Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & TearsNever heard a band like this that fuses jazz and rock so well. Liked almost every single track. Thank you to this list for showing me this album. Rating: 4.8
Never heard a band like this that fuses jazz and rock so well. Liked almost every single track. Thank you to this list for showing me this album. Rating: 4.8
Not listening to whole thing. Rating: 1.0
It was decent. All the songs sounded similar. 3.0
Liked a lot of the songs and didn't dislike any of the songs. I need to listen to the other Doors to see which I like the best. Rating: 3.5
Very good album. Lots of big hits plus a few surprises. Whole album was really solid and was filled with about half excellent and half pretty good songs. Rating: 4.3
Only liked pale blue eyes and after hours. Murder mystery is cool at the end and the rest of the album I found bland. Rating: 3.1
Very early Gorillaz Daft punk vibes. Album got better and better as it went on, unlike most albums. Rating: 4.5
I can see why it’s the best selling electronic album ever. Really strong first half but the back half was a lot slower and tougher to get thru. Rating: 4.0
The live album helps understand why this music was so popular in 50s. Good for what it was but not stuff I’d ever listen to again. Rating: 2.0
The soundscapes remind me of the experimental Radiohead stuff. Very calming Rating: 2.5
Decent listen with a couple bangers Rating: 3.3
I don’t know enough about Bowies early work to respect the transition of his music. Didn’t care for any of the rock songs besides the title track. Having instrumental B sides is a cool idea. Rating: 2.7
Very good album with a really cool concept. Paul Simon is definitely one of my favorites. Rating: 3.8
Good slow folksy vibe and really like the parts where he really shouts. More in the mood for something upbeat so could see myself enjoying this more in the future. Rating: 2.8
Good old school hip hop but a bit too clean sounding for me. Rating: 3.4
From Brazil in the 60s. Very cool for its context but wouldn’t listen again. Rating: 2.3
Has always been arguably my favorite Zeppelin album. Absolutely unreal this came out in 1969. The holy bible for rock music. Rating: 4.9
Bootleg strokes. Rating: 3.3
Rating: 1.3
Very good album. Like the shorter song length time for a change. Beautiful voice and this album has her biggest hit Respect. Rating: 4.0
The songs stay in the same place yet still last for 5 minutes each. Rating: 1.2
If I was rating based purely on context, this would be near 5. Not something I’d relisten to though. Rating: 3.2
Jazz. Rating: 3.0
Awesome mainly upbeat fun album. Great guitar obviously and loved the drums. Some vintage 80s sound. So great ending the album with purple rain. Rating: 4.4
Much better than I was expecting. Rating 3.8
A couple of really good songs. I love the late 90s early 2000s experimental music. Rating: 4.0
Rating: 3.2
Very good all around. Rating: 4.2
Love their sound. Rating: 3.5
Sounds like your on a beach hitting by waves of nostalgia. Feels like a precursor to Summer Salt. Rating: 4.6
Easy listening but pretty forgettable Rating: 2.8
Very good and loved the flow between songs. Rating: 4.2
Very good album from start to finish. Rating: 4.6
Awesome. Rating: 4.7
Will never listen to this again. No melody just noise. Have no idea if people just use this as goth ASMR but genuinely baffled by all of the high reviews. Rating: 1.8
Fantastic album with a theme/style throughout connecting the songs. Rating: 4.5
Phenomenal. So complex and ahead of it’s time. Easy to understand why Brian Wilson drove himself to the edge with this in his head but never able to get it out to the world. Rating: 4.9
Very good. Rating: 4.0
Iconic sound. Need to listen to his other 50s stuff to see if this is run of the mill for this period of Sinatra but regardless I really liked it. Rating: 4.2
Very easy listen and Groovin is a permanent stay in the library. If I had to guess it sounds just like I’d expect a 1967 summer of love song to sound like. Nothing too unique about their sound though. Rating: 3.6
Good background music. Flows really well Rating: 3.0
Side 1 might be better than any ever. Side 2 is pretty good but lucky and tourist never really do it for me. Still an absolute masterpiece and right off a perfect score. Rating: 4.9
Rating: 4.4
Very good for what it is being comforting music. It doesn’t blow you away but don’t think it tries to and just makes for easy listening. Rating: 3.5
Thought about half were forgettable and half were all time classics. Great debut album. Rating: 4.3
Decent with a lot of their biggest hits. Rating: 4.2
