Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe ElyI had heard the name but wasn’t familiar with his work but I ended up really liking parts of this album. A few songs were a lot of fun and I can definitely see the appeal.
I had heard the name but wasn’t familiar with his work but I ended up really liking parts of this album. A few songs were a lot of fun and I can definitely see the appeal.
What a great album. I wasn’t too familiar with The Zombies until about ten years ago but I’ve had a lot of great memories with them and this album in particular. And they still sound great live!
I thought, for some reason, this was going to be a Hispanic rock band. Heard the name before and I guess that’s what came to mind. It’s not. Icelandic melodic dreamy music. I really like this.
I’m not the target audience for this type of music but I listened and it’s actually pretty good. Slow numbers, upbeat stuff, actual poignant lyrics (at times, lol)…….. Probably won’t listen again and I’m not going to look up any more of her stuff but I was pleasantly surprised.
That was just….I don’t really care for Nick Cave and I’m over listening to his albums on this list. Speaking of this list, the more average or bad albums I hear, the more I wonder why the fuck I’m following along.
Man, I’ve really liked what I’ve heard of with the New York Dolls. Great 70’s punk rock that helped lead to the Ramones/The Clash/Pistols, etc….. Whole album is pretty darn good but I’ve always been partial to the song Trash. Something about the changes in it. And you can tell Johnny Thunders had the blue print for You can’t wrap your arms around a memory with Lonely Boy Planet. Great record and I’m glad I finally listened to it all.
I respect Bob Dylan but meh.
Going in, I was very familiar with about half the songs on this album (mostly the first half). A tight 34 minutes of good old fashioned straight up 70’s rock with a great lead singer. But like I alluded to, while I was familiar with half the songs, I had never heard the other half as I had heard the hits so much on the radio so I never needed to buy or even listen to the album. Tracks 1-3 are all-timers (in that they’re great songs that have earned their place wherever you hear them) and #5 (the title track) is even above THAT level. #4 is a Beatles cover and felt like on the track listing it would’ve worked better after the title track but it was the age of the album so I get why they’d put that as the side ender and start fresh with Bad Company (the song, not the album…..or band, lol). #6 is The Way I Choose and it’s a pretty solid bluesy ballad. I actually like this in an early Springsteen kinda way. #7 is Moving On and even though I don’t think I’ve heard it, it earns its place along with the first three songs. Great forgotten song. #8 is titled Seagull and I’m guessing it was a Free Bird homage of some sort but more folksy. Almost like a Led Zeppelin track. It’s ok. 4 great songs (including an all-timer) and 2 new really good songs. The two side-enders are the weakest of the 8 but aren’t terrible. I love how there’s no filler on here. Add 2 or 3 blah songs and this album would be getting a 3. 34 minutes of half straight up rocking and half ballad-y type love songs and this really is a 70’s gem. I was expecting a 3 but this is a 4 from me, dawg.
I’ve never heard of this performer before today and I gotta say, I don’t hate it. He sounds like an Indian Moby. Not normally my type of music (Indian or electronica) but I’m kinda sorta digging this, especially when some orchestral stuff plays like halfway thru the first song. Some of this sounds like a soundtrack for an Indian film noire. Like Mumbai Confidential. And then it talks about a vampire at the end? Hmmmm. Not bad but not going into my regular rotation. Glad I listened, though.
In The Court of the Crimson King by King Crimson Going in let it be known that I’m not a prog rock kind of guy. There are a few decent songs on here as far as melodic beauty goes but then there is also just schizophrenia. Too much schizophrenia. And a meandering song called Moonchild that just sounds like all the background bells and whistles from THE ENTIRETY of Mr. Rogers Neighborhood in a 10 minute track. The title track is half fun and half meandering. I know prog rock is meant for meandering but a little editing down would make this song in particular more accessible (to folks like me) but I get it. Overall, the first track is just too off the wall for me. The next two were actually kind of nice and chill. The Moonchild one is fucking weird but the last song was (mostly) somewhat enjoyable. I’m not shitting on it but I’m ok. It has its place and I am glad I listened to know what this is. Doubt I’ll give it a re-listen, though. Then I listened to it again after I got high and I understood it better. Go figure.
It’s been a bit since I listened to this from start to finish. One of my favorite albums ever and one of the first I really got into. My first 5⭐️.
I had never heard this before so I was interested to give it a chance. I’ve heard a song or two by ATCQ but none of these. It started out pretty fun with some good beats and I was digging it. But the longer it went on, the more the novelty wore off and by the end, every song sounded the same minus a few here or there. I don’t hate the album but it was a bit too long for my likings.
This was just……there.
I had heard the name but wasn’t familiar with his work but I ended up really liking parts of this album. A few songs were a lot of fun and I can definitely see the appeal.
I hadn’t listened to this Bowie album before so I was open minded coming in. I sort of liked the opening track, Beauty and the Beast, and Heroes, of course. But nothing else suited my fancy. He’s done better and if this was by some no-name artist, it would not be anywhere near this list.
