View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
I thought it’s was really good. No obvious hits, but really interesting only having heard rumors. It’s clearly the same band but it almost sounds like a group of outtakes because it’s so different and unstructured.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
The Score
Fugees
I would have given this a 3 bc I hate skits and not every song was good but it moves up to a 4 because of lauryn hill’s rapping alone. She’s so great especially on “Ready or Not”. None of the others are bad but she clearly outshines the other two.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
She’s obviously a great singer but this was just kind of boring. It was nice to have in the background when I worked and impressive that it was all presumably done in one take.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
This was pretty interesting but nothing gripped me. It was a cool fusion of styles and well executed but I don’t feel like I ever need to hear this again
3
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Doolittle
Pixies
Some of the rock and roll here was great but man the singers voice was sometimes insufferable. Here Comes Your Man outshines the rest of the album by far for me.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
This album is a great argument for why you should go out on the top of your game. Every song on here is good. The Boxer, Bridge Over Troubled Waters, and Cecilia are enough to give any album at least a 3.5 but it was all great. Beautiful arrangements, interesting Melodies and lyrics which create a story you want to follow. So good, just wish it had been remastered.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Soul Mining
The The
Meh. There was a lot going on with this album but I did not connect to it. This was probably hard to make, but except for the piano solo in uncertain smile I did not enjoy this album. I don’t think I’d ever want to hear this again
2
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I wish I could have listened to this more closely before reviewing. I liked what I heard. There was funk, rock and world music all rolled into a fun package. Psycho Killer is of course a classic song that would raise the score of any album. Great bass parts all around. I don’t think it was perfect but I’m gonna give this a 4.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
I liked this album more each time I heard it. These melodies are just so goddamn catchy and the production was really fantastic. I know its one of the more recent albums but everything soudned so crisp and clean which was nice on my ears. The songwriting was very good too. It felt sincere and was very accessible. "Blank Space" and "Shake it Off" were clever self-referential tracks where Taylor Swift acknowledges and mocks what others say about her. "Style" had some funky guitar parts and built its groove in a way that I really liked. I do think the album starts to wilt towards the end and a different tracklist might have fixed this.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
This was right up my wheelhouse. I was wondering how long track 1 could be when I looked and realized I was deep into track 3. I mean that as a compliment. The whole first side of this album was a fantastic and interesting jam. Like the pig-pen era Grateful Dead with a harder and tighter edge. Great guitar parts. I never heard to this and will come back to this for sure.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
A very mature sounding album that was absolutely no fun to listen too. It was all so serious and morose but without any levity or even percussion to break it up. I think if I was more of a lyrics person I’d appreciate this a lot more but it felt like a slog to get through honestly. It could also because the budget broke my brain and im exhausted.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
The Band
The Band
Great album by a great band. If I’m being honest I’d give this a 4.5 because it does drag a bit at times but the highs are too high to give this a 4. Up on Cripple Creek is one of my faves by them with a fantastic groove. Look out Cleveland, the night they drove old Dixie down and King harvest are also highlights. What an excellent group of musicians.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
This was a slog. I did not like this 1 bit. I’m sure the lyrics are good if you pay close attention but the music sucked. At least with Dylan you get some nice acoustic guitar sounds for the most part. I’m truly baffled at how this could be a comeback album. Who heard this and thought “wow this is what I missed!”? I’ll pass.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
This was some nice and gentle stuff to start my morning to. I feel like I can’t give it a fair review without understanding the lyrics, so I will give it a 4 for benefit of the doubt and for creating a nice atmosphere and vibe.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Nowhere
Ride
This was fine, and had some nice guitar parts but was not really my taste. I don’t love low fi sounding music in general as I love to hear all of the instruments and I feel like we lost that with the way it was mixed. Since this is shoegaze music that was certainly intentional.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Very good but in serious need a a remaster. The parts were too far panned in 1 direction or the other so listening in AirPods was a pain. But James brown is an undeniable talent with a great voice and I think this show would have been incredible to watch in person. If we had half stars it would get a 3.5.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
This album is on here more for its importance than how good each track is I think. While it was likely pretty amazing to hear when it first came out, I don't think most of this album aged very well. BUT you do get some key components of hip hop still relevant today. A mix of party and political songs (The Message is obviously fantastic), sampling, and even some electronic music elements (Scorpion). Parts of it felt more like an R&B album than a hip-hop album but I think it was just too early in hip-hop's history to expect anything different.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
A pleasant but not particularly memorable album. It was a pretty effective hybrid of old-school country and modern pop sounds, and she has a beautiful voice but I was not really "wowed" at any point. The Dave Matthews duet and Bruce background vocals were nice surprises. It would probably be good to get a female perspective on this album and its lyrics.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
When I tell people I usually don't like indie rock this is what i'm talking about. The music jumped around to various sounds without ever really establishing a groove and some of the falsetto vocals became really unbearable at points. I think this is somewhat technically impressive and was probably a difficult album to make, but it is not an enjoyable album to listen to. I don't feel like there was much soul in here.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Just a phenomenal album from start to finish. It's a real tragedy that this was all that was released in his lifetime because this was something special. "Lover, you should have come over" is fantastic, full of raw passion and emotion which soars and takes you on a journey, and of course "hallelujah" is probably a top 10 cover of all time. This fusion of rock, blues, pop, and folk really works for me and his vocals feel authentic. Like he means every word he sings.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Meh. Not really for me. I think I might have appreciated the more political songs if I was a bigger lyrics person but nothing melodically gripped me here.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Really great. Each track was like it’s own western film and I found it really impressive how a world was created within each song, filled with vivid characters and settings. I know the Grateful Dead covered El Paso from this, but they must have been inspired by this world building too. Cool Water, El Paso, and Billy the Kid did this exceptionally well. I’d probably give this a 4.5 if I could since I can’t say it’s something I’d truly want to listen to frequently and sounds dated but it’s country music at its best for sure.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
The definition of fine. I did not hate it but would be happy to never hear this again. I really did not like the singer’s voice which was hard to get past. It was a little too much like the whiny 90s ska of a tony hawk video game soundtrack for my taste. I don’t think the horns really added much thoug I usually love horns. I did think Used sounded like Bruce so that’s a plus.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
The beginning of this album really wowed me but I felt like it started to drag towards the middle. It feels like a worse version of Astral Weeks which still makes for a pretty good album. I hear David Crosby and his son in is voice and it was interesting to get this one so close to that one. I do like the ambition of the jamming and longer songs so I have to give this one a 4.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
The sunshine yesterday felt inappropriate for this album. Moody and full of mystique, I felt like I needed to be alone at a bar or fireplace at with a martini or scotch in hand. I do think it ran a few tracks too long.
4
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
This was meh for me. Some very good guitar soloing (you can see why RHCP added Dave Navarro for a bit) but the singing was insufferable. The worst parts of punk siniging for me. Also these songs did not have very good Melodie’s for the most part. I won’t listen again.
2
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
This was a LOT of sound for a Monday morning. Sure shot was a great opener, and Sabotage is the best rap/punk fusion I can think of aside from Rage Against the Machine. The rest of the album however was not great for me. It felt cluttered and annoying. Though I get that the Beastie Boy’s were showing that they could actually play instruments too, which is fine, I don’t think the fusion of styles worked on the rest of the album as well as it did on Sabotage.
3
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
I cannot tell you why this was here. I did not enjoy it. Maybe the lyrics were amazing so for benefit of the doubt it gets a 2
2
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
I’ve heard this before and remember it being well produced if filled with homophobia and sexism (rightly) not acceptable today. Snoop Dogg truly brings it to his world debut and the G Funk sound is fun, just wish it was less vulgar.
4
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Fun House
The Stooges
This was much more psychadelic than I expected which was fun. These guys were clearly influenced by the Doors and Hendrix though some of these songs (like "dirt" a clear highlight for me with its slow build and heavy groove) sounded like they could have been on Sticky fingers or Exile leading me to wonder if the stooges influenced these sixties band. It messed with my sense of rock history which was cool. The last song however did sound like it was written by Yoko Ono and lasted far too long.
4
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
1999
Prince
Great from start to finish. Funky and fun. Love Little Red Corvette and Lady Cab Driver especially. No notes here. Would give a 4.5 if possible.
5
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
Great album. Hard to listen to the title track objectively because I’ve heard it so many times. Victim of love is currently my favorite Eagles song.
5
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
God awful. I actually find it offensive that this is taking up a spot on this list while most hip hop artists do not have a single album on here and others only have 1. Horrendous.
1
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
This album was very well put together. The themes are positive and important and the samples are fun and well crafted. I can see this album being a big influence on Common, Talib Kweli, Mos Def, and yes early Kanye. Having said all of that, aside from “dawn of the dreads”, which was my favorite track, it was missing that X factor that would make me want to listen to it again .
4
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
Debut
Björk
I did not care for this. Idk what else to add, it wasn't for me and I don't want to hear it again
2
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
A beautiful example of southern rock. Lynyrd Skynyrd has an incredibly focused musical identity as a band and I really like their no-frills approach to rock and roll. The songs are authentic, the band is strong, and the music just feels good. (Note these guys were actually progressives and the the band's image got distorted by those who survived the infamous plane crash). Finally, FREEEEEBIRRRRDDDD!!!! As much as it has become a joke to yell at encores, this song and the guitar solos at the end are just phenomenal with each measure elevating the guitar parts further into the stratosphere.
5
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
I was impressed with this album when it first came out and still think it is very good. We get a strong sense of who Kacey Musgraves is from this record and I thought it blended country with contermporary pop very well. The Melodies in lonely weekend, velvet Elvis, and High Horse were all super catchy.
5
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
A nice if unexceptional record. I’d never heard of this group before, but this further confirms my theory that this list is mostly made by white British critics in their forties and fifties picking their favorite stuff rather than trying to get a list of the most important albums of the modern era. Bony was my favorite tack, it had great production and a nice little melody, as was when love breaks down. Maybe I should have known about this group and missing something?
3
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Snivilisation
Orbital
Ill be honest and say I did not finish this one but I do not expect that I missed much. It was fine electronic music but it’s not for me. While I don’t need vocals I do like a melody and that was missing here.
3
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
These songs are catchy, fun and some of them really rock! While "Our lips are sealed' is a gentle introduction, "How Much More", "Tonite" and "Can't Stop the World" all kick ass. I cant help but feel like Green Day must have been partially inspired by this melodic punk-rock and don't see how Dookie could happen without this album. It defintiely sounds like a product of the 80's and is not exceptionally deep, but I thought it was an enjoyable listen overall.
4
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Brothers
The Black Keys
One of the Best albums of the 2010s and a big album for me. I remember being super excited about this initially. Two young white guys making blues music in 2010? Incredible (maybe would have found this less so if I had more context of what else was out there). It sounds modern and classic at the same time. Next Girl and She's Long Gone are both searing, These Days and Everlasting Light are beautifully wilting, and Never Gonna Give You Up is a fantastic cover. Tighten Up is actually one of my least favorite songs on the record but I wonder if it was just because it was so overplayed. This is the Black Keys' best album and will almost certainly remain so as time passes. I'm upset it's not on the RS list so glad to see it here.
5
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Queen II
Queen
This album was not made by the Queen I know. While elements of their distinctive (and too Broadway for me) sound are in here this sounded a lot more like Led Zeppelin to me. I mean that as a compliment. This rocked really hard and it was cool how all of the songs flowed into each other. I did not know any of these songs before so this was an interesting listening experience for that reason. Would probably give it a 3.5 if I could.
4
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Classic British blues that was probably more exciting at the time than it is now. Clapton’s soloing is excellent years before he would peak artistically with cream, Derek and the Dominoes and Blind Faith. The rest of it is good but not great.
4
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
This is fine but I dont really have enough reference points to evaluate it in any fair way.
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Some nice acoustic songs here but I was not wowed by anything I heard. I’m guessing this was pretty influential on lots of indie folk artists which so why it’s here.
3
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Pretty good but not in my top few Steely Dan albums. I thought this one was a bit too scattered by be great although it definitely had nice moments and great playing.
3
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
The Visitors
ABBA
This was fine. Nothing here was painful to listen to, but I never need to hear any of it ever again.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Skylarking
XTC
Nothing exceptional about this. Boring and at its best sounds like a derivative of Elvis Costello or Joe Jackson
2
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
I Against I
Bad Brains
This was probably a big influence on the Red Hot Chili Peppers and other similar groups but I did not love it. No great melodies on here.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Does not sound like “the beach boys” but that’s what makes it great. A really unique collection of songs which shows off all of their individual talents and strengths as a groups.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Extremely well executed. Cash is charming, funny and sincere in this performance and I wish I could have seen him live. The stories in these songs are great and while sometimes the arrangements were a bit too sparse for my taste, I have to say they were well crafted. I’d probably give this a 4.5 if I could but I can’t.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
This was a cool album with lots if interesting sounds. It contained one of the most interesting covers I’ve ever heard (Iron Man) and plenty of other catchy songs.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Probably a good version of what it is supposed to be achieving. Not for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Ambitious and impressive, but not at all fun. Listening to this was work and that cuts against its score for me.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
I liked hearing how an American genre of music was translated to another continent and sung in a different language. Though I did not understand the lyrics, the music underneath was unquestionably the blues.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Willie Nelson is great. This is a beautiful and simple album which shows how powerful stripped down country music can be without the flash. I’ve always loved willie Nelson’s guitar playing (Can I Sleep in Your Arms was a highlight for me) and wish there was a bit more of it on this album.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Because they opened for RHCP this was technically the first band I saw in an arena. We did not like it. This was fine but not really for me. I think this band has some great musicians but only a few of the songs had real grooves so it reminded me of prog rock in that way.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Picking up where NWA left off with Straight Outta Compton but reminding everyone that he did it first. Ice T did a good job here showing people what gangsta rap is and has some fun beats too. Unfortunately I think this album is about 30 mins too long. Remove the skits and some of the worse songs and this would have been a better album. Would have gotten a 3.5 if possible.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
This album was about 55 love songs too long. A 69 love song album is an amibitious concept, which I can respect, but unfortunatley the execution was far from perfect. This is a pretty uneven mix of songs and sounds from jazz to rock to experiemental/avant-garde. It is cool that one group can cover so much ground sonically, but as an "album" it is pretty exhausting. Luckilly none of the songs were very long, but it was hard on my brain for the vibe to keep switching every 90 to 120 seconds.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Faith
George Michael
The more I listened to this the more I liked it. I thought the production was excellent and that George Michael is a strong singer with a powerful presence. I also felt like I was learning about him as I listened. Great pop.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Ambitious and impressive but hard for me to emotionally connect with. He’s obviously a talented musician.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
If you cut this down to it’s 45 best minutes this would be 5. Great rapping, good hooks, and lush instrumentation. Unfortunately there was also a decent amount of filler sounds, interludes, and spoken word that I did not enjoy. Talib Kweli was a nice surprise on both of the tracks he featured on. Again it says a lot about this list that none of the most important rap albums from 2011 are on here (take care, watch the throne) but this middle aged safe group is.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
A unique sounding album with some fantastic guitar playing. My favorite songs were “My Old School” ( both of my friends who went to hard transferred out) and “The Boston Rag” which really wowed me in its arrangement.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Randy Newman wrote some very creative songs but not the most fun to listen to. "Sail away" was eerie when I realized what it was actually about. If I was a bigger lyrics person maybe this could be a 5 but the music itself is just not fully there for me.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
While there are not hits on it this album helps to show us why Elvis was called the King of Rock and Roll. His singing is effortless across all of the styles we find on this album. He can do blues, rock, soul, country and jazz (if fever counts as jazz). The final track was my favorite.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
This was very good. Seems like it came out in response to the killing of George Floyd in the summer of 2020 and the themes clearly reflect that. I had never heard of this album or this group before, but I will be checking out their other music for sure.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Station To Station
David Bowie
I generally find David Bowie’s music to be underwhelming compared to all of the hype it gets and I think this album is a good example of it. Nothing on here was bad but nothing was exceptional to me. Maybe you “had to be there”? Something is just missing in it for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Very well executed country music. Nice little stories in many of these songs and masterful guitar accompaniment. The playing was never too much or too little.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Easiest 5 so far. The fact that the Beatles were on the Ed Sullivan show playing “all my loving” 1 year earlier is astounding. This is the album where they fully matured as songwriters and while it’s not my favorite Beatles album it is still better than most releases by any other artist. I think “in my life” is a top 10 song of all time and find it shocking that it’s not the final track. Norwegian Wood, Drive My Car, Nowhere Man, If I Needed Someone, Michelle, Girl, I’m Looking Through You are all fantastic tunes as well. The vocal harmonies on this album are stunning and the melodies are just some of the best ever written. Wish there was a documentary of them making THIS album.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
This was decent. Sounds like these guys were influenced by Jeff Buckley and Arcade Fire and in turn might have influenced Tame Impala but I didn’t really hear anything in here that would make me want to listen to this album again. “While You Wait for the Others” was the clear standout track for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
I could not finish this. It was not an album but a sound collage so it should not be on this list. I’m sure it was difficult to make but these are not songs.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
Manassas
Stephen Stills
This was a very good album. I did not know a single song beforehand but had everything I like about Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young. Some songs with nice harmonies, some songs with searing guitar parts ("The Treasure" in particular) and a very "end of the 60's" feel over all. Almost like a final gasp of the decade although it was 1972. I will definitely listen to these songs again. Would have gotten a 4.5 if possible but a little too long. Also "Johnny's Garden" sounds like "Midnight Rider".
