View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
The Score
Fugees
2
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
2
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
The Clash
The Clash
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Time to Pretend, Kids and Electric Feel are all still bangers but this didn't do much for me other than those. Not to say it was bad or anything but I thought the second half tailed off a bit. I may be being quite harsh because those three were all massive massive tracks so it's probably unfair to expect the whole album to be of a kind. If I'd checked out this album at the time I would probably be marking it higher
2
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Odelay
Beck
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Yeah I did not like that. Very samey structure and beats. You could listen to the first couple of tracks and get the point. Hard to believe this was once called 'hardcore rap'. Would have cut it more slack except Grandmaster Flash was around earlier than this and actually still sounds really good
1
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
I liked it. Are they an actual proper band? I always thought they were just fluff but I thought the instrumentation was great. Great bass lines especially. Vocals a bit strained sounding.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
One of my first CD's. Nostalgia through the roof so finding it hard to really be objective. Some of the more straightforward rock and roll tracks are maybe a bit bland but the more unusual sounding tracks were my highlights listening to it today. Pity they never really moved on from this sound and pushed themselves any more because they had all the raw ingredients to have a long and interesting career. This is probably harsh as they were obviously still incredibly successful but it's hard not to think of what could have been.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
This is great. I'm a total sucker for Phil Spector (producing, not the binfire of a human). A very pleasant listen. Had never heard of Dion before this but there's loads of older stuff I didn't realise was him (The Wanderer!)
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
I enjoyed it. When I Grow Up... and Help Me Rhonda were highlights for me.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
5
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
I've never been into Van Morrison. I like a few tracks but I know he's an arsehole and he sounds like an arsehole so I always feel he's slightly at arm's length to me. This was quite easy listening but nothing else for me. I liked the piano on Moondance though. More of the looseness would have been welcome.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I have no strong feelings on Elbow and doubt I ever will but this was a nice lush way to spend the best part of an hour. I thought they were a bit by the numbers gentle indie, a bit like Embrace, but there was more going on here than I gave them credit for before. In some places it was like if Sigur Ros were from Bury. My inner teenager can't quite get over them being music exclusively liked by middle aged people, even though that includes me now. That's a me problem though.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Too much filler
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Nope
1
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I thought this was softer sounding than I would associate with the Velvet Underground. Quite straightforward folky songs for the most part, with a couple of noteable exceptions. With it being self titled I assumed it was their first album so I was quite surprised this was their 3rd album and was an attempt at back to basics. I liked it fine but it feels like a step back from The Velvet Underground and Nico
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Just a nice chill old bag of blues. Bonus points for two tracks in a row being about bugs and a track about the borax mines. It sounds more timeless than a lot of tosh from the 50's and I like how it sounded like just him, his guitar and a mike. Woodie Guthrie has a very strange speaking voice
3
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Some of the tracks were far longer than they needed to be, although if you're sweatily dancing around a light up dancefloor you probably aren't bothered. I wasn't, for the record. I loved the guitar playing. Nile Rodgers is great.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
I thought it was great. Highlights were The Ballad of Lucy Jordan and Guilt. Really good cover of Working Class Hero as well. Her voice is very cool, and I enjoyed the electro stuff.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Real Life
Magazine
When I read one of these guys was in the Buzzcocks I was quite optimistic, but this didn't do it for me. I find it quite hard to judge stuff like this off one listen but I'm not bothering to persevere
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
So cool. Don't know if they even had the songs especially but an hour of Jimi going mental on his guitar sounds great. I also realised how much his voice sounds like Curtis Mayfield at times. All Along the Watchtower always reminds me of Withnail & I so that's a positive. Little Miss Strange sounds like the kind of 60s rubbish they were trying to move on from though.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
This grew on me as I listened through it. I don't really know LCD Soundsystem though and I can't imagine 2017 was the peak of their relevance. The dense synthy stuff was great but I didn't find the lyrics or the vocals particularly great
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
