Innervisions
Stevie WonderBeside the occasional killer baseline, this confirms that Stevie Wonder is not for me.
Beside the occasional killer baseline, this confirms that Stevie Wonder is not for me.
Guessing the plot to this film, I’ll go - A police constable is on a holiday cruise, stopping over in India somewhere, he’s not adverse to other cultures, such as dancing the cha-cha-cha early in the film but does see himself above it. Gets himself embroiled in a local crime of passion falling for the daughter of the victim as they have to combat someone bringing back colonialism to the region. They succeed, but he has to go back to his life and they share an emotional farewell on the docks as he boards. As she cries and waves him off, he comes up Behind her, choosing to stay. It’s never explained how he got of the boat. They embrace. Credits roll.
If you allow me to be indulgent as always… I was always Team Blur during the great Britpop wars but have grown to enjoy Oasis now the dust has settled, similar to the Bret Hart v Shawn Michaels debate of the sane era, being Team Bret it took to the 2000s for me to appreciate Michaels… …and similar to Michaels, Oasis are oft imitated and probably much more influential but Oasis still seem completely unique. This was a great album, I can see why it got so much hype at the time and can see too why it became such a weight round their necks thst they could never surpass.
I was really enjoying it until Wyclef turned up
Not my genre or style. Too soft. She had a nice voice though.
London’s calling to say this wasn’t my thing
I didn’t know what I though Massive Attaxk was but it wasn’t this Listening to this I distinctly feel that yes, this is the sound of 91. How do I know this? Was I a six year old who was big on the scene at the time and just forgot? I think what I mean by this is if I’d discovered this album when I was still musically formative, I’d easily made this my entire personality but alas, not this lifetime. One Love kept threatening to be a track of add to my eternal playlist but just couldn’t commit to those dirty brass beats. Blue Lines - sleepy spoken word rap was an interesting choice but again was just kidding that kick Unfinished Sympathy - justifiably seen as a classic Lately - I always enjoy a baseline that means I have to turn my volume down for self preservation Hymn of the Big Wheel - excellent closing track for the priors 3.5
Got this album close to release on the back of Time to Pretend and Kids and remember my horrified dissapointment that nothing else came close and was a slog to sit through. I haven’t listened since do this will be a good experiment… … turns out i was overreacting like a disappointed man, the rest of the album is perfectly solid but just not to the heights of those songs above.
Was dreading this but it was ok. Just ok.
Awful. Probably inspired a lot of stuff I’ve subsequently like but I didn’t think much at all of the blue print.
Familiar songs that got a bit samey towards the end
If you allow me to be indulgent as always… I was always Team Blur during the great Britpop wars but have grown to enjoy Oasis now the dust has settled, similar to the Bret Hart v Shawn Michaels debate of the sane era, being Team Bret it took to the 2000s for me to appreciate Michaels… …and similar to Michaels, Oasis are oft imitated and probably much more influential but Oasis still seem completely unique. This was a great album, I can see why it got so much hype at the time and can see too why it became such a weight round their necks thst they could never surpass.
Completely new artist for me, nothing seemed even vaguely familiar. Really enjoyed Born to be With You and added that into a rotation playlist of mine, and found myself enjoying the next few tracks too though a little less each After halfway it became a bit of a slog and I think whatever track 1 was would have been my favourite as it was a case of new skin bias Overall a decent listen but not one I’m likely to remember much about in a few weeks
This was an excellent slice of fun. Basically nostalgia for the summer special episodes of Mork and Mindy and the like.
Yea sir, my addiction is dirty bass and chaos. No sir, I’m not looking for a cure.
My enjoyment of that was like a roller coaster, but one of those ramshackle rickety wooden ones that doesn’t get very far off the ground. Will probably end up rated 1 star in lieu of 1.5 being a rating.
The first of these albums I had to skip partially played tracks. Some influences and technical skills similar to what I used to like when I listened to heavier stuff, but I really didn’t enjoy what they did with it. One Day Like This is an excellent song in isolation though.
This was like a tray of choice cuts and blueprints for other people to take inspiration or plain steal for something later/better. Realistically, to enjoy this I’d need to cut the songs down to 4 mins max and scale way back on Robert Plant which probably makes me a philistine. I appreciate your service Led, no I do not want to make a donation.
I quite like the wackadoodle song construction. Not hugely, but enough.
