen to it again.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Great voice
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
This guy really loves his pinch harmonics. Good guitar solo on the last song, lyrics abit corny and repetitive but some great songs in here. 3.5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Not the worst Morrissey album, like the riff on the first track.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
Extremely groovy to start off, sax stands out in "Sketch", Playing with Fire", "Pressure". Vocals nicely complemented the instruments and the funky beat, overall great album. 4.5
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Beautifully calming, Getz’s sax really stands out.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
3.5/5, piano parts remind me abit of some Nick Cave albums, a good album that does the art rock/jazz rock style very well.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
A good album, but slightly disappointed and was expecting more interesting/chaotic tracks.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
Amazingly soothing, lighthearted songs. Great rock/blues sounds in some tracks too.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
4
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
The White Room
The KLF
surprisingly melodic
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
90
808 State
Trippy, but I’m not tripping.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Horrible, I'd see this as a soundtrack for a bad sci-fi film.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Trip hop/jazz/funk/electronica all in one and they do it pretty well. 3.5. Not sure what mood I'd have to be in to put this on though.. probably just confused.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Doesn't overdo the electronica aspect of it, great vocals to accompany the dub/electronica. 4.5
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Debut
Björk
Liked it more than the other Bjork album but still quite average expect for a few songs imo
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
Innovative, rap metal pop all in one
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
Simple, catchy and soothing
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Technique
New Order
I liked it more than Closer by Joy Division, good beats and captures "new wave" sound very well
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Great voice, can hear jazz/funk influences especially in O Medo De Amar E O Meno De Ser Livre and Tiro Lo Alvaro. 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Very good debut album, with entertaining lyrics with catchy beats.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
3.5, one of my more preferred punk albums.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
4.5
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Whole album is a giant trip. Varying range of styles - going from random funny monologue in Vermillion Kisses, to something kind of Nick Cave style in "Sweetest Embrace", to piano solos in Miles.
It's a cool album, would give it a second listen. 7/10
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
5
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
Classic prog rock sound, very grandiose in many cases. Limelight has a great guitar solo. Though I wouldn't give it a 5/5, something missing for me, or I just don't fully "get" this genre yet.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
English R&B, yet has strong American influences. The first part of the album is quite good, definitely drops off and runs out of ideas slightly towards the end.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Man took his morning voice and made an album with it
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Unbelievably unremarkable
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Extremely soulful, powerful voice. Blues, funk, folk, soul all mixed into one album with different sounds emphasised in different tracks. (i.e. funk and blues in the last track). Overall an amazing album and deserves the 5.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Last track is very cool
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Living in the UK, I’ve heard come on Eileen too many times
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
2
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
3.5, good album, Favourite Tracks: Casanova, Thrill Of It All. Felt quite uplifting though didn't pay too close attention to the lyrics.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
this is really really really bad
1
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
feels like im in some fantasy movie? Not really the vibe I go for when I listen to music. 1.5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Nice bluesy/americana voice, perfect for the genre and overall a good album.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
I See You
The xx
Think the voices complement each others very well to give quite a calming sound. Good album overall but abit basic, kind of sounds like 1975
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
This is what I think when I hear 80s synth pop, the first song is great but then seems quite repetitive in rhythm and song structure in general.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
One of my favorite albums of all time. Perfect from start to finish.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
Some pretty good ambient/dreamy tones in this. Feels modern, feels like it could've been released anywhere between the 90s-now.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Probably biased, but my favourite Oasis album. Raw rock sounds and distortion in Rock n Roll star Supersonic Columbia etc. Not too complex but everything works great, Live Forever + Slide Away + Married with children make the album more well-rounded.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
2.5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Jazz fusion at its very best, with instruments working extremely well together. The sax goes extremely well with piano/guitar parts. Walter Becker and Larry Carlton's guitar solos/phrasing is extremely smooth.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
I have to apologise to Frank Zappa but I simply don’t get this one, random non-musical noises and vocals throughout.