I avoided Nirvana for a while when I was getting into music because I thought they could never really live up to the hype. I then got really into the compilation with the black cover and decided they were in actual fact, class. I think the appeal for me lies in the balance between hooky melodies and their abrasive sound, and the balance isn't always there, but overall I loved this.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Massive McCartney fan boy here and some great tracks on here but he is super super cheesy and you could argue that nobody in Wings had the clout of John Lennon to tell him to reign it in at times. Still I think the cheesiness is something you have to accept is fundamentally him. His dad was a really good pianist and raised him on old music hall comedy songs and such so it's not surprising his songwriting reflects that.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Whole album fantastic. Souvenir was my highlight. Can see myself playing it a lot. Loved the slowed down choir as an instrument. A bit like I'm Not in Love by 10cc.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
I wasn't that fussed either. I liked the guitar playing. I think it might benefit from repeated listens though
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I've always found David Byrne's voice walks that very fine line between quirky and annoying but as time goes by I'm very much on the side of enjoying it. I think it gives life to repeated listens to their songs that might grow stale sooner. Psycho Killer still sounds really fresh to me because i just really enjoy listening to his weird tics and phrasing
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
1
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
When people talk about over polished too clean sounding 80s pop I bet this is what they mean. I thought The Look of Love still sounds good but any cool instrument parts were kind of swallowed up by the overall sound. Really underwhelmed
2
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Really enjoyed this. Fun listen. Nice to get something completely different to the just recent stuff. I couldn't really pick out much in the way of particular tracks other than Frontier Psychiatrist but I think it's just one of those albums
5
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Listened to this a few times fairly recently and liked it more than I did the Fugees. Not sure why other than it obviously being much heavier on Lauryn Hill but I feel like it has more in the way of melody rather than pure hip hop.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
2
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
There's something to be said for straightforward rock and roll with absolutely no ambition other than that but it put a ceiling on my enjoyment of it. Great at what it is, but nothing more than that. Lemmy should not be singing about jailbait either. Nobody should, but especially him
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Hearing stuff like this really drives home how much the Beatles were in a league of their own
1
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Abraxas
Santana
I really enjoyed listening to this on the way to work this morning. Never been that into Santana but i thought the percussion and the loose structure was just good times. Great cover of Black Magic Woman
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Who's Next
The Who
I love this album. Had it at school after buying it blind. I think they hit the mark with every track here. Baba O Riley is my standout but This Song is Over and Won't Get Fooled again both up there as well. I like the early synths. I've not really ever explored The Who outside of this album but I think I might now.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
I can only conclude a honky tonk women killed his parents
1
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
Her voice is great. Thought she was a bit Kate Bush on Writer in the Dark. The producer Jack Antonoff has such a distinct sound as well. Liability is so like the Taylor Swift stuff he produced, or Bleachers I thought. I thought this was great all round
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
I thought most of this was fairly unremarkable rock and roll, with the exception of standout track American Girl.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
No standout tracks in particular but I had a good time just basking in the lush sounds. It has the feeling of a protest album but not against anything in particular, just the 70s being a bit shit
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
This left me completely cold. It was so clinical and robotic, which is obviously the point, but not why I listen to music for the most part. I think they've been copied and iterated on so much that they sound really dated and cheesy now which surprised me. Thought I'd have liked this much more but thought it was a bit crap
2
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Shrug
2
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
25
Adele
I got most enjoyment from the tracks I hadn't heard a million times. I like Adele's voice but over the course of a whole album the brassiness of it wore on me a bit. I think I'm being unfair because of overexposure though. If I was hearing this for the 1st time I reckon I'd be raving about it
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
When they broke out of the usual 80s rap structure I thought they sounded great but a lot of this was quite straightforward rhyming pairs. Still the best Jewish origin hip hop I've ever heard.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
Not my favourite Bowie but still really good. I don't think anyone can doubt his ability to surround himself with brilliant collaborators and I really enjoyed the sax parts on this especially
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Easily the strongest second half of an album v the first half
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
I enjoyed some of the music but the whole package was just bizarre. I also read that he initially didn't credit a lot of the musicians at all somehow and they had to sue him. Weird all round
1
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
I thought this was great. All killer. Playing and arrangements all on point. Great palate cleanser after Duck Rock
4
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
I enjoyed the stripped back nature of this. Feels like the missing link between Carole King and... Sheryl Crow maybe? 90s anyway. Marlene On the Wall was really good and I liked The Queen and the Soldier. Not enough songs are basically short medieval fables