Murder Mystery was fun, the rest less so
Not my pick for listening to someone pick pickers.
A fun romp
Good production and the title track was excellent, the rest however very forgettable.
The middle got a bit bogged down with filler, but the start and ending were pretty good. I do like to think I like post-punk but it might just be the self indulgence I gravitate to rather than the actual music.
Great to listen to in the background, with the already famous songs the standouts
I waved goodbye to death metal a long time ago to take on this style as my jam, so stuff like this is always a treat. I like most of this, finding it to be something if a mix tape in terms of styles.
Very beautiful but very dull, like being dragged through a museum of exhibits I have no stake in.
I hadn’t thought I’d heard this before besides the obvious ones, but I must have years ago in the background of parties or gatherings and not realised. So it can be said that it’s memorable, although it’s only really the classic tracks I enjoyed, the rest felt very filler, so as I suspect Nirvana are not really for me.
I think I’ve been predisposed to think that Wings are corny, which I found to be mostly true however 1985 and Helen Wheels were both excellent.
Souvenir being the stand out though the rest was simply ok
Love Perry Farrell’s voice but not a big fan of the music itself.
I found the quirks to be more annoying than interesting
There was a lot going on in the song construction which impressed but ultimately it was another one I’m unlikely to listen to again
Not my tempo
A band I never thought I had heard before, just assuming they were Duran Duran. Around about in line with some of LeBon and groups average stuff.
Frontier Psychiatrist was an MTV2 classic, so nice to hear the rest of the album that spawned it.
This was one of the legendary albums thst I’ve heard about for so many years that it could never live up to the hype. And it didn’t. Lyrically it was excellent but musically I found my attention drifting.
I was always a bit intimidated by Fiona Apple. She always felt like an art house boogeyman who was hung over as a threat to little boys and girls who casually said they liked all music. I think the weakest part is her voice which was a bit generic when surrounded by terminal quirk and an instrumental album I might have preferred, certainly for the first couple of tracks but ultimately this was pretty decent.
Weird that Lenny and Motörhead are now basically dad rock. Fine for what it was though.
Sacrilege I know, but I’ve never really got Bowie in any of his eras. Aside from a few songs that are usually associated with other things that I’ve liked he’s just not an artist I’m interested in. Same goes for this one, though the last track is probably one of the best songs I heard in this challenge.
This album has a near 60 year legacy and I doubt I’ll remember anything about it after 6 minutes.
Solid background ambience
After track 2, I was ready to proclaim this to be the best thing since sliced bread before it settled into the honky think. There is something mysterious about the dude, even down to the vaguely sinister sort of neon slasher movie cover art before that was an actual aesthetic
Sounds like a band I’ve never heard before. Sounds like a band I’ve completely forgotten before.
Very samey with the framework being quite dull itself.
Each individual aspect (the vocals, the production, especially the bass) was great, but put them all together and it didn’t leave any kind of blended impression.
I’m not a fan of punk usually but this was quite enjoyable. Genuinely might be my second favourite album from the genre I’ve heard. I think it being only 30 minutes helps.
I appreciate it walked so daft punk could run, but the tracks were mostly grinds.
Not at all what I was expecting. Very lush sounding
Sounds exactly what (I think) it was, some mates making an album of the favourite genre. Pretty fun listen but nothing I’ll revisit.
Reggae always just sounds like the intro forgot to bind to an actual song. I wait for the kick and it never comes.
I like how silly the whole thing is. Definately sounds like it’s been licensed out to channel 4 for all their kitchen related idents in the 2000s
This was pretty bland but Boogie on Reggae Woman was the stand out.
Avalanche is an all timer, but that put the rest of the album in the shade.
An odd time capsule of a sound I completely forgot about.
I think the 60s was the first era that music production wasn’t regimented by tyrants called stuff like The Colonel or actual Mafia men, hence we get this bizarre concoctions swinging wildly within itself. I think I’ve narrowed it down for 5 categories Great and will listen again: Dark Side if the Street Started off not really caring about but When I think about it, actually enjoyed it : my uncle, hot burrito 2 Music i imagine the people from Tremors listened to : Christine’s tune, Sin City, hot burrito 1, do you know how it feels Abysmal: Do Right Woman, Juanita , hippie boy Has a boat horn or something that caused Physical pain : Wheels
Loved this on release, loved it still now
The jangly 60s stuff was tolerable but the quirky storytelling stuff was utter garbage.