This is really not my jam. I was familiar with one song thanks to CKY2K but other than that, meh.
What a great album. I wasn’t too familiar with The Zombies until about ten years ago but I’ve had a lot of great memories with them and this album in particular. And they still sound great live!
This is the start of something special in the Stones’ career. That late 60’s/early 70’s run was a doozy and it started here with Beggar's Banquet. Fun, bluesy-countryish songs are the vibe and they do it really, really well. So many different sounds on here to accomplish this, too.
Not terrible but not something I’d listen to at this point in my life. Maybe when I was younger.
A fun record full of early Beatles goodness. A couple of good covers, a few big career hits and just a good vibing record.
I really, really like this album. It’s weird, because the Black Keys are a band that I like when I hear them but I don’t go searching for them. This is the first time I sat down with one of their albums and it was just chock full of great songs. I probably would’ve cut a few off towards the end (but the last two or three songs were excellent) as it got a little long but there wasn’t any BAD songs. I’m debating on a 4 here as I can’t go 5 but I feel it’s silly to mark it down as a 3. But I also know I’m not going to go listen to all of their other albums like if I was really, really blown away but I know that they’re probably also great listens. Torn. Fuck it.
This one is weird to me as I’ve heard of Moby Grape but hadn’t heard their songs yet. I like this but it’s pretty forgettable as soon as it ended. The ONLY thing I can tell you about this album is that I liked it. Ask me which song…..I dunno. Ask me any question about it……I dunno. Just 60’s American rock that sounded good. Lame write up but that’s basically my feelings on it.
This music brings me back to Barcelona or even Paris. Great background music but I don’t think I’ll be listening much in my every day life but that’s alright. This gave me a little mini vacation if only in my mind. Just light, breezy, chillin’, goodness.
Not my thing.
I had never listened to this album but was familiar with a lot of the songs because this is just loaded with hits. The non-hit songs seemed to be the exact opposite of the hits though for the most part. Still getting a 4 from me as MJ was on fire and ruling the musical world around this time.
Good ol’ Willie singing a bunch of classics with his trusty guitar Trigger. A little jazzy, a little strummy……what a great album.
Every once in awhile, an artist I like gets a little boring to me and I usually skip their songs when they come on, yet still consider myself a fan of their work. It’s been that way for me with The Cars since Ric Ocasek died a few years back. After listening to this album, that feeling is gone. What a record! So many hits on this debut album of theirs and the rest of the songs are still great sounding.
I never really cared for The Who. I like a few of their songs but wasn’t familiar with any songs off of this besides I Can See For Miles And Miles And Miles And Miles……. I actually liked a few songs (Mary Anne With The Shaky Hand) but on the whole, meh. Just…..meh. And the commercial thing was dumb. At least there wasn’t 3 minute jerk-off synthesizer BS, so it that alone gets a star.
For what it was, I actually liked this album. A soundtrack to a fictional crime/horror film in Manchester, England. Not sure if I’ll ever listen to it again but it has its place in a list like this, for sure.
Wasn’t too familiar with Cream besides a few songs. I didn’t love any of these songs, didn’t hate any of them, either. It’s just sorta there. Screw Eric Clapton, though, and I’m sure Ginger Baker wasn’t a great guy, either.
Just good ol’ fashioned folksy California rock. Pretty timeless.
Neil Young is one of the guys I like well enough but I haven’t taken a deep dive into his albums besides Harvest Moon (looking forward to Harvest, actually). But this probably wasn’t the one to start with. A little raw, a little rough, a little vocally shaky at times, a little too much for me. I did really like a lot of the arrangements but, like with most of Young’s work, it was a little too harmonica-y for my tastes (I definitely like the harmonica in certain situations but not here). I did like Roll Another Number (For the Road), Albuquerque, and Lookout Joe but I don’t think it makes up for the rest.
I’ll be honest, this one threw me for a loop. I got this album when I was growing up and played it out. One of the first bands I ever got into and one of the first albums I bought with my own money was its predecessor Permanent Vacation. I think it might have actually been the first one I spent my own money on to be honest. I grew up an Aerosmith kid. But it’s on this list? Really? I see Permanent Vacation isn’t and that’s weird to me as PV was their big comeback. Not even sure if PV belongs here but certainly over Pump, right? But I listened to this again for the first time in a really long time and m still really into it. Love in an Elevator, Janie’s Got a Gun, What it Takes, The Other Side….those songs are truly great. F.I.N.E. has always been one of my favorite ‘Smith songs and Young Lust and My Girl are better than average, as is Hoodoo Medicine Man. Monkey on My Back and Don’t Get Mad Get Even are pretty filler material but not terrible. And that’s it. That was quick, enjoyable, nostalgic, and better than I remembered and I remembered it fondly. Can’t say it’s a classic, can’t say I’m not surprised it’s on here, but I can say that yeah, I’m happy it’s here.