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
I don't know what I was expecting but it wasn't organ-led jazz
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
I'm a Stevie Wonder fan but off the top of my head I reckon Innervisions and Talking Book (both immediately before this) and Songs in the Key of Life (immediately after) are much better. I thought it was a bit plodding other than Boogie On Reggae Woman. Not bad but a strange choice for the list
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
First time listening to any Leonard Cohen and I am on board the hype train. He is pretty dour but I don't think that necessarily translates to a depressing time listening. I like his strange slap guitar playing and his thoughtful phrasing. The backing vocals usually cut through just enough to lighten things or break the sound up enough to keep it interesting. Famous Blue Raincoat was my standout.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
I think this has really suffered for me because of the 1 album a day structure. I can see myself getting really into it but at first listen I only really really liked it in parts and couldn't quite make my mind up about the rest
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Instant classic for me. So nostalgic. I remember going to see them headline one of those NME tours with Bloc Party, Futureheads and Kaiser Chiefs
5
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
I liked this in places but the wacky psychedelic stuff grated. Probably the worst example yet of talking between tracks.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
That was exactly as expected. Totally inoffensive now but probably mind blowing then
2
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Infected
The The
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
1
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
3
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Funky
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
This goes harder than I imagined it would. Message In a Bottle is great. Drums sounded brilliant throughout. Not sure about the reggae but at least they owned it with the name of the album
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Not for me. Quite literally
2
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Nice sounds. One to revisit
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
Technically the first band I saw live (supporting Travis) but definitely not one I expected to see on this list. A perfectly cromulent band but are they that significant?
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Cross
Justice
Banger of an album. D.A.N.C.E is up there with MGMT for me for nostalgia for the ABC years. Genesis, DANCE, Stress and Waters of Nazareth were especially great.
I love listening to house and hearing parts that are just blatant disco. Makes real sense that Daft Punk would rope in Nile Rodgers on their last album.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
One for the boomers
2
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Fragile
Yes
This sounded like brilliant musicians who didn't really write enough tunes for an album. I enjoyed Roundabout and Heart of the Sunrise and some other bits here and there but I think I'm missing something with most prog. Not sure I know how to listen to it.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
This sounds like being fed an early dinner then spending the night in your bedroom because your parents have friends round for dinner
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Brilliant album. Sounds really modern still in places other than some unintentional fuzz. Other songs sounding a bit more like Bob Dylan were slightly less interesting to me. Nico's voice is perfect for the sightly uncanny thing they have going on through the whole album. Highlights were anything sung by Nico, Sunday Morning, I'm Waiting for the Man, Heroin
5
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Really enjoyed this. Some massive sounding songs on here. I'd never consciously thought of Queen as glam rock but this was glam AF. Harder rocking than a lot of classic Queen. The cover makes me feel a bit ill though, looks like a forgotten store room in Madame Tussauds. Highlights were Brighton Rock, Killer Queen, Now I'm Here, Stone Cold Crazy
5
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Not my favourite Beatles. Bit gimmicky with the circus stuff (half the album) and sitar (Within You Without You), but with a couple of all time great tracks in there (She's Leaving Home, A Day in the life).
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
I can't get excited about Aerosmith at all, but I don't have any real complaints. I could probably copy and paste my thoughts on Motorhead
2
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Lust For Life and The Passenger are classics. I enjoyed this a lot on the whole.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
One of the better examples of post punk so far. I can't see myself going back but I enjoyed it
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Big hit with me. I enjoyed the hits and then the melancholy second half vibes. Brothers in Arms was a highlight. Mark Knoffler's guitar sounding incredible throughout. I find the faux-American troubadour thing he does a bit weird being he's from Newcastle but he's got the songs and the skills so he can do what he wants I suppose.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
This hit a lot of my sweet spots. Faux 80s rock like the Killers or Arcade Fire or 80s Bruce Springsteen with a more shoegazey sound. I didn't know them at all before this other than they were a bit of a 6 music sacred cow but I will definitely keep an eye out for them now.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
The sound and musicianship were there. The songs weren't
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
I thought I misheard the lyrics on the first track when he goes on and on about loving a black woman, but when I checked, that's what he was saying. Weird. Then the speaking in tongues stuff. Haven't listened to all of this yet but I don't think I'll bother. I just wanted to be listening to Jeff Buckley instead.