The definition of fine and forgettable
What is this? It’s like the B52s are doing a soundtrack for an experimental Disney movie.
Not sure what was linked was the actual album but if the guy wants to make it hard to listen to his stuff so be it.
I didn’t like this. I think the genre space rock should be much more exciting than what that was.
Beside the occasional killer baseline, this confirms that Stevie Wonder is not for me.
Weeding the back garden listening to and enjoying The Police really makes a guy realise they are no longer a young man.
The most interesting dull album I’ve listened to, can’t really explain what I mean by that though.
Abandoned in favour of some electro
Sea Song was the stand out, the others range from solid to inoffensive.
This is one of my all time favourites. Stress a song I listen to regularly to this day.
I enjoyed this one, …Ulysses and Take it Back (which might be the first song with a harmonica I didn’t instantly hate) being the stand outs. I figured Mothers Lament was a secret track or something that I’d have happily kept secret though (I could look this up but won’t)
Most of my teenage years were spent with my dad trying to convince me Yes were the greatest band to walk the Earth. I never once humoured him. Now 20 years later a random generator has forced me to listen. And you know what? Dad, they ain’t all that and their best song is still Owner of a Lonely Heart from GTA Vice City.
Nice but dull
Is it cool? Yes Is it interesting? Can I see why it’s held up as an all time classic? Yes Am I ever likely to listen again? Probably not Definition of a 3/5
I’ll be honest, I never knew this Queen existed. The only one I was familiar with was Killer Queen. Some of it sounded quite like the other high camp Glam legends KISS too (teaser for a later album?). Brighton Rock really stood out.
First Beatles album I’ve listened to, I think I’d get more out of it if I had listened to it as a progression from their earlier stuff. Plus it gave me horrible flashbacks to when we had Beatles Rockband set up in Game sauchiehall street and people playing the same songs badly over and over again. It was good though
Started off slow but kicked it up towards the end to the point I was sad it was over.
Sub par 70s rock
Off to a great start - filled with others that were equally timeless but a bit of filler too.
This is everything I dislike about punk, post-, hardcore, where musically it just seems to be a celebration of being crap.
I wanna destroy you in cracking and I will relisten. The rest of the album was also pretty good. But I likely won’t relisten.
Exactly what I expected, fine - no better
This washed over me completely, I barely noticed it. I probably owe them another listen but Spotify wrapped is coming up soon and I need to prioritise getting the embarrassing stuff out my top 5 so I have no time for redos.
First couple of tracks were ok (not You Really Got Me which was awful) but it died a death from middle to end.
Sleazy and creepy…but in a bad way. Probably my least favourite so far.
It’s sounds a bit like if Tame Impala never discovered synths.
Ehhh…I think I’ll settle on I don’t know art, but I know what i like and this wasn’t for me.
Early 2000s hip hop was a giant leap in production but that doesn’t make this particularly good.
I used to despise the Ramones but I think that was linked to people who liked them rather than the band itself. In isolation it’s fine and Blitzkreig Bop is a great song.
This is quite good. Big Black Snake Moan impression (which was invariably influenced by this)
1997 was when I first started listen to music properly so this was right in the sweet spot, I’ll probably rate it higher than it’s worth but that’s nostalgia for you. Also it was way longer than I thought it was gonna be.
Lots of ‘oh, that was this guy’ songs on this one.
Still a bit dull
Not as seminal as Doolittle but still an excellent listen.
I’ve never heard this before but it was all very familiar. I reckon it’s from being played in those weird little independent shops thst primarily stocked incense and incense related wares just off the beaten path from the high streets of every town and when film studios realised their set dressing wasn’t quite Mexican or Cubano enough, they inserted this as soundtrack over cut aways to women standing in doorways and dogs on unpacked streets. Fine overall but nothing to relisten to unless any of the above apply.
The run of Thriller - Best It - Billie Jean might be the best of any pop album
I feel like Tippi Hedren
I was disappointed in this. It’s held up as one of the all time greats but most of it is pretty lacklustre and the production doesn’t compare to what he did later. That being said, there was three great tracks on there, however not names I wish to write out or sing along to.
