View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Brilliant. Very nice listen.
4
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
A combination of R&B and progressive rock.
Walk on By is a journey. Loved it.
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Very
Pet Shop Boys
I like the PSB, but don't know any song but Go West...
3
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Nice
4
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Interesting
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Nice
4
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Decent
3
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Didn't really do it for me
3
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Need to listen again
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Nice
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Some great classics: Giggalo/I ain't got nobody, The Lip,k Jump Jive and Wail, You Rascal You...
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I like it
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Sea Change
Beck
4
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
3
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Nothing really stood out for me. I listened a few times. I really wanted to like it. I think it needs more time to grow on me. For now, it's just ok.
Hold on to your Friends is nice...
The More You Ignore me... Is very good.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Interesting
4
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Really great songs. Easy listen.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Know it well. Very good.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Kenya
Machito
This album made me wish I knew how to dance. Really great swinging jazz!
5
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
It's ok. Just fine. Don't know why I had to listen to it though. I'm from the SF Bay Area and never heard of Quicksilver Messenger Service before.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
3
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Palo Congo
Sabu
It's ok.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Among The Living
Anthrax
Good for the Genre. I enjoyed it more than expected. I would gladly listen again.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
I liked it much more than expected. Especially the first "side".
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Classic. Love every song.
Five out of Five Stars.
Favorite songs. Scene's From an Italian Restaurant, Vienna, The Stranger, Everybody Has a Dream and all the hits (Moving Out, Just the Way you are, Only the Good Die Young, She's Always a Woman).
5
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
My first Butthole Surfers experience. It's loud and I liked it. I've always heard of the band but never heard the music. I really loved the first track and how it sounds oh so similar to Sweet Leaf by Black Sabbath...let me see, what was that song called. Oh yeah, Sweet Loaf. I liked this band right from the start! Ok, it took 1+ minutes, because of that slow load into the guitar riff.
Ok, some of the songs have lyrics - I guess. I think they are saying something in "The O-Men" but It could just be nonsense... it doesn't matter. Their noise is interesting.
Kuntz is a song sung in Thai... where'd that come from! I'm sure they picked the word because it sounds like cunt! Songs like Graveyard, pound hard and make me turn it up a bit more... I turned it up to 11 on a 10 scale :)
There are some really interesting sounds in the song "Hay". Calling it a "song" is a stretch. It is more of an experience in sound than a song.
Human Cannonball is probably the most "radio-worthy" song. It seemed like a complete song that I would easily expect to hear on College Radio back in 1987. It has lyrics you can understand too!
Halfway through U.S.S.A. I smiled. That guitar riff, that nonsense babble just got me.
The into of "22 going on 23" is baffling. She sounds more like 82 going on 83... Great guitar riffs throughout this one.
Standout tracks:
Sweet Loaf
Human Cannonball.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Interesting. Not bad. Never heard of this before. I am sure it will just get better each time I hear it.
This is a nice refreshingly different sound. Little reggae mixed with some rock.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
The title song will forever be stuck in my head, and this is a GOOD thing. It is the absolute best song on the album.
All I want in life's a little bit of love
To take the pain away
Getting strong today
A giant step each day
The rest of the album is good. I enjoyed it.
Standout: Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Kind of a mess. But, it's supposed to be, after all, the cost of one admission is your mind. I'm not sure if the price was right though.
Standouts: American Metaphysical Circus - It's an interesting mess of a song.
I Won't Leave My Wooden Life For You. Full of unnecessary sound effects. Could have been on the Dr. Demento playlist.
Stranded in Time. The most Beatle song on the album. Not bad though.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Hard to listen to this for the first time in 2021 because it is SO 1960's. I love the Kinks but didn't know they went back this far.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
Barmy is great. I'd add that one to my punk playlist.
Mansion and the similar-sounding To Nik Rocachment: Yarbles are nice bookends to start and end the album.
The first couple of times I listened I wasn't impressed but, it started to grow on me. It has its moments.
Standout: Barmy
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
1/5 Too many nigga's and bitches.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
4/5 only because I know with time I will like it more and more. Some really good dark rock on here.
Standout: Helter Skelter.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Wild Gift
X
Seems good. I need more listens. Solid 3/5.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
Classic. Not my fav by them but good.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Classic Punk - a must have, must listen to album
5
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Classic.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Loved this album. I knew one song before listening. Listened many times.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Some great songs, brings back memories.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
A very cool album.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
3
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Zero stars. Total crap. Has no respect for himself or his race. Too many 'nigga's.
1
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Big fan of Nina Simone's style. I first heard of her back in the late 1980s. She had a hit song, "My Baby Just Cares for Me" when I was living in Europe. I had no idea it was an "old" song at the time. I never heard of her. Then I realized that I had an LP of her's that I got in a box of LPs I found at a garage sale. The Album was "Baltimore". Not one of her best, but had a couple of very good, likable songs. I started listening more to her, but had never really listened to this album until now.
Stand Outs: Four Women
Wild is the Wind
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
I loved this album back in 1982, and still love it today. I am probably in the minority, but THIS is my favorite Springsteen album.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
5/5. Big Leonard Cohen fan! Always great to see his albums on this list.
Best songs: Avalanche, Joan of Arc, Dress Rehearsal Rag, Love Call You By Your Name, Diamond in the Mine,
5
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
I loved this album when it first came out. Today, it has lost a little, but still holds up. Silent All These Years is still such a great song.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
I liked it more than I thought I would. Great sounds. What a voice.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Calenture
The Triffids
maybe a good album, but my first and second listen didn't do anything for me.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Country Life
Roxy Music
2nd listen.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Forever Changes
Love
ok for 1st listen
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Very good to great.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
FIVE STARS.
Standouts: Stan, The Way I Am, Kill You, The Real Slim Shady, Kim.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
in 1979, this was THE album. in 1980 it was STILL 'THE' Album. Everyone thought he would never top it. Well, he did. But, this is still a classic. Solid FIVE stars.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Five Stars
Standouts: IGY, The Nightfly, New Frontier, Maxine, Green Flower Street
5
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
3/5
It's nice. First listen. I enjoyed it but don't think it's anything special.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Good stuff. Hard to go wrong with these guys.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
4/5.
Heard this one quite a few times. Gets better each time.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Good album. Interesting. Best songs: Paris Match, A Gospel, My Ever Changing World, You're the Best Thing.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
The Specials
The Specials
The Ska style is ok for me. I know some are big fans. This is my first time hearing the band or the album. I think the album cover is cool. I listened a couple of times today. The sound just didn't grow on me today. But, I think with more listens it will just get better. For now I'll give it a low 3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Metallica
Metallica
5/5. Perfect for the genre. Love it.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
3
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
One great track, Fix Up, Look Sharp - It's great because of the Billy Squire samples. Couple other pretty good songs. The rest is ok. 2.5/5.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Really great to hear this one again. Classic.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Very average sound.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
UK or US release? If the two were combined in to one album including all the songs it would be a strong 4 or higher. Because the UK version is without "Paint it Black" and the US version is missing a few from the UK version, including "Mother's Little Helper". These are the two standout songs to me. Losing one on each version is killer. The rest of the albums contain many well-known Stones classics. But, because of all the different versions I'm giving it a strong 3/5. It would be a 4/5 with all songs included. I HATE when record companies do this!
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Solid. classic
4
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
4/5. Surprised that I enjoyed this as much as I did.
Standouts: Sweet Dreams, Love is a Stranger, Jennifer, This is the House, Somebody Told Me.
I also enjoyed some of the bonus tracks.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
I've heard worse, but this one is not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Not a Bob Dylan fan, but this is good. 4/5
Standouts: Tangled Up in Blue, Shelter From the Storm, Simple Twist of Fate,
4
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
5/5. A perfect album. Every song is classic.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Remember it
3
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
It's fine. Good Stones album. 2/5.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Not too bad. Never heard of them before. I heard a bit of The The in them and Chris Rea,... it definitely grew on me quite a bit today. Strong 2/5 (good for 1st listen).
2
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
The Cars
The Cars
5/5. This is the kind of album you expect to find on a list like this.
Every song is great.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 14 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
Second Listen.
The first time this album came up for me, I wasn't impressed. None of the songs grabbed me at all.
This time, I feel completely different. I thought the sounds, raps, everything was very interesting.
I was probably turned off by the language used. This time I tried to focus more on the groves. Enjoyed it much more this time around.
3/5. (2/5 first time)
Phrenology: the detailed study of the shape and size of the cranium as a supposed indication of character and mental abilities.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
I had heard of one song. Not a bad album. 2/5.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
1/5. Nothing but background music with some annoying "piece of shit motherfucker" talk.... Not one notable song. How does this make the list?
1
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
A couple of classics, the rest are fairly new to me. Old Aerosmith is always the best. 3/5 for now. I am sure this will be 4/5 when I get to know it better.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
First Listen
2
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Not my kind of music. Little too much twang for my liking. But, sounds really nice. Maybe I can get used to it. 2/5 first listen.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
2nd listen. Still good.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Very good. First listen. I knew a couple of the songs. He has a great style. Interesting. Even with the language I still enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Simple, nice songs. 2nd listen.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
First listen. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Zombie
Fela Kuti
First listen 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
First listen ok
2
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
First listen. 2/5. Couple good songs.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
First listen. Nice
3
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
This band is the reason I wanted to listen to this 1001 albums list. Never heard of them before now I am a fan. Love the sound. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
Interesting. Curious to hear more
2
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
First Listen. I have heard of Tom Waits before and may have heard a song or two of his, but basically, I am new to his sound. It is interesting. I think I like it. It is hard to listen to. Back in the 80's there was a song by Robbie Roberton called, "Somewhere down the crazy River" that I love. I think Robbie was channeling Tom Waits sound in that song. Because of that, It gives me great hope that I will come to love Tom Waits over time. That being said, as a first listen to this one, I'm giving it a 2/5. I am sure this will go up after I am more familiar with it.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
Nice relaxing sounds. Good background music. My wife kept saying she liked it.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Really Starting to enjoy this one.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
First listen. Ok for me.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
2/5. Background music only
2
View Album
Sat Sep 04 2021
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Its k
2
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Good
2
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Hard to believe this was from the 60s. Early eary punk.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Great. 4/5. Second listen. Next time it might be 5/5.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
First Listen. Couple classics. nice album.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
First listen. Nice Indian music with commentary.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
First listen. Nice. I like the sounds. Would like to hear more of it.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
Cross
Justice
First Listen. First few times I heard this, I didn't like it at all, now it is growing on me. Enjoyable. 2/5.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Classic POP. Excellent. 4/5.
Standouts: Victims. That's the Way. Karma Chameleon. Church of the Poison Mind, Miss Me Blind. It's A Miracle...
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Gris Gris
Dr. John
First Listen. 2/5. Different. I'd like to hear more, but not sure about it now.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
First Listen. I know and loved RUN-D.M.C. more for their next couple albums. This album has an undeniable style of RUN-D.M.C., just hearing it takes me back to 1984. 3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
First listen. The first song is really great. Sounds so familiar. The rest of the album is good. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Snivilisation
Orbital
First Listen. Pretty much good background music. Don't know if this one will grow on me with more listens. 2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Couple of classic songs. I think it's the first time I've heard the whole album. Public Enemy was definitely unique in this time frame. 2/5.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 18 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Some classic songs. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
First Listen. Bob Marley is always good. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Yeezus
Kanye West
2nd listen stn. Getting better
3
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
The La's
The La's
First listen. There she goes is the song I know the La's for is a classic. I've heard it on the radio as well from several movies. The rest of the album was new to me.
2/5
2
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
First Listen. Nothing for me.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Out of Step
Minor Threat
First Listen. Never heard of these guys before. Good punk rock. I enjoyed it. Like to hear more.
2/5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
First Listen.
Standouts: Nightclubbing, China Girl
2
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Technique
New Order
First Listen.
This band has some great songs but I have never heard any of these songs before. I like their sound and look forward to getting to know this one better.
Standouts: Round & Round, Run.
2/5
2
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
First Listen. Really hard to like. There is not much here. A lot of sounds and drums don't make a great album. I'll give it a chance..but I think 2/5 is the best this will ever get.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
First Listen. Pretty great album. Great horns. Very enjoyable. 3/5.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Great songs. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
2
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
2nd Listen. Great sounds. Love at least half of the songs.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Either Or
Elliott Smith
First Listen. Smooth great sound. Love to hear this one again and again.
2/5 for now. I know this one will only go up.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 02 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Second Listen. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 03 2021
The Bends
Radiohead
Second Listen. Really loving this album. I want to give it a 5/5 but I'll stick with 4/5 for now.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
First listen. Interesting sound. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
2112
Rush
Heard this so many times, but still becoming familiar with it. 3/5. Very close to being a 4/5.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Mott
Mott The Hoople
2/5.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Pretty great. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Marvin Gaye is great. I know the song, the album is still new to me. This is my second listen and it is still a good 3/5 for me for now.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
3
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
2/5
It's ok. Background music at best.
Why?
2
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
5/5.
One of the best albums ever. From its iconic album cover to the Amazing songs. One of the only perfect albums on this list.
Standouts: A Day in a Life, She's Leaving Home, Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds, When I'm Sixty-Four, Lovely Rita, followed by other rest of the songs...
5
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
First listen. Need to listen again. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
First listen. Smooth jazz and funk, R&B. Very nice. Love to hear more of this. 2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Scum
Napalm Death
The song "Scum" is the best thing on the album. The rest is difficult to enjoy. The music is good, the singing/screaming/barking is bad. I give it 2/5 for the music, 0/5 for the screaming.
2/5
2
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Make Yourself
Incubus
First Listen. I know one song "Drive". Need to hear more of this one.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Great album, lots of good memories
4
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
First Listen. Interesting. Different than her other albums - in a good way. I like it. Can't wait to hear more of it.
2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Second Listen. Gave it 1/5 first time. The one song I liked was "Damaged". A couple of the songs are really annoying (Don't Fight It, Feel It), but there are a couple of good songs: Damaged. Loaded. Movin' On Up. Shine Like Stars. I definitely enjoyed it more this time, but still just 2/5
2/5
2
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Very Good. Easy listen. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Second listen. Still enjoying it.
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Be
Common
Second Listen. Gave it a 1/5 the first time. Not as bad this time
2
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
90
808 State
Not bad. First listen. Not really my choice of music, but it is enjoyable. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 23 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
Classic. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 24 2021
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Second listen - in a week. Ok. Enjoyed it the first time, this time it was great too. Still only a 3/5 for me though. Some really great songs are left for the bonus tracks.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
First listen. I know a couple of the popular songs. The rest are new to me. CSN are great, but their sound is pretty dated now. Listening to that harmonizing on each song get's a little tired. Still an enjoyable album.
2/5
2
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
First listen. Seems like a good album, but nothing special for me. 2/5.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
Infected
The The
Heard this album a couple times. Not really famiiar with it at all though. I love MIND BOMB and I wanted more like it, but this was different. For me, I like it. Love the singers voice. Can't wait to hear more of it. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
First Listen. Never heard his music before. Seems good. Need to hear more.
2/5
2
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
It's Bob. It's Good. 3/5.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 30 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
2nd listen. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Loud.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Good background music
2
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
GREY Area
Little Simz
First listen. Never heard of him before. Not for me.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
First listen. Need to hear this again. 2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
evermore
Taylor Swift
I don't think such new albums should be on these lists. That being said, this was a very enjoyable album and I'd like to hear more of it. 2/5.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 06 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
2nd Listen. Not my favorite Zappa record. It seems good though. It is starting to grow on me.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 07 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
It is a nice reggae album. Never heard of them before. Worth another listen. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Live Deep Purple. It's good.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
The Score
Fugees
2nd listen. It's ok.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Cut
The Slits
First Listen
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Ramones
Ramones
Second Listen. Great, classic songs.
Classics: Blitzkrieg Bop, Beat on the Brat.
Others: I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend, 53rd and 3rd. Let's Dance, I Don't Wanna Walk Around.
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
I give this a 4/5 for being such a nostalgic album. Such a great time in my life when I lived in the Netherlands and this was the hottest album at the time. I listened to it many times back then and loved it. Now, it has been many years since I've heard it. It isn't quite as good as I remember, but I loved hearing it again. 3/5 overall.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Easy to listen to. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Solid. Great album. Haven't heard it in years.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
First listen. The songs are good, just not too sure if this is a must-listen-to album. I enjoyed it though.
Standouts: In-a-Gadda-Da-Vita, Apache, Let There Be Drums
I give it a strong: 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
First Listen. I'm sure this was better in 1978. It isn't too bad today too. Enjoyable.