1
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
Whelmed
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
I'm 18 sitting in chai ovna. I'm nursing some tea with twigs floating in it desperately trying to convince myself I wouldn't rather be in the union drinking diesel
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Quite enjoyed this despite it not being my type of thing. Work it is great
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Ramones
Ramones
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
How long is this album?! Singles are all great, overall sound is pleasant but just too much of it. The story of the royalties with Bittersweet Symphony is mad.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
3
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
I didn't immediately enjoy this as much as Doolittle but that's not really possible. Definitely going to revisit
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Clandestino
Manu Chao
I like the random sounds of a kid's ray gun scattered throughout this. I liked this enough to listen to the whole thing but it's not going into rotation. Reading a bit about him and he seems like a cool guy
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Had this on tape as a kid and loved it. Still do. A couple of the slower songs are a bit schmaltzy but there are so many different approaches that it's constantly an interesting listen. PYT hasn't aged too well as a concept given... y'know...
Vincent Price MVP. Love the Eddie Van Halen guitar solo on Beat It too.
The Girl is Mine is notable for being the worst song on the album, which happens to be written by two of the best songwriters ever. Why does McCartney sing that one bit really low? Why did they think the talking bit at the end was a good idea? Despite how crap the song is there are a couple of bits where their skill shines through in the chorus.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Fuck the Byrds. Terrible. I'm not listening to any more if they come up
1
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The White Room
The KLF
Caveat, I only listened to the director's cut in Spotify but I had never heard them before being put off by their antics. I expected it to be unlistenable noise terrorism but it was like New Order and even Pet Shop Boys and Bronski Beat in parts. Good stuff
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
This morning I poured myself a massive bowl of Alpen and grabbed the daily express and stuck this on. It did fade for me towards the end a bit but still held my attention. I thought it was really good in all. Bono is still a twat but I can see now why he was successful enough to have Britain's largest collection of hatchbacks
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I reckon this is the Bowiest Bowie. One of his best for me as well. Five Years is a great intro and the standard stays high throughout. The film of the last performance is worth seeing. Bowie was going a bit mad and couldn't tell himself apart from Ziggy so he announced on stage he was done after that gig. He hadn't told the band so it was a bit awkward.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Sympathy and treet Fighting Man are classics but I thought the rest was just very ordinary bluesy rock. I don't really get the hype with the Rolling Stones to be honest. You probably had to be there
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
I like Kate Bush but eh yeah I don't know what I think about this one. I enjoyed the listen for the sheer invention but I prefer a bit more focus. Singing with a mock cockney or Australian accent can never be a good idea
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
2112
Rush
I liked this. Thought all the playing was great. Especially the drums and bass. Not enough albums start with a 20 minute track about mad priests who worship computers. It's all quite indulgent but if you can't do that on a 70s prog album then when can you?
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
I liked the one with De la Soul and Ladies First the best
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Bar the couple of times when an actual song broke out I didn't like this at all. The whole conceit of rambling intros to every track wore very thin with me.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The White Album
Beatles
I think this is an hour of material that would rank among their best, interspersed by half an hour they would have lost under normal circumstances. By this point they were the band equivalent of sleeping in different beds so it was easier to include everyone's stuff rather than have fights about what would make the cut. John and Paul being in competition with each other and George trying to establish himself as a songwriter means they were all absolutely going for it. I'd take Happiness is a Warm Gun, Blackbird, While my Guitar... as my top picks but I love almost all of it. I skip Revolution 9 and Wild Honey Pie every time though.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I thought it was great at the time and it's still a good listen, but considering it kicked open the doors for Pigeon Detectives, Fratellis, Scouting for Girls etc etc etc I have to wonder if it was worth it. (Being a bit facetious above. They were always a cut above all the chancers that came afterwards. Glad they've cracked on as well, trying to follow up a debut as hyped as this must have been a nightmare)
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Best thing David Crosby ever did was get sacked by the Byrds. Great harmonies all the way through this. Shame it's only half on Spotify
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Nowhere
Ride
I sort of fell in the middle. I think I'd enjoy the odd track here and there but a whole album started sounding really samey quite quickly.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
I don't see what this brings to the party that sounds unique or noteworthy at all. Not an unpleasant listen but 🤷♂️