Darkest of all the Reed albums I’ve listened to. I love Lou Reed but this one is still probably my 4th favorite of his solo work as of rn. It’ll probably grow on me but behind Transformer, New York, and Coney Island Baby. This album has a much better theme with stories that tie it all together. Lou Reed is that guy Rating: 4.4
Great solid record. Rating: 4.3
One of those albums which I respect but not my personal jam. Rating 3.0
Good easy listening rock music all the way through. Most songs I couldn’t differentiate between however. Rating: 4.0
The original Big Time Rush. Enjoyable easy listen. Rating: 4.1
Awesome live album. Had all 3 factors of my favorite live albums: 1. Songs have more energy than studio version 2. Great crowd noise 3. Great banter between songs What else could you want Rating: 4.4
Rating: 2.8
The songs were pretty good and easy to listen to. Rating 2.5
Awesome front to back with a lot of unique songs. Rating: 4.6
Rating: 2.5
Front side is amazing and second half was decent with one of my favorites in What it Takes. I like 70s Aerosmith a lot more but still amazing they are able to evolve their songs and reach bigger commercial heights 20 years in. Rating: 4.2
Jazz Rating: 2.0
Rating: 4.3
Nice easy listening but nothing too exciting for me. Rating 3.3
Liked this a lot more than a lot of the earlier rap albums I’ve heard. Rating: 4.2
Awesome just my style. Rating: 4.5
Side A is absolutely perfect. Side B didn’t reach the same heights and a couple of the songs didn’t really do it for me but still what a great album. Rating: 4.3
Rating: 2.5
Decent fun with some cool experimental aspects. Rating: 3.9
Solid. Rating: 4.5
Loved it from front to back. Not a single miss. Rating: 4.8
Really liked the front side but not really the back half. Rating 3.2
Alright and easy to listen to but not many songs caught my attention. Nothing seems that groundbreaking here. Rating: 2.8
Awesome. Can hear their sound throughout so many punk bands I like. Bible for Punk Rating: 4.8
Awesome. Rating: 4.5
Iconic with some all time great tracks. Never get tired of how good the drums are. Still like American idiot a little more. Rating: 4.6
Rating: 4.7
Easy listening. Rating: 3.1
Rating: 3.5
Rating: 3.0
Rating: 4.2
They have such a signature sound and I can hear their influence in other artists I like. Most of the songs do tend to sound the same to me however. Rating: 4.0
Really liked it. Cool blend of folk and rock. Rating: 4.4
Didn’t like it as much as I was expecting. Rating: 3.5
Meh. Rating: 2.5
I like gothic rock and some of the songs were great. Rating: 3.8
Rating: 3.0
Rating: 4.1
Decent old country. Rating: 3.4
Never heard a band like this that fuses jazz and rock so well. Liked almost every single track. Thank you to this list for showing me this album. Rating: 4.8
Another Alex Turner albums I haven’t been able to get into. I keep expecting to like his stuff but it always leaves me underwhelmed. Rating: 3.2
Thought it was decent and don’t know why it got labeled as pretentious so much. I didn’t dislike any songs but only heroine was an instant add. The others I could see growing on me with repeat listens Rating: 3.9
Meh Rating: 3.0
Pretty decent. I can see how this influenced a lot of what came after in late 70s. Rating: 4.3
About half are all time classics and the other half isn’t too shabby either. Rating 4.5
Rating: 3.5
Decent enjoyable listen. Rating: 3.8
Rating: 3.5
Not listening to whole thing. Rating: 1.0
Really enjoyed it. Rating: 4.7
Boring. Rating: 2.8
Need to do a beastie boy deep dive to really see how I rank them all. Easy listen. Rating: 4.2
Did not enjoy at all. Rating: 2.0
Fun/trippy/experimental. Didn’t enjoy as much as Yoshimi but still good Rating: 4.2
Rating: 4.4
This album gets better and better every time I hear it. Rating: 4.8
Decent with some songs I liked but a bit boring to me. Rating: 3.5
Really iconic with so many classics. Rating: 4.2
Liked this one more than Bookends. It’s close between this and Graceland. Haven’t heard Paul Simon I don’t like so far. Rating: 4.5
Easy listening. A decent amount of songs I saved but a decent bit that were kinda forgetful. Rating: 3.9
Easy to listen to. Rating:3.4
Stevie Wonder is always fun to listen to. Not my favorite of his but still great. Rating: 4.3
Decent. Rating: 4.4
All timer. It’s so easy to hear their sound influencing so much music ever since. Rating: 4.8
Really enjoyed it. Don’t like much recent country besides Sturgill but don’t really give it a try tbh. Rating: 4.4
Favorite album ever. I only discovered this album a month ago yet it is already safely my favorite album ever. If I had to show someone one album to describe my music tastes, it would be this without question. The guitars always go where I want them to go, the drums always come down hard when I want them to (especially on torn curtain) and Verlaines vocals are perfect. Kinda bummed I already got this one just over 100 albums in. It might be all downhill from here haha. First perfect 5.0 rating from me. Well deserved. Rating: 5.0
