View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Whyyyyy are there so many sex noise/porno skits?! Why do they feel the need to add those in? Even if you're someone who isn't bothered by the misogynistic side of it, it's just annoying to listen to! Though it's not my typical genre, this isn't my first Biggie album. There's some more enjoyable tracks on here, but I still prefer his 'Mo Money Mo Problems' over anything else.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
A chill, pleasant album. It gives me “summer afternoon barbecue” vibes. No particular song rose above the rest, but I wouldn’t complain if one showed up on a playlist.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
As Tom said to me, the singer’s voice is the progenitor for all “hipster/indie bullshit” and I do love my hipster/indie bullshit. While not quite something I would listen to on my own, this is the closest to the kind of music I enjoy of the albums so far.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
Meh, there were a few times where I thought things were getting better and then it just went back to feeling like spoken-word poetry.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Synchronicity
The Police
That was a trip. The songs ranged from enjoyable, to weird, to… about dinosaurs? They do have some entertaining lyrics at least.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Live!
Fela Kuti
This was fun! Great music to work to as it’s upbeat with a nice variation in instrumentation.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Kala
M.I.A.
I really liked the beat of Mango Pickle Down River. She kept things interesting with all the different elements mixed in to each song, though it could be too much at times. Would probably listen to certain songs again.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Is this what it’s like to live in an 80s video game?
2
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Is This It
The Strokes
Really enjoyed the guitar riffs in a lot of songs. The vocals aren’t my favorite but I get why they fit with this style. Listened to it twice through since it’s so short!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I’ve loved Fast Car for years and have listened to this album before, though not recently. Talkin’ Bout a Revolution is a fantastic opener. Not quite 5-stars, but I definitely understand why this is on the list.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Ahhhh yes, an album I’ve never listened to but with four songs I recognize. The opening song and Lovely Rita were the standouts of new-to-me tracks. A solid 4 and one that I could probably grow to like even more.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Constant Craving is good, but I found the rest of the album underwhelming. There were some enjoyable moments within songs, but nothing else really stood out.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Okay, so, this was better than I thought it would be. Still not something I would listen to on my own, but it made me want to head out on a road trip down south.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
It’s just… not that fun to listen to. The first song was almost painful. This may have historical relevance, but the enjoyment was not there.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
The Score
Fugees
Some really great songs on here surrounded by alright songs. As usual, could do without the skits.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Easy listening, sounds very much of its time.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
I do enjoy an album where the short intro song leads into the first full track. This one goes above and beyond with that. The beginning of Time is meh but the guitar solo is👌🏼. I feel like I enjoyed parts/elements of the songs, but rarely the entire thing.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
He’s not someone I would hang out with, but I can’t deny he creates some good music. The opening track is my favorite.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Good vocals and guitar. Lodi was the standout from the new-to-me songs.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
I’d never heard of this artist before so I didn’t know what to expect. It was more pleasant than I thought it would be. The album could use some editing though.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
Too long, would have preferred it without the instructional bits.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Wow, that was way more irritating than I thought it would be.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Pretty forgettable
2
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
War Pigs to Electric Funeral, all bangers. After that I feel like it loses steam. The vocals aren’t my favorite, but sometimes they work well.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
This album wasn’t created for someone like me and that’s fine.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Pleasant to listen to.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
I found this too chaotic to enjoy. There were moments that worked and I’d start to get into the song and then it would completely change.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
The first few songs were quite enjoyable. It didn’t hold my interest until the end, but still fun to listen to. In the end, 3.5/5 rounded down
3
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Better than I thought it would be considering the album cover. Good for listening to while getting work done.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Starts strong, but fades quickly. Still relatively enjoyable overall.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
It felt like I was listening to the part in a musical where the music keeps going, but the lead talks and addresses the audience. Him being off the beat all the time really irked me.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Not particularly interesting, but okay to get work done too.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
When the best song on the album is over 7 minutes long you know they can create some good music. Enjoyed this and would listen again.
4
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Bit too grating for me in moments (I don’t need to hear your dogs barking for an extended period of time), but it was alright.