When I first saw this album was next up I rolled my eyes. Don’t know much about BS&T but I didn’t have high hopes. I gotta say, I really liked a few of these songs. And When I Die had a movie soundtrack feel vibe to it. Like that one slot. Spinning Wheel was the only song I was familiar with and it’s solid, but goofy. More and More was another great one. I’ll take that drum/organ solo over jazzy stuff any day. Smiling Phases is just….fun. Until it got jazzy. I’m just not digging the jazzy. A couple of boring songs, a couple of jazz songs that I’ll skip in a heartbeat in future listenings, too. You’ve Made Me So Happy is half good/half gross. It ends with Blues #2 which is just jazz and just not my thing. Overall, I half dig this, half hate it, lol. So it gets a 3. The good parts get a 4, the bad parts get a 1. Overall, 3 from me, dawg.
I knew a few of the songs and I like them well enough. Rest of the album was ok. I liked the last song Clean.
Well, that was fun. Not much more than that other than Cars was always an ‘80’s favorite even if it was technically from ‘79.
I really enjoy a few Steely Dan albums (Can’t But a Thrill and Aja) and couldn’t get into a few others (Pretzel Logic and one other one I’ve forgotten the name of, Gaucho, I think) so I didn’t know how this was going to go down. But after listening to it, it’s firmly on the Love It side. What a record! A little bluesy, a little jazzy (but not too jazzy, lol), a little countryish, a little rockin’, a little soulful.; this album has it all. It’s one of those albums that just sounds great when consumed alltogether so I’m not sure there are any “hits” on it but dang, it’s good. Like, really good.
Was familiar with To Be Young but nothing else by RA. I liked a few songs here, bored by a few. Oh My Sweet Carolina and Shakedown on 9th Street were good but every time the album seems like it’s getting interesting, it just plummets to average again.
The slower songs weren’t terrible but not my thing. The fast one gave me anxiety and I hated it. Not my kind of album.
I like a few Deep Purple songs but I wasn’t familiar with any of these songs. Was excited to see what this was going to be like. Then the songs started……… Every time I think I’m about to like one of these songs, they do something to screw it up. I don’t like any of the leads. If the singer is singing, it’s annoying. If there was an organ solo, it was annoying. If there was a drum solo it’s annoying. The guitar solos were annoying. It was just all annoying. Some of the songs weren’t bad if the vocals were better and the solos weren’t so awful. If I could strip the shit and add good stuff to the base that I like, we might be talkin’ ‘bout something. As is……..Every song sounded like a Black Sabbath discarded song with a little organ blandly overdubbed on it. And that’s that.
I’ve never liked The Police. I don’t hate them and I like a few songs but there’s just something about them that I’ve always put them on meh side. Assumed I wouldn’t like this album but it was better than I thought it would be. The few songs I wasn’t familiar with were ok but nothing special. Synchronicity II (no idea that song was named that) and Wrapped Around Your Finger are solid songs, I guess. Every Breath You Take is a beating but probably because I’ve heard it so many damn times. Creepy lyrics aside, it’s kind of weird hearing a song that’s been all over life since before I can remember just starting up after mostly unheard songs. Can’t say this album made me a fan of The Police, but they didn’t lose any ground with me, either.
Familiar with this album because of the video for You Can Call Me Al and tgd wife grew up on this album. I’ve heard it a few times and I really like it. Just a solid record. He tried something a bit different by making a record in Africa and it totally works. Great album.
This is good, big band, beautiful singing jazz, not the all over the place jam band style jazz I don’t like.. I like this a lot but a little goes a long way. Not something I’d want to listen to for 40 plus minutes at a time. And the version I was listening to, and it seems a lot of others were listening to, was the box set 3+ hour version. Regardless, this was an amazing singer singing timeless songs.
The album opens up with one of the most classic examples of 60’s Stones with Paint It Black and a few songs later is another, Under My Thumb. Two of my favorite Stones’ songs ever. There are a few other fun songs but also some that didn’t really resonate that much with me. Nothing bad but not as many Must Listens, either besides the aforementioned PIB and UMT. The final song is called Going Home and I can hear Gloria by Them, some Doors, the Pixies’ Gigantic, and the Thong Song of all things in this track. I’m sure there’s more that we’re influenced in a way by this one but it was a bit too long and meandering for my tastes. Solid but not my favorite Stones’ album.
All I know about TTD is the song Wishing Well and I really like it. Always been a favorite of mine and I still even occasionally whistle that whistlin’ part. But that’s all I know. This album started kinda weird talking about Heaven and sending his mom prayers and stuff if you get there or something. But that first maybe 5 songs are all pretty good, to varying degrees. The album kinda slows down after that and I lost interest. As Yet Untitled should stayed off the record. No wonder it didn’t get a title. Nothing bad, nothing great (besides WW). I’m thinking he’s trying to be Micheal Jackson and naw, he ain’t no Mikey Jacks. This would get a 4 on a scale of 1-10 so since nothing is outright terrible or annoying, I’ll give it a 3. Mighta got a 4 if the second half lived up to the first but even then, probs nots. That mighta been a 6 out of 10. Meh. I dunno.