4
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
I will never listen to this again. Having said that, it was better than I expected. The guitar playing was good if a little too busy for my taste and when the melodic singer was in focus I enjoyed the music more. When the other guy was singing…. Not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Like A Prayer
Madonna
An EP of the best songs on here would have gotten a 5 from me but there’s just too much filler. The title track is the clear standout for me but Express Yourself and Pray for Spanish Eyes were also great. The duet with Prince was a fun surprise too. Since Madonna is only an ok singer for me the instrumentation was major in whether I liked a song or not and there were more I found “meh” than great. Would give a 3.5 if possible.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
A glimpse of a master at work. This is the blues. Not at its most flashy but at its realest. Would have been great to be here. Not the most interesting thing I’ve ever heard so I’ll give it a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
I did not listen to this closely enough to give it a fair review but what I heard was interesting enough
3
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Gets a 4 for superstition alone. The rest of the songs were not strong enough to pull this up to a 5 for me. We’ll be hearing more from Stevie Wonder.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
A very good if not “classic” Beyoncé album in the sense that Lemonade is. For me this was one of the first albums we heard that was purely fun and no actual work to listen to which sometimes in life you just need. Rocket, Flawless, Partition are all great. Not the best performance by Jay z, drake, or Frank Ocean but their guest spots are all enjoyable. She really is a great singer.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
This was very impressive and at its most impressive when I listened closely. These are fantastic musicians who take you on a journey with these songs. I don’t think this was the most accessible music in the world (although Kanye did famously sample the first track in Power) but like some jazz I don’t think it is supposed to be.. I would give this a 4.5 if I was able to
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
This has to be one of the greatest debut albums of all time. What an entrance this band makes (too bad they could not really follow it up). Welcome to the Jungle is a powerful statement of who these guys are and might be the second best introductory track ever, after Good Times Bad Times. Here, Guns N Roses takes hard rock and makes it palatable through great melodies, exquisite guitar playing, and soaring vocals. Paradise City, Sweet Child O' Mine would both be some of the best songs by most other bands. I have not hear this album in a while but I was very impressed.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
Not at all for me. I obviously did not understand the lyrics but I don't think that really made a difference here.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Otis Redding has one of my favorite voices of all time. There is so much strength and passion in his singing and it shows on this album. The covers of "Change Gonna Come" and "Satisfaction" are both unbelievable and his version of Respect would probably be better remembered if Aretha did not take it from him forever. No bad song on here.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I can't believe we heard two albums by her before hearing one by the Rolling Stones, the Who, Aretha Franklin, Led Zeppelin, Bruce Springsteen, Tom Petty, Marvin Gaye, the Clash, or Bob Dylan. This is fine, but I have no clue what the makers of this list are getting out of PJ Harvey's music to put this on here to the exclusion of so much great hip-hop and R&b.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
This was nice and cute. The album definitely has a vibe to it, and the horn arrangements help to add a lot of texture to these songs. Was this the most exciting music I've ever heard? No. But this defintely feels like a real cohesive album with a vision. A stronger vocal would have made this a better album for me.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Meh. Probably carefully crafted but missing that X-factor that really lapels me love an album. Maybe it’s because I’m used to hearing rapping over beats.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Ctrl
SZA
This is a great album. You get a sense of who she is from the lyrics, there are some great grooves and production and I remember being wowed by this when it first came out. A true album sonically and conceptually. I didn't give it a higher score because I actually think it's too long. No song is bad, but by the end the songs start to sound similar to me as most of the songs have similar tempos/melody lines etc. So while it's not a super long album, I think it could cut a track or two.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
The album marking Bruce's 21st century comeback. The Rising has many beautiful moments whether they are soaring with joy (Mary's Place) or devastatingly sad (You're Missing/ My City of Ruin). It captures a moment in time both lyrically and sonically. This is a very good album that will not get a 5 because the other albums of his on here are still a tier above. I also think that there are a few clunker tracks on here that could have been cut given the album's length in order to get a perfect score. However, I'm sure it was thrilling when this came out, as it marked a return for one of America's greatest rock and roll bands during a moment when they were sorely needed.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Meh. Nothing on here was terrible until we got to the song in Icelandic with the death metal vocals, but I did not love it. Sounds like the Go Gos a bit. I won’t be listening to this again.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Synchronicity
The Police
A very good album with some of my favorite Police songs (Synchronicity II and Murder by Numbers). This album shows how much further musically they could have gone had they not broken up shortly afterwards which is a shame. But it is also possible they left at the top of their game. A couple of terrible songs like “Mother” kept this from being a 5.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
This was a pretty fun listen. The lyrics were interesting and the drums were great. Not sure if ever listen again but there was a lot more happening musically than a lot of punk rock from this time.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
This is a decent rapper who I'd never heard of, but like many 90's hip-hop albums it has not aged well and I would not listen to it again. I did like the line about meeting at the Hoyt-Schermerhorn stop. This is my subway stop so I could really relate to that line alone.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
S&M
Metallica
This was a cool project. I definitely does not deserve a spot on this list over other albums as it is more of a novelty than a true album, but some of the tracks were pretty epic with the addition of a full orchestra
3
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
I don’t have anything original to say about this album, but it’s an easy 5. All songs but one are fantastic and the other one (songbird) is still very good. It has a totally unique sound.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
I've never listened to Femi Kuti before, but I do like his father and the apple did not fall far from the tree. There were some funky tunes here and it was nice to have on as I worked. Was I as astounded as when I heard Fela's Expensive Shit? No but this was still very good music with some nice political themes.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Timeless
Goldie
While this album is probably a good version of whatever it is supposed to be, it’s just not for me. I had it on in the background while I worked and forgot it was on most of the time. This is not a good thing.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Some very well mad music that I did not like. This stuff is clearly intricately crafted and sounds like science fiction but I did not really feel anything listening to it. The guitars in Route 66 sounds the same as in Doom And Gloom by The Rolling Stones, so maybe the Stones borrowed from this? It was a pretty unique cover.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
I had no issue with this album, but like a lot of late 80's/early 90's albums I don't think it aged well sonically. I wouldn't listen to this again, but I can see how teens at the time found it to be a fun album.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Like others we heard this week, it’s not bad but VERY 80s. I think the last 2 tracks were the strongest and stronger than the 2 hit songs which I already knew. There are some very Rich sonic textures here including a beautiful sax solo in “The Working Hour”. I’d give a 3.5 if possible.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Easy 5. Every song is an absolute banger and this plays like a greatest hits. Quincy and MJ really cooked up some fire on this one. Each song is distinct but the album feels cohesive. My favorites are PYT, Baby Be Mine, and Human Nature.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Rapture
Anita Baker
Anita Baker does have a very good voice that takes from jazz and gospel and brings it into what was then contemporary R&B (especially well showcased on "Watch Your Step), but the whole album sounds incredibly dated. Unfortunately a lot of 80s albums just have not aged well and though this is not her fault, it's very noticeable throughout. On the positive side I do respect the 8 track length and the cohesive vibe created here. No track is out of place or a waste of time, but I don't think I'd listen to this again
3
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
No real issue with this, but I didn't see what was so special or groundbreaking about it either. Sounds a bit like the Byrds in the punk era to me with some Beatles and Ramones influences involved as well.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Illmatic
Nas
A stark and brutal portrait of Queensbridge in the early 1990s. Nas absolutely raps his ass off like he knows this could be his ticket out. He tells stories at such a rapid clip that it was hard for me to keep up at times and that he wrote this at 20 years old is simply astounding. The eerie beats enhance the mood of this album and parallel the lyrics well (the sample of "human nature" at the end of this album was fun to hear so close to Thriller though the context was completely different). I'm fairly confident there is no Kendrick Lamar without this album, as I lots that likely influenced Kendrick here.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Meh. I must be missing something about this guy because I don’t see what is outstanding here. It’s certainly way better than his punk band’s album but that’s not really saying much. The second disc is better than the first. He also sounds like Eddie Vedder to me.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
An album on this list more for its importance than how it sounds today. While it was revolutionary at the time of its release, today it sounds quaint and like a relic of another time. We do get tastes of all of the genres that influenced Elvis and together create rock and roll (blues, country, rockabilly, gospel etc.) along with some covers of early rock and roll songs, so In that sense it is an excellent historical document. I found it interesting that there is only one of Elvis’ many hits on this album. Aside from Blue Suede Shoes there are no hits! At least none that are still hits in 2022.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
I liked this album but not enough to listen again. It sounded a lot like David Bowie and got better with each listen, but I don’t really see what’s special about it. Another British 90s album which could have been cut in favor of a far more relevant Black artist.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Being There
Wilco
I never heard this before and really enjoyed this album. It felt like a more modern version of Exile on Main Street, in that you can hear alternative rock, country, folk, and bluesy numbers all back to back (plus “Monday” sounds like it could have actually been on Exile). This album was a great blend of different types of American music and kept me engaged. Plus Hotel Arizona sounds like our song Cracked at the end. I will be checking out more Wilco music.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
An easy 5 stars. This album is simply stunning. Here Kendrick takes the seeds planted by Nas on Illmatic and grows them into an epic story of a night out with friends gone very wrong. From the moment we hear the beat drop on "Bitch Don't Kill my Vibe" we know we are in for something special, and the rest of the album does not disappoint. The lyricism is excellent, the beats underneath are dynamic, and the features are top tier (Jay rock's verse on "Money Trees" sums up the themes of most hip hop songs in 1 minute and is prefect). Additionally, these songs work well on their own, but combine into an epic rap opera with a rich narrative and well written characters (Kendrick rapping fro mthe perspective of3 different characters in "Sing about me" is always impressive. This is one of the best albums of all time.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
American Pie
Don McLean
This was pretty good but the two songs I already knew were much better than the rest. It could honestly be a familiarity bias so I’ll give him the benefit of the doubt. I did not realize for years that he was singing about the history of rock and roll in the title track but once I learned this and reread the lyrics I was pretty blown away.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Nice music to wake up to. Don’t have many reference points here but these are obviously skilled musicians.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Not the wiliest thing I’ve ever heard but I didn’t like it. I’m just not really sure who this stuff is for and would need a fan to explain it to me.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I’d never actually heard this in full before and it was very impressive. I enjoyed it more the second time I listened once I better understood the story which was devastating. I do think it’s funny that a lot of the songs were basically disco or musical theater but were probably beloved by those who “hated” those genres. Another Brick Part 1 was my favorite . Would give a 4.5 if possible.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Low-Life
New Order
I’d never actually heard this in full before and it was very impressive. I enjoyed it more the second time I listened once I better understood the story which was devastating. I do think it’s funny that a lot of the songs were basically disco or musical theater but were probably beloved by those who “hated” those genres. Another Brick Part 1 was my favorite . Would give a 4.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
This was a cute little album, but not one I think is essential to listen to. The other Belle and Sebastian album we heard was better. Again this choice shows the biases of the list makers.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
On this album we get concise storytelling and a diverse group of sounds and influences. None of it sounds out of place however. The panpipes in "Duncan" should be a lot more jarring next to the folk strumming on "Everything Falls Apart" or the jazz basslines of "Run That Body Down" but it doesn't! The world music sound he utilize on Graceland is forsehadowed here. Also the two big hits are fantastic, I've heard them both many times before but I enjoy them each time I hear them. The sparseness of many of the arrangements is striking and there were a lot of unsettling moments of quiet, but for someone who just left one of the most successful musical duos of all time maybe that was the point.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Machine Head
Deep Purple
A pretty good album at the crossroads of hard rock and psychedelia. I liked it a lot but don't think anything here is better than what Led Zeppelin or black Sabbath does. Highway Star is a lot of fun, and of course the album has the most learned riff in rock history (besides seven nation army) so that's gotta count for something.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Moon Safari
Air
Meh. Not very exciting or interesting to me. not offensive either. Would give a 2.5.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Another "fine" album from an 80s group that tells me more about the list makers than popular music. No reason why this should be on here over any Drake, Rihanna or OutKast album
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
a better version of what we heard yesterday, but not really my personal taste. I'd give it a 3.5 if possible but I'll give them the benefit of the doubt.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I hear elements of the Revolver-era Beatles, Oasis, Stones, and Tom Petty in this. Nothing groundbreaking in here, but this is a solid rock and roll album. G-love was my favorite track on here. Essential? No. But at least it’s good.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
I read on Wikipedia that the intention here was to preserve the feeling of his live Vegas show and I think they was done well. Louis Prima has a unique voice and is quite charming. Also, Jump, Jive, an’ Wail, gives us the bridge between big band era jazz and early rock and roll and shows us the similarities between them.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
I'm not sure what to make of this exactly. It's very different from the jazz album we heard yesterday and even more different from anything else we heard as a part of this project. I had this on while I worked and it was a good companion as it did not distract me too much. However, I don't think I would be able to just sit and listen to this for its full 70 minute run time.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Excellent. This is the first album we heard since Thriller (and one of the only in this whole process) that was pure fun to listen to. While I have respect for lots of grandiose music, there is also a time and a place for music that is just a lot of fun. There are several bangers on here (the songs with Timbaland, Ludacris, and T.I. in particular) and the fusion of upbeat R&B with hip-hop was really great. Cee-Lo was singing and rapping a decade before Drake made it mainstream and is a legitimately good singer (Sorry Aubrey). I never heard this before but will be listening again.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Just an unbelievable album and one of the best "vibe" albums of all time. Van Morrison and his band take you on a musical journey which at times feels both timeless and otherworldly. While clearly influential on Bruce's The wild, the Innocent I can't think of anything else that sounds like it. The fusion of folk, jazz, soul, rock, and pop is simply remarkable and his voice is not bad either. Easy 5.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
While this album grew on me the more I listened to it, it was a snoozer overall. This might just be a preference, but I do not love synth-based music. I feel like this lacked any real groove, soul or melody. Some of the songs were long enough to create the impression of a groove or jam, but I'm not sure this was truly achieved. "I Want to Wake Up" and "Rent" were exceptions to that for me, as both did a pretty gtood job creating an atmosphere, but the rest didn't do much for me. The singing was unimpressive too. I'm not sure what the setting for this music is. Is it to dance to? Is it to listen to alone? Very 80's new-wave but not for me.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Leftism
Leftfield
Nope. Shouldn't be here.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
I can see why someone who loves both irish music and punk would like this, but it's really not for me. I'd give a 2.5 if possible but I'll be generous.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
I have never heard this in full before and thought this was fine, verging on good. My favorite tracks were Mandolin Wind and Maggie May. Honestly I don't think I like Rod Stewart's voice very much. I'd much rather hear Mick Jagger.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Very solid hard rock/grunge. This sounds like a Blueprint for foo fighters but with more sonic texture. Chris Cornell has a pretty astounding voice. While this album was not really my personal preference, if was definitely well made if a few tracks too long. Black Hole sun was the only one I knew before and it seems pretty obvious why when I listen to the album in full.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Cheap Thrills shows us why, even with a tragically short career, Janis Joplin will always be in the conversation for best singer in rock history. She exudes raw power with her screams but also has some tender moments here too. The band is pretty great too, while this is not the most complex stuff, the band is dynamic and supports Joplin well throughout the album. "Piece of My Heart" is a rock classic that is still great every time I hear it and "Summertime" was a cool reinterpretation of a standard. The one thing I could have lived without was the fake crowd noise inserted here.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
This was much better than I expected it to be. A lot of this album sounded like a more modern version of U2 and I thought the production was very strong. Like U2 though I felt like some of it was a little too "over the top" and forced sounding especially towards the end of the album.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Bongo Rock might be the funniest album title we've gotten so far. This was a fun listen, but not something that I would need to go back and hear again. I think there is much better funk out there.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
I did not really know what to make of this. It has some beautiful moments but was overall just a bit too dreary for me. I liked the country-influenced tracks at the end most of all. Not sure why this is here, I'd put different albums from 2021.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Young Americans
David Bowie
I cannot believe it, but I'm going to give this David Bowie album a 5. Despite the roasting this album gets in the beginning of Parliament's Mothership Connection David Bowie, with the help of a Beatle, put together a great rock/funk fusion on this album. These songs are catchy, and very well produced. I already knew ("Young Americans" is a great opener and "Fame" is a lot of fun") and liked the hits but had never heard "Fascination" before and thought it was a great track. As an aside I think its pretty interesting that John Lennon personally appeared on two covers of his own songs (Across the Universe here and Elton John's "Lucy in the Sky"). I'd listen to this again.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Pyromania
Def Leppard
I view Def Leppard as the band closest to the border of “good” vs “bad” classic rock, but on the bad side (I think Van Halen is closest to this border on the good side). Some of these songs are fun to listen to, but a lot of it is too over the top for me and I’d rather just hear AC/DC. They do bring some welcome melody to this type of music, but it all feels so dated and corny.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Sometimes there is more to a one hit wonder then you think. This was good and reminded me a lot of Oasis in that it took 1960s sounds and modernized them for the 1990s (though less pop and more Pavement than Oasis). I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
What an efficient 26 minutes. The entire blueprint for 60s rock and roll is here in one great collection. Buddy Holly was not the first rock and roller but he was one of the best (actually writing many of his own songs) and it’s tragic that we will never how how he would have grown as an artist over the course of his life. I do however find it astounding that Not Fade Away was track 2 instead of the final song here. What a missed opportunity.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Fine. Not much to say about this except I assume it was big in England?