I found her voice pretty nondescript so wasn’t really listening to the lyrics until Flower where I realised I’d maybe misinterpreted everything before it. However, I think I’m most drawn to the instrumental and production when listening to albums so as this was quite bland in that regard it’s not one I’m going to go back over.
I liked this one slightly more than the other VH, mainly through familiarity with the two ‘big’ songs near the start.
Anthrax are very much spot 4 when it comes to the Big 4 of Thrash, but you can’t go wrong with the original recipe stuff from the 80s
It’s fine. That’s about it.
I was quite enjoying this until after Bullet The Blue Sky when it just became a U2 album. First couple are belters though.
Of the three Bowie albums so far, this was the better one. Took a while for me to get into it but by the end I was fully on board. I don’t think I’ll ever listen to his stuff for fun, but it’s been interesting seeing the various eras
First track is a classic, rest pretty forgettable
Some songs I’ll start to recognise from samples or such and then they’ll veer off wildly, makes for an interesting experience.
Fresh sounding 80s hip hop, decent listen, and one track going on rotation - The Pros
I could sit in a blues bar and listen and enjoy…but not to this guy specifically
I’ve never really gotten the Beatles before. They certainly had good catchy songs but there’s hardly a shortage of them…then I listened to this and I can see why the are held up the highest. I’m only about 50 years too late but I can say that this may be one if the greatest albums ever made. I had to stop adding songs to my regular play playlists for fear that it would just be the whole album taking it over for over an hour (not Piggies though). Martha My Dear, Rocky Racoon, Everybody’s Got Something to Hide…, Helter Skelter the stand outs for me if I had to pick.
Our House was cracking. The rest I really couldnt tell you.
A bit of a dirge and at times sounding like drums, guitar, vocals were in different recordings but interesting with it.
I have nothing to say on this. It washed over me and left no impression. It didn’t hurt though.
Pretty solid stuff. Her voice is the obvious highlight.
Fine background noise, The Girl from Ipanema so nice they played it twice.
Nostalgia is a hell of a thing. I don’t mind this, it reminds me of driving through to that chop shop in Linlithgow as a family and it being the album that everyone in the care didn’t protest
I always forget just how good Karma Police is until Iisten to it, and then I listen to it loads before forgetting all over again.
Which Partridge quote is it going to be ‘Shitty Zombies’ Or ‘I’m not having a pop at the undead’ It was neither. Probably more like the scene in Shaun of the Dead when he goes to the shop and doesn’t notice the zombies. Until the last song which I had no idea was them and was Gods gift to film and tv montages.
Listened to most of it, got the point. A blunt one that’s not one I’m interested in further.
The man is an arse but he writes good songs.
See yesterdays comments.
Solid
Didn’t ever got going, which I understand is the point but I needed a kick somewhere.
Every song plays the same trick…oh this sounds good, oh tom waits has turned up to dive bomb it.
This was 80% great, 20% naff. Spot on 4/5 album
I’m enjoying this, sounds like the it could obviously soundtrack any disco or less obviously soundtrack any fight…at the disco.
Big ‘bridging scene in an American Pie sequel’ energy.
Id probably rate it higher than 1 but otherwise I agree. I really liked track 1 but that probably could have been the case for any song he chose as track 1 - everything after just became a bit of a drone.
This is another one that smacks of ‘I’ve got 978 locked in but I’m spent, just add this bunch - who cares’
I think Prince is my ‘solid’ baseline, I enjoy everything he does fine, and love the obvious highlights.
This is just annoying. I think the only reason I’ll give it more than 1 star is the audacity of it all.
I did a deep dive on The Beta Band a while ago, they’ll never be my favourite band but I do appreciate they bring something different to the plate if your ever in the mood for something slower and weirder
Either was fast talk singing and plinky plonk guitars or a song that sounded like a David Bowie off it.
Very much doesn’t sound like a 70s album. Dark broody stuff, very on brand for me but not spiky enough.
Pretty bland 90s indie
This is great, but to me it is a sampler of what RZA subsequently did producing all the solo stuff that came around the same time which took the best of this an expanded it further. The skits are rank though.
I cannot be bothered with grunge or grunge affiliates for the most part, so I didn’t get much out of this. Black Hole Sun is the standout and the rest just sounded like lesser versions of it.
I thought this was the album I got on release which was pretty good, but that was Kala. This was fine, but didn’t have any real highlights.
First track is rightly named
It felt like we were on an upward trajectory with the 3 previous Bowie albums but this was mince. I couldnt tell you anything about any of the tracks.
