View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
2
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
very different, but enjoyable
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
axl, slash, izzy, duff, and steven, known collectively as “guns n’ roses” would take the world by storm in the late 1980’s with their debut album: appetite for destruction. here is my review:
“welcome to the jungle”- what can be said about this song that hasn’t already been said? this was the world’s introduction to gnr, and they weren’t ready for it. solid lead song for the album.
“it’s so easy”- another great song with a driving beat. great bass line and signature axl attitude.
“nightrain”- catchy song about getting loaded and not worrying about the consequences.
“out ta get me”- a song about being mad at the world and wanting to fight. signature axl braggadocio.
“mr. brownstone”- has there ever been a catchier hard rock song about heroin addiction? i think not.
“paradise city”- catchy and fun.
“my michelle”- sad song about a woman with a tragic past addicted to drugs with seemingly no future. however, the chorus is catchy as hell.
“think about you”- i hate this song. most of the other songs on this album is about how much of a badass axl is and then they throw in this sweet sappy song about “loving that will last forever”. it sucks. and speaking of songs that don’t really fit in on this album…
“sweet child o’ mine”- i’m sorry, but it needs to be said. this song is terrible. every time it comes on the radio, i can’t switch it off fast enough. another sappy song, but this one was a radio hit (for some reason) with a cheesy riff.
“you’re crazy”- back to axl with attitude, complete with a few uses of “fuckin’ “ as an adjective.
“anything goes”- catchy song about axl being horny and having wild sex with his girl. good times.
“rocket queen”- legend has it that the woman heard moaning about halfway through the song is actually steven adler’s girlfriend who axl got on tape while he was having sex with her. wild stuff.
it’s no wonder this is one of the greatest selling debut albums of all time. at the time of its release, there was nothing like it in mainstream culture. it definitely wasn’t hair metal (at the height of the hair metal movement), it was more bluesy hard rock with a punk attitude played by guys that you probably didn’t want to meet in a dark alley.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
interesting, but a bit redundant. hip hop over a repetitive drum track with a scant few other instrumentations. very talented vocalists and good lyrics.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Suede
Suede
generic 90s alternative rock sound. not great, but not terrible either.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
nothing special here. it was just ok.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
ethereal and sublime. bowie is his typical unique self with interesting lyrics and haunting vocal delivery. three instrumentals (in a row) is a bit much. overall, however, an enjoyable experience.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
ah, the 90’s. electronic dance music was one of the trends, with the likes of bands like the prodigy and orgy. while i do like disco, this type of music seems to be some sort of modernized take on it that i just couldn’t get into.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
top to bottom a magnificent album. late 60’s british rock perfection.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
great example of the more bluesy
4
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
the main problem i have with this album the same problem that i had with the orbital album from a few days ago. very redundant. so redundant that it is almost trance inducing. the rappers rely on a sample track that keeps looping while they perform over it. that’s not to say that they’re not good at what they do. they’re very talented, just not my thing. and b-real’s vocals are unique and ok in small doses, but are like nails on a chalkboard after a while. certainly an acquired taste.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
got to be honest, never really got into REM that much. this was pretty boring, in my opinion.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
upbeat album with infectious rhythms and their signature harmonies. a few highlights: “all my loving”, “roll over beethoven”, and “you really got a hold on me”. very catchy album and enjoyable to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
down and dirty blues based garage rock with a retro sound. great use of distortion in vocals and guitars. highlights include: “tighten up”, “she’s long gone”, and “sinister kid”. solid album, top to bottom.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
psychedelic rock with shades of the Grateful Dead, the Mamas and the Papas, the Byrds, CSNY. really well done sonically, although not really my thing. listenable, for sure, but didn’t really grab me. highlights include: “omaha”, “someday”, and “changes”.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
hypnotic and soothing, her voice is like butter. songs mostly in spanish, but occasionally in english. i could listen to this and fall asleep (and i mean that as a compliment).
4
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
never really got into this type of music and not really a fan of instrumentals. i prefer vocals with my songs. the songs sound like they are the music in charlie brown cartoons or perhaps what you hear in the background at a golden corral.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
i was surprised how much i enjoyed this album. very catchy hooks, infectious melodies. the number of radio singles is mind blowing. this was the michael jackson at the height of his powers, for sure. having said that, there was ample “filler” in this album (“liberian girl”, “just good friends”, “another part of me”).
there is something a little nostalgic about hearing every little “he he” and “hoo hoo” during the album. a solid effort by the king of pop. it was no “thriller”, but a fine undertaking, none the less.
highlights:
“the way you make me feel”,
“man in the mirror”,
“dirty diana”,
“smooth criminal”.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
at this point in his career, willie took a left turn with an album of covers of pop/folk classics. i am a fan of when artists do covers and this is a great example of when it works well.
the songs aren’t necessarily covered in a “country” style, but slower, more subdued, laid back. much like a quality whiskey, this one goes down smooth and is good for the soul. not a clunker in the bunch.
highlights:
“georgia on my mind”,
“blue skies”,
“don’t get around much anymore”.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
The Cars
The Cars
ah, the cars. i love the cars and this is one of my favourite albums. to think that this was their debut album, yet had so many memorable songs is mind blowing. and who can forget the dream sequence at the pool in the movie “fast times at ridgemont high” with “moving in stereo” playing. catchy and upbeat, you can’t help but be in a good mood when you listen to this album.
highlights:
“good times roll”,
“just what i needed”,
“you’re all i’ve got tonight”,
“moving in stereo”.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
sort of a concept album where songs are dispersed amongst product jingles under the guise of being played on a radio station. a fun listen, but not necessarily one i would revisit any time soon.
highlights:
“mary ann with the shaky hand”,
“odorono”,
“i can see for miles”,
“silas stingy”.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
interesting mix of instrumental music, sound effects, and sound bites. various emotions evoked from the songs, including anxiety, suspense, and nostalgia. an adventure in listening.
highlights:
“on the wrong side of relaxation”,
“suck on the honey of love”,
“the most beautiful girl in the world”.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
going into this, i’m ashamed to admit, i had never actually listened to this album. the only songs i was familiar with was the radio staple “sunshine of your love” and “tales of brave ulysses”, the latter of which chicago doom metal band, trouble, covered in 1984.
having said all of that, this album is a brilliant amalgam of psychedelic rock and blues. smooth vocal delivery (as well as amazing harmonies), flawless guitar work by eric clapton, bass duties held down by jack bruce, and ginger baker’s thunderous drumming tying it all together.
highlights:
“sunshine of your love”,
“tales of brave ulysses”,
“outside woman blues”.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
crosby, stills, nash and young… the intersection of southern rock and folk. gorgeous harmonies from the band and each of the four takes lead vocal duties on at least one song.
the beautifully haunting lead vocals by neil young stand out on the tunes “helpless” and “country girl”. an enjoyable listen.
highlights:
“almost cut my hair”,
“woodstock”,
“everybody i love you”.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
this is a powerful album. themes of death, despair and addiction permeate within the songs. neil young’s voice, both his literal singing voice as well as his artistic voice, portrays vulnerability. i understand that his vocals may be an acquired taste for some, but his voice is what makes the songs sound authentic. they are from someone who has been through some shit.
highlights:
“tonight’s the night”,
“world on a string”,
“come on baby, let’s go downtown”,
“tired eyes”.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
growing up, my brother was the one into aerosmith, not me. methinks it had something to do with if he liked something, i felt like i shouldn’t. either that, or perhaps the fact that my musical palette wasn’t as expansive as it is in the present day. having said all of that, this album fuckin’ rawks.
hard rock with strong southern rock vibes, which is one of the things i remembered from its predecessor, “permanent vacation”. in fact, an argument could be made that “what it takes” is a southern rock song. joe perry rocks the slide guitar on multiple songs. good mix of slower songs and uptempo songs. steven tyler is a badass. the whole band cooks. solid album with “my girl” being the only clunker in the bunch.
highlights:
“young lust”,
“f.i.n.e.”,
“dulcimer stomp/the other side”,
“what it takes”.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
well, that was a thing. this album was so schizophrenic and all over the place that once you kind of got into a song, it took a weird left turn. and it was like that with most of the songs.
depending on where you were at in the album, you could get: what sounded like game show theme music; random harmonica; random wooden blocks played that imitated a galloping horse; a lead singer, who at times sounded to me like he was doing a bad impression of tom jones; and a random callback of the cream song “sunshine of your love” during an almost twelve minute instrumental.
to be honest, the only song that i particularly cared for was “spinning wheel”, which i really dig. everything else to me sounded terrible and non cohesive. i just don’t get it. i guess the song that i enjoyed the most was the last song, because then i knew this album was almost over.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
dark and atmospheric. topics of alienation, interpersonal relationships, addiction. reminiscent of early nine inch nails with lyrics a little less bleak. this album is a masterpiece.
highlights:
“halo”,
“waiting for the night”,
“enjoy the silence”,
“clean”.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
this is an interesting album. new wave with industrial elements. you can definitely see the influence this album had on nine inch nails’ debut album “pretty hate machine”. i found it to be an enjoyable listen. i am impressed and now think i should delve further into gary numan’s catalog.
highlights:
“metal”,
“m.e.”,
“tracks”,
“cars”.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
steely dan is certainly a unique listen. top notch musicianship, a culmination of pop, rock, and jazz. smooth as silk vocals and soothing rhythms; i can’t help but be in a good mood when i listen to this album.
you never know where the song is going to take you, but you know it’s going to be interesting. for example, “pearl of the quarter” is steely dan’s take on a southern rock song… and there’s no other song on the album that sounds anything like it. at all. fascinating collection of tunes.
highlights:
“the boston rag”,
“show biz kids”,
“pearl of the quarter”.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
i had heard of ryan adams, but never heard any of his music. let me start out by saying that he’s very talented. having said that, i only thought three songs were pretty good. other than that, just not into it. most songs were pretty slow and kind of boring, in my opinion.
highlights:
“to be young”,
“come pick me up”,
shakedown on 9th street”.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
once again, another album of strictly instrumentals. but, i have to be honest, it wasn’t that bad. i found myself actually getting into it a bit. not usually my thing, but was just ok.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
to me this sounds like if you mixed led zeppelin with yes. hard rock with progressive tendencies at times. going in i was admittedly not very familiar with deep purple, other than what i had heard on the radio (smoke on the water, highway star, hush, etc), and i liked those ok, so i wasn’t expecting much.
i know jimmy page gets a lot of love (and deservedly so), but for my money give me ritchie blackmore on lead guitar. straight badass. ian gillan is a solid frontman with strong robert plant vibes. anywho, this album kicks ass. so good.
highlights:
“bloodsucker”,
“flight of the rat”,
“hard lovin’ man”.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
the police! sting, andy summers, stewart copeland are at the height of their powers on this album. solid musicianship and songwriting, this is just a fun album to listen to.
highlights:
“synchronicity II”,
“king of pain”,
“wrapped around your finger”.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
growing up, i distinctly remember gimmicky songs from the era:
“got my mind set on you” by george harrison; “don’t worry, be happy” by bobby mcferrin; and “you can call me al” by paul simon… and i thought they all sucked.
having said that, in my opinion the album graceland exemplifies much of that same hokey essence. tis odd and quirky and annoyingly so. it contains four(!) songs that inexplicably have an accordion? and i realize that mr. simon has a huge fan base as he has been in the music business for decades, but i just don’t get this album. there is something about his voice that i can’t stand.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
gorgeous vocals and hypnotic arrangements. dreamlike sounds that make you feel as if you are floating on a cloud. soothing. authentic emotions such as longing, nostalgia, and sadness permeate throughout this album. stunning work.
highlights:
“i got rhythm”,
“nice work if you can get it”,
“embraceable you”.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
other than a few songs, i really didn’t care to much for this album. it was mostly filler, in my opinion.
highlights:
“paint it, black”,
“under my thumb”,
“think”.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
full disclosure, not to be “that guy”, but i own this on vinyl. a magnificent album with both upbeat and slower songs. definite michael jackson vibes throughout. this is another album that puts me in a good mood when i listen to it. just solid.
highlights:
“if you let me stay”,
“wishing well”,
“sign your name”.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
the main problem i have with this album is that it’s too schizophrenic. is it soft gentle folk a la james taylor? is it psychedelic rock? is it bluesy? it tries to be all of these and succeeds at being none of these. it would actually be more listenable if it could pick one and stick with it. oh, and the fact that mr. martyn tends to have a serious case of mush mouth. case in point, on the title track, pretty much the only decipherable lyrics are the words “solid air”. however, that might be forgivable if he sang that way in every song… not even that is consistent. some songs you can understand the lyrics. twas a pretty frustrating listen, but that’s ok since it is now over.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
as with anything associated with brian wilson (being either solo material or beach boys), those amazing harmonies with his signature falsetto are there. many of the songs sort of bleed into one another. layered experimental sounds, as with the phenomenal “pet sounds” album, though not nearly as good. still a fascinating listen.