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Listening to this is hearing a master of their art form at work. Personal issues aside, Jerry Lee Lewis is excellent on this record. Great Balls of Fire and Long Tall Sally are two of my favorite early rock and roll songs and these versions are great. There’s a reason he’s called the killer as some of this stuff goes harder than anything Metallica ever recorded.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
I had never heard this in full before and while. I think it was very good, I think it falls just short of the 5 star tier. It was fun, but it was really just an updated Exile on Main Street or Sticky Fingers. It's kind of funny to hear American music refracted back through the Rolling Stones but it really sounds like they were a huge influence on this albums. I was really wowed by "Sister Luck" and think they'd put on a good concert.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
I think if I had more time with this album it would get to a 5. I like his other two albums but had never heard this one until today and must have missed it when it came out. It was fun to hear something so modern but it also had a pretty classic bluesy and soulful sound.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
New Wave
The Auteurs
Not bad, but not great either. This is another British album taking up space on this list with so few r&b, rap, or country albums
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
A great album and one I’d say is one of a kind except I think it works well as the sister companion to D’angelo’s Voodoo. There are a diverse array of sounds on here but the project feels cohesive overall in the way it mixes jazz, soul, hip hop and rock. Really special.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Positives: This had the best guitar solos I think I've ever heard on a R&B album. I mean wow, That Lady and Summer Breeze blew me away. (It was hard to hear That Lady and not think of Kendrick's "i" if I'm being honest). The Doobie Brothers Cover was also great (For more great covers check out their album Givin it Back. The vocals were great but for me it was more awesome for me to hear an R&B/Funk band do the extended jamming we hear on this album. I wish that was the whole album Negatives: Some of the slower songs were pretty boring and unremarkable to me. After the lift off of "That Lady", "Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight" was a huge leftdown. Overall: The highs on this album were very high for me but the lows were pretty low. There are songs I'm bookmarking and songs I never need to hear again in my life.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
This was a LOT for a Monday morning and it was not an album. Having said that it was solid garage rock. I will only give it a two out of five since it is not a proper album but it wasn’t bad.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
This was nice and gentle, but nothing really wowed me. It was cool to hear the psychadelic/folk fusion. Donavan went to India with the Beatles and taught them fingerpicked and His influence on the White Album is clear. The hits were the true highlights and while not every song Is my taste this album definitely deserves a spot here.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
If Mamas Gun was the companion to Voodoo this is the precursor. Jazz influenced R&B which feels both classic and modern at the same time. The title perfectly describes what we hear, as the songs flow seamlessly into each other. My only criticism is that some of the songs are a little too similar to each other but overall this is a great album.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
I get that this is a big group in 2000s “rock” but it’s not for me. Too many songs sound the same and it lacks soul.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Unremarkable singer-songwriter album. I'm sure if I was a bigger lyrics person I'd appreciate it more but I can't really tell why it would be on a list like this, Track 9 was a little to explicit and direct. Like we get it, conservative christians are full of shit but you don't need to actually say all of the slurs.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
One of the best albums of the 2010s. Channel Orange was one of the first major albums to openly discuss same-sex relationships sounded fantastic at the same time. Thinkin Bout You is beautiful, Super Rich Kids is good commentary, and Pyramids is an absolute epic. Plus this may be the only time we hear John Mayer on this list and he provides two excellent guitar solos (White and Pyramids). Frank Ocean delivered a classic on his debut and it's a shame that his music was never really this focused again.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Evocative of a specific time and place in American history, this album features great musicians collaborating with each other but for me is not more than music to have in the background. That likely has nothing to do with them and everything to do with me, who did not grow up listening to this kind of music. You can't deny the talent.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
No Other
Gene Clark
Never heard this before but was really impressed. There was a beautiful and sweeping fusion of rock, country, and folk. The guitars on "Strength of Strings" was really phenomenal. It really says a lot about the Byrds that Gene Clark the 3rd best-known member. Reminded me of the Stephen Stills album we heard.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Gris Gris
Dr. John
I wanted to like this a lot more than I did. On paper I should have loved a psychedelic New Orleans album from the late 60s but it was just a little too scattered for me. I think maybe because there weren’t many strong Melodies to hook me in?
3
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Really well produced. Loved the Norah Jones feature and "dancing machine" sample. It's always interesting to hear albums by a rapper/producer because they have a strong musical sense and that was clear here. I'd give this a 4.5 if it were possible. Pretty funny that this is here but not Tha Carter III, 808s and heartbreak or Paper Trail
4
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Parklife
Blur
This just sounded like a David Bowie album with crisper production . I don't think there was anything particularly unique about this album though it had some nice guitar parts, harmonies and dancey sections. I did not come away from this understanding how this could be someone's favorite band or album. The Beatles ("End of a Century" sounds like it could have been on Sgt. Pepper), the Kinks, Bowie ("Jubilee" sounds a LOT like "Suffragette City") The Clash, Elvis Costello ("Tracy Jacks" sounds like "Pump it Up") and Oasis already exist. I already thought that Oasis was the much better Beatles-inspired band from this time and if this is the best album Blur has to offer then my opinion has been reaffirmed. Again, not bad by any means but not "Great". I did not hate it but could happily live the rest of my life never hearing this again, which I feel is a telling statement about how good this was. Would give a 3.5 if possible.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Sounds a lot like the Killers meeting the Talking Heads. The single is the clear highlight here. What happened to this band?
Also the Dark of Matine sounds like Hava Nagila
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
Sounds like the clash, Black flag, and Lou reed all fused into one. Not my personal preference but clearly a good album with amusing lyrics and emotional highs and lows. I’ll probably never listen again but I could see why someone else would.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
I did not like this. Some songs were fine, but some of them almost feel like musical theater -versions of irish folk songs (I found "Poor little Beggar Girl" particularly unbearable). Honestly I hated Linda Thompson's voice and all the songs I liked best were sung by Richard. I always have heard that he is an amazing guitarist, but you would not know it from this album. The live tracks at the end of the Spotify version do showcase that a bit, but those versions are not actually on the album so they don't count and can't raise the score. Some of it is pretty beautiful but not enough for me to give this album a good rating or want to listen to it even again.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Probably my 3rd or 4th favorite Stones album but a 5 nonetheless. A love letter to their influences, Exile gives us great blues, country, spill, and old fashioned rock and roll songs but it’s still the Stones and these guys are not messing around. My personal favorites are Shine A Light, Tumbling Dice, All down the Line and Sweet Virginia.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Sounds like a latter day Eric Clapton and like a classic rock album made in the 90s. It was pretty solid but I can’t say it was exceptional or why it would be on this list.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
This is my least favorite of the country albums we’ve heard so far. Waylon Jennings has some music but this collection sounds pretty unremarkable to me.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
I found the beginning of this so insufferable that I did not listen to the full album. If anyone gives this a 5 I’ll give it a full shot.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
This was good but I don’t think this list needs both this and live at Folsom prison. I’d swap it out with one of Johnny cash’s American Recordings albums. It’s cool that Carl Perkins is on here too.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Not my favorite RHCP album (probably stadium Arcadium) but an easy 5. This contains banger after banger and honestly sounds like it could have come out any year between its release in 2000 and today. I just listened ti an interview with John Frusciante who said that on this album he tried to create more space in his guitar playing and you can hear that in the dominance of Flea’s bass throughout.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
I liked this much more than I expected to. While this type of synth pop is not my sonic preference, it was very well executed. "The Sun Always Shines" sounds like it influenced U2's "Beautiful Day", and a listen to The Weeknd's "Dawn FM" shows how influential A-ha's sound still is. They are more than their 1 hit. I'd give this 3.5 if I could, but I'm feeling generous today.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
The definition of a classic rock live album. Gratuitous as hell. Flashy guitar solos ajd long (too long for me) drum solos. I think I preferred the studio versions of these songs though I do enjoy a long jam. I think maybe being at this show would have improved the listening experience a lot for me. Pretty wild they we heard two deep purple albums before anything by The Who, Led Zeppelin or bob dylan
3
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Very 60s but a little too schmaltzy for me. I can see this as music used in a Quinten Tarantino soundtrack. I did enjoy the first track which was just a retelling of the plot of the seventh seal which I watched in my high school film class.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Perfect for what it is. Is it the "best" music we've heard? Of Course not. But its AC/DC. It kicks ass. Highway to Hell is one of my favorite pure rock tracks (and riffs) of all time and it doesn't get much better.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
The La's
The La's
Fine 80s pop-rock. Not bad but not exceptional. Maybe if I grew up listening to this I’d like to more.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Wow. How did this come out in 1997 am still sound like the future in 2022? The production and rapping were both great and it clearly influenced everyone from OutKast to Drake who pushed hip hop to be more ambitious as a genre. And this was a debut album?! Extremely bold but it works! I never heard this before and will need to relisten to fully grasp it all.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
My least favorite of the early rock and roll records we’ve heard so far. It was fine, but nothing spectacular about it.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
I apologize in advance but I could not get to a 5 on this. I'm sure it is one of thew most "important" albums of all time for the way it changed the direction of rock (and pop) music, but it just did not sound very great. "Like A Rolling Stone" is obviously one of the most important songs of all time, and "Desolation Row" is impressive but I didn't think the other songs reached that tier. Bob Dylan certainly has several 5 star albums, this just isn't one for me. To get a five an album needs to make me feel something and this one just..doesn't. Too many rambling lyrics that are frankly inaccessible to me.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
This was pretty good but like most double albums there were some songs I’d cut. My favorite was “I Could Never Take The Place Of Your Man”. I’m surprised it was remastered to recently as the whole album sounded a bit tinny to me.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Fine but not particularly memorable. I can see how this influenced a lot of indie rock that came afterwards.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Kimono My House
Sparks
This was not for me. It sounded too much like musical theater. The guitar solos were actually great but they did not seem to fit the rest of the album. The singing was bad, and sounded only slightly better than Yoko. I will almost certainly never listen to this ever again.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Given that this album came out in 1988 I have to assume that this album had a large influence on Nirvana and other 90s bands. It also sounded like it might have been an influence on the rock-side of the White Stripes. With the exception of "Where is my mind" which I already knew, I can't say that I really like what I heard here. Both of the singers are bad and the sound is just a bit too low-fi for me to really enjoy.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Risque
CHIC
An album where the first song (and single) is worlds better than anything else that comes later. This was a fun dance/disco album and I can see why Daft Punk remade this sound on "Get Lucky". The production was really great, with great grooves to keep you dancing, but the slow songs did feel jarring given how the album begins. "Good Times" is fun, and while long did not feel obnoxious to me. I can tell why that song is still played on dance floors everywhere. Overall thought I was not moved by this album and did not find it exceptional.
I'd give this a 3.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Hot Fuss
The Killers
I actually never heard most of this album before as far as I can remember. I thought it was a pretty solid pop-rock album overall. The hits are all good songs even if Mr. Brightside is completely overplayed today. Some of it is definitely over the top and I think Sam’s Town is a better album (not sure if that’s on here or not) but I liked it. Would do a 3.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
The songs on here seem to be bluesy or trippy but not both making it an inconsistent listen as compared to the debut album. It was good but not great (like that debut album). I’d give it a 3.5 is possible.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
I assume his first two albums are on here and those will get 5s. This one is not quite there for me but maybe it’s just because I never heard any of these songs before. My favorite was “You Tripped At Every Step”.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
What an exceptional opening to an album. Wow. I wish the whole thing was as good as the first few tracks (funeral for a friend through the title track) but it started to wane for me. Saturdays alright brought me back though and This should still get a 5.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Rolling Stone lists this as the best country album of all time. I haven’t listened to enough country albums in full to know if I agree but I can certainly understand why it’s listed so high. There were a lot of well written songs here which told concise personal stories (especially the title track). I can also see why Dolly Parton is considered the Queen. I’m sure this was a very influential albums to lots of later country artists, and singer songwriters.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
The Cars
The Cars
Wow this was like a greatest hits. Just banger after power pop banger. I thought this was extremely well executed and a lot of fun to listen to. While some of it sounds a bit dated the album is cohesive and just has too many hits to argue with.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Having only one day with this album was tough. It’s soo long. There are definitely a few good songs on here but I think lots of it could have been cut or this could have been two or three different albums. The vocals sounded really low in the mix which I found interesting. Almost like he was trying to hide. I feel bad only giving it a 3 without feeling like I gave it a full chance but I also don’t really feel any desire to hear any of it again asides from 1979.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
Not my favorite musically, but still a five. This is a really impressive first album with Pearl Jam debuting themselves to the public fully formed and at the top of their game. There is some really great guitar playing on here and Eddie Vedder's personality is pretty magnetic. Another album that could function as a greatest hits.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Blackstar
David Bowie
Wow, this was a cool album. I'm not sure how often I'd listen to this again but it was extremely well executed. It's always satisfying when someone can still make great art later in their career and Bowie certainly deserves a place on the list of those who can do that. The fact that he made this knowing he was dying gives the whole thing an eerie feeling. My favorite track was Lazurus, but I loved the ambition on display throughout the album.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Pretty cool that this is essentially a collaboration album between Iggy Pop and David Bowie. You can definitely hear Bowie's influence all over this, as Iggy Pop's punk rawness has been softened slightly to fit some more melodic tunes. I won't be listening to this again most likely but it was well made with lots of different sounding songs yet having a cohesive feel throughout.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Just not very good. I can see the appeal of this to a British person in 1966 but in 2022 you can access real American blues very easily. This is missing lots of the soul and pain found in the actual blues music. Jeff Beck of course has some nice guitar parts (especially on “Jeff’s Boogie”) but it’s just not enough to save this album.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
I was really impressed by this album. Ghostface is a great rapper still interested in showing off his skills 15 years into his career on FishScale. The soul-based production was great too. I could always do without the skits on a rap album and would have made it shorter but I will listen to this again for sure. Fun fact: He did a concert at Vassar when I was there and went on earlier than scheduled bc he was already there and wanted to leave lol.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
This one only took one listen to get. Fun versions of Christmas songs that sound like anything else Phil Spector produced during this period. This turning of classics into "modern" sounding songs might have been more fun when this came out if it wasn't the day JFK was assassinated.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Just excellent all around. Pink Floyd here took what the Beatles did on Abbey Road and pushed it to the next level. There are multiple singers and songwriters but it all feels cohesive, the instrumentation is perfectly executed (loved the sax on us and them and they keys and guitar on any coloring you like), and the whole thing feels epic without going over the top. This was one of my fist close listens to this album alll the way through and it’s an easy 5.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
A full album of drums/space? No thank you
1
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
A good album, but it's missing what's special about the Doors until the final track. When the keyboard/organ comes in in "Riders on the Storm" we get what we came for. It's fine with me that they also wanted to do other things musically, but that track is the clear standout for me.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
This album, full of heavy hitters, has to be one of Dylan's best. "Don't Think Twice It's Alright", "Masters of War", "Blowin in the Wind" are some of the greatest songs of all time and all three are on here. The lyrics are fantastic and the sound uniquely his own. I do think the second half begins to lag a bit, but the first half is so strong that this remains an easy 5.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Excellent from start to finish. My favorites are The Beat, (I don’t want to) Go to Chelsea, and Little Triggers. It still sounds modern while retaining the same base in 50s and 60s rock found in the debut album, which if on here will be getting a 5 from me too.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Fragile
Yes
Proficient yet pretty inaccessible to me. These guys are obviously great musicians but I didnt really feel anything listening to this. Close to the Edge is better.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
This was fine. I have no real complaints, but why was it on here? I feel like Jeff Buckley does a much better version of the same thing but maybe I’m missing context?
