View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
3
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Not my usual style but I actually liked it. Recognized some classic songs, and I learned a bit about Janis Joplin reading about this album. Lots of emotion in her voice which was I think why this album worked for me.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
Parachutes
Coldplay
There are some coldplay songs / albums that I like but this is not one of them. They're really not to my taste, overall.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Really good! New music for me, some of the songs felt a little long but I liked all of the classroom discussions appended after the songs.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Would not recommend. Naaaaah boiiiiiii
1
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
2
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Sounded great, singer had an interesting voice, recognized some classic songs too! Now I can place some faces to the name 'Tears for Fears'
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
This is a different style than the Arctic Monkeys songs that I know. Not my favorite album tbh, felt pretty same-y throughout. Interesting to see how their music has changed in the past ~10 years though!
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
Had to do some reading to understand the context behind this album. An interesting story, and pretty bold music for its time, I think. My first was a little bit of shock about how odd / raw this album is, which it turns out was a major aim of hers.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Iggy pop, such an interesting artist. Some songs felt similar to David Bowie songs to me while others were completely different. Overall: was good! I need to listen to more full albums of his.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
An instant 5 for me. Not my favorite RHCP album overall but it has some absolute classics and the whole album is solid.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
2
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Calenture
The Triffids
Some of these songs sounded like, 40% familiar but I'm pretty sure I haven't heard them before.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Had moments but I did not like what was done with the vocals, might have been something in the harmonies that was throwing me off. Also did not listen to this album in the best mood so I skipped the back half of a couple songs once they had lost me.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Kala
M.I.A.
Great beats to their songs. I knew nothing about M.I.A, main artist is from Sri Lanka and has pulled in influences from all over the place to create this album. Kind of a multitude of messy layers but I came out liking it
3
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
The Man Who
Travis
3
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I could write lots about Alice in Chains. Been listening to them since I was... 11? Listening to this album in full, as an adult... Holy crap, the content is a new level of heavy. Some seriously strong music here, classic Alice in Chains, amazing vocal harmonies, hugely influential album.. Okay I'll stop. A 4 but not 5 as I don't think this is their strongest album, but it is a classic.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
4
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
As Stu said, definitely not boring. Felt very experimental, I liked some parts, did not like others (the entire onionhead song, for example).
3
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
Cross
Justice
Felt similar to Daft Punk, but a little less melodic and noisy. Probably the increased distortion and no vocals. I'm a fan of EDM generally but I think this was on the weaker side, compared to modern artists.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Hope this rating doesn't offend anyone! This album didn't really do it for me, especially the artist's voice. Maybe not his best work.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Pretty neutral on this album. Listening to this was actually a blast from the past though, so that was interesting!
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Short and sweet. A couple classics on here. I do like CCR, although the last song "Keep on Chooglin' " had a long harmonica solo in the right channel only, and I wonder about why they chose to use stereo sound in such a way.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Diamond Life
Sade
4
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
An easy 5, one of my favorite albums of all time.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
'Chocolates, bananas, doughnuts and salami
Ain't gonna fit cause you're full of bologna'
Extremely tame lyrics on this album. Fun enough to listen to but man, the lyrics / style haven't aged particularly well haha
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Was a fan. Pretty chill music, great to listen to during work. Thought the shoutout to Countdown was pretty funny (start of 'Stoned to say the least').
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
3
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Definitely turned the sound up on this album to dig deeper into the layered tracks. Really liked the album, very nice background music but had some great hooks to keep me interested. Could do without the scratch tracks though.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
You can hear the influence of albums like this in all kinds of media when they're trying to communicate someone is on a drug trip. The sound is very big and messy, largely because of the heavy reverb. Also, there's a backing track throughout the album that I really don't like the sound of, it's a synth maybe? Hopping back and forth between notes like somebody messing with their zipper. Irked me.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
I wanted to like this album but the themes really didn't work for me
2
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Liked some parts of most songs but they all outstayed their welcome. Lyric themes were pretty crude.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Motherless children cover rubbed me the wrong way.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Not bad, apparently a start to the indie rock genre. I'll take their word for it but I wonder why this album was chosen when the review started with 'while not as good as these other two Smiths albums...'
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Sunshine of your love reference was my favorite part. Didn't really know what to make of this album. It was long, and quiet, a little boring but the singer's voice was interesting and the fact that this was called 'a soundtrack to schizophrenia' by reviewers... makes me wonder how to learn from it.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Really good, but left me wanting to listen to the albums featuring Bryce Dickinson after! Still a good listen though, I had never listened to this album, just Prowler.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
You've got to love "Gimme all your lovin'", it's such a classic. Really enjoyed this whole album although I didn't expect to.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
4
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Liked it. A little noisy and overstimulating at times, hence the 3 instead of 4, but I liked it!
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
The Undertones
The Undertones
Not really for me, although it did grow on me. The lyrics / motifs were short but pretty repetitive, and I'm usually not fond of the fast-drums fast-riffs style of punk rock. Would go to a live show with friends though.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Really liked this! 4.5 if I could. Sound of Silver, Someone Great were my favorite tracks
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Black Metal
Venom
Alright music, I think vocals were the weakest part. Gotta give it credit though, there's an entire genre of music named after this album.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Girl in the 4th row was hella creepy... Maybe I'm missing some context there.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
More forgettable than I would have liked
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Destroyer
KISS
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
After this album, I'm pretty disappointed that something like this made it in while my favorite prog artists aren't on this list of 1001 albums. Avant garde to my taste, seemed mostly like someone wandering around on a keyboard paired with obtuse lyrics.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Alright overall, not sure how I feel about Elvis tbh
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Smash
The Offspring
Huge nostalgia throughout this album. Pretty sure we had this album on tape. Offspring were big when I was pretty young.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Scott 2
Scott Walker
3
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Nothing for me here
1
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
John Prine
John Prine
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Pretty noisy. I liked the noise except the vocals are so low that I found myself straining to hear them.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Is this Tears for Fears again? What? It's not? I generally like 80s pop although I could do without the vocals that sound like they're echoing out of a well!
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
A couple good songs with some long gaps between, for me
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
3.5 if I could
3
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Boston
Boston
Strong start to the album, back half a little weaker. 3.5 if i could
4
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Not bad, a little intrusive at parts but enjoyable in others
3
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
All Directions
The Temptations
3
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Really liked On a Rope. A very repetitive song but not long enough for it to be a problem haha.
4
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Great soulful singing. Did not know this was the first recording of Respect! Great covers of Satisfaction and My Girl too.
4
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Sea Change
Beck
I love Beck, although this is his slowest and most somber album. As a standalone I'm not sure it works, although it does have some songs I like. But, as part of the Beck discography it fits in and is critical, in a way.
4
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Very chill, but I liked it!
4
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Solidly boring. I see that it was made in 1977 so this may have been foundational to the music that I DO like but... I do not want to listen to this ever again haha.
1
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Had to reconstruct this album because it's not listed on Spotify. Pretty good though! Fats Domino sounds much different than I expected tbh (based on his name alone). As a man of no culture I tend to not like music from the 60s or earlier but I genuinely liked this work!
4
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
2
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
4
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
You know, I do like Nine Inch Nails but listening to this album again for the first time in like 10 years, it's not 100% my music anymore. I will say though, it's too bad Closer is the most popular song on the album, there are better tracks on there!
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Spiderland
Slint
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
That drummer gets a serious workout, two hours of fast-paced beats like this?!
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I'll be honest, this didn't sound like much to me. I know Miles Davis is one of the greats but I couldn't find much to be impressed by here. I want to like jazz but it's hit or miss for me! If someone knows what to listen for, please explain
2
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
1
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Definitely better than the last album we listened to by Brian Eno. Still not really my favorite music but not bad
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
Every time I'm in a Daft Punk mood I listen to Human After all, so it's been a while since I heard Homework! Great album, I really like Around The World, although I don't fault those who find it too repetitive. Daft Punk's songs are tailor made to blend between each other in a set.
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Some classic songs! She's Always a Woman was weird. I already knew I wasn't much of a Billy Joel fan but I wouldn't deny those who see the appeal.
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Liked the sounds and instruments: heard some digeridoo-style noises, liked the bass lines. The vocals or lyric design let me down. And I'm sincerely doubting the digeridoo was anything other than a synth. I dunno. I think I'm learning that 'experimental' usually isn't my genre.
2
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
4
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
4
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
3
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Tonnes of classic songs but I've never been a huge fan of Elton John. An undeniably great album, but not something I'd listen to often personally
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Definitely a strong album, although 2 hours is quite a bit of music to listen to. I don't think I can take stars away for that though!
4
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Ramones
Ramones
Thought #1: I cannot get over these hair styles.
3
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
Not a hot take, edgy does not mean good. Well, actually, edgy kind of just holds me back from enjoying something to the fullest. The music had its charm but hoo boy the vibes were off. I'll stick to my own taste in metal.
2
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Really good! Loved the music
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Same-y punk, lyrics I wasn't that interested in. A couple songs I liked, but the rest of the album wasn't memorable for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
Voice sounds like a mix of Peter Gabriel and Phil Collins. Or maybe I'm just going insane?
Pretty good album, kind of middle of the pack for me, but nothing i dislike about it
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
4
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
4
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Did there really need to be a ~10 minute outro? Haha. Overall, eh for me
2
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Not much for me here. Breathy vocals and an ethereal sound, but the stories being told were not very interesting for me. Deeper Understanding stands out as particularly odd, apparently to make a phone call you have to 'press execute' hahaha
2
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Overall good, I'm not really a stadium rock fan but it's a good album! I could have done without the loud hissing at the end of My Stars, and the sexual undertones of Gutter Cat vs. The Jets, both minor things though.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Pretty good album! After I finished listening, Spotify started shuffling other Eels songs, almost all of them I liked more than this album. Overall, glad to get to know Eels better than I did previously.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
4
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
4
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Da Capo
Love
4
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Background music for me, liked Bemshwa Swing at the end, pulled it up from a 2 to a 3
3
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Risque
CHIC
Immediately recognized Good Times but did not know the band that made that great song. Now I do!
4
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Seems alright, interesting that it was recorded live, had some parts I liked and a lot of gentle noise in between.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Forever Changes
Love
2
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
3
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
4
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Wow did I expect to not like this album and was quickly proven wrong. Big fan, especially of Helplessly Hoping.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
4
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Y'know, I've read enough times that Brian Eno is very influential but the music just isn't for me. It's not melodic enough, it's understated, it's repetitive...
I feel weird every time I rate these albums low, like I'm missing the things I'm supposed to appreciate!
2
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
4
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
Orbital 2
Orbital
As a fan of Steve Reich (thanks Miles) I liked the phased intro and outro songs. Generally a great album and a step on the way to "Chill Lo-Fi Beats to Study and Relax To" playlists so I'm a fan. Glad to hear this album.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
More Specials
The Specials
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Dare!
The Human League
Don't you want me baby! Don't you want me oooooohhh!
Great album, think I'm learning that I generally like 80s pop?
4
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
Decent, with some (but rare) noisy sections I wasn't feeling. probably a 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Blur
Blur
Not too offensive but not my type of alternative rock (i.e. there's lots of alt rock that I think is better than this).
2
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Great music from a place of hardship. Easy to empathize with.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Loved it, so grateful to have heard this album
4
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Very upbeat and catchy, enjoyed most of it! Skipped some repetitive parts.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Not really the best of Neil Young on display here imo
2
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Not 100% my kind of music but I have no criticism to make. This is a great album.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Liked it! A little groovy, liked his voice. Sunday Shining was my favorite song.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
2
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Pretty good, definitely in my area of jazz that I can enjoy. Solid background music with some intense portions.