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
while i had heard of this band, i had not actually heard any of their material. strong tom petty (wildflowers era) vibes. at times, the lead vocalist sounded like sting or don henley to me. interesting sound. solid effort.
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
i had not listened to this album in its entirety before, but i was surprised how many songs i recognized. jimmy page is his usual stellar self. robert plant fulfilling his vocal duties alternately soft and sincere contrasted with his signature banshee tendencies… and he does it seemingly effortlessly. john paul jones holding down the low end. but for my money, the one who ties it all together, the true mvp in this band is drummer john bonham. if you don’t believe me, just listen to “in my time of dying”. simply incredible. and he is a beast on the entire album, knowing when to go full throttle and knowing when to pull back. overall, a classic rock masterpiece.
5
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
i have a theory about records like this. i feel that this record was reviewed favourably by a well respected music critic (from rolling stone, for example), and because he/she is so well respected, other music critics will not admit that he is wrong. here we go…
the best thing about this album is the cover. unique and surreal. fun. the music within is a chaotic mess. the instruments sound like a random scattering of noise, often with no discernible rhythm or tune. the singer can’t really sing and the lyrics are like the ramblings of a crazy person on the street corner.
i have few regrets, but one of them is that i will never get that seventy eight minutes and fifty one seconds of my life back. complete and utter shite.
1
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Guero
Beck
i was familiar with a few of these songs from radio airplay, which i liked, so i was expecting good things, and i was not disappointed at all.
hip hop beats and samples aplenty with enough bass to shake yo ass for days. beck’s voice is smooth and he seems perpetually laid back. he only seems to have one mode and that is relaxed, but with his music it works. great effort from this alt-rock king.
highlights:
“e-pro”,
“black tambourine”,
“hell yes”,
“go it alone”.
4
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
let me start out by saying that under most circumstances, i am not usually a fan of songs over eight minutes in length. in my opinion, if it takes longer than that to get your message across, you’re probably being long winded. i state all of this because there are three songs on this album over eight minutes long. there’s only FOUR songs on the entire album. so, i kind of knew going in that i probably wouldn’t like this album.
isaac hayes has a great voice. it fits in with this music. effortlessly cool with a natural confidence. having said that, if the songs were on average half as long and there were instead twice as many songs on the album, it would probably be pretty good. however, the songs start to become redundant after a while. i really enjoyed the second song for a while, until i felt like it just kept going and going. if it was about three minutes shorter, it would have been great. the last song “by the time i get to phoenix” is a perfect example of this. he starts out the song with an intro of him telling some sort of backstory about the protagonist in the song. that’s cool. that intro lasted for over EIGHT AND A HALF EFFIN’ MINUTES.
bottom line: while i find isaac hayes to be immensely talented, i find this album to be self-indulgent garbage.
2
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
High Violet
The National
this style of music seems to be a trend that has been going on for a while now. dreamlike vocals with guitar and drums often drowned out by atmospheric synths. while i have heard this style of music before (my wife likes it and i am admittedly not really a fan), i liked it better than the tunes she normally gravitates toward. to me the music almost sounds like sort of a cross between radiohead and depeche mode. the singer has a somber tone that’s not really monotone, but definitely has a limited range (that’s not a slight at him, it works for this type of music).
so, in short, i didn’t love it. i didn’t hate it. it was enjoyable enough when i listened to it, but i probably wouldn’t revisit this album.
highlights:
“terrible love”,
“little faith”,
“bloodbuzz ohio”.
3
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
pretty eclectic album. distorted guitar sounds, solid bass lines, every once in a while i hear an americana influence. schizophrenic, but in a good way. to me, it sounds like a mashup of the beatles, beck, and the meat puppets with experimental elements. very interesting listen.
highlights:
“upon 9th and fairchild”,
“leaves and sand”,
“butterfly mcqueen”,
“if you want it, take it”.
3
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
a modern day take on garage rock, this album slaps. a great mix of acoustic interludes with crunchy, driving guitar aplenty. if this music doesn’t get your heart pumping, you may in fact already be dead.
highlights:
“dead leaves and the dirty ground”,
“hotel yorba”,
“fell in love with a girl”,
“i can’t wait”.
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
ever wanted to know what it would be like to hear neil young fronting a grunge band? well, look no further. i will be the first to admit that neil young’s voice is an acquired taste (in fact, i’m pretty sure I stated this on my review for CSNY. having said that, i really enjoy his unique voice. there is a tortured soul element that can only come from experience.
this album is pretty good, and now that collaboration with pearl jam in the 90s makes a lot more sense to me. although, a couple of songs are a bit long for my taste.
highlights:
“white line”,
“fuckin’ up”,
“mansion on the hill”.
4
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
soft soothing vocals over noisy guitars with oodles of feedback (in a good way) and driving drums. catchy bass lines. there were a few clunkers, but overall, not a bad listening experience.
highlights:
“soft as snow (but warm inside)”,
“cupid come”,
“feed me with your kiss”.
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
very interesting voice. androgynous. depending on what song you are hearing, it can sound like a high pitched male or a lower pitched female. certainly unique. other than that, the music is kind of generic. not a fan.
2
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
i know a lot of people don’t enjoy live albums, but i do. you get a certain energy that you don’t necessarily get listening to a studio album. peter frampton really delivers on this album, and it’s no wonder that it is one of the biggest selling live albums of all time. frampton’s music is unique in that most people’s introduction to him is through a live song, not a studio song. i know my first exposure to him was that. very enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
upbeat rock. sounded a bit like inxs to me. i didn’t like it, i didn’t hate it… it was just there. twas just ok.
2
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
a few takeaways from this album: the songs made me sleepy… until the drums kicked in. the drums were WAY too loud in the mix for this album. i was only able to get through about four songs before i gave up. and the singer sounds like a cartoon character. not really into it.
2
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
energetic and intense. quirky vocals and lyrics. i may need to visit more of their catalogue.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
this was an interesting listen. tribal beats with an indigenous sound. rap, soft rock, and reggae/ska influences are also present on this album. certainly an adventure.
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Future Days
Can
eerie, avant-garde, chaotic. it honestly sounded like goblin, but i feel like goblin did it better. liked the third song ok and it sounded the most like a “normal” song… well, as “normal” as a band like this can sound. and it was the shortest song on the album, by far. go figure.
2
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
disco tinged melodies punctuated by prominent bass lines. this type of music isn’t normally my thing, although they are very talented. having said that, “easier to love” is pretty damn catchy.
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Document
R.E.M.
the song that i liked the most was “lightnin’ hopkins”. it has heavy guitar. fast. almost sounds punk. in other words, it sounds nothing like REM. i literally didn’t really like any other song. this tells you everything you need to know about my opinion of this band. all the songs on this album (with that notable exception) sound the same. and michael stipe has a whiny voice. annoyingly so. as with the last REM album i listened to for this project, not a fan.
2
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
old school blues in a live setting. this is quality shit. there’s even a song that does the blues standard “da da da da da” routine. nice.
highlights:
“i’m your hoochie coochie man”,
“baby, please don’t go”,
“i feel so good”.
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
psychedelic tinged blues rock with a jam band sensibility. while they’re very talented, not my thing.
2
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
interesting listen. you get what you expect with a led zeppelin album from this era… blues based heavy rock with robert plant’s signature howl. however, there are added bluegrass/country elements with plenty of acoustic guitars as well as a couple of songs with slide guitar. strong effort.
highlights:
“immigrant song”,
“since i’ve been loving you”,
“gallows pole”.
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
very disjointed. i liked certain songs ok, but then they will take a weird left turn. it almost sounds like primus, yes, and gin blossoms mixed together. depending on what song you’re playing, the band it sounds like most can change. certainly an interesting listen, though.
2
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
i will never get this sixty four minutes of my life back. wtf…
2
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
2112
Rush
rush is good, but after this album. not my cup o’ tea.
2
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
fun listen. certainly a product of its time, plenty of disco/funk influence… and of course, bongos!
highlights:
“apache”,
“in-a-gadda-da-vida”,
“okey dokey”.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
note: this review is of the u.k. lp release.
ah, the beatles. the masters of the sub 3 minute pop song. catchy songs with infectious sing-along choruses.
you can definitely tell the difference between a john lennon song, which tend to be a little darker, and the other songs which tend to be a little more positive.
highlights:
“i should have known better”,
“i’m happy just to dance with you”,
“and i love her”.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
dark, chaotic, apocalyptic, and disturbing. the voice takes a while to get used to, and i admittedly never really got used to it. not really into it.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
politically charged lyrics along with flavour flav’s signature nuttiness. samples a plenty. very high energy throughout. an unapologetic celebration of blackness. stone cold quality.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
disillusionment, isolation, addiction, war... this album has some heavy themes. rock solid musicianship.
it was one of my first introductions to a concept album and i have loved it ever since. as all concept albums, it is meant to be listened to at one setting. thoroughly enjoyed revisiting it.
highlights:
“mother”,
“goodbye blue sky”,
“nobody home”,
“run like hell”.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
entertaining mix of rock, rap, and pop over various music samples. was only familiar with “clint eastwood” before this listen. liked it more than i thought i would.
highlights:
“clint eastwood”,
“punk”,
“19-2000”.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
rock and roll with a punk swagger. galloping instruments behind the whiskey soaked / smoke charred vocals of legendary frontman lemmy kilmister. the only band both rock and punk fans can agree on, it has been said. just fast, quality rock and roll.
highlights:
“ace of spades”,
“fast and loose”,
“dance”.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
as with any band, their strength is in their rhythm section. unfortunately, their main weakness is their vocalist, who often comes across as whiny and nasally. other than that, good songs and i can certainly see the appeal and the influence that this band has had in the alternative music world.
highlights:
“i bleed”,
“crackity jones”,
“there goes my gun”.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
soothing vocals, smooth delivery. would be nice background music.
highlights:
“last year’s man”,
“diamonds in the mine”.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
an interesting mix of garage rock with a southern drawl. certainly an entertaining listen. not sure if i’ll ever revisit this, but glad i gave it a listen.
highlights:
“red morning light”,
“wasted time”,
“holy roller novocaine”.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
high energy hip hop with plenty of cameo appearances. not necessarily my thing, but not terrible.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
something weird about doing hip hop with a british accent. i made it three songs in before tapping out. not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
nice blend of hip hop and r&b. beautiful voice. bass for days. i was impressed. this is what an album of this genre is supposed to sound like and it’s no wonder why it is so highly regarded.
highlights:
“to zion”,
“doo wop (that thing)”,
“every ghetto, every city”.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
1999
Prince
prince is an amazing talent. he plays all of the instruments on his albums and writes all of the songs. while the albums are certainly a showcase for his musicianship, his lyrics are a little redundant. we get it, you like sex.
if the lyrical content was on par with the musical content, it would be four stars. however, three stars it is.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
i admittedly am not a fleetwood mac fan. i have always found them kind of hokey and overrated. i didn’t realize going in just how many of these songs i had already heard on the radio. however, this didn’t really change my opinion of the band. the only songs that i really like on this album are “the chain” and “gold dust woman”, and the rest i can honestly do without.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
very eclectic mix of sounds and genres, definitely a product of its time. fun album for background music. certainly an interesting and enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
couldn’t really get into it. not my thing.