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Never heard this album before and it was fantastic and maybe the first post-punk album we’ve listened to that I really loved. The vocalist seems to bridge the tone and eras of Mick Jagger and Stephen Malkmus and the guitarist is absolutely on fire. I do remember Jay’s Marquee Moon story so this of course made me think of that, but wow what an epic song.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
High Violet
The National
Boring and morose. I prefer his/their work with Taylor Swift.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Fine but definitely not exceptional and another waste of a slot on a list like this. It sounds like Coldplay but it’s not Coldplay. Again, with so many rap, r&b, and country albums missing this shouldn’t be here.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Fine disco. The hits were great and the rest were fine. I’m not angry that I heard this but I don’t think I’d ever put it on again.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
A well put together album, though some of it was a little too out there for me. However, this must have been very Influential to many artists who came afterwards in synth pop, indie rock and maybe even electronic dance music?
4
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
Not sure how to give this a fair score
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
Enough of this kind of music. Worst pixies album we have heard so far and I think we heard 3.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
A nice collection of 60s pop songs. It was an easy listen with California Dreaming being the clear standout track (though I liked straight shooter too). I’d give this a 3.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
This may be the pettiest album I've ever heard. The whole concept is hillarious and the music is good! Maybe a little long.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
A really well made neo-soul/rap fusion. You can tell that this was made in the same sessions as Dangelo’s Voodoo just from listening to it. The horns on “cold blooded” were awesome and “Funky for you” was a highlight for me. Jarring to hear Common, of all rappers, use an anti gay slur given what he is today. Not quite a 5 but very good.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
This was bad. Maybe if you were there you’d be charmed by his presence. Just a total slog all the way through for me.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
A good showcase of her talents, I think her self-titled second album is better.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
An interesting and very British concept album. While I enjoyed it the more I listened to it (especially “Victoria”, “Mr Churchill Says” and “Australia”) a lot of it felt like a Sgt. Pepper knock off. Why listen to a Beatles album with weaker Melodie’s when you can hear the real thing?
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
I thought this was better than the other album of theirs that we heard, but it’s not something I’d put on again. It sounded like the drumming was done live in the studio which sounded very cool with the electronic music on top of it.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
This is a nice collection of songs and introduction to this band. I think their only 5 star album might be viva la vida or a rush of cold blood to the head, but not sure if either are on here.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Very strange and very 60s. At times it sounded Like a psychedelic Howlin Wolf but also sounds like early Dead on the blues songs.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
The first song sounds like the Doors. Lots of sexism in the lyrics. Maybe they are doing some commentary? But if not it’s concerning. This was fine and I could have been fine never having heard it.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
I did not love this as much as I expected to if I'm being honest. I really like Jack White but this album feels pretty scattered. I really liked all three of the songs listed on my fav tracks (guitar on "Ball and a Biscuit" is scortching!) but I didn't love most of the others. While Jack White brings grerat energy to the table and gave a us a riff for the ages to open this album, there was no one to balance him out like Brendan Benson does with The Raconteurs (my favorite project of Jack White's). I really hated Meg's singing and felt like some of the songs on this album could have been cut to give it punky and "in your face" brevity. At the same time, it's hard to think of a rock song more influential than Seven Nation Army since 2003 and I have to give credit for that. I also am now curious to go back and listen to more White Stripes so my interest was certainly piqued.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
I thought this was really strong top to bottom. He had great presence and the band did a great job keeping the songs interesting musically. Better than the other Tim Buckley album we heard, which I also liked.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
This album was a fun change of pace and I had never heard the whole thing before today. It was a nice fusion of hip-hop and R&B, and "case of the Fake People" confirms my suspicion that it influenced Drake, one of the most important artists of the 2010s. The hits (Creep and Waterfalls) are really great, but there is filler (like the Busta Rhymes interlude) that I would have cut. I was thrilled by the surprise Andre 3000 feature on the last track. Hopefully some Outkast is on this list.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
This album was an ambitious concept that was well executed. To take the scraps of someone else's unfinished work and to turn it into something that sounds simultaneously modern and classic is not an easy thing to do. The one critique might be that a lot of this just sounds like a Wilco album, but I liked the other Wilco album a lot. Maybe if I knew more Woody Guthrie songs I'd feel more qualified to judge the execution but I'll give it the benefit of the doubt in my score. Would do a 4.5 if possible.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
A imaginary soundtrack is a n interesting concept. The Miles Davis track was my favorite. The others…not so much.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
If you like rock and blues influenced guitar playing, I have the album for you. Here two of the GOATs united for one glorious celebration of the instruments and the songs are not bad either. Favorites: bell bottom
Blues, keep on growing, why does love got to be so sad, and of course Layla. Clapton’s second best work (after Blind Faith).
5
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
This was one of the most unique albums we've heard so far. It featured a variety of sounds, genres, and languages yet nothing sounded out of place. Parts reminded me of the Roots, Santana, the Black Eyed Peas among others but the album still had a cohesive feel. I wish some of the melodies were stronger.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
These guys are very good rappers. The production was solid as well and only 6 or so of the 17 tracks were explicit which in rap it’s pretty unique. I’m not sure how often I’d really listen to this again but it was well crafted.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Not really for me, but you can’t deny the richness and quality of her voice. Though she died young her voice has a very aged/experienced texture.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Another double album that could he a five with some trimming. Really two solo albums that diverge in sound, style, and approach, we get some great songs surrounded by some crap. The intro to Roses still hits, Bowtie is a lot of fun, Jay Z’s too short verse on flip flop rock is great, and Andre 3000 shows why he’s considered a creative genius throughout, though I wish he rapped more. It’s kind of sad to hear Big Boi repeat over and over again that there’s no issue with him and Andre knowing that they would only make one more album together after this. This is the most recent rap album to win album of the year at the Grammys. Probably bc there not much rapping on it.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Meh not really for me. This was fine, and sounds like a less poppy Nirvana which makes sense given they they shared a label. I thought the first half was stronger than the second half.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
I’m certainly not the audience for this so it is hard to fairly assess it. It doesn’t feel particularly progressive given what Miles Davis was doing at the same time, but my jazz knowledge is pretty limited. I’ll give it the benefit of the doubt.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
This was so much that it was difficult to process. On the positive side, the beats were great and it is clear why Eminem is considered one of the best rappers ever. "Stan" is an incredible song, and throughout the album Eminem rightly points out a lot of society's hypocrisy in caring more about song lyrics than violent imagery in movies or actions of their President. BUT, these are not just any explicit lyrics, they are REALLY explicit, disturbing and sometimes just go too far. There's a way to do satire subtly or make points without constantly resorting to shock value. Of course all of the lines about gay people, people with mental disabilities aged horribly, but I still think it must have been offensive for the year 2000 too.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Be
Common
When people say they “miss the old Kanye” THIS is what they are talking about, even if this album is technically Common’s. The soulful production sounds great rather than dated and the social commentary and songs like “Love Is” give us the opposite experience from the Marshall Mathers LP. Hip hop can be a beautiful genre as this album, and later work by Chance the rapper (clearly inspired by this and samples it) shows. Would give 4.5 if I could but what the hell.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
We’ve all heard 60s rock incorporating elements of Indian music, but I’ve never heard the reverse until now. This was interesting, but at its best on the songs that were not rock covers. I’m glad I heard this, but would not listen again.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
There were too many sounds on this album. I think it’s cool that Fishbone could play so many styles of music well but I don’t think this flowed well as an album at all. Maybe more listens would lead this to grow on me, as the songs on their own are decent but it felt like a slog to get through for a 40 min album with the punk parts being my least favorite.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
I like what this album likely did for music more than the album itself. Pre-grunge seems like an accurate description. Maybe this would have been fun to see live? But I likely would be too scared to be smacked around. There is definitely sincerity here though.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Magnificent. One large flowing and vibrant piece of music over 4 Parts. Really excellent stuff. Feels superhuman and like it may have influence psychedelic rock given its year of release?
5
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
When I started listening to this album today I thought I’d wind up giving it a 5 but then after the first half it got…boring. This was maybe one of the most front loaded albums I’ve ever heard. The production on the first half is exceptional, and exciting to listen to over 40 years later but the second half was sappy, corny and forgettable, which is a crazy thing to say about Michael Jackson.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Probably my easiest 5 thus far. One of my top ten albums of all time and one can’t even imagine hearing for the first time in 1966. Two years after “She Loves You” the Beatles were doing THIS? Astounding. More melodic and revolutionary than Sgt. Pepper and more adventurous than Rubber Soul, Revolver shows the Beatles at the peak of their creative collaboration. Each songwriter is bringing absolute heaters to the table here. I tried to list my favorite songs on here but could not decide. I wish we could have had cameras in the studio for the making of this masterpiece.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Lots of people seem to be calling this vibes music. I think that’s fair. It’s kind of background music even when lyrics are happening. Well produced but not memorable.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Probably too ambitious for its own good. Unless so little thought was put into this that it became a sound collage. I can't tell which scenario is more likely. I like the section with "And We Bid You Goodnight" because the Grateful Dead do this song too and it was nice to latch on to something familiar while listening to this album. Would not listen again.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
An absolute classic. As much as I’ve heard it, the end of “Stairway to Heaven” is simply exceptional and one of the greatest guitar solos ever recorded. Here we have white Brits playing the blues, but bringing something truly original to it and taking the genres of both blues and rock further. The rest of the tracks are pretty great too.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
The Specials
The Specials
I feel like this must have influenced the Clash and the Police greatly, but it isn't exceptional on its own. The fusion of rock and reggae into ska can very easily verge into corny territory, this one does not do so but there are times where it got close. This really should get a 3.5 if possible as I’m totally stuck between scores.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
Fine as background music and as a dreamscape. Could I ever listen to this focused on it? Probably not.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
A fine album that has no place being on this list. What is essential about this? Why should this be on here and not Drake, lil Wayne, future, most Grateful Dead albums, etc. the pedal steel was nice when used. And good band name.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
An ambitious and creative record, but one that I’d think is inaccessible to most people. You can definitely hear the Bowie and early rock and roll influences on this group (Remake/remodel is a good example)
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Pornography
The Cure
I think a great album creates its own world and I do feel like that was done by the cure here. There is a consistent and cohesive sound throughout, but one that felt more like background music to me. Maybe if I was more of a lyrics person I would have paid greater attention to what was being said here. It was fine to have on while I worked but at no point did I compelled to stop working and just listen, which all of the 5 star rated albums made me do if I was working while it played.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
They don’t call Little Richard the architect of rock and roll for nothing. Just a fantastic performance on this album and one I wish I could have seen live in his prime. His voice is so powerful and the energy is high throughout. Is it truly an exceptional album? Not in 2023, but when this first came out I bet it rocked people's world. 4.5 if I could.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
I found this to be a pretty unexceptional live album and see no reason why this needed to be included here. The songs I knew didn’t sound very different from that studio versions. I will say that the night before I was up working until 2 am and this was absolutely not wha to was looking to hear the day after, so I’ll give this a 3 instead if a two for that reason.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
This sounds like what would result if you googled “70s beach boys album”. Those albums had fewer harmonies anyway. Really beautiful and interesting record. I think if o had more time with it it could get to a 5, but it doesn’t have the same magic of The Beach Boys at their peak in my limited listening today.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Awesome punk rock album from a band I had never heard of until today. The album sounded like one long song, but not in a bad way. It was totally cohesive and the energy felt sincere. Great guitar solo in “No Time To Be 21”. You don’t often see those in punk albums.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
It was fun to hear such a modern sounding record even if I don't think it really belongs on a list like this. A unique blend of dance and rock music. "Dragon Queen" had a great outro.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Very Beatle-esque and very good. I also hear bands like Oasis and Fountains of Wayne in here, though those are Beatles influenced too. Stupidity Tries sounds so much like John Lennon wow. I wish his voice was a little stronger but it does have the sincerity that I always appreciate. Favorite songs: Junk Bond Trader, Everything Reminds Me of Her, Wouldn’t Mama Be Proud
4
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Low
David Bowie
Another ambitious and interesting David Bowie album I’ve never heard before. Even if I wouldn’t listen to this again, I’m starting to understand why so many people lose their shit over this man and his music. It’s not like anything else I’ve ever heard.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
One of the most legendary live albums of all time, and for good reason. Highlights for me were Dumb, Polly, and of course the legendary vocal performance on Where Did You Sleep Last Night. Honestly the end of that song gave me a chill while listening and knowing what would happen to Kurt Cobain so soon after. It’s tragic that we’ll never get to hear where Nirvana were going to go next sonicly, as their ambition is on full display here. Also, give that “About a Girl” has become a classic rock staple it’s funny to hear him introduce it as a song we wouldn’t know.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Cross
Justice
I don’t think this was bad per se but it was just really not what I was looking to hear today. I also don’t like that only some songs had Melodie’s and there were a lot of scratchy sounds that grated on my ears. First and last tracks sounded the same to me, I think that must have been intentional? If so helps bring the album full circle. I did like the funky bass line on DVNO a lot.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Excellent. I only knew the title track before listening to this, but all of it was great. His voice is like silk and the arrangements under him do a wonderful job supporting his voice. The Bee Gees cover was well done too. This music just feels good.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
2112
Rush
Extremely ambitious. It felt like Led Zeppelin on steroids. Is the first track one song or several? If one then it might be the longest “song” we’ve heard this far. The melodies were not as strong as I would have liked but my god was the musicianship strong. The guitar solo in “something from nothing” was fantastic. 4.5 seems most appropriate.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
I couldn’t finish this. How is this a must hear before I die?
1
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
A very good album, but not a 5 for me. I imagine this would have been really exciting to listen to when it first came out, but some of the songs sound a little silly today. At its best though we hear 3 of the best rock musicians of all time sounding way bigger together.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
This is the most aggressive music about smoking weed I’ve ever heard in my life. There were some good tracks in here, and lots of good rapping but it was just too long.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Here’s why I was going to give it a 4: I’m hoping that there is a more soul/r&b Ray Charles album on here, because while that would likely get a 5 from me, this doesn’t quite get there. There are some excellent moments, but it’s a little too schmaltzy for me. The more raw and wild Ray Charles is probably in my top 5 singers of all time (the scream on Someday almost gets there) He’s certainly able to make many of these songs his own which should count for something, I just wish he made them better than they were before.