Standouts: The Model
2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
First Listen. LOVE their sound. Every song sounds great. Can't wait to get to know this one better. 2/5 for now, but I can tell this will be higher, next time I listen to it.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Chelsea Girl
Nico
First Listen. At first, I didn't like it much. But, as the day went on I started enjoying it more and more. This is definitely different than what I was expecting. I like her when she sang with the Velvet Underground - and that was what I was expecting. This album definitely sound like the 1967, flower-power, peace-and-love scene, and I thought she would have more of that Berlin rock sound. After getting used to the sound, I started liking it more and found myself singing along a couple of times. I'll give it a strong 2/5 for now. It might be a 3/5 next time I hear it.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
2nd listen. Not getting it. Every song kind of sounds the same. They aren't bad, but they are forgettable. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
Me Against The World
2Pac
2
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
5
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
First Listen. Interesting and different. 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
First listen. Very easy to listen to. I know a few of the songs very well. The others are mostly great.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Doolittle
Pixies
First listen. Very nice. Like to hear more of it. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Violator
Depeche Mode
Very classic Depeche Mode. A very modern and polished sound, the quality of the production is excellent. I know many of the songs very well, and a few I know I've heard before but seemed new to me. Overall, I definitely enjoyed revisiting this one. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
I've known this album since it came out. Classic. Not their best, but so good. 4/5.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Second Listen. Very good album. Their sound is growing on me.
Standouts: Hiding All Away. Messiah Ward, Abattoir Blues, Let the Bells Ring, The Lyre of Orpheus,
3
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
First listen. Kinda Showtunesy... hard to like, hard to dislike. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Purple Rain
Prince
5/5. Classic
5
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Second listen. I heard this first from the Rolling Stone top 500 list. First time, I thought it was ok, but this time the songs are really sticking with me. I am enjoying the sounds and lyrics. Definitely fits the time with other acts like David Bowie. 3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
2
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
2nd Listen. More interesting sounds from Brian Eno. This time paired with David Byrne. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
2nd listen. I like Simple Minds, but this isn't in the same league as some of their other work. 2/5. Maybe it will grow on me in time.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
Graceland
Paul Simon
Amazing album. 5/5. I just had Ladysmith Black Mambazo come up in my list a couple of days ago and immediately thought, I wanted to hear this album - and here it is.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 05 2021
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
First Listen. I don't know any of the songs. It is a really old style of country music. For me, it was hard to get into in 2021 for the first listen.
2/5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
2nd listen. Some really good stuff here! 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
First time hearing this one. This is a hard listen. I think it will take more time hearing it to really get into it. It doesn't seem to have the same rhythm and style that I'm used to with Jazz. 2/5 for now
2
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
Second Listen. I am a fan of Genesis, but this has been an album I hadn't heard much of until this list. I knew a few of the songs before listening. This is one of those albums that will take a while to really get into. A very strong 3/5 for now.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
First Listen (in a long time). I love the song Angels. A couple of the songs I remember from long ago but barely. I loved some of the later Robbie Williams albums, I don't know why I never got into this one. I need to hear it more to judge it properly. 2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
2nd listen. Nothing really stands out to me as special.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
1999
Prince
Classic. not as good as Purple Rain, but pretty damn good.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
Slipknot
Slipknot
Loud. That can be good sometimes, but not always. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
I listened all day and can't remember a song... 2/5
2
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Very good Soul album from long ago. I forgot how good his version of Satisfaction was. I've Been Lovin You too Long is one of his greatest!
3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
A really good album. 4/5.
Stand out: Blue Moon, Tryin' to Get to you, Blue Suede Shoes.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
John Prine
John Prine
First listen. never heard of him before. Not too bad :) 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Nice, I would need to hear more of it to appreciate it, I think. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Classic.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 19 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Better than expected. Couple of good songs. 2/5. I look forward to hearing it again.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Repeater
Fugazi
Ok for what it is.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
American Pie
Don McLean
American Pie, the song, is classic and Vincent (Stary Stary Night) is one of my favorites by Don McLean. Until this list came out, I never heard the whole album before. It has become one of my favorites. This is the third time it has come up for me.
Standouts: American Pie, Vincent. Till Tomorrow, Crossroads, Winterwood, Empty Chairs, The Grave
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Never heard of them. I was expecting a heavy metal album based on name and album cover. uh, yeah, just the opposite. I really liked it. This is something I would love to hear more and more of. This is really nice!
3
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Nice
2
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Really great. Never heard it before.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 25 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
First Listen. Really interesting sound. Falling in love with this band. This is the reason I started listening to the albums on this list - to find amazing bands like this.
Standout: Svefn-g-englar.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 26 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
3
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Such a good album. Very enjoyable.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Easy to listen to. Enjoyable. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
The Blueprint
JAY Z
1/5.
Nigga fuck bitch…. The music is good, too bad it is spoiled with his language.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
My Generation
The Who
Better than expected. 3/5. I prefer the later Who albums, but this one is pretty good too.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Low
David Bowie
Never heard this one before. Great
Stuff.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 01 2022
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Its allright.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 02 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Some great songs, but overall the album is dated.
Standouts: Oh Boy, That'll Be The Day.
2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
OK Computer
Radiohead
Gets better every time I hear it. I still need more time with this one. 3/5.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Weak. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
2
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Forgettable
2
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Two great songs, others are quite good. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jan 08 2022
Tommy
The Who
Pretty great album. Never really listened to the whole thing before. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 09 2022
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Good, but not my style of country music. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Excellent album.
Standouts: Roadhouse Blues, Waiting for the sun, Blue Sunday, Land Ho!, Peace Frog, Indian Summer.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
3
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
Love it!
4
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
Good
2
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Good album. 2nd Listen for me. Some of the songs are starting to grow on me.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 15 2022
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Way better than expected!
3
View Album
Sun Jan 16 2022
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Odd.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Half of the songs on this album are true classics! The rest are just damn good!
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
3
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Pretty good.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Decent
2
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Fairly uninteresting background music. Some songs seem ok, but most are forgettable.
2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
2
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
London Calling
The Clash
Really great
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
1st Listen. There are a couple of songs that made me listen more closely. Interested to hear more of it. But, still not sure it belongs on this list.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Entertaining
3
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
NIce. Need to hear more of it.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
1st listen. Need to hear more of it.
2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Pretty great! 2nd listen.
Standouts: Frightened, Rebellious Jukebox, more…
4
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
I am NOT a Boy Dylan fan but this is a great album!
4
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
It’s allright
3
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
2nd listen. I don't get the reason for so many Sonic Youth albums on this list. For me, this one is just ok.
2/5
2
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Disintegration
The Cure
His arms are all around me and his tongue in my eye! Classic. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
2nd listen. 2/5.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
5/5. One of the easiest 5/5 scores I've given. Every song is classic.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Not for me, but not the worst thing I've heard on this list. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
I'm not a deadhead, but this is a nice-sounding album. 3/5.
Standouts: Truckin'
Other: Box of Rain, Friend of the Devil, Ripple,
3
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
First Listen. I really enjoyed the Fall's, "Live at the Witch Trials" album so I was looking forward to this one.
It didn't really grab my attention on this listen.
2/5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
First listen.
I really like Melody for an Unknown Girl. Other than that, pretty forgettable.
2/5
2
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
2nd listen. First time I gave this a 2/5. I think the album starts really strong and tapers off a bit at the end. Maybe I just get tired of the style too quickly. Still, I like it much more this time around. 3/5. Next time, maybe it will be a 4/5. :)
3
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Really good. 3/5
Standouts: They Won't Go When I Go, Boogie On Ragaee Woman, You Haven't Done Nothin'.
Others: Too Shy to Say, Creepin', It's No Use, Please Don't Go
3
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
1st Listen. It's nice. 3/5.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Dry
PJ Harvey
First Listen. Like to hear this again. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
3rd listen. Really good album. For me it has improved each time I have heard it. It has gone from 2 to 3 stars and now I'm leaning towards 4/5 stars. At least half of the songs really shine.
Standouts: Son of a Preacher Man, Breakfast in Bed, The Windmills of Your Mind, No Easy Way Down.
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
New Wave
The Auteurs
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
3/5. Classic early electronica.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
2nd Listen. Still the same. Clapton is pretty great, but the album is just ok for me. 3/5 still. Songs like Give Me Strength and Let it Grow make this album great, but I Shot the Sheriff brings it down a notch.
Standouts: Give Me Strength, Let it Grow
Others: Motherless Children, Get Ready, I Can't Hold Out, Please Be With Me
Overplayed and Tired: I Shot the Sheriff.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
Eh 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
3rd listen. A great album that just goes on too long. 4/5
Standouts: Tusk and most of sides 1 and 2.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Really starting to grow on me. Interesting album with interesting sounds.
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Excellent E.J. album. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Can't get past all the language to enjoy the music.
1/5
1
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
While I enjoy the music of Siouxsie And The Banshees, I can't consider myself a fan of theirs. I know (and love) some of their more popular songs (the ones you hear played on Alt Rock stations. I thought that when I listened to this album - which is considered by many as their best - I would recognize at least one song. That didn't happen. I can definitely see how this album would be a favorite of fans. It's different. The only song that stood out to me on this first listen is Voodoo Dolly. I am sure I will grow to love the album as I listen to it more often - which I plan to do. But, for now, I have to give it a 3/5. Hope that that love the album don't scream when they see that. It does take me a while to get attached to something new.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Closer
Joy Division
I've only been listening to Joy Division over the past year or so when I started hearing a couple of their songs on the Alt Rock channel I listen to. They have a very unique sound. I think the song that stands out on this album is "The Eternal".
"Both beautiful and deeply moving, it depicts his struggle to communicate with remarkable empathy" -Alexis Petridis.
My next favorite is "Decades".
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
3/5
Take me to the River is classic. Didn't know the rest. It's typical good, talking Heads. Not really anything standout-ish on it though. Maybe next time around.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
Pretty great. 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Feb 26 2022
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
I know Lovefool, the rest were new.
Maybe too soon to judge. There were a few songs I liked but others I would never want to hear again.
Songs I enjoyed the most: Heartbreaker, Lovefool, Great Divide, Choke
Iron man. Ok, that was interesting. Good? I don't know if I'd go that far. Definitely different than the original!
2/5
2
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
It's nice. Hard to listen to now as a first timer...
3
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
4
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Odelay
Beck
Pretty great.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
I like it enough. Nothing fantastic, but enjoyable.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
What a great way to start an album - great sounds. Peace Go With You Brother! Enjoyable experience. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Never heard of these guys. Seems kind of like the Grateful Dead. Ok for me.
2/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 05 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
First time listening to this one. I have heard of the Lemonheads, but I don't think I can name one song. None of the songs on this one are familiar to me.
I think it has potential and there are a few songs that really stand out to me. The first was My Drug Buddy. The title track, It's a Shame About Ray is the next best song followed by the cover of Mrs. Robinson.
Others: Bit Part, Hannah & Gabi, and Frank Mills.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
How many babies were made while this album was turning on the turntable in the early 70's? Great R&B / progressive soul album.
Every song is smooth and cool. The Theme from Shaft is an absolute classic but the rest are great as well.
Stand Out: Theme from Shaft.
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
it's Jazz, It's good. I keep hearing that mantra running through my head... A Love Supreme, A Love Supreme, A Love Supreme...
I'm going to ever understand Jazz or what makes this album good compared to other Jazz albums. I do know that I enjoyed this one and I am glad stuff like this is on the list. Maybe someday I will understand Jazz more.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Very good. Some real classics. 3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
It's Frank. Amazing.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
It's kind of a bizarre album. Some good songs here and there. 3/5
Standouts: Hello, It's Me, I Saw The Light,
Others: It Wouldn't Have Made Any Difference,
3
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
3
View Album
Sat Mar 12 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Total crap. I couldn't even make it through the entire album. I like rap, hip hop and all that, but I can do without all the "niggas" and other disgraceful language. Ignorant music for ignorant people.
0/5 but I have to give it 1/5.
1
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Much better rhan expected. Like to hear it again.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Listened to it a few times and haven't made a decision on this one yet.
2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Long. But good. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
It's fine. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Odd. No opinion yet. 2/5 for now.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Classic. Really Good. 3/5. A few more listens and this could easily be a 4/5. So many good tunes! I just kind of get tired of that voice for a whole album.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 19 2022
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Too many Dylan albums on this list. Do we really need to listen to all the same songs again, but sung live. NO. I'm not a Dylan fan. I do like his songs but I get Dylan-burn out really quick. No interest in listening to this one again. If you are a fan, then this would be a great listen.
2/5.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 20 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Love this album. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
3/5. I head this album many times, and the songs just aren't standing out or sticking with me. I want to love it. It's just good.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
4/5. Best when played loud!
Metallica is one of the few metal bands that I like. These guys are awesome - glad I got a chance to see them in concert.
This album is "before my time" and I only listened to it after some of their more mainstream albums came out. Master of Puppets, is definitely in the same realm as those others are.
Standouts: Master of Puppets.
The rest are really good too!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Crazysexycool
TLC
3
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Another Green World
Brian Eno
The more I hear this album, the more I love it. A year ago I never even heard of Brian Eno. Now, after hearing this and a couple others from this list. I think I’m becoming a fan. 4/5.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Eh.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 26 2022
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Pretty good. They just do too many cover songs.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 27 2022
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
was great when it was released. I remember it well. Over time, I've lost interest in most of the songs... but there are a few classics.
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Classic
4
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Low-Life
New Order
Really Good. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Time of the Season is a classic - one of the best songs of the 1960s. The rest of the album is new to me. I listened several times today and think it is good and I can see how it can be on this list.
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Really great
4
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Illmatic
Nas
The genre isn't one of my favorites, but this one - I do like. I can do without some of the language, but compared to other similar music, this one is pretty tame... I do like the song "Life's a Bitch" and then you die - that's why we get high... I think it might just be my new anthem. :)
3/5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 02 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
3
View Album
Sun Apr 03 2022
Connected
Stereo MC's
I know the title track and it's really good. The rest of the songs are new to me.
I enjoyed the music and style. I really need to hear more of it to rate it properly.
3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
It is a perfect album from start to finish. 5/5.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
It is really great, there are just a couple of songs I don't know very well yet.... 4/5.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
3
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
This is a difficult one to enjoy today. Their name sounds familiar but I really don't know their music. The musical style isn't something I enjoy, but can understand how they may have influenced others in the 50's/60's.
This is one of those albums, that I'll listen to once, then move on.
Standouts: ? They all seem about the same.
2/5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
I thought it was great.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Undoubtedly a good piece of work. It is very long and extensive. It is hard to listen to so many songs all at once. 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
So what is classic. The rest is cool. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
They have such a great, unique sound. Best when played loud! Great for the genre, but not something I listen to very often. When you are in the mood - this is a great one to listen to.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Moving Pictures
Rush
Tom Sawyer: The best opening song on an album - ever! What a way to start. Side 1 of the album is classic and I know it well and love it. Side 2, isn't nearly as "popular" as side 1, but it is still a great listen.
Every time I fly through the Toronto Airport (YYZ) I think of this album and that classic instrumental.
Standouts: Tom Sawyer, Limelight, Red Barchetta, YYZ, Vital Signs
4.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Moon Safari
Air
More than just background music. I enjoy this album more and more the more I hear it. I think it is very strong for its genre.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
For those that aren't into punk...it's a short album :)
For me, I think it is pretty decent. Nothing that I am interested in listening to often, but when the mood is right, this will do the trick.
A lot of the songs, kinda sound the same, but they really aren't... but they seem to be....
2.5 / 5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 16 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
2.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Apr 17 2022
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
First time hear the album. Heard the name before. Of course, I knew Goin' Gone before hearing the rest of the album, but that was it.
The album is good. Not a lot really stood out as amazing, but on the whole, it was a good listen and enjoyable.
Other songs: The Last of the True Believers. Love at the Five and Dime.
I think with more listens this album will get stronger.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Need to hear it again. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
2.5, first listen
2
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
It’s interesting. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
3
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
5/5. Classic.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Nice music. Not at all what I was expecting. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Apr 24 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
Just about every song on the album was a hit...so, it is a very familiar album. I actually got to go see him in Rotterdam when this album was out. I think Dirty Diana was popular at the time of the concert. It was an amazing concert am I am really glad that I got to see him.
Best songs: Bad, Dirty Diana, Smooth Criminal, Man in the Mirror, The Way you Make Me Feel, Another Part of Me, I Just Can't Stop Lovin' You, Leave Me Alone, Liberian Girl, Speed Demon.