I listened to this on a flight and there was a kid who shat himself screaming like he was being exorcised and I thought it was part of the album. (I wish this was a lie)
1
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Peak Chris Martin, beautiful voice. 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Very raw/rugged guitar and especially voice. He might just over use that "WWWAAAWOOOO" scream abit too much, but I still liked it as it fit in well with the album. Actually I'm currently listening to "Night time is the Right time" and it might just be too much. Drags it down from a 4 to 3.5.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Dare!
The Human League
These snyth pop albums sound quite boring to me, saves itself with the belter that is "Don't you want me" but other than that this album is quite disappointing. 1.5
2
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
holy hell this guy down baaaddddd. Lyrics are too sobby which drags it down, but musically it's not too bad it has a garage rock feel to it. Last track the guitar + cello sound great together to get an ominous but big sound.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Great instrumental to start the album, great use of the organ and keyboard throughout. Jazzy progressions with blues influenced solos. 4.5 but could’ve been 5
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
It's quite obvious at this point that I don't like heavy metal, either that or Motorhead is overrated.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Music
Madonna
Not actually that bad, some funk/soul influences in there.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Sorry mr Costello I was busy at work this was kind of just background noise. To be relistened.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Ehi, noi ascoltavamo rap, lui i Sex Pistols. High intensity throughout, very influential so I’ll give it a 4. To be relistened.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Another UK synth pop album, authors wildin (its not that bad, quite like the use of synth with more sustain to give an ambient sound, but still)
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Nowhere
Ride
Mediocre, more noises than anything that makes me disconnect and gets me into the world of music. Or maybe that's just because I listened to it whilst working my 9-6.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Skylarking
XTC
Some parts of "Dying" remind me of early Floyd (I think?) especially with the vocals being quite dragged out and with the whiny/minor tones.
Overall quite unremarkable. I guess it tries to go for a psychedelic sound but dosen't quite get there in my opinion. Feels quite constipated throughout, lots of tension built up without too much resolution. (Just realised this is the band Karims friend, Lucy, suggested).
2
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
See the review for 2 albums below - essentially the same. More of a pop sound to this one and less reliant on the synth and more on the vocals (some nice duets), but overall not super interesting.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Insane guitar solos throughout, classic metal overdriven tone. Powerful vocals, overall a great metal album.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Extremely realxing sound with powerful vocals.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Quite odd, not sure I get it
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
One of the best live albums and for good reason. Distinct and powerful vocals throughout, great covers as well as originals. Guitar and keys on point throughout the album. Not much else to say.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Pop bangers only, P.Y.T. is feels underrated but is great. Slightly disappointment by the song with McCartney.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Needs a second listen with more attention to the lyrics (bleak lyrics about drug abuse) and not just the soulful voice and rhythms.
Liked the mix of instrumentals in this album, the vocals as mentioned are soulful with abit of jazz to it.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
Some amazing, timeless tracks in this one. Prince’s screaming vocals really stand out. 4.5, slightly let down by the non-classic tracks as they feel similar to songs like when the doves cry and purple rain just less perfect
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
Apparently meant to be one of the best lyrical journeys? Beats are meant to be innovative and interesting but I found it quite repetitive.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Pretty good, feels good to have as background music. Has a lowfi feel to it, the electronic bits blend quite well. Some of the rap parts might've been slightly out of place.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
First 2Pac album I listen to, great album about the struggles of growing up in gangs. Also very good grooves and beats in most of the tracks.