2
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
wasn’t sure what to expect, and was pleasantly surprised. quality modern day britpop. catchy. not bad at all.
highlights:
“advert”,
“chemical world”,
“villa rosie”.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
high energy hip hop. samples ahoy. she was a girl boss before that was a thing. unapologetically black and unapologetically female. solid effort.
highlights:
“latifa’s law”,
“wrath of my madness”,
“evil that men do”.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
just good old fashioned pop rock, 60’s style. as with many other bands of the era, very reminiscent of the beatles. quality.
highlights:
“the village green preservation society”,
“village green”,
“wicked annabella”.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
big band goodness. this one satisfied my craving for upright bass, always a treat for me. just the right mix of upbeat numbers and slow songs. good stuff.
highlights:
“kid from red bank”,
“double-o”,
“whirlybird”.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
interesting upbeat britpop. catchy. rocks out when it wants to, but slows it down when appropriate. was pleasantly surprised.
highlights:
“elvis impersonator: blackpool pier”,
“removables”,
“australia”.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
twas enjoyable enough. much of the album sounded like a french version of rammstein. however, rammstein did it better… and germaner.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
quality folk rock. stephen stills, the overlooked member of CSNY, shines on this one. great voice. solid effort.
highlights:
“love the one you’re with”,
“old times good times”,
“black queen”.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
not a big fan of music like this. after a while most of the songs started sounding the same. not my jam, fam.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
excellent album with neil young’s signature voice and folk/rock stylings. rock solid.
highlights:
“southern man”,
“oh, lonesome me”,
“birds”.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
an all time classic. the legendary carole king, a talented songwriter before she started putting out albums. she is a true badass.
fun fact: “i feel the earth move” is about her man giving her a big ol’ orgasm. so, there’s that.
highlights:
“i feel the earth move”,
“beautiful”,
“will you love me tomorrow”.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
folk punk! upbeat and lively, tis a genre that is fun to experience in a live setting. shane macgowan and his signature accent, while often making the lyrics indecipherable, definitely adds to it he music’s charm. while i had sporadically heard a pogues song here and there, this was my first time to hear an entire album. great listen and i need to explore more of their catalog.
highlights:
“turkish song of the damned”,
“bottle of smoke”,
“sit down by the fire”.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
progressive and pretty heavy at times. enjoyed this one.
highlights:
“book of saturday”,
“easy money”.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Odelay
Beck
infectious beats interspersed with distorted guitars and beck’s signature weirdness. he makes that quirkiness seem effortlessly cool. so good.
highlights:
“devil’s haircut”,
“hotwax”,
“where it’s at”…
4
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
upbeat. kind of reminded me of the clash. twas a fun listen.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
brandon boyd and the boys bring it with this one. i forgot how damn good this album is. crunchy guitars, driving bass lines, soaring vocals, and even a bit of record scratching every now and then (not normally my thing, but somehow it works). killer album, top to bottom.
highlights:
“privilege”,
“stellar”,
“make yourself”,
“pardon me”.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
eels! the unique vocal stylings of “e”, somewhere between singing and speaking. dark lyrics. great album.
highlights:
“novocaine for the soul”,
“rags to rags”,
“your lucky day in hell”.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
while not my favourite judas priest album, certainly an important one in their catalog. after all, this album contains three of their biggest songs (“metal gods”, “breaking the law”, and “living after midnight”). all in all, a solid album, certainly one the band should be proud of.
highlights:
“rapid fire”,
“grinder”,
“the rage”.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
i consider myself a pretty open minded person and as i get older, my musical palate continues to expand. i am also a firm believer in free speech and the importance of the first amendment, which i believe to be our most important amendment.
when are people going to learn? controversy sells. the more you complain about something or rally against it, the more attention it gets, the more people discover it. tis a cycle that has existed way longer than myself. like giving oxygen to a fire.
having said that, this is my first foray into a complete eminem album. of course, i had heard a few songs here and there. and i was surprised by what i heard during my journey through this album, but not in the way you might think. going in, i was thinking that it would be shock value just for shock value’s sake. while there is plenty of shock value here, there is an underlying message throughout this work.
the message is this, our society is ugly. eminem is shining a light on our collective obsessions with sex, drugs, and violence and reflecting it back to us. what is more troubling, the fact that eminem talks about violence or that on any given day you can go to a movie theatre and pick from a handful of movies where you can SEE depictions of graphic violence? nobody bats an eye over the violence in movies, or in the news (“if it bleeds, it leads”).
no, the real reason that eminem was considered such a threat and harm to society according to the media and politicians who craved the spotlight was this: he exposed these ugly truths, but more importantly, this genre of music was becoming popular with suburban white kids, and that made suburban white parents uncomfortable.
does he say things that i wouldn’t say and i would probably deem “problematic”? absolutely. does he have a way of expressing things that gets your attention? indeed. but at the end of the day, he is an artist. these are just words. his tongue is planted firmly in cheek and the only thing he can really be guilty of is having a dark, twisted sense of humour.
to be at the top of your game in this genre, you have to be a master of the english language. eminem has indeed mastered his craft, not only as a rapper but as a social critic as well. i never thought i would ever write these words, but here we are…
eminem is a genius.
highlights:
“stan”,
“who knew”,
“the way i am”…
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
this album is abundantly redundant. i suppose it is typical for this genre of music, but it is not for me.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
the wifey enjoys synth-pop bands such as this… her husband, however, does not.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
not a genre i normally listen to, but honestly pretty listenable as background music. would consider listening to it again. not bad.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
phil lynott and the boys ripping it up on stage. stone cold quality and i couldn’t get enough. minimal banter with the crowd, just thin lizzy doing what they do best… pounding you relentlessly with that sweet sweet rock and roll.
highlights:
“jailbreak”,
“rosalie”,
“johnny the fox meets jimmy the weed”,
“cowboy song”,
“warriors”.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Moon Safari
Air
not a fan. having said that, daft punk did it better.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
well, this was a pleasant surprise. i have heard of this band, of course, but had never listened to one note of this band. until today.
this album kicked ass. the band plays tight. the bass guitarist is prominent throughout, which i love. i can’t say enough good things about this album. great mix of faster and slower songs. just an all around good rock and roll record.
highlights:
“the view from the afternoon”,
“perhaps vampires is a bit strong but…”,
“from the ritz to the rubble”.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Clandestino
Manu Chao
upbeat and lively music with a mexican twist. i liked it well enough.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
FUCKIN’ SLAYER!!!
this album, to many, is their masterpiece and considered one of the greatest metal albums of all time. tom araya with his barking vocals. guitarists jeff hanneman and kerry king with their sick riffs and alternating chaotic leads. and of course dave lombardo with his lightning fast drumming, you’d swear the dude is an octopus.
this is the band’s classic lineup and the band is in top form with their trademark dark, angry energy. after all, what other band would put out a song titled “jesus saves” that mocks and questions christianity?
my personal favourite slayer album is south of heaven, but you certainly can’t go wrong with either of these slabs of thrash excellence.
highlights:
“angel of death”,
“alter of sacrifice”,
“jesus saves”,
“raining blood”.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
80s retro rock with a punk attitude. chrissie hynde is not one to be fucked with.
highlights:
“precious”,
“the wait”,
“brass in pocket”.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
eclectic mix of instrumental music and samples. perfect background music to record hip hop lyrics over. interesting listen.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
let me start out by saying that i love tom petty. hit after hit. going in, i was really looking forward to listening to this as i had never heard this entire album.
that being said, to be honest i was a little underwhelmed. other than the two hits “breakdown” and “american girl”, the rest of the album was kind of average.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
The Score
Fugees
samples and ample amounts of bass. lyrics focusing on spirituality and social consciousness. two covers that are well done and they made their own.
lauryn hill is indeed the star of the show, and how she shines. in fact, this was the group’s last album, as hill branched out on her own and recorded a solo album, the critically acclaimed “the miseducation of lauryn hill”.
highlights:
“how many mics”,
“the beast”,
“killing me softly”…
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
another great album filled with great samples, ample amounts of bass, and social commentary on the effects of u.s. governmental policies on black people. in fact, the song “by the time i get to arizona” calls out the politicians in the state directly for their lack of holding martin luther king day as an official government holiday (the album was released in 1991, a public vote was finally passed granting the holiday in november 1992, thus making arizona the last state in the u.s. to recognize the holiday). quality album with lyrics that pull no punches.
highlights:
“by the time i get to arizona”,
“1 million bottlebags”,
“bring tha noize”.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
D
White Denim
a little too “jam band-ish” for me. not a fan.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
my wife likes music like this. but, not my thing. pass.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
folk meets rock meets flute. commentary on religion and man’s relationship to it. solid album.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
this is a VERY schizophrenic album. all over the place, and not in a good way. not sure what the hell i just listened to, but i do know this… i won’t do it again. not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
the greatness of CCR, swamp rock in all its delicious glory. john fogerty and the boys really bring it with this one. this album also contains an excellent cover of blues standard “the night time is the right time”.
highlights:
“green river”,
“bad moon rising”,
“lodi”,
“the night time is the right time”.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
catchy late 70s pop rock. elvis costello shines with sharp lyrics and catchy hooks. tight band behind him as well. the version i listened to was the 2021 remaster which contained “big tears” and “radio radio”, the later of which was a brilliant indictment of the radio broadcasting industry. quality stuff.
highlights:
“this year’s girl”,
“pump it up”,
“radio radio”.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
“teenage angst has paid off well”.
this is the opening line of this album and from the gate you are punched in the face with kurt’s self deprecating humour.
this album had a dark mood around it and you could tell the spotlight was taking its toll on the frontman. “i miss the comfort in being sad” a recurring line in one of the songs.
this is my favourite nirvana studio album, as it exudes everything that nirvana was. heavy guitars, dark lyrics, loud drums, and a certain self awareness. it was also their final studio album as kurt cobain was found dead of a self inflicted shotgun wound in april 1994.
r.i.p. kurt.
highlights:
“scentless apprentice”,
“rape me”,
“frances farmer will have her revenge on seattle”,
“pennyroyal tea”,
“all apologies”.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
hip hop beats with flow. the boys from NYC bring it once again. samples ahoy, hardcore elements. plenty of collaborations on this one, but the tracks that shine are the best ones with only the beasties. quality album with minimal filler.