Then there is: Just Good Friends... When I heard it today, I totally don't remember ever hearing it before. And I've heard this album so many times over the years.
4.9/5
5
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Manish Boy is one of the greatest songs ever! The rest of the album is enjoyable as well.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
The Band
The Band
Really good. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
Not for me really. Some of the songs are ok at best.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
No bad. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
The more I hear it, the more I like it.
Standouts: Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll, Clevor Trevor, Wake Up and Make Love With Me, My Old Man
Others: Sweet Gene Vincent, Plaistow Patricia
3.5 / 5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
3
View Album
Sun May 01 2022
Real Life
Magazine
3
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
2
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
2
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Good. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Seems ok to me. Nothing really stands out, but it is enjoyable. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Really good album. Just Like Honey is a great haunting track. Love it. The rest of the album has a great sound and I'm still getting used to it. For now, I think it's great. 3.5 /5
3
View Album
Sat May 07 2022
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
2.5
2
View Album
Sun May 08 2022
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
2.5
2
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
I'm between 3.5 and 4.0 on this one. It's really good. It has a sound that reminds me more of the early Springsteen (which is a good thing!)
Solid album full of really good songs.
3
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Smash
The Offspring
A few classic sons surrounded by typical Offspring rock. All and All, pretty good. 3.5/5
Standouts: Self Esteem, Come Out and Play, Gotta Get Away, Genocide, Bad Habit
3
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
One really great (sweet) song and that is \"You Didn't Have to Be So Nice\". The rest of the album is great but so dated. I did enjoy listening to it though. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Imagine
John Lennon
4/5. Very strong album by a legend.
4
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
So many Sonic Youth albums on this list. I'm not getting it. Maybe they are really talented musicians and it takes someone who knows and understands music to get them. To me, it's just ok. I didn't hate it... actually, I think with time I could start to enjoy it. But, after one day of listening... nothing stood out. 2/5
2
View Album
Sat May 14 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Jazz Samba just feel "comfortable" to me. I enjoyed listening to it and even though none of the songs are anything I have heard before, the entire album felt familiar, safe and enjoyable. There are a few albums that I will put in a playlist of stuff to listen to when I want to relax. This is certainly going into that playlist. 3.5 / 5.
3
View Album
Sun May 15 2022
Orbital 2
Orbital
Where Time Becomes a Loop...
This one will take more time to digest. I don't dislike the album, on first listen I thought it was a waste of time. But, after listening to it all day, I think there are some interesting sounds going on here. Not sure if that makes it good yet though.
2 / 5 (for now)
2
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
How have I never heard this before? I have heard of King Crimson, but this was my first time hearing an album by them. This was really good!
Standouts: 21st Century Schizoid Man, The Court of the Crimson King
First listen. Can't wait to hear it again!
3.5 / 5
3
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Close To The Edge
Yes
And You and I is the standout track.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
4.5. This is a classic. So many great songs.
4
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Third
Portishead
Interesting sound. Very powerful. I'd like to keep hearing this one so I can get to know it better. For now it is a strong 2.5 /5.
2
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Love the funk! 3/5
3
View Album
Sat May 21 2022
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
CCR is one of the best bands ever! This is such a great album.
9 Classics!
Travelin' Band, Lookin' Out My Back Door, Run Through the Jungle, Up Around the Bend, Who'll Stop the Rain, Up Around the Bend, I Heard it Through the Grapevine, Long as I Can See the Light and Before You Accuse Me.
Ramble Tamble isn't a bad song, but compared to the rest of the album is just doesn't seem to have the same wow-factor. They do a decent job making Ooby Dooby a CCR song, but it is probably my least favorite song on the album.
Both I Heard It Through the Grapevine and Before You Accuse Me covers as well but they are both done exceptionally well and have that classic CCR feel to them.
4.5 /5
4
View Album
Sun May 22 2022
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Second time listening to this one. There are quite a few songs that catch my attention. Still getting to know this, but I like it.
3/5
3
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Pump
Aerosmith
A really good album, full of classic 90s Aerosmith songs in including Love in an Elevator, Janie's Got a Gun, The Other Side, and What it Takes.
4/5
4
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Some really good tracks 3/5
3
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
3/5. First listen. Good stuff!
3
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
I've enjoyed most of the Kraftwerk albums that I've listened to. This one I liked the least of them. Maybe since it is the first time I've heard it. I know (of course) the title song - didn't know it was so long though. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
Better than expected, but still not great…..2.5/5
2
View Album
Sat May 28 2022
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Classic voice. Some really good songs. 3/5.
3
View Album
Sun May 29 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
Papa Was a Rollin' Stone is one of the best songs ever and you get the full, nearly 12 minutes of it here.
Other standouts: Run Charlie Run, The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face, Love Woke Me Up This Morning, I Ain't Got Nothing (Which sounds a lot like I Only Have Eyes For You).
3
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Really great album.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
3
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
Ok
2
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Nice listen. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Jun 04 2022
Blur
Blur
3.5 / 5
Really enjoyed this one. Knew "Song 2" but never knew that was what it was called. Wooo hooo! The rest of the album is really great.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 05 2022
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Really great album (as much as I hate to admit it). :)
Standouts: In da Club, Man Men, PIMP, 21 Questions, Wankster, If I Can't
The rest of the songs are pretty good too.
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
Harvest
Neil Young
Great. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
A couple of classics: Breakdown, American Girl.
Others: Anything That's Rock 'n' Roll
3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
I like Tom Waits, but this album is so different. Not for me. Too much talking and bad jokes for me.
2/5
2
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
First listen made me want to tear my ears off. Folk is not my favorite genre of music from the 60s.
Second listen... Didn't get any better.
It isnt' bad, but not anything I'd probably ever enjoy.
2/5
2
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
3.5/5. I've heard this album before. It is really still a surprise - when you think of the Beach Boys, you think of all the classic surfin' and Californa Girls types of songs. This has none of that. It's really a great listen and I expect that I will look forward to hearing it again.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 11 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
It's good, but Bye Bye Love really doesn't help the score for this one. Would have been a much better album without it.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 12 2022
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Never heard of these guys but every song had a familiar vibe. Loved it.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Offensive, disgusting and stupid. 1 / 5
1
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Love this album! This man can do nothing wrong. 5/5.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
On The Beach
Neil Young
Excellent
3
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
3.5 / 5. Really good songs! Second time I've come across this one and it is growing on me!
3
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
One of my favorites. Music to sleep to (and that is a compliment to the artist). Love it.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 18 2022
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
First listen. LIke the other Radiohead albums, it takes some time for me to get to know it. 2.5/5 for now...
2
View Album
Sun Jun 19 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
0/5. I can’t put into words how disgusting and irresponsible this “music” is.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Best Tracks: Changes, Supernaut, Snowblind and Tomorrow's Dream.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
C'est Chic
CHIC
Its good, but dated
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
2.5. Always difficult for me to get into an album like this.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
2.5. Always difficult for me to get into an album like this.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Never heard this one before. The track that stands out the most is "Compilation". 2.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Jun 25 2022
Live Through This
Hole
Looking at the ratings of others I see so many people either love it or hate it (5's and 1's). Personally, I can't say it is either for me. I guess Courtney Love just had a bad rep and I never gave her music a chance, but then again, I have never heard any of these songs - even accidentally on the radio. That being said, listening to this, now nearly 30 years after its release, I think it isn't too bad. I'd definitely listen to it again in the future. For a rating, it is just a 2.5 of 5
2
View Album
Sun Jun 26 2022
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Great
4
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Most of this genre sucks and I give them all 1/5 stars. I don't know what it is about Kanye though. This, along with several of his other albums are really great. I'm going to knock down a point just for the unnecessary language... 3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Melodrama
Lorde
nice
3
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Great album.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Kind of boring, maybe I need more time grting to know this one.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
3.5 /5. Really surprised at how good this is. When I first seen it I thought, "old music!" but it's pretty great. A few classics and the other songs are solid.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 02 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Classic Tina
4
View Album
Sun Jul 03 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
3.5/5
Some good funk!
3
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
The Joshua Tree
U2
Perfect album
5
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
it's good
3
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
4.5/5
Love this album. It is one of the few live albums that I like. The audience really adds to the enjoyment of the music!
Great songs throughout.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Classic 4.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Never heard of her before. Seems ok, 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Jul 09 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Another winner for Arcade Fire. 2.5/5 first listen.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 10 2022
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
There are a couple of nice songs and a lot of old-time country songs that just don't work for me.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
2.5, It's nice.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Band on the Run, Jet, Nineteen Eighty-Four and Hellen Wheels highlight this masterpiece by Sir Paul McCartney (or is it Lord now...).
4
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
2.5. Definitely something I can get into!
2
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Great album!
3
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Better than expected. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Jul 16 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
3
View Album
Sun Jul 17 2022
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
One of my favorite jazz albums.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
I've been looking forward to this one because I heard a few songs from it a few months ago and thought it was something I would really like. It is just so damn long! I think it might have been better to list all three volumes separately, but either way...I love the music, and I want to spend more time with this one.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Surprisingly good! Really liked it.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Murmur
R.E.M.
Why have I never heard this one before? Crazy. I have so many REM albums and this one, I don’t know at all. Radio Free Europe, I know quite well, but the rest of the album was new for me. Solid. Going to keep this one around. 3/5.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Strange something. It's just ok for me. Kind of flat and boring, but in a nice way - I guess. It isn't horrible, just don't really see why it is a "must listen".
2
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
The Wall
Pink Floyd
5/5. Perfection.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 23 2022
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Brilliant.
4.5/5
This is an album that I am very glad I heard before I die. Outstanding!
Every song is amazing.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 24 2022
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Pretty dated, but not bad. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Wow. Never heard of this before. I could listen to this one gladly for another day (maybe more).
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Didn't resonate with me. Maybe with time I'll get it, but for now it's just eh...
2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Solid. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Pretty good country album.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Kala
M.I.A.
2.5/5
Pretty good. One classic and the rest are fine….
2
View Album
Sat Jul 30 2022
The Who Sell Out
The Who
3
View Album
Sun Jul 31 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Celebrity Skin is a great track. The rest are pretty good.
I think if I hear more of it I’d give it a little higher rating, but for now….. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
One of the better 'early' Beatles albums. It is nothing compared to Abbey Road, Sgt Pepper, and the White Album but still pretty good.
Standout: And I Love Her, If I Fell, Things We Said Today.
Others: Hard Day's Night, Can't Buy Me Love, I Should Have Known Better, If I Fell, I'll Cry Instead, I'm Happy Just to Dance With You, and I'll Be Back.
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
This is classic!
4
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Very enjoyable, and a lot of fun.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
2.5/5. First time hearing this one.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Truth
Jeff Beck
It is a really good album. Rock and blues. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Aug 06 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
Wow. Best album i’ve never heard. So many great songs!
4
View Album
Sun Aug 07 2022
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Great album.
Standouts: For Tomorrow, Advert, Chemical World/Intermission
Many other really good songs on here as well.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Seems nice. No complaints. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
The Undertones
The Undertones
Pretty good. Raw.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Gold
Ryan Adams
It’s fine.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
2
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
2.5 Really like to hear more of this one.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 13 2022
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Very good. Never listened to the whole album before.
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Aug 14 2022
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
5/5
This album is so classic. I know every song so well. I thought that when it came up on the list I would think it was dated and lost some of its power, but nope, still great. love it.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
What exactly am I listening to? Couldn't tell if it is a dude or a woman...either way, there are times when I really don't like the voice... other times it is fine...
for me, it is a nice album, but if I never heard it again, I think I'd be ok....
2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
2.5. It has its moments
2
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
5/5
Perfection
5
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Enjoyable. 2.5
Best Track: Two Weeks
2
View Album
Sat Aug 20 2022
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Old style but good
3
View Album
Sun Aug 21 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Above average, but too new to call a 'classic' or anything that should be on a list like this. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Not for me. 2.5
2
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
That's a lot of bluegrass for one sitting!
It's great. Every classic is here.... Just too much for me!
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
I can definitely see how this album made the list. It is full of classics: Teach Your Children, Helpless, Woodstock, Deja Vu, Our House....
the other songs I don't know as well, but they still "feel" like they are part of something special. Deja vu is great. I feel like I've heard it before... Deja vu....
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Follow The Leader
Korn
Nice
3
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
3
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
very nice. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
When I first bought this CD when it came out I was a huge fan of their first Album. This one was so different. It was nothing like License To Ill, and I was extremely disappointed. So, I went years without ever listening to it again. A few years back, I became interested in the Beastie Boys again and started listening to more of their past albums. Now, when ai hear this one, I think it is amazing. No, it isn’t like License to Ill, and that is a good think. This album is much more complex and imaginative that the simple rhymes and beats in their debut. 4/5.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
3.5. Quite good. never heard of her before.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Clandestino
Manu Chao
3.5/5. Really catchy stuff.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 03 2022
Abraxas
Santana
Classic
4
View Album
Sun Sep 04 2022
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Don't know her, but the music is good. It reminds me of Neneh Cherry.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
2.5. It's good for what it is....
2
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
4.5
Love it.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
2.5.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Definitely not what I was expecting when I saw Tricky was an English Rapper. I really enjoyed the sound and trip hop vibe of most of the album.
Least favorite track: Brand New You're Retro.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
This was such a unique album when it came out. Today, it still sounds great. I haven't listened to this is years. Really enjoyed hearing it again.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
3
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
More Specials
The Specials
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Leonard is king. This album will always be special because of the effort it took for him to work on it. It is dark and beautifully done.
4.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
5/5 (I'd give it a 6/5 if I could!)
She is an amazing storyteller. Every song is poignant, heartbreaking, and/or thought-provoking.
One album though...her other albums don't come close to this masterpiece.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Ctrl
SZA
Not my style. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Fantastic! I loved the Alvino Rey add on the Japanese Delux edition. I'm a big fan of the 40's music so this was a surprise and really fun bonus.
The album itself is great. I've heard this one a few times now and think it has grown on me. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Pretty good
3
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Standouts:
Chain Gang, Cupid, Twistin' The Night Away,
Others:
Bring it On Home to Me, Having a Party
3
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
I love their sound. Violins and guitars! Some great songs: Turn to Stone, Sweet Talkin' Woman, Mr. Blue Sky.
Others: Across the Border, Wild West Hero
3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
4
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
He was quite an entertainer and for 1950s Rock n Roll, he was an important part of the progression of rock.
How is this album to listen to today, in the 2020s? Tutti Frutti is still an all time classic.
Others: I Can't Believe You Want to Leave, Ready Teddy, Long Tall Sally, Oh Why? Rip It Up, Jenny Jenny.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Wow, beautiful. Like to hear more of it.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
Good
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Their 2nd Album. Quite different from their debut which I liked very much.
Standouts:
Sister Ray
Others:
The Gift, Lady Godiva's Operation, Here She Comes Now
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Surprised at how enjoyable this was. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Classic 4.5
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
The album that never ends. Would have been great to just split into two separate albums. Hey Yeah is a classic though. The rest is great, but just too much.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Trio
Dolly Parton
Too much twang for my taste, but it has some really nice songs.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Nice jazz. 3/5.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
They are unique... Bjork is unique. Nobody like her in music.
Singles:
---------------------------------------
Birthday
Coldsweat
Deus
Birthday (The Christmas Mix)
Motorcrash
Standouts: Motorcrash, Birthday, Deus
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Garbage
Garbage
Very good. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
Elephant
The White Stripes
Singles:
--------------------------------------------------
Seven Nation Army
I Just Don't Know What to Do with Myself
The Hardest Button to Button
There's No Home for You Here
Standouts:
Seven Nation Army, The Hardest Button to Button, I Just Don't Know What to do With Myself, Little Acorns, Hypnotize, Well It's True That We Love One Another
Others:
Black Math, There's No Home For You Here, In the Cold Cold Night, You've Got Her in Your Pocket
4
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
4/5.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Good for what it is… 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
It’s fine. 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Stevie Wonder is amazing. Everything he does is pretty great. I’ve heard this album a few times before and it stands out with a unique and fresh funk that only Stevie does.
You are The Sunshine of my Life and Superstition are pop classics but the album is filled with other songs that make this album stand out. “You and I” is probably one of his finest and I really like “I Believe” which I got to know from when Art Garfunkle sang it on one of his albums. Other standouts: You’ve Got it Bad Girl, Blame it on the Sun.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Seems ok. Nothing really special for me. 2.5
2
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
It’s good, but not really what I like to listen to in general.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
Aja
Steely Dan
Steely Dan brought Rock and Jazz together in their own unique way. They have a distinctive sound.