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Eagles
Eagles
I hate the fucking Eagles man
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
I really enjoyed this, although I was maybe just relieved it wasn't another country rock album. Anyway, Chrissie Hynde's voice is great and Brass in Pocket really shows it off
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
A bit trite in places but a breath of fresh air after so much clumpy country dad rock
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Pleasant. On The Girl from Ipanema It sounds like she's singing 'The Girl from Ipanema is fucking' which made me laugh because I'm a child. Great breathy sax playing
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Some great pop singles. Didn't need a full album
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
5
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
I finished this album and was reflecting how much I enjoyed this. Reminded me of Bob Dylan in a good way. Went to Wikipedia to find out more. Found out he was in the Byrds. Instant 0/5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
For how influential they were. Nobody sounds like them. There is a Light... is my highlight from this.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
I think I preferred The Queen is Dead overall but this was great too. A lot made of Morrissey playing off Jonny Marr's guitar but I thought the bass was brilliant on this
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
I'm all about this album. The poppy songs work really well and you can tell they took a lot of care recording/mixing as everything sounds very clear. Armageddon It and Pour some Sugar on me are my highlights
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
I appreciated the darker tone, more in common with the Velvet Underground than hippy dippy clappy psychedelic stuff, but the high pitched sort of flapping noise in the background of some of the tracks was really off-putting and spoiled it for me.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
This is the only jazz album I've ever really got into. Love it
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Every song featuring a new silly gimmick instrument, from bagpipes to glockenspiel to accordion. He sounds like he's in severe pain. If you had a pet that sounded like him you'd put it out of its misery
1
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
I liked this. I only knew a couple of the singles and didn't really take him seriously after he was arrested for running around with a toy gun ages ago. Turns out he has quite serious mental health issues and is really open about it so my opinion has gone right up. Musically I now think every band should have 2 drummers. The drums sounded insane. The songs were good apart from the one where he went full pirate.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Add me to the crowd really enjoying this. Think the band really hit their stride when Jim Earth and Steve Wind recruited Harry Fire to become a trio
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
I'm finding this really lightweight. Everything sounds really crushed and the drums sound like toys. None of the songs are actively bad but it's not great when the head and shoulders standout is a cover. Fountains of Wayne did it so much better
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
I haven't done any research but from hearing him pout and sulk all over this album because one of his wives had the gall to leave him, I can only draw the conclusion he loved monogamy. Poor Frank
1
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Lovely textured sounds if a bit too meandering in places. If I had listened to this at the time alongside Bon Iver and Arcade Fire I think they'd have been a favourite. I will in all likelihood never put this on again but I enjoyed it today. Bye Grizzly Bear. It was nice
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Prince famously plays something like 24 instruments including absolutely shredding it on guitar when he fancies which is why I found it annoying that so much of this sounds like him noodling about with a drum machine and a little keyboard recording sparse home demos. I think Purple Rain is head and shoulders better. I particularly enjoyed Starfish and Coffee, If I was your girlfriend, Cross.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
I found this all completely detached from any real feeling or soul but for a bit of a novelty it was fun enough
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Think they're our first Scottish band. I liked it fine. The sampling was cool. I'll give this another go sometime
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Urgent spiky sounds with nice level of funky weirdness throughout
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
I quite enjoyed this in a guilty pleasure sort of way. It's very earnest but also very silly in parts
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
I enjoyed Wu Tang. The number of them could be a liability but it becomes a strength as you'd imagine they were all competing for time. RZA really important gluing it altogether. Method Man my highlight whenever he popped up.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Enjoyed this in the car this morning. Nothing too flashy in the playing bar some guitar moments here and there but there's a great groove all the way through. Chris Cornell's vocals are that cut above a lot of sub Eddie Vedder grunge singers. The run in the middle starting with Black Hole Sun is the high point but I thought this was consistently high standard throughout
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
This sounded like he left it all on Ziggy Stardust this is the inevitable slight step down, but only slight. The jazzy piano bits helped to distinguish it. Drive-in Saturday was my highlight
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
American Pie
Don McLean
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