highlights:
“sure shot”,
“root down”,
“sabotage”,
“alright hear this”.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
i don’t know, i just couldn’t get into this album. i don’t know why.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
never really cared for oasis and until today was only familiar with their hits. always thought people tend to overrate them. but, i listened to the full album and gave them a fair chance.
now after listening to the album in full, i realize why i never cared for them. the band sounds great, but the vocals… too whiny, too nasally, and gratuitously bri ish. a different singer and i would probably really be into this album, but as is? meh…
2
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
there were several bands to come from the seattle area in the late 80s, and many of them were lumped into the “grunge” category.
but one of these bands was not like the others… soundgarden. they were more metal, really. and they had the x factor that set them apart: perhaps the most gifted singer of the era, chris cornell.
this album, in my opinion, is their magnum opus. it has it all… slowed down doom style riffs, mid tempo numbers, and straight ahead balls to the wall scorchers… and a solo by a man who plays the spoons!
all in all, a magnificent album by a talented band. sadly, chris cornell was found unresponsive in his hotel room in may 2017, suicide by hanging, thus ending his life and the band.
highlights:
“fell on black days”,
“spoonman”,
“the day i tried to live”,
“kickstand”.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Spiderland
Slint
interesting listen. different. every song is a patchwork of musical pieces. certainly willing to give it another listen.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
upbeat pop rock with morrissey’s signature crooning. lyrics tinged with offbeat humour. certainly a quality listening experience.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
an enjoyable listening experience.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Destroyer
KISS
i probably haven’t listened to this album in over 25 years, so i felt like i was coming into this with a fresh set of ears. this should be interesting.
first and foremost, KISS is a great live band. their stage show is indeed a sight to behold. case in point, the band was struggling early in until the release of KISS - alive! and then word started circulating about the power of their live show.
KISS is an example of a band that continued to put out albums in order to justify touring. there’s nothing necessarily wrong with that; in my opinion, KISS music just translates better in a live setting.
destroyer was the first studio album after the release of KISS - alive! and so it was bound to do well. this album is chock full of live staples (“detroit rock city”, “god of thunder”, “shout it out loud”, “beth”). and with bob ezrin producing, it was bound to make the band sound better.
one thing glaringly obvious: “paul songs” are much better than “gene songs”. gene simmons has always had an ENORMOUS ego, even in 1976 when the band was still trying to find its way. just listen to “great expectations” and try not to laugh at how full of himself he is and how hokey the song comes across.
KISS as musicians and songwriters are PAINFULLY average. paul is a decent singer, i guess. i can’t help but think it is merely a vanity project when gene takes lead vocals, because he really can’t sing. and the band playing their instruments just seem to go through the motions when playing.
to be honest, if it wasn’t for the reputation of their live shows and their decades of merchandising anything they can put their name on, i don’t know if they would still be around.
destroyer has a few decent songs with ample amounts of filler. to put this album on an “album you must listen to before you die” list seems a bit misguided. if you must represent KISS on this list, KISS - alive! would be the obvious choice.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
catchy bass lines, infectious drum beats and smooth vocals. good stuff.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
this was just ok. i liked the first half, but then i found myself losing interest the further i got into the album.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
alt country meets garage rock. sounds like a weird combination, but it kind of works. i’m in for it.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
driving rock with infectious bass lines. the vocals are somewhere between singing and crooning. solid effort.
highlights:
“mr. brightside”,
“somebody told me”,
“andy, you’re a star”.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
going into this, oddly enough, i was not really familiar with frank zappa’s music. sure, i had seen him in interviews and seen footage of him testifying at the PMRC hearings, so he became kind of a hero of mine. articulate as hell and seemed to share many of my viewpoints and very prophetic about the dangers of the alignment of evangelical chrisitanity and conservative politics.
this was a fascinating listen. it is somewhere between rock, free form jazz, and a jam band. zappa is a freakishly talented musician, no doubt. his band is amazing as well.
i would have to be in the right mood for this and am willing to explore more of his work as it is very schizophrenic at times, so not my normal everyday listen. but not bad at all.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
i enjoyed this a bit more than i care to admit. she is crazy talented. however, there are a few things that i could do without:
1. the collaborations lacked chemistry and seemed forced,
2. when she does what i call “vocal acrobatics” (when she sings a word and all of the sudden that word lasts for ten seconds and she hits like 23 different notes during that ten seconds),
3. when she “whisper sings” (a technique used during that era when women wanted to sound “sexy”… i just find it gimmicky and annoying).
other than that, great effort by a woman with a killer voice.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
this album is pretty heavy as far as its subject matter… dealing with childhood trauma and self discovery. it’s clear that john lennon had a troubled childhood and this album was his way of dealing with it. great album.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
the upbeat mccartney songs are the perfect counterbalance to the dark, morose lennon songs. quality work.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
a dark masterpiece. while i admit there is ample filler here (the album is over two hours long, so it was bound to happen), the parts that hit really hit. many consider this their magnum opus, and it’s hard to argue with that.
hard driving rock, bordering on metal at times, with billy corgan’s signature angst (both lyrically and vocally). it took me a while to get on the smashing pumpkins train, as corgan’s vocals are an admittedly acquired taste. however, the songs just wouldn’t sound quite right with a different vocal delivery.
highlights:
“tonight, tonight”,
“zero”,
“love”,
“where boys fear to tread”,
“thirty-three”,
“1979”.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
alt country. not sure why it’s on this list, as there are better examples of this genre out there. also, many of the songs are instrumental.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
psychedelic tinged guitar rock with a couple of ballads thrown in. easy to see why this one is on the list. solid.
highlights:
“manic depression”,
“hey joe”,
“fire”,
“are you experienced?”
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
dark and brooding. intense. piano, drums, bass, and that voice. depressing lounge music, but in a good way. great album.
highlights:
“lime tree arbour”,
“west country girl”,
“idiot prayer”,
“green eyes”.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
weird, disjointed and too long. not into this at all.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
this was ok. not great, not terrible. just ok.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
john lennon taking on topics of interpersonal relationships, religion, war, and his fallout with the beatles. a crucial album where lennon carves his own path separate from his legacy with the legendary band.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
drug induced bluesy bar rock. good stuff.
highlights:
“love her madly”,
“crawling king snake”,
“riders on the storm”.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
kind of a weird album. british rock interspersed with narration tha seems to tell some sort of story. different, but would have been better without the narration.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
mostly acoustic music with occasional bouts into chaos. the vocals come across as the insane ramblings of a weirdo. honestly, i found much of it pretty unlistenable.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
cheesy 80’s schlock. not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
fascinating mix of middle eastern music, folk, and tribal rhythms. very hypnotic at times.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
ambient, ethereal music buried under distorted guitars for most of the songs. it was an interesting listen, to be sure.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
some good ol’ quality blues in a live setting.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
in terms of audio excellence, it is difficult to find a band that can beat steely dan. this album is quality from start to finish. all killer, no filler.
highlights:
“aja”,
“deacon blues”,
“peg”…
5
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
different. mostly instrumental tunes. honestly, most of it was very relaxing, almost to the point of being hypnotic.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
twas ok. sounded a little dated. you can definitely see the foundations of what the band would become.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
socially conscious lyrics. influential and essential album of early hip hop, particularly “the message”. an obvious choice for this list.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
at any point in this album you may hear: harmonica, a jaw harp, a harpsichord (i think), maracas, a piccolo. at one point, i’m pretty sure i heard a kazoo???
all of this music is played during nonsensical medieval-inspired lyrics. in other words, this sounds like a parody of a band that you would hear during scarborough fair. please, don’t ever make me listen to this again.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
pleasant voice, but the music became redundant. not my thing.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
The Band
The Band
good quality folk rock. really enjoyable listen.
highlights:
“the night they drove old dixie down”,
“up on cripple creek”,
“look out cleveland”.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
i found this album boring. in fact i almost fell asleep 47 times while listening to it. even during the more upbeat songs, something seems missing. and i just can’t with that guy’s voice.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
i never really got into the whole “nu metal” phenomenon. record scratching and heavy guitar riffs just don’t really go together in my opinion.
this album’s riffs are pretty good. however, the “rapping” is cringey and the singing comes across as whiny. and redundant. we get it. the whole album is the songwriter trying to self diagnose all of his neuroses, and after a while it was just tiresome. at least the album was under 40 minutes, so there’s that.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
this album was boring, but i know what to listen to next time i have insomnia. the only, and i mean only, song with any balls was cupid’s trick, and that was song 10. too little, too late. well, at least it was a short album.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
classic album with the smooth soothing voices of art and paul and their unique take on folk music.
highlights:
“save the life of my child”,
“mrs. robinson”,
“a hazy shade of winter”.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
first time listening to a muse album, and it did not disappoint. great listening experience. solid album with *hints* of radiohead every now and then. highly recommended.
highlights:
“starlight”,
“assassin”,
“city of delusion”.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
the queen of country, loretta lynn, with an album full of songs about what a p.o.s. her man is. she pulls no punches with this one and i, for one, am here for it. a classic country… classic.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
25
Adele
while not my favourite adele album (that would be its predecessor, the phenomenal “21”), this one is breathtaking.
adele is truly a once in a lifetime talent who shines with this album that displays both vulnerability and courage. her powerful voice captivates and carries the songs. this one is not to be missed.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
beautiful voice. sounded like sheryl crow with better singing ability. not bad at all.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
going in, i recognized the opening song as the iconic theme to the movie “the exorcist”. however i was not aware that that song is 26 effing minutes long. in fact the album contains only two songs, and the other one is just over 23 minutes long. in other words, only one song per side on a vinyl record.
both songs are mostly instrumental and progress into stages. it’s almost as if each song can be separated into about half a dozen suites. it was not really my thing, but it was well crafted.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
a fascinating mix of rock, jazz, disco, gospel, with progressive elements. songs about love, social progress, race relations. just a gorgeous well crafted album. tis a solid choice for this endeavor.
highlights:
“village ghetto land”,
“sir duke”,
“pastime paradise”,
“joy inside my tears”…
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
crucial album in the early days of grindcore, this album is critical of conservatism, capitalism, and religious dogma. with the short songs, fast beats, and politically charged lyrics it can be considered a really heavy punk record. good stuff.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
i don’t know. i thought this was kind of boring. not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
ah, southern rock. the beautiful fusion of rock and country. and for my money, lynyrd skynyrd are the kings of southern rock. one song even had a bit of ragtime thrown in for good measure. this album is a stone cold classic.
highlights:
“i ain’t the one”,
“gimme three steps”,
“things goin’ on”,
“free bird”.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
what a fun album! an abundance of old school swing music. and some of these songs have been covered by popular artists. nothing like a good cover tune.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
some great reggae jams to get through the day. good album.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
there were a lot of bands that sounded like this back in the 80s. synth heavy. i wasn’t really into it, but it was ok.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
upbeat. fun. quirky. everything you would love about a talking heads album.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
interesting mix of folk, lounge, and electronic music. gorgeous voice, somewhere between natalie merchant and sarah mclachlan. very nice.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
this album bored me to tears. i am crying right now and i blame big star. damn you, big star. damn you.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Vespertine
Björk
weird and ethereal. beautiful voice. when you listen to this , it makes you feel like you’re on drugs, but in a good way.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
hands down one of the greatest hard rock albums of all time. all killer, no filler.
highlights:
“girls got rhythm”,
“beating around the bush”,
“shot down in flames”,
“if you want blood (you’ve got it)”.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
this is a magical album from the former voice of genesis. when most people think of genesis, they think of phil collins on vocals when the band went in a more mainstream direction. however, the band started with more of an art rock/progressive direction… and that was due to peter gabriel.
this is definitely more mainstream than his previous efforts and it shows with five(!) singles that received substantial radio airplay.
the album incorporates elements of pop, funk, dance, and tribal music. it is fun, quirky, and poignant.
highlights:
“red rain”,
“sledgehammer”,
“in your eyes”.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
socially conscious lyrics with a background of solid funk/rock. great album.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
i have never liked this band. in my opinion, you would be hard pressed to find a band more overrated than the eagles. and listening to this album did not change my opinion.
the music of the eagles is soulless corporate schlock. it is southern rock without the balls. and even when it tries to be “heavy”, like in the song “victim of love”, it falls short.
in fact, the only thing remotely interesting about this band is that it is mostly comprised of what used to be linda rondstadt’s backing band.
in short, if you want to listen to southern rock, listen to the real deal, bands like skynyrd and allman brothers. stay away from this shite.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
fun and lively dance rock. i didn’t hate it.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Dare!