I liked the vague menace permeating through the tracks
Free bird is a classic, the rest fairly forgettable
The first two I knew and recognised, the rest were pure filler to me. At some point it rolled into some other artist and I could not tell you when.
I don’t mind this, he does bring something different. Though this is clearly juvenile and he himself probably cringes st the lyrics too. It reminds me of the 50 Cent game that had loads of cameos from other rappers and they were all badasses except for Eminem who was a tweaking corrupt coward cop who looked like an idiot through the plot.
Probably should be more embarrassing than it actually was listening back. Durst’s vocals are easily the worst part.
Fun, though without any surprieee.
This is fine, not something I’d expect to listen to again, but I can’t see myself listening to the full 55 minutes.
The first 3 seconds intro was the best bit, struggled to hit those heights again.
Started this and quickly shut it off. It wasn’t bad it was just white noise.
4 absolute classics on here and the rest is their unique sound, an easy thumbs up
Nice enough, though the even slower stuff was too much or a dirge
I like the music and the production but I’ve always found his delivery to be too flat
I’m enjoying the gothy bits and the drums mixing with the synth. Can’t say I’ve ever heard of these guys but definately one I’ll explore further.
A blast (beat) from the past. Enjoyable as always
I’ve never heard of this band before yet I feel I’ve heard everything they’ve got to offer already. Fine, not very exciting.
Nu metal became such a vague term very quickly but whatever it was/is - this is the quintessential representative. Random DJ scratches People who have no right to be rapping, rapping Drop D guitars Superfluous band members Token shouting sections Still a classic with no hint of irony.
His deep voice singing almost seems like a joke, it’s like Ralph inneson when he’s on a podcast and it feels like it’ll damage your speakers. It was pretty good though.
I remember people going mad for this at the time, pretty sure it was in the album charts top 10 for years but seems to have had no long term cultural affect. Like David Gray I guess. Dull but harmless.
A fine slice of twee rock
Not bad, just not for me
Garbage modern country
It’s jangly jazz, I’m still uneducated to not really get it.
Solid. Nothing flashy but good for listening to while in the office. I think I got them confused with someone else as I was certain I’d heard them before but nothing rang a bell. Once it finished it started up with Kool Keith which is always a treat.
While I didn’t love this - I did like the gentle menace, like the train bit at the beginning of Dumbo. I know it’s harmless but there’s something underlying there.
I took a break about halfway as k found it very dull/samey. Coming back tonit for the back end was like listening to something altogether new and very very good. Do a three seems like a fair split.
Guessing the plot to this film, I’ll go - A police constable is on a holiday cruise, stopping over in India somewhere, he’s not adverse to other cultures, such as dancing the cha-cha-cha early in the film but does see himself above it. Gets himself embroiled in a local crime of passion falling for the daughter of the victim as they have to combat someone bringing back colonialism to the region. They succeed, but he has to go back to his life and they share an emotional farewell on the docks as he boards. As she cries and waves him off, he comes up Behind her, choosing to stay. It’s never explained how he got of the boat. They embrace. Credits roll.
This is great. Dicks all over that Run DMC album that I thought was going be like this but most certainly wasn’t.
Take Me Out is still an excellent track. Rest, perfectly fine.
The better of the Ray Charles albums we’ve done so far
Too odd
Walk is an all time great, the others follow the familiar pattern but never to the same heights.
State of this album cover. Music is pretty good though.
Listening to this was great, just some soft background country. I hope the Highwaymen appear on this, I never get round to actually listening to it myself and now I use this list as an excuse to keep holding off on new stuff too.
This is very good. I think I just assumed it was going to be an Eva Cassidy style softness, but she’s got some grit in her lungs. The unpolished 70s production really makes it stand out too.
Solid stuff. A lot of songs I’d completely forgotten about snd s very good outro track.
I listened to this this morning and have left it to marinate. My only memory is how annoying the organ was in the first song so I can’t say I enjoyed this.
It Ain’t No Fun to Me is worth holding on for. That bass/beat is something else from the rest of the album.
Mostly just annoying. Short though.
This is not the worst album we’ve had but it’s the one I engaged with least. I just could not get into it at all.
I think I just assumed this was all going to be ballads for the boys, but it’s very like the Manic’s rock opera style. An eye opener.