Meh.
I really like what Brian Wilson did back in the 60’s but then he went a little too hard with the acid and coupled with his rough upbringing and depression and spent the next 4 decades finishing this album off and on. It sounds like it. I imagine this is what Pet Sounds sounds like on LSD. I don’t hate it, but it’s hard to get into certain songs when they just go, ummm, crazy.
I wasn’t familiar with this album before today and I had only heard the name of the band. I really, really liked this. I wrote more but it didn’t save and I’m not writing my thoughts down again. Suffice to say, I’m going to keep an eye out for more of their stuff.
Led Zeppelin 4 was one of the first albums I bought when I was younger and I wore that thing out. Instead of buying a lot of their other studio albums, I bought their huge box set that had so many great songs (and some stuff I wasn’t as into). I’ve listened to some of their studio albums over the years and there’s good and bad on them but mostly good. I hadn’t deep delved into Physical Graffiti before this popped up so I set aside some time for it. This album is so great. It’s got huge hits on it (Kashmir, Custard Pie, Trampled Under Foot, The Wanton Song, Houses of the Holy) plus song long ones that take a little time to develop but are awesome (In My Time Of Dying, In The Light, Ten Years Gone), and then some I wasn’t as familiar with that are fantastic, too (The River, Down By The Seaside, Night Flight, Bron-Yr-Aur) and the rest are also solid blues rock. Yes, it’s almost an hour and a half, but it’s all amazing. A must listen and I need to finish the few Zeppelin albums I haven’t 100% completed.
This is a hard listen but they say after 6 or 7 times, you get it and it’s a masterpiece. I don’t see myself listening to this again so I’ll take their word for it. I do see flashes here and there but I also feel like he’s just trying to be weird instead of just being weird.
I listened to this album when it came out and liked it a lot, It was in the regular rotation for a bit. Lost track of it over time and this brought me back. Great record, Beck rapping in Americanized Spanish notwithstanding. Broken Drum, Earthquake Weather, Go It Alone, E-Pro……Lotsa great stuff here.
Lotta good stuff here. Lot more rambling, though. If these songs could be edited down, this would be a great EP. But it’s too jazzy for me where it goes all over the place. Didn’t know they had soul R&B jam records, though. Almost like some of this should be the background music of some tense movie like Dead Presidents or something. But damn, get to the point of the Jimmy Webb song for crying out loud. As a whole? Not my thing. Also, why does it have to be 45 minutes long? I feel attacked.
I listened to this twice and while there’s nothing bad on it, there wasn’t anything that really grabbed me, either. It’s like a boring Interpol album. Just didn’t hook me but I didn’t hate it, either. It was just sorta there.
Another album that wasn’t bad but wasn’t very memorable. It was just sorta there.
The White Stripes are another band like The Black Keys. I like their stuff but I rarely listen to them unless a song pops up on one of my playlists. This one is a little long winded for my tastes and should’ve been whittled down a bit. When you’re checking to see how many more songs are left, it’s usually not a good thing. Some great songs on here, though. Dead Leaves, Hotel Yorba, We’re Gonna Be Friends, Fell In Love With a Girl,…..
Rockin’ tunes. Good stuff all around but I swear one of those nostalgic songs sounded just like My Back Pages.
Meh. This has it’s moments but as soon as it gets going, it gets lame.
Not their best.
Got a handful of hits on it and not much filler.
This album is really, really good.
Wow. This was really good. I like REM well enough but I didn’t expect to enjoy this album as much as I did.
I just don’t think I like this. Respect it. See the value in it. Just don’t particularly want to listen to it.
I like some of this. I love some of this. But I’m not really sure why it should be on this list.
I thought, for some reason, this was going to be a Hispanic rock band. Heard the name before and I guess that’s what came to mind. It’s not. Icelandic melodic dreamy music. I really like this.
Not my favorite Zeppelin album but there’s a lot of good stuff on this one. 6 out of 10 songs being killer will get you a 4.
This is ok. I don’t dislike it. That’s all I can really say about it. It’s just….ok.
I don’t know if I’ll ever listen to this again but this was a lot of fun. Good stuff and some cool covers.
This is a big Meh from me. I few songs are upbeat and hip but I’m just not that into this album.
Not my favorite but not bad. It’s Elvis.
I like some Rush. This ain’t any of it, though.
I actually sorta dug this.
Early Beatles goodness.
Nah, man
I just can’t with that voice.
I like some of this but that squealing technique they do in a lot of songs gets old fast.
As background music this was fine. Didn’t pay attention too much, though.
Solid record.
I be just don’t really like this. Some good beats but it’s just drones on mostly.