Aja (pronounced Asia) is their sixth album and they have four albums on the 1001 list.
Standouts:
Deacon Blues, Peg, Josie
Others:
Aja, Home At Last, I Got the News
4
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Classic 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Couple great songs. 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Synchronicity
The Police
4.5/5
5
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
I liked it a lot more than expected. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Diamond Life
Sade
The first half is great, but then it tapers off. Overall still good. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
3
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
Live!
Fela Kuti
2.5
2
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
One of the greatest live albums ever. Frampton brings life to his studio works in this classic. 4.5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Elastica
Elastica
Very easy to get into. I liked it right from the start. Love to hear more of it. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Classic
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
S&M
Metallica
3
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Like A Prayer
Madonna
4.5/5. It is really amazing.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Ingenue
k.d. lang
I liked it more than I thought I would.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
Goo
Sonic Youth
Standouts:
Kool Thing, Disappear, Mildred Pierce [because I love the old 1940s movie!]
I've heard this album quite a few times. It really does nothing for me. It isn't bad, it is completely forgettable. Every time I hear it, it is like it is for the first time.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Not horrible. 2.5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Loud, hard and fast. 2.5
2
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
I’ve heard this one a few times. It does get better each time I hear it, but most of the time, I feel like it is the first time hearing it… none of the songs, besides Running Up that Hill, stick with me - at first.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Genre: Electronic
I was never a fan of the modern Electronic music scene until I started listening to albums on this 1001 list. Most of the albums I don't care for the first time I hear it, but after several listens I really start loving them. This is the first time I'm hearing the one and this "band".
First Impression: Descent. I need to hear it more....
Standout: probably "Rowla"
Rating: 2.5
Singles:
----------------------------------
Pearl's Girl
Rowla
Juanita
2
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
4.5
Love me some Leonard Cohen!
4
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Bittersweet Symphony is one of my favorite songs and really the only song by the Verve that I know coming into this album. The Drugs Don't Work was instantly my new favorite song on the album.
Singles:
----------------------------------------------
Bitter Sweet Symphony (UK #2, USA #12, US ALT #3)
The Drugs Don't Work (UK #1)
Lucky Man (UK #7, #14 US ALT)
Sonnet (#74 UK, #4 Iceland)
Standouts:
Bittersweet Symphony, The Drugs Don't Work, Lucky Man
Others:
Sonnet
3
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
Play
Moby
3.5/5
Many many great songs.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Pyromania
Def Leppard
When this album came out it was so unique and amazing. I have heard it SO many times over the years. I think it is still great, but maybe not as great as I thought it was in the 80s. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
Loud and hard. 2.5
2
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
2.5/5. Great first listen. Like to hear more of this one.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Old
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Not my favorite
2
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
I think the first time I heard the album, I gave it a 1 star review. It has gotten better and now I think it is quite enjoyable. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
Station To Station
David Bowie
Classic
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
The full concert is great, the original edit of the live concert is good but feels incomplete…. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
2.5 not my style, but not bad.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Get's better each time you hear it. Might need more time though. 2.5
2
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
2.5.
Really wish I heard more of this today before rating it. It sounds nice, but I didnt hear enough to properly rate it.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
High Violet
The National
Wow. Who are these guys. Really liked it. Need to hear more.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
4.5/5
One of the best, most unique, rock bands of the late 60s. Love it.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
The Predator
Ice Cube
There is a lot I like on this album. There is a lot I don’t like on this album.
The message, the negative, angry delivery. The music, the beats, the rap, scratching, sampling. The message, at times, is best delivered, angrily because it should make you angry. But, for me, it’s just too much at times.
This is a genre I do like quite a lot of, but there are some artists that I never got into. I think if I heard this completely back when it came out, I might like it better.
Music and style, I think it is a possible 4/5. But, overall it loses something because of how negative it is. I know, I know… but, it is exhausting and sometime it is nice to have a break from all the Nigga this and fuck that.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
2.5
2
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Surprisingly not bad.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Mostly annoying. Horrible concert to listen to. Does he have any original songs? Goodness gracious i wish my balls were on fire. Id prefer that to listening to this again.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
The Grand Tour
George Jones
2
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
5/5
Brilliant!
5
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Nixon
Lambchop
Takes quite a few listens to get into. Some of the songs are quite nice. The album is mostly quiet and soft and does tend to be a bit boring at first, it gets better.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Just keeps getting better. 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
2.5
It's fine. They are definitely talented.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
Great!
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Tom Waits is different. Sometimes I like him, other times not so much. In this album, I like him.
In The Neighborhood is great.
Standouts:
In the Neighborhood, Underground, Johnsburg Illinois, 16 Shells from a Thirty-Ought-Six, Soldier's Things
Others:
Shore Leave, Town With No Cheer, Swordfishtrombone, Rainbirds
Rating: 3.5/5 (Excellent)
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
New Forms
Roni Size
2.5
It isn’t bad, but kind of boring.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Signing Off
UB40
3
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
5/5
5
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
5/5
5
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Really good
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
3.0 not as memorable as the last PJ Harvey I heard.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Quite a few good songs. This one goes down easy. Short punk-Style tracks, that have a Siouxsie and the Banshees feel.
Standouts: Date With The Night, Pin, Maps, and Y Control.
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Not a fan
2
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
4.5 / 5
Brilliant. Great stuff start to finish.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Steely Dan is one of the best of the 1970s! This is a great one. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
5/5
5
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
They have a great sound and it does take (me) a while to get into. Not sure I have really gotten into it yet. 3/5.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Great!
4
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
4/5
Great. Classic Funk.
Best Track(s): One Nation Under a Groove, Who Says a Funk Band Can't Play Rock?!, Promentalshitbackwashpsychosis Enema Squad (The Doo Doo Chasers), Into You, Maggot Brain (Included on Bonus EP), Lunchmeataphobia (Think! It Ain't Illegal Yet!) (Bonus EP)
Promentalshitbackwashpsychosis Enema Squad (The Doo Doo Chasers) also wins the award for the most bizarre song title ever.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Great for blues, but blues just ain’t my bag babyl
I’ll give it the respect it deserves but can’t go much higher….
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
2.5. Good stuff. Don't know it very well though. Today is the greatest...song on the album. :)
2
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
2.5
Never heard of them before. Seems like a decent album. I look forward to listening to it more
2
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
That first song is great. The rest seems promising. 2.5
2
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Psycho Killer is one of the best Talking Heads songs ever, and probably a top 100 alternative rock song.From the bonus songs: I Wish You Wouldn't Say That was on the Revenge of the Killer Bee's album I had in the 1980s, so that songs is a memorable one for me for that. The rest of the album is good and if you are a real talking heads fan I am sure this is classic. For me, just getting to know it - I think it is good enough to keep listening to.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Risque
CHIC
Very dated. Still good, but not nearly as good as it was back in the day...
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
4/5
The more I hear it the better it gets. Still an older style, but it's good.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
2.5
It was better than expected. Never heard of them or listened to anything quite like it before. I'd listen to it again, but not sure it is something I would listen to regularly.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Standouts: Family Affair, Runnin' Away, Thank You for Talkin' to Me Africa
Every song sounds great. Funky.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Classic Devo. This started a whole new sound in music.
Standouts: Uncontrollable Urge, I Can't Get No Satisfaction, Jacko Homo
Others: Praying Hands, Mongoloid, Too Much Paranoid, Come Back Jonee
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Sheryl Crow is pretty good.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
2.5
New to me. I think I can get into it.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
A band I have always heard of but never actually heard. I grew up in the San Fransisco Bay Area and always knew them to be popular but they were never played n the radio stations ai listened to. So, I was interested to hear this album.
Standouts:
Kill the Poor, Your Emotions, Chemical Warfare, California Uber Alles, Holliday in Cambodia, Viva Las Vegas.
Others:
Forward to Death, When You Get Drafted, Let’s lynch the Landlord, ill in the Head
3
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Vivid
Living Colour
Used to really get into this album when it came out. Didn't age well.
Glamour boys sounds like it could have been done by Boy George.
Standouts:
Cult of Personality,
Others:
Glamour Boys
The rest is pretty bad by today's standard.
2.5
2
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
They have a unique sound and I think they were ahead of their time and probably a big influence in electronic music is the 80's 90s and beyond.
Standouts:
Trans-Europe Express
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Great for the genre. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Tical
Method Man
Seems ok. 2.5
2
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Not quite as good as Trout Mask Replica. First time hearing this one, so I image I just need more time with it. 2.5 for now.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Acoustic Folk Rock from 2004. It starts strong and continues throughout. Never heard of him before and I'm glad this album made this list so I got the chance to hear it. It is definitely something I would really love to hear more of it in the future.
Single: Sight To Behold
Standouts:
This is the Way, Sight to Behold, The Body Breaks, Poughkeepsie,
Others:
This Beard Is for Siobhán, Rejoicing in the Hands
Overall: 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
Beach House from Baltimore, MD, USA.
Dream Pop; Indie Pop
Active from 2006-Present (2022)
Teen Dream is their 3rd album.
Singles:
Zebra (#14, US), Used to Be (#13, US), Norway (#41, UK; #12 MEX), Lover of Mine, 10 Mile Stereo.
I've never even heard of them before. The genre is something that I have come to appreciate and enjoy over the past couple years listening to the albums on this list. I will definitely continue to listen to it in the future.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Upon first listen, I thought it was fine. Then it started really growing on me. After the day is over, I think I can honestly say that THIS is something I am grateful that was on the list of 1001 albums. I would have NEVER heard this otherwise. Is it weird? Yes. It is interesting? Yes. Is it something I would listen to again. Hell yeah!
Yes, it is more 'mood music" or background music for much of it, but when you really just sit down and listen to it. It really makes me feel a certain way with each song. The Miles Davis remake is a really great fit for the album. I think it is situated right between the two different halves of the album. The first half being more melodic and the second half being more mood and feel.... hard to explain.
I love the song "Something Wicked This Way Comes" and it took me a while to figure out that the melody was 'sampled' from Gary Walker's "Spooky". The two songs fit well together... :)
I really enjoyed this one, and I think with time it will continue to score higher with me. For now, I'm putting it at 3.5 / 5 but "with a bullet" (Meaning it will only go up in my book).
[Note: I listen to each album in at least three sessions (days). First listen/first impression scores are usually lower. The 2nd and 3rd will show progression for albums that I enjoy.]
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
It's one of those albums that everyone knows and loves. It's fine for me, I can go without ever hearing it again - but I cannot deny that it is good.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Different Class
Pulp
Never, ever heard of them. Based on the album cover, I wasn't expecting the music that I heard. I really took to it quickly. Very catchy pop songs, that aren't "too pop". Really good. I look forward to hearing more of this one.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Suicide
Suicide
Very easy to enjoy.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
5/5.
There are only a few albums I have heard in my life that are as good as this one.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
4.5
This was one of my favorites when it came out and for the next couple of years. Jam-packed with amazing songs.
Standouts:
In the End, Crawling, My December, One Step Closer, Papercut
4
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
One of the most unique bands of the Era. They brought a Jazz Rock style to popular music. Donald Fagan and Walter Becker are amazing song writers and performers. Rikki Don't Lose that Number was a top 10 song in the USA.
Standouts:
Rikki Don't Lose That Number
Others:
Pretzel Logic
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
I remember when Tainted Love came out and when I heard it on the radio it was always the Tainted Love - Where Did Our Love Go version. I wanted to buy the album for that version, but that isn't on the original LP. So, I never got it. I did buy the CD Single years later that had the full version I loved.
The album now, seems fine. No complaints.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
4.5. Just shy of perfection for the amazing Mr. Cohen. I'm a huge fan.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
The Man Who
Travis
This is one of those albums that is good, but not exciting. There are a couple of songs that really stand out the rest are fine. Why Does it Always Rain on Me is the best song on the album...if the rest were like this one we'd have a winner!
2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Art Rock/Brit Pop from 1996.
They are from Wales and this is their debut album. They have two albums on the list of 1001 albums....
Singles:
-------------------------------------------------------------
Hometown Unicorn (#47, UK)
God! Show Me Magic (#33, UK)
Something for the Weekend (#18 UK)
If You Don't Want Me to Destroy You (#18 UK)
The Man Don't Give a Fuck (#18 UK) only on Disc 2 (B-Sides and Such)
Initial Impression: Thumbs Up.
Standouts:
God! Show Me Magic, Something for the Weekend, Hometown Unicorn,
Others:
Fuzzy Birds, Frisbee, Gathering Moss, If You Don't Want Me To Destroy You, Mario Man, Long Gone, For Now and Ever
Rating: 3.5 (Excellent) So close to a 4.0
3
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Talking Heads from Rhode Island, USA. This is their 3rd album and they have FOUR albums on the 1001 list.
Initial Impression:
Singles:
--------------------------------------------------
Life During Wartime (#80 USA)
I Zimbra (#28 US Dance)
Cities (Did not Chart)
Standouts:
Life During Wartime
Others:
Drugs
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Talking Heads from Rhode Island, USA. They have FOUR albums on the 1001 list.
Singles:
---------------------------------------
Crosseyed and Painless (#20 US Dance with Once in a Lifetime)
Once in a Lifetime (#14 UK, #20 US Dance With Crosseyed and Painless)
Houses in Motion (#50 UK)
Standouts:
Once in a Lifetime, Born Under Punches,
Others:
Crosseyed and Painless, The Overload
All the other songs are really good as well. There is nothing bad on this album.
Rating: 3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Ice Cube is O'Shea Jackson from L.A.. This was his debut solo album. He also performed with N.W.A. He has two albums on the 1001 list.
Initial Impression: Offensive and angry.
Singles:
---------------------------------------------------
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted (#1 US RAP, #76 UK)
Who's the Mack?
Endangered Species (Remix)
The music, beats and rap is outstanding. The lyrics are angry and offensive.
Rating: 2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Good
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
My first experience with Echo and the Bunnymen. My first impression was very favorable. I went into the album not knowing any of the songs. I’ve heard of the band, and I think they had a song on a compilation album I had back in the 80s.
It is something I think will definitely grow on me with time.
First time rating: 2.5
2
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
3.5
Very good
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Fragile
Yes
3.5
Very good
3
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Classic POP album. Favorite track is probably Yeah Yeah followed by Time After Time and She Bop. The rest of the songs are just good pop songs.
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
It's really good, not my favorite by the boys, but still good.
3.5
3
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
At first I thought it was slow, then there were some catchy lines here and there. Third time through I sat and read the lyrics of the songs. So much better now. Interesting songs, nice orchestral interludes.
Standouts:
Go! Chicago! Go! Yeah!, Casimir Pulaski Day, John Wayne Gacy Jr.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
2/5
2
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Classic 100%
5
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Much better than expected! 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
Standouts: I Can’t Explain, Substitute, Happy Jack, My Generation, Magic Bus,
Others: Tattoo, I’m a Boy, Summertime Blues
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Standouts: Lieben Heisst Leiben (Life is Life by Opus), Geburt Einer Nation (One Vision by Queen), Opus Dei (LIfe is Life by Opus (again)).
Others: Trans-National, How the West Was Won,
3
3
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Interesting and unique. Really enjoyed the sounds.
This is one I’ll come back to. A lot of cool tracks. Never heard them before. Wish zi could spend two days listening to it.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Dust
Screaming Trees
2.5 Average.
Best Songs: Look at You, All I Know
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Quite good
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
3.5
Really enjoy this one. It came out in 1986, no wonder a couple songs have that David Foster feel to them….
Still nice to listen to.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Standouts: Greetings From The New Brunette
Others:
The Marriage, Honey, I'm a Big Boy Now.
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Maybe heard it once before... Immediately liked the sound and style. Nice smooth voice. Enjoyable.
Best Songs: Dancing Close, Golden Age
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Standouts:
Malibu Beach Nightmare, Until I Get you
Somewhere between hair-band and punk falls Hanoi rocks....
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Not a bob-fan. A couple of great tracks the rest is just annoying Bob Dylan.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
3.5/5
Great
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
25
Adele
Love her voice and style. I think the album is fine. Not really sure that it belongs on this list. Newer albums need more time to prove themselves… this is just too recent. It’s good, but….
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Not a Bob Dylan fan at all. It's a pretty good album.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
Nice sounding Old School album. 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
5/5
This album was unbelievably huge when it came out. It was popular and consistently produced hits for nearly two years.
Standouts: Billie Jean, Beat It, Wanna Be Starting' Something, PYT, The Girl is Mine, Human Nature, Thriller.