I like the story behind it but didn’t like the music itself. Rating: 2.0
Really liked it. Nothing too memorable but enjoyable the whole way through. Rating: 3.5
They felt like a pop rock version of Radiohead. I usually don’t like pop but found this pretty enjoyable throughout for what it was trying to do. Rating: 3.7
My favorite Willie album. I didn’t expect it to be on this list. It moves so slowly and I love it for it. Rating: 4.6
So unique and fun to listen to. A couple songs I liked more than the rest but still think it’s more of a put on the entire album if you’re in the mood then adding specific songs to the regular rotation. Rating: 4.0
Really fun. It sounds almost like if the Beatles started off as a psychedelic band with the way they harmonize. Such a unique blend of new wave and 60s psych. Rating: 3.8
Rating: 3.3
Dads favorite band as a kid. Detroit rock city and Beth are obviously the best. The rest was alright. Rating: 3.4
Such a bore to get through. The most bland R and B shit you’ll ever hear. I dislike it so much I think I hate R and B now. I guess this album is here because it represents the larger late 90s movement? Either way this album blows Rating: 2.0
I just listened to some New Order and Closer which I’m sure is on here so super excited to get this one. I remember not liking this one the first time so interested to see how I feel now that I really like 80s new wave and gothic sound. After listening again, I respect this one more for how it influences the music after it. Don’t think I like as much as Closer or Power Corruption and Lies. It feels like post punk as a genre just getting its footing, Also has one of the best album covers ever. Rating: 4.2
Isn’t my favorite but liked it more as it went on. Rating: 2.7
I respect the abrasive sound on a lot of the songs and understand why they chose to go in that direction, but regardless isn’t my cup of tea so only about half the songs are ones I relisten to. But those songs I do relisten to are incredible. Rating: 4.3
Lot of fun. This had to have influenced Remain In Light. There’s even an outtake on Remain in Light called Acela’s Riff so doubt it’s a coincidence. Rating: 4.0
Incredible triple album so rare to make a good one. It’s amazing how often it can slip from a heavy high energy song to a soft sweet song. Really tough to rate because there’s a ton of great tracks and decent bit of filler but don’t even think the filler is that bad. Rating: 4.6
Really fun debut. Rating: 4.3
Rating: 3.1
Rating: 3.4
Rating: 2.5
Nice easy listening old country. I wonder what the oldest album on this list is. Rating: 3.4
Really liked the sound of this album at the start but grew tired of it by the end of the album. Rating: 3.1
Another really good 90s rap album. Good beats and lyrics so what else to ask for. Rating: 4.3
Really liked this one. Rating: 4.4
Slayer sounds good at what they’re trying to accomplish. If I liked this genre of music, I could see a much higher resting but this is my least favorite genre. Rating: 1.7
Opening track is so good. Every song has so much energy behind it I can only imagine when the music is being played live. This might be my favorite blues album. Only negative is sometimes getting bored on 6+ minute song. Rating: 4.6
Liked a couple of the songs and appreciate the context of when it came out but won’t relisten to most. Rating: 3.4
Really liked this one. Had only heard his heavy electrical guitar stuff so was a nice change of pace. Rating: 4.3
Really good bass on the opening track. It seems more important for being an influential album than an album that’s fun to listen to. Public image is probably my favorite from it. Rating: 2.8
Lets go I love the film. First beatles album I've gotten so far. They’re just so far ahead of everyone else at the time. John’s younger voice is so good here. Rating: 4.6
Easy listening to while doing other stuff and very unique and rhythmic. Sounds like lo fi study beats. Liked it more and more as the album went on. Rating: 3.8
Really enjoyed this. Perfect music to do while focusing on something else. Rating: 4.4
Really good. Can’t believe this came out in 1969. Rating: 4.3
Solid throughout. Don’t know if I like this or Back in Black more. Rating: 4.2
Decent. Rating: 3.2
My favorite Dire Straits album. Rating: 4.3
Might be my fourth or fifth favorite talking heads album but I still love it. Rating: 4.4
Have never really liked the smiths but enjoyed this one the whole way through. Rating: 4.3