The Human League
honestly sounded like a cheap imitation of early depeche mode at times.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
2pac had a way of telling stories to make you feel like you were there. and he had flow. there is a strange duality within this album that, depending on the song, he either seemed like he was glorifying life on the streets or cautioning against it. almost as if he was trying to escape his past, but it kept pulling him back in.
fascinating listen. i had never listened to any 2pac before (i’ve never considered myself much of a fan of rap music), but i totally understand the allure of this artist.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
always considered allman brothers southern rock, but this live album is a combination of southern rock, blues, and jam band. it was pretty good.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
lively and upbeat, but to be honest, most of the songs are pretty redundant.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
dark and brooding, but slow and plodding. electronic music with nick cave rambling nonsensically about who knows what? and when he hits a line that he thinks gets through, he repeats that line.
tis a shame that i didn’t care much for this album, as i quite liked the last album that i listened to by them, 1997’s The Boatman’s Call.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
ah, led zeppelin I, where it all began. the hard rock titans started their career as basically a heavy blues band, which is what their debut essentially is. but what a debut it was.
highlights:
“good times bad times”,
“babe i’m gonna leave you”,
“dazed and confused”,
“communication breakdown”.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
this was just ok. however, i can’t help but think how bands like this helped bridge the gap from ethnic folk music to modern day folk rock/punk hybrid bands like flogging molly and dropkick murphys.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
heavy guitars with ample amounts of distortion. some songs had a male vocalist, some had a female vocalist. all in all, a solid album.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
country and gospel standards given the bluegrass treatment. recorded live with a bevy of celebrity guest musicians. very well done.
highlights:
“dark as a dungeon”,
“tennessee stud”,
“black mountain rag”,
“honky tonkin’ “
“lonesome fiddle blues”,
“orange blossom special”,
“foggy mountain breakdown”.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
most good albums, in my opinion, have filler songs. it is very rare for every song on a good album to be quality. this album is no exception. flea shines on this one, as he usually does. the opening and closing tracks fall flat. that being said, most of the songs on this album are good to great. nice album overall.
highlights:
“parallel universe”,
“californication”,
“emit remmus”,
“right on time”.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
johnny cash was a musical legend, but towards the end of his career he had fallen on hard times. his albums weren’t selling as well as they used to.
rick rubin, producer extraordinaire, had the idea of johnny in the studio with a stripped down approach with a few guest musicians, and it worked. it helped to revitalize his career. i would argue that the albums that johnny cash recorded for american recordings (there were six in total), were amongst the best of his career.
this particular album was the last album johnny released during his lifetime (the last two american albums were posthumously). it is mainly a covers album with songs that deal with love, loss, death, and mortality. the stripped down approach really brings forward the frailty in his voice and adds depth and authenticity to the words sung. it is a gorgeous album, the best of the american series in my opinion.
highlights:
“hurt”,
“bridge over troubled water”,
“i hung my head”,
“the first time ever i saw your face”,
“i’m so lonesome i could cry”.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
hanoi rocks was sort of a b-list hair metal band in the early 80s. going in, literally the only thing i knew about them was that one of their members, razzle, was killed by vince neil in a car accident in which he was the passenger and vince was drunk.
there were far more “misses” than “hits” on this album. yes, you can see some signs that maybe there was something special there, but most of the album fell flat with me.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
enjoyable jazz album. smooth and very listenable.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
there were some decent songs on here. it’s actually kind of impressive how eclectic this album is, so many different styles of music are represented. many of the songs are intentionally tongue in cheek, some more clever than others.
overall, this album was about 3x as long as it should have been, too much filler. it was too gimmicky to have an album that was almost 3 hours long full of love songs, 69 to be exact.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
blues influenced rock. so smooth you’d swear it was a quality single malt scotch. this is a good one, kids.
highlights:
“down to the waterline”,
“six blade knife”,
“sultans of swing”.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
quality funk. you can definitely hear his influence on modern day acts such as black pumas.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
gritty and pretty heavy for its time. solid album from the early punk legends.
highlights:
“search and destroy”,
“your pretty face is going to hell”,
“raw power”.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
this was an interesting listen. oddly enough, they sounded like crosby, stills and nash at times with their harmonies. definite folk music influences.
i didn’t necessarily love it, but didn’t hate it either. progressive music definitely has its place and this band is crazy talented, but i probably wouldn’t listen to this album again to be honest.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
southern rock with dashes of psychedelia and gospel thrown in. interesting album.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
she may be unusual, but she can craft a great pop record. this one has solid hits, including one of the great pop songs of the 80s, “time after time”. from start to finish, this one is special.
highlights:
“time after time”,
“she bop”,
“witness”.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
the album would have been better if the guy actually sang, but most of the album he did the “speak singing” thing, which i am not a fan of. it comes across as gimmicky and makes it seem as if the singer can’t really sing very well. not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
the talking heads. upbeat tunes with david byrne’s offbeat vocal style and quirky lyrics. kick ass bass lines. this album is a fun listen.
highlights:
“tentative decisions”,
“no compassion”,
“psycho killer”.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
One World
John Martyn
i don’t know, i just found this one kind of boring.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
green day is one of the bands that helped usher in the “pop punk” movement of the 1990’s. the early 2000’s brought uncertainty to the band with disappointing album sales, so they tried a different approach… a concept album with more rock influences.
while the punk influences are still there, they’re not as prevalent as previous albums. after all, songs over 9 minutes with distinct movements are definitely not “punk”. neither is the concept of deliberately trying to reach a mainstream audience.
having said that, “boulevard of broken dreams” and “wake me up when september ends” are two quality rock songs from the 2000’s. this is a solid effort and the album that helped launched the band further into the mainstream.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Yeezus
Kanye West
this was my first time listening to an album by kanye west. i can understand the allure, the music is pretty catchy. but the lyrics? he comes across as an angry sex obsessed narcissist. and that’s in EVERY song.
case in point: in the song “blood on the leaves”, there is a song with a repetitive sample of nina simone’s rendition of “strange fruit”. “strange fruit” is a very powerful song, yet somehow kanye makes the song about himself and starts rapping about some beef he has with jay-z? it was just weird.
also, it seems as if he keeps saying the “n word” and “bitch” just for the sake of saying them.
i know some people consider him a genius, but if this is an example to point to for that, count me out. i don’t get it. there’s just no “there” there.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
steely dan, the kings of yacht rock. start to finish, a solid outing.
highlights:
“do it again”,
“only a fool would say that”,
“reelin’ in the years”.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
this was a great listen. it reminds me of a dark folk/punk hybrid. pretty heavy for an acoustic album.
highlights:
“i had a dream, joe”,
“brother, my cup is empty”,
“john finn’s wife”.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
interesting listen. dark yet soothing vocals. not normally my thing, but i can see the allure. there were a few songs that i dug. didn’t hate it.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
a mix of the beatles with gin blossoms and a *hint* of simon and garfunkel. good album. very listenable.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Closer
Joy Division
dark and intoxicating. quality album.
highlights:
“isolation”,
“colony”,
“a means to an end”.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
upbeat and catchy. not sure if it was her accent, but she actually reminded me of queen latifah.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
dark and gloomy early 80’s goth rock, and i am here for it.
highlights:
“spellbound”,
“monitor”,
“night shift”.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
a few good songs here but nothing to write home about, for the most part. much of the album sounds pretty dated.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
start to finish, this album is a masterpiece. this is when queen really started to hit their stride. this is my favourite era of the band (mid to late 70’s), and between this album and 1975’s “a night at the opera”, they are two of my favourite albums from the 1970’s.
this has everything you could want from a queen album: killer harmonies, otherworldly vocals, heavy guitars, piano. overall, an eclectic mix of songs.
this one is an all timer, kids.
highlights:
“killer queen”,
“flick of the wrist”,
“stone cold crazy”,
“bring back that leroy brown”.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
i know that the band is supposed to be a big deal, but honestly i found most of these songs kind of unlistenable.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
smooth and effortlessly cool, the reverend al green. some hit more than others, but a pretty solid album overall, including a pretty good cover of the beegees’ “how can you mend a broken heart”.
highlights:
“let’s stay together”,
“i’ve never found a girl (who loves me like you do”,
“how can you mend a broken heart”.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
some good old fashioned psychedelia. quality stuff…
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
honesty, i just don’t get this guy…
2
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
ample uses of technology along with thom yorke’s signature warble. i know that his vocal delivery can come across as “lazy” and “off putting” to some, but to me it comes across as almost another instrument in the mix of sounds. his approach is not really meant to be sung along with.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
this seems to be one of those albums that music critics like just so they can act like they know more about music than you. it’s just weird.
however, about 90% of this album is unlistenable and the other 10% really isn’t very good. oof.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
the “big 4” of thrash metal… anthrax, slayer, megadeth, and metallica. to this day there is a debate amongst metalheads as to who is the best. three of the four of them (the exception being anthrax, just so you know) released their breakout album in 1986. all four bands have distinctive styles and have evolved their sound over the years.
today’s entry was metallica’s breakout album of 1986, the monster that is master of puppets. this is a thrash masterpiece and many consider it one of the greatest metal albums of all time and it’s kind of hard to argue with that.
themes of drug abuse, mental illness, war, and religion are all on the table. great songwriting, crunchy guitars with technical soloing, james hetfield’s classic growl, and a solid rhythm section holding it down.
so who do i think is the best of the big 4? well, i prefer either slayer or megadeth (in spite of dave mustaine’s political views). however, clearly the biggest of them turned out to be metallica, for what it’s worth.
fun fact: dave mustaine was one of the original members of metallica. in spite of the band being notorious drunks with fans lovingly referring to them as “alcoholica”, mustaine was fired from the band for being unreliable due to his “substance abuse” issues. go figure. after being fired, he regrouped and formed the band megadeth. mustaine has since buried the hatchet with the boys.
yet another fun fact:
after the death of cliff burton, bass players from all over tried out for the band, including les claypool of primus fame. the one who ended up with the gig was jason newsted, formerly of flotsam and jetsam.