Video Standouts: Billie Jean, Beat it and Thriller. These were all Major events!
5
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
A demonstration of good guitar playing. May as well be an Eric Clapton album.
I'm not really much of a blues fan, the album in fine to listen to but don't see myself seeking this one out to play again.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Next, Next....
It really takes some time to get used to this one. It is from the late 1960s and the style of music just isn't what it used to be. Back then this was something pretty amazing. His voice is powerful and amazing. It just doesn't translate well to the 2020s.
If you listen to it with non-judgemental ears, it isn't too bad. And after a few listens, it really becomes something special. I enjoyed it quite a lot. I'm glad to have Scott Walker in my head now.
Next, Next....
3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
3.5 Above Average
A couple of great songs and the rest are good. I think this is one I would need to listen to another 100 times to really appreciate.
Favorite track: Videotape
3
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
Seems pretty good. Would have like to heard it more today, but overall I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Being There
Wilco
2.5. Pretty good but no exciting
2
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
2.5
2
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
3
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
3
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Great! 4/5
"I'm climbing this ladder
My head in the clouds
I hope that it matters"
Standouts: Borrowed Tune, Tonight's The Night, World on a String, Mellow My Mind, Lookout Joe, Tired Eyes, Tonight's The Night, Part II.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Their version of Femme Fatal is great. Other standout tracks: Holocaust, Thank You Friends, Big Black Car, and many many more!
Really great album!
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
A lot of catchy songs. Good, but not great, but really good, but not really great.... 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
What an interesting sound! This one sounds amazing with headphones on.
His voice is unique and brings something interesting to each song - but it can get tiring after a while.
Standouts: Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Part I, Do You Realize?
Other good ones: Flight Test, In the Morning of the Magicians, Ego Tripping at the Gates of Hell, Are You a Hypnotist?
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Liked it much more than expected.
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
TV Party and Rise above are tops of the album.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
A few good songs.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
The Doors
The Doors
5/5. Classic.
Standouts: Light My Fire, The End, Break on Through.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
3.5/5
Above average for a group of song I never heard before.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
3.5
Great sounds
3
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
2.5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Average, but nice to listen to.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Document
R.E.M.
4.5 outstanding
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Odessa
Bee Gees
Not as bad as I thought - or better than I expected. The more I listened the more I liked it.... Then, while listening to it, my Mom died. Now, this album will forever be tied to that event.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Standouts:
Summer Babe
Others:
In the Mouth of a Desert, Here, Two States, Our Singer
Rating:
3
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Standouts:
Chocolate Cake, It's Only Natural, Fall at Your Feet
Others:
Weather With You, 4 Seasons in One Day
Rating: 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
4.5
Classic. This was so fresh and original when it came out. Still holds up today. Classic sounds!
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Amazing
4.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
Solid
Standouts:
Holding Back the Years, Money's Too Tight to Mention
Others:
Sad Old Red, Heaven, Jericho, Picture Book
Rating: 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
4.5
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
Exceptional
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
The Clash
The Clash
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Strong and unique.
Standouts:
Poison Arrow, The Look of Love,
Others:
Show Me, Many Happy Returns, Valentine's Day, All of My Heart
Rating: 3.5
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Wow, really surprised with this album. I know the hits, but the other songs are quite good. Crazy. I thiught i would hate it, but ended up totally respecting it.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Excellent
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
3.5
They had such a great sound that nobody had before them. Rock with horns. Good stuff.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
It's Elvis. Elvis is Elvis. Not a fan, but don't dislike his music. It's fine for me, I can listen and not hate it. But, he doesn't thrill me. Then the album, ends with "In the Ghetto" which is one of the best cover songs ever. Absolute perfection.
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
3/5
A few good songs, the rest are just hard to get into. I think I've heard this album a dozen times and it still hasn't attached itself to me... I'll keep listening though because they do have other albums that I really like.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Spiderland
Slint
Interesting sounds!the more I hear it, the more Im interested.
3/5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Talented band, just not my favorite stle of music. Kinda boring.
2.5
2
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Typical Elvis Costello sound. Nothing really stands out on this one. Not nearly as good as some of the earlier stuff.
Still a pleasure to listen to, but I don't think I'd seek it out....
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
They have like one good song. Why do we need THIS live album on the list and Many other good live albums are not.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
Two great song…several horrible covers…. Makes a barely listenable album. Might have been something when it came out, but it does not hold up.
2.5
2
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Pretty damn classic. 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
I've heard this album before...wasn't impressed. Seemed very average at best. We'll see how it goes this time....
After my second listening day of this album: Still not impressed. Fairly weak and unimpressive. None of the songs stand out to me. Some may like it, but it doesn't do anything for me.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
2.5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Child in Time - One of the best rock songs ever. The rest of the album is nothing compared to that.
Standouts: Child in Time, Black Night (Bonus)
Others: ummmm?
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
R&B is not my go-to style of music. I can enjoy it, but not in every case. This album is confusing. I hate the chatty bitchy interludes. Stick with music, forget all that crap. The music itself is ok. Lost One almost makes me want to hear more from her, but too many runs.
For me, new albums should not be on a list like this. Period.
2/5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
I didn't need to hear this.... not for me. Not horrible, but not for me.
Most tolerable songs: Heaven, Blue
2.5
2
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
3/5
Not as bad as I expected. :)
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Third time hearing this one. First time, I said "It's Alright", second time, I said "It's Fine"...now I'm listening again and thinking how do I say the same thing again without saying the same thing? It just seems like an ok listen. Not bad, but nothing exciting.
Yeah, I think that will be my quote this time, "Not bad, but nothing exciting".
2.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Let It Be
The Replacements
Standouts: I Will Dare, Favorite Thing, Androgynous,
Standouts: I Will Dare, Favorite Thing, Androgynous, Unsatisfied, Sixteen Blue, Answering Machine.
And from the Bonus material: 20th Century Man
"Heartbeat - It's a Lovebeat" by the Defranco Family! Wow, they made it actually listenable!
3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Tago Mago
Can
Very interesting Sounds. Long album, but good most of the time.
Favorite track: Mushroom
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Who's Next
The Who
It starts with a classic album cover that immediately brings to mind the 2001 A Space Odyssey movie. The the music starts. Bang. Great tracks start to finish. This album is amazing!
Standouts: Baba O'Reilly, Won't Get Fooled Again, Bargain, Behind Blue Eyes, Going Mobile, The Song is Over, Getting in Tune
Others: My Wife
5/5
5
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Good Hip-Hop from the golden age...without all the foul language! Thank you! Reminds me of the good, clean fun of De La Soul.
The first couple times I head this album in the past, I didn't give it a chance - I went in thinking I was going to hate it...
Standouts: People Everyday, Mr. Wendal, Tennessee.
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
An amazing experience. What a musical journey. This album only has a couple of songs that I really knew well before hearing the album. The rest is pretty new to me. What I have been missing all these years? This will definitely be an album that I will listen to in the future.
Standouts: Crosstown Traffic, All Along the Watchtower, Voodoo Chile
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Standouts: Shining Star, That's the Way of the World, Reasons
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Genre: Indie rock, post-Britpop, dream pop, neo-psychedelia
First time for me. Heard of the band, don't know the album.
Singles:
--------------------------------
"There Goes the Fear" (#3, UK)
"Pounding" (#21, UK)
"Caught by the River" (#29, UK)
Tracks that show up on best of the band lists:
-------------------------------------------------------
Words, There Goes the Fear, Satellite, Caught by the River
Best tracks: There Goes the Fear,
Rating: 2.5
2
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
It's fine. Great old Jazz Bossa Nova sound. Just a bit outdated...ya think?
Enjoyable for what it is.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Chris
Christine and the Queens
Not much of a fan of this….
3
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
2.5
2
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
GI
Germs
Very solid punk rock album. Not all songs are great but enjoyable.
3.5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Really good album.
Standouts: Rhythm Nation, State of the World, Miss You Much, Love Will Never Do Without You, Alright, Escapade, Black Cat, Come Back to Me
Favorite Track: Black Cat
Rating: 4.5
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Dummy
Portishead
a year ago, I never heard of them, now I'm a fan.
This is a great trip hop album.
Standouts: Sour Times, Mysterons, Numb, Strangers, Glory Box
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Very nice and I can see how it might have influenced Paul Simon and others to incorporate this sound in their music.
3/5 just because it isn't something I'd choose to listen to often.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Suede
Suede
Couple Ok songs.
2.5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Long but excellent.
Standouts: Isn't it a Pity (Both versions), What is Love, My Sweet Lord, If Not For You,
Others: I'd Have You Anytime, Ballad Of Sir Frankie Crisp (Let It Roll), All Things Must Pass,
Rating: 3.5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
It's been 23 years? Wow. Still love this album! Brings back a lot of memories.
Standouts:
-------------------
My Way, Rollin', Take a Look Around, Boiler, Intro/Hot Dog, My Generation
Others:
----------------------
Full Nelson, Livin' It Up, The One, Getcha Groove On, I'll Be OK
Rating: 4.5
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
Not Fade Away is the only Jagger/Richards written song. Little by Little was written for the Rolling Stones. The rest of the album contains covers.
They do well with the covers and make them Rolling Stones songs, but their more original works later are much better.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Django Django
Django Django
I'd give this a listen again. Never heard of them before. Some songs, like Zumm Zumm, sound like the soundtrack to a video game.
Standouts: None
Others:
Hail Bop, Default, Firewater, Zumm Zumm,
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Total crap. One of the few 1 star albums on this list.
Singles:
--------------------------------------
Be Easy
Back Like That
1
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Roxy Music's second album. From England.
Genre : Art rock, glam rock, art pop
Single: Do the Strand (#23 NL, #43 GER)
Notable Songs: Do the Strand, In Every Dream Home is a Heartache
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
It's Live, It's a Greatest Hits album (basically). Of course it's going to be good.
Standouts: Where Did You Sleep Last Night, Something in the Way, All Apologies, The Man Who Sold the World, Plateau, Oh Me, Pennyroyal Tea, Dumb, Poly, Come as You Are, About a Girl, Lake of Fire
Some of the best songs on the album are the covers (non-Nirvana) songs.
Rating: 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Dookie
Green Day
Green Day is from CA, USA
Genre: Punk, rock, pop-punk, skate punk
This is their 3rd studio album.
Singles from Dookie:
-----------------------
Longview (#1 US Alt, #36 USA, #30 UK)
Welcome to Paradise (#7 US Alt, #56 USA, #20 UK)
Basket Case (#1 US Alt, #56 USA, #7 UK)
When I Come Around (#1 US Alt, #6 USA, #27 UK)
She (#5 US Alt, #41 USA)
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Not their best, but good.
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Yep, classic Nirvana. Classic little penis album cover.
Standouts: Smells Like Teen Spirit, Come as You Are, Lithium, In Bloom, Poly, Drain You, Something in the Way
Rating: 4.5/5
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Arrival
ABBA
ABBA was unbelievable in the late 1970s - worldwide.
This album features Dancing Queen, Money, Money, Money, Knowing Me, Knowing You. Which are all great songs. The rest of the album is catchy and was probably pretty amazing back when it came out.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Vespertine
Björk
3/5
Sometimes good, sometimes just weird. It's Bjork
3
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Really didn't care much for this one. I'm still open to hearing it again, but for now, it's just a 2.5 / 5
2
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Very good.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
It's French and old French at that. Hard for someone like me to get into.
For me just a 2.5
2
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Haircut One Hundred is from London, England
Genre: New wave
I was a huge fan of the song Love Plus One when it came out. I was shocked that it wasn't a bigger hit in the USA. As much as I liked the song, I never heard anything else from them - ever. So this is the first listen of this album for me. I've been looking forward to hearing it.
Standouts: Love Plus One
Singles:
--------------------------------------
Favourite Shirts (Boy Meets Girl) (#4 UK)
Love Plus One (#3 UK, #37 USA)
Fantastic Day (#9 UK)
2.5
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Never heard of this before, but good. I enjoyed it.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
Wow. Fantastic sounds! Not sure it is music, but it sounds great - especially with the headphones on.
With headphones 4/5
Without headphones 2.5/5
Average 3.5
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
This is definitely not a Beach Boys album! Thankfully! It is FAN-FUCKING-TASTIC!
My third Listen. This is one that definitely has gotten better each time. I went from a 3/5 to 3.5/5 and now I think I am easily ready to give this a 4/5.
I would have never heard this if it wasn't for this crazy list. It has become a favorite of mine. I'll keep it in my playlist in the future.
Standouts: Thoughts of You, Farewell My Friend, Time, You and I, River Song, Friday Night, End of the Show
I LOVE the songs: Thoughts of You, Farewell My Friend, Time and You and I.
There are also several others that I think are better than average as well.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Isaac Hayes’ Shaft and Curtis Mayfield’s Super Fly are two classics of progressive soul and they came out within a year of one another. Ah good times.
This is great.
Standouts: Super Fly, Freddie’s Dead, Pusherman
3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Arcade Fire is from Canada. This is their third album. They have three albums on the 1001 list.
Singles from The Suburbs
-------------------------------------
The Suburbs"/"Month of May (#94 CAN)
We Used to Wait (#75 UK)
Ready to Start (#67 UK)
City with No Children
Speaking in Tongues
Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains)
Standouts:
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
1977
Ash
3/5
3
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Takes more time to get into, but definitely worth it. Solid.
3.5
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
3/5
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
xx
The xx
So are they The XX's or The X, X? I don't know them at all. I thought the album was a very easy listen. I like their style and the songs all seem like songs I would like to just listen to again and again. I was kind of surprised! Pleasantly!
Singles from xx
----------------------------
Crystalised - (#14 UK Indie, #37 US Alt)
Basic Space DNC
Islands (#3 UK Indie, #34 UK)
VCR (#15 UK Indie, #132 UK)
Rating: 3.5
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
Humdrum.
2.5
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
A wonderful listening experience. Almost felt like I was at Mister Kelly's in person.
Nice to listen to once, but this isn't going to be one that I listen to all day today.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
3/5
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
First time hearing this one. Sounds great.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Really enjoyed this one. I was surprised that this was released in 1985. It almost seems more modern. I look forward to hearing more of this one.
Standouts: It’s Hard to be Human Again, Darkness and Doubt,
3/5
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
It’s classic but dated.
3.5
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Good Foo Fighters album.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Really excellent.
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
Really good! I especially love the side 1 tracks.
Standouts: Isi, Seeland, Leb' Wohl, Hero.
Singles:
--------------------
Isi (Failed to chart)
3.5
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Solid. Nice album. I feel like I’m watching a Pixar movie while listening though…..
3
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
2nd time hearing this one. It has impressed me. I thought I was going to hate it, but it isn’t bad at all. Some songs are much better than others and there is kind of a boring feel at times but overall, I enjoyed it.
Standouts: Sunworshipper, Drop the Pressure, In My Arms, Destroy Rock and Roll,
Others: Guilty of Love, Otto’s Journey, Musclecar, Doctor Pressure.
Rating: 3.5
3
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Never heard of these guys. Good old school Rap/Hip Hop
Singles:
-------------------------------
Just to Get a Rep (#5 US RAP)
Take a Rest (#63 UK)
Lovesick (#11 US Rap., #50 UK)
Step in the Arena (#5 US Rap)
Who's Gonna Take the Weight? (#9 US Rap)
3/5
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Singles:
------------------------------------
Walking Wounded (#6 UK)
Wrong (#68 US, #8 UK)
Single (#20 UK)
Before Today (#25 UK)
Standouts: Before Today,
Others: Wrong, Single, Walking Wounded.
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Not too sure yet. 2.5
2
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Genre: Funk rock, hard rock, ska
Great vocals. Interesting mix of funk, soul, ska and hard rock.
Standouts: Freddie's Dead
Others: Ma & Pa, Pouring Rain, I Like To Hide Behind My Glasses, Bonin in the Boneyard, Ghetto Soundwave, Change, One Day
Singles:
----------------------------
Freddie's Dead
Ma and Pa (#95 UK)
Change
One Day
Bonin' in the Boneyard
3.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
2.5/5
Eh. Might be ok after I hear more of it.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Pornography
The Cure
I consider myself a fan of the Cure, but I barely even knew this album existed. It contains three songs that are considered in the top 50 songs by cure: The Figurehead, The Hanging Garden and One Hundred Years. None of these songs are familiar to me. So, I am taking back my 'fan' status. A real fan would know this stuff!
The Cure has a great sound. Very unique. I am shocked that this album is on the list but, Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me isn't!