Kind of hilarious that the review on the blog highlights "don't expect to get anything else done while listening, this is as far from background music as it gets." Guess I completely missed that part.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
Who's Next
The Who
Great album! I don't know The Who very well so happy to listen through a full album of theirs
5
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
I liked it, but it was too long for what it offered. That said, my favorite songs were the first two, 16 and 15 minutes each. I think I was feeling the music for the first half hour but by 70 minutes got tired of the minimal variety.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
You're gonna lose points for 'Stupid Girl'. Preeetty douche-y song.
Generally got the same vibe from a bunch of the album. Subpar work.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Could be a 4. Had some strong moments mixed with a few covers and many forgettable songs. Really liked Forget Her, Dream Brother, and Grace.
If there's one song that nobody needs to cover again though, it's Hallelujah. Hot take?
3
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Exactly what it said it would be.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Face to Face
The Kinks
Pretty forgettable album for me, but better than the first one I listened to on this list.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Enjoyed it!
4
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
4
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Hey, pretty good! First half I liked more than the back half though for sure. I'll give it a 4 for being surprisingly likeable
4
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Expected to like it more than I did
3
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Okay, generally liked this whole jazz album. It was more clearly defined and melodic, very chill. I really like Take Five (although I didn't know the song's name or artist until now)
4
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
The more I hear of Simon & Garfunkel the less that I like them. I won't deny they have some classics (Mrs. Robinson on here) that I like but the rest of their music is not for me
2
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
I'd rather a 3.5, but 4 will do
4
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
4
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
WHY DO BIRDS?! Glad to hear where this song came from.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Really liked this one. Funny enough the songs weren't my favorites but the general atmosphere of slow, melancholic story telling really strikes a chord for me.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
4
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Big fan of David Bowie over here. Life on Mars is just so good! Hadn't heard much of this album otherwise, I'm glad to have had a listen through!
5
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
I think I'm missing a lot of context on this band, and the album cover does not help. This one was a flop for me.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Really liked the first half but the back half fell off for me.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Real Life
Magazine
Liked the intro to the album most. Didn't love the singer's performance / lyrics. Decent album. The review of the album hurt my impression of the music interestingly. The writer touted it as a near-genius level album and I just cannot give it the same credit. It's alright.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
Actually liked this one a lot!
5
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Quality stuff if you ask me!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
London Calling
The Clash
4
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Decent album, I am a fan of can't always get what you want, I think I'm not much of a Rolling Stones fan in general though, it turns out
3
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
xx
The xx
I liked this, but I wish it was a bit more directive. The music was pretty chill and I wanted a stronger beat or melody to punch the songs up a bit. Generally this is in my wheelhouse, it's somewhere between a 3 and 4 for me. Liked the vocals of these two!
4
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
First 4 songs were all awesome
4
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
What an album. Hallowed by thy name is such a legendary song.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
4
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Catchy tunes!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Liked the bass line (piano / keyboard) of One to Another a lot. Liked 'Get On It' quite a bit too, great buildup. Didn't love the vocals
4
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
A little sleepy for me. I was fading as the album continued but Cupids Trick was a nice switch-up. Wish more of the album was like that!
Ended up learning more about Elliott Smith and re-listening to some of his more popular songs, they had a larger impact after I learned a bit more about him
4
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Dookie
Green Day
Yup, good, short and catchy songs. Dookie is one of my least favorite words but that's the only criticism I have. Also the last song was weak.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
A solid 3. Great bass lines in the first few songs, this is a trend that I seem to really like
3
View Album
Sat Aug 14 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This is in the running for my top 10 albums of all time. Love it so much.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Picture Book
Simply Red
Good music, although the most repetitive sections really stood out for me (No Direction) and put me off. 80% of it I liked but 20% of it was working against me.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
The Doors
The Doors
Grew up listening to the doors!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Liked Speakerboxx, didn't really like The Love Below. I know the point is to be raunchy about love and relationships but it just wasn't my vibe at all.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
4
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Decent album, minus a star for some shitty lyrics.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
4
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Great name, music didn't do so much for me
3
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
4
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Still not my favorite rap but I heard plenty of references to rap classics, some social commentary, and there were way less yaa boiiiis in this album so in all, a big improvement
4
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
God I love a good bassline. Settle for Nothing stands out for that reason
4
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Unpopular opinion but this is really just not for me in any way.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
4
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
Mostly forgettable for me, but not a bad listen
3
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
LP1
FKA twigs
Yup, big fan of this album. Sometimes breathy / surreal music doesn't have enough substance for me but this album delivered!
5
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Great blues album!
4
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
I think I liked Goo better, not a fan of this one, it felt pretty monochrome to me and I wasn't listening to the lyrics too close
3
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Too sleepy for me
1
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Listening to this album was hard for me. I was wondering throughout why I didn't like it so much. The album left me with some insights, but I didn't change my mind. Ironically, songs 12-14 that weren't on the original album were my favorite bit. Slow, rocking chair twangy ballads aren't my jam, I guess.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
4
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
It's music from a different era. It reminds me of my grandparents, who I love, so it gets 2 stars even though I wouldn't choose this music for myself
2
View Album
Sat Sep 04 2021
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Felt like there wasn't much to 'chew on' during the album, but I recognized and liked several recurring phrases, and generally enjoyed the listen!
4
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Easiest 5 star album of my life. I'd never heard many of the songs on this album, so it was an awesome listen. The Prophet's Song is really impressive and creative!
5
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Solid Air
John Martyn
Really good!
5
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
An easy 5. I don't like all of Metallica's work but this album's hard to argue with. Excellent music.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Too sleepy for me, sorry Nick
2
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Technique
New Order
LIked it! Will listen again.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
A Seat at the Table
Solange
4
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
2112
Rush
Not my favorite work by Rush (who I generally really like). I can understand why it was influential and bought them a lot of creative freedom but I wasn't really interested in the songs.
Honestly I do like concept albums and long-form songs but I've always thought the actual topics of Rush's material here is pretty boring. Heresy?
3
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Liked this album a lot!
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Great live show, almost too short!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Wasn't my favorite, but it sounded close to something I would like. Pretty neutral overall.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Infected
The The
Pretty good! Weird band name.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Better than the last Kate Bush album, but not really for me. Loved how weird the last song was.
Kate Bush seems to be telling stories in her songs that I'm just not really interested in. Don't particularly like her singing style either
2
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
2
View Album
Sat Sep 18 2021
The Clash
The Clash
3
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
Mask
Bauhaus
Didn't grab me at all. I haven't read why this album is in the list yet so I may miss its historical significance
2
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Generally a fan of eminem and listening to his albums is like looking back in time interestingly (even though I didn't really know his music growing up), but this album of his isn't my favorite. It's alright but not the one I'd choose to listen to.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Well, I really don't like this guy's voice.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
2.5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
Perfect ambient work music. I ended up listening to the 'recommended songs' playlist afterwards for hours.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
5
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I don't listen to Tom Waits often but I always enjoy how different his style and songs are
4
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Big fan! Especially love Cherub Rock
5
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
I've heard of this concert before, pretty sure I read about it in a book, but I can't remember exactly where! Really fascinating story though, that such an engaging concert was performed under such difficult and ridiculous circumstances.
Could have done without the moaning throughout, but maybe that's part of his style? Plus when you're improvising and suffering from back pain I won't fault somebody for making odd noises
4
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Ended up really not liking this album. It was a struggle to get through every song. The singing was too much like yelling, the music had that classic same-y punk feel for me. Presence of the saxophone / other unique bits did not save this album for me.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Not the biggest fan of Simon & Garfunkel. 4 stars for Cecilia, my favorite song of theirs.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Didn't like temecula sunrise, but the rest of the album turned it around for me.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 02 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
3
View Album
Sun Oct 03 2021
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Pretty forgettable for me
2
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
I'll give it high marks for War Pigs and Paranoid, but I've never really liked Black Sabbath's music. Also I really don't like Iron Man.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Some well known jams, generally good music. Didn't like the vocals as much, felt like they were mixed too low, and didn't stand out much.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
I feel like there's just too much of this type of stuff on this list.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Get me out of these punk albums.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
5
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Garbage
Garbage
Pretty good!
4
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Inoffensive
3
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Eternally Yours
The Saints
I liked it! I'm honestly shocked by all the punk rock on this list but this was a little bit of a change from the norm. It might have just been the Australian accents that changed it for me but I think it was more than that.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
A good album that I had never even come close to hearing of before!
4
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Generally unpleasant
2
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Was afraid this was going to be another british punk album. It probably got an extra star just because it wasn't
4
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
4
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Love the album name, Coconut is delightfully weird and the rest of the album was decent.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
Me Against The World
2Pac
4.5, really good I thought
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Liked it!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Abbey Road
Beatles
As another review said, an objectively good album but not in my taste
4
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Only 20 minutes long and I still had to take a break. Not a fan of the vocals or the wall of noise, myself.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
American Idiot
Green Day
Might be partially rose-colored glasses but this album's great. I like the sound and enjoyed the music. The themes aren't that useful for me, but some classic songs are on display here. Interesting that all of the non-famous tracks are much longer.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
It's not music I would seek out, honestly I don't know much about Beyonce's career at all and I'm fine that way. But the album was quite good, I liked it! Good variety of song styles too, and also sooo horny haha!
4
View Album
Sat Oct 23 2021
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
I was let down by the couple times she said she didn't know the words and then filled the space with scatting or talk-singing. Plus I didn't like how her lower range sounded.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 24 2021
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Liked Rip It Up a lot actually, the rest of the album just slid by though
3
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Back to life and Jazzie's groove were my favorite tracks
4
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Strong album, I'd listen again!
4
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
Gold
Ryan Adams
American country, but not like Nashville pop country at least. Still, doesn't do it for me
2
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Sounds was really good, although my French is still at high-school level competence so I only caught the odd word or phrase
4
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
The Last Broadcast
Doves
4
View Album
Sat Oct 30 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
3
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Sounds like it's from a different time, and it is (44 years old this year). Had a few toe-tapping moments but I'm not a fan
2
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
GI
Germs
Just not a vibe I'm into right now
1
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
A solid 2.5
2
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
Solid 3.5 for me
4
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Big commitment to listen to the full double album, I wasn't inspired by the songs I hadn't heard before to be honest, but still this is a solid 4. In general I like the Smashing Pumpkins (3.5/5), this is one of their better works
4
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
The Stooges
The Stooges
1
View Album
Sat Nov 06 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
4
View Album
Sun Nov 07 2021
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Really really liked this! This is the kind of flavorful lo-fi music that I am frequently looking to listen to (usually during work)
5
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Solidly enjoyable album, caught maybe 33% of the french words haha
4
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Soul Mining
The The
4
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Heard the iconic 'I said maaaybayy' in one of the songs. Kind of boring mustic for me though. Slide away wore on me at the end, it was soooo repetitive
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Decent talk-y folk music. Last song was the worst, bad one to end on
3
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Whole album was pretty good! Karma chameleon is great.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Wow. I didn't know it was possible! A Brian Eno album I liked! Obviously very chill and sleepy, not particularly attention grabbing, but great mellow music for the background.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Pretty groovy album, interesting to hear the themed topic of divorce layered on top of the classically romantic music
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Toe-tapping, no song overstayed its welcome
4
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
4
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
This album was actually excellent. A little dated but still strong. Inside Out was my favorite song
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Not my usual, but solidly good. I would listen again, give me more!
5
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
5
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
Decent, no stand out songs for me. I'd say a 3.5
3
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Not the greatest sign that my favorite song was a cover of War Pigs, but this was alright!
4
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
AC/DC is an exemplary 80s rock band, it's just that I really, REALLY dislike 80s rock bands.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Fairly forgettable for me, easy listening
2
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
2
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
5
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
2
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Slow, seemed okay, had some moments I liked
3
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
2.5 for me
2
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
2
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
4
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Started out strong, it's long jams frustrated me
3
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Back In Black
AC/DC
Better album than highway to hell but still, man this is just not for me.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
4 for sabotage, rest was okay
4
View Album
Sun Dec 05 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Forgettable but not bad
3
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Liked Cold Irons Bound the most
4
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
A little more 'classic' metal style than I usually listen to, but I liked it!