3
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Take Five is pretty great. The rest of the songs are pleasant, but nothing really stuck out to me.
3
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Loved the guitar
4
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Solid album - didn’t blow me away, but I would listen to it again.
4
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
I found myself enjoying a few of the songs on here after being initially skeptical. That album cover tho.
3
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
I wanted to like this more, but in the end it was just “fine”.
3
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
A very pleasant listening experience. I would definitely listen to more of his work.
4
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
The first song was okay, like I enjoyed the guitar, but the vocals were iffy. Then it slowly got more grating, to the point where I was glad the album was over.
2
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
This was a great time. I think my favorite song is the title track, but there were a lot of good ones.
4
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
I didn’t despise this like I have with other 1-star ratings, but two stars seems… generous. 1.5/5 with Jesus Built my Hotrod being one of the more entertaining song titles I’ve ever come across.
1
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Garbage
Garbage
Nothing stuck out to me, but it was still fine to listen to.
3
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Remove the skits (though they weren’t THAT bad) and the 12-minute finale and you’ve got an awesome album.
4
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Thoroughly underwhelmed
2
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
I thought his voice sounded so creepy so I looked up what the album was actually about: “Its Lolita-esque pseudo-autobiographical narrative follows the illicit romance that develops between the middle-aged Gainsbourg and 15-year old girl Melody Nelson.” Yeah, no. This was gonna be a 2 based off what I initially heard and now it’s a 1.
1
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Moondance
Van Morrison
Went back for a second listen because the first time through was so nice.
4
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Enjoyable, but didn’t stick with me.
3
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Heroes
David Bowie
I listened while on a run and although it was enjoyable to start, the group of instrumental songs toward the end were kind of a drag.
3
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Fun to listen to.
3
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
C'est Chic
CHIC
The big song off this album (Le Freak) typically annoys me so I was a little worried, but it wasn’t too bad. Sometimes it felt more like elevator music.
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Probably would have been a three except for when the saxophone kicked in. The way it was played (breathy, crackling) irked me too much
2
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Parklife
Blur
3
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Good vibes
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
I liked the running joke with the drummer’s songs, but otherwise it’s pretty forgettable.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Makes me nostalgic for a time I wasn’t alive for, hah. Great to listen to while working but no song really stuck out.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Not offensive, so it has to be higher than my 1-star albums, but it was also incredibly boring, so it can’t get more than two.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Some fun beats
3
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
I thought this would be better than it was. The instrumentation irked me at times. Maybe it was the mixing, but I had to stop listening with headphones because certain sounds were grating. Everyday People was enjoyable at least.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Soul Mining
The The
The first few songs were better than I was expecting and I would willingly listen to them again. The latter half don’t hold up as well, so this is more like a 3.5/5 for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Some standout songs in here though it didn’t stick with me enough to go higher than 3.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
LP1
FKA twigs
I was glad when it was done.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
The Bends
Radiohead
I hadn’t listened to this album all the way through since high school and I’m glad I had a reason to listen to it again.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Boston
Boston
Fantastic. Fun, great instrumentation, and the vocals to match. My first 5!
5
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Not my style
2
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
A bit long, but not too bad overall
3
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
Enjoyable - started out as a 4 but as the album progressed it felt more like a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Tapestry
Carole King
I’ve listened to this album previously and really like it.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
Is some of this rating nostalgia? Sure, but there’s lots of actually great songs on here.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Didn’t enjoy it enough to give it a 4, so call it 3.5 rounded down
3
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Chill sounds, nice to listen to.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
A bit too much talking
2
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
The beats were fine, but this style always feels like they’re constantly shouting at me.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
Funky, but alright.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Nothing bad, but nothing stood out either.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Skylarking
XTC
I quite enjoyed this. The vocals weren’t amazing, but the instrumentation was cool.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
3
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Nice to listen to
4
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
London Calling
The Clash
3
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Not quite as strong as Sgt. Pepper’s, but still overall enjoyable. The lyrics for Run for Your Life are questionable though…
4
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
A solid 3. There were some songs where the guitar sounded great, especially Down on Mission Street.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
2.5 rounded up, felt too much like noise at points.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Odelay
Beck
This was closer to 1.5. A lot of it felt like noise.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Not quite my style but there’s some enjoyable tracks.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Became dull after a bit
2
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I thought I’d get tired after the first song because the vocals are… unique, but I had a fair amount of fun listening!