Slightly drops off at the end but this is a very very good hip-hop album.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Insane vocal range and uses it very well. Well-fitting for a cold winter day at home.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Preferred the other Nick drake album, and think ones enough on this list tbh.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Think this gets abit of hate for being plain. I didn't feel like it was, beautiful range of vocals, especially the high ends. A relaxing listen. 3.5
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
The gothic - kind of low and narrow ranged vocals somehow fit really well with the electronic beats. Very solid. 4.5
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
3.5
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
Lots of songs I would revisit, album is slightly messy in that the tone/feel is often changing. Despite this, lots of bangers which all have a slightly different genre feel to them, favourite tracks: Come to my aid/Sad old red/Jericho.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Pitche Mi is an amazing tune with jazz/african music blend, really enjoyed. The other tracks slightly less impressive
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Amazing album, didn't know Supertramp made prog music like this. Majestic sound, especially in the last track that makes you feel like you're ascending into space. First 2 tracks are a good intro, the harmonic to start/end the album well used as well and in a different style that Im used to, adding another layer to the music. 4.5
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Some of the songs sound very 90s despite this being recorded in the 70s. Classic live album, really enjoyed.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Overall great album, lots of interesting melody lines to give kind of a out-of-body vibe, some of the tracks are abit too down/gloomy for me and I didn't like the transition between house of cards - jigsaw falling into place. 3.5
5
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
The distorted tone with reverb associated with psychedelic rock and be heard throughout the album by Jeff Beck. Quite an innovative album for the 60s and alot of cool tracks.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
It's been a while since I got a completely shit album and it's come on Christmas day, excellent. From the mechanical screaming in "Constantinople", to the screeching in "The Booker Tease" and the whiny toned singing in "Blue Rosebuds". This album is truly shit there are no redeeming qualities, except for the fact that the agony only lasts 35 minutes as it's a relatively short album.
I'd imagine if a demon had a birthday they're play "Birthday Boy" at the party. I'd be surprised if this album wasn't included in a "let's just throw some pure garbage in there for fun and see if they notice" type situation.
My faith in music is once again, brutally damaged by an album on this list. Merry Christmas.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
was expecting more, great first track but then the album gets a bit messy I think. No consistent theme to it. There was this part with some random shouting?
It's rated very highly though and I was listening to it whilst cleaning our greasy ass kitchen so deserves a second listen.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Don't think this is the best Radiohead album. Very trippy but after Knives out becomes abit too abstract for me to fully enjoy (maybe someone on crack will tell me otherwise). 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Classic soul album about love. Great but lacks the uniqueness and innovation for 4/5.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Short and sweet album about love, super strong voice from Elvis.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Fun album, Rikki don’t lose that number, East St Louis toddle doo, monkey in your soul are all quite playful. Despite this the jazz and melodic lines still stand out.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
40 minutes of super high pitched/autotuned vocals sang over some wannabe acid/ambient techno?????
1
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Pretty fun to listen to, though too many random noises throughout and overall pretty bad. Felt like they had tried to copy Nathan Fielder: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n6BNE62xGqE
1.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
I found how they say “Lorraine” quite funny - entertaining/playful lyrics and a psychedelic sound to it emphasised the reverb and overdrive in the electric instruments (afterall, it’s electric music for the mind & body). Liked the use of the organ too. Solid album but misses on the 5, some weak tracks including the instrumental one imo
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Justified
Justin Timberlake
1
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Very good mix between soul and R&B, vocals blend perfectly between genres and are quite versatile throughout the album. 4 or 5 timeless tracks on here as well. 4.5
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Even though I like listening to Dark Side and WYWH more than this album, I somehow think it deserves to be rated more highly.
Amazing journey throughout the whole album (paired with the film) makes this an absolute masterpiece, not to mention one of the best guitar solos of all time. Truly a great performance by Pink, I think he'll make it big one day.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
mid, but "I Got You Babe" is the same song as in Groundhog Day! (i'd pick a different song to wake up to every day but just noticing).
2
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Wow! This is terrible.
Honestly I don’t understand French that well but I just have an intuition that absolute cringey nonsense is being screamed at me. I also just had that black metal deep scream, especially since this is not even that genre.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
Not a Britpop album, can hear the influences (in drumming style for example) of the Clash, as well as the Kinks in the vocals/guitars. However do think this is a very similar sound to the Strokes and is done probably slightly less well. 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
I'll be honest, I expected more from this album. Very average - blues-influenced dad rock. Some soft vocals which are nice but again nothing too special. Quite boring musically.