This was hard listening. I suppose technically he's a good rapper and the production was good but I cringed through almost every word. I guess if I played this to my parents they'd still hate it so it still hits its intended mark
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Didn't do much for me. Think they went on to go greater things
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
I didn't really like this. I know folk is an amazing art form and the passing down of trad songs is important but this just passed me by.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
Found it hard to make a personal connection with this one
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
I think Randy is getting a bad rap here. I'm as fatigued as anyone of white guys from the 70s but he is different and distinctive at least. He reminds me of a guy writing show tunes without a show to attach them to (or Pixar film). The orchestral flourishes added to rather than took away from the songs
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Being There
Wilco
I used to have Yankee Hotel Foxtrot on my iPod and used to like it but that was all the Wilco I knew. Really into the steel guitar on this. Like Ali and Nick probably won't go into rotation but very decent listen
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Brilliant. Had it on twice in a row. Beats are great and the sped up samples so distinctive. Nice variety of subject matter. Shame he went completely off the reservation more recently
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Sulk
The Associates
All over the map. Could hear bits of the Cure and Human League. Like Nick I enjoyed the gothic choir stuff. Totally new band to me
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
I liked the second half of this more than the first when the tempo slowed slightly. This style of metal singing does absolutely nothing for me and I'd have preferred them as instrumentals in all honesty. I enjoyed the blast beats and chugging guitar riffs. Am I going to listen to this again? Probably not. Am I glad it exists? Yes
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Pretty derivative of Bowie's glam stuff at first listen but they could have picked worse. I thought it was a good listen on its own merits
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
This brought back memories, the rap flavoured rock songs were better than the rock flavoured rap songs if that makes sense
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Very fond memories of this coming out and probably over-listening to it. It was nostalgic sounding then so it's double nostalgia. I think this is their best. Love the skipped beat on Modern Man. Favourite track is Sprawl II but love the whole thing
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Love the bizarre crooner that is Bryan Ferry. Brian Eno involved again. The transition after about 3 minutes in In Every Dream Home a Heartache made me laugh out loud, or LOL as the kids say
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I can't really tell why I like Leonard Cohen and dislike Tom Waits so much but I do. I found this to be atmospheric and thought the combo of gospel and his voice worked together. Not very Christmassy though
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
This screams Jools Holland guest edits a radio 2 show where he goes over his albums of the year. Guest stars include Gary Barlow, Mika and Katie Melua
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
No idea where this was going one minute to the next. Constantly surprising
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
It's class. Another one from my iPod back in the day
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Mostly bangers
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
Didn't get it. Not Southern enough
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Interesting and filmic
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
I enjoyed it. Really liked what they did with all the sampling with vibes of Avalanches in there. Didn't know Cut Chemist was in J5 but now makes sense. A Day at the Races was my high point but quality was pretty consistently good throughout
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Smile
Brian Wilson
An old man recording an album he wrote in his 20s which caused him to have a nervous breakdown is always going to give off quite specific vibes. I thought it was fine. Some well known tracks like Good Vibrations had less of an impact because he obviously went on to record them anyway with the Beach Boys. Happy for him he got to make this. I found it inessential and with too many comedy whistles
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
I tried to like this more than I did but I couldn't really get on with it. I really like his album after this but couldn't get into this for whatever reason. There's nothing bad about it I can put my finger on but it's maybe a bit muddled sounding after laser focused Jurassic 5
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
This feels like Otis Redding just tossing out covers of popular songs of the day with a crack backing band and calling it good because he's Otis Redding. I think he's justified. Great
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Hypnotised
The Undertones
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
An old favourite
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
I mentally catalogued this in the 'yeah great another timeless classic' pile. I think this list is spoiling me slightly
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Track 2 is like if a committee of Germans wrote a Bond theme
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Been ages since I played this. Lovely listen. Think Rebellion (Lies) was an ABC staple. Seems like a hard sound to get right as there was a lot of shite around then that tried to copy the style (The Decemberists 🤮)
5