4
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
More interested in her backstory than the album.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
I was not expecting to enjoy this album as much as I did. I recognized some songs, but there were new ones that grabbed me and caused me to listen twice through. My first 5 star on a new-to-me album!
5
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I just… it’s like they made every production choice I wouldn’t.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I thought I would like this more. At least there’s a few awesome songs that bump it to a 4.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Some cool guitar
3
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
The first song was interesting and then it faded into the background.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
3
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
There were parts that caught my attention, but not enough to be more than a 3. It’s also quiiiiite long.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
3
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Snivilisation
Orbital
This went from rave, to elevator music, to 2000s PC game music, and back. Not really for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Night Life
Ray Price
Became more country than I was expecting.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
I liked this more than I thought I would! More like a 3.5.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
The Clash
The Clash
I appreciate the brevity of the album. The instrumentation was alright, but the vocals weren’t my favorite.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Probably a 3.5, mostly pleasant.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
The vocals sounded like a high school garage band.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
Might have been a bit much to listen to first thing on a Monday morning. Still, it was alright.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Good vibes
4
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
There’s a fair amount of songs on here that I’m not drawn to, but the good songs are SO GOOD.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
The songs blended together, still a decent listen.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Enjoyable
3
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
The lyrics are a bit much, though I did enjoy the beats and sampling.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
The two most popular tracks are the best ones. Outside of those, nothing really sticks out.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
I was hoping for a bit more, pretty meh other than Superstition.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
2
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
I’ve listened to this album before and found it generally fun to listen to.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Oh good, more skits about how great a rapper is at having sex.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
So dull.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
The commentary about the police vs. the Black community is great. It’s still very relevant. It’s the misogynistic and homophobic lines I can’t deal with.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Station To Station
David Bowie
A couple moments caught my attention, but overall it was… fine.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
There’s a couple songs I was more into. As usual, could have done without the skits.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Liked the guitar at points, pleasant, but not a standout.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
2
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Abbey Road
Beatles
There are so many fantastic songs on this album. I wish they’d tightened it up at the end instead of having a bunch of shorter songs, but this is still a 4.5 rounded up to 5.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
I was into this more than I thought I would be.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Microshift
Hookworms
When the album started I thought: oh idk about this… but then I ended up rather liking it!
4
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
I despise his vocals. The rest of the band is great and pushes this rating from a 1 to a 2.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Bit forgettable, but alright to listen to.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
An entire album is too much.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
This is a 3.5 - some excellent songs and then others that aren’t as strong.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
The standouts are: willow, no body, no crime, and champagne problems. The rest blend together too much.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Hypnotised
The Undertones
This was more fun that I was expecting!