That was awesome. Have never listened to them before but will be now. Rating: 4.8
Rating: 2.8
Liked it more as it went on. Definitely unique and think it could be more enjoyable if I was in a better mood for it. Rating: 3.7
Liked this one more than the other public enemy album I heard. Rating: 4.1
Liked it a lot through the first half but second half dragged on to me. Rating: 3.8
Rating: 4:0
I like the light and experimental aspect of it. It sounds like they are just having fun in the studio trying out different effects. But not really any I’d come back to listen to. Rating: 3.1
I love echo and the bunny men and had never heard of them so was a good surprise. Really enjoyed the entire album. Rating: 4.8
First half was really good and second half was slow. Rating: 3.4
Meh Rating: 2.8
Really solid the whole way through with a couple great tracks. Only problem is comparing this to the high bar they’ve set themselves. Rating: 3.9
Found it pretty boring. The live versions on deluxe edition were pretty good tho. Rating: 2.4
I could see this one growing on me. Rating: 3.7
Found it pretty boring. Was alright as background music Rating: 2.4
Like all of Radiohead’s complex stuff, it grows on me each listen. It’s crazy that even though it’s grown on me a lot and I think it’s a really solid album, it’s still like my fifth or sixth favorite Radiohead album. Rating: 4.3
Not usually an R&B fan but this is an obvious exception. One of the best albums of the decade and a work of art. Rating: 4.9
Really enjoyed the entire album. Now I gotta go thru their entire discography real quick. Rating: 4.8
Have heard the first two police albums and think I like this one slightly more. Still not my favorite but easy listening. Rating: 2.8
Thought I would like it more but found it pretty forgettable. Rating: 3.0
It’s tough but I might like this one more than Graceland or Bridge Over Troubled Waters. Rating: 4.7
First Kinks album I’ve heard all the way through and loved it. First half was stronger overall but end of the season and Waterloo sunset are probably my favorites. Rating: 4.7
Didn’t find it interesting. Rating: 2.7
Definitely second best clash album. Pivotal punk album. Rating: 4.5
Classic Rating: 4.5
Rating: 4.1
It sounded like a mix of Tame Impala and new order. Really liked it but wish some minutes were trimmed off the tracks. It became a bit laborious waiting for tracks to end. Rating: 3.7
Rating: 4.5
I enjoyed the first half a lot but this feels like the definition of bloat in the CD age. She really couldn’t find 20 minutes to trim it down? I think I’d rate it a lot higher if some of the filler was removed. Rating: 3.2
One of my favorite albums ever. Julian Casablancas will forever be one of my favorite musicians. Only second perfect 5.0 album for me 175 albums in. I fell in love with the new abnormal which has lead me on the path to seeking out new music which in turn lead me to this website. Only fair to give this one a 5.0 just for that. Julian’s other band the Voidz is awesome too if anyone has read this far but doubt they’re represented on this list. Rating: 5.0
Has gotta be the GOAT Christmas album right? Rating; 4.8
This is in that top tier of Bob Dylan albums where my favorite of his is constantly changing. Rating: 4.9
Rating: 4.3
Nah Rating: 2.3
Liked this one a lot more than I thought I would. The second half definitely dragged more but I still really enjoyed it overall. Rating: 4.7
I usually get bored with some pure classic rock bands but I loved this entire thing. Will definitely be looking into their other stuff. Rating: 4.8
Not really a fan of Janis Joplin but liked this one more than I thought. Rating: 3.3
Love the early use of synths here but found myself bored throughout a lot of the middle of the album as tends to happen when I listen to classic rock. Still have some all time great songs on here but don’t love it as much as most people do. Rating: 3.9
Some of my favorite white stripes but still think I like De Stijl and White Blood Cells more. Rating: 4.4
David Byrne is one of my all time favorites. This album I like more for showing off how innovate and ahead of the music scene that Byrne and Eno were. It’s fun to listen to for the first time but not something to go back and relisten to. Rating: 3.6
I got Evol earlier and didn’t like it. I’ve since listened to all their 80s stuff up to Goo after becoming obsessed with Daydream Nation. I still only like Evol in terms of seeing the bands progression from pure no wave into what they become on Daydream Nation. Sister is still such a great album even though not quite up to the heights of Daydream Nation. It’s amazing the steps they took from Bad Moon Rising to Evol and from Evol to Sister. Rating: 4.5