4
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Liked much of the instrumentation, heavily put off by the vocals. Songs meandered and stretched on and on at times
2
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Live Through This
Hole
4
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Not my favorite of Stevie Wonder's albums but still great!
4
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
Pretty good music, I don't really like Taylor Swift as a concept / person but that can be separated from this album
4
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
Yep, give me more!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I don't quite get the mystique surrounding Bob Dylan
2
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Love Mexicola especially
4
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I concluded several albums ago that Costello's success is lost on me. This follows the trend
2
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Big step forward from Kraftwerk!
4
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
I guess I have respect, but not major love, for Yes' music.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 19 2021
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
3.5 I'd say, not bad. A bit noisy at times. Didn't inspire me too much (as you can probably tell).
3
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Beautiful harmonies!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Had not listened to Wu-Tang Clan before, really liked it! Could have done without the coughs at the end of Method Man. I now appreciate who Method Man plays in The Wire even more
5
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
Pretty good, easy background music. The radio static at the start of the album reminded me of 'Songs for the Deaf', maybe Queens of the Stone Age took some inspiration there, maybe not
4
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Just sounds and feels juvenile to me
2
View Album
Sat Jan 08 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Decent, maybe a little too ephemeral for me at times. Like it was very close to a music style I love, but not quite there.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 09 2022
New Wave
The Auteurs
Pretty decent. Probably a 3.5, as I liked listening to it but I'm sure I will forget this album. Getting tired of reading reviews of brit-pop albums though.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Mumble rock. Really it's just that the vocals are way back in the mix and the tracks sound like they're being played in an empty elementary school gym.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Quite neutral on this one
3
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Glad to hear more of the chemical brothers!
5
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Glad to hear this, I had only heard the disco hits of the bee gees before. This is a wildly different side!
4
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Nowhere
Ride
Pretty good! I like more prominent vocals but generally a fan of this music style. Psychedelic rock, maybe? Reminds me a little of Tool, Pink Floyd in some parts, Steven Wilson for sure.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 15 2022
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
I'll give it a 4.5, really liked it but not one of favorite albums of all time. Hit songs were dope, filler songs were okay
4
View Album
Sun Jan 16 2022
Faith
George Michael
Hadn't listened to George Michael before (aside from his huge hits), this albums helps explain some Arrested Development jokes. I feel like I got a good feel for the guy, seems like he likes sex.
Next I need to listen to a Michael Bolton album to understand Office Space
3
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Elephant
The White Stripes
Probably a 4.5 for me but on the higher side. I have lots of love for the White Stripes
5
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Nice and chill. I don't know much about Neil Young's history so it was fun to think 'hey, that's neil young!' when he first sang on this album
4
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Hey, isn't this song on that show about the horse from Horsin' Around?
'Under the pressure' started off the album strong for me. Overall pretty much my favorite kind of music to listen to while working.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
S'alright
3
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
None of these songs stood out for me. Decent overall. Liked the last 2 minutes of the finale song with the recorders coming in, that was unexpected
3
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
Pump
Aerosmith
This continues the trend of hard rock being... not really my vibe at all. I still like Steve Vai if that means anything
2
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Damn this is some sad subject material
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Pretty good, I like this singer's voice. I didn't know Dave Navarro was a part of Jane's Addiction, that's cool! A 3.5 for me
4
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Liked it! Very much an album of ambient music for me
4
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
4
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
4
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
3
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
An easy 5. Thought that this album would end up getting tired by the end but... loved it all. All day sucker, second last song, was one of my favorites! Loved the bass line
5
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Excellent, loved the gravelly voice, You Want it Darker was my favorite song
5
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Low-Life
New Order
Good! Reminds me of tears for fears.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Brothers
The Black Keys
Like the black keys a lot! One of the newer bands that feels pretty innovative to me, plus one of the members wrote the bojack theme song
4
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Easy listening!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Less inspiring to me than You Want it Darker
3
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Love the bass lines
5
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Much better than Aftermath or Let It Bleed, but 3 is about my ceiling for the rolling stones. 2.5 if I could
3
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I hadn't heard of PJ Harvey before, ended up really liking this album. This Mess We're In (with Thom Yorke) was great, but my favorite song was We Float, last one!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
A pile of noise, sometimes pleasant and organized.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Solid album!
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
4.5 if I could, like it a lot!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Hadn't listened to Common before. Liked it, not my favorite rap but told some interesting stories in some songs.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Music From Big Pink
The Band
3
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
3
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Pretty good! I kind of don't like CeeLo's singing voice but I liked the big-band style hip hop sound overall
4
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Strong! Catchy beats, nothing too intrusive but it was good to listen to at work.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Revolver
Beatles
The most toe-tapping Beatles album for me so far. Yellow Submarine remains my poster child for why I don't like the Beatles
3
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Haven't listened to Willie Nelson before, and I've never heard an album with so many different covers kind of exploring someone's musical influences and history! Liked the music and the idea.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Clash? Yes. Kinks? Nah.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
Simply a 5 for me, still quite good music but strongly elevated by my nostalgia for hearing this music growing up and having Nirvana inform my taste for grunge.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Murmur
R.E.M.
Toe tapping music, but pretty forgettable for me. Felt like I was forgetting the songs as I was listening to them.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
I'm no fan of Kanye West's public personality, but this album was great!
5
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
4
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Microshift
Hookworms
Good, reminded me a little bit of arcade fire
4
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Tical
Method Man
4
View Album
Sat Feb 26 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Liked fire and rain
3
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
3.5 if I could. A little too sleepy for me in normal circumstances
3
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Street Life
The Crusaders
First song was my favorite. 3.5 I'd say
4
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
I said maaaybaaaaay!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Great singer, recognized some of the songs. I don't totally get the hype around Gershwin but that's okay!
4
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Excellent, excellent! Really enjoyed this album! Don't know anything about k.d. lang but reading up I'm glad we got this album rather than an earlier one that leaned into the country genre
4
View Album
Sat Mar 05 2022
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Little Wing is great, as expected
4
View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
1999
Prince
Didn't grow up with Prince really, glad to listen to a full album to get a broader sense of his music past the hit singles
5
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
An easy 5, the story told in this album has really stuck with me
5
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Timeless
Goldie
Good, but songs were a little long. I felt I got the vibe for a few songs at the 2 out of 7 or 8 minute mark, and not much else was added in the remainder of the song.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Wasn't particularly taken with this one
2
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
2
View Album
Sat Mar 12 2022
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Blast from the past. Didn't like her ballads very much, but the upbeat songs were all strong. Unique voice and a very memorable style.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Not the style of music I seek out usually, but a pretty good listen
3
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
What a unique musician. Loved Jersey Girl.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
3.5 if I could
4
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
3
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Was alright, not for me though I think
2
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
3
View Album
Sat Mar 19 2022
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
3.5 I'd say
4
View Album
Sun Mar 20 2022
New Forms
Roni Size
Pretty good! Hadn't heard of this artist at all before
4
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Signing Off
UB40
Really liked this album! I don't listen to enough reggae so I'm glad to know of this band
4
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Felt like a pretty sleepy Dolly Parton album
3
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Kid A
Radiohead
Damn I love Radiohead. Haven't listened to Kid A for a while, tried to focus on the musical design and style of the songs to think about the album in a different way than usual. Still really liked it, very experimental, it felt like a piece of abstract art in a way.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Can't deny his influence, but I'm not a huge fan of his voice. It works in some of his biggest hits, for me, but listening to 90 minutes of this concert I got pretty tiredl
2
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Quite good! Fun to hear Johnny Cash acting pretty casual while recording the music.
To this day I still don't know exactly why I like Johnny Cash, he seems to me like a sub-par singer but I like his voice enough that somehow it works? An odd phenom.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 26 2022
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
4
View Album
Sun Mar 27 2022
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Wanted to give it a 2 because I usually don't like country music, but it's good music, feels pretty genuine which I liked
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Sleepy, doesn't feel like there's much variety to the songs, and especially the vocals. This can be explained as the album is from 1960.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Decent. It's interesting that I will listen to long, exploratory / progressive songs from some bands and love them (Pink Floyd, Opeth, Porcupine Tree, Dream Theater sometimes) but it's not universal, I didn't have much patience for the drawn out musical movements on this album, or other bands like Yes. Huh.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
A noisy ride. Had some moments I liked but overall not my vibe
2
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Similar feel to mainstream country, but I liked the album quite a bit! A surprising 4 for me. Maybe felt a little more personal / folksy than your country pop with the more pronounced twang and accent.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Future Days
Can
No big stand-out moments from this album for me. A 1.5.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 02 2022
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Liked it! Some catchy recognizable songs on here
4
View Album
Sun Apr 03 2022
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Two of the songs weren't available on Spotify but I liked the rest
3
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
I've never really been interested in Black Sabbath's music. I can recognize that it's foundational and there are some songs that I like... but overall this album didn't impress.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Y'know I actually really like Tom Waits. I used to not get his style. I still don't, too. But I like it!
5
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
I have a playlist of my favorite songs of all time. Only one song allowed per band. Hotel California is the first song I put on that list, and I think it still belongs on there. The rest of the album is in the 3-4 range for me. Maybe a few too many ballads, I like them but as a spice rather than the full meal.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Vocal progressions felt pretty similar across all the songs. I feel like I heard echoes of Hallelujah everywhere throughout this album.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Didn't inspire anything in me, except a couple big eye-rolls for the Pablo Picasso song. Hannah Gadsby has ruined Pablo Picasso for me, and for good reason!
2
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Liked it! Don't listen to much reggae beyond Bob Marley and Burning Spear but what I've heard I like
4
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
The first recommended song after this album let me know this is the guy who did the Ocean's Eleven soundtrack! Interesting. I enjoyed the album, it was maybe a touch further in the background than I wanted, but still good music and it had some interesting ambient sound / conversation that helped to tell a story through the album.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
Dust
Screaming Trees
3
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Chill. Too chill.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Rocks
Aerosmith
Hair metal is one of my least favorite genres and this album continues to confirm that trend
1
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
A strong voice and a great singer!
4
View Album
Sat Apr 16 2022
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Coming Down the Mountain and Jane Says are classics for me. Jane's addiction feel a little one note to me, but it's a good thing they've got going. Probably a 3.5 for me.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 17 2022
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Liked it!
4
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Forgettable album, definitely not my new favorite band as the album claims!
2
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
An easy 5.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Quiet Life
Japan
4
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
4
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Third
Portishead
You know, this sounds like something I would like, but they lost me by about 6 songs in. I had several issues with the creative choices taken here, ended up just not enjoying the trip
2
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
Pretenders
Pretenders
Better than expected, a 3.5
4
View Album
Sun May 01 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
3
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
4
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Probably a 2.5. Influential, but not a style of metal I tend to love
2
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
2
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
4
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
4
View Album
Sat May 21 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
4
View Album
Sun May 22 2022
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Never listened to Slipknot, really liked this album overall
4
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
2
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
4
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Headquarters
The Monkees
2
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Cheap Trick has catchy songs that I don't like, maybe because they're too repetitive or simple usually
2
View Album
Sat May 28 2022
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
I like Bruce Springsteen from Born in the USA (album) alone, but this album wasn't much for me. His slower ballad stuff doesn't hold much interest for me, or at least this album didn't. It was alright.
2
View Album
Sun May 29 2022
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I haven't found a place to stand on Elvis really. I have some good and bad feelings about the guy. Music on this album didn't stand out. Blue Suede Shoes is a bop but I don't like it really, and I do like Tutti Frutti as a song but there are many better performances of the song. Otherwise, no other songs left much of an impression.
2
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Noisy, didn't enjoy much of this.