Standouts: The Figurehead, The Hanging Garden, One Hundred Years.
3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
3.5/5
Some great sounds!
3
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
2.5
2
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Love it. Really want to hear more. So different than the disco era group.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
hmmmm. not to sure on this one yet. 2.5
2
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
Classic
4.5
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
One of the most amazing debut albums ever. So many great songs… what happened to him after this?
Standouts: Wishing Well, If You Let Me Stay, Rain, Dance Little Sister, Sign Your Name, Who’s Loving You, If You All Get To Heaven.
Wow.
4.5/5
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Really enjoy this one.
3/5
3
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Fun and easy to enjoy. 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Slayed?
Slade
Quiet Riot covered a couple of their songs, so that’s the main reason I even heard of this band. They did have a hit in the 80s in the USA with Run Runaway.
I can definitely hear why some have compared them to T. Rex, with a little more heavy edge. It isn’t bad….
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
The vocals are distracting. The sings really do do much for me. It seems very average.
2.5/5
Standouts: (none).
2
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Soul Mining
The The
It’s classic but dated.
3.5
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
3
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
2.5.
I’ve heard worse
2
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Different. Mostly in a good way.
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Black Metal
Venom
Not for me
2
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
The White Album
Beatles
Classic!
5
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
This album came out over years before Duran Duran hit the music scene. When I first heard the album, I thought they were just a Duran Duran copycat.... uh, maybe it is the other way around. This album is quiet excellent!
Standouts:
Rating: 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Love it
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Above average. First few songs are really great!
3.5
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
2.5
2
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Solid 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Faith
George Michael
Love it
5
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Really hate this.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
One great song.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Mostly good/very good. One track I do not like and really doesn't fit with the album is the Medley. Other than that is is really enjoyable and interesting.
3.5/5
Standouts:
Sometimes I Don't Know What To Feel, Just One Victory, I Don't Want to Tie You Down
Others (There are quite a few other good songs):
International Feel, Never Never Land, Tic Tic Tic it Wears Off, You Need Your Head, You Don't Have to Camp Around, Zen Archer, Just Another Onion Dead; Da da Dali, When the Shit hits the Fan; Sunset Blvd,
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
3.5 Solid by the other Elvis.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Sheet Music
10cc
What a fun listen. Full of great music, great sounds and just fun lyrics.
I look forward to listening to this one again!
Standouts: Wall Street Shuffle, The Worst Band in the World, Silly Love
Other good ones: Hotel, Old Wild Men, Clockwork Creep, Somewhere in Hollywood, Baron Samedi, The Sacro-IIiac, Oh Effendi.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Destroyer
KISS
This album changed Rock n Roll forever. Looking back on it now, it is hard to remember just how much of a big deal this album was.
Standouts: Beth, Shout it Out Loud, Detroit Rock City
Good to listen to, but it has lost a bit of 'bigness' after all these years.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Above average
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Not a fan of 1960s folk music. This is better than some others though. 2.5
2
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Fist time through this one I wasn’t impressed. The more I listen the better I am enjoying it.
Favorites: Keeping Pigs Together
Others: Some Kind of Kink, Don’t Go Nowhere, The Rough and the Quick
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Good! This one rocks more than I expected.
Standouts: Glamorous Glue, Tomorrow
Others: You’re Gonna Need Someone on You Side, We’ll Let You Know, Certain People I Know, We Hate it When Our Friends Become Successful, You’re the One For Me, Fatty. Seasick, Yet Still Docked, I Know It’s Going to Happen Someday
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
Pretty much a modern classic. 4/5
Singles:
-------------------------------------------------------
"American Idiot" (US ALT #1, UK #3)
"Boulevard of Broken Dreams" (#5 UK, #1 US ALT, #1 US Pop 100)
"Holiday" (#11 UK, #1 US ALT and Mainstream Rock)
"Wake Me Up When September Ends" (#8 UK, #2 US ALT)
"Jesus of Suburbia" (#17 UK, #27 US ALT)
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
A lot of songs…. Maybe too many. There are quite a few classics here though too..
Standouts: Sir Duke, Isn’t She Lovely, As, I Wish, Pastime Paradise, Village Ghetto Land
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
First Listen. Album #1016 for me.
Never heard of the band or any of the songs before today. The album's single "Magic Hollow" did not chart.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
Fist time through this one I wasn’t impressed. The more I listen the better I am enjoying it.
Favorites: Keeping Pigs Together
Others: Some Kind of Kink, Don’t Go Nowhere, The Rough and the Quick
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
Terrific. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
It's a boring kind of nice... I am sure that if I listened to it enough I would like it, but so far.... I'm just not feeling it.
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
2.5
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Green
R.E.M.
Pretty damn good!
Standouts: Pop Song '89, Stand, Orange Crush, Get Up.
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Takes a while to get into (for me). It is something I'd definitely add to a mood music playlist. But not great.
2.5
2
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
Second time hearing this one. Still hasn't done anything for me. Which is odd, because this is a genre that I usually prefer. Maybe third listen will do it more justice for me.
Standouts: None
2.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
A soulful new wave album that brought Dexys Midnight Runners to an American audience thanks to the hit Come on Eileen.
Standouts: Come on Eileen, The Celtic Soul Brothers, Jackie Wilson Said.
Wonderful album. Fresh sound.
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Standouts:
Respect, A Change is Gonna Come, I Never Loved a Man, Do Right Woman Do Right Man.
The album is solid. Just not something I would listen to often.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
VERY GOOD!
Standouts: California Uber Alles
3.5
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
3/5
Seems ok, Never heard of them or any of the songs before.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Out of 1001 albums there are only 70 albums that I have given 5 stars to. This is one of them. Out of those 70 there are maybe 5 or 6 that I would consider the absolute best and give them a ranking above all the other (call them a 6 rating out of 5, or a 5+...whatever you want to call it.) THIS is one of those albums. It was phenomenal when it was released and it has stayed strong over the 43 years since its release.
Ultimate Classics: Back in Black, You Shook Me All Night Long and Hell's Bells.
Other Standouts: Shoot to Thrill, Given The Dog A Bone, Have a Drink on Me, and What Do You Do For Money Honey.
Still other great tracks: Let Me Put My Love Into You, and Rock and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution.
Yes. That's every song on the album.
Classic among classics! Crem de la crem!
5
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Brilliant. 5/5
5
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
I've had this album for years and never heard This is the Picture before. It was added years later. So, not really counting that one for the score.
Standouts: Red Rain, Sledgehammer, Don't Give Up, In Your Eyes, Big Time
Others:
That Voice Again
Mercy Street
We Do What We're Told
*This Is the Picture
Rating: 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Been a long time since I heard this one. This is good! Really early from The Cure. A Forest is a genuine classic.
Standouts: A Forest, Play for Today.
But all of the songs have that unique early Cure sound and it's amazing. I really wish I could just keep listening to this one. I need to know it better!
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Nowhere
Ride
Nowhere, kind of like where this album takes you.
It isn't bad. I've heard this album a few times. It does get better with each listen and there are a couple of better than the rest kind of songs...
Overall 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Almost perfect. 4.5/5
Standouts: You Give Love a Bad Name, Livin' on a Prayer, Wanted Dead or Alive, Never Say Goodbye, Let it Rock, Raise Your Hands, I'd Die for You
So iconic, maybe a little overplayed over the years.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Not really much for me. 2.5
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
I always knew this was a classic, and I do know a few of the songs. I have heard the album before, probably several times, but until now, i never really thought it was great. But it is.
Standouts: Me and Bobby McGee, Mercedes Benz, Cry Baby, Move Over, Half Moon, Buried Alive in the Blues, My Baby.
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
A couple classics on this one. The rest is fine.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
A simple classic.
Standouts: We Got the Beat, Our Lips are Sealed, This Town, Automatic,
Others: How Much More, Tonight, Lust to Love, Fading Fast, You Can't Walk in Your Sleep, Skidmarks on My Heart, Can't Stop the World
B-side of Our Lips are Sealed: Surfing and Spying.
It is a fun listen. I had this when it came out and it was played to death. The songs never get old. They never released anything that comes close to this.
5/5
5
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
First time I heard this album I thought it was nice.... but, over the past year I've become a fan. Both of their albums on this list are really great.
Standouts: Playground Love, Empty House, Dead Bodies, Suicide Underground.
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
New one for me.
Best tracks: Look at Where We Are, Night and Day,
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
Ahead of its time. This sounds like a mid80s classic country album.
Great smooth country with just a little twang.
Standouts: Boxcars, Tonight I Think I’m Going to Go Downtown, Honky Tonk Masquerade,
Damn Good!
3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
First time I heard this album, I thought it was too long. Now, after getting to know the album better...it's still long, but there are a lot of really great songs. I think this could become something really great for me. Still getting to know it.
Standouts: 1979, Bullet with Butterfly Wings, Thirty-Three, Zero, Tonight Tonight, Muzzle.
Others: Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness, Jellybelly, Here is No Why, Fuck You, Galapogos, Take Me Down, Through the Eyes of Ruby, Stumbleine, We Only Come out at Night, By Starlight
Rating: 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Dare!
The Human League
One of my favorites!
Standouts: Don't You Want Me, The Things That Dreams are Made of, The Sound of the Crowd, Love Action, Seconds, Open Your Heart, Get Carter/I Am the Law, Do or Die, Darkness and Hard Times (Bonus).
Yes. It is an amazing album. Start to finish, it is absolutely perfect. This was one the first albums I ever bought. It will always be special to me.
5/5
5
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Smooth Frank, very smooth.
Standouts: You Make Me Feel So Young, I've Got You Under My Skin, Makin' Whoopee, Anything Goes, You're Getting to be a Habit With Me, Pennies From Heaven, How About You?
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
Average
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
This album has a few really good songs, the rest I can do without. The good ones are: B.o.B., Mrs. Jackson, and So Fresh and So Clean, I’ll Call Before I Come. Mrs. Jackson brings back great memories!
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Horrible Rainbow….
Assassins, at least sounds pretty interesting….
There are definitely worse albums on this list and there are a couple that are similar to this one, but at least this one has some rhythm to it. It is listenable, but you really have to be in the right mood for it.
2.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
4.5 pretty epic!
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
First time I heard it I just thought it was loud and hard. Then I listened again and it was still loud and hard, but I really got into it.
Some great tracks!
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Outstanding old school rap/hip hop.
Standouts: Check the Rhime, Jazz (We Got), Scenario.
Solid album, great beats. Thoroughly enjoyed this one. I can't believe I never heard it until now!
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
I love this album right from the start. Wow. Really don't know Lana Del Rey at all...I'm an instant fan.
Standouts: White Dress, Chemtrails over the Country Club, Let Me Love You Like a Woman, Tulsa Jesus Freak, Wild at Heart, Not All Who Wander Are Lost, Yosemite, Breaking Up Slowly, Dance Till We Die, For Free.
I love the whole album.
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Iconic sound. The album that introduced us to Dire Straits.
Standouts: Sultans of Swing, Down to the Waterline, Water of Love,
3.5
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
Standouts: Kevin Rowland's 13th Time, One of Those Things.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
4.5 Classic
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
A few great songs. The rest is good.
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Unique style....
Standouts: Beautiful People, Tourniquet
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
3rd Listen: Previous ratings: 2/5, 3/5
Standouts: Alright, Mansize Rooster, Caught by the Fuzz, Lose It, Lenny.
Rating: 3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
eh... 2.5/5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Solid album. 3/5
Standouts: Tropicália, and oy loco por ti, América
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
3.5
Yes, I gave this a 3.5. It isn't bad. It's weird but good in its own very unique way. I think this album is hard to get used to. This first time I head it I thought, "What the hell is this?" but over time, and after many listens, I start to feel like this one is better than I initially gave it credit for.
More time might raise my score but for now, I'm good with 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Songs considered the best on the album. These songs appear on some of the best of David Bowie lists I found online.
Heroes, Joe the Lion, V-2 Schneider, Beauty and the Beast.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Heard this album a few times now. Nothing really stands out, but it's pretty good for 1990s punk. The songs are longer than your typical punk songs and some have some catchy riffs. The best song, Used, is probably the least punk-sounding song on the album.
Standouts: Used, Born in '69, On a Rope.
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Excellent
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Excellent
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
Above average.
3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Interesting album. At first I thought it was a joke. There is somewhat of somewhat of a comparison to Frank Zappa or Captain Beefheart. The music seems odd when you first hear it but as you become familiar with it, you start to appreciate the oddness and recognize the talent that is behind it.
A song like Birthday Boy sounds like something you would hear on the Dr. Demento show back during that era.
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Da Capo
Love
Might be ok afer i hear more of it…..2.5
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
2.5
"It's not my bag baby" - Austin Powers.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
This album contains none of Julian Cope's most well known songs...but, it still has some good ones...
Standouts: Pristine
Others: Beautiful Love, Head, If You Loved Me At All, East Easy Rider, Soldier Blue, Promised Land, You...,
3.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Faust IV
Faust
I don't think I really needed to hear that before I die. I listened several times - and really wanted to like it - but, it fell short for me. I'll give it 3/5 just because I think I might need to hear it another 100x to appreciate it.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
One World
John Martyn
Very nice.
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
2.5
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
Very enjoyable
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Never heard of these guys before this project. Great stuff - the more I hear it the better it gets!
Standouts: The Modern Dance, Real World, Humor Me, Non-Alignment Pact, Laughing, Life Stinks, Over My Head, Sentimental Journey.
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
A couple of weeks ago I really didn't know these guys, now, I've heard two of their albums and am becoming a fan! Modern Dance is better than this one, but still pretty damn interesting.
Standout: Navvy
Others: Dub Housing, I Will Wait, Codex,
3.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
2.5
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
This is one of the best Oasis album's I've heard.... wait? What? Charlatans? Never heard of them!
It's fine. Not a very original sound, but listenable.
3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Standouts: Lust for Life, The Passenger, Tonight.
And I think Turn Blue is a damn good one too!
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Kenza
Khaled
I live in Qatar and Arabic music is all around. I choose not to listen. This is better than expected, but not really something I'd ever listen to. Ever.
El Harba Wine is a nice listen. I like the male-female contrast in sounds.
C'est la nuit - a French song. Whew, thank you. Very nice.
Some songs should not be messed with... Imagine someone trying to remake the John Lennon classic, in a foreign language. Oh but I liked it! Quite a lot. Definitely my favorite from the album.
The rest of the album is just ok.
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Ace of Spades is good. The rest is relentless pounding without any satisfaction.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
3.5
Very good
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
Street Life is good, a bit long…
The rest of the songs are good background music but not much else.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Really appreciate their style.
Standouts: Sabotage, Sure Shot,
Others: Tough Guy, B-Boys Makin’ With the Freak Freak, Ricky’s Theme, Heartattack Man, Shsmbala, Bodhisvatta Vow
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Never heard of them before.
Standouts: Take Your Mama, Comfortably Numb, Return to Oz
Others: Laura, Mary, Lovers in the Backseat, Filthy/Gorgeous, It Can’t come quickly enough.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
Not one I know….
Interesting sounds. I get those Paul Simon vibes when he collaborated with the Africans on his album.
Standouts: Soukora
Very Strong for a foreign album by someone I don’t know.
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
A very different Pink Floyd than I ever knew. This early stuff was really difficult to get into at first. BUT, after I listened a few times, I started hearing little bits of the Pink Floyd that I did know...very subtlety.
Standouts: Astronomy Domine, Interstellar Overdrive
Others: Mathilda Mother, Lucifer Sam, Flaming, Take Up Thy Statoscope and Walk, The Gnome
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
No. Thank you, but no.
Not even close to anything I'd ever want to hear again.
2/5
2
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
Album number: 1048
First listen for this album. I know XTC and have never really been a big fan - until now. This album is something really terrific. Even without a well-known hit single. Every song on the album is quite nice to listen to.
Standouts: River of Orchids, I'd Like That, Your Dictionary,
Others: Easter Theatre, Knights in Shining Karma, Frivolous Tonight, Greenman, Fruit Nut, I Can't Own Her, Harvest Festival, The Last Balloon.
River of Orchids is simply fantastic. What a powerful way to start the album. Complex and beautifully arranged. It sets the tone for the rest of the album.
3.75/5
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
Average but entertaining.
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
A lot of short songs like you expect to hear on a 1970s punk rock album. The music was pretty good. Nothing really stands out though. 3.5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
Standouts: Fame, Young Americans, Win.
Others: Across the Universe
3.5
4
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
It's alright...
3
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
5
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Brilliantly Unique.
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Really good early Police.