Really solid but not my favorite genre of music to listen to a lot. But for what it’s trying to be, it does it emphatically. Liked this one more than 25. Rating: 4.1
This one blew me away. Really tempted to give it a perfect score which I haven’t considered for an album I hadn’t heard before. Rating: 4.9
Sounds very ahead of its time and like many things I’ve heard released after it. Solid points for that but wouldn’t go back and ever listen again. Rating: 2.9
Like all Bob Marley it’s easy to listen to but boring. The songs always stay in the exact same place. I get why in this instance but I still hate music like that typically. Rating: 2.7
I always thought they were a one-hit wonder so was very surprised at how much I liked the album as a whole. Liked the first half more than the second. Rating: 4.4
Liked it more as it went on. Sounded eerily close to Lou Reed at points. Don’t quite understand what’s so important about this one to include it on this list but an alright listen regardless. Temptation of egg my favorite. Rating: 3.2
Liked the first half a decent bit. Second PJ album I’ve gotten after Rid Of Me. Neither has clicked with me yet. Wish I could understand the hype now but sure I’ll discover it later down the line. I usually don’t focus on the lyrics the first time I hear an album so I’m sure some of the disconnect lies in that. Rating: 3.1
Surprised this one and Hail to the Thief were on here. Would much rather the Bends be on here so people who weren’t familiar with the band could see where they started before OK Computer/Kid A and also because it’s an awesome album. But whatever. This one is probably between my 6-8th favorite RadioHead album. Don’t listen to it much but still super unique. It’s so hard not to compare it to Kid A which is just better. Rating: 4.4
Enjoyable and easy to work to. Started at same time as daft punk and can hear the similarities. Rating: 3.6
Had heard his second album before and enjoyed it but think I definitely like this one more. Very beautiful blend of instruments and I didn’t even focus too much on his lyrics the first listen through. Rating: 4.7
I can see why this sold so well. I enjoyed a decent bit but got tired of it in the later half. Rating: 3.9
Liked this one more than Murder Ballads. I’m surprised to read that the band didn’t like how this one turned out. I need to listen to the live album to see if I like any of those versions better. Liked the first half more but second half was still solid. After listening to the versions on the live album, I do think they are slightly better with a bit more energy. If you could replace those versions with their live counterparts, I’d raise the rating to 4.6. Just relistened to murder ballads and think I like that one more. Rating: 4.4
Sounds very dated in a genre I don’t really like anyways so will not be returning to this one. Love the cover art tho Rating: 2.3
Really enjoyed it. His lyrics are so good and match the jazz/blues feel perfectly. Agree with another commenter that Pieces of a Man should be on here to. It was awesome and not sure which I like more. Rating: 4.4
One of the first albums I ever listened to all the way through. It's been a while since I've listened to it all the way through again. It still takes me to such a specific time in high school and brings up more emotions in me than maybe any album I can think of. Nostalgia aside, so many great tracks. After listening again, gonna give out my third 5.0 rating after 200 albums. Every song is fantastic and couldn't even choose the weakest track if I tried. Rating: 5.0
Good background music to work to but have no idea why this would be on here over something like Discovery by Daft Punk. Rating: 2.4
Unique but nothing id come back to. Rating: 2.7
If I’m in the mood for 80s synth I’d go to New Order than this but they’re definitely doing their own thing compared to New Order. I didn’t connect with a decent bit of the songs here but it still managed to keep my attention the whole way through as you really don’t know which way the album is going to go next. Rating: 3.4
Out of all the 90s hip hop albums I’ve gotten so far, I think this is my favorite with some close competition by Tribe Called Quest. Enjoyed the entire thing. Rating: 4.7
Surprised there are multiple Silver Jews albums on here, not sure if that’s needed but I love them so not mad. This is either my second or third favorite of theirs with American Water easily being the best. This is still such a solid album. Silver Jews is probably my favorite fall time band. Rating: 4.7
Second early 90s rap album in a few days that I’ve really loved. Just now really getting a grasp of how big the boom in hip hop was in the late80s/early 90s. Like I knew of the huge acts before but now have so many different albums in this period that I love. Rating: 4.6