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Thought this was... okay? Some great tracks but for all the talk about the rich orchestration and production I thought it sounded really ramshackle and echoey in parts. Obviously important but controversially I think I prefer my Beach Boys singing about going surfing with their best girl etc
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I could listen to Willie Nelson sing the dictionary. Just looking at the track list I know I'm going to enjoy this
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Tapestry
Carole King
What an incredible group of songs to have written
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Paris 1919
John Cale
If I'd been a record label exec and John Cale was in my office with his demos I'd have taken out my cigar king enough to say "Where's the zing John? The kids want zing these days. Zing!" then I'd have thanked him and sent him on his way and to see my secretary on the way out for his travel expenses
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
1001 albums to hear before you die in a voodoo ritual. I liked this more than most psychedelic stuff. It seemed like it was doing its own thing and sounded more natural and less weird for the sake of it. Plenty weird though
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
I think I prefer their more filmic synth tinged 80s sound than this more straightforward stuff. Still enjoyed it and Sultans of Swing is brilliant
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
I listened to it on YouTube yesterday and thought it was okay. Admittedly I didn't give it my full attention and it all seemed to run together a bit. There was one bit that took a major left turn musically to the point that even Innes stopped eating his breakfast to pay attention. Turns out it was a Nandos advert
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
It's an absolute joy revisiting this. Stuffed with ideas and one of the all time vocal performances. Puts me in mind of The Smiths in parts (He did a great cover of The Boy with the Thorn in his Side). Highlights for me are Lilac Wine, Lover you..., Dream Brother. Think this is the definitive recording of Hallelujah as well, pity it's so overplayed.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
I enjoyed this without ever being blown away
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
I listened to half of it, made sure I was okay, then went back for the second half. Don't know what's in these albums.Finding it very dated and of a specific time (1990) and place (Yeovil Aerodrome). Didn't know they were from Aberdeen
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Ever track a classic
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
I was a bit underwhelmed with this but given the context that it was 1981 it's really impressive. Don't know how directly influential it was but can hear a lot of it in Primal Scream, Avalanches, DJ Shadow.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
I think Parklife is much better. This seemed like a prototype for it and later stuff. Could be why it's on this list but I don't rate it amongst their best
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
I thought it was a bit bargain bin Prince, and if I want that I'll just listen to later era Prince. Also felt a bit voyeuristic listening to it knowing that it was probably millions of couples' sex album
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
I'm having a good time with this. It's still got enough edge that you can picture why some people were outraged at the time while sounding quite quaint now. Holidays in the sun/No Feelings/God Save the Queen/Pretty Vacant were my highlights
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
His voice is the least soulful thing I can imagine. Like a Muppet
1
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Really enjoyed this. Playful and inventive in all the right ways. Wasn't crazy about the more jazzy bits especially the second half of Epitaph but 21st Century Schizoid Man and In the Court... stood out to me as highlights. I think I like prog now
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
I could take or leave Sleater Kinney but great guitar sound. I was a bit put off by the constant vibratto vocals. Less is more with that sort of thing. I don't know how to say I love the Riot Grrrl movement for representation in punk and music more generally without sounding extremely patronising like I'm patting them on the head so I'll just stop
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
Very good. Energy up throughout. I could hear bits of loads of other bands like Roxy Music/The Fall/Sex Pistols/The Cure. They were either very influential or savvy when it comes to picking bits from others.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
I liked this without being blown away. As Nick said, the vocals sounded weird without Bruce
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
The Man Who
Travis
I downloaded them from Napster and used to play along badly on my dad's old guitar. First gig as well at the SECC. Doves supporting.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
I liked it. It was interesting to hear similarities between it and when Mark Lanegan was in Queens of the Stone Age
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
I didn't like this at all. Recorded in a cupboard and sounded like it. Music for hotel receptions
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
It was interesting to a point but a less good version of King Crimson
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
If I want to listen to Dusty Springfield I will put this album on, or the other one we had, or more likely whatever Spotify serves up. It's all great
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Very pleasant
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Hard to argue with stuff written and sung with real conviction
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Technically great. Hard to get behind most of the lyrics. Ice Cube especially sounded great. His best work until Are We There Yet?