4
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
There’s a couple good tracks on here, but it didn’t grab me like another of their albums we had on this list.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Pink Flag
Wire
Well, that became grating.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Solid 90s vibe
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
2.5 rounded up because I was into it at points.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
None of the songs stuck out, but it was nice to listen to.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
I really enjoyed this!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Fun, but the songs blended together.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
More like 3.5, fun to listen to. Felt like I could have been in Mississippi on a hot, summer evening.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
If someone put this on at a party… I wouldn’t complain.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Wow, that is one of the worst albums I’ve ever listened to.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
No Other
Gene Clark
I was digging it.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
A bit much at times
2
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
There’s some Springsteen songs that I love, but not from this album. I think hearing many songs in a row made me realize how much it sounds like he’s in physical pain when he’s singing.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
The first track gave me goosebumps.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
I recognized a couple songs on here.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
There’s some good tracks on here.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Kenza
Khaled
Some great beats, though a little long.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
I found it… dull.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Lots of great songs on here, though there’s some weirder ones that keep it from being a five for me.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
There’s some iconic songs in here (Stan especially), but there’s also a lot that made me uncomfortable.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
I’m into it
4
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I wanted to like this more, but the “raw” style sometimes became him not even trying to hit the notes and it was grating.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
More like a 2.5. Some of the loops were short and then it started feeling repetitive.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
THIS is a good live album.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
A 3.5, but I rounded up because it was better than I thought it would be.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Solidly enjoyable.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Underwhelming
2
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I specifically liked the guitar in Brighton Rock, but everything else was either great or at least fun to listen to.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
‘There, There’ elevates this album from a two.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
No song really stood out to me, but it was alright.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Truth
Jeff Beck
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Odessa
Bee Gees
Sometimes felt like I was listening to The Beatles, other times Bowie.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
I think I’m a Black Sabbath fan.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Medúlla
Björk
Bit much for me at points, but I’d rather listen to this than some other albums on this list.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Would definitely listen to this again.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
I’ve heard of The Chemical Brothers, but can’t recall ever knowingly hearing a song. After seeing the album cover, that was not the genre I was expecting.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Groovy
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
His vocals are incredible at points. I also loved a lot of the guitar.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Reminded me of my Contemporary Music Ensemble days - cool if you’re in it but not always fun to listen to.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Dirt
Alice In Chains
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
The first bunch of songs are great and 5-star worthy, but it gets weaker in the second half.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
3
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
When lyrics get repeated over and over in a song it really irks me. Other than that this was alright.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
2
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
3
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
High Violet
The National
I don’t think there was a certain aspect of this that really drew me in, but all the elements combined worked for me.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
One song is okay, but an entire album with vocals that feel like I’m being yelled at? No thanks.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Cross
Justice
More enjoyable electronic than I was expecting.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
More like a 3.5, I wish more of the songs had stood out to me.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
The Doors
The Doors
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
Felt like one step above elevator music, but at least I know more about Steely Dan now.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Loved the guitar in some of the songs. Doesn’t quite hit 4 stars for me, but certainly 3.5.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Blackstar
David Bowie
There’s parts of things on here that I like, but it’s still middling.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
It got annoying after a bit.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Liquid Swords
GZA
3
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
What’s the point of having vocals if you can’t hear them?
2
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
4
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
More like 2.5, but I wasn’t feeling this.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
A fun album that leans toward a 4, but I couldn’t stand one sound that popped up a lot in some songs. I’m not sure what it was, but it immediately annoyed me.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Bossanova
Pixies
I love the opening track. The other songs ranged from quite enjoyable to meh so I think this has to be a 3/3.5.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
This is the Hendrix album I knew before starting this listening challenge. If I’m being honest, it’s more like a 4.5, but I’ll round it up because there’s just so many great songs.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Disintegration
The Cure
3.5 - I was digging some of these songs.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
There were moments it was alright, but a lot of the time I was glad I wasn’t wearing headphones.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Quite the variety of styles! Listened to it twice as it was good.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
The Blueprint
JAY Z
I was into it.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Arrival
ABBA
This was fun
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
More like a 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Wild Gift
X
If someone asked me to guess the year this album was released, I wouldn’t have said 1981. It’s not quite my style, but the production is CRISP.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
There are some fantastic songs on here, 5-star quality, but there’s also some weirder ones that I didn’t care for. It balances out to a three.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Nothing really stood out, but it was alright.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Dry
PJ Harvey
2
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
There were some songs that were okay, but this is sitting at a 2.5.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
I was feeling the jazzy vibes.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
3
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I mean, these are some great songs.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
The Specials
The Specials
Good work motivation music
4
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Really enjoyed this!
4
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Orbital 2
Orbital
It ranged from kinda dull to annoying.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Not too many exciting things on here other than Sympathy for the Devil and maybe snippets of some of the remaining tracks.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
4.5, love many of the songs on here
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Damn, Rod, I was diggin’ it.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
It mostly blended into the background.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Overall fun to listen to
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Really pleased with how much I liked this!
4
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Not bad, but not a standout either.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Some sexy guitar in the first track that I loved. Otherwise it’s decent.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Probably more like a 2.5
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
I just really like his style.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
More like a 3.5, really enjoyed the instrumentation in a lot of the songs
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
It had me in some moments and lost me in others.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
3
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Some specific moments are a 5, but most if it falls around 3.5
4
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
Her vocals are fantastic, but the style of songs isn’t really something I’m drawn to.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
The two really popular songs off this album are the best ones.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Good background music to work to!