Really enjoyed it. I do tend to have trouble with the longer jams but still good for what it is. Rating: 4.0
Ended up liking it more by the end of it. Had heard the band name before but didn’t know what genre of music it was gonna be. Easy harmless light music. Rating: 3.8
Enjoyed it a lot. Really nice voice Rating: 4.2
Liked the first couple tracks a lot. Nothing bad about the rest just not as memorable on first listen. Rating: 3.4
Decent punk album. Rating: 3.3
Very easy listening. Haven’t touched Clayton’s stuff yet and this feels like a great entry point. Will definitely begin going through his work. Rating: 3.5
Getting tired of the 90s electronic music. Rating: 2.2
Somehow my 5th Paul Simon album at just over 200 albums. Have loved them all but think this might be my least favorite so far. Still really beautiful and I love the depressing news update over silent night to end the album. I hear a lot more Bob Dylan influence in this one than the later ones I’ve heard. Rating: 3.5
Liked this one more than the first time I’d heard it. I listened to their first album for the first time and think I like that one more than this. But still a solid 4 Rating: 4.0
Easy to listen to and flows very well. Probably won’t go back and listen to many tracks tho. Rating: 2.9
Respect the voice but the album was alright. Rating: 2.4
That was pretty atrocious besides the lone good song. Rating: 1.6
Should’ve known I would like it as soon it opened with the TIE Fighter sound. Enjoyed the whole thing. The front half and final few tracks were all great with a little in the middle I was pretty indifferent too. Rating: 4.6
Rating: 2.4
Trying to not rate it to harshly for the filler because it would be an almost perfect album at 8-10 songs. But the filler does still exist. When the album hits it hits hard and the forgettable stuff isn’t hard to listen to either. Rating: 4.3
Probably the Pixies album I’m in the mood to listen to the most. So many classics and The Happening might be my favorite Pixies song. Only a couple misses for me on the entire album and even they aren’t bad or ruin the mood of the album. Rating: 4.9
Pretty bad honestly. I hate music that goes nowhere and it sounds like they don’t know where the music should be going either. Went in with high hopes. Rating: 1.9
Rating: 1.6
A lot of it sounds heavily inspired by Sonic Youth. Rating: 3.1
It was pretty good. Don't know which I like more between this and purple rain. Still not my favorite genre. Rating: 3.3
Aggressively average. Rating: 2.5
Really hard to rank the Nick Drake albums. I feel like any of the 3 could be my favorite on any day. This one flew by especially so had to listen a few times before I really started to get it. Rating: 4.6
It was a decent listen but don’t get the hype. Rating: 3.0
Rating: 2.0
Such a good album. The bonus tracks on the deluxe edition are great too and if I could choose some of those tracks to replace some of my least favorite on the album then this could be a perfect album. Rating: 4.9
This feels like an album that’ll really grow on me but still liked it a decent bit the first time around. Rating: 4.2
Waste of time honestly. There are some really weird choices for the post 2000s albums. Rating: 1.3
Good just a little long. Rating: 3.4
Listening on YouTube really kills this album. Having to hear 2 ads after a 2 minute song really hurts the flow. Regardless tho I didn’t get much out of it. Rating: 2.4
Great example of 90s-2000s bloated CD albums. Doesn’t push the boundaries in any way at all. Regardless of that, the songs are well produced. I like the piano on on our way but even the rest of the song takes away from it for me. Generic pop music post 2000 is my least favorite music and this falls squarely into that category. Surprised this is inspired by old school soul music because this album has no soul of its own. Rating: 2.0
Thought it was really good. Could see this one growing on me more the more I listen and process all of the lyrics. Even ignoring the lyrics this was fun to listen to. Rating: 3.3
It’s crazy to me how so many people don’t understand the context of why this album is so long. George was so tired of having so few of his tracks end up on the record and having to filter so many great ideas. So this is him finally being free to release everything pent up so it goes against the ethos of this album to “get rid of the filler.” Of course there might be some filler but to hold that against the album when it would be the greatest double album ever (right there with London Calling) is absurd to me. Classic after classic. I’ve spent most of this review talking about other peoples reviews which I hate but frankly there are some really embarrassing reviews of this album out there. It’s almost unbelievable how many classic songs are on here. The filler makes this a 4.9 instead of a 5.0. Deducting anymore than that seems ridiculous. Rating: 4.9