Every song basically sounds the same. Oh, and what the fuck is he doing on that Jailbait song? Gross.
Great record. Could do without the screaming in Tame and Crackity Jones but other than that, pretty darn flawless.
Some people I just don’t get. This is one of them. He sounds drunk at his desk just rambling and ugh post production of some ladies intercut in. Meh.
I never really got into KoL. Just something about them irked me. I’m saying that, this was better than I thought it’d be.
Nah
Nope
Hit after hit. Great album. Definitely deserves its place.
very eclectic mix of sounds and genres, definitely a product of its time. fun album for background music. certainly an interesting and enjoyable listen.
Pretty good stuff. Nothing earth shattering but was a good feeling album.
Another one of those albums that I guess I liked but I don’t know why it’s on this list. Nothing stood out good or bad. If I was somewhere and it came on, I wouldn’t complain. But I’ll never seek it out, either.
I’ll be honest, once the babies made an appearance during the second song(!) I was out. What little I heard wasn’t terrible, though.
Man, the Kinks are so good. Ended listening to two more albums after we finished this one.
While I liked this when I listened, I don’t remember anything about it now. It’s good, I guess, but not as good as hearing about the band member that went missing right before this album came out. Now that was intriguing.
This was ok as background music as I was doing housework.
This was ok background early 80’s music but I kept thinking “Why is this on this list? And if things like this need to be included to make the nice roundish number of 1,001, then maybe he should’ve just chosen a more apt number?”
Now this was a good Neil Young record. Bunch of early 70’s southern folky rock.
Just listened to this a month or two back. Solid record.
Solid stuff from a great band. Not my favorite Pogues album but great nonetheless.
Every-time this gets going, it gets awful again.
I had this album growing up and I forgot just how good it was.
Another one of those albums that was fine to listen to but I have no idea why I “must” listen to it. These are getting out of hand.
When this first started I was intrigued. The more it went on, the less intrigued I was. Was never bad but never hit that next level. I’m the end was just ok. Might listen again though to see if I just wasn’t paying close enough attention.
I never liked Incubus but to be fair, I never really gave them a shot besides a song here or a few seconds of a song there. So, I gave them a shot with this album. I still don’t like Incubus.
Recently heard a different Eels album and liked it. This one is great, too. Digging this guy even if it does sound like a Beck ripoff but I like Beck too so if you’re going to rip someone off, rip someone off that’s good.
Not my thing
Nice background music. Was never disappointed in what I was hearing but not sure I’ll be quick to re-listen.
Not my thing
Im sorta digging this. Didn’t finish it but I’ll get back to it. Good stuff.
This is a great album. English hard rock with done humor sprinkled in.
Not really into speed metal except for Metallica’s older stuff
This was just about what I expected.
Gotta love Tom Petty. Who doesn’t?
Damn it. I heard this months ago and I don’t remember my exact feelings. I think I sorta liked it? Sure. I’ll go with that.
I like White Denim. I even have a different record of theirs. But this is another album where I’m not exactly sure why it had to be included on this 1,001 list.
This was actually nice background music at work. Didn’t pay attention to the lyrics but was pretty chill.
This goof and his flute. Never cared for this stuff but I listened all the way thru and it’s ok. Still sorta goofy, though.
Gross. Every time it started sounding ok, it went dopey.
CCR is so darn great. No complaints here.
Pretty good background music for work but not sure I’d be down to listen to it whenever it pops up again.
Not my favorite (or second favorite or third favorite) Beasties album but a great one nonetheless.
I really dug the first 3 or 4 songs but after awhile, it got kind of repetitive and boring.
It’s no What’s the Story but it has its moments.
All time bad ass album. One of my favorites from the 90’s or any decade.
Meh.
Another ok album that has me questioning why it’s on this list. Or maybe I’m just not into the album.
It’s fine.
Fun listen. Kiss gets shit on a lot but they’ve got so good stuff. Hard rock, ballads, and they sure know how to talk to those 70’s teenagers.
A little more edgy than I remembered The Temptations.
Not really my thing but it was ok. Didn’t hate it.
Pretty good edgy 80’s rock that I didn’t know was around when it was around.
I didn’t realize that I already knew half this album. And I also didn’t realize that I like The Killers.
I actually liked some of this a lot. Those last few songs brought it down, though. The horn Jazz solos are just not my thing.
I’m not the target audience for this type of music but I listened and it’s actually pretty good. Slow numbers, upbeat stuff, actual poignant lyrics (at times, lol)…….. Probably won’t listen again and I’m not going to look up any more of her stuff but I was pleasantly surprised.
I liked this album well enough, I guess, but he sure does come off like an asshole sometimes.
Got some great stuff on this early Beatles album.
I just can’t take that voice.
I dug this. Some of it was great.
Easily one of the greatest albums of all time.
That was pretty much a slog to get thru. A few great songs aside, it was a mess.
This is ok. Another “Why is this on this list?” album.