All brand new, really enjoyed it
A stone cold classic
Felt like generic punk but I did find myself getting into it as it went along.
I enjoyed this, acid house was an interesting little pocket that didn’t last long.
The classics are just that. The fillers are just that.
I think whichever of kiss, ac/dc, Judas Priest etc I listened to i was likely to like abd the other just felt like worse versions so I couldn’t get on board.
It’s a good mixture of what seems like would be bsides on later stuff and some early experimentation.
Having never listened to a Bob Dylan album this is exactly what I expected. I think I lose a lot from not really being a person that particularly listens to lyrics. But it is undoubtedly good.
I’ve heard this comment recently, so I may have even stolen it from this chat…but this sounds exactly like the kind of forgettable rock that would be playing in The Bronze in Buffy the Vampire Slayer to a group of bored extras.
This was not too bad. It’s no phonk, but then nothing ever will be.
I liked the beginning but it drifted off and got a bit too ‘boy band’ towards the end
This is pretty good. Like being stuck in a loading screen for Tony hawk pro skater and not being that bothered about it.
This suffered from following the day after the Buzzcocks, which seemed a higher tier of 70s punk.
I don’t know if the version I listened to was a remaster or rerelease but the ‘wall of sound’ was impressive for time. I’ve never been a huge fan but they influenced a lot of bands/genres I grew up loving so this gets a big thumbs up
His voice is the worst part but the music itself is pretty good.
As album covers go, I was expecting something different. As band names go, this was exactly what I was expecting.
I fully appreciate that riot grrrrl is not made for me, so all criticism is moot. Musically it’s not bad, vocals are too messy.
Nowhere near as seminal as the last one, but still a decent listen. Safe to say that this version of Changes was significant better than the duet Ozzy did with Kelly
I really enjoyed the first half, a lot of great songs I’d never heard before but as Ben said, twists on more famous sounds, but it dropped off in the back end.
Bruce Dickinson’s vocal are so distinct that listening to these guys without just feels like a cover band (appreciating that this was pre-Bruce) Some hints of what was to come make this worthwhile though.
I’ve never listened to this as a whole album but have likely listened to most of this just over time as singles and at peoples houses/in cars/radios etc. Overall it’s a bit too soft but I find turn to be an all time great track.
Another one of the weird hand drawn faces cover arts that lead you to expect something different from the music. Some decent indie on there.
The music is fine but his voice seems really put on, I ditched out after 5 tracks
It’s on YouTube as a 47 minute long video, which is probably its perfect form as just a meandering weird single entity. Free form jazz, much like all the other jazz we’ve had here so far, not for me.
I really wanted to dislike this so I could pithily post this, but alas, it was actually ok. Still, I’ll post it anyway. https://youtu.be/UatQsjjOIAc?si=0fNbPRJQLt9QWEXQ
Probably a 2.5, aka solid, but I’ll round up.
Too much jangling.
Nick in different
Very talented pianist but it’s not engaging me at all
A lot of the 80s sound has come back in fashion but this Casio keyboard basic drum beats hadn’t yet. Probably for good reason as it all sounds way too basic.
I can’t stand his voice and the deliberately crap style.
Really enjoyed this. Dre’s production on point and the MCs all distinct, only a few bits of filler.
A little tip for listening to Jerry Lee Lewis, is to do so without ever checking his Wikipedia page in detail. Would have been a fantastic gig to be at too.
Made no impression
Didn’t leave much of an impression
I like the rubbish production. Solid stuff. I prefer Depeche Mode’s version of Route 66 though.
This was fine. Not what I was expecting, I think he got more drum + bass later. I’ve listened to one of his later albums (pretty much only because he was cool in The Fifth Element) and really didn’t like it at all.
To echo what others said, I thought he was more spoken word soul man but obviously not. I enjoyed it. He was massive for a very particular moment in time so maybe another album will come up as I’m probably not going to listen otherwise though.
Nice enough but a bit forgettable
A great listen, heavier than I expected.
Ive got through disc 1. I don’t think I’ll continue on with disc 2 as it was all a bit samey and bland, with the exception of We Will Not Be Lovers which felt like it sneaked in from a much darker album.