Really good harder sounding punk. Not my favorite genre but executed very well. Rating: 3.5
There were a couple songs I liked but didn’t like most honestly. Rating: 2.4
I’ve got a huge soft spot for 70s Aerosmith. The first band I ever got into even before the Beatles. But weirdly enough my ranking of the 70s albums is quite different than most. Like I even like Night in the Rutz as a whole more than this one and Toys in the Attic which I get is a weird opinion. Still some absolute classics on this one. Rating: 3.9
Sounds like something spinal tap would write. I’m sure it’s a great live gig but all the songs just flounder and have no cohesion. Still enjoyable to listen to just nothing special for me. Rating: 2.7
Really enjoyed the entire thing. Especially the first half I feel they did enough to make it sound weird and unique enough to them where I could easily identify the band. Rating: 4.6
After getting more post 2000s albums I feel like the author could’ve used some help on what albums were actually influential during this time. This album is not influential in any way. I just feel like the author randomly heard this one day and liked it so put it on the list. It’s just safe synth pop. And I hate post 2000s synth pop. I guess points because I didn’t actively hate it? But that’s why I usually hate synth pop. It’s safe and makes me feel absolutely nothing. It makes me feel bad I rated other albums lower bc at least they were trying something new and made me feel hate. Rating: 1.5
White Winter Hymnal is a classic. It’s not really my thing but I respect it a lot for having a unique sound and executing it well. Rating: 3.1
Really liked this entire thing. Great to work to. Second African album after Fela Kuti and have loved both. Rating: 4.4
This one was a lot of fun. Saved a decent bit to the library and the ones I didn’t weren’t bad by any means just didn’t stand out enough. Rating: 4.3
I think this one is a hair behind RAM but still easy top 2 of Paul’s solo career. Rating: 4.9
I think I like the Bowie mix more but need to listen to Iggys again. Great album from legendary band ahead of the time. It’s so hard picking a favorite stooges album. Almost every track is an instant save Rating: 4.8
Liked the first half more but second half was still enjoyable. I’ve already gotten their third album and didn’t like it as much as this one but might be worth revisiting now. Rating: 3.8
I liked this more than I thought I would. Ended up saving 5 of the 18 which isn’t the best ratio but I still enjoyed the other songs. Rating: 3.5
This is my third favorite supertramp album but still amazing. Love all the tracks except the last two don’t do much for me. Rating: 4.7
The opening track is my favorite. I heard this on the perfect day, it’s perfect when you want to lean into your sad/depressive emotions. Most of my music is usually much more upbeat so this was a great change of pace. I wish it was on Spotify Rating: 4.4
Shit Rating: 1.0
I feel like people just pat this one on the back for Madonna doing something different. If it wasn’t her name attached and was someone’s debut I doubt there’s nearly as much acclaim. The electronic elements were cool at the start but even they couldn’t save this album and didn’t sound that different throughout. If that is all that’s special about this album, why not just choose an electronic album that is actually innovative and sounds good from the same time period? I hate these pop albums during the height of CDs that carry on far too long. Rating: 1.8
It’s definitely a fun album. Hard to have a bad time listening to this one. Don’t think I’m gonna come back to listen to it tho. Rating: 3.0
Really liked the start and end of the album. It scratches an itch I didn’t know I had. The whole album has its own unique tone which I always love. It kinda devolved into some jazz background noise in the middle of the album tho. Rating: 3.2
Lot of fun and a ton of energy. I need to go thru the discography so I can understand how it changes from their previous stuff. Rating: 4.2
It’s so good I just let it keep playing through a second time after the record finished. Rating: 4.7
Reminded me of Nick Cave but even weirder. Don’t know how much I’ll ever come back to listen to this but is definitely unique. Rating: 2.9
Another random gem of a band. I liked it so much I listened to their debut album after and think that one is even better. I’d rate their debut like a 4.9 and this slightly lower. This one did grow on me on the second listen. Rating: 4.6