Yeah, this is alright.
Not my favorite Doors album but still great. Bluesy meandering with Morrison giving more of an edgy growl.
I liked the music on this album but the spoken parts got pretty old pretty quick.
I sorta liked this. Vocals can be a little distracting but that’s ok.
Not my jam.
Not my jam, again. I get it, we need music from around the world and not just the same sounds but I just wasn’t in to this one. Good for what it is, though. I guess.
Not bad.
I like some bluesy stuff but straight blues gets kinda old after awhile. Like, better yourself and then maybe you’ll get laid. Or talk to a doctor about prescribing some anti-depression medicine or something,
Man, this album is great. Black Cow, Deacon Blues, Josie, and especially Peg. Great stuff.
Nice background music. Just another “Why do I have to listen to it before I die”, though.
A Forest is one of my favorite Cure songs and a bunch of this sounds pretty similar in a dark kind of tone, not the poppy art pop that we’d get from them later. It’s hot it’s place, for sure.
This is exactly what I thought it was going to sound like and then exactly what I didn’t expect. Started great, ended great. A little so-so in the middle but that’s ok. Really enjoyed this for the most part.
Oh hey! I know Suzanne Vega! I know two songs from her, neither of which are on here and now I’m realizing she’s a two hit wonder. With help on one of them no less. Yawn
Just listened to this a few weeks back when Robbie Robertson died. Good stuff.
I thought this would be a little more edgy, what with the name The Thrills. But it’s nice sounding. Not sure why I have to listen to it before I die though. This is becoming more and more a question popping into my head with this list.
Never got into this genre but I like that it’s on this list. It’s at least noticeable unlike some of these albums.
This wasn’t too bad. Liked it more than I thought I would. Did get redundant, though.
The couple of hits at the end are a bit of fresh air after the rest of the drivel on this album and I don’t even particularly like those hits.
Great album. I really liked early Muse.
I dig it enough but man, cheatin’ songs get old after awhile.
I don’t dislike this. Don’t really care for it, either. Sounded like contemporary Christian music with sexy lyrics. It’s alright. I guess.
Alright, I guess.
Meh
I Dunno. I like some stuff on this (Sir Duke is my favorite Stevie Wonder song) but most of it seems more generic than I had been led to believe. Not bad, but I think it’s a bit overrated.
This might be the greatest album of this genre but I couldn’t get past the first song. TL/DR:Gross.
Not bad. Nice background music.
Great album.
Infectious New Orleans musical gumbo. Really love this album.
This was t that bad in a late 90’s chick kind of way.
Was ok. Was expecting more after hearing great things over the years.
I like some Björk stuff but I dunno. Shit’s mostly too weird for me. Weird to be weird as they say.
Duh
Solid.
Solid album. A few boring ones towards the end but that’s alright.
This was another one that was ok but I’m not sure why I need to hear it before I die. Sounded like a wannabe Beck or Beck did it better, depending on who started first.
It’s ok. That last track has always been a banger, though.
2Pac was so good.
I like some of this but blues albums are t really my thing.
I’ve come to the realization that Nick Cave ain’t for me.
This had its moments for sure but it also had…..its moments. Why did I HAVE to listen to this?
This was just noises to me.
Pretty fun.
This started off hit after hit and then kinda just faded.
Always thought these were a cash grab (no pun intended) but they’re still pretty great. Still prefer the NIN version of Hurt over this one and I know I’m in the minority.
Fun early 80’s glam that set the stage for Poison, Motley Crue and the like.
I’m really questioning on why I should listen to these 1,001 albums. This one was ok for a bit but 3 hours?
Fine. I guess? Sure.
This just bores me.
This just sounds like someone trying to make a punk Velvet Underground but with goofy lyrics. Iggy wanted to be controversial so he uses song titles and lyrics like Raw Power! And Penetration! And Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell! And he just repeats those words over and over! It’s just really, really fucking goofy. I really like Seek and Destroy (although it’s got goofy lyrics, too, but at least they’re not as bad as most of the rest of the album). I Need Somebody is a pretty good haunt of a blues song, though.
No (Lol, how original is that? I bet NO ONE else ever makes that joke!)
Early country/folk Americana vibe. Grest harmonies. Great stuff.
Good stuff from one of the Queens of the 80’s.
Some of this isn’t bad. Some of this is really bad. Not too much of a spoken lyrics kind of guy.
What the fuck. Seriously.
Not a fan of his vocals but the beats were pretty sick, yo.
Fuck this guy
Classic. Great stuff.
That was just….I don’t really care for Nick Cave and I’m over listening to his albums on this list. Speaking of this list, the more average or bad albums I hear, the more I wonder why the fuck I’m following along.
Pretty boring. Kept forgetting it was on. Heard so much about her that this was pretty disappointing to be honest..
I really like Joy Division, but not necessarily this album.
Always loved Buffalo Stance. The rest ain’t bad, either.