1
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
2.5
2
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Toe-tapping beats and forgettable songs for me. 'You Won't See Me' is the epitome of what I don't like about the Beatles. Super repetitive and includes a bunch of 'ooh' and 'la la la's.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Some good, some meh, none bad
3
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Sat Jun 04 2022
Abraxas
Santana
4
View Album
Sun Jun 05 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Forgettable for me
2
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
Crazysexycool
TLC
This album was horny, and I liked it! Lol
3
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Great album all around
5
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Gotta love a short album. I did not know this was a movie soundtrack, that was interesting to learn about, and to learn about the Beatles' inflection point from rock n roll and covers to more pop-based music here. Still not my favorite music, but I'll give it a begrudging 3.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Tago Mago
Can
Hmm, eh. I want to like experimental music but this album just didn't catch my attention much at all. Vocals were much in the background, music felt very disorganized which I get was their aim, but I didn't find many interesting phrases throughout
2
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
3
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Got kind of tired of the music by the end
2
View Album
Sat Jun 25 2022
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
4
View Album
Sun Jun 26 2022
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
I wouldn't regret going to the concert. 3.5
4
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
4
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Is This It
The Strokes
Short and sweet. Little repetitive and mopey
3
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
4
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Sail Away
Randy Newman
My review of this album: yeah, sure. It's music, it's certainly not bad, but the overall style isn't for me. Feels kind of slow, simple, and plodding, with repetitive chords and slow bass-lines. Again, it's really not bad, but it didn't hold my interest.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
I like Arcade Fire, don't love them. Intervention is my favorite song on this album, and I like that the whole album sounds like it should be played in concert in a church or cathedral. They did a great job capturing a certain ambience. Probably a 4.5 but I'll give them the benefit of the doubt here.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 02 2022
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
I started out a little bored but warmed up to the music by the end of the album
4
View Album
Sun Jul 03 2022
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
I really liked this album, the concept worked really well, and the transition between american radio DJ conversations and music from many different genres was cool. This album reminded me of 'Songs for the Deaf', probably just because of the radio chatter between songs.
Last song was a weird one (Duck for the Oyster), a weird squaredancing jaunt. The weirdest thing though was the constant reference to callers into the show as 'female', lol there are so many better words to use!
4
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
I liked the mix of genres and song styles!
4
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Grateful to have heard this album and learned the story behind it. Last album before Jimi's band broke up, I didn't know the song was called 'Voodo Chile', nor that the part I knew was a separate song called 'Slight Revisit' from the 15 minute jam session of the actual song. All Along the Watchtower is another true classic.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
A 3.5 probably. Money for Nothing is a weird song, catchy but not my favorite. Walk of Life I like. Rest of the album was pretty forgettable.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Ended up really liking the album! Great voice, I guess I was in the mood for slow, melancholic music today.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Sweet, but not for me.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 09 2022
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Decent? Let Me Roll It exemplifies my issues with the frequently repetitive style of the Beatles, even when they're doing solo stuff.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 10 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
2
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Freedom! Great song, although I've heard some remixes of it that I like even more than the original. Rest of the album was alright, nothing outstanding for me.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Thriller, Beat It, Billie Jean. What a 3-song combo! Thriller is a killer album.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
No Other
Gene Clark
3
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
2
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
1977
Ash
Liked the guitar sound on this album
3
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
i like chill and acoustic music. this album did not stand out for me at all.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Pink Flag
Wire
Brit punk noise. Guess I'm just not interested in it, nothing wrong with the music really.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Sounds like the classic rock I heard a lot growing up. This genre has largely worn out its welcome for me.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Fun to listen to!
4
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
4
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I found this was a genuinely interesting concept album. Loved the phasic final track of the album, it must have been inspired by Steve Reich. Illinois seems like a weird topic to make an album out of, but I enjoyed it quite a bit. It felt like this was the soundtrack to a musical.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Kind of liked it, kind of forgot about it as I was listening.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Background music, not my favorite voice either. Not actively bad but easily forgettable for me.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Melodrama
Lorde
4
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
I liked Meat is Murder more. Not interested in anything on this album if I'm honest.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
The Bends
Radiohead
Easy 5. The least popular song on the album (according to Spotify play counts) is Bones, which I still love. Every song on this album is familiar and fun to listen to, for me. Highlights from this listen through: High and Dry, Black Star, Planet Telex
5
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Famous song on an eh album, and I don't particularly like the famous song anyway. Also, wtf is with the last song...
I didn't get actively frustrated with this album so it gets a 2
2
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Love the melancholic vibe of Wild Horses, would have left the rest of the songs on the cutting room floor (yes even Brown Sugar). Why does the Rolling Stones music always sound so perv-y.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I don't listen to much blues music, so I was happy to take the time to listen to this album. The songs didn't resonate with me very strongly, but the music was good.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
The Cars
The Cars
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
I assumed I would like this album, but I really didn't. It felt like there was a heavy focus on the vocals, but they wandered all over the map and the timber of Van Morrison's voice just wasn't doing it for me. His held notes grated on me at times.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
3
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
2
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
From reading about this album I learned that the composer of one of my favorite movie soundtracks (Ravenous) was a member of Gorillaz! Cool! This album is very close to a 5 for me.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Loved it, already knew the biggest hits from the album but hadn't heard many of these songs like Fell on Dark Days!
5
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Disliked. Can't put my finger on why exactly, but it was consistent across the album. Not my style in any way, I guess.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
I'd give this a 4.5, it wouldn't sit in my all-time favorite albums but it's a great album with quite a few recognizable hits over 50 years later.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
I'll admit my foot was tapping to the beat for most of the album, but I was also eye-rolling and waiting for most songs to end well before they were over. Sorry Beatles fans, I've let you down once again.
This album is just so tame, domestic, slow, and self-indulgent. Ol' George's vocals are often lost in the mix of the track as well. It has almost none of the things that I like in music.
1
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Love this band, their attitudes and their music.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
A pleasant album! Reminded me of Of Monsters and Men at times. Loved the acoustic style and echoes added. Similar to Intervention, this album sounds like it would be perfect in a cathedral, but like a half-ruined cathedral in the forest in this case.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Yeah, was alright!
4
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Really interesting album. At times inane (for me), but I listened a little more closely as I read about Brian Wilson (didn't know a lick about him before) and Mrs. O'Leary's Cow was really unexpected. Ended up liking the album and learning from it. Not sure I'd listen to it again.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Fragile
Yes
4
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
None of this grabbed my attention, pretty forgettable for me
2
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Different Class
Pulp
I felt this album had weird sensual energy. Maybe it would work for me on a different day, but it was an odd listen in the middle of my work day that's for sure.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Listened to the most popular songs, did not listen to all 69. Would give this a 3, maybe even 4, for its quirky humor and genuine feel, if it wasn't so bloody long.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Not worth being on this list
1
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Metallica
Metallica
Probably a 4.5. Listened to Metallica growing up, still like their music.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
The La's
The La's
Milquetoast.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
4
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Actually really liked this album. Really good for background music, might help that I listened to this in December and it sounds a lot like what I'm used to in the background of holiday gatherings.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
4
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Parklife
Blur
Damon Albarn! Creator of the Ravenous Soundtrack. This album was pretty good. It was really interesting to see this album had such a different style to the Ravenous music, which I am deeply attached to.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Had some interesting sound samples and synth-y sounds throughout. Unfortunately the songs were pretty forgettable for me.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Liked it! He has a great voice
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Booolshit! I am once again grateful this exercise is getting me to listen to some foundational hip hop albums. A bit long but I liked it and learned more about Ice T.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
GREY Area
Little Simz
Liked it! Favorite song was Venom, Wounds a close second
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Decent
3
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
I really like the vibes and attitude of A Tribe Called Quest. Also really like their voices and the musical styles on this album.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Pearl
Janis Joplin
2
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Thorn of Crowns made me uncomfortable. Music was alright.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
My oldest brother loves Joy Division, so I have an inherent bias towards wanting to like them as well. But, I find their music quite same-y, and I've always found it odd that the singer's vocals are so understated. To me, Love Will Tear Us Apart is THE Joy Division song, all the songs on this album were just worse versions of that song.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Love Pink Floyd, this was not their best work for me
2
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
2
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
2
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Hell yeah, there's not enough of this type of music on this list (at least not that I've seen yet!)
4
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Liked this album a decent amount! Pretty simple, guess I liked the singer's voice and melodies the most. Could be a 3.5
4
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Quite same-y throughout. Under the Bridge is a fantastic song, the rest of this album is pretty forgettable. Not a strong RHCP album.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Closer
Joy Division
This feels like a more solid version of Unknown Pleasures. Again Joy Division music is not very diverse, but most songs felt high quality and had a unique bit or two to them. Isolation and Heart and Soul were the highlights for me, they're also the songs that I've heard the most times.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Glad I listened to the extra songs! Ice Cold Daydream was great.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
4.5 for me. Grew up listening to the Doors with my brothers, so I'm attached to the band
4
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Sometimes I'm hit and miss on Arcade Fire. This album was a big ol' hit.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
I didn't find much inspiring about this music
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Very dour tone, which of course was their goal. They achieved it. Unfortunately they achieved using slow, plodding drum lines and repetitive melody work. Can you tell I wasn't a fan? Some of my favourite bands focus on dark or evil themes, this album did not strike the same chords. Also what's with the song about the Beggar Girl?
1
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Reminds me of my grandpa. Liked the whole album. Big Iron is my favourite track.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
Pretty good. I didn't know anything about Rod Stewart aside from his solo career, so that was interesting to learn about. But, I've never been a big fan of Rod Stewart's voice. Is that sacrilege?
3
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Liked it! I might not have enjoyed it without reading a little about the group and the approach to this album. Surprise appearance by Iggy Pop!
4
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
The book had a rave review for this album. I might have liked it on a different day, or maybe 10 years ago, but right now it's not having a major impact for me. Good on these two young artists though, there's a lot of variety and emotion on display here.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Document
R.E.M.
Yeah, was alright
3
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Low
David Bowie
I wondered why the back half of this album became a meandering electronic soundscape, then I learned that Brian Eno was involved in this album. I love David Bowie, but found this album to be pretty plain. The story behind it is interesting enough to explain the music.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
Interesting story behind this album, but the music fell flaaaat for me. I've never taken to U2, so I'm coming in with a bias. But like, the author told a story about the band's struggles and how they wrote 'One' and it's the song that saved the band. That's the song that saved the band?! I nearly fell asleep during it.
- Sincerely, a confused heathen.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
This felt like a serious throwback to the 90s pop style. Not bad
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Great voice! Some big hits, some songs I liked, a few songs I didn't
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
I think part of rating this a 3 over 4 is because I don't know much about Syd Barrett and it was interesting to learn a little more about the artist
4
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Great atmosphere. A quick listen.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Listened to this album a lot through high school. Still a hit today for me! Starlight is my favorite song by a lot. Hearing Assassin again was a nice surprise, forgot about that song
5
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Faust IV
Faust
Congratulations on the experimental soundscapes, I'd rather not listen to the weird, arrhythmic, grating electronica. (See 2 minutes into 'It's a Bit of a Pain' for an example)
1
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
45 1-2 minute long songs, gone as soon as they started, all quite similar and forgettable for me. Punk just isn't my genre, hey? Or at least not this side of the genre.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Love this album. I listened to enough Johnny Cash growing up to like his voice and his style, but this older version of Johnny Cash is my absolute favourite. There's so much weight to these recordings. His cover of Hurt is one of my top songs of all time.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Pleasant listening, but didn't grip me at all so I end up neutral on this album.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Great album! I like concept albums, this one is great music with incredible, iconic songs sprinkled throughout. Staaaarrmaaaaaaaan!