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
A couple childhood nostalgia songs on here.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
I wouldn’t have known this was improvised if I hadn’t read up on it. It’s an entertaining story and explains the moaning! Would definitely listen to this again.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
A couple really good songs, but not enough for a 4-star rating.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
The “noise” portions really grated on me.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
4
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
The main track wasn’t bad. If anything, it was kind of entertaining. But the sounds of the others were much more annoying.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
1999
Prince
Why ruin an alright album by putting sex noises in a song?!
2
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Nice to listen to, probably more of a 3.5.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Honestly, thought it was gonna be worse.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
3
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Love me some Simon & Garfunkel
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
Hoodoo/Voodoo Medicine Man was a new standout. This is more like a 3.5.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Liked her sound most of the time
3
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
2
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Kinda boring? But not annoying.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
The Real Thing
Faith No More
The vocal style took a bit to get used to, but I like the overall sound.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
3
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
More of a 3.5 - fun to listen to since I was familiar with a number of the tracks.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Clint Eastwood is great, but I couldn’t get into the rest.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Probably more of a 3.5, but I rounded up because this sound reminds me so much of my time at university.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
I was digging this - a 3.5 that gets rounded up.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
21
Adele
An automatic 5-star for me as I’m very familiar with this album. It was nice to listen all the way through again.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
The first song is obviously a 5 but after that it varies.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Coldplay was my favorite band for a number of years starting around the release of Viva La Vida. I threw myself into their music with the exuberance and devotion that only girls in their teens can. I’ve listened to this album too many times to count and it, along with other early albums of theirs, hold a level of nostalgia (for me) all their own. Top 3: In My Place, Politik, Green Eyes
5
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
A bit weird - recognized the opening track.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
This was way more fun than I was expecting.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
A few songs stood out, but I was ready for it to be done.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Some of the songs had fantastic guitar, but it was balanced out by the weird noises they decided to include.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
I’m glad I was first introduced to Kate Bush in high school (Wuthering Heights, specifically). Otherwise, this would have been a very shocking experience.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
3
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
I’m familiar with this album and have a few songs from it that I really enjoy. It was nice to listen to it again after a long time.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
More of a 3.5 as there’s some solid tracks on here.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
I respect it, but I don’t enjoy certain parts of it.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Moon Safari
Air
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Never heard of them but it was enjoyable!
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
I made a little noise of excitement when I saw this album pop up. Dreams, Never Going Back Again, Go Your Own Way, The Chain, Gold Dust Woman… so many amazing songs.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Dare!
The Human League
Mostly faded into the background, but that last song… now that will get stuck in your head.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Not quite my jam the whole time but there were some strong tracks. More of a 3.5/5.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Annoyed me at points
2
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
I was reminded of why I never got into LCD Soundsystem
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Pleasantly surprised! The vocal style was a bit grating at times, though not unexpected. Untitled stuck out to me (along with Know Your Product).
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Not my fave live recording
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
2112
Rush
There were moments that I really liked, but there was enough ‘meh’ that it evens out to three.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Better than I thought it would be!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
New Forms
Roni Size
Pretty unnecessary on this list, but listening to it while doing work makes the experience less annoying.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
What a cool surprise this was! Sometimes it leaned a little too far into the weird, but a lot of it was fun to listen to.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Listened to it twice through and would definitely listen again in the future
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Juuuuust makes it to a 4, I think.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
Wow was this irritating.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
90
808 State
2
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
There are some excellent, iconic songs in here. Buuuuut there’s also a lot of middling to good so it sits in the middle.
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
The track Flowers stuck out to me. Generally a cool album to listen to.
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
A bit long, but very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
Not entirely sure why this is on the list, but it was an alright listening experience.
3
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
There were moments in songs that I really enjoyed, but generally it was just alright.
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
It’s just kind of… dull?
2
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Free Form Guitar was a bit much, but generally good.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Closer
Joy Division
The vocals are very “go on girl, give us nothing”.