highlights:
“battery”,
“the thing that should not be”,
“leper messiah”.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
not a fleetwood mac guy and the only songs i find remotely interesting are the ones with stevie nicks on vocals. there’s just something about lindsey buckingham’s voice that i just can’t stand. and this one is WAY too long, clocking in at over 74 minutes.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
upbeat and energetic. well produced. not necessarily my thing, but i didn’t hate it.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
upbeat and energetic. this album just makes you want to dance.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
different. i liked some songs, other songs seemed a little too long.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
not bad. not bad at all.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
early 70’s psychedelic rock. at times pretty heavy for its time. nothing bad to say about this one.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
this was many’s introduction to this band (including yours truly) due to the success of a trio of radio singles: “tom sawyer”, “red barchetta” and “limelight”… and what an introduction it was.
i understand that geddy lee’s vocals are an acquired taste, but setting that aside, this album is a masterclass in musicianship. solid guitar work from alex lifeson. the aforementioned geddy lee on vocals, synths, and bass. and the greatness of neil peart on drums as well as main lyricist.
i don’t know if this is their best album, but it’s pretty damn good.
highlights:
“red barchetta”,
“limelight”
“witch hunt”.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
as with any musical acts in this genre, you expect overinflated egos and an exaggerated sense of self importance, but kanye definitely goes above and beyond… and nauseatingly so.
he plays the hero in his own songs, but you don’t want to cheer for him because he is not likeable whatsoever. heroes, after all, are supposed to have some redeeming qualities. as other songs i have listened to by this artist, he just comes across as a sex obsessed narcissist.
i could probably listen to the songs if they were instrumentals because they beats are admittedly catchy but the lyrics just ruin them.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Pyromania
Def Leppard
chock full of classic rock radio staples. solid album that just falls of a cliff at the end, the last three songs are absolute filler.
highlights:
“rock! rock! (til you drop)”,
“stagefright”,
“foolin’ “…
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
an excellent mix of acoustic tunes with some more electric ones. while his previous works were more folk oriented, this album incorporates elements of blues as well. the theme of struggling is ever present within this album.
many people consider this his masterpiece, and honestly it is hard to argue with that.
highlights:
“maggie’s farm”,
“on the road again”,
“it’s alright ma (i’m only bleeding)”,
“it’s all over now, baby blue”.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
going into this challenge, i knew there would be “filler”. i mean, 1001 is a LOT of albums. but sometimes i feel as if the person who compiled this list is playing a joke on us with some of these albums… thus we get entries like the streets’ 2004 album “a grand don’t come for free”.
where do i begin? as i had stated on a previous album in this challenge, something about rapping with Ana english accent that just doesn’t work. not only do you have a primary vocalist who is gratuitously bri ish, every time he raps or “sings” (yes he does both for some reason), it seems as he is about half a second behind the beat. and this becomes even more evident when there are multiple singers concurrently.
and from what i could tell, this seems to be some sort of concept album about something or other… but i really couldn’t care less about any of it. as i have stated on a review of a previous concept album (pink floyd’s “the wall”, i think), concept albums are meant to be listened to as an entire work, and you couldn’t pay me enough to listen to this piece of shit again.
while it’s not the worst album on this challenge that i have encountered so far, it’s definitely up there. do yourself a favour and avoid this one. it is borderline unlistenable.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
this sounds like a bastardized version of yacht rock. in fact, michael mcdonald is featured in one of the songs. but not even the king of yacht rock can save this album.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
cheap trick… an intoxicating mix of rock, punk, and pop. they put on an excellent show, and this album is a great representation of them in a live setting.
highlights:
“big eyes”,
“ain’t that a shame”,
“i want you to want me”,
“surrender”.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Garbage
Garbage
the 90’s was an era of female singers… they were all over the place. alanis, gwen stefani, jewel, liz phair, fiona apple. it was the era of the riot grrrl scene, with acts like hole, L7, bikini kill.
there was one female singer that stood out to me, and that singer was shirley manson. with bright red dyed hair and a smooth voice, she was equal parts seduction and attitude.
i love garbage and i love this album. quality from start to finish. and they still bring it live.
highlights:
“queer”,
“only happy when it rains”,
“vow”,
“stupid girl”.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
seminal punk legends black flag with their debut with henry rollins. chock full of aggression and anti-conformity commentary.
this one’s a special one, kids. do not miss it.
highlights:
“rise above”,
“police story”,
“gimme gimme gimme”.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
xx
The xx
indie rock with soothing female vocals. very chill vibe. nothing wrong with this one.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
21
Adele
songs of love, loss, and heartbreak. otherworldly vocals. in my opinion, she is the most gifted female vocalist in pop music today.
not my preferred genre, but i find her music irresistible. you really can’t go wrong with any of her albums, but this one is my favourite. a true masterpiece.
highlights:
“rolling in the deep”,
“turning tables”,
“lovesong”,
“someone like you”.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
tom waits is definitely an acquired taste. his voice goes from that of a beat poet to smooth crooning to almost a primal howl. sometimes all within the same song. but one thing present is always the signature gravelly
tone.
some songs were a little too much for me, but i actually enjoyed others.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
american conservatives have a long history of making popular musicians scapegoats for society’s moral “failures”. in the 70’s, alice cooper was a main target. in the 80’s, it was ozzy osbourne. and in the mid-late 90’s, their subject of ire was marilyn manson.
taking a page from the alice cooper playbook, marilyn manson was the name of the lead singer as well as the name of the band, with each band member drawing their first names from popular female pop culture figures and their last names from notorious serial killers. it was an act of social commentary based on the yin-yang theory… both good and evil exist in all humans as well as the idea that we are all just products of a fucked up society.
while the band had existed for a few years prior, in 1996 they released the album Antichrist Superstar. you can’t tell the story of the 1990’s pop culture/political landscape without talking about this album. the fact that an album with this title was in the mainstream was just too much for many prominent conservatives, but as we all know one thing about anything in the entertainment industry… controversy sells. in fact, the relationship with conservatives and manson was mutually beneficial: politicians and political pundits were thrust in the limelight as was manson. hell, one of manson’s more prominent critics, senator joseph lieberman rode the wave of notoriety and almost became vice president in 2000.
if you hadn’t heard of him before 1996, you had definitely heard of him after this album came out. he was interviewed by multiple people over the ensuing decade.
this album is pretty intense. two pretty obvious influences you can hear are david bowie and nine inch nails. tis a concept album influenced by german philosopher friedrich nietzche as well as a critique of the fascistic tendencies of the religious right. it is a fascinating listen, not just in a “time capsule” sense, but as a look into a brilliant, albeit troubled, mind.
highlights:
“the beautiful people”,
“tourniquet”,
“mister superstar”,
“the reflecting god”.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
pretty cool debut album from the classic rock titans. mostly cover tunes of r&b staples. fascinating look into the early stages of the band.
highlights:
“route 66”,
“i’m a king bee”,
“carol”,
“walking the dog”.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
while “what’s going on” was certainly a more impactful album and was about humanity and our relationship with earth, “let’s get it on” is more about interpersonal relationships and deals with love, loss, and lust.
marvin gaye was very in touch with his emotions and was a master at not just connecting through his lyrics, but also in his tone.
for my money, he was the best of his generation in his genre. a true legend taken far too soon.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
ah, the bad boys of beantown! not as familiar with their back catalogue as i honestly should be. of course, “back in the saddle” is an all timer, but i really dig the deep cuts.
very little filler on this album; in fact “home tonight” might be the only clunker in the bunch. it has the feel of a last minute “add on”. solid album.
highlights:
“rats in the cellar”,
“nobody’s fault”,
“lick and a promise”.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Nowhere
Ride
kind of sounded like a cross between sonic youth and the cure. twas ok, but not that impressed. a lot of the songs tended to sound the same.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Boston
Boston
one of the greatest classic rock albums of all time. tom scholz, brad delp and the boys kill it with their debut album and its revolutionary sound for the time.
side one might be my favourite three songs to open an album. if you hear “more than a feeling” playing on the touchtunes at the bar i am at, i played it.
fun fact: michael sweet of stryper was actually singing for boston for a hot minute. this was in 2008.
highlights:
“more than a feeling”,
“peace of mind”,
“foreplay/long time”,
“rock and roll band”.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
influential act in the early days of rap. while some of the songs do provide social commentary, the lyrics for other songs are kind of goofy. a fun listen, albeit very dated sounding.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
dark, uptempo dance music, essentially. wasn’t terrible, but as much music in this genre, the songs lasted about twice as long as they should have. often redundant.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
very experimental. a hodgepodge of genres all thrown together to form songs. not necessarily a bad listen, but definitely a weird listen.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
while the band is admittedly very talented, this is not really my thing. i found most of the album to be kind of boring, honestly. nothing really stood out as interesting or worthwhile.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
while i do like james brown studio recordings, i just can’t get into his live songs. the songs tend to be redundant and he came across as a crazy person on the stage. he tries WAY too hard. twas grating at times.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
an album with nothing but instrumentals… gross. seriously though, the first song is over TWENTY fuckin’ minutes! what the h?
much of this album sounds like a jam session of a college jazz band. a lot of experimental elements. it feels like the musicians are trying to do something profound, i guess, but it just kind of falls flat.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Risque
CHIC
pleasant music with a chill vibe. however, most of the songs on the album tend to be pretty redundant, and aggressively so.
case in point, the only song i knew from the album going in was “good times”. the version they play on the radio (the version i was familiar with) was under four minutes, whereas the album version is over eight minutes. oof. hell, the best song here is “can’t stand to love you” and it clocks in at just under three minutes.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Abraxas
Santana
latin influenced psychedelic blues rock. infectious rhythms. carlos santana was one of the noteworthy figures of the era. easy to see why this one is on the list.
highlights:
“black magic woman”,
“oye cómo va”,
“samba pa ti”.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
dour lyrics with infectious and prominent bass lines. top to bottom an 80’s goth rock masterpiece.
highlights:
“pictures of you”,
“lovesong”,
“fascination street”.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Parklife
Blur
fun album. disco, rock, and punk influenced. strong vibes of the who. not a bad listen.
highlights:
“girls and boys”,
“tracy jacks”,
“clover over dover”.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
ample amounts of funk. introspective lyrics about interpersonal relationships and social inequity. this album will make you want to move.
highlights:
“tuesday heartbreak”,
“superstition”,
“big brother”,
“i believe (when i fall in love it will be forever)”.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
CCR helped popularize a genre called “swamp rock” which is a mix of rockabilly, blues, and soul.
this album is chock full of classics, a solid album top to bottom.
fun fact: the song “run through the jungle” is not about the vietnam war as many believe, but according to a 2016 interview with john fogerty (thank you wikipedia), it is about the proliferation of guns in america. proving once again that fogerty is a lefty from way back and a man ahead of his time.
highlights:
“travelin’ band”,
“lookin’ out my back door”,
“run through the jungle”,
“who’ll stop the rain”.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
upbeat and eclectic. hard to nail down a genre with this one. certainly not the worst album on this challenge, but i can’t see myself listening to it again.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
repetitive but not redundant… hypnotic but in a good way. not sure what any of the lyrics are (they are all in a foreign language), but the singing sounds almost like another instrument. an interesting listen, for sure.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
ah, the white stripes! jack white and first wife meg white in all their glory. “seven nation army” was most people’s introduction to this band, and it is a good gateway.
i personally consider jack white one of the most important musicians of our generation, as he not only helped usher in a resurgence of blues based garage rock, he has long been a champion of vinyl records and started his own record label.
all that said, this record slaps. blues based guitar heavy rock with elements of folk as well. great mix of slower songs and absolute scorchers. solid effort.