I know Grateful Dead is much more known for their live stuff so I need to give it a go.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Solid album, quite random lyrics and your typical album. The trombone, keys and guitar work extremely well in Blue Turk, and the Instrumental track to end is quite grandiose.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Not the strongest of starts I thought, but from Marquee Moon onwards it's all 5/5 tracks. A lot of the time feels like a jam that's turned into a song, which is great. Great guitar solos throughout the album as well.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
1 meme song (and I can't even remember the meme format it goes with).. the rest are not that impressive. Why do I even bother with the review they'll all be about the album cover anyways. 2/5
2
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Great lyricist, deserves a second listen. Overall a beautiful album, though I might prefer the other album of his on this list. 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
Amazing vocals, can feel the emotion in the voice. Highs and lows in terms of energy throughout the album, great listen. 4.5
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Kimono My House
Sparks
it's unique, but it's bad.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
very artsy
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Enjoyed more than the come on Eileen album, especially the horns.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Some nice melodies and riffs but overall a very mid pop album.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
yo i'm atheist
1
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Document
R.E.M.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Good message, boring music.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Chris
Christine and the Queens
Some interesting melodies and vocals
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Forever Changes
Love
4.5, brilliant album from start to finish. Good blend between folk and psychedelic rock. Great use of the strings throughout as well, gives a few tracks a very orchestral sound.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Playful album, the lyrics are quite simple but all songs tell a story. Think this also shows Paul's vocal range/adaptability, as well as some cool guitar licks.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Less energy and less creative than American idiot imo.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
As described, this was an ambient album. This is however one of the better ones I've heard and includes some nice vocals.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Smile
Brian Wilson
Always like listening to cool projects like these. 3.5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Second listen needed.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Feast of Wire
Calexico
trippy, feels a bit all over the place but not in a bad way. Moods and tones shift alot through the album.
Deserves a second listen
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
strong start, but fell off slightly. Did like the use of the synth for once. 3.5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Pretty cool 80s rock album - the Finnish know how to rock. (plus a song dissing south London is always extra nice). 3.5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Absolutely terrible, had to lower the speaker volume to avoid embarrassment, how do I even explain listening to these random noises...
It's not even background noise, it's worse.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
First track is a banger (especially with Passin' me by mixed in), but the album gets abit repetitive fast. The use of the African influenced instruments isn't done very well imo and overall just dragged on way too long (why 1hr+??). 1.5
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
From the title of the album and name of the artist, I admittedly was not expecting much.
However, I was pleasantly surprised as in reality, I immediately saw the relevance of the word 'abortion' in the title; in that this album should be aborted off the face of this earth for no ears to ever have to suffer through ever again. (last 2 tracks are not horrendous but not enough to save it)
1
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
admittedly I zoned out trying to book a flight... may need a second listen.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Better than Bryter Layter in my opinion, I remember correctly this one is more interesting and diverse musically. Liked the Cello Song and Three hours, do think his voice gets slightly repetitive and there shouldn't be 3 Nick Drake albums on this list. With that said... this one's pretty good.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
NPC music - first track and some others vaguely remind me of Black Country new road. 1.5
1
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
High energy album with a lot of cool riffs.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Decent but lyrics are pretty terrible.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Some vibraphone action.. Not often do you see that. Nice jazzy tunes overall, missing some of the tango energy I think.
Also not often I listen to a master of ...bandoneon. 2.5 (rounded up for respect).
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Reminds me alot of KISS, less bluesy elements in this ZZ top album and more high energy/pinch harmonics/strong basslines.
Nothing like 'Bad Girl' to finish off the album on International women day..
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
nice bit of noise, wheres the ket?
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Protection
Massive Attack
Worse than the first album I listened to, felt less interesting and more 'plain', still not too bad. 2.5.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
1.5
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Barely understand the lyrics, yet I know they’re beautiful (I’m drunk writing this)
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
Some weird American Nick Cave. 1.5
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Can hear:
Elements of funk in the beats,
Soul in the voice,
Blues in the instruments.
Overall a very good album, an easy listen. Perhaps the lyrics could be improved.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Another "The Mothers of Invention" album... Was I excited? Curious? Worried? Anxious? The answer is yes. As my most popular negative review (https://1001albumsgenerator.com/reviews/6549b9db2a9d735a211f553c) was in fact on another album by the band.
