View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Incredibly haunting and beautiful voice. Not an album I would have ever thought to listen to myself, but its so heavy, downbeat and wonderfully orchestrated. The title tract is incredible, powerful, worth every single of its longer length.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
Best moment on the album is the midpoint of The National Anthem which then leads to all the instruments coming in on top of each other and soloing. It's definitely a grower and i'd find it hard to hum along to, but its brilliant. Not too long, good songs all throughout
4
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
Cover Art is brilliant. First track Walk On is a really fun track with a real funky guitar riff. Closer is great too. Good album, great vibes
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
easy 5/5 for me. One of my favourite albums of all time. The second half is incredible
5
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
This was my first time listening to this album in full and its blown me away. Obviously Sledgehammer is incredible but theres so much more to this album. The perfect 80s pop album
5
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
This album is an amazing example of someone blasting out of the gates on their first record and never really capturing it again. First 5 songs are very strong, some of the album tracks are interesting, 'Everything Will Be Alright' is a stand out. Between a very high 2 and a low 3, scrapes a 3
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Classic album, not a bad track on it, on the fence between a 4 and a 5 but might just go with a 4
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
When I listened to this back in 2019, I remember it having a much bigger impact than this most recent listen. It is decent, and for 1969 way ahead of its time, but for some reason it isn't resonating as much in 2023 for me
3
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Not something I would have ever thought to listen to. Not my thing, but its great. Short and punchy. Some of the ballads remind be of the late 60s Beegees ballads. either a very high 3 or just scrapping a 4
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
If someone was to ask me "show me a song that shows exactly what you don't like in music", I would play them the opening riff in Toys in the Attic. By the time 'Big Ten Inch Record' played i was hoping it was possible to give the album a zero. However, it does pick up with Sweet Emotion, which is maybe my favourite Aerosmith song.
No More No More & Round and Round are decent too. Before listening to this I would have said i liked Aeromsith, but if this is supposed to be one of their better albums, maybe i don't. Between a high 1 and scrapping a 2. Sweet Emotion takes it up a notch to a 2
2
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
This could grow on me even more over time. Not something I'd listen to normally but really decent. I will give it a 3 for now, but its on the borderline of a 4
3
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
The closer is outstanding, the title track is a top 3 Neil Young song for me. I think I prefer on the beach but I really enjoyed the album, a lot of cool loose guitar solos, very jammy. I'd go a low 4 on this one
4
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
High Violet
The National
Listened to this album a couple of times in the past year. It's nice. Terrible Love is the stand out. I think its the sort of album I could get more into if I kept going back to it. I'd have to go with an extremely high 3, touching a 4 but not quite
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
I think with enough time this album could grow on me, but the album is a little long for what it is. There are interesting bits here and there. American Lite was probably the stand out, but I can't see myself thinking about this album at any time in the future. Mid 2
2
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I wouldn't sit down and listen to this usually, tried it back in 2019, thought it was okay, still think its decent. I really really don't like the title track and that puts me off the album a bit, but I really really like Tears Dry On Their Own. Overall very decent, nice length, I'd give it a solid 3
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Okay album. Different than I was expecting, I don't think I'll think too much about it after. Mid 3
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
I wanted to hate this album as I really don't particularly like McLaren as a human, but to be honest, some of this stuff is great. Obatala is an outstanding opener, Buffalo Girls and Double Dutch very good. I'm probably going to regret this, but I'm going to go a very very low 4 on this.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Very interesting album, really enjoyed it, fun. A high 3/ low 4
4
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
I cant separate the art from the artist when it comes to this creep so I'm not listening to any michael Jackson albums. Instead I listened to Band on the Run and Illmatic and had a much better time
1
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
I love this album. Allison is such a classic and the rest of the album doesn't miss. Was between a High 4 and a 5, think I have to go with a 5
5
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
I dont think snoop has ever sounded this good. I could do without the skits, they haven't aged well at all. But all in all its outstanding. Really good vibes. Scrapes a 5
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
War
U2
I usually saw that Joshua Tree and Achtung are 1 & 2 when it comes to U2, but War is probably as good as at least Achtung. The obvious three; Sunday Bloody Sunday, New Years Day & Two Hearts are obviously brilliant but Surrender is a really low key underrated u2 hem. Seconds is excellent and 40 is a great tune too. This has to be a Low/Mid 5. It's outstanding
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
This could be a 3 or a 4. It's quite good, Broken English, Guilt and Why'd Ya Do It are highlights. I could see myself revisit it, which i can't say for a couple of the other albums I'd rated a 3. It's a 7.5/10. There are so many little influences dotted about throughout this album, punk, ska etc. Great voice, some great production.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Chelsea Girl
Nico
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Great album. All the Neil Young tracks are obviously gone from Spotify but this album was so enjoyable I listened to it on amazon. Our House is the stand out, classic song, but the entire thing is good. Mid 4
4
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Smash
The Offspring
The idea of listening to this band after hearing 'Cruising California' makes me cringe. However, this album is a different ball game, Self Asteem, Keep 'em Separated and What Happened to you are the standouts. The drumming is excellent and very tight, but at times quite repetitive, backing vocals are a big highlight. Overall about as solid a 3 as you can get
3
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Hadn't listened to this album since 2019 in full, that time I've Seen This Movie Before was the stand out, but on this listen Harmony stood out. Such a good album full of some of Eltons best songs. Bennie may be his greatest song and the title track is just outstanding. The only criticism is that it is very long, but I'm not sure I'd want to remove any of the songs. Scrapes a 5
5
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Okay album, I definitely preferred everything else going on in 1979. Not as good as the punk going on at that time, not overly interesting, and I can't imagine revisiting too often. Mid 2
2
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I very much enjoyed listening to this album, but I think I just don't like Scarborough Fair. I don't think I've ever liked it and it's always put me off Simon and Garfunkel, I can't put my finger on it, it's just kind of a creepy song i don't enjoy. Homeward Bound however, is fantastic. Other Highlights include For Emily and the 59th Street Bridge Song.