Here’s why I decided it deserved a 5: I will end by saying that I totally understand why this is on here, and think it’s one of the most important albums we’ve heard so far. In something I’m calling a “reverse Elvis”, Ray Charles shows how similar country, jazz, rock, and r&b could be and thus serves as a powerful symbol of the melting pot of American music (the cover of Your Cheating Heart, with the jazzy and bluesy piano solo proves my point). This music could only be made in a country like this.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
A gorgeous album by one of America's best songwriters. Bubbe may have told her she wasn't very good when they worked on songs together in high school, but boy was she wrong. All the songs here are great and this is in the top 50 albums of all time for me. I think Carole King's version of "will you still love me tomorrow" is the better version.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
A great example of country music in the 1950s. The harmonies were beautiful and the instrumentation sounded great but I’d be lying if I said I did not get bored while listening to stone do this. I was fascinating to hear such a different interpretation of “In The Pines” so close to the now iconic Nirvana version. I liked Kurt’s better.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Simply excellent. Almost every song on here is a classic in its own right and while the Beatles influence is clear, the sound is Oasis’ own. One of the best albums made by brothers ever.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
This was decent and has a great title but I don’t see why this album should be here without so many other hip hop or r&b albums present. I thought the second half of the album was stronger. “Quicksand” sounded like “My Girl” by the Temptations to me. The piano playing throughout was really great and brought a lot to the longer spacier jams. This would probably be a fun live band.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
The Queen has arrived. What a voice, and what an excellent group of songs. I don’t have much original to say here, but I will never forget her performance if you make me feel like a natural woman to honor Carole king at the kennedy center honors. It was spectacular and it’s such a shame that the song’s outro is faded out here.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Less "pop" than Bob Marley's reggae, and more vibe oriented and explicitly political in its lyrics (though Bob Marley was obviously extremely political as well). Some of these songs give us history lessons in the lyrics which is interesting but there are very few lyrics I found memorable. This was not an album I'd ever heard before.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Of course I have to give this a 5! This album shows the Dead at their wildest and while it's no Europe '72 it does have a few Glorious moments. The St. Stephen-Eleven-Lovelight suite is exceptional and made me jealous of anyone who got to see this lineup of the band in their prime. An entire album side of just "Dark Star"? Wow. I would totally understand if anyone takes off an entire star for "Feedback". This is probably a 4.5 because of that but what the heck.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Gorgeous. I love Willie Nelson's voice, and distinct style of guitar playing. Is every song thrilling? No but it feels good and shows us the range of his talents. I would absolutely listen tot is again.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Tommy
The Who
I’ll give this a 5 for what it represents more than what it is. The story is insane and I would not listen to many tracks on their own but as a whole this is an impressive work. How Pete Townsend thought of this I will never understand, but it is a true rock opera with a full story that you can more or less follow if you follow close attention. The drums sounded fantastic on here and I loved “underture”. The Pinball Wizard intro will also always be fantastic.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
The MF King of Rock and Roll shows why he earned his title here. A great group of rock, soul, and country influenced tracks with a band that’s on absolute fire. It would have been awesome to see Elvis live in 1969 before everything went downhill. “Power of My Love” was epic and “Suspicious Minds” is a great song too.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
The blend of blues rock and 80s pop sounds makes this an interesting but corny listen. The guitar playing was very good but many of these riffs sound the same as the album progresses. I also wish Billy Gibbons’ voice was a tad better. “TV Dinners” might be the funniest song we’ve heard so far in this project? “I Need You Tonight” was my favorite.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Not for me. I don’t see how this is essential listening. I liked the chiller and more spacious parts the most.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
Interesting half-way point between psychadelic rock and punk rock. Cool wah guitar effects much more similar to Hendrix than I expected. Not my favorite music in the world but this was certainly a cool record and it's crazy that it came out before the Beatles even broke up. Did not like the 10 min long song. A record ahead of its time for sure.
Fave Tracks: 1969, Real Cool Time
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Probably in my personal top 10 albums of all time so I’m torn between keeping this super short or writing 9 paragraphs. Just excellent and sincere songwriting, singing, and musicianship all around. This is an extremely serious rock and roll record without any of the pretension that alienated me from prog rock. “Prove It All Night” is one of my favorite songs ever but honestly every single song on here is good and is a great illustration on why keeping albums shorter is a good idea. Some of my favorite moments are the opening wail of “something in the night”, the band kicking in on the title track, the pre-chorus in “The Promised Land” and the bridge of “Badlands”. Easy 5.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
This is a very good album, but short of a 5 for me even though I’m glad I heard it (the bad luck of being after Darkness may have played a role here). As good as the hits are, there were just a few too many tracks that I’d call filler. Also I’m sorry but the way she sings certain words was very hard for me to get past. Pretty funny that Flea plays bass on “You oughta know”.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
This album has no business being on this list. Having said that it was fine. I wish the quality of his voice matched the quality of the music underneath it. The final track “Faith/Void” was my favorite.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Django Django
Django Django
This was pretty good, though I'd hardly call it essential listening. It kept my interest throughout and the production was very strong. The blend of styles here is pretty unique and I'm guessing that's why it was on this list. Was this album bigger in the UK? I have no memory of it being big here in 2012.
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
She is a good singer, but I have absolutely no context for this album so it's hard for me to give it a fair review. The background singers are called the "Belafonte singers", so maybe this was intentionally given to us today. I'd rather hear an album by Harry Belafonte instead and am hoping he iso n this list somewhere.
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
This is some of the whitest music I’ve ever heard in my life. I guess some might call this “ambitious” but I think it’s just a bit over the top and not very compelling.
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
I knew this album as the first major "pay what you want" album but had never actuall heard the music before. It is sonically impressive and though it was released in 2007 still sounds futuristic. A really interesting blend of technology and human elements that made me feel like this is the kind of stuff the Beatles might be doing if they were making music in the 21st century. The basslines were fantastic and the guitar parts had really nice texture. As I typed that previous sentence I realize what a massive compliment I just gave Radiohead and that I must give this album a high score. However, I do wish the melodies were stronger, some of these songs felt too atmospheric and not enough like "songs" which would not have happened on a Beatles record. I do think melodies are really imporatant ot what I look for so that was the disappointmnet for me. A great album that felt a bit too much like work to listen through. Would do a 4.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
This honestly sounds a bit like the Radiohead album from yesterday in a way, though certainly much less innovative. Never heard of this group before and have many better suggestions for a 2018 album. Here are a few: Championships by Meek Mill, Scorpion by Drake, Invasion of Provacy by Cardi B, Astroworld by Travis Scott, Black Panther Soundtrack, Thank u next by Ariana Grande
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
A solid rock and roll album. The production was very strong and the guitars sounded great. I can’t pretend this was very musically interesting, but I imagine it was very important for many women to see this group in action so I won’t discount that.
4
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
What an excellent group of musicians and strong group of songs, including a few I’ve never heard before. Two absolute bangers: Message In a Bottle, Walking on the Moon. The only “bad” song is “On Any Other Day” with the poorly aged line about his son being gay. Observation: The beginning of “Bring on the Night” sounds like “edge of seventeen”.
5
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
This album felt like the Beach Boys' "Hard Day's Night". What I mean by that is that it's not their absolute best work but it forshadows the greatness that would come only a year or two later on "Pet Sounds". All of the ingredients used later are present and you can hear the band beginning to experiment with different instrumentation. Since it's the Beach Boys I knew the harmonies would be great but damn were they gorgeous ("Please Let Me Wonder" and "She Knows Me Too Well" being the best examples here). I also thought that here, Brian Wilson took Phil Spector's wall of sound concept and improved upon it largely due to the vocal harmonies. This is most obvious on "So Young". There are a couple of songs I could do without, and the album definitely feels more like a collection of singles, but it does give you a good sense of who the Beach Boys are and why they are great. Would do a 3.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
I don’t think I listened closely enough to give this a fair score, but it wasn’t bad. I can see this being a big influence on Belle and Sebastian and other similar artists.
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
This was fine. Nothing remarkable, but it was nice to have on while I worked. The jazz guitar solos were very good.
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
This is the first Bowie album we’ve heard that did not raise my appreciation for him in any way. I’m sure I’ll get hate for this but It just doesn’t speak to me lyrically or sonically in any way. I’d rather just hear the Beatles or the Kinks, as this album feels like worse version of their songs. “Queen Bitch” was a highlight for me.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
This album shows us where the Beatles come from (musically speaking). The covers on here are some of their best, ranging from Broadway to Motown (my faves are You Really Got A Hold On Me and Money) and the originals show the promise of what they would do only 2 years later on Rubber Soul. My fave originals here are All my loving (what an incredible melody) and I Wanna Be Your Man, which still rocks in 2023. A 4 feels appropriate as a tier separator between this album and other Beatles albums on this list.
4
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
While the opening track (not including the introduction) might be one of the greatest introductions to a new artist of all time, the album as a whole is rough to listen to. I know he was being controversial and disgusting on purpose, but it is stil A LOT to listen to for an hour, even if the worst part of me finds some of it funny. I cannot imagine hearing this for the first time in 1999 having no idea who this guy is or what he wants with my children. Production-wise the Dr. Dre beats sound fantastic. I also have to wonder if Eminem/Hillary is the only instance of a rapper endorsing someone for President who they threatened to kill/assault on an earlier album? Would do a 3.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Man I hated listening to this. Who is this for?
1
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
This must have been influential on Jack Antonoff’s synth heavy production style making it therefore influential on Taylor Swift, Lorde, and others. The actual album was fine though no track truly stood out to me.
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Pretty awesome debut album and one that I could not imagine hearing in 1970 when there was the term heavy metal did not exist yet. The guitar on "Warning" is fantastic and the whole album sounds like Led Zeppelin's evil half-twin ("The Wizard" in particular). It’s bluesy, mighty, and powerful rock and roll. It also contains the rare instance of a song name also being the name of the album AND the band. Would do a 4.5 if possible.
5
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
This is the kind of rock I really don't like. It would definitely be a great example of what harcore music is though and I bet a lot of Vassar punks loved this shit. I do like the intensity of the guitar and feel like it could be fun live if i want worried about getting punched in the face. For better or worse, this album is extremely consistent, has a clear vibe, and achieves its goal. So it gets points for that.
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
The music on here was pretty boring although there were some amusing stories within them here and there. The Beatles already made better versions of this music.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
Fine for what it was, not my personal taste but not upset I heard it.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Green
R.E.M.
A good record but not one I’d really need to hear again. Stand was a highlight for me, maybe because I already knew it.
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Exactly what I expected to hear when I pressed play. Not a bad thing just an observation. These guys have a clear sound and vision for what rock and roll should sound like and it works most of the album. The first and last tracks were the highlights for me.
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Never heard of this band and for good reason. As someone who enjoys melodies, what a slog to get through. Maybe they were influential on others, but the authors including this while excluding so many black artists and women from this list reflects really poorly on them.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Funny band name. Horrible album. Just awful and grating on my ears. Were they making fun of sexual assault? Double gross if so.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
One of the best albums of all time. What a great group of songs! My favorites are Simple Twist of Fate, and You’re a Big Girl Now, but really every song on here is good. What a relief after the last 2 days, though I do wish we got this on a day where I could truly soak it in.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
This has to be one of the greatest debut albums of all time. I can’t even imagine being a guitar player and hearing this for the first time in 1967. Wow he really busted the door right open from track one. My favorites are all of the hits.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Am I normally in the mood to listen to this? No. But that should not stop this from getting 5 stars. An iconic statement from top to bottom. Definitely deserves to be here.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Never heard this one before but the Beatles influence was clear as day. However he still brought a lot of himself here. It gets a 4 but I wonder if with more familiarity I’d give it a higher score.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
A much better sound collage than the Incredible String Band. I never need to hear this again but it was an interesting album to listen to.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
This used to be a very good band. The scientist is an excellent song and many other on here were of a quality Coldplay had not reached in almost 10 years. I forget that sometimes.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Better than the other arcade fire album we heard recently but still not my taste. There was a bit broader of a sound palate here, and some songs that sounded clearly influenced by Bruce, but it’s still missing something that would make me want to come back and listen again.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Excited to finally hear Bob Marley thought i how more of his albums are in this list. Some of the songs are very political while others are sweet love songs, which reflects his unique career well. It’s just outside of a 5 for me because I know he has others which deserve that score. Is this version of Stir it Up different from what’s on Legend? Sounds like it.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
A wonderfully executed collaboration between three icons. Their voices work well together and the arrangements are great (especially for a country album from the late 80s). The lead guitar on “To Know Him Is To Love Him” is gorgeously tasteful.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
This was awesome. I only knew the first track but I was hooked throughout the album. This acoustic punk sounds like music “anyone could make” but I mean that in the best possible way. The 50s influence was fun to hear as well.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Boring and unnecessary both as an album and a part of this list
2
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I have not listened to Kanye since he became a nazi but man this was great to hear. What an excellent album musically. “We Don’t Care” is a powerful mission statement and has to be one of the best track 1s on a debut album ever. The skits I would be happy to never hear again (especially the one making fun of people who get degrees) but the songs were all on point. Phenomenal production, biting commentary on race and lots of humor throughout. There is a of course a strain of intellectualism here which makes his support for trump less surprising in retrospect. I MISS THE OLD KANYE.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
This album doesn't have any of the group's best songs but the build at the end of "Found a Job" and inventive cover of "Take Me to the River" shows that the Talking Heads are serious musicians, and not just "quirky" art students. The influence of disco on rock and roll can be heard in a lot of the guitar playing here. David Byrne's singing is not always my favorite, but it is certainly distinct. The back half of this album is stronger than the front half in my opinion.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
While this was not for me at all, I think it executed its mission. If I was a goth vampire in the 80s, how could this not be my soundtrack? I will never listen to this again but I can see why someone else would like it.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
I think this is on here more for its historical importance than its actual quality or relistenability. It had great moments but it sounded like Simon and Garkfunkel with fuzzy psychedelic guitars.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Inessential Oasis knockoffs. Again I ask, where is Drake, lil Wayne, or music by any woman?
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Well I asked for “any woman” and the generator went above that request. Janis Joplin is an exceptional presence throughout this album. While it’s the big hit, “Me And Bobby McGee” stuck out for me sonically during my listen as it did not sound like the rest of the tracks given how gently she sang the beginning, and it makes me wonder what could have been later in her career should there have been one. Her voice did become a bit grating throughout the album, and without the hit cover she might have sounded more like a one trick pony, so I was stuck between a 4 and a 5.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I had never heard this before and liked this a lot more than I expected to. The opening track was my favorite.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
This one was a lot of fun and features a totally distinct production style from Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis (distinct from others, not anything else they made bc it all sounds like this from what I’ve heard). A classic 80s, over the top pop album is both the best and worst ways. This album clearly took a lot of work to make and it shows in the number of tracks stacked on top of each other here. I can also hear the influence on Mariah Carey, Beyoncé, and maybe even Prince? I do however think it suffers from including some of the same surface level political commentary that her brother utilized on some of his later albums. I think it’s great that Janet Jackson had something to say and was willing to use her platform to do so, but there’s a way to do political commentary that’s not so simple and (in my opinion) clumsy. My favorite tracks were “Miss You Much” , "Lonely", and “Alright".
5
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
I just did not connect with this at all. It feels like a cop-out but I really don’t have much to say. I guess I’m wondering who it influenced to deserve a spot on the list?
2
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Not particularly exciting but that is probably the point? Good musicianship but nothing that would make me listen to this again.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
A perfect example of psychedelic rock and the genres it draws from. There is rock, folk, blues and combinations of all three, and while the album had songs in diff genres nothing sounded out of place. This album helped give me a real sense of the Summer of Love in San Francisco and I think I would have really enjoyed seeing this band live in its prime. I Loved the guitar solos and drum parts and thought that Jorma Kaukonen's guitar playing was kind of like mine. It's not perfect but it's able to communicate what it wants to and gets the job done. I also love bands with multiple singers so it was fun to hear different lead vocalists and crafted a communal vibe very fitting with the summer of love. Favorite tracks "Somebody to Love, Embryonic Journey, White Rabbit".
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Metallica
Metallica
This was well done by just not my personal preference. It certainly deserves a place on the list. Kirk hammet is a beast.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Leaving the disrespect of a British album on July 4 aside, this album absolutely rocked. It likely benefited from my low expectations and frustration at getting a second consecutive metal album, but I really enjoyed this album. The shredding was fantastic and over the top without becoming corny and the Melodies of these songs were great too, and some were almost poppy. It sounds like there were multiple lead players which was fun too. My favorite tracks were “Running Free” and “Phantom of the opera”.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Another debut album with an iconic and powerful mission statement as track 1. This is nowhere near as good as their next record, but it is still rock solid and gives a good hint of where they'd go. The Beatles influence on the melodies are clear here too.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
The Man Who
Travis
Hearing this right after Oasis does not do this band any favors but it was not bad! It was a little mopier than I’d like, and some uptempo songs would have been a welcome change, but I thought this had some relatively funky moments with rock solid drumming. I liked the first track and the secret song at the end the most. I would hardly call this essential listening though.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
This album shows how great ambitious pop be! The arrangements were really interesting (The horns arrangement on "Sober". Wow!) and the album as a whole sounds pretty unique. Having said that, I do think that some of the songs start to sound a little similar towards the end. I also don’t think "Green Light" should’ve been the first track, as it was not one of the more musically interesting ones and does a disservice to the rest of the album by being the opening track. Ultimately this was still great all-around and Lorde clearly built on what she did on her first album here and you can definitely hear the growth between those albums. Would do a 4.5 if possible.