I thought I sorta liked Iggy Pop. Then I heard two of his albums on here and now I’m totally fucking out. This is such a drag.
Good ‘Ol Queen
I thought I’d like this more than I did. Kinda boring, tbh.
I get why it’s here. I guess.
A little long winded and could be cut down a bit, but this is stellar.
There’s a few moments where I start to dig the sound and then it just goes flat again. It’s just…..mostly…..boring. The vocals are too drawled out and whiney, too. I just don’t get Radiohead.
I can’t say that I didn’t like this. I felt like I was in an Indian restaurant having a nice lunch.
This was actually pretty boring, to be honest.
This was a fun listen. I dug it.
This was fun for a bit.
I know people love Wilco and I’ve tried in the past to get into them. I love a lot of adjacent bands to them and I even like some of Tweedy’s stuff in Golden Smog but this was such a drain. It just bores me.
This was pretty gross, to be honest.
I liked this well enough and ended up reading about the main guy. Fascinating stuff.
Not a bad album but not very memorable. I’m guessing it’s here because of it influencing other bands but I just heard it and I don’t remember anything about it.
Better than I thought but not by much. I like some Rush songs but I’m pretty indifferent about them overall.
Nope
Yeah, I like Bob but that voice gets to be a bit much.
Only English rapper I like is Slick Rick. This……is not Slick Rick.
Saw this guy live as an opener a few years back and it sounded awful but we were on the concourse the whole time so maybe that affected things. This sounded better but not by much.
Never heard the whole album, just IWYTWM and the rest is just as upbeat and catchy as that one is. Good stuff.
Still like TV Party but I’m just not into this other than that. Meh.
Boring.
This is fine.
Gross. I can’t. The guy that runs this certainly has his favorites and every time one of these garbage albums comes up, I wonder why we give two flying fucks about what this fucking dude says.
Never got into this kind of music, thank goodness. Pretty awful, to be honest.
A sign of things to come.
Had it on as background music at work. Nothing grabbed me enough to care. I honestly don’t remember anything about it other than the title opener. Think I need to re-listen.
I hate to rate this a 4 because that’s what I rated Toys in the Attic (I think) and Toys is better than this one but this was still really good. So fuck it. YORRBAO
Boring. Never heard of it before and I’m pretty sure because it was just so…..boring.
What’s to say?
This is weird. I kinda like it. And dropped a few…..this was weird.
I really thought this was gross. Not my kind of scene, brother
There’s just something about this band that bores me. I SHOULD like them at least somewhat but……meh? And I don’t know why other than they just don’t deliver. Always building, never really delivering. Wake Up is ok and In The Backseat is kinda nice but the rest is just so forgettable that I already forgot it all.
You’d have to pay me actual money to suffer thru this. I’ll give it a pity two.
Not my jam
Fine disco album.
I like the hits, don’t really care for anything else. Maybe that’s because I’ve heard the hits a few thousand times or because they’re good and the rest just stinks, I dunno.
Good stuff
Couple of great songs, mostly filled with not bad, not great songs. I instantly forgot what most songs were after I listened. Since nothing was BAD, I guess I’ll give it a 3. Ringing endorsement, I guess, that fits the album.
Double live album? I don’t do those. But I’ll give it a 3 because I like some VM stuff and as Phil said, “Van is the Man.”
Another Stevie Wonder album that is filled with a few known songs I like and the rest is just boring. Meh.
Great, great fucking album. One of the 70’s best.
I don’t dislike this, just not sure why it’s here. It was……….an album, I guess. Just an album.
This was about as weird as I figured it would be.
Good stuff.
Pay me and I’ll listen. Otherwise, fuck off.
I liked a few of these songs but found a few others to be really annoying. Not on the level of Elephant, which was the album from two days prior.
Not only one of the greatest Christmas albums of all time, but one of the greatest albums of all time, period.
Meh
Lol
Not for me
Beautiful album.
Just listened to this a few months back. I just don’t get why this band is so popular. The back half of the album is pretty good but this album is in the top 20 here along with the biggest albums of all time. It’s just…..fine?
This just sounds generic to me. I’m sure it’s awesome in a live club setting but on a record it’s just annoying me.
Every song basically sounded the same but that’s not a bad thing if it’s sounds good (to me). And this is sounds good to me.
This was boring. One song was alright but I’ll be darned if I remember which and I’ll be equally assed to go back and find it.
If the second half could keep up with the first half (or whittle a few out), it would be an all time classic album; a definite 5. Lot of it is cheesy especially with 2020s goggles, but it was a monster.
This has moments that I really like, and then the guy just starts talking about random weird things. The bad definitely outweighs the good.
10th Avenue Freeze-out and Born To Run are fantastic songs. Everything else just doesn’t really resonate with me. Bruce is weird because I really like some of his stuff but most of his catalogue is just instantly forgettable to me.
Did not move me much for being a bunch of preachers.