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Really great listen.
Standouts: I Heard it Through the Grapevine, Cloud Nine.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Heard this album a few times and it just does nothing for me.
Standouts: None
Not Bad: Freak Scene
2.5
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Eagles
Eagles
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Love this album, So many great tracks!
Standouts: Where The Wild Roses Grow, Henry Lee, Crow Janes, Stagger Lee, The Curse of Millhaven, The Kindness of Strangers, Death is Not The End
Others: Song of Joy, O'Malley's Bar
4.5
5
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
Very good.
Standouts: That's Entertainment, Start!, Monday, Man in a Corner Shop, Boy About Town
3.5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
First Listen
Folk Rock Band From England
1969
Standouts: Matty Groves, Tam Lin, Crazy Man Michael, Come All Ye
Not a fan of Folk music, but this was better than expected.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Heavy Metal
1982
Standouts: Number of the Beast, Run to The Hills
Others: Children of the Damned, The Prisoner, 22 Arcadia Avenue, Gangland
Very good. 3.75
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Vulnicura
Björk
3rd Listen
Bjork from Iceland
Genre: Electronic, avant-garde, ambient
She is so weird is works.... Her style is unique - nobody can ever copy her. This is definitely a mood album. You have to be in the right frame of mind to just sit and listen to it ... or just play it in the background while to contemplate something critical or dark in your life.
Standouts: Black Lake, Stonemilker, Lionsong.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
3rd Listen: 3, 2
Gene Clark
Genre: Folk rock, country rock, soul, R&B, gospel
1974
Gene was a member of the Byrds.
Standouts: Silver Raven, No Other, Life's Greatest Fool, Some Misunderstanding
The track No Other is a great Rock song, Silver Raven is somewhere between rock and Country and Life's Greatest Fool is a good Country song. Very diverse.
After listening to this album a few times and being kind of confused about what kind of album it is...I started really liking it.
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Eels from the USA
Genre: Alternative Rock
1996
2nd Listen: 3
Standouts: Susan's House, Novocaine for the Soul, Beautiful Freak, Spunky, Your Lucky Day in Hell
Others: Rags to Rags, Not Ready Yet, My Beloved Monster, Flower, Mental, Manchild
Rating: 4.5/5
5
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
The Doors 1971
Genre : Blues Rock
1971
Standouts: Riders on the Storm, Love Her Madly, L. A. Woman, L'America, The WASP (Texas Radio and the Big Beat).
Others: The Changeling, Been Down So Long, Cars Hiss By My Window, Hyacinth House, Crawling King Snake,
5
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Genre: Industrial
1978
3rd Listen: 2, 2.5
Standouts: AB/7A
Others: Weeping, I.B.M., Hit by a Rock, Valley of the Shadow of Death, Walls of Sound
Love the child porn calendar...they have balls.
3.5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
First Listen
I've heard and really enjoyed other Nick Cave albums. This one, after first listens, doesn't really seem to be as good as the others. Still, it's Nick Cave - so I have some pretty high expectations.
Standouts: Straight to You, I Had a Dream Joe
I'll have to keep listening to this one...
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
It's funny to look at the reviews others have left because I have been on both sides of this one. First I thought it was boring as hell, now I quite enjoy it.
3rd Listen. Third time is a charm, because the first couple times I heard it I was unimpressed. This time I really got it and enjoyed it. Can't wait to hear more of it.
3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Third
Soft Machine
Soft Machine, 1970, Double LP (4 songs)
2nd Listen (3)
Genre: Jazz rock, Progressive rock, Electronic
The bonus CD ups the song total to 7.
The original double album contained one song per side and it is very much a prog rock album. That being said, it is not for everyone.
The first song, Facelift, is the most difficult to get through. The rest of the album is better.
The first two tracks seems great to put on in the background when you are studying or just want to relax or sleep... The third song, Moon in June, is more progressive rock than jazz. It's probably the best song on the album (to me).
Solid 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
David Bowie, Darkstar
His 26th and final studio album.... RIP
2016
Fantastic.
Standouts: Darkstar, Lazarus, I Can't Give Everything Away, Dollar Days
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Classics: Free Bird, Tuesday's Gone, Gimme Three Steps, Simple Man.
Others: Things Goin' On, I Ain't the One
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
Classic!
Standouts: Can’t Get Enough, Ready For Love, Bad Company, Movin’ On,
Others: Rock Steady, Don’t Let Me Down, The Way I Choose, Seagull
4.5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
Progressive Rock album, in general, take a little longer to get into an enjoy for me. I've heard this album many times...but some of the songs just don't stick with me.
It's really great, once you get into it. Just give it time and listen ... really listen.
Standouts: I've Seen All Good People (Your Move, All Good People),
Others: Starship Trooper, Yours is no Disgrace, Clap, A Venture.
3.75/5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Sebadoh is an American Indie Rock band
First Listen
Genre: Indie Rock
1993
Single: Soul and Fire
Standouts: Soul and Fire
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
The CIA should use this to torture prisoners. It's like they put the sound of fingernails scratching down the chalkboard to music.
I did not like it. Is it bad music? No, it is just for a very certain audience. Not me.
2/5
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Waaaaayyyyy better than Want One. Took me a few times to start really liking it, but when I did, I started really liking it!
Standouts: Little Sister, The Art Teacher,
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
A couple of really good tracks surrounded by mediocrity.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Great sounding album. What a voice. Really reminds of of Jewel singing on Pieces of You. Amazing.
Standouts: Marlene on the Wall, Cracking
The whole album is special. Really going to keep this one in my rotation!
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
4/5
Very good. Solid
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
3/5
Good sound, but a lot of the same throughout the LP.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Electric
The Cult
Some songs sound like they have AC/DC style riffs. Pretty damn good. Had no clue I was going to like this!
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Standouts: The Night I Heard Caruso Sing, I Don't Wanna Talk About It, Shadow on a Harvest Moon, Apron Strings.
Some of the songs are just "too 80s" sounding and it really hurts to hear it now.
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
I've heard this album before. Really, you have to be in the mood for jazz to really get into it and appreciate it. Today was my day. I thought it was fantastic. What a journey. What a lineup of musicians:
Miles Davis – trumpet
Wayne Shorter – soprano saxophone
John McLaughlin – electric guitar
Chick Corea – electric piano
Herbie Hancock – electric piano
Joe Zawinul – electric piano, organ
Dave Holland – double bass
Tony Williams – drums
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
One of the best albums ever!
5/5
5
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Standouts: Sir Greenhouse, Oh Maker, Cold War, Tightrope, Mushrooms & Roses, 57821,
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Orange Juice
Genre: New Wave, Post Punk
2nd time hearing this one.
1982
Standouts: Rip it Up
Others: I Can't Help Myself, Louise Louise, Tenterhook, A Million Pleading Faces, Mud In Your Eye, Turn Away, Breakfast Time,
Has a very-80s sound to it. A lot of "just fine" songs. Not much really stands out except for the title track. I'm sure if you listen enough to this one, it will grow on you.
Rating: 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Gets better each time I heard it!
Standouts: Maggot Brain, Can You Get That, Hit it and Quit it, You and Your Folks Me and My Folks, Whole Lot of B.S., I Miss My Baby
Others: Super Stupid, Wars of Armageddon
4.5
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Yeah! I like the Yeah Yeah Yeahs!
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
Not at all what I expecting! I was getting John Cale mixed up in my head with J.J. Cale... I like this Cale better!
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Medúlla
Björk
Wow. She is just so .... different.
First time hearing this one. I have a favorable opinion of her and her music so I go into each album knowing it's going to be weird, but probably weirdly good. This one was no exception.
I don't know any of the songs. The singles: Who is it and Triumph of the Heart sound ok, but definitely not the most interesting songs on the album. But, I need more time with this one.
Very nice first listen. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Coral
The Coral
They seem like a 60s rock band that transported to the 21st century. Well, there is a song called Time Travel on the album....
Standouts: Dreaming of You, I Remember When, Goodbye, Wildfire.
Others: Waiting for the Heartaches, Skeleton Key
Very solid. I like it.
3.5
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
What the hell? I really liked this.
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Not as bad as I expected. Actually, not bad at all.
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
One of the worst singers ever. Makes me wish I was deaf.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Very nice
3.5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Really great album!
Standouts: Slow Burn, Butterflies, Space Cowboy, Mother, Rainbow
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Singles:
-----------------------------
It Takes More, #7 UK
Dy-Na-Mi-Tee, #5 UK
Put Him Out, #19 UK
Not something I'd listen too often, but it is good.
3/5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The White Room
The KLF
Heard of them and I know the a couple of the songs. But first time hearing the album.
Standouts: 3 a.m. Eternal, What Time if Love? Justified and Ancient, Last Train to Trancentral
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Standouts:
Pump it Up, This Year's Girl, (I Don't Want to Go to) Chelsea,
Others:
Little Triggers, You Belong to Me, Hand in Hand, Living in Paradise,
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
Love her. RIP
Standouts:
Nothing Compares 2 U, Feel So Different, Tree Babies, The Emperor's New Clothes, Black Boys on Mopeds, The Last Day of Our Acquaintance, I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Others:
I Am Stretched on Your Grave, Jump in the River, You Cause as Much Sorrow,
4.5
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Standouts:
Cannibal Resource,
Others:
No Intention, Temecula Sunrise, Two Doves, Useful Chamber, Fluorescent Half Dome
3.75
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
3.5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Punk Rock, with horns and harmonicas
1978
Standouts:
Know Your Product, This Perfect Day
Others:
Lost and Found, Private Affair, No Your Product, Untitled,
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Pretty good.
3.5
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Arular
M.I.A.
Hard beats!
3.5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Best this will ever be for me is 3/5
Heard this quite a few times. It's just barely above listenable.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
A lot of classics on this one
Classics: Gimme Shelter, Country Honk, Let it Bleed, You Can't Always Get What You Want
Standouts: Midnight Rambler
Others: Love in Vain
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
My favorite songs on the album are Confusion, Not a Lot to Do and Railroad...some of the more mellow songs on the album.
Standouts: Confusion, Railroad, Zuton Fever, You Will You Won't, Not a Lot to Do
Others: Pressure Point, Remember Me, Dirty Dancehall, Moons and Horror Shows
3.5
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
2.5
If there was an instrumental version of the album, I'd give it a 4/5...
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
1993
Post-Hardcore, Indie Rock
Most well-known: Bullet Proof Cupid, Rockets Are Red and Seven Seas.
It's fine. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Music
Madonna
Standouts: Music, Nobody's Perfect, Don't Tell Me, What It Feels Like For A Girl,
Others: I Deserve It, Gone
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Skylarking
XTC
I've never really been an XTC fan, but after listening to the albums they have on this list, I'm coming around. :)
Standouts: Dear God, That's Really Super Supergirl.
Others: Ballet for a Rainy Day, Season Cycle, Big Day, The Man Who Sailed Around His Soul, Grass, Dying
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
Standouts: Liquid Swords, I Gotcha Back
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Never heard of these guys, not sure what to think really. It seems fine. The more I listen the better it gets...
Standouts: Splash 1 (Now I'm Home), You're Gonna Miss Me
3.5
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
Cool in the Pool is good, the rest is just a nice listen....
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
California
American Music Club
Indie Rock with a touch of country.
1988
The songs that stood out to me: Jenny, Laughingstock, Pale Skinny Girl, Blue and Grey Shirt, Now You're Defeated, Highway 5, Last Harbor
It's nice...mellow mostly. My first impression of it is favorable, but it would take time to get to know it better to really judge it properly. For now, it is a 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
1983, Post-Punk, neo-psychedelia
A couple of really good songs, and some others that grow on you after a while. Enjoyable, if you like their sound.
Standouts: The Cutter (Drop in the Ocean), The Back of Love,
Others: Heads Will Roll, Ripeness, My White Devil, Porcupine
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Future Days
Can
Not really sure, it's just ok. It's nice to listen to, but nothing I'd seek out unless I wanted a playlist to put me to sleep (I mean that in a good way).
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Full of great tracks!
Standouts: Strangelove, Never Let Me Down Again, Behind the Wheel, Little 15.
Others: The Things You Said, Sacred, I Want You Now.
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Arise
Sepultura
1991, Thrash metal, death metal
If you like this kind of music, it has a really great sound. There is only so much of this I can handle anymore. Very Metallica-like.
It does rock though!
Standout: Arise
3/5
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Standout: Stay With Me
Others: Miss Judy's Farm, Love Lives Here, You're So Rude,
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Love FBS but I don't know this album at all. It is heavily instrumental and beat-based.
Standouts: Going Out of My Head, Michael Jackson
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
One of the most uninteresting albums on this list. I mean it is OK (he titled it correctly), but nothing noteworthy on this album. There is not one song that I would add to any playlist at all.
2.5
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Singles: Step On, Kinky Afro, Loose Fit, Bob's Yer Uncle
Standouts: Kinky Afro, Step On
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
He's so interesting. Never boring.
Standouts: Biko, Games Without Frontiers, I Don't Remember,
Others: Intruder, No Self Control, Family Snapshot, And Through the Wire, Not One of Us
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Different. It took a couple times hearing to start really getting into it. It really will take a few more though I think....
3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
Genre: Glam rock, art rock, progressive rock, pop rock, avant-pop
1974
Singles:
--------------------------------------------
This Town Ain't Big Enough for Both of Us (#2 UK)
Amateur Hour (#7 UK)
Hasta Mañan, Monsieur
Talent Is an Asset
Definitely a different sound. Not great, not bad... Once you get used to the style, it gets better.
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Boston
Boston
Classic Rock. Start to Finish this is exceptional. One of the best debut albums ever.
5-Star Songs: More Than a Feeling, Peace of Mind, Foreplay/Long Time, Smokin', Rock & Roll Band, Hitch a Ride, Let Me Take You Home Tonight
4-Star Songs: Something About You.
5/5
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Simple, fun and enjoyable.
Standouts: California Sun, Next Best Thing, I Got You Babe, Back to Africa, Weekend,
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
3.5
Standouts: Only Love Can Break Your Heart
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Genre: Electronic rock, dub, neo-psychedelia, krautrock
I've heard this album a few times. It has been a long journey for me to start liking it. Now, after a year or so, I can finally say that I like it... I'd like to hear more of it and I think it will start to mean something to me someday...
Standouts: Kowalski, Star, Burning Wheel, Medication
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
1984
Van Halen
Standouts: 1984/Jump, Panama, I'll Wait, Hot For Teacher, Top Jimmy, Drop Dead Legs,
4.5
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Genre: Art rock, indie rock
When I read "art rock" and "Indie Rock" I kinda roll my eyes...not expecting much.
I have heard this album before and was fairly favorable about it. Since it came up here, I thought I'd give it a good listen and rate it justly.
I couldn't image listening to the 8 disc super deluxe version though!
Standouts: I am Trying to Break Your Heart, Ashes of American Flags, Heavy Metal Drummer, I'm the Man Who Loves You.
Very Good! 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Beautiful and relaxing.
1987
Standouts: Operation Tango, La Muerta del Angel
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Jeep's Blues! Wow. That song makes this album great. It's followed by another powerhouse, "Diminuendo and Crescendo in Blue"
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
His first few albums are extremely loved by the critics and fans alike. The songs are complex and lyrics are compelling.
Standouts: Darkness on the Edge of Town, Prove it All Night, Candy's Room, Badlands, Adam Raised the Cain, Racing in the Street, The Promise Land.
4.5
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
Genre: Folk rock, folk jazz, folk, psychedelia
I just heard his One World album last week. That one I think was better, but I have heard it more than this one.
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Coldplay, you either love them or hate them...I am more in the "love them" category.
Standouts: Yellow, Trouble, Don't Panic, Shiver,
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Garage Rock from the 1960s. Some of the original songs are not bad, the covers are fine, but any band can do covers.... Their versions are a little more "garage" which gives them something unique. Have Love Will Travel is probably the best cover on the album.
Originals / Standouts: The Witch, Boss Hoss, Psycho, Strychnine
3.5
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
Really fun listen.
Standouts: Move any Mountain, Make it Mine, Possible Worlds, Omega Amigo, 666 (edit), Make it Minimal, Progen 91
Singles:
---------------------
Omega Amigo
Pro-Gen
Make It Mine
Hyperreal
Move Any Mountain
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
Only heard of them because they were on this list before with a different album. That other one I remember really liking. This one, well, after a few listens it got better.
Standouts: Thirteen, Don't Lie to Me, India Song, When My Baby's Beside Me, Try Again.