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Good old rock and roll by a horrendous human
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
I enjoyed it. Felt of a piece with the Crosby, Stills and Nash stuff but on the chiller side
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
A couple of the tracks reminded me of late Beatles or McCartney solo pop (Baby Driver, Keep the Customer Satisfied). Highlights for me were the big lush orchestral ones (title, New York) and The Boxer. Besides a couple of flat spots and a late tail off I thought this was a cracker.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
YAWN
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
I was thinking how much this sounded like Portishead then Hell Is Round the Corner came on witch has the same sample as Portishead used on Glory Box. Mad
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
My bag
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Middling 60s folk
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
I liked this much more than I thought. I thought he was some overly smooth soul guy but there's a bit more bite to his vocals than that. I couldn't have told you any songs before this but I recognised Wishing Well and Sign Your Name having heard them and not known they were him.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
I thought I had listened to this before but I remember it as being a bit more woozy and not as heavy. I might be getting it mixed up with Rated R though. Enjoyed the hypnotic groove, thought it was quite similar to Black Sabbath in places. Really hope to see Songs for the Deaf pop up. If it doesn't I'll riot
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
I liked the eclecticness and ambition but this was just too long to get a grip of. I liked what I heard though
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
This was an oversight for me. Kicking myself for not listening to it sooner. Dream pop with heavy distorted guitars is basically precision engineered to hit all my buttons
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
I wasn't that fussed about this. It quickly faded into background music. It wasn't bad but there wasn't much variety
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
He got a great guitar sound on this album and for all his faults as a human being it sounds great throughout. Could take or leave the vocals and there were a few too many nondescript tracks for me but I did enjoy this
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
I don't hate this after fully expecting to. It's sub Sgt Pepper mostly but I admire the ambition and they shoot off in some interesting directions without getting annoying like whatever that Small Faces album was.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
I feel like Bjork is a practical joke that I'm not in on. I truly don't get her. This album was typical of times I've tried before. Strained lyrics over orchestral/electronic/both that only sometimes sound like they were recorded for the same track. There must be something to it but it's lost on me.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
I enjoy Meat Loaf for the OTT camp nature of the whole thing but can see why it's not everyone's cup of tea. It's rock n roll for musical theatre goers which is a niche that's pretty much all his own. Most of the tracks go on a bit long for me but I enjoyed it
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Elastica
Elastica
I would have been a big fan of this at the time if I'd been aware. Big fan now actually having caught up
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
She sounds incredibly like Carole King but these songs had more of a 60s pop formula to them. Similar to Nick, pheasant enough but didn't grab me
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
The Band
The Band
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
I used to have her second album which I much prefer but there was some really interesting sounds on here. Some of the production sounds like those Ibiza trance chillout albums. Some crap like the The Na-Na Song but All I Wanna Do and a few others are good listens
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Is this still brilliant or did I happen to have it when I was 16? I'm second guessing myself but I think brilliant
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Solid Air
John Martyn
I didn't get much from this
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
I expected a longer live set from the hardest working man in show business but I think they had a weird habit in those days of chopping up the recordings and changing the order around, missing songs etc
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Permission to Land
The Darkness
I enjoyed this at the time but listening to it now it sounds really tired and forced. Too tongue in cheek and winking to be judged for itself but played too straight to say anything clever about what it's aping. Surely a better inclusion would have been one of the hair metal bands from the time rather than a reheated copy from 20 years later. Anything post 2000 on this list is a bit hit and miss.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Yep, two absolute classics bookending a load of farting about. I do love Charlie Watts' laid back drumming though. A jazz man in the wrong band
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Pink Flag
Wire
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Such a strong start it can't keep it up, but that says more about how good the first two tracks are than anything else. A really interesting inventive album.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
This was pretty nice. Feel like Brazil is quite well represented on this list
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
I was looking forward to this having heard constantly how great they were. It was fine?
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Synchronicity
The Police
Second album by The Police that I've thought was pretty great. Who knew?
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
This screamed difficult second album. Pleasant but noodly.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Love and Affection was the definite highlight. I think this album has the sound of a grower. Not sure if one listen is enough
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
Is Neil Young technically a good singer? I'd say no. But is he pleasant to the ear? Also no
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Couldn't get into this
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
I found this hard to judge as some of it is very good, some is stuff the Beatles might have let Ringo sing for a laugh, and then Waterloo Sunset which might be one of the best songs ever written. Confusing
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Destroyer
KISS
3
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
3
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
4
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
I kind of wanted to hate this but it's really good
4
View Album
Sat May 04 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Oh look Damon's got a sequencer and made some demos
2