Favorite tracks: Sober, Homemade Dynamite, Hard Feelings/Loveless, Sober II (Melodrama)
5
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
A good hint of what this band would do, but not exceptional on its own.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Pretty good, but sounds a LOT like David Bowie to me, so I’m not sure how much this band was really doing something unique. But the arrangements were strong and I enjoyed listening so I’ll give it a 4.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Excellent musicianship is on display throughout this album, but at no point did I feel like I needed to stop what I was doing and just listen. Bill Evans is very good at setting a mood and staying there, and that these were each done in one take is impressive.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
Diamond Life was unlike anything else we’ve listened to (with the exception of Anita Baker and the first track sounding like Steely Dan). This grew on me with each listen and I ultimately need to give it a 5. The Production was fantastic. The vocal layering, the resonant bass, and tight drumming all worked well together and was a great break from British rock of the 90s. This must have been influential on neo soul artists like D’angelo, Beyonce and others who make complex soul music.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
A great album by one of the most exciting bands of all time. What a wonderful fusion of rock and funk and political and party music. I can’t believe this many hits are on one album and the long jam track was not bad either! Easy 5 for me.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Very cool album. A cool mix of psychadelia with electronic and even hip-hop influenced sounds. This must have been a MASSIVE influence on Tame Impala, and even artists like Kid Cudi. I could not follow the lyrics closely enough to tell if there was a story going on throughout.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
This sucked. I get that it was supposed to be a parody of the hippies and music from this era but it was more like a bad sound collage. I also just didn’t think it was that funny.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Pretty good, but still not exceptional to me. Speaking in Tongues will get the 5 from me assuming its on here. Having said this, the Talking Heads are clearly a unique band.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Maybe todays weather biased me, but I’m giving this a five. This was awesome. It was so evocative of a particular place in both space and time (at least for someone who was never in NYC in the 50s) and feels perfectly executed. The horns were wonderful and the piano sounded great throughout. Would be fun to go out dancing to this.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
DEPRESSING!!!! The strings added nice flourishes but this was pretty tough for me to get through if I'm being honest. I'll give him a 3 for benefit of the doubt.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
This was great. Funky, exploratory and fun. This list has been a massive influence on a ton of artists.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
This was solid but I was not blown away. I thought the lyrics were very good with nice specificity, but I wish the melodies were a bit stronger.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
This was sooooo boring. It was fine atmospheric music to have in the background but I can never see myself ever listening to this again. I'm sorry I don't have more to say. Maybe if I understood the lyrics I would, so they will get a 2 not a 1.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
This was a pretty cool fusion of dance music and rock and roll. While this was far from the most exciting album I've ever heard (I could not really maintain my focus on it while listening) it had some very cool moments. The audacity of naming a song "Come Together" aside, that one had great dynamics and background vocals, and "Damaged" was a musical twist, sounding like it came off of a seventies Stones album, in the context of this album. I was not moved by this in any way, but it was interesting. I'm not sure how much of an "album" this is. The songs are pretty varied in their sound but at no point did I feel that the variety was too jarring. This felt more like an expertly curated sound collage.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
This album was fine, but that's about it. It was nice jangly background music for me to work to, but I know REM has much better work that this. I didn't hate it, but I didn't really feel anything at all. I'm guessing this was pretty influential on lots of indie rock I find boring too. "Talk About the Passion" was a favorite for me.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Elvis Costello is my Mom's favorite so I grew up listening to this album, but I really think it's one of the best debut albums of all time. Every song on here is at least good if not great and their brevity always leaves me wanting more to see where they would go if they were longer. I really cannot believe this was first album as it is just so flawlessly executed His lyrics are punchy and interesting, with his vocal inflections adding further texture to these. Somehow he has created entire worlds in these 3 minute songs. Musically, the songs sound like he is both paying homage to his 50s and 60s rock influences where adding his own sound and flavor. You can hear this in the vocal harmonies of "No Dancing" and the lead guitar parts on "Miracle Man" and "I'm Not Angry". (Side Note: I have wanted to cover "Watching the Detectives" for a while) Each song sounds like its own self-contained world but the entire album feels extremely cohesive. Also, the drums sound fantastic on this album!
5
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Very cool. I can’t say I was Locked into this the whole time though.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
While I have very little experience with music like this, the album grew on my as it continued. I really liked the guitar here, especially on the final track.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Sea Change
Beck
Mopey but not bad. This album reminded me a lot of the nick drake album we last heard and is different from other Beck I’ve heard.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Great concept and would have been cool if he finished the series. BUT, this was a little too long for me and I do think a few songs could have been cut.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
The sample of “Up on Cripple Creek” on “Beyond Comprehension” was astounding. Just totally unexpected and great. “Love Sick” was a great listen too. No matter how you slice it, there just aren’t a ton of love songs in rap, especially by male artists. It was probably a bigger deal to include that song on the album than I can understand.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Just absolute banger after banger. It’s rare that a band can come back with a new singer and be just as good if not better than before. “Back in Black” has to be one of the greatest rock and roll riffs of all time. Easy 5.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Scott 2
Scott Walker
This sucked. Smaltzy and boring. Could not finish it.
1
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Is it the greatest album of all time? Probably note but it is just as good as everyone says. There is a wonderful variety of sounds here and the Beatles excel at all of them. Just like revolver I can’t imagine hearing this when it first came out and wish there were cameras in the studio for the making of this one. Paul McCartney is an absolute genius, Ringo’s drumming is perfect and John and George’s contributions aren’t bad either. Probably should get a 5 for “A Day In The Life Alone” but there’s just so much more great stuff here too.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Three 5s in a row! Bob Marley is one of a kind, producing some of the most accessible reggae out there but without sacrificing any authenticity as far as I can tell. The first half were songs unfamiliar to me, but the back half was just absolutely stacked with bangers. Tune Your Lights Down Low and Waiting In Vain are highlights for me.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
Thundercat is an exceptional musician but not an exceptional songwriter. Some of the tracks did start to sound repetitive and could have been cut in my opinion, but it was an overall enjoyable listen. The guest selection was a lot of fun and the groove in “Them Changes” still slaps.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
Thundercat is an exceptional musician but not an exceptional songwriter. Some of the tracks did start to sound repetitive and could have been cut in my opinion, but it was an overall enjoyable listen. The guest selection was a lot of fun and the groove in “Them Changes” still slaps.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Yeezus
Kanye West
As shocking now as it was then. But it’s great. In retrospect maybe the first sign he was absolutely losing his mind. Highlights: Blood On The Leaves, New Slaves, Bound 2
5
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
One of the greatest albums of all time for me. Just full of absolute bangers. “Helplessly Hoping” is one of my favorite songs ever. The harmonies and guitar playing are simply gorgeous. “Wooden Ships” is epic, and “Suite: Judy Blue Eyes” is the greatest song about Aidan’s aunt ever written. CSN together is greater than sun of its parts, which all great bands should be. Easy 5.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
I’ve never heard this album in full before, but there were lots of previews of what The Rolling Stones would be doing a few years later, so it feels like the album of a band in transition. “Doncha Bother Me”’s beginning sounds like “It’s only Rock and Roll”. “Going Home” feels like a preview of “Midnight Rambler”. The songs themselves were pretty good, but this band has 4 or 5 other 5 star albums and this is not one of them.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Not bad, but nothing super special to my ears. This was fine to have on while I worked but nothing forced my attention to the music.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Short but not very sweet. Probably good music to jump around too and cool like but not my personal preference. Apple Music says this band's discography is 47 minutes long which is a wildly low number.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
While I can not say there was a ton of musical variety, on this album I can say that most of it kicked ass. Like AC/DC, Motorhead gives you a serving of straight up rock and roll complete with thrashing riffs and iconic guitar solos. I do have to take off some points for the sexism in the lyrics, were a bit much for me once I started paying attention to the lyrics (and obviosuly for "jailbait" cuz..gross). These guitar parts were undeniably fire though and I feel like their show would have been a lot of fun to see. Nothing very complex here, but sometimes simple is ok in rock and roll!
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I can hear the roots of Indie Rock in this album. “What Goes On” and “Beginning to See the Light” were my favorites.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Not for me at all. Maybe if I was a lyrics person. The music underneath was well produced but the vocals were just awful.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
This album shows why Paul Simon is one of the greatest songwriters of the modern era. Even on a lesser known mown album, there are wonderful songs with rich stories and cool sounds. The demos at the end show how good these songs are with just him but the arrangements took them to another place. The guitar on here was awesome (coming in hot w/ Allegries and the “think too much” part was super funky). Clunkers like “when numbers get serious” keep this from being a 5 for me.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Different Class
Pulp
This was just fine. Not very interesting musically and very British. It shouldn't be on the list but i'm not surprised at this point.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
Surprisingly good to work out to, though I’m not sure how much I’d enjoy this album in any other context. Years of listening to “Drums/Space” against my will prepared me for this moment I think. The guitar on “Rhapsodia” was nice.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
If I wanted to listen to Led Zeppelin or The Rolling Stones I’d do that. To me Aerosmith is a poor man’s imitation of these acts, and aside from “Sweet Emotion” (an absolute banger) nothing on here blew me away. Round and Round” was another highlight and had some great lead guitar by Joe Perry.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
This is everything I wish the Aerosmith album was. It was unique, interesting, melodic, and rocked hard. Eddie Van Halen’s playing is simply phenomenal and the songs Stratton perfectly between pop and hard rock for me. Running with the Devil is a fantastic opening track and Eruption is 1 of 1. The exceptional Kinks cover doesn’t hurt either.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
One of the first times since we started doing this that I had the album on repeat all day. Phenomenal. I’m obviously in more of an emotional state to connect with these lyrics than anyone in the group as far as I know, but I think they are objectively very good. Combined with the music here (taking from folk, country, and rock) Ryan Adams is almost like a more contemporary Bob Dylan here. It’s a massive shame that he was also a creep and/or emotionally abusive partner. My favorites are “Come Pick Me Up” and “Call Me on Your Way Back Home. Both are devastatingly beautiful.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
If imagine is on here it will get a 5. I think this album was probably a bigger statement piece at the time than it is today. It is still painful to hear him say he doesn’t believe in Beatles, but I imagine that was earth shattering in 1970. Mother, and Working Class hero are excellent songs, but not everything on here is that level. You can feel Paul’s absence. I get that these songs were more about primal feelings but I don’t think the execution was perfect. Would get a 4.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Aimee Mann is definitely a good songwriter but nothing here blew me away. I think I wanted to like it more that I truly did. It sounded like Tom Petty was singing backup in “fifty years after the fair” but it was a Roger McGuinn. Close enough. 3.5 if possible.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
ROCK OPERA was all I could think of while listening to this. There is not one album-long narrative like most rock operas but this has to be the most theatrical rock album we've heard so far. Each of the 7 songs was carefully constructed and well executed. It sounds like he took Born to Run and added even more over the top ridiculousness but it worked (Having Max and Roy play on the album gives it the E Street band sound too). The title track is just so epic and was exciting each time I relistened to it for this project. Other standouts for me are "two out of three aint bad" and of course "paradise by the dashboard light" which is still funny today. Was not expecting to give a 5 but this deserves it.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I though this was fine but not exceptional, but I'm obviously not really the audience for this album. She definitely had charisma, so maybe I'd like it better live.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
I wasn't minding this until the growling began in track 2. It was just so unpleasant and unsettling to listen to. Like cookie monster was messing around on the mic.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Fine new wave. Nothing really memorable here.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
Not my personal preference but well executed. Seems to straddle the border of punk and alternative rock. The guitar tone was rough but in a very good way. Would do a 3.5 if possible.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Like many of the Bowie albums we've heard, I thought this was really good, but was missing that wow factor for me that so many others see in him. It was definitely well put together. The piano solo in the title track is awesome and way jazzier than what you hear on most rock albums. BUT "Time" did verge on musical theater but not in the funny Meat Loaf way.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
I like getting this after Bowie because I feel similarly about a Tribe Called Quest. People absolutely love them and while I think this was well made music it just did not personally excite me that much. The best part for me is Busta’s verse on “Scenario”. Good rappers, jazzy beats but not thrilling for me.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Starts out way better than I expected but does start to drag towards the end. She’s just not a strong enough singer for the ballads, but the uptempo songs are a lot of fun. Should get a 3.5 but what the hell.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
The Best of the 8000 PJ Harvey albums we’ve heard so far. This one can be on the list, the others can leave to make room for hip hop and r and b
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
Another electronic music album that did not make me feel anything. I honestly don’t know who this is for I had it on in the background and totally forgot about it until the verbal track at the end. That sucked too.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
It's wild to me how many albums Queen released before they truly hit it big given how famous of a band they are now. This was very good and contains all of the elements of what they'd later be very popular for doing. The extended guitar parts on "Brighton Rock" were awesome. Queen is ultimately a bit too theatrical for me, but not in a funny way like Meat Loaf.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I’m not sure why this needed to be made given how many of these songs already existed, but it sounds great. Muddy Waters is one of the artists who personify blues music and he sounds fantastic here. By the end it did start to sound redundant but that’s most blues albums. Johnny Winter did a great job here.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Reminded me of Primal Scream in its fusion of british rock with club music. I didn't love that and don't love this either. It was fine to have playing in the background as I worked, but I don't think I'd ever choose to put this on again.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
This album sounds like Metallica if you stripped that band of melody and exceptional guitar playing. The solo on “Horror of it all” was pretty good but was more about speed than taste, which lots of hard rock/thrash metal suffers from. Not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
I really hate this guys singing and am not sure a second album by the Pogues is really necessary. However I do think this is a well executed version of something that happens not to be my personal preference so I’ll give it a 3 rather than a 2. I feel like John Winton’s Irish band played a lot of these songs at Vassar.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
London Calling
The Clash
Easy 5, showing us how good punk can be when the band actually cares about making music. There’s ska, early rock and roll and pop all represented here but underneath is clearly the punk band they started out as. 19 tracks and none of them are bad. Wow. Now here’s a British albums that deserves to be on the list! My favorite tracks are “Clampdown”, “Rudie Can’t Fail”, and “Train in Vain”.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
I feel like this album might be the best example of how rock music moved from the psychedelic to punk eras. Search and Destroy” is a furious and thrilling opening track and “I need somebody” had jammy and spacey guitar parts, but these don’t seem to be in conflict with each other. Not sure how much I would truly want to re-listen, which is keeping this from being a 5 for me.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Meh. This group was a one hit wonder in America for a reason. Tainted love is catchy but the rest of the songs are not great. I imagine it sounded futuristic in 1981 which was probably cool. Would not be here if it was not British.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Many late period Duets albums are not essential. This one is different. Like Santana’s “Supernatural” or Ray Charles’ “Genius Loves Company” the guests serve primarily to highlight the main artist’s talent. This was a great group of songs. My favorites were the Bonnie Raitt and Santana duets. At the end though all the guest and instrumentation disappears so that all we have left are a blues man and his guitar. And it still sounds great.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
This was better than I thought it would be but still not for me. "Sister Ray" felt shorter at 18 minutes than "The Gift" did at 8. That one was unbearable for me.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Really well put together if not my personal taste. Impressive arrangements and decent Melodies.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Similar to Anthrax for me but better guitar and worse vocals. I did manage to finish the album though. The last song on here was the best and sounds the least like the rest of the album… at first then we come back to the thrashing I did not miss at all.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
This was really good but shaky of the 5 that the tiger album we heard by her deserved. She’s a great rapper and interesting artist but repeated use of mixtape like tags were very annoying. Some stray thoughts: Always strange to hear old references to Trump in rap songs knowing what would happen later. Missy and Jay’s ode to hip hop itself in “Back in the Day” was great (Fuck Bill O’reilly indeed). Nicki takes a flow from Funky Fresh Dressed and uses it in Bottoms Up I think?
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Really nice music here that just feels good to listen to. I’m torn between a 4 and a 5, but it has been growing on me as I listen so I’ll round up. I do like her self titled album more though. Fave songs: Can’t Let Go, Still I Long For Your Kiss (awesome guitar solo) Jackson. Glad to hear something like this on the list.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
So much better than I expected this to be. Wow. Great rock and roll that sounds classic yet modern, and a totally different sound than their poppier 2009 smash (which I also like). His voice was awesome and this just fun to hear.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
I’m hearing a merging of so many styles it’s hard to keep track but I’ll make a few: David Bowie, the Ramones, Bon Iver, Nile Rodgers. I’m not sure that I’d want to listen to this again, but it was definitely well put together. My favorite songs were “Crying” and “DLZ”.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
This album has the most unique Neil Young cover I’ve ever heard. The rest is just fine though it does sound like a decent amount of work went into making this album. No was this makes the list if the writers are not mostly Europeans. Was Stoned to Say the Least sampled by Kanye on Fade?