As fate would have it, I had a flight to Milan soon after I got this album so I decided to save it for the flight to match my previous listening experience. This time no screaming babies on the flight (a couple of kids but both well-behaved), perhaps this was foreshadowing the listening I was about to have, as this album is significantly more listenable than the last one.
With that said, I don't think it's a great album, musically it's not that interesting. A lot of that twangy guitar tone I kind of associate with bad avant-garde music. A lot of random 'talk singing' throughout, most of it bad. Though I would say 'Trouble Everyday' is a very cool song, rapping over experimental rock + 2 cool solos featuring harmonica and guitar.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Never knew of Dennis Wilson, or his part in founding the beach boys.
Think this is a strong album, some good build ups and intense tracks, as well as some more mellow tunes. His voice sounds good throughout and has more emotion in my opinion than the lead beach boys singer.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
It's almost trying too hard to be a country album, if that makes any sense at all. (pls give me a good album i'm on such a bad streak)
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
War
U2
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Money trees rly is the only place for shade these days. 4.5
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
2.5
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Pretty good, gaslit by critics into giving it a 4. But second listen for sure.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Don’t know what I expected, but definitely not a pop/funk/electro remix of comfortably numb to be in there.. both blasphemy and cool at the same time.
Overall abit TOO upbeat of an album with very shallow lyrics (except CN but that doesn’t count). Fun listen either way.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
From Wikipedia:
One of their trademarks is the use of custom-built instruments, predominantly made out of scrap metal and building tools, and noises, in addition to standard musical instruments. Their early albums were unremittingly harsh, with Bargeld's vocals shouted and screamed above a din of banging and scraping metal percussion.
Need I say more? This album is a cruel joke to see how horrifically bad these noises can get for people to consider it as music. This is beyond torture music, this is the music that greets you at the gates of hell, clicking 1 star pains me as this is a complete 0/10.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
White Ladder
David Gray
3.5, powerful vocals. Feel like it initially incorporates more electronic tones but gradually shifts to more traditional folk style singing with a guitar.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
No melodies, the most robotic and repetitive rhythms with no feel or emotion whatsoever.
Seems like something a robot civilisation would play as they invade Earth.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
Strong voice with a wide range, first few songs were very good. The layering/harmonising(?) gets abit repetitive throughout.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
the start of the last track sounds like the start of welcome to the jungle by GNR. That's really all I have to say.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
You know the saying, “you can go your whole life without drinking water”, because you’ll just die at the end?
I sometimes feel that when listening to 1001 albums before I die, cause if I keep getting these dogshit albums I’m not going to make it to the end.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Not good, I swear Im getting so many 1/5 albums algo be nice to me pls.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
The Clash
The Clash
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Make Yourself
Incubus
Not a fan of this emo metal, cringy lyrics and feels like losing an element of metal
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Arular
M.I.A.
Not music, so bad couldn’t finish it.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
He was tripping just abit too hard when he made this, Syd is a legend regardless and you can see it in some of these tracks. But overall a bit too incoherent and messy for me.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Very interesting, deserves a second listen. Good use of string instruments throughout to give the tango feel and a strange mix between jazz and electronic. 3.5
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
As usual Aretha Franklin does not disappointed. Jazzy chords and powerful singing that takes over. 4.5
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Tommy
The Who
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
D
White Denim
I zoned out for most so idk
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Beautiful voice, can see the opera influence. 3.5
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
2.5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Tracks are all essentially some solemn 'oh no he/she is gone I miss them' type love/melancholy tune. Some interesting accompanying rhythms throughout, especially in the second half of the album.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Frank
Amy Winehouse
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Cut
The Slits
It feels like she’s just mumbling out of tune the whole time?? I don’t get this album honestly, and don’t like the shake/vibrato she puts on her voice.
Apparently has some Jamaican influence, I’d argue they’re not good ones.
1
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
3.5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Elements of the vocals and drums reminds me of Prince, but has its own feel too, good album.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Energetic and a fun listen, better than the average punk album on here. 3.5
3