highlights:
“black math”,
“ball and biscuit”,
“the hardest button to button”,
“little acorns”…
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
i honestly have never understood how this genre became so popular. “nu metal” was everywhere from the mid 90’s to the early 2000’s.
after hearing this album, i have come to the conclusion that fred durst is playing a character, in that nobody is this obnoxious in real life. he comes across as a douchey college frat boy, and his use of the word “fuck” is as if he is a middle schooler that just learned the word. it is literally on this album dozens of times. *so edgy*
anyways, this album is not good. apparently durst had some sort of “beef” with trent reznor in the late 90’s, so of course there is a diss track in which durst sings about how much better he is than reznor (spoiler alert: he isn’t). and the album doesn’t get any better from there. when he is not talking about how much of a badass he thinks he is, he sings about how he doesn’t understand why people don’t like him. this proves that he has never listened to this album, for if he had, he would understand why people don’t like him.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
rock solid retro blues rock. some real killer tunes on here. a classic.
highlights:
“blue orchid”,
“my doorbell”,
“instinct blues”.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
motown sounds of xmas classics. this isn’t just a great holiday album, it’s a great album, period.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
folk and psychedelic rock with moments of country and bluegrass. a good listen.
highlights:
“mr. soul”,
“bluebird”,
“broken arrow”.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
dark and orchestral. grandiose. elements of industrial music. some lyrics are in german, some are in english, sung in a distinct and harsh style. an obvious influence on current day european bands such as rammstein. wasn’t necessarily my thing, but i can understand the allure.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
garage rock meets psychedelic rock with heavy distortion. blue cheer is often credited with being one of the early architects of heavy metal, and you can definitely see it in this album.
highlights:
“summertime blues”,
“doctor please”,
“parchment farm”.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
southern rock mixed with folk. the pain and anguish you hear in neil young’s voice is impossible to ignore. solid album with one of the most heartbreaking songs you will ever hear about drug addiction.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
quality on top of quality from start to finish, this is one of the best albums of the 90s.
highlights:
“paranoid android”,
“karma police”,
“electioneering”,
“no surprises”…
5
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
crunchy guitars with distortion for days. some female vocals, some male vocals, depending on the song. this was pretty good to me. no complaints.
highlights:
“100%”,
“drunken butterfly”,
“youth against fascism”.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
new wave pop rock with infectious bass lines. a fun listen.
highlights:
“rio”,
“new religion”,
“save a prayer”.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
most of the songs on this album sounded like an off brand version of oasis. and i don’t like oasis, much less a cheap clone. pass.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Hysteria
Def Leppard
def leppard was a band on the rise with the release of their album pyromania in 1983. and then december 31, 1984 happened. what happened on that date, you may ask? drummer rick allen was in a car accident where he lost his left arm. somehow he completely relearned how to play the drums WITH ONE ARM!
and how did the band respond? not only did they release the biggest album of their career, but it was also one of the biggest selling albums of all time.
hysteria was intentionally produced with a more commercial sound in mind. the album produced seven(!) hit singles, six of which took up the entire first side of the album, including (unfortunately) longtime strip club anthem “pour some sugar on me”.
for my money, the opening riff to “women” might be one of the coolest opening riffs to an album ever. also, the song “rocket” is about two minutes too long. oh, and the song “gods of war” is a pretty cool little anti-imperialist protest song they snuck in, just for good measure.
this is an absolute beast of an album. pop metal perfection. probably the greatest hair metal album of all time.
highlights:
“women”,
“armageddon it”,
“gods of war”,
“hysteria”.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
this wasn’t bad. it kind of reminded me of a mashup of iggy pop and the pretenders.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
going into this challenge, the only song that i particularly like by springsteen was “born to run”. upon listening to this entire album, that hasn’t changed. i just don’t get it. always been more of a mellencamp guy.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
another adventurous listen. mr. adamson seems to have invented a genre all to his own, that of pseudo soundtracks. multiple genres are displayed here along with soundbites of what seems to be a movie. pretty interesting and always a good listen when he is involved.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
sounded like muse with elements of punk added for good measure. lyrics critical of politics and religion. overall, a pretty kickass album.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
another fun adventure with david byrne and crew. weird quirky lyrics and energetic beats.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
the genius of prince. he was a prolific songwriter that wrote most of his own songs (as well as songs for other artists). he could (and did) play any instrument that you put in front of him on his albums.
this album is at the crossroads of pop, rock, and funk… really a perfect balance of each, none of which overshadow the others. a brilliant effort from a brilliant mind.
highlights:
“darling nikki”,
“when doves cry”,
“purple rain”.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
african tribal a cappella music. these guys are crazy talented. an enjoyable listening experience.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
you can’t tell the story of rock music in the 70’s and 80’s without mentioning rod stewart. great voice for rock and roll. solid album.
highlights:
“it’s all over now”,
“cut across shorty”,
“you’re my girl “i don’t want to discuss it”.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
ample amounts of distortion and fuzz. the contrast of the distortion with the “clean” vocals really works. great album.
highlights:
“you would know”,
“mexicola”,
“give the mule what he wants”.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
well, i finally found it… the cure to my insomnia. this album bored me to sleep. good night.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Rapture
Anita Baker
80’s r&b by a talented voice. nothing too special, but a decent album.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
synth pop album with social commentary. great listening experience.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
in the late 90’s, bubble gum pop was everywhere and the big debate was who was more talented, britney spears or christina aguilera. we’ll get back to that question shortly.
while this album does contain songs that have a “stickiness” to them that make successful pop songs, it also has everything that i hate about the genre from that era… breathy “sensual” vocals, drum machines a’plenty, vapid and empty lyrics. and it falls into the trap that most modern day pop music falls into, the singer does not write any of their songs. it’s literally putting someone else’s words in your mouth. it’s the textbook definition of inauthenticity.
anyway, going back to the question at the beginning of this review. while britney spears may have been more popular (from what i remember at the time), christina aguilera could sing circles around her. and it’s not even close.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Play
Moby
combination of several styles into a very listenable album. although not my typical preference in music, i recognized three songs that received radio airplay back in the day.
quality stuff, albeit considering the genre, many of the songs became redundant.
highlights:
“south side”,
“bodyrock”,
“natural blues”.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
smooth jazz. enjoyable enough.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
one of the architects of rock and roll, the incomparable little richard. quality rock and roll with all the energy and passion that you would expect from him. and his voice… his voice was made for rock and roll. this album kicks ass pretty much from start to finish.
highlights:
“tutti frutti”,
“slippin’ and slidin’ “,
“long tall sally”,
“jenny, jenny”.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
basically grunge before grunge was a thing. pretty cool to listen to an album that had obvious influence on a major musical movement.
highlights:
“chain that door”,
“no one has”,
“in ‘n’ out of grace”.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
early 90’s era female pop rock/folk hybrid. nothing too groundbreaking about this album. it was big when it came out, but it was kind of a product of its time.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
collection of instrumental tunes with an organ in the forefront. several covers. i have heard the title track countless times but didn’t know the name or the artist. overall, a fun listen.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
ethereal. hypnotic. well crafted electropop. and she wrote/cowrote all of the songs, which isn’t very common in modern day pop music. interesting voice. pretty good album.
highlights:
“liability”,
“writer in the dark”,
“perfect places”.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
high energy post punk with plenty of social commentary. easy to see the influence this album had on rock music. good album.
highlights:
“ether”,
“damaged goods”,
“guns before butter”.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
solid dose of alternative rock with most of the songs under three minutes. good album.
highlights:
“rockin stroll”,
“it’s a shame about ray”,
“alison’s starting to happen”,
“mrs. robinson”
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
ah, the smiths. morrissey delivers his signature crooning; light and ethereal, at times androgynous, the words seem to float above the music in a way. the vocals give the songs a certain hypnotic quality over the instruments. quality album, until the title track at the end, which is an instrumental.
highlights:
“what she said”,
“well i wonder”,
“barbarism begins at home”
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
intro track, “.execute.”, with its distorted guitars and vocals, is very reminiscent of “in the beginning”, the intro track on the album shout at the devil by motley crue. great way to open the album and set the tone.
heavy and aggressive. dark lyrics. solid musicianship. a frontman who sings with passion and intensity. it’s everything you could want in a metal album… except one thing.
there’s a trend that started in heavy music a while back… not sure when. it’s when a singer alternates from harsh vocals to clean vocals in the same song. and i never was into it.
this album would be a solid “four stars” from me if it stuck to the harsh vocals. but they didn’t, so i had to deduct a star. having said that, “snuff” is a solid song.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
i’ve never really liked his music, to be honest. uninspired and kind of boring. and i can’t stand his voice. in short, not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
psychedelic rock, somewhere between late 60’s era beatles and cream. didn’t dislike it, but they didn’t do anything groundbreaking that hadn’t been done before.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
let’s get this out of the way… janis joplin does not have a good singing voice. at times, in my opinion, it sounds like running fingernails on a chalkboard. having said that, she has something that you can’t learn, and that is intensity and emotion. she gave 100% on every song on this album, not holding anything back. that is what, in my opinion, made her successful. particularly in the blues rock style in which she sang. so while she may not have the greatest singing voice, you could feel the pain and longing in every song.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Debut
Björk
infectious dance music with alluring and soothing vocals. very different, but pleasing to the ears.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
solid album of politically charged hip hop with tons of samples and loops. some may say that they are a one trick pony, but they do it well… maybe the best of the genre in my opinion.
highlights:
“911 is a joke”,
“burn hollywood burn”,
“fight the power”
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
this album suffers from what many soundtracks do, the fact that it is comprised of mostly instrumentals. i do enjoy the music of the album, don’t get me wrong, but it would be much more enjoyable if more of the songs had vocals.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
dark and heavy. this is the sophomore effort by megadeth, and the anger and vitriol is still there. i forgot how prominent the bass guitar was in the mix, and i am here for it. this album over all has a great groove. and i realize that dave mustaine as a vocalist is an acquired taste, but with this band, it works.
highlights:
“the conjuring”,
“peace sells”,
“good mourning/black friday”
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
early 70’s glam rock. catchy songs. very strong bowie vibes at times. quality listen.
highlights:
“monolith”,
“get it on”,
“rip off”
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
boring and uninspiring. not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
maybe it’s just me, but white guys shouldn’t play the blues. the ONLY white guy i’ve ever heard that could pull it off was SRV. this was bad and some of the songs were downright embarrassing.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Low-Life
New Order
some songs sounded kind of like depeche mode. other songs sounded like the cure. the music was similar to these bands without coming across as mere imitation. but this is just referring to the music.
the vocals… well, the vocalist just doesn’t have a very strong voice and seems to be out of tune a lot. one standout track to me was “elegia”, which sounded like it would belong in an 80’s era horror movie soundtrack. other than that, the rest of the album was pretty unremarkable to me.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
delightfully quirky and upbeat, as any talking heads album should be. a fun listen.
highlights:
“mind”,
“life during wartime”,
“heaven”
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
at times it reminded me of the talking heads. at other times it reminded me of darker more goth type bands like siouxsie sioux and the banshees. certainly an interesting listen with all sorts of musical influences.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
twas ok for what it was. didn’t love it, didn’t hate it.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
brilliant album from a brilliant mind. the band runs on all cylinders and this one grabs you and doesn’t let go.
highlights:
“spanish castle magic”,
“you’ve got me floating”,
“little miss lover”
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
solid album. nothing bad to say about it.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
nice vocals. the music often reminded me of nick cave, at other times björk. interesting listen.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
London Calling
The Clash
legendary album full of politically charged punk. at times, you could hear influences of reggae and surf rock.