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
A mix between scorpions and Sex Pistols. Some of the shredding was out of this world but otherwise my great music.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
A mix between scorpions and Sex Pistols. Some of the shredding was out of this world but otherwise my great music.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Never heard this in full before but was blown away. The production and arrangements are fantastic. The songs are interesting and seem to capture a particular moment in time well. I enjoyed the grooves and how Curtis Mayfeild knew when to just let a song breather. The guitar playing on “Think” was really tasteful.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Couldn’t finish this. What a waste of one of the few hip hop slots here. Never heard of this this guy before and with good reason.
1
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Another piece of trash.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
Never heard of this band before but this was solid overall. “The Man Who Sold Everything” had a great melody and the guitar parts in “The Cedar Room” were really nice. Sounds like it might have influenced Bon Iver and Hozier. Would I listen to this album again? Probably not but I’m not mad I heard it.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Well this did not age well! The incisive racial commentary is just so overshadowed by the misogyny and violence that this was hard to get through. Fortunately he was a bit aware of this and the Man's world track with Yo-Yo gives at least one woman a response on the album. The sampling was decent but I missed the other members of NWA.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
A solid classic rock album I’ve never heard before. I hear elements of The Who in the intentionally epic rock opera style of many of these songs, Beatles influences on the first and final tracks, and I assume the James Bond style of “Unfinished Sweet” was intentional? “Billion Dollar Babies” was fire. ”Elected” sounds like “I wanna be sedated”.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
I don’t understand how he has two albums on this list, but at least I liked it more than the other one we heard. These had a grandiose quality to them that could be a little too self-serious but did seem sincere and grew on me as I listened and because it matched my mood.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
I did not expect to give this a five, but I think this album deserves it. Fleer Foxes create a cohesive vibe throughout, with lush arrangements and sincere vocals. This sounds like it could be the soundtrack to a day in Hudson, New York or at least a drive up there. I’m hearing the influence of CSN and Paul Simon, but it still sounds modern to me.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
This was very good and honestly doesn’t get a 5 because it suffers from the same problems that other rap albums from this period do. I just don’t think it sonically aged that well. The sampling was really good here and Queen Latifah is a great rapper. Ladies First is obviously a super important song in hip hop. A high 4 but I wouldn’t listen again.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
I remember in 2003 when "In Da Club" was massive, and as an 8 year old white boy who liked the Beatles I was not ready for it. Well I am now. This is excellent. I wrote yesterday about the beats on the Queen Latifah album not aging well, and this album validates my argument. 20 years later, these beats and songs still hit, indicating an amazing job by Dr. Dre. 50 Cent is obviously a worse technical rapper and has less to say, but his charisma is so strong here that it does not really matter. This was a lot of fun to hear. Fave songs: Patiently Waiting, Many Men, P.I.M.P.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
Better and more melodic than I expected. Is it possible this influenced Red Hot Chili Peppers?
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Never heard of this group before, but this was a solid bunch of pop rock songs. It sounds like they might have influenced Fountains of Wayne or the Old 97s.“Pet Rock” sounds like something off of Exile on Main Street. Groundbreaking or essential? Probably not but I didn’t mind this one and it grew on me as I listened. “Sidewinder” and “Alchiholiday” were great .
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Maybe this was cool in the 60s but now it just sounds like a mess. A few tracks had some decent social commentary, and these guys are skilled musicians, but overall it was just too “wacky” for my taste. I will not be listening to this again.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Fun punk rock, but it does start to sound the same after a while. It sounds like the were influenced by the Go-Gos in the Melodie’s but obviously they took the music in a much harder direction. “One More Hours” has the lyrics of a Taylor Swift song, but is just sonically so much cooler. Great to listen to in the gym. My favorite tracks were the title track and “Dance Song ‘97”
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
At what point does this just become a different band? Subbing out David Crosby and Gene Clark for Gram Parsons just totally changed the sound of the Byrds here. I do like this album and the accessibility it brings to some pretty country music. “The Christian Life” was funny and the harmonies were good throughout. “Nothing was Delivered” sounds like it had some serious influence on Tom Petty.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Da Capo
Love
This was all over the place in the best way. Pulling from jazz, blues, rock (and maybe creating punk in the process?) Love created a rich fusion here. I’ve never heard this album before and was really impressed. I get why they were not more popular but I have to assume they were pretty influential. Half of the album being one song is a wild choice too, but one they pulled off.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
McCartney
Paul McCartney
This is the sound of a depressed man missing his friends and figuring out what to do next. It's not the greatest thing McCartney ever produced, but he's so immensely talented that there are still masterpieces on here. "Maybe I'm Amazed" is wonderful.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Feeling very vindicated after thinking this sounded like David Bowie and then reading he produced it. My guess is that in 1972 this was wayyy ahead of its time, so it should get credit for that. I don’t think I’d listen to most of these songs again though. “Take a walk on the wild side” is just a fascinating piece and “perfect day”is haunting once I read more about it.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Reminds me of McCartney in that it is more of a sketchbook than a proper album. These song fragments sound pretty unfinished to me and though this could be the bands style, the shortness of the songs make my case I think. I’d give a 3.5 if possible but I can’t.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
1977
Ash
Never heard of this band let alone this album. Reminds me of a mashup of Nirvana,, Black Sabbath and Green Day. Vocals were a little too low in the mix but I think the drums and crunchy guitar sounded great. I’d give you anything was a highlight for me. That guitar solo was awesome.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
I read on Wikipedia that Solomon Burke is a bridge figure between R&B and Soul and that that sounds about right. There is some grit in these vocals, but not nearly the amount we’d get a few years later with Otis Redding and Wilson Pickett. I did not find any of these songs to be super memorable thought none were bad which does say something.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
Ahead of its time for sure. I have to assume this was influential on David Byrne and the entire genre of indie rock. Did I love it? No but I don’t feel like my time was wasted either. 3.5 would be appropriate if possible.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
A great find for me! The vocals were much weaker than the instrumentation on this albums though the lyrics were decent and the vocals did grow on me as I listened. Since I didn’t know anything about this band the second vocalist was a fun surprise (and she was great on My Curse). The guitars reminded me a lot of Ash from a few days ago. “Debonair” had a funky intro and the solo on “My Curse” was my playing style so that was fun. The album sounds like a hybrid between Pearl Jam and Drive By Truckers. Would do a 4.5 if possible but I think this would keep growing on me if I listened more so I’ll give it a 5.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
I had never heard this album before and it sounds like a much darker Paul Simon to me. Of the three Leonard Cohen albums we’ve heard this was the one I’d most likely listen to again. “So Long Marianne” was a highlight for me. Would do a 3.5 if possibles
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
When I woke up this morning I did not expect to be listening to an album referencing Huey Long, Lester Maddox, and the 1927 Louisiana flood but this was great. Lots to unpack here but the first track really stiff out to me. A searing indictment of both southern racism and northern hypocrisy, if you replaced “Maddox” with “trump” is could work today. “Mr. President” could too. I would have to assume he would not use the n word so liberally today. However I’m not certain what the relistenability of this is so it won’t get a 5.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
After hearing this I understand why Ron Wood was such an obvious fit for The Rolling Stones after Mick Taylor’s departure. The guitar on “you’re so rude" is awesome, and I expected to be bored by the Chuck Berry cover, but their jam took the song to a really interesting place for me. Not quite a 5 but overall a very good album and one I'm glad I heard.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Sounds halfway between new wave and Oasis (even some psychedelic Beatlesy stuff in “Don’t Stop”). The album sets a cohesive vibe with some nice melodies, but I don’t know if I’d listen to it again. I get why this is on here though.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
I can definitely hear the Talking Heads influence here but also maybe the Killers? I do have a better understanding of why LCD Soundsystem is considered a rock group generally though (the ending of “Emotional Haircut” making the best case for this argument). “How do you sleep” sounds like Drums/Space which was amusing to me.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Deserves its reputation as a masterpiece. Wonderful all the way though, with songs that work as their own mini masterpieces sprinkled throughout. We learned about this in my history of rock and roll class as the album where rock and roll “grew up” into a serious intellectual pursuit and I can see why. Brian Wilson and Tony Asher give us songs about love, sadness, and aging but fill them with lush arrangements. GOATED for sure.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Smash
The Offspring
This was fine but a little corny. It was probably less so when it came out so I won’t hold it against The Offspring too much. I prefer Green Day.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
I could not finish this. What a waste of a slot my God. Trash. The anti-Pet Sounds if you will.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Third
Soft Machine
I’ve never heard of this group before and when I read the description I expected more of a psychedelic rock record than a jazz record. Great musicianship throughout but just not my personal taste. The vocals also really took me out of it when they came in in the last track but did bring the record back to where my expectations were initially. High 3.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
What a breath of fresh air! Smooth, clean and melodic R&B sat well with me today. I don’t think I’ve ever heard Shuggie Otis’ music before and I enjoyed it. Sounds like he was influenced by Bill Withers and Stevie Wonder (especially on “Miss Pretty”). It wasn’t technically on this album but the guitar solo in “Wings of Love” was ON POINT.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Arrival
ABBA
The hits were great, the rest was not. I really don't think the vocals are very good for what is supposed to be a vocally focused group.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Never heard this full album before but from the second the lead guitar entered in track one I was hooked. Roots and funky with the lead guitar mixed incredibly well . Honestly could get a 5 from the “Sultans of Swing” guitar solo alone. Other faves were “In the Gallery”.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
I get why this album was on the list but it’s just not for me. I need a good melody to hook me in and there just weren’t any here.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
I liked the country portion of this album much more than the other portion. Some of it reminded me of the Pougues its its musical fusion. It was fine but I don’t think I’d listen again.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
I don't dislike Iggy Pop but we are reaching PJ Harvey levels of disproportionate representation on this list with him too. \"Dum Dum Boys\" did rock, and I enjoyed the Hendrix-inspired guitar parts on that song.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Rolling Stone said this is the greatest album of all time. I don’t think I agree but it is phenomenal. Marvin Gaye curates an incredible vibe with the songs all flowing into each other. He’s talking about things that matter but in such an accessible way that you almost forget. This is what great art should do. Also the bass parts throughout were excellent.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Great gentle songwriting. Whoever remastered this did an amazing job as it sounds like it could have come out last year. “Wild World”’s verses sounds like when ppl make acoustic versions of rap or r&b songs to me lol. I’d do a 4.5 if possible but I can’t so ill give it a low 5
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Wow! I know he’s not Columbian but what a soundtrack to listen to while driving through the country. Yes the songs were long, but I don’t feel like they dragged on. Instead, Fela Kuti and his band slowly develop and grow the groove for as long as they need to. I did some reading and learned how political and controversial this album was in his home country of Nigeria which is pretty cool. Also, the horns in “Zombie” sounded familiar to me, and it turns out that’s the sample in Beyonce and Jay Z’s “Deja Vu”.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Blur
Blur
I get why Blur was considered more tenintellectual/sophisticated than Oasis after listening to this album. However, there were very few memorable Melodie’s. It’s clearly based in rock tradition but brings in more contemporary sounds (like in “Death of A Party”). I Loved the beginning of “On Your Own”. “Theme From Retro” reminds me of “I want you (she’s so heavy)”. The final track was a slog to get through.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
At first I was going to give this a 4 because I couldn’t follow the story but after a second listen it deserves a five. I still can’t follow the story but who cares. Janelle Monae is immensely talented and like Beyonce on Lemonade created an album where the songs are in different generes but she excels at them all. Sounds like she’s pulling from OutKast, Prince, Hendrix and the B-52s just to name a few. My favorites were “ColdWar”, “Tight Rope” (which I can’t believe wasn’t a bigger hit) and “Mushrooms and Roses”. Her 2018 album dirty computer would get a 5 from me too if the list lakers allowed non white British artists a second entry.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Odelay
Beck
To me, this was more of a sound collage than an album. Much of it sounded like Beck asked "what if the Beastie Boys took a step closer to the blues" (Dust Brothers production confirmed my suspicion on that front) to mixed results. While this was impressive as a package I can't say I particulalry enjoyed listening to it very much. There were a lot of harsh electronic sounds which my ears did not like hearing at all (the worst offender being "Computer Rock" the 43 second finale that was 43 seconds too long) and the singing was not very good. There was also just too much going on sometimes. Beck is clearly a talented guy but i don't see how I'd ever want to hear this again.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
What a cool record in all senses of the word. I’ve never heard of John Martyn before today but this album is getting added for he rotation. Halfway between David Crosby and Bill withers with some Tim Buckley mixed in (and sounds like he may have influenced Dave Matthews and Ray Lamontagne). These songs were sfull of soul and raw emotion, even when they got spacier and jammier but somehow remained smooth throughout. His guitar playing was similar and the fingerpicking was similar. Great last name.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Can’t think of a reason why this shouldn’t get a 5. Another album I’ve never heard before that really wowed me. It’s punk rock, but so much more musically rich than many others from this time. The lead guitar parts were pretty exceptional and the lyrics were interesting enough for me. My favorite tracks were “anti-pope” and “plan 9 channel 7”.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Nice, gentle, and elegant. The guitar solos were all very tasteful.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
This seems more apt for a yoga class than sit down listening. Made it all the way through so it will get a 2.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
After the first listen: I get why people really love this album but I don’t think I’m one of them. Joni Mitchell is clearly a great lyricist and I imagine it doesn’t awe me because I’ve heard so much music inspired by her approach already and am just not a lyrics person. I can’t say I love her voice either. “Case of You” and the title track are killer though.
After the second and third listen: Woah. This demands your full attention. These songs are haunting, poignant, and beautiful. I get it now. Almost all the tracks are killer. Maybe I just need to keep digging.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I had a lot of fun listening to this one. It’s full of furious and fun rock and roll. I do think some of it started to sound similar, which was fine but does stop it from getting the full 5 from me. AM would get the fine.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Suicide
Suicide
Hated it. Hated it. Hated it.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Not something I would return to but pretty interesting stuff here. The first song sounds like it was inspired by "Tomorrow Never Knows".
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
I wasnt able to listen closely enough to see if I could follow the story, but the music and NYC references were cool. The interpolations of other songs were interestign and something you hear alot more in hip-hop. I really liked "Fly on a Windshield". If I could follow the story maybe I wouldn;t have found it too long.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Roots
Sepultura
Could not get through more than one song this was so horrible. What an insult to every great album not included on this list.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
This was some very adequate classic rock. Nothing about it is offensive, there are some good guitar solos, and rocking riffs, but we are supposed to be listening to the greatest albums of all time and this doesn't belong. To me, Aerosmith is like a worse version of the Rolling Stones and it's not clear what they are doing on this album that any other classic rock band could not do. I have no idea what is unique about any of this. None of their hits are on here either which is bizarre.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
It’s just hard for me to take British rap seriously with the accents. I know that’s unfair but it sounds so corny to me. Some absolutely fire beats though.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Something different but not sure why it merits inclusion here.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Dizzee Rascal walked so that Skepta could run. Weird to get two grime albums so close together, but I think it helps me to see how much better this album is then the other one and how the genre progressed. Its also funny to hear all the British slang Drake took for his own use later. Unlike most albums we listen to here, I would have been happy if it kept going a little longer. Would do a 4.5 if possible, but it does't deserve a 5.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
One of the greatest live albums of all time. What an absolutely kick ass blues band. Their cover of One Way Out is a Classic, and the punch-in at the end of Whipping post is simply fantastic. My only regret is that we didn’t get this on a Friday given how long some of these tracks are.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Pretty good and theatrical classic rock. Not quite as corny as Meatloaf but for some reason that makes it worse to me. Like if you are gonna go there then GO THERE. First track is of course absolutely killer. Would do a 3.5 if possible.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Reminds me of Sade but trancier. This was honestly nice to have on in the background but at no point did I feel like I needed to give it my full attention.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
A random Nick Cave album from 2011 with a song featuring PJ Harvey? This list is officially a parody of itself. The music was fine but this is rediculous. I wish I liked these people as much as these list makers clearly do.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
The Who Sell Out
The Who
I think this was a better concept than album. It feels like you are tuning the radio around, which was cool but the novelty wore off quickly. I guess the Who were also trying to be doing different genres to be life different stations? Some of these worked for me (I can see for miles, Odrono, and Our Love Was) but the rest just didn’t and as short as this album was that made it feel so much longer.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
I never heard this before and was shocked by how futuristic it sounds for the fact that it came out 20 years ago. Radiohead is not my favorite band but I can see why people lose their shit over them.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I had heard this a while ago but was not ready for it. Years later, my time spent listening to jam bands and a wider range of jazz has prepared me for this moment. I tend to find it helpful to think about jazz albums as just a bunch of great musicians jamming instead of the way I look at rock or pop albums and then I get less frustrated with how different or inaccessible it may be. \"Spanish Key\" was a highlight for me and \"Miles Runs the Voodoo Down\" was just killer
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
This was great to fall asleep to on my early morning train. I bet it would also be good for meditations and yoga classes. But to just listen to in it’s own? Idk. I think I just don’t know enough music like this to fairly evaluate it.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Look any album with “The Weight” on it deserves a 5. Just a top tier GOATED song. I honestly didn’t know a lot of these tracks which was also fun! Pretty wild how many on here are sung by Manuel or Danko when they are probably the 3rd or 4th most important members of the group. Cash’s cover of long black veil is better but the Bands is still great.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Let's get funky! The title track here just soars above the others in terms of its quality. These guys are funk icons and their pure funk will always be better to me that this hybrid of funk and rock. Having said that, this is still a very good album with some fantastic guitar work and great bass lines. Longest song title so far? I think so.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
I don’t think I have anything new to say about this album. It’s great. The fusion of sounds can only be achieved by a master musician like Paul Simon. The South African band is incredible and he really lets them shine throughout. Had no idea Los Lobos were featured on a track too.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
25
Adele
Honestly this is probably Adele's worst album, but it's still really good. 21 would always be absolutely impossible to follow up but Adele still brings the heat on most of this album. I think the first three songs are the strongest run of the album, and I did start to lose interest as 25 moved more into what I'd call "showtunes territory". Her voice really is exceptional. Low 4.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
This was nice music but I have no genuine basis for comparison here, so I’ll just say that these cats are really swinging!