I can hear the influence on Nick Cave. It was alright there were a couple tracks I liked a lot. It might grow on me as I get some distance and understand how it fits into its time period. Rating: 2.8
Such a step up from their previous albums. It feels like one very long song. Not sure if this is my favorite beach house but has to be up there. Rating: 4.5
I can see how people like the high energy of it but not for me. Every genre deserves an album on here but hopefully none more from this genre. Rating: 1.7
Always fun to hear another country’s music. Sad to say that it still didn’t resonate with me even with the instructions. Rating: 2.1
Another fantastic Zeppelin album. It’s hard to compare between their other releases which it might be slightly less than for me but still so good. Rating: 4.6
I had Ray of Light recently and think all my comments apply about this one. If you took her name off of it, no one would care about this. Unreal how well this awful music sold. Rating: 1.8
Easy listening Rating: 3.2
Liked it more than I thought. Very cinematic. Can see myself going back to this one. Rating: 3.7
Some of the best Americana I’ve heard. Not quite my thing but it excels at what it’s trying to accomplish. I can see myself liking this more if I’m ever in the mood for it. Rating: 4.5
Meant to only listen to one before bed but was blow away and had to listen to the whole thing. Rating: 4.8
Very unusual rock. Enjoyed it a decent bit. I could see this one growing on me. Rating: 3.4
3 songs I really liked but didn’t enjoy the others. Very hit or miss. Rating: 3.1
Meh. Rating: 2.5
I don’t know it didn’t grab my attention as much as the debut. Idk if I just wasn’t in the mood for it today or if my music tastes have changed. Still a couple songs I liked a lot tho. Rating: 3.1
Thought it was really good. Not sure how much I’ll come back and listen to though. Rating: 3.8
Rating: 2.9
It was decent enough that I want to look at their other stuff. I like house/electronic vibe usually but got pretty bored on some of the songs. Rating: 3.0
Liked this one more than armed forces. Rating: 3.3
Definitely in peak Kanye era. Some of the songs have been played to death but for good reason. Even the lesser songs are still pretty unique. Rating: 4.8
Third sonic youth album. First, I had Evol and wasn’t a fan of the band but it intrigued me enough to listen to more. Second, I had sister and by that time I had listened through about Washing Machine and was obsessed. Now at this album, I’ve listened through their entire discography at least once and their 80s and 90s stuff a ton. This might be the one I play the most of theirs. A lot of their biggest pop hits which I tend to like more than their hardcore no wave stuff that a lot of their die hard fans love. The front half of this album is absurdly good. Rating: 4.8
Rating: 3.5
Loved just about every track and even a lot of the bonus tracks were good. Very surprised by this one. Rating: 4.8
Liked it better than their later one. Rating: 4.3
Started to really like it by the end but most of it was meh. Rating: 3.4
Not a big fan of early Floyd but it’s still unique and experimental so points for that. Rating: 3.1
The first half of the album is unreal and second half wasn’t bad but doesn’t maintain the level of the first half. I liked this one more than Blood Sugar Sex Magik. Rating: 4.5
It was a lot of fun but liked the first disc a lot more than the second. Sounds like something Spinal Tap would make Rating: 3.8
Liked it throughout but wasn’t blown away by it. Rating: 3.7
I’ve listened to this a few times and want to love it but only a few songs ever do it for me. Still solid just not killer. Rating: 3.5
So good. Only a couple songs went on a tad too long but only thing keeping from a perfect rating. Rating: 4.9
Go back and forth with raw power over my favorite. So good with one of my favorite album covers. Rating: 4.7
I liked this one more on this listen than previously. It really is such a depressing album. I think the music is good, it’s just not something I ever feel like putting on with how much of a downer it is. Rating: 3.6
Meh. Rating: 2.4
Meh Rating: 2.4
Meh just sounds like a staler version of the early 2000s rock scene Rating: 2.0
Definitely my favorite Neil Young so far. Haven’t been the biggest fan on past ones but thought this one was fun. Rating: 3.5
A few awesome ones and the overall feel of the album was enjoyable. Rating: 3.5
Pretty solid. Rating: 4.0
Thought it was pretty mediocre. I was hoping for another gem like the Zutons album but came up meh for me. Rating: 2.8
Didn’t like as much as born to run but points for cool album cover. Rating: 3.2
Pretty good. Think her second album is better Rating: 3.6