5
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Passin' Me By had my toe tapping
3
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
The Band
The Band
Was alright. A little boring for me. Up On Cripple Creek was the standout song for me, despite the name
2
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
I'm glad it was short! I do sometimes love face-melting noise, but it has to the right kind of song, topic, style, and genre for that to be my thing. This wasn't it.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Happy that I got to listen to this album, I've never heard of the Pogues before. Sally MacLennane was my standout song from this album.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
That was awesome! Large variety in genres, artist has a great voice. Several songs stuck with me after they ended. Wondaland, BaBopByeYa, Tightrope especially.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Sounded like Velvet Underground to me in many spots.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
100% I gave this album an extra star for how blessedly short it was.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Smooth background music in my style? Perfect for a work day! Might have gotten bored if I was focusing on the songs more intently.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
It's odd how I really liked this album of slowly evolving background music, but I don't find the same enjoyment out of quiet, unassuming albums of noise in other genres, sometimes. Guess I like electronica more, that's not too surprising
4
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Manassas
Stephen Stills
This was a long album full of songs I kind of liked
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Pleasant music except for the intentionally discordant portions, that kind of annoyed me (as intended I'm sure). Interesting to listen to, wouldn't put it on as music to enjoy, but it gave me something to think about.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
Karma Police, Lucky, Subterranean Homesick Alien, Paranoid Android... NO SURPRISES?! Some of my favourite Radiohead material
5
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Bad Moon Rising is a banger that I am emotionally attached too. I'm not honestly a big fan of this band's vocal styles though. They're hit and miss, for me personally
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
4
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Now I understand what and why they're saying "c'est chic" after "freak out"!
4
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Pretty neutral. It had an off-kilter, funky vibe, which at times I like, but I also like my music to be more engaging than this.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Really liked Lloyd's voice. Also, I've been to the University of Glasgow (where the singer was when the band formed I think) and it's a lovely place!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Liked this album! The Other Side was my favorite track, added it to a couple playlists
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
I liked Shake Your Rump, and the cowbell in Hey Ladies is just a classic. Not the biggest Beastie Boys fan, I've never quite got what the appeal is but I might be out of the loop.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
2
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Arise
Sepultura
I'm a fan of metal, although I probably don't qualify as a metalhead. This album felt pretty same-y, although it did have some moments that felt more iconic or recognizable (start of Meaningless Movements, some phrases in Arise) that helped some of the songs stand out. It's in the right genre for my taste, but didn't inspire much feeling.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Reading the story of this artist passing away weeks after the album was finished definitely put a new kind of weight on this album. In a vacuum, I'd probably score this a 2.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
I've had enough of the Byrds.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
What can I say, I like prog. In a very crude description: it sounds like music to me. There's melodies, there are repeated themes, there are stories in the lyrics (not necessary but it helps), there's variation in rhythms and styles, there's sometimes interesting sounds within... Prog is great.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I Zimbra stood out to me, and made me reflect on things like cultural appropriation, musical inspirations, collaboration across genres, synthesis of something new from old parts... Other than prompting that interesting internal discussion, the rest of the music was pretty bland for me. Hopefully I Zimbra was made tastefully and not just taken wholesale.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
The singer's 'whooaaaaooowww' screams are bringing this rating down. Honestly otherwise I liked the music!
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Messy and destructive, but I liked it! Reading about the album from the 1001 albums blog helped me understand this album's context.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
I've heard this album so many times. The songs are so familiar, and it's interesting listening to this album for the first time in at least 5 years... I still strongly identify with the music, but it's different now. My mindset has changed, and the songs have different meaning to me now. What an album!
5
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
Lovely listen!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Yeah, pretty good. First half of the album felt stronger to me.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Honestly I think getting the murder ballads album first soured me a lot on this band. I would usually say I like darker, melancholy music, but apparently not all of it! Problems for me include the slow pace of almost every song, the singer's voice, and the small variety in style between songs. The end of Supernaturally was my favorite part of this double album. That's another thing, if this was one album I would have rated it higher. As a double album, it was tooooough for me to finish.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
4
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
Just... I know this album is from the 60s. I get that. But there's no saving it for me. The song topics are so repetitive, and the songs THEMSELVES are incredibly repetitive too. I also don't like any of their singing voices which doesn't help. That's probably a huge reason that I deride their 'wooo wooo woo' 'yeah yeah yeah' and other wibbly wobbly time filling vocals the Beatles use so often.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Cut
The Slits
Pretty okay for me. I would have mixed the vocals differently.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Well you certainly know what you get, with Kraftwerk. Pleasant enough to listen to, extremely repetitive but it seems like that's their thing.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Eh. Didn't like the singer's style much or the way the vocals were mixed into the wall of guitar sounds. Not offensive, not my jams. The album review felt like I was already supposed to worship these artists, so that didn't help.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Suede
Suede
2
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
3
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
21
Adele
I'd say a 4.5, some really solid songs and this was only her second full album! I'll round up to a 5, I wouldn't listen to Adele very often personally but she deserves the credit
5
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
I liked that the piano was so prominent in this album! Solid overall
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
I have a negative bias towards hard rock, but if I focus on the music on its own, it was alright.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
*whispering* This album has dandruff
2
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Great album, mostly for the big hit songs but I've always liked Ship of Fools as well
5
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Dummy
Portishead
Chill, sleepy at times
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
3
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
Pretty fun album. I've always liked Rock Lobster, aside from the implication that all undersea animals sound like dolphins.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Didn't inspire much for me.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Ooh look, an hour long album that's all slow rocky ballads! And what's more, most of the songs are over 5 minutes long!
2
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Interesting album, felt not quite experimental but exploratory. I've always liked Do You Realize as well
4
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
I didn't know Johnny Cash recorded more than one prison album! It's interesting to hear his commentary between songs especially.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
Not my favorite, but pretty good album!
4
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Did I need to hear this album before I died? No. But it was good music. I liked Cherry-coloured Funk the most, and I recognized Heaven or Lost Vegas.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
What an album!
5
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
What a flash of nostalgia this was! Definitely some items on this album that haven't aged very well. Born to Make you Happy felt the weirdest to me, with Soda Pop in close second. I also cracked up at E-Mail My Heart. What an incredibly out of date song hahaha
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
4
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Bold name for an album... Whatever I consider musical genius, this isn't it. Still, it was pleasant to listen to.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Great album!
4
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Interesting to read about this album's influence as a punk and country combination. I didn't really catch the country genre while I was listening, but I guess there's some fiddle/violin mixed in. The music itself was not to my taste.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Surprise Rod Stewart appearance! Interesting to learn about this band before they split up.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Acceptable background funk
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
An old-style country album full of sad sad lyrics. Liked Ray's voice.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Illmatic
Nas
First Nas music I've listened to (to my knowledge). Quality music I thought! Not hitting the precise themes I like most, so it wasn't a standout album for me or anything.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
This album was losing me until we got to the second last song, Utopia! That song saved the album for me. Overall, pretty good. Not quite my taste but worth a listen :)
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
Pleasant enough musical base, but it didn't seem to go anywhere. Listening to this album felt like eating a tasty soup that was all broth. I kept looking for the mushrooms (etc) but all I got was more of the broth.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Probably a 3.5. Catchy enough music, and it was refreshing after I listened to a few albums I didn't really like today.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Liked this album! It kind of reminded me of the My Bloody Valentine musical style but cleaned up and more poppy
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Lots of musical talent contributed to this album! Split was a great duet, I liked Purple Avenue as well.
The sound and style of the album wasn't really to my taste overall, but I won't knock the album for that.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Great debut album! Moody's Mood For Love was really cool.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Lately I have been getting a little more into jazz, so this came at a great time! I knew So What ahead of time, it's the standout song for me on this album.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Overall pretty music! Piano and vocals, I liked Winter the best (most popular song on Spotify, go figure). I'd listed to this again, so 4 it is. Kind of too long for me overall.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
It's a no from me. The music isn't even bad when I focus on one snippet at a time, but the full product is just the wrong fit for me. This feeling was consistent across the entire album.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Kenza
Khaled
Pleasant music, didn't need 80 minutes of it
4
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Eh, hair metal has never really been for me. It feels weirdly sanitized and crude at the same time, maybe that's just because times have changed though.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
Pretty forgettable for me. I don't know Limp Bizkit really, I think of them as Green Day-ish, or Linkin Park-ish, but at least this album feels pretty vapid. Like it has the sound but not the emotion. Maybe it's just Durst's voice that lends a different feel. But anyway, for me this is a nothingburger.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
Crazy to listen to this album looking back. It was released two days before his death. The album has a dark and at times desperate feel. It's very much my kind of music, but has a seriously elevated impact given how close this music was to him passing away. What an icon David Bowie was and is.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Fun album. Time after Time and Girls Just Want to Have Fun are bangers. All Through the Night and Money Changes Everything were interesting new songs I didn't know about. Many other songs felt like filler (Yeah Yeah, I'll Kiss You come to mind).
3
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Yep, very nice. My kind of music! Explorative, melodic, has kind of like a ghostly/ethereal quality to it, that might just be the choral feel of the singing, or the long, slow rhythms and sounds centred across the album. Not many songs that caught me enough to add them to my regular playlists, but this is an album I support!
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Good music! Maybe a little slow and same-y across the whole album, but it's in a genre I like so I was happy to listen. Interesting to learn a little more about Courtney Love from this album. I do tend to like rock / punk bands with female leads.
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Not really my style overall but there are clear, undeniable cultural touchstones (Somebody to Love, White Rabbit) here. I've heard those songs all over the place through my life. 60 years later and the music is still kicking, it's fascinating!
4
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
The White Album
Beatles
This took me about a week to get through. The only song I would actively support is Ob-La-Di Ob-La-Da. Track #10 says it best: I'm So Tired (of the Beatles). Also, Bungalow Bill specifically can get lost.
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
A breath of musical fresh air! The more I hear of Afrobeat the more I like the genre. Tragic to hear about the repercussions that this artist suffered for making his music... That's something to reflect on.
4
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Liked it! Others in my group disparaged this album, for good reason, it wasn't their style. To me, this album was gradual, repetitive, and cumulative. The music was understated but I think I liked the sound overall, so I was happy to have this on in the background while I was thinking or focusing on other things.
4
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
90
808 State
Great ambient music for work, but not much going on to keep my interest in these tracts. Still, the music is to my taste.
3
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Nice to see a non-UK, non-American album on this list, feels like the first one in a while. Unfortunately I didn't like the music too much, in particular many of the guitar sounds were pretty loud and sharp. Can be good, but I wasn't feeling it as I listened through.
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Overall, I liked the low bassy grooves that lived in several of the songs. Djed was half of the album and kind of weak, but I really liked A Survey and The Taut and Tame, especially. I'd listen again.
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
I'll take Neil Young over John Lennon for my protest songs, thanks. Ignoring my bias, this album was fine. So it gets a 3.
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Roots
Sepultura
Coming out of John Lennon's Imagine straight into this album was a huge breath of fresh air. I imagine many people would feel the same if the direction was reversed, haha. Roots Bloody Roots was my favorite song by a lot. The rest was still good, but it blended together. It was really cool to hear the tribal sounds on singers on some tracks, although the blog called them 'Indians' which is wrong on several levels.
4
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
2
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
This album was awesome. I didn't know about grime, grateful to have the chance to learn about it. Really catchy hip hop, with the songs focused largely on social commentary and internal reflections. That's spot on my taste for hip hop. 4.5 I'd say, rounded up this time.
5
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Good but not great for me overall. Had a couple stinkers (shout out to Excuse Me) but still had the Peter Gabriel sound that I like. Here Comes the Flood was my favorite track. A 3.5 rounded up.
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Spotify listed this album as from 2001 which threw me at first. Pretty sad subject matter here, but I struggled to have sympathy for the character whereas I usually would. Mixed Up Mess Of A Heart was the best track on here for me.
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
This album felt like it had big 'Jim Carrey in the Mask' energy. Fun times, another point in the 'I liked it' column for Brian Eno, his track record is starting to level out for me.
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Debut
Björk
Play Dead was one of my favorite songs on the album. Funny how the album review described this as a somewhat poorly-received avant garde album, yet the music and style fits right in to the musical landscape today. Influential indeed, then!