I really like some Prince stuff, other stuff, not so much. Nothing terrible but I think I’ll stick to what I like from him.
I’m not sure if this is supposed to be ground breaking, influential, or just a personal favorite of the guy running the 1,001 list but it’s not my thing.
I like some early Rod Stewart stuff (not as much as his Faces stuff), but some of these songs just didn’t know when to end. So I gotta dock a star.
I liked this well enough but nothing stood out as great. Or bad. No problems but I don’t think I’ll listen to it again. It’s just….
I wanted to like this but it just seemed generic. Nothing stood out other than it being something that sounded like it SHOULD stand out.
I remember some of this. For what it is, it’s pretty darn good.
I liked TFF back then but like them a lot more now. Besides the hits, though, this was a little unmemorable.
Oh boy. The few songs I’ve heard are catchy but the rest is a bit meh.
No thanks
Why is this essential listening?
Good 50’s rock and roll by an originator.
Not my thing but I see the appeal and what was inspired by it.
Moments of annoyance, moments of not being annoyed. All in all, it’s fine? I guess?
Good stuff right here.
I didn’t dislike this but it’s not really my thing, either.
Dude, I couldn't get into this. Thumbzers downzers.
Morrissey is boring to me. He seems like a fucking prick, too.
Why
Never cared for the appeal in this band/gimmick.
Nice laid back album from one of the better performers of the era. Good stuff.
Never really got into Janis because of that voice. This is ok despite that.
I like Chuck D, don’t really care for Flava Flav or the notes/vocals that repeat to the point of insanity.
Meh. Good background music, I guess. 🤷♂️
This is just noises to me. I like some other Megadeth stuff but that lead guitar just doesn’t seem to have any rhyme or reason to it.
Meh
Good stuff but not sure why it’s here. Doesn’t stand out from their other work, though
Meh.
Ok, was expecting more, tbh
Great record filled with some timeless Jimi songs. But it’s not my favorite and does have some filler here and there.
Why is this on this list?
A little too long for a legit 5⭐️s but still it’s still an incredible album.
I don’t think I can take anymore of Tom Waits
Weird to be weird. Had its moments, though.
Metal’s not really my thing but I dig some of these songs pretty hard. Didn’t dislike anything, either.
Fun 70’s album.
Lol, fuck Kid Rock
A tad too long and not really my music style of choice but I didn’t dislike it. Didn’t really like it that much, either.
I just don’t get Radiohead. A couple of songs I had to skip past because they got annoying.
I thought I liked Nick Cave based off a few songs I knew from him going into this thing but every album I’ve heard from him (why does he have so many on here? They’re basically all the same) has been worse than the last. I gave up on this at the end of the second track because it was just annoying the hell out of me by the end.
Heard a lot about this band over the years but never listened until now. It’s poppy garage rock and perfectly fine even if nothing stands out as great.
Some good but mostly just weird. Not very memorable besides the “weird”.
Lotta greatness on this one.
can a band be groundbreaking, influential and ahead of their time while also be borderline unlistenable? ladies and gentlemen, i present to you einstürzende neubauten. much of the “music” contained within is just a series of rhythmically paced machine sounds with primitive sounding guitars, synths, and drums. oh, and there’s aggressive sounding german peppered throughout (much of the album is instrumental). definitely influenced bands such as nine inch nails, ministry and rammstein, however this album just wasn’t very good.
one hell of an album by one of the all time great rock and roll bands. gritty blues rock with plenty of swagger. highlights: “wild horses”, “can’t you hear me knocking”, “sister morphine”
Way too long
Upbeat and fine. Not my normal cuppa but I didn’t dislike it.
Goddamn, Morrissey is such a little bitch.
Great stuff from a pioneer.
Not my thing.
Kinda disappointed, tbh.
Kinda filler for the most part. Not terrible, though.
This band just doesn’t go anywhere musically for me. I just wait for it to hit second gear and it rarely does. The lead singer guy is apparently a fucking creep, too.
This is a “must”?
I actually liked this more than I thought I would.
I never got into that guitar sound they have. I like a few songs but, meh.
Why is this a MUST?
Sure. Whatever.
Meh
I remember some of these songs from back in the day. It’s like PG-13 rap.
I like some Buck Owens songs but these mostly weren’t them.
Not my thing.
Jazz. 🙄
I like a lot of music that’s similar to Sonic Youth. Sonic Youth, however, just sounds generic and boring to me.
A boring Bowie album. Now I’ve heard everything.
Another shit album. Who the fuck is this guy and why the fuck am I taking him at his word when says I have to listen to some of this shit.
I didn’t hate this, didn’t particularly like it too much, either. But I consider that a win.
90’s pop that’s not too shabby.
Love his voice but something felt a bit off on this one. Not quite sure what.
Great bluesy album.
I liked the folkier parts than the jazzy parts. Weird album.
Songs are too long and when they get jazzy, it’s gross. Other than that, there’s some good stuff here.
Rule #7: No Reggae