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Low-Life
New Order
The instrumental song was the best one.
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Three feels a bit generous but there are a few really good tracks.
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
I really enjoyed a handful of songs. I think some of the live stuff took away from the listening experience so I’ll take this as a sign to check out more studio albums.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
They really did run with that Crazy, Sexy, Cool theme
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
2
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Some of the songs were really good. Leading off with Spellbound made me excited for what this could be. Sadly it wasn’t quite as good the rest of the time.
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
I love how haunting some of the songs are.
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
A really strong album and I just love their overall sound. Not quite 5-star level but it’s close.
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
It’s a bit ridiculous, but a little fun too. I was leaning toward a 2 initially but it charmed me to a 3.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
The Band
The Band
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Hmmmm, probably a weak 3 for me. In The End is easily a 5 and there’s a few others that I enjoyed, but others were… painful.
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Dookie
Green Day
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Not a huge fan of his voice, but the songs were pretty good.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Not bad, but nothing stood out.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
I can’t quite explain why but I liked it more than I thought I would.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Better than the other Beastie Boys album that’s popped up, but it’s still not something I want a whole album of.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
My mind likes it but then the vocals kick in and 90% of the time it’s just… ugh.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
So many people in this world can sing and yet here we are listening to these vocals. I know, I know, it’s a certain sound, but I can only listen to so many albums like that. ‘Don’t’ should have been an instrumental track.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Some great songs, but a lot I didn’t care about either. If it had been slimmed down to the top tracks I would have enjoyed it more.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
This is semi-influenced by the latest string of albums I’ve been slogging through, but it’s a reasonable length AND he can sing?? Such a pleasure to listen to.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Document
R.E.M.
I’m familiar with their big hits so thought this would be a good listen and it was.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
More Specials
The Specials
Was not expecting a James Bond song
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Probably just barely a four (it’s long, could have trimmed it back a bit), but the songs are fun and there’s some absolute bangers.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
4
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
The songs are fun, but also repetitive to the point of annoyance sometimes.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Ya know, for a live album, this was quite enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
I would have preferred a studio album to this live one. It left me disappointed.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Vulnicura
Björk
My brain did not like the chaotic-ness of this. I couldn’t get through the album in one listen.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Future Days
Can
There were moments that put it more at a 3, but this mostly felt dull.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Maybe not their strongest, but still a good time.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Not something I particularly enjoy. The best song in my opinion was the most popular one.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
I used to listen to a lot more Spanish-lanaguage music (back when I was learning the language in middle + high school and early university) so this felt kind of comforting.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Smash
The Offspring
There’s some good songs for sure, but it’s not really my thing.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
3
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
This felt comforting.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
That was pretty rough.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Almost felt like I was listening to a musical.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Nice music to work to.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Infected
The The
I feel like the album cover doesn’t match the genre.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
This was a SLOG. Disc 2 seemed a little better at least, but man.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Great album title, but not my favorite… execution.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
I can appreciate this on some level, but I’d never go out of my way to listen to it.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Illmatic
Nas
I liked it more than I thought I would!
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Timeless
Goldie
Way too long, kind of repetitive, but I didn’t completely hate it.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Only one skit with sex noises so it could have been a lot worse.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Starlight, Supermassive Black Hole, and Knights of Cydonia are 5-star songs, but the rest of the album isn’t as strong.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Felt all over the place
2
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Pleasant, but not going to stick with me.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
At first I was a bit worried but it ended up being pretty good!
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Setting the album up for success by opening with 15 Step. Faust Arp and Reckoner are the other two I go back to a lot.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Felt a bit worried going into it but I ended up having a good time! Even went back and listened to a few sections again.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Excellent album title
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
That accent is… wow.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Love the sound, but there’s a bit too much about Jesus.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Dare I say I felt underwhelmed?