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
This album didn't evoke much for me, but I didn't actively hate it.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Pretty chill music, not quite as captivating as I would have liked, but I liked all of the component sounds... if that makes any sense.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
Decent album, the review for it felt pretty biased and kind of pretentious to me. Maybe I would have felt some of the life-changing fervor the author had were I to be reading along to the lyrics, or listening to this album 30 years ago?
3
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Vivid
Living Colour
Cult of Personality is a great song. Overall this album matched my taste, I liked the bass lines especially. A couple songs I would have cut: Open Letter, What's Your Favourite Color, Glamour Boys.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Django Django
Django Django
Really liked this one! Felt like a return to the indie genre, and therefore the high school era for me.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
What a pleasant surprise! A largely instrumental jazz album? Great listen, I liked it.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
I really liked the sound of this band!
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Decent music. I like Peter Gabriel's style, but none of these songs stood out for me in particular I'd say. Intruder was sufficiently creepy though, what a way to start an album.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
3
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Learned a little more about Elvis after reading about and listening to this album. The music was slower and more emotional than I'm used to from Elvis. Didn't really like the listen through. In the Ghetto was the lowlight, but I get this album is 50+ years old.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Nice to see an Australian band on the list. The album summary was interesting, the music itself didn't keep my interest. Vaguely shitty digs at American culture felt out of place, but hey maybe the artist had a bone to pick.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Great listen overall!
4
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Sounds like they were trying to explore and push the envelope. Seems like they achieved what they set out to do, but the album is better suited for music history enthusiasts. It's not particularly great music, at least to my taste.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Copper Blue
Sugar
Catchy, feel like I heard these songs on the 90s radio all the time.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
Yet another album that had a huge write up about how great it was that left me with the personal impression of just: " *big shrug* it was fine"
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Liked it! Pleasant and catchy.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Yeezus
Kanye West
Man. I came into this album thinking I was going to listen to a magnum opus and begrudgingly admit Kanye's talent, but this album was not it for me. The samples and loops were often grating and unpleasant, the rap was alright in spots, and the autotune really has not aged well for me. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy had a much better showing in my opinion.
1
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Pleasant music, didn't inspire much for me
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Wow a rare album from somewhere other than the US or UK on this list. That's a win, but the album review also describes the songs as filled with blase variations on the themes. I think that's apt, but then why choose this album for the list? Pleasant to listen to, but very much background music to me.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Musical stylings: not for me. Album felt like they were trying to push the boundaries and be a little odd / avant garde, but if you ask me the music doesn't hold up. Rants about sex and ants don't do much for me, it turns out (don't be square (be there)). There's also the unapologetic appropriation of the "Burundi Beat". That's emblematic for the time, problematic at best in today's light.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
My Generation
The Who
Sounds to me like on The Who's debut album was an attempt to emulate the Beatles. I'm glad they found their own sound later.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
I really do like CHVRCHES (despite how they spell their name), but I feel like their songs are mostly the same kind of style and pace. It's a style that I like, but I'd rather mix them into a playlist than go through a whole album, this felt same-y throughout.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
3.5, I'd say. Bitter Sweet Symphony stands out, rest of the album was just okay.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Pretty pleasant listen. Who Do you Love - Pt 1 was my favorite track. Mona and Calvary both felt long and boring to me, cut those two tracks and the album goes up a solid star for me.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
S&M
Metallica
Hella long album, great performance, and I think the symphony really added to these songs. I'd give it a 4.5, it should sit below Metallica's studio albums but still be given high praise.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Pleasant drumbeats and covers. No crazy displays of vision or talent that I noticed, this felt like a solid jam session through a through.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Yeah, an okay album overall. Where is My Mind came out of nowhere, nice surprise. Felt like I was listening to a band jam throughout.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Now I know a little more about Robert Fripp! This is the first 'progressive' anything album I have heard on this list for quite a while, what a breath of fresh air! Sounds a lot like some of my favourite bands, I can see where their inspiration came from now (in part).
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Interesting, kind of rubbed me the wrong way I guess. Disappointing for me, as I liked some content but not some creative choices that they made. Hold Hands and it will Happen Anyway was my least favourite track.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
This was B.I.G.'s debut album?! Create way to make an entrance if you ask me. Juicy is one of those hip hop songs I always come back to. Wearing headphones felt like a good idea until we got to the foley blowjob, that was a little too much for me.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
Not crazy about this album, but I liked the sound well enough. Felt pretty intentionally one-note, if that makes sense.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
No iconic songs on here that I had heard before, but a solid album I thought. Pleasant to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Sounds like pretty classic country. Twangy voice, tuned-up guitar in the background with a slide, mostly melancholic lyrics about being lonely. I feel like this album could have been made in the 50s or 60s. Maybe it could have been updated a little, or maybe that was the intent.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Not much extra to note. I just liked the music. Fit well in the background of a work day.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Fun listen! Watergate Blues was pretty funny
4
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
Another impressive debut album on this list, damn. Reading the blog was pretty fascinating to see how this band came together. The song material is pretty dark (I was not ready to read about the origins of Jeremy), and Pearl Jam's style never hits the nail on the head for me, but I've got to give it up this album is a high quality classic.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Glam metal with a sense of humour, from the late 90s. No complaints listening through it but I won't be playing any of these songs again.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Pretty fun music buuuut, not enough variety on display to justify the 70 minute runtime if you ask me. Felt like the same ideas were repeated several times each to get to 17 songs. I'd say 2.5.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
25
Adele
Adele continues to display an inspiring talent for singing. This album did have a consistent theme and style that left me wanting a bit more variety, but that tends to be my preference, and it felt like variety wasn't the point of the album.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
So interesting to read about interpretations of this album in light of it's release timing: the beginning of pandemic lockdowns. This album had chaotic energy, and I liked it.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Really liked Marianne Faithfull's voice. Sounds like she lived through a rough time in the 70s, which made me connect with her more and cheer her on for making it out of a heroin addiction. Great music, had never heard of her before. Might be a 4.5.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
The White Stripes are a bit hit and miss for me. I love their style and their hits are top tier, but a bunch of songs on this album felt like filler to some extent. Still a good listen and I think both musicians are incredibly skilled.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Pleasant enough, nothing special for me
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Interesting! I had no idea The Beach Boys ventured into dour, protest-type music. I liked the album! Short and sweet, too.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
Beautiful vocals on display!
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
I love TV On the Radio! This is not my favourite album of theirs, but cool to learn it was their debut. Staring at the Sun is an awesome track.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Not my vibe, simply put.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
I really enjoyed this album of pleasant background music until we got to Hero. The vocals on that song were bad to my taste, and lucky me it was 7 minutes long!
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
I did not like the music, but I did like the sense of humor in the songs? I'm glad it's over, but I'm also glad I listened to it once. That's... an odd experience. U.S.S.A was my favorite song. Very glad to be hearing more variety in this list.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Really nice, relaxing!
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Nice background ambiance. I found this album a little boring for some reason, whereas other 'ambient style' albums I've given more credit to. It just felt like not much was going on at any point? Maybe I wasn't interested in the sound.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
An album full of great songs I've heard before!
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
I liked the music and style, singers had good voices, the album told an interesting story / established a good atmosphere. I do think 90 minutes was excessive.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Really liked this album! Cologne Cerrone Houdini was my favourite song. This artist has a beautiful singing style, her vocals felt very... breathy and melodic.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Medúlla
Björk
Started out really hate-listening to this, but by the end I was glad it was on the list. Finally, something really different that I would never have heard otherwise! I haven't had an album like that in a while.
An album focusing only on vocals (and electronics), it wasn't my favourite but I like that someone tried it. Hearing beat boxers and throat singers on the album were both highlights for me. The problem is I don't like Bjork's voice or style. She's a warbler and I am not. Still giving this 4 stars for the worthwhile experience. Where is the Line is where I draw the line though. That song annoyed me a lot haha.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
Post-punk, hey? Interesting. The sound reminded me of Joy Division a little bit, but it wasn't my favourite. Vocals felt like they were in the background, drum beats were pretty static, so were the melodies really.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
More Iggy Pop! I gather the album is a major touchstone in the history of Rock music--and it sounds like a perfect reference for the classic rock sound--but the music didn't hit for me. Lots of shreddy guitar strumming and vocals that were simultaneously cool and felt kind of limp. Put a copy in the library but not in your personal collection if you ask me.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Great album to listen to, my wife recognized several songs that others had covered over the years.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
Good album! Almost forty years after this album's release, I left wondering if the artist could have credited or highlighted the African musicians that were involved in the creation of this album, but I am lacking a lot of the backstory.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
A quick easy listen. My favourite part was the epic ending to Triangle! (the song, not the album)
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Easy listening jazz!
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
Came away wondering why this album was on the list. The blog summary of the album did not explain it. Sounded like they were trying to impersonate Elliott Smith but with none of the emotion.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
Interesting but not music I want to listen to very often. I grew up a fan of Nine Inch Nails, so it was interesting to read about the influence of this group on the creation of Reznor's style!
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Had some real chaotic energy, was mostly fun to listen through. A 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Ys
Joanna Newsom
Reviewer said this was the most innovative vocalist since Tom Waits and I got excited. I found the album was more like spoken poetry. The singer has a beautiful voice, and also this habit of squeaking at the start of her words that I didn't like, but happened all the time. Overall, I'm neutral on this album. Maybe a 2.5.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
A space ritual, indeed. Honestly I did not find this music very interesting, and then it's a double album which definitely wore on me. Lots of monologues instead of much singing, lots of rolling drums and strumming guitars without melodies that I found interesting. Basically just not to my taste.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Something I would never have listened to without this albums list. Grateful for the chance to hear it!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Great album overall! I watched a live Steel Claw performance which was really impressive, Tina Turner didn't stop frenetically dancing the whole time.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
A fun jam album! The singer showed lots of charisma.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Really liked this album! Smooth, catchy hip hop, singer was easy to understand, underlying music was groovy.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Not a bad listen. First song, Sure 'Nuff 'n' Yes, I Do, I really liked, the back half of the album didn't hold up as well I thought. A 2.5 for me.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
The author's review listed their favourite song as Ferris Wheel, my personal lowlight of a song. I did not like Donovan as a singer, and for an album built upon slow, lilting spoken poetry, there was no chance I'd like the album as a result. Objectively, I think this music is alright, but for me personally it's nothing.
1
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
McCartney
Paul McCartney
Predictably, I was not impressed. What was there to like on this album? Signed: a Philistine.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Nice pop album by a singer with a rich voice. Some great choices of songs to cover, as well.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Fun to listen to! Unfortunately, the album review spent most of the time here criticizing the choices of African music albums to include in the 1001 albums list rather than teaching me about the artist. However, it was a little vindicating to hear someone else criticize this list!
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Heyyy it's an Elvis Costello album I actually liked. What are the odds! I didn't know he wrote Pump It Up, although it makes a lot of sense in hindsight. The theme of the uncompromising beauty standards in our society and how transient the quality of 'attractiveness' can be made me unhappy. It seemed, when I caught that theme, that the band presented it as a matter of fact. You're this year's model, that's it. Personally I would have taken a more critical tone, but perhaps that simple statement of fact was intentional commentary rather than unexamined and harmful beliefs. I'll give them the benefit of the doubt.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
Not really my style, but I can't argue the music is good. It's slow, exploratory, calm, and flowing. Album review talked about this as Tim Buckley exploring his jazz roots, and I can certainly hear some of that on the album, especially in the song structure.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
This was a long album to listen to without understanding a word, but the review was interesting. Brazilian pop music produced at the height of a military dictatorship. Interesting to read about attempted censorship and reflect on how an album like this can change public opinion in some ways. Oh, also the music was good, kind of slow.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Music I don't identify with, but solid country blues it felt like to me. Not too pop-country for me, that's one of my main problems with country. This felt legit.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Beautiful vocal harmonies were the highlight of this album for me!
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
S'alright, The One You Love was my favorite. Pity it was the second song on the album!