highlights:
“london calling”,
“spanish bombs”,
“lost in the supermarket”,
“koka kola”
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
i do love live albums, it’s true. however, while this album does help showcase the band’s strengths, it falls prey to what live albums often do… the band goes into long winded tangents, often bordering on being masturbatorial. most of the songs are about twice as long as they should be (“space truckin’ “ about 3x as long as it should be). but i must say that the band fuckin’ cooks and are firing on all cylinders.
ritchie blackmore proves once again what a badass he is, ian gillan can shriek with the best of them, and the rest of the band is solid as well. kudos to jon lord for kicking ass on the organ. who knew you could kick that much ass on an organ? jon lord, that’s who.
highlights:
“highway star”,
“child in time”,
“lazy”
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
psychedelic rock meets funk. classic album.
highlights:
“maggot brain”,
“hit it and quit it”,
“super stupid”
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
as of the time of this writing this is (checks notes) the third time a tom waits album has been on the challenge. while i don’t really “get” his music, and that hasn’t really changed. but this one was a little different.
he has very specific references that clearly his crowd finds amusing and i would be lying if i said that i wasn’t entertained. the man clearly has a knack for storytelling in a sort of “beat poet” sense and that really comes across in a live setting. however, i just can’t with that voice.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
not really my thing, but the guy is crazy talented.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
weird, quirky and avant-garde music with an offbeat sense of humor throughout. without frank zappa and the mothers of invention, you wouldn’t have bands such as ween, primus, and mr. bungle. certainly an acquired taste, and i admittedly would have to be in the right mood to listen to this type of music.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Headquarters
The Monkees
as much of the music of this era, this sounds a whole lot like early era beatles. but don’t get me wrong, there are some good songs on here.
highlights:
“you told me”,
“shades of gray”,
“early morning blues and greens”
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
“number of the beast” marked the beginning of the bruce dickinson era of iron maiden after two albums with vocalist paul di’anno. after two albums, di’anno was struggling to fulfill band commitments due to excessive drug abuse issues. the addition of dickinson, already a proven commodity with british metal band samson, opened up new possibilities for the band.
dickinson’s trademark screams and the band’s complex song structures led by legendary bassist and primary songwriter steve harris were the template for the band’s success from that point forward.
many consider this as one of the most important albums in the history of metal music, and honestly it’s hard to argue with that assessment. due to the controversy surrounding the album title and artwork, this album launched the band into the mainstream and helped to kickstart the hysteria of the satanic panic in the 1980s.
“hallowed be thy name” is one the greatest songs in the history of metal music and it showcases everything that fans love about the band.
it’s been a while since i have listened to this album, and it still packs a punch.
highlights:
“22 acacia avenue”,
“run to the hills”,
“hallowed be thy name”
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
solid album by one of the true members of rock royalty. sounds like a natural progression of what could have been a beatles album from that era.
highlights:
“band on the run”,
“let me roll it”,
“nineteen hundred and eighty-five”
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
ah, late 90’s era kid rock… when the only thing shitty about him was his music. honestly, some of the songs are ok, i guess. he has some entertaining lines, but overall still a pretty cringe listen.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
this really isn’t for me, but she does have a nice soothing voice.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
liked some of the songs, other songs not so much. not all radiohead albums are created equal… if you judge every radiohead album against “ok computer”, you will be disappointed.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
dark gothic folk rock. though this is not our first foray into this artist’s catalogue, it might be my favourite so far.
highlights:
“stagger lee”,
“where the wild roses grow”,
“death is not the end”
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
a very alternative rock sound. very eclectic. at times you hear sounds reminiscent of the beatles, the black keys, the gin blossoms, cream… all with a deliberate lo-fi production quality.
an adventurous listen in that you never knew what the next song would sound like. that’s ok because if you didn’t like the song you wouldn’t have to wait too long for the next one, in that most of the songs were under two minutes.
highlights:
“a salty salute”,
“watch me jumpstart”,
“closer you are”,
“striped white jets”
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
i normally like music from this era. late 60’s psychedelic rock. eclectic, but not really in a good way, this album felt disjointed and schizophrenic. didn’t really enjoy this one.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
a truly magical album from one of the greats when he was near the top of his game. nothing bad to say about this one.
highlights:
“moonage daydream”,
“starman”,
“ziggy stardust”,
“suffragette city”
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
S&M
Metallica
wow. somehow the songs sound heavier when they are backed by a symphony. truly amazing and powerful album. this has been one of my favourite live albums since the first time i heard it.
highlights:
“the thing that should not be”,
“no leaf clover”,
“for whom the bell tolls”,
“one”…
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
upbeat salsa music. impossible to be in a bad mood after listening to this album. fun and lively.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
solid album from one of the early architects of rock and roll.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
interesting, experimental, and a little weird. strong bowie vibes at times.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
essentially a dark techno album, and as any techno album, it is nauseatingly redundant. not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
another classic album by one of the masters of 70’s rock and roll.
highlights:
“golden years”,
“word on a wing”,
“wild is the wind”
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
an interesting album for background music, although i really can’t see myself listening to this again.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
great 70’s glam rock album. no issues with this one.
highlights:
“all the way from memphis”,
“whizz kid”,
“drivin’ sister”
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
another solid album from this classic rock legend.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
to be honest, i was kind of bored with this one.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
thrash metal perfection. possibly my favourite metallica album, although there are several great ones. rock solid from start to finish.
highlights:
“one”,
“the shortest straw”,
“harvester of sorrow”
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
an upbeat modern take on blues rock. quality from start to finish, don’t miss this one.
highlights:
“sixteen saltines”,
“weep themselves to sleep”,
“i’m shakin’ “
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
the backing band sounds pretty good, but with all respect to mr. buckley, the man can’t sing. he sounds like a weird mashup of tom jones, barry gibb, and just a *smidge* of jim morrison.
this album would be much more enjoyable with a different singer, but as is, it’s a chore to get through this one.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
the early 90’s was an interesting time in music. one of the genre’s that rose to prominence was referred to as “groove metal”, brought to us primarily through a band from texas called pantera. driving rhythms with harsh vocals and lightning quick solos. even when a song starts out sounding like more of a ballad (“this love”), by the time it gets to the chorus it’s heavy as hell. it really is amazing that a band this heavy was so popular in the mainstream at the time. solid album.
highlights:
"a new level”,
“fucking hostile”,
“hollow”
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
great album that showcases everything you would want in a live album… plenty of banter with the crowd, humour, and lively responses after every song. johnny cash always portrayed himself as the common man, and that shines throughout these tracks. he even plays one of the tracks again because he got such a great response from the crowd.
while i still prefer at folsom prison, this is still a killer live album start to finish.
highlights:
“starkville city jail”,
“san quintin”,
“a boy named sue”
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
dark and atmospheric. emotive and powerful voice. very much reminded me of a female version of nick cave. consider me intrigued.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
psychedelic tinged folk rock with those classic CSN harmonies. good stuff.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
as much of the rap music from this era, the music sounds dated and the beats tend to be redundant. but as is, kind of average… not great, but not awful.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
the title of this album is apparently a reference to her “rebirth” as an artist (as in 1989 was the year she was born). as her career started as more of a pop country artist, this album helped elevate her into the stratosphere and the start of her becoming a household name.
in this album, she is both timid and fierce, both longing for love and glad that it’s over, depending on the song. she is both fragile and über confident. this is a solid example of what modern pop music has become.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
fun album of 60’s era country with early elements of rockabilly. the galloping sound of the drums reminiscent of a horse is a nice touch.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
great example of an album that is excellent for background music. solid effort.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Goo
Sonic Youth
good contrast of driving guitars and subdued vocals. good album.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
another masterful work by the king of 70s glam rock, including a great cover of the rolling stones’ classic “let’s spend the night together”. a fine effort all around.
highlights:
“drive-in saturday”,
“cracked actor”,
“the jean genie”
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Third
Soft Machine
this was not for me. mostly instrumental (i think one song had lyrics). the songs just kind of meander seemingly endlessly. the album only has four songs, but… none of the songs are under 18 minutes long.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Arular
M.I.A.
catchy beats, but mindless repetitive lyrics. singer has an aggressively bri ish accent that becomes more grating the longer you listen.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
soft and sultry vocals. interesting instrumentations. this was a pretty fun alternative pop rock album. they even threw a curveball with a cover of black sabbath’s “iron man”. no issues with this one.
highlights:
“heartbreaker”,
“lovefool”,
“losers”
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
mainly covers of contemporary blues and r&b songs made famous by artists such as sam cooke and the rolling stones. otis redding had a great voice for this type of music and this one is pretty special.
highlights:
“change gonna come”,
“down in the valley”,
“my girl”
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
eclectic mix of folk, rock and country with a hint of psychedelia. top notch musicianship, but none of the vocalists are very good singers. other than that, an interesting listen for sure.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
fun listen. i had heard the title track before, but never knew who sang it. pretty cool little album.
highlights:
“a girl like you”
“how can i be sure”
“groovin’ “
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
good old fashioned blues filtered through a southern fried rock sound from “that little ol’ band from texas”. only clunker in the bunch being “move me on down the line”. anywho, billy gibbons is a bad, bad man.
highlights:
“jesus just left chicago”,
“precious and grace”,
“la grange”
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
going into this listen, i was only familiar with the radio hits. but this album is pretty great. while admittedly the songs on the album can be a little too long for my taste, it still packs a punch.
highlights:
“does anybody really know what time it is?”
“questions 67 and 68”
“south california purples”
4
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
fun album, but a bit too long. and i can do without the cheesy skits.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
nothing like some good old fashioned reggae to get the blood pumping.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
classic album by the titans of mid-60’s folk rock.
highlights:
“scarborough fair/canticle”
“the dangling conversation”
“7 o’clock news/silent night”
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
fun hip hop album from a couple of guys who clearly don’t take themselves too seriously.
highlights:
“gasoline dreams”
“so fresh, so clean”
“ms. jackson”
“xplosion”
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
great production value. heavy parliament/funkadelic influences. this album was dr. dre’s official transition into a household name in the gangster rap community as a solo artist.
having said all that, the album does fall prey into what many gangster rap albums do… an endless sea of “n-words”, use of the word “motherfucker” and its various iterations. perhaps most of all, constant mentions of “dre”, by either the artist himself or other fellow rappers throughout the album. it becomes tiresome, to be honest. other than that, solid effort, but these things do heavily detract from the overall product.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
early punk with a great beat. the singer sounds like a mix of jello biafra of the dead kennedys and johnny rotten of the sex pistols.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Cut
The Slits
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
while she is crazy talented, obviously, she seems to have made popular the trend many female pop singers still utilize… what i call over singing.
other than that, a pretty solid pop album, although not a fan of when pop singers blend rap into the songs, which she tended to do during this period in her career.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
infectious bass lines. most of the songs get a pretty solid groove and then play that over and over. by the end of the song, you are ready for it to be over. would have been a better album if it weren’t for that.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
i don’t know… this one was kind of boring to me.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
fun album. boy george comes across as a more flamboyant poor man’s version of george michael. didn’t love it, but didn’t hate it either.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
everything you would expect from early radiohead… crunchy guitars, ethereal sometimes indecipherable vocals. good mix of quieter songs and guitar driven songs. a masterful album.
highlights:
“the bends”
“high and dry”
“bones”
“just”
4