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
I was not expecting the album to go like that.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Different, liked his voice, but the songs themselves went in one ear and out the other
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Different Class
Pulp
2
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
There’s some standout songs, but it doesn’t remain as strong throughout.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
This was sitting at a 4 because I was having fun… and then they had to add sex noises. So that brought it down a bit.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
I was digging it.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
Two fantastic songs help bring this album up.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Some songs were fine and then with others I really wanted it to be over.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Fragile
Yes
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
So this turned out to be better than I was expecting. There’s still some annoying songs, but there’s also some really good ones.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
4
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Never listened to this full album before and I enjoyed it overall.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Didn’t know what to expect but I was pleasantly surprised.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Dummy
Portishead
2
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
I wanted even more flute.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
It’s almost a 3, but the vocals… not my fave.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
It’s fun to listen to.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
It did make me chuckle listening to this kind of music while in the office. But yeah, not my thing.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I really liked Peaches En Regalia. The rest is fine.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
Bowie has some great stuff but I don’t think this needed to be on this list.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
The lyrics may be dated, but I still enjoy the sound.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
Liked this one more than I thought I would!
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Faust IV
Faust
2
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
This is a perfect example of the British bias on this list. It’s nothing noteworthy. It’s boring and repetitive to the point of annoyance.
1
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
A bit long, but full of iconic songs.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
The sound definitely reminds me of a certain time in my life, though I’ve never listened to this before.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
This may be a 3, but it’s a fun 3.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Guero
Beck
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Vespertine
Björk
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Roots
Sepultura
Quite the variation of sounds in this one.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
Blank Space has been my go to TSwift song for years and this album has that + multiple other bangers. Shake It Off, Bad Blood, Style, Out of the Woods, Wildest Dreams are all fantastic. It does slow a bit towards the end but I had a fun time revisiting this.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Listening to this was like being transported back in time - I feel like I haven’t heard most of these tracks in 20 years. All in all, it was a good time.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Da Capo
Love
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Her vocals irk me at points, but I can’t deny how many good songs this album has.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
I was pleasantly surprised by this one.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Play
Moby
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Liked the sound, but the vocals sometimes were… rough.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Absolutely not.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Music
Madonna
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Pelican West
Haircut 100
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
This was mostly just annoying.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Wow I was not expecting THAT.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Kind of felt like 90s computer game music at points.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Technique
New Order
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
Huh, not what I was expecting based off the band name, but it wasn’t bad.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
His voice makes me feel nostalgic.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Might have been more appreciated if I was able to listen with headphones.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
This was actually really fun and I kept listening to songs of theirs after the album finished.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
A wild ride.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
I thought I could give this a 2, but I just can’t. It felt like ages before this finished.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Faith
George Michael
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
War
U2
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Solid Air
John Martyn
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Among The Living
Anthrax
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
I really wanted to like this more (XO is a song I already love), but I didn’t like a lot of the other tracks.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
His voice is lovely (no surprise there), but no song really stands out.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Leftism
Leftfield
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
The Rise & Fall
Madness
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
I need to listen to this album more.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Karma Chameleon always gets stuck in my head to the point where I skip it if it appears on a playlist, but the album itself isn’t bad.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
I had fun with this.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
I just feel like I’m being yelled and grunted at half the time. The opening to One was the only thing that stuck out in a positive way.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
John Prine
John Prine
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
It’s fun, but every song sounds the same!
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
When I first saw the album cover I was not expecting good things, but it grew on me!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
I’ll Be Around is a great track, but I don’t think the rest of the album is that strong.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Black Metal
Venom
Really not my thing, but I didn’t completely loathe the listening experience.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
I enjoyed hearing their songs and even the covers were good!
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Queen II
Queen
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Risque
CHIC
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
I forced my coworker to listen to this with me so at least that part was fun.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Damaged
Black Flag
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Slayed?
Slade
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
I forgot how much I love Let Down as a song.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Soooooo many covers
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Elastica
Elastica
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Virgin Suicides
Air
I love listening to film scores and although I have seen The Virgin Suicides (ages ago), on its own this wasn’t that interesting.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
It’s too long, but there are some great songs in here.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Basket of Light
Pentangle
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Alright, I’ll admit I really enjoyed a lot of these songs.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Tical
Method Man
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Talk about irritating vocals! The actual music was at least good.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Live Through This
Hole
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Arise
Sepultura
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
3