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Be
Common
Really good, liked every song on this album. Very smooth music overall!
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Short and sweet! Some highly played songs that I didn't really recognize which was interesting.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
Great album from an inspirational artist. I knew of Sinead O'Connor from the SNL protest, but hadn't listened to much of her actual music. This album was a strong showing, I think amplified for me by my admiration for her courage and steadfast commitment to her values throughout her career.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
Had my fill by track 8 (The Suit). Bass lines were fun to listen to, but I had to turn up the volume to hear them which unfortunately made the vocals much less bearable.
Credit to the album for being an influential step in post-punk, but the songs are not to my taste. Will not be revisiting this album.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
Really good dance music, sounds ahead of its time for sure!
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Queen II
Queen
A whole album of Queen where I didn't recognize a single song! Definitely a cool find for me, and interesting to learn more about how Queen got their start. This had a strong rock opera feel.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
Lots of variety in musical styles on display. Not too gripping, and a long album overall.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Short and sweet
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Yeah, this was alright. Slow, melodic, meandering. I prefer music that goes somewhere or tells a story to some degree.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
4
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Not bad. Album review focused on the melancholy feel of the music. Melancholy is to my taste, this album felt like an undeveloped version of the media I like, though. It was slow, melodic, exploratory, maybe just a little too basic. And also heavily carried by Nico's voice which was okay, rather than outstanding, for me.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
This is definitely the Prince album that I know best. Great music! Still holds up for me.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Western or country music doesn't do much for me. I liked Ingenue better, but this album was still short and sweet. I still liked the singer's voice plenty.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
I never beat Raining Blood on expert back when I played Guitar hero. Aside from its opening riffs which are awesome, Raining Blood was not one of my favourites off this album which I thought was interesting. Angel of Death, Piece By Piece, Necrophobic were a great triplet to start the album.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Pleasant listening. First song, Time Has Told Me, made it onto a chill playlist of mine. The rest of the album passed me by like a lazy river. Maybe a 3.5 since the album seems forgettable to me, but I liked it.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
Eh, no thanks I guess! I find I don't connect strongly with the "wall of noise" style of 80s underground rock. I hope to appreciate what cultural phenomena led to these stylistic choices, but I prefer my frustration to be expressed musically in other ways, I suppose!
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Probably a 3.5. This album was pleasant to listen to, but it didn't offer much variety and wasn't too impressive (i.e. the sound was pretty slow and simple overall).
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
I really liked this album! Surprised it was their debut, they came onto the scene with some strong songs and a nice variety of music that still tied together quite well in terms of tone.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Pleasantly surprised! Powerful, catchy rhythms, cool sounding vocals, interesting melodies, variety. I liked this! The main messages I caught felt very pro-community and anti-war / establishment.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Good album! I skimmed through the last song (Faith/Void), it's super long and repetitive. Important to the album's story of processing through a hard breakup, but for me the album would have been improved by shortening or cutting that one.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Interesting to hear about how this album was received in the era of grunge and Nevermind.
Frankly, noisy teen garage rock has never done anything for me, and this album didn't move the needle there. There were also a few songs where the singer adopted an "I'm about to throw up" sound to her vocals, which didn't work for me.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
I liked Heaps of Sheeps, the rest of the album did not impress for me, personally.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
Super long songs, this felt like just a general jam album. Good to have in the background but I didn't need to pay much attention. "Oh Lord, Give Us More Money" was unhinged but entertaining.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Solid album, I can see why this is the benchmark for many artists. Music and themes felt a little outdated.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Pleasant jazz. The album ended and I made it through the first two songs again (18 mins) before I noticed. Easy listening!
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Pretty good overall, songs didn't really stick with me. Singer sounded really familiar, reminded me of REM overall for some reason.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Genuinely: eh. Talk singing, buncha strumming, simple drumbeats, sounded like the Clash but without any of their catchy singles. It's not bad music, it's just there. A 2.5.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Gang Bang and The Faith Healer both gave me some creepy vibes. Actually, most of the album did. Is that on me? Maybe. Giddy Up a Ding Dong (weird weird song title) had my foot tapping.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
Really liked the sound overall, especially how the guitar sounds!
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Tommy
The Who
I like the concept album structure a lot, so it was interesting to hear one of the very first ones (alongside Sgt Pepper I guess)?
Personally, I wasn't that interested in the story of this album, and it felt like this album needed an editor to chop out a bunch of the filler. But all in all I'd call this a successful experiment! Also might as well throw in: I've never liked Pinball Wizard.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Good debut album! Pleasant to listen to, didn't get me too excited at any point.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Electric
The Cult
Love Removal Machine and Born to Be Wild was a solid 1-2 punch. Good album overall! Songs like Peace Dog & Outlaw felt a little repetitive.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
Frank Zappa and co rebutting Sergeant Pepper, hey? Interesting, had occasionally unpleasant mixes of sounds. Hot Poop was appropriately named. Glad I've heard it once, the mockery of 60s sensibilities was fine but didn't leave me with much to connect with.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
California
American Music Club
A middling album that the blog author describes as "the sound of early onset impotence". Um. Okay. How does an album like this get a spot yet Gordon Lightfoot does not.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
The more I listen the more of a fan I am. This guy is a great musician! Highlights were Born to Run and Jungleland. I think this is the weakest of the 3 albums I've heard from Springsteen on this list, which is saying something. The bar is high!
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Decent music, I mostly liked the folk/gospel direction. I never realized Love the One You're With had a message that I strongly disagree with, but hey now I do. What an unfortunate (to me) message for such a catchy song.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Whisperin' While Hollerin' stood out the most. Music was alright, nothing worth adding to a playlist for me.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
1001 albums has given me an appreciation for the Beatles (signed: a previous Beatles hater), but I'm back to poo-pooing their music for this, John Lennon's debut solo album. I didn't like any of the songs. They were slow, unapologetically boring and classically repetitive, as the Beatles writing often was. It didn't have any of the na na's or the la la's at least. Well Well Well epitomizes what I don't like about this kind of music. So plodding and repetitive, although this time it had a bunch of screaming in it!
I lost my own mom early in my life, so I tend to seek out themes like this to understand myself better. This album was not one I could connect to.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Great album to have on in the background. Music flowed together well, some themes and songs overstayed their welcome and got repetitive, but nothing egregious. Love the album cover as well. Definitely suited my taste in music overall.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Being There
Wilco
I really liked this album, actually. It felt slow and understated but its impact built for me over time. Kingpin was the standout song for me.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Pleasant but very same-y throughout.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Take on me remains an absolute banger. The rest of the album was okay, pretty same-y in terms of sound and style overall, without any other strongly catchy tunes. Hunting High and Low was an interesting listen, that's another of a-ha's most popular songs and it is wildly different from Take on Me.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Traffic
Traffic
Lots of quality catchy tunes on this album. I think I accidentally listened to this one twice and enjoyed it both times. Outside my usual taste, glad this album was on the list!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Strong first half of the album, the soulful ballads in the second half kind of dragged on and didn't innovate very much (each sounded pretty repetitive). Funny to hear about 20-year-old Beyonce's beef with the previous members of Destiny's Child, resulting in this album.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Songs were slow and groovy, I loved how the bass was featured in many of the songs. The concept behind the album felt weak, although the fact that I don't speak French probably didn't help.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
This was interesting. I avoid Black Sabbath as I've never really connected with Ozzy Osborne, his voice, or Black Sabbath's music and aesthetic. I only knew their hits, and didn't expect to hear slower, lighter pieces like 'Changes' on this album. I came away not liking Black Sabbath any more, but understanding they're a little more nuanced than I assumed they were.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
I did not enjoy these noisy jams. Maybe if I had the context of 55 years ago I would have been more impressed by the experimentation given the context of the time.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
A breath of fresh air in this list! Really liked this music, the story behind the album is crazy.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Didn't blow my mind but was a good album
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
The blog described this album as "a pulsing, glittering mass of sound" which I found quite apt. It did feel like a glitzy automaton belching coal smoke and ambling down some old country street. Messy and cobbled together. It felt like every song was one half of an idea that was repeated and stretched out from the 5 seconds it could reasonably occupy into a 3-5 minute song.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Catchy, funky, fun!
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
High Violet
The National
Beautiful, felt pretty melancholic which is an emotion I strongly connect to. The songs were pretty similar but I liked the sound.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
I was working away, kind of bored with the music, and then a catchy and interesting song came on, I got excited and thought 'oh hey finally the album is catching a groove!' but in reality the album had ended, and Spotify had shuffled to another artist. The most exciting part of this album for me really was when it was over.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
I really liked this album! Lots of variety, maybe a few too many instrumentals, but really catchy and clear music.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
A good singer, but not really my style. Let Me Entertain You was the highlight, really the only song I liked on the album. The rest I felt neutral about.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
3.5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
This album split the difference between psychedelic rock and audiobook, and I wasn't much interested in either. I'd leave the quaint and clever storytelling to Terry Pratchett. A 1.5.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Pleasant music, I thought. Not much variety in style that I noticed. Probably 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Interesting to hear this album was one of the first to bring on the psychedelic rock genre. Unfortunately, this album didn't read to me as anything other than another psychedelic rock album, which I don't tend to like much.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Interesting to listen to another early concept album. I've generally been a fan of the format in my own musical tastes. For this one, eh, the music was alright.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Very intense performance over 20 minutes. Lots of energy and passion is coming across! One thing I was wondering while listening: I'm not sure how many of these songs are his vs covers.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Music
Madonna
Ah the autotune era. Has this always been Madonna's thing? Interesting to hear more and feel/experience Madonna's branding of herself as an innocent, sexy girl. 'Music' is a great song, the rest of the album wasn't much for me.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Dude this album was awesome! If I'm honest I love Chali 2na so his feature helped me get on board. I'm going to explore more of their music. That's only happened with a couple different groups on this whole list.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Great lyrics, pretty bland music. The themes / presentation felt pretty tired to me (girls girls girls, so much coke you could run a slalom, etc), granted this album was from 2001. Listening through this I was just thinking about Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers. Who is presenting wealth and sex appeal to cover their trauma? Glad to have a chance to learn more about Jay Z and his prolific career.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Easy 5 star review. I love Norah Jones!
5
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Eagles
Eagles
Take it easy! A solid classic rock album by my assessment.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Play
Moby
Previously, my positive opinion of Moby was pretty much solely based on Spiders, Lift Me Up, Raining Again and Natural Blues. Another review called this aural wallpaper which is a perfect description. It's inoffensive, unobtrusive, and wildly repetitive.. Credit to Moby for helping to evolve the electronica genre, but this album is just a part of the fossil record now. I think Hotel is a better album for me.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Yeah, I liked this. It was slow, felt like watching the waves on a beach or something like that. But the singer had a pretty voice, and it felt very personal. The blog mentioned this was recorded with the full band around a single microphone, and I felt that. This sounded like I was attending a small, intimate concert, and I liked it.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
Nice album, artist felt like they were being pretty genuine and exploring their own experience. I ended up getting kind of tired of the "falsetto with a slow jam" format by the end of the album. It's not like it was too long, the vocals just kind of lost my attention over time. Favorite songs: Rabbot Ho, Them Changes, maybe Drink Dat.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
Give it a 3.5. Man Who Told Everything was my favourite song.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I liked this album! Felt very emotional and vulnerable. Maybe a few misses for me (Bird Guhl) among them. I had not heard of this artist before, I liked her performance although maybe a little too much focus on vibrato for my taste. Hope There's Someone and Fistful of Love were favourite songs.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
Fun and entertaining songs. Storytelling across the album was entertaining. Most songs had a spoken-word component with the beat hitting behind it, sometimes it worked and other times it was a bit lame. It Was Supposed to Be so Easy and Blinded by the Lights were my favorite songs.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Decent country music, my grandpa would love it. I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Elastica
Elastica
S'alright, yeah. Didn't do much for me but I have no criticisms.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Great album that sounds like it influenced Barry White / Marvin Gaye. Pretty nice music, but I could have done without the 8 minute story at the start of By The Time I Get to Phoenix.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
I've listened to Pass in Time quite a few times since listening through this album! Quality album overall I thought. Slow, melodic, pretty, and a singer with a very pretty voice as well.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Great vocalist! Water With the Wine and Love and Affection both seemed familiar. Last few songs on the album my interest kind of faded until the tempo picked up during Tall In The Saddle.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Sulk
The Associates
Pleasant enough, felt very very 80s pop, and indeed it was.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Is this glam rock? Early punk? "Hard rock", whatever that means? Whatever it is, music like this just doesn't offer anything I like. It was interesting to hear some Beach Boys-esque backing vocals on Cars and Girls.