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Sounds like a bridge between Guns and roses and 90s rock. “Epic” and “Zombie Eaters” sound like a blueprint for the Red Hot Chili Peppers (who I know had albums before this came out but this is uncanny) and other parts of the album sound like the influenced Soundgarden and Lenny Kravitz. Not something I’d ever listen to again but a cool historical document nonetheless.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
What a unique album, and one I cant imagine hearign when it first came out. There was nothing really like it before, and nothing like it since thoguh many have tried. I know decent amount about the Wu-Tang Clan and this album because I watched the Hulu show and I can't believe this many talented rappers all basicalyl grew up together. These guys are all absolutely rapping their asses off. Method Man, Rawekwon, ODB, GZA, RZA, Ghostface and the rest each bring their own unique styles and personalities which makes this very fun to hear. As disturbing as some of the imagery is, the lyricism is so good I don't care. Wu-Tang Clan aint nothin to fuck with. Wild how many times Method Man quotes musicals lol.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
1984
Van Halen
Not nearly as good as the debut album but still fun. The first half is way stronger. “Panama” has a great guitar part and “hot for teacher” is gross. Would do a 3.5 if possible.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Fine garage rock, but this was nothing special in my opinion. I understand why I’ve never heard of the even though I didn’t mind the music. “Onie” sounds like it was heavily influenced by The Beach Boys. The album is in need of a serious remaster however. Also the final song was insufferable.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Infected
The The
What an 80s sounding record.the music was fun but I really did not like the vocalist. His voice was just too rough for this kind of new wave music to me. I also just detest this band name.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Another super 80s sounding and likely inessential record. However “I Can’t Help Myself” was fun and the sax outro was awesome. Id love a chance to truly rewrite this list for 2024.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
Magnificent. The first 5 songs have to be one of the greatest opening runs in any album ever released. I can’t imagine hearing this for the first time in 1991 especially given how unknown they were before this album broke through. For three guys they have a mighty sound, and while it’s all raucous and loud, Kurt Cobain’s songs maintain strong melodies (and harmonies!) throughout.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
The voice is incredible. Excellent covers (including \"Respect\" the greatest cover of all time?) and great originals too. Love the title track, and what a killer band! The Queen of Soul has this title for a reason.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Way better than I expected our third British hip hop album to be. I liked the blend of R&B included here and it reminded me of Alicia Keys/Jazmine Sullivan in that sense. This album was far too long in my opinion though and I was really ready for it to end.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
What a laid-back and unassuming record! I didn't love it on first listen but it grew on me when I listened for the second and third time today. It sounds like this might have influenced the Tim Buckley album we heard earlier in this project. The final track was wild, but I respect that he put it on here honestly. Not quite a 5 but very good.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
This was fine, but there really is a disproportionate number of Scottish artists on this list
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Suede
Suede
Fine but inessential. “Moving” did have a great guitar solo.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Very 60s but a lot of fun. Really reminded me of the Jefferson Airplane album we heard and David Crosby’s big solo album. I don’t think I’d honestly relisten but I didn’t hate it.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Maybe it's my ignorance, but this was a lot poppier than I expected it to be. I don't think I'd put it on again but had no issue with it. The song about hating when your friends are successful was pretty funny to me although I'm not sure if that was his intention.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
I liked this album more than I expected to. I don’t think I’d put it on again for additional listens, but it had stronger Melodies than I anticipated. It sounds like this must have been massively influential on Wilco (but also in Nirvana and Pixies). Hilarious band name.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
Honestly floored to see a second album by this group in a week. Who are they and why are they more important than Jay Z who we have yet to hear?.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Had no idea what to expect with this but was impressed! The disco-y tracks worked just as well for me as the more traditional tracks.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
This was just ok for me. Interesting historically as maybe the first rock opera, but I could not really follow the story (I also didn't really try to). Sounds heavily influenced by the Beatles but moving towards some of the harder rock sounds that would become more common towards the end of that decade. The drummer is great.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Just not for me at all. Pretty dreary all the way through without any sort of break, and I also did not connect with the singing. Happy 500 fellas.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Copper Blue
Sugar
Lots of catchy melodies tucked behind these heavy sounding chords! The way the guitar string was being tugged at the end of “changes” was thrilling. I can’t honestly say I’d relisten to this album but it exceeded my expectations.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Live Through This
Hole
Fun album that sounds like it took from punk but added some pop elements. I have to imagine that Olivia Rodrigo was a big fan of this record. Really this list is becoming 1001 alternative rock albums to hear before you die.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Short and sweet! I liked the Brazilian album we heard last week better but had no real problem with this. I did find the song listing different types of parades to be a bit corny.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
This feels more like a collage than an album. These rappers are talented and the instrumentation is pretty good but it did not come together for me. There was just too much going on for me to enjoy it. I also didn't feel like I got a sense of who these people are as artists from this album.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Obviously this album starts out with two absolute heaters, catapulting it into a minimum 4, but the rest of the album does not get it to a 5 for me. I'm hearing lots of gospel influences on the non hits (especially the piano and choral background of "Rotten Peaches"). "Indian Sunset" was an interesting artistic choice, though one he and Bernie probably wouldn't make today. As weird and possibly problematic asc it is, the lyrics were super evocative and detailed.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Like in Copper Blue there were some decent melodies hidden in these harsh sounds, but they were MUCH more hidden. In no world would I feel a need to listen to this ever again.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
This reminded me a lot of the Yes album in that while it's quite technically impressive, it just did not really connect with me. These are some seriously talented musicans with a pretty grandiose vision but Tom Sawyer was really the only song I felt had any "catchy" parts (although I might be biased since I knew this one already). I feel like I'm going to say the same thing about the rest of the prog-rock albums we will hear on this journey but I will keep an open mind.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Picture Book
Simply Red
I’m guessing this guy was bigger in the UK than the US? Never heard of him before. The sax solo in “sad old red” was fire. VERY 80s production. I do prefer George Michael’s version of this overall vibe.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Come on let's get the Led out! "Whole Lotta Love" has to be one of the greatest opening tracks on any rock album ever. What an exceptional song. Every member of this band is playing their asses off. Jimmy Page on "Heartbreaker", John Paul Jones on "Ramble On", John Bonham on 'Moby Dick", and Robert Plant on everything show why this is one of the greatest rock bands of all time. It just hits.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
A short and sweet album! Reminds me of Emmylou Harris. Great harmonies, and she has a really beautiful voice.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
What a great collection of original songs and interpretations. Jonny Cash and Rick Rubin make a phenomenal team here. “Hurt” has to be one of the best covers of all time, with Cash’s grizzled voice fitting the secreting lyrics like a glove. Nothing flashy about this music at all, but it is captivating.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
I liked this more than I expected to. I just really hate julian casablancas. He's a dickhead and is so obnoxious. The tunes here are all solid though and are a nice fusion of pop and rock. Would do a 3.5 if I could. I just wonder why this band became so popular?
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Wonderful in its simplicity and execution. Just a man and his songs. He goes electric when he needs to but keeps everything speed down to its essential elements. Southern man, Don’t Let It Bring You Down, and Only Love Can Break Your Heart are all classics. Fun fact: this album cover is shot in front of one of the NYU Law buildings so I have to give points for that.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
Miles better than Lil Wayne’s “rock” album, this is still pretty scattered. There are a few decent tracks but I can’t imagine ever wanting to hear this again in my life. Parts of it feel like Silk Sonic in its intentionally retro sound with some modern hip hop production added.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
This seems to be when Michael Jackson began to become a parody of himself. Saying "Sh'mon", the over-the-top melodrama of "Man in the Mirror" and calling himself "bad" (not in the way he truly was if you knwo what I mean) are all the things ppl make fun of him for now. However, the great songs are really fantastic. Dirty Diana, The Way You Make Me Feel, and Smooth Criminal are all top tier. Also hearing Stevie Wonder pop up on "Just Good Friends " was a fun surprise. I'd never heard this album in full before so did not know the non-hits. It's no Thriller, but it has its moments!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
I did not expect to give this a 5, but wow. Maybe it's my own ignorance, but this album is like nothing I've ever heard before. Some tracks sound baroque and some sound like Sade. I was hugely impressed with the song "The First Taste, and was floored by lyrics like "Never is a promise and you can't afford to lie" (on "Never in a Promise") that said so much so simply. I also can't believe this is a debut album. Well done.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
I have absolutely no context for this but I think it was well put together. It seamlessly mixed Indian music with jazz and electronica which is cool, but I don’t think I’d ever need to hear it again.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
I thought this was great, though not quite as great as the other Iron Maiden album I gave a 5 to. The guitar solo on “Run For The Hills” is otherworldly. I also loved “22 Acacia Avenue” and “the Prisoner” sample on the track of the same name. What an unexpectedly great band, though I am curious about what a slow song from them would sound like and after two albums I still don’t know.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Dare!
The Human League
This is so 80s I can’t handle it or take it seriously which isn’t really their fault but it doesn’t make me a bigger fan of it.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
21
Adele
The best selling album for two consecutive years for a reason. There is something for everyone on here. A wonderful collection of pop-oriented songs featuring one of the greatest singers of the 21st century. "Rolling In The Deep", "Someone Like You" and "Set Fire To The Rain" were all smashes for a reason. 21 features relatable content, catchy melodies, both folk and r&b adjacent tracks and a sincerity throughout. Adele really is a massive talent and I think this will remain her masterpiece no matter what else she does over the next several decades. Easy 5.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
Reminded me a lot of Oasis. I’m sure if I gave this more time it would grow on me but it didn’t grip me in one day.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Really nice tunes with some beautiful harmonies and clearly key in the development of folk rock. However, lots of these songs sound the same to me and so they kind of become indistinguishable from each others. “I’ll feel a whole lot better” is the catchiest song for me. What a strong melody! Also, funny to hear “we’ll meet again” so soon after hearing the Johnny Cash version.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
I thought this was fine but nothing super special. Last track sounded like the Velvet Underground to me.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
evermore
Taylor Swift
I think this might be Taylor Swift’s best album and it’s definitely my favorite of hers. Folklore made more of a splash because it was such a change in tone and of course because it was a surprise release, but I think the ideas she played with there are more fully developed on this album. It’s also probably because this album has some very tasty guitar licks courtesy of Aaron Dessner of the National. The lyrics are really fantastic. They are simple but convey powerful and strong images (“Champagne Problems” and “Marjorie” were both very relevant to me personally after this year) Ann’s the Melodie’s on Willow, Ivy, and Cowboy Like Me were all extremely strong too. Plus of course “No Body No Crime” is a banger that made me famous on TikTok so points for that too. Gotta go with the 5 here.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Truth
Jeff Beck
Good blues rock by a a bunch of British Rock royalty. The liner notes on this is insane, but I don’t think the music itself is outstanding. I like it a lot because I like blues and classic rock, but would understand if it was not someone else’s cup of tea. Jeff Beck is one of the greatest rock guitarists ever though and he is able to shine on “Let Me Love You” and of course “Beck’s Bolero”.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Wow another album by the Byrds so soon! This has to be the last one. I thought this was fine, with the first track being the strongest. A great lampoon of rock stardom (and I think the Monkees). I also liked "Everybody's Been Burned", which highlighted David Crosby well. Finally, in "Time Between" you can hear the beginnings of the Flying Burrito Brothers as Chris Hillman starts looking towards country music for inspiration. Would do a 3.5 if possible.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
I’m not giving this asshole any streams.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Just an epic album. 4 tracks, 45 minutes but sweeping in scope. Isaac Hayes really takes his time with these songs, both allowing the band to groove and the tension to build until the euphoric moment of release. He has complete command of these songs. The cover of "walk on by" is transformative and unrecognizable but great. This must have been such a ballsy album to make and must have influenced the psychedelic temptations as well as Marvin Gaye's moodier albums. I could have done without the spoken intro to By the time I got to Phoenix, but the end of the song was sublime. The wait paid off. Would do a 4.5 if possible.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
White Ladder
David Gray
This was fine. It had some nice moments but I feel no need to listen again.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Closer
Joy Division
Not for me sonically, and I did think many of the songs were too long, but it was well arranged. Lots of subtleties to the sounds here (the end on "atrocity exhibition" was very cool) which rewarded a second listen. I'm not sure this should be considered rock, but I guess i do hear some talking heads and television influence here. I think this album will just come down to preference, so I'll round up to a 4 as an olive branch to James.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
I liked the other Bob Mould stuff we’ve heard more than this but this wasn’t bad. I would have preferred a change up in song tempos because they all started to blend together for me. He really does have a distinctive and crunchy guitar sound.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Deserves to be on here for the end of "How Blue Can You Get?'. Wow. Now THAT's blues singing. Very fun to hear B.B. King in his prime just giving this show his absolute all. The guitar sounds great, he sings with passion, and the horns are just a phenomenal addition to the overall sound. We were lucky enough to see him live in 2010, but this was certainly not what we saw then. The way he can pull the guitar strings with such finesse on here is pretty astounding. It's really hard to get that kind of precision and on full display here.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Phenomenal sampling. It was fun to listen to this and pick out what they were using in each beat. I also think it must have been wild to hear this when it first came out. What a contrast to NWA and Public Enemy (both great!). All of them are great rappers and the album simply exudes “cool”. Would do a 4.5 if I could but I’ll round up.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Wow I hated this.
Here are a list of better and more relevant albums from 2019 that won’t be on here but should have been in this ones place:
Vampire Weekend, ‘Father of the Bride’, Lana Del Rey, ‘Norman Fucking Rockwell!’, Ariana Grande, “Thank U, Next”, Brittany Howard, ‘Jaime’.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Fun and another great use of sampling. Obviously this is intentionally goofy and their voices can be grating on the ears but the songs are well constructed. My faves are Brass Monkey and No Sleep Till Brooklyn. Would get a 4.5 but I don’t feel this really should have a 5.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Good to rest to. Probably wouldn’t listen otherwise but the cover of call me the breeeze was interesting.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
Solid punk rock from a band I’ve never heard of before! This was a fun listen too! Sounds like they pull a bit from the Clash in the fusion of rough sounds with classic melody.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
I love D'angelo, his music draws form so many places but is uniquely his. Though Voodoo will always be better for me this album is still pretty fantastic. And for a debut album it's even more impressive. The songs sound both classic and modern and the fact that he wrote and plays most of the instruments on here is wild too (although shout out to Will Lee who plays bass on the final track). The whole album oozes soul and he really is a master of the genre, My favorites are "Brown Sugar", "Shit, Damn, Motherfucker" and his cover of "Cruisin"
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
The beats on here are really phenomenal, and the larger than life song match up the Jay Z’s status as the biggest rapper in the world at this point in time. There are still a few weaker tracks and while I’d give it a 4.5 if possible I’ll round up. An amazing album cover too. Absolutely wild that it was released on 9/11/2001
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
This was fine, I think it could use a remastering.
3