3.5 It's very nice...
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
The Cisco Kid was a friend of mine! A lot to like here. City Country City is one of those 13 plus minute songs that you, at first, think of skipping, but are glad you didn't after you heard it. What a journey through sound.
Standouts: The Cisco Kid, Where Was You At, City Country City, The World is a Ghetto
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
I thought I was listening to Peter Gabriel at times....
I don't know these guys. I like Peter Gabriel so them reminding me of him was a plus for them.
Standouts: A Walk Across The Rooftops, Tinseltown in the Rain, From Rags to Riches, Easter Parade, Heatwave. I Love This Life (Bonus Material).
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Nothing spectacular but good.
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Really good!
4/5
Standouts: Clowns, Happiness, A&E, Cologne Cerrone Houdini, Caravan Girl
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
I'm always favorable when it comes to Elvis Costello. He's not quite as popular in the states as he is in Europe. Alison, Watching the Detectives and Red Shoes are classics!
Standouts: Alison, Red Shoes, Watching the Detectives, Welcome to the Working Week, Less than Zero, Waiting for the World to End
Very strong album! 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
The Three Great Alabama Icons is a fascinating listen - I really enjoyed it. The album is pretty long, but definitely good quality music.
3.5
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
I have always heard of the Cowboy Junkies, but did not know their music, until now.
This is fantastic! Exactly what I was hoping to find when I started this project - this is album 1077 for me from the list of 1089 (the list of 1001 just isn't limited to the current list of 1001 albums, it includes others that were removed from previous editions).
Standouts: Sweet Jane, Misguided Angel
rating: 4/5
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
This is one of those classic rock albums that I never got into. I listened to it over and over today. I think I get it now :) New favorite track: Glad.
Standouts: Glad. John Barleycorn (Must Die), Freedom Rider. Empty Pages
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
HATED this the first couple times I heard it. (1/5)
Now, I'm thinking I might have been harsh... This is pretty good. :) (This is me eating crow).... I Still HATE those little snippets between songs... They are ignorant and horrible. Gz and Hustlas reminds me a bit of someting you'd hear from Slick Rick (from Adventure's of Slick Rick). :)
Standouts: Gin and Juice, G Funk Intro, Who Am I (What's My Name), Tha Shiznit, Gz and Hustlas.
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
eh
Standouts: Daydreamin'
Other best tracks: I Gotcha, Kick, Push, Pressure,
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Some albums just sound really good. This is one of those albums. He has an iconic sound and it translates well on each song. I don't think there are any songs that I ever heard before, but sometimes those are the best albums to listen to!
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
First time I heard it I was not impressed, would have given it a 2/5 at best. Now I've heard it 100 times... Yeah, it's pretty great. Very diverse. No two songs are the same. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
I should like it more than I do.
Standouts: Vicky's Box, Soul Soldier,
Other good ones: Hate My Way, Green, Fear, Delicate Cutters
I'm sure I'll come around eventually but for now: 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Classic Rock. Eric Clapton on guitar and Ginger Baker's drums!
Classics: Sunshine of Your Love, Strange Brew
Other Standouts: Tales of Brave Ulysses, World Of Pain, Blue Condition, SWLABR, Outside Woman Blues, Take it Back, Mother's Lament (Such fun!).
4.5/5
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Two is a row from 1960. This one was so much better than Joan Baez! I thought I knew a lot of Elvis. Never heard of any of these songs (by him). Overall the album is fun to listen to. It still has more of the 1950s Doo Wop sound, than any 1960s sound.... Brilliant? Nah. Just good fun, and sometimes that's good enough.
Standouts: Fever. The Girl is My Best Friend, Dirty Dirty Feeling, Soldier Boy, Such a Night,
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Classic Rock.
Classics: Walk this Way, Sweet Emotion, Big Ten Inch Record, You See Me Crying
Standouts: Toys in the Attic, Uncle Salty.
4.5
5
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Ys
Joanna Newsom
3.5
So different. So good
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Singles
------------------------------------
Hillbilly Highway (#37 US Country)
Guitar Town (#7 US Country)
Someday (#28 US Country)
Goodbye's All We've Got Left (#8 US Country)
Standouts: Guitar Town, Think it Over, Goodbye's All We've Got Left, Hillbilly Highway, My Old Friend the Blues, Someday, Little Rock 'n' Roller, Down the Road
Exceptional US Country. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Talk Talk. Heard of them, know a couple songs. They were not very popular in the US like they were in Europe. I don't know any of these songs.
Singles:
---------------------------------------
Life's What You Make It (#16 UK)
Living in Another World
Give It Up (#59 UK)
I Don't Believe in You (#96 UK)
Standouts: Life is What You Make it, April 5th, I Don't Believe in You, Give it Up
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
LL Cool J.
1990
Early Hip Hop
Excellent
Standouts: Mama Said Knock You Out, Around the Way Girl, Jingling Baby, Eat 'em Up L. Chill, To Da Break of Dawn,
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
A couple great songs. The rest isn't half bad either!
5/5: One More Dance, The Naughty Little Flea, House of the Rising Sun
4/5: Suliram, Where Does It Lead,
One More Dance is so great and funny. Suliram is such a nice song. I have no idea what she's saying but the melody is fantastic.
3.75
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Lost Souls
Doves
2000
Genre: Indie rock, dream pop, neo-psychedelia, shoegazing, space rock.
Interesting sounds.
Singles:
------------------------------------------------
The Cedar Room (#33, UK)
Catch the Sun (#32, UK)
The Man Who Told Everything (#32, UK)
Here it Comes (#73, UK)
5/5: The Cedar Room
4/5: Firesuite, Break Me Gently, The Man Who Told Everything, Catch the Sun, Sea Song, Lost Souls, A House
Rating: 3.75
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
1998
Genre: Art rock, glam rock, Britpop
Singles:
----------------------------------
Help the Aged (#8, UK)
This Is Hardcore (#12 UK)
A Little Soul (#22, UK)
Party Hard (#29 UK)
5/5: Help the Aged, This is Hardcore,
4/5: Party Hard, The Fear, Dishes, TV Movie, A Little Soul, I'm a Man, Silvia,
Sounds a bit like Bowie at times.
Rating: 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
I See You
The xx
Singles:
---------------
On Hold (#37 UK; #7 US Rock)
Say Something Loving (#60 UK)
I Dare You (#100 UK, #23 US Rock)
Dangerous (#75, UK)
5/5: On Hold
4/5: Dangerous, I Dare You
Rating: 3/5
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
Interesting voice.
5/5: Oh What a World, I Don't Know What It Is, Want.
4/5: Vicious World, Pretty Things, Go or Go Ahead, Vibrate, 14th Street, Natasha, Harvester of Hearts, Beautiful Girl, 11:11
Rating: 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Jazz, Swing, Big Band
1958
Not something I'd listen to often....
5/5:
4/5: The Kid from Red Bank, Duet, Whirly Bird, Lil' Darlin'
Rating: 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Senegalese singer and percussionist Youssou N'Dour.
World Music from 1984
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Graham Parsons strikes again.
Country Rock, 1969
5/5: Christine's Tune (Devil in Disguise), Do Right Woman, Wheels,
4/5: Sin City, Dark End of the Street, Juanita, Do You Know How it Feels,
Rating:
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Genre: Industrial rock, dark cabaret, symphonic metal
1989
Before Listening: Not sure what to expect
After it Started: Not what I was expecting....
After listening: Need to listen to that again.
La fille de la mort: Interesting, haunting melody. It it an 8 minute journey that starts like a carousel song but by the end it feels very industrial and is a great introduction to the album.
This is the reason I signed up for this three year 1001+ albums journey. Albums like this are so unique and totally out of my normal listening "comfort zone" that I would have never heard it before. It was definitely worth listening to!
5/5: La fille de la mort, L'eau Rouge, Charlotte,
Rating: 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Genre: Indie rock, electronica, raga rock, Britpop, avant-pop
1997
Might just be one of my new favorites....
5/5: Brimful of Asha, Sleep on the Left Side, Butter the Soul, Funky Days are Back Again, Good to be on the Road Back Home, Norwegian Wood
4/5: Chocolat, We're in your Corner, Good Shit,
Rating: 4.25
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
It's a cool mess, but it is still a mess. Only the most hard core Jazz fans could appreciate this interpretation. Ornette Coleman does free-jazz - when musicians attempt to change or break down jazz conventions, such as regular tempos, tones, and chord changes (Wikipedia).
One song is fine, the whole album is just too much all at once!
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Sulk
The Associates
Genre: Synth-pop, post-punk, art rock
1982
This one is new to me. Never heard of them before.
5/5: Love Hangover, Gloomy Sunday (Hungarian Suicide Song), Party Fears Two.
4/5: Arrogance Gave Him Up, Bab de la Bap, It's Better This Way,
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
1976
5/5: Legalize It, No Sympathy
4/5: Whatcha Gonna Do, Why Must I Cry, Till Your Well Runs Dry
3.5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
3
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
3.5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
Ok, so they take songs already popular and sing them? What makes them special?
Summertime blues has been done so many times I'm sick of it. That's my perspective now, I can't speak for what it was like in 1969 to hear this version.... (it did sound like a bit of a Jimi Hendrix rip off at times too).
Rock me baby.... I know the Led Zeppelin version, "You Shook Me" and nothing can come close to that.
Doctor Please. Is a Blue Cheer Original. It's fine. No complaints. Same with Out of Focus. Those are the two most uninteresting songs on the album.
Parchment Farm. Another oldie, 1940s. Well, they have certainly changed it and made it "modern" for the 1960s. Interesting track.
The Album ends with the third Blue Cheer original. I don't know what to say...I don't know what to do now.... Jimi Hendrix probably thought it sounded good.
I bust balls because I don't like cover songs too much.... It is a good sound and an interesting album. Not something I'd ever seek out again though.
3.5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Singles:
--------------------------------------
In My Place (#2 UK; #1 US Adult ALT)
The Scientist (#10 UK; #5 US Adult ALT)
Clocks (#9 UK; #1 US Adult ALT)
God Put a Smile upon Your Face (#100 UK; #15 US Adult ALT)
5/5: Clocks, The Scientist, In My Place,
4/5: Warning Sign, Politik, God Put a Smile Upon Your Face, A Rush of Blood to the Head, Green Eyes, Amsterdam
Rating: 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
A very good pop album, full of good, listenable songs.
5/5: Beautiful, Fighter, Can't Hold us Down, Walk Away, Dirrty. The Voice Within
4/5: Infatuation, Loving Me 4 Me, Impossible, Soar,
4.5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
World Music from 1987
Standouts: Rain Rain Beautiful Rain, How Long, Unomathemba,
Beautiful harmonies.
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
The first few songs are pretty great.
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
3/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Fantastic!
Standouts: Genius of Love, Wordy Rappinghood, L'éléphant, Lorelei, Under the Boardwalk, On and On and On, As Above So Below.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Classic start to finish. Almost perfect.
4.5
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
2004
Genre: Avant-pop, dark wave, experimental, post-punk
Standouts: Staring at the Sun, Dreams, Poppy, Ambulance
Better than average: 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Fantastic: 4.5
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Genre: Garage rock, alternative rock, blues rock
2005
Standouts: Blue Orchid, My Doorbell, Denial Twist, I'm Lonely (But I Ain't That Lonely Yet)
Excellent: 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
War
U2
Classic
1983
Standouts: New Year's Day, Sunday Bloody Sunday, Seconds, The Refugee, Two Hearts Beat as One, Surrender, "40"
4.5/5
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Standouts: Doo Wop (That Thing), Everything is Everything,
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
1999
Genre: Indie folk, gothic folk
Standouts: I See a Darkness, Minor Place, Nomadic Revery (All Around), Another Day Full of Dread, Death to Everyone, Black, Raining in Darling,
Never heard this before. I absolutely love it.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
Genre: Garage rock revival, indie rock
2004
Standouts: Can't Stand Me Now, What Became of the Likely Lads, What Kate Did, Arbeit Macht Frei, Music When the Lights Go Out, The Saga, Road to Ruin,
Excellent: 3.75/5
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Genre: Rock, jazz rock
1968
What a sound!
Standouts: And When I Die, Spinning Wheel, You've Made Me So Very Happy, God Bless the Child, Smiling Phases, Blues Part II
4.5/5
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Genre: Folk rock, bluegrass, alternative country
1998
Standouts: Walt Whitman's Niece, California Stars, Birds and Ships, At My Window Sad and Lonely,
Took me sometime to start getting into it...but it's very nice. 3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Great sounds.
Standouts: Tha, Heliosphan, Ageispolis, Pulsewidth
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
I bought this album at a flea market long before his sledgehammer days, so this was my introduction to his unique style. It was only later than I learned he was part of the early Genesis albums. He's one of those guys that the more you listen the better it gets.
I love this album more for nostalgic reasons, but it is still a fantastic album.
Standouts (5/5): Salisbury Hill, Moribund the Burgermeister, Modern Love, Excuse Me, Humdrum, Down The Dolce Vita, Here Comes The Flood.
4/5: Slowburn, Waiting For the Big One.
4.5
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Genre: Glam rock, hard rock
1973
Such an odd album. Don't know him or any of the songs except (NEXT). His version of Next is amazing and it makes the album worth listening to. The rest of the album is not that great for me.
Standout: Next
Next best songs: Gang Bang, Faith Healer
Worst song: Giddy Up a Ding Dong.
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Classic 5/5
5/5: Norwegian Wood, Michelle, Girl, In My Life, Drive My Car, Nowhere Man, I'm Looking Through You, You Won't See Me,
4.5/5: Think For Yourself, The Word, What Goes On, Wait, If I Needed Someone, Run For Your Life
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
2001
Genre:
Indie rock, garage rock revival, post-punk revival
Standouts: Last Nite, Someday, Soma, Hard to Explain
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
D
White Denim
2011
Genre: Indie rock, garage rock, progressive rock, psychedelic rock, Southern rock
Standouts: Is and is and Is, Street Joy, It's Him, Keys
3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Better than expected.
3.5
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
3.5
Really Solid
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Timeless
Goldie
a couple good tracks...but, man this is a long album!
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
Interesting as hell. Not your usual listen.
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Queen II
Queen
1974
Iconic sound.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
4/5 no where near the classic level of his other two albums, but still Jimi.
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
3.75
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
She is a horrible person and it affects my opinion of her music. But the album is good. I just would never choose to listen to it.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
The more I hear it the more I love it.
4.5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
It's fine. Never heard of them before.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
2001, Electronic Rock
Second studio album by the Beta Band (Scotland)
Singles:
-----------------------------------------
Broke / Won (July 2001) (UK No. 30)
Human Being (October 2001) (UK No. 57)
Squares (February 2002) (UK No. 42)
Standouts: Squares, Won
Others: Al Sharp, , Eclipse, Human Being, Life, Broke
"Squares" uses lyrics from "Daydream" by the Lovin' Spoonful really well. The sound is perfect.
"Human Being" contains samples from Carole King's "It's Too Late"
"Won" contains lyrics from "one" by Harry Nilsson (made popular by Three Dog Night).
3.75
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Leftism
Leftfield
1995, Progressive house
Debut album by Leftism (England)
Singles:
---------------------------
Song of Life (#59 UK, #1 Dance)
Open Up (#13 UK, #1 Dance)
Original (#18 UK, #11 Dance)
Afro-Left (#22 UK )
Release the Pressure (#13 UK)
Standouts: Release the Pressure, Afro-Left, Song of Life, Open Up,
Others: Melt, Original, Black Flute,
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Several classics make this album great.
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
1998, Chamber pop, Americana
Fourth studio album for Mercury Rev (USA)
Standouts: Holes, Goddess on a Hiway, Tonite it Shows, Endlessly, Opus 40,
4.25
Others: Hudson Line, The Happy End,
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
1979 Post-punk, experimental rock, dub, Avant-garde
2nd Album by PiL
Standouts: Albatross, Careering, Bad Baby
Others: Memories, Swan Lake
4/5
Albatross is a great song - great sound! "If you describe something or someone as an albatross around your neck, you mean that they cause you great problems from which you cannot escape, or they prevent you from doing what you want to do."
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
1971 Progressive Rock
Standouts: Tarkus
3.75
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
2007 Art Rock album.
Fantastic album - lots of great songs. Never knew these guys before.
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Not a band I was ever into.
It's fine. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
1988, Alternative rock, indie rock, art punk, grunge
Their debut album
Standouts: Where's My Mind, Gigantic, Cactus
3.75
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
pretty loud!
3.5
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
The Visitors
ABBA
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
3.5
very good
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
3/5
3