Another one that I’ll stop after disc 1. The cover of Book of Love is great as Izzy says. The rest, a bit subpar Divine Comedy.
everything is just in the way until Ash Williams favourite song Space Truckin’ comes on
only shallow is a fantastic track, the rest of the album can’t match those highs. I feel I say this too much, but I can’t imagine listening to this in ‘91 and not been blown away, as if I’d just seen a new colour.
Fine, but not leaving much of a footprint
I didn’t like this. It seemed like something that you’d hear at an open mic night rather than some all time album.
I really liked the final track Pretty Big Mouth…which turned out to be from another one of their albums that had auto played. Everything from the above album completely washed over me unnoticed.
I didn’t last long, thought I was halfway through and looked to see that was the end of track 2.
Same as the last zeppelin album, lots of good bits that have been covered or sampled elsewhere but altogether, not amazing.
He’s got a formula, fun one though.
The Cure trying to confuse me further by sounding more like The Cult than ever.
This is a bit rubbish.
Sometimes I feel quite disconnected to the rest of culture. This was in the charts for some insanely long period and I have no idea why? There is nothing on it that’s really stand out and it’s quirky enough not to be middle of the road. enough to be a coffee table album. Was it just the cover?
This could really do with a tidy up rerelease, but given how bad the production was the master tapes were probably misfiled somewhere daft like the centre of the sun. Connection was the stand out track which was a theme song for Trigger Happy TV (a much better clearer version too)
This is the definition of ‘nice’ It’s probably also the definition of ‘won’t remember it’ and ‘won’t listen again’ but it was a pleasant soundtrack while walking in the rain.
This veers from sounding like nice background restaurant music to ‘is this from arrested development’ from track to track
This was fine. I thought it would be lazier given their efforts bending the band and promotion in general but it has a few decent tracks and a few thst were forgotten as soon as finished
First time I’ve listened to this (although tons of songs I’d heard before no realising they were from this) - it was great, the first half especially.
This is going to sound stupid and contradictory given I love the song Blinded by the Lights, but I appreciate it’s a concept album made for entertainment but it comes across as so disingenuous, it may well all be true but it feels very fake. But Blinded by the Lights is cracking, I can’t reiterate this enough
I was looking forward to this but I should have known nothing will ever live up to his performance in Rocky 4
Middling jazz
Naff. Definately the band loses a lot of its effect by it not being the live performances and the look of ‘I cannot believe this is a success’ that drove those appearances.
Rolling Stones have some all time classic songs (in this case Gimme Shelter) but from what I’ve heard so far by them, they are all spread apart on different albums , so you don’t get that amazing streak like the Michael Jackson album we had earlier. So there was a lot of filler between the classic in track 1 and the well known closing track. So to go full Alan Partridge I think my favourite Rolling Stones album would probably be the best of
Not the worst post punk we’ve had.
I’m enjoying this. A name I only know from The Simpsons lollapalooza that I guess I just wrote off as being smashing pumpkins lite. The distortion adds to it instead of just seeming like a gimmick.
It can’t possibly live up to the back story but it wasn’t bad.
I’d listened to this before and really like it. Cloudbursting is great on top of the more famous tracks. A great weird listen.
Didn’t listen to it all but it was nice enough
Sounds very much like Blur off cuts, but there are worse bands to be slightly worse than.
I thought this was going to be more dance-y than weird folk ghost-y, I must have confused it with something else.
Hadn’t heard of these guys before. Sounds like they have influenced a lot of stuff later on. Not really something I’ll revisit but decent enough.
Tried a couple of tracks but feared for my algorithm too much and binned it
2.5 rounded up
Bland
Love and Affection is a brilliant track, stops this from being fine but forgettable. The funk that sneaks in towards the end is a highlight too.
I thought it was fine, nice background music I should probably give another chance.
I think that 18 year old me would have been all over this, probably made it a pillar of my personality for a few months. Whatever has happened in the ensuing 2 decades, I’m become now just a husk who listened to it, thought it was ok and promptly moved on.
This is their most heralded album but it’s not my favourite. I find Great Expectations and Beth to be too naff but the rest is just good time bouncy rock and showcases their various talents, most sing and have very distinct sounding voices and Ace is a great guitarist. Detroit Rock City is an all time great rock and roll track as the stand out, I’ll give it 5 more for their whole catalogue than this album in particular as I’ll be surprised if any others turn up.
Beautiful for sure but not real stand outs.
I don’t know what I thought this was going to be, but 90s templates and layers was not what.