I'm not giving much credit to what influence this album may have had on the transition away from hippy and glam to 80s hair metal and Kiss, but that's because I don't like that stuff either.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Could have done with skipping this album, it's not my style or taste. Lots of treble, almost no bass or even mid-range tones throughout. Reminds me of my grandparents and their gramophone records though, so it gets an extra star.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Great big band Jazz album. How damn the live version is long (2h compared to 45 mins). Jeep's Blues was my favorite song. At times the trumpet squeals were too much for me. I'm guessing that is the musician showing off their skill with the trumpet, but I'm not experienced enough to know for sure.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
Ms. Jackson, So Fresh So Clean, couple other songs on this album are good to banger level. There's a _lot_ of chaff though, Outkast is 2 for 2 on this list of albums that are way longer than they needed to be. That said, I'm still a fan.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I've already heard this album 1001 times so I am indeed ready to die. The covers are good but it's still Christmas music, which means it feels forced and loud and toxically positive to a degree.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Sad cowboy vibes.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Snivilisation
Orbital
Heck yeah, give me more of this! Not the most interesting album if I was focusing just on it, but in the background as I'm doing some work it's great. A bit of variety, good grooves throughout
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
Pretty slow and boring for me, to be frank. I had high hopes coming off Too Rye Ay, but this follow-up album feels like a momentum killer. All these songs are way too long for what they are, as well.
1
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Ctrl
SZA
Great singer, variety in the songs, big featured artists pop up throughout the album. The album felt pretty languid and focused on themes of sex and relationships, so kind of stock standard in that way. I think I would like these songs more mixed into a playlist rather than 50 minutes of this style in a row.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Easy listening, not too exciting. I came away pretty neutral on this album. Hard to distinguish between the songs.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Not a single one of the 5 Byrds albums I've listened to so far has convinced me this band deserves the emphasis it gets on this list. +1 star for combining different styles into an album and coming in at a runtime less than 30 minutes.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Really great album to listen to. I'd like to hear more! I've Been Dazed, Hero, Light were the highlights for me. You Ain't The Problem as well.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
Strong album, really liked it. I liked Kick, Push a lot, Sunshine, Daydreamin' is a classic too.. My only criticism is they included a 12 minute credits song at the end of the album. That felt a little excessive.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
Nothing to write home about. The review notes this album was inspired by Beck, but then goes on to say it doesn't really hold up aside from Baby's Got Sauce. First off, if it doesn't hold up _why is it on this list?_, and second off Baby's Got Sauce was repetitive and annoying haha
2
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Fun House
The Stooges
Repetitive, chaotic and languid at the same time. The music doesn't seem to go anywhere, its like the artists are just wallowing in the same repeated phrases.
I was ready to hate on this album until I read about the cultural influences manifest in this album and the state of the band itself, "taking acid and only writing about the bad trips" as the review notes. This saved it a bit. The album captures an unpleasant, desperate feel well. I don't expect I'll listen to it again.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Who Sell Out
The Who
I think I'm coming down on appreciating the influence that the Who had on concept albums and progressive music, but not really liking most of their music. I do like I Can See For Miles, though.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Great choice to put If I Had a Heart first. Best song on the album, it really got me in the mood to listen and vibe with the rest of the songs, that didn't stand out quite as much as the first one. Reminded me of If These Trees Could Talk, Sigur Ros, and some of the scandanavian progressive metal songs that I've heard before. Really atmospheric and cool to me.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Each song has ~2-5 million plays but Running Up That Hill has 1.1 BILLION plays. The power of Stranger Things at work, hey? Pretty good album, I prefer vocals to be pretty clear and up-front in the mix, so the vocal styling choice here was good but wore out for me by the end.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Decent, didn't get me too excited. The start of It's Not the End of the World stood out most for me, before it mellowed out again by 45 seconds or so.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
Totem on the Timeline was my favorite song. Spotify didn't have the 19 minute final song, I'm happy to report. Fast-paced brit-rock. Not much else to it in my mind.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
The themes of this album feel as relevant today as they were 30 years ago. Music was good, I spent most of the time reflecting on how my opinions on these topics have changed. I was a lot less receptive to these ideas when I was younger. Socio-Genetic Experiment was too repetitive. A 3.5
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Trio
Dolly Parton
Dolly Parton's America was all I needed to become a fan of her, and as a result I liked this album. The songs were alright, but at least they sounded like genuine country rather than the pop-country overproduced drawl that really bothers me about the genre. Wildflowers is a great song. The rest of the album told interesting stories but was better as background music for me.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Guero
Beck
I absolutely love Guero. I've been a fan of this album since high school, so nostalgia is definitely helping there. I used to love the upbeat songs most (E-Pro, Hell Yes, Rental Car, Black Tambourine), these days I love the slow, melancholic songs most (Missing, Earthquake Weather, Broken Drum, Go It Alone). My taste has changed yet this album still delivers.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
So happy to see a non-UK, and even non-American album on this list. Great music, pretty understated but nice and atmospheric. A good album to have on in the background, which is one of the ways I enjoy music best.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
UK punk and UK rock feel so overrepresented on this list. The Libertines was one of the better albums in the genre I've listened to on this list. It's just a shame that I've listened to pretty much this same album about 40 times by now.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
This album can hold its own, it's good quality music. None of the songs felt like true hits though, at least on this listen through. I also feel like I can enjoy Yes for about 20 minutes before I'm ready to hear something of a different style. But I'm glad for their influence on progressive music.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
I liked it!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Solid... alt rock? 80s pop? I liked Bonny the most.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Really pretty album, I thought. Nice vocals especially. Last song reminded me quite a bit of Ben Salisbury's "Annihilation" soundtrack.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
The Specials
The Specials
Ska! I liked it, partially since I have some friends in a Ska band and don't know many of the foundational bands of the genre. The music was overall good though.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Pleasant, jazzy, nice vocal harmonies throughout. I read about the connection to Steely Dan but this feels like a fairly run-of-the-mill album to me. The blog does note there are some interesting tidbits of music theory applied here, I'll take their word for it.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
This album irked me. Sometimes it was the vocals, sometimes it was a repetitive musical phrase I wasn't enjoying. I'm glad I read the blog article noting that Jack Elliott was an inspiration to Bob Dylan, Rod Stewart, etc. I'll leave this one in the past.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Very interesting to read that this album was disruptive enough to lead to the arrest and "forced exile" for the artists 1 year later. Apparently an early album in the Tropicalia genre? I've never heard of that before. The music was fine, pretty upbeat and pleasant. Glad this album was on the list.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
Christina Aguilera is a pretty strong singer. I liked this album overall, it felt more like soul than like pop for the most part. However, this album did not need to be 77 minutes long. I feel like it would be easy to crop this album's 20 tracks down to 13-15 at least.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
Some solid honky tonky tunes. Pretty good voice, a mix of slower and upbeat catchy tracks. Quick listen, as well. I'd say a 3.5.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Repeater
Fugazi
Seemed fine ye
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Streets of Your Town is worth a re-listen
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Props for Immigrant Song, an absolute cultural touchstone. I wasn't impressed by anything else on this album. It feels like I like Led Zeppelin less and less over time.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
This album set out to be weird and met its goal. I wasn't particularly impressed, but I do like that this album deviates from the typical rap attitude of the 90s (just to add some variety to what is possible in the genre). Halfsharkalligatorhalfman made it on to one of my playlists, it's funny.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Psychedelic jam rock not really my thing. I like the subculture of the Grateful Dead though, the idea that once the band plays the music, it belongs to the fans not the bands, and allowing fans to record their concerts and trade recordings with each other. All that grassroots stuff is really cool. Unfortunately I'm not that interested in the music, but that's just me!
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Eh, I didn't pay much attention but I also wasn't that interested.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Pleasant and chill, reminded me a little bit of My Bloody Valentine but stripped down to a simpler form
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Decent as well, nothing too exciting for me. I liked the general musical style, found the songs (mostly the lyrics) to be fairly 1-dimensional and repetitive. The last 2 songs, Pete International Airport and The Creep Out, I would have left on the cutting room floor, a 15 minute long ambient vibe was all that was.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
I liked this music, very interesting blend of styles. The quick upbeat drums and sax gave this album touches of ska which I liked. Pretty fun listen throughout!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Third
Soft Machine
Electronica jazz, hey? That's a new one for me. The music was good to have in the background but periodically got stuck iterating within repetitive sections full of sounds I didn't like. That happened more often than I would have liked.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
Pretty good album, much less popular than others on this list (go figure). Music was fun and sometimes funky, but I felt I was missing something not understanding the lyrics. It was a little hard to connect with these songs, but I liked listening to them. 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
Man, I do not like the lead singer's voice. Caleb Followill. I find he sounds whiney, and also like he's singing into a coffee mug. I heard about Kings of Leon in high school and assumed this was like, a young teenage upstart band that had just hit it big with a hit single. Only now am I learning the band's debut was nearly a decade earlier, and also the lead singer is a decade older than I am. I shouldn't hate too much, I guess this band does not make music that I like and that's that.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Interesting to learn about grunge bands I haven't heard before. Music was decent but not particularly meaningful to me. I liked Into The Drink and Move Out, really didn't like Who You Drivin' Now, as exemplars. I don't think I'll be coming back to Mudhoney.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Tom Waits the goat. I find him very hard to describe but I like his performance every time.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Slayed?
Slade
Glam rock is near the bottom of my music genre tier list. This album didn't do anything to change my mind on that front. My favorite song on the album was Move Over, which isn't written by this group. My least favorite song was Gudbuy T'Jane where they just kept repeating "she's so young". It always feels creepy when a band full of men does that, and I feel like it happens a lot in this era.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Great album, I really like Tuesday's Gone! You know I never thought about the range of this band, they play all kinds of styles. Somehow I didn't realize they did both Free Bird and Sweet Home Alabama!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
One of those albums I wish wasn't on this list. Incredibly same-y songs, very repetitive instrumental phrases backing up a monotonic and boring singer. I Wanna Sleep With You is a turn-off for me. I realize I'm listening to this album 40 years out of its context, and I read about the influence of the Psychedelic Furs during their 80s hey day, but in my mind an album on this list should hold up no matter what era you're listening to it in. I was bored by track #1.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
I liked this album better than Want Two! Beautiful Child was one of my favourite songs. I admit the album wore on me by about halfway through. There's not enough variation in style to keep my attention for almost a full hour. I think a 40-minute runtime would have bumped this up to a 4, as is it's a 3.5 for me.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
Gracefully short. I didn't particularly like any track. Odd that "Now I've Got a Witness" comes before "Can I get a Witness" on the album. That's a missed opportunity.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Wall of noise wall of noise with vocals hidden way down in the mix. Still not a style I'm interested in much, but I'm glad others like it.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
Pretty good, would have liked more variety or just a shorter album. A few less spoken-word-singing-storytelling songs would have been fine by me. I liked Family Band, Love's Enough, even Oh, California! Midnight Carousel stuck in my head but it was one of the songs I liked the least
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
The story behind this album was interesting to read, particularly the note that David Bowie has said he doesn't remember making this album. I hadn't heard any songs off this album, so grateful to listen to it. I liked Station to Station and Wild is the Wind best.
4