I would have to go with a low 4 for the album, its short and to the point, the songs are short and sweet. Really enjoyable
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
This is either genius or awful and I am not smart enough to decide which. So I guess the question i need to ask myself is... did i enjoy listening to it? And again, I don't really know how to answer that. The first track was like a worldwind of noise, i felt like my brain wanted to leave my head, not sure if it was in a positive way or not. Then a few tracks in at 'Good Old Days' there was a run of somewhat enjoyable and melodic noise occurring for a while, which eventually just mushed up into one big lump.
I feel like I've become less intelligent after listening to this. I am questioning what melody is, what music do i actually like? IS this music? Is this noise? I just don't know. Am I better having listened?
The album isn't on spotify or amazon music currently, so i had to find it on youtube, i may not revisit this again, is that because of what it sounds like or because it's not handy to stream? I just don't know. I don't know anything, i don't know how to rate it, i don't know if i like it? is it a 1 or is it a 5? it can't be a 3, because it is not middle of the road. As someone born with a heart defect, i could imagine having a heart attack while 'Word for Bird' played.
I think I'm going to give it a 2/5, but it could be a 10/5, i just don't know anymore
2
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I like the rolling stones, but personally prefer them when they stay away from the 12 bar blues. Not a fan of the opening track and I do think the album could do with cuts here and there, but overall is a really good album.
Shine a Light is probably my favourite stones song and it and soul survivor are a great way to end off the album.
Not my fav stoned album but good. Solid 4
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Great album. This album shows how important it is to have a good opener. As always with Paul Simon material, there are great slices of other genres, some African music influence, even a little ska.
Its a high 4. Will deff revisit in the future
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Another day, another 4 star album. Its been a while since I last listened to this album and I've forgotten how good it is. Gigantic, Bone Machine, Where is my Mind, all classic pixies songs.
I'm going with a high four, because doolittle is better, but this is great
4
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
If there is a better Parliament album out there I'd be very interested to hear it, because this album is outstanding. Knew it was a solid 5 after about 2 minutes. Every song is fantastic. Put of the albums I've listened to so far this is the one I'm most likely to come back to again and again.
The playing on the album is perfect nit the bass lines are just on another level. Masterful, bootsy is a genius
5
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
Senegalese music, enjoyable. I do think the album is probably 20 mins too long, but everything seems to be of a similar standard. No tracks specifically stood out, but the general vibe was good. Alot of great chanting backing vocals. Safe THREE
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
This is an interesting album. I think with time it could grow on me a little more. With Thelonious Monk, I definitely prefer what they inspired, rather than their actual music itself, but the musicianship on this album is outstanding. The Piano playing is exceptional, the chemistry between the musicians is easy to hear. I've always found jazz a difficult listen, and, for me personally, not rewarding enough for how difficult i find it.
I did recognise one of the song that was covered on RHCP's 94 compilation Out In LA in the show F.U., it was nice to hear the original source
Unsure of how to rate it, I can't see a scenario where I'd go back and listen to it, but the musicianship is outstanding, so I'm between a TWO and a THREE
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
I was initially skeptical about this record as I had assumed it would be more like late 90s/early 00 trance music. However I was completely wrong. This album seems like it would have been a big influence on Destroy Rock And Roll by Mylo (which i rate), but i think this album does what that album does, but does it better.
The vibe is ambient and chilled out, the songs are familiar, especially So Easy and Eple, the two songs that kick off the record. It is the perfect background music, but it's too good just to be in the background. It's relaxing but always interesting and it's no surprise the album has sold as many copies as it has.
I don't think i could fathom the idea of someone thinking this album was bad, it does what it does to a such a high level. It's fantastic. I'm between a high FOUR or a FIVE, but I think it's closer to a FIVE. I will revisit this album for sure.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This is a difficult one to tie down to a specific rating. Based on the Marley stuff that I know, this can't be his best work, but it is very decent. No More Trouble, Kinky Reggae are standouts. I love the guitar work, vocals and the harmonies are very good.
I think this album may need to sit with me longer, initial response is a high THREE, but it is pushing a FOUR by third listen through.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I've stated on a few different reviews that I am not really a fan of the 12 bar blues, which i think this album does verge in to at times. I think the album itself is OK, but it's not really my thing.
Highlights include Who'll Stop The Rain & Long As I Can See The Light. Who'll Stop the Rain is by far the standout song on the record. When I was I Heard It Through the Grapevine my interest did peak, I think I was expecting a sludgy rock version of it, but it ended up being a fairly similar version to the Marvin Gaye version, with an interesting guitar solo, although it did last for a long long time. It's obviously not as good as Marvin, so it seems a very strange addition to the album.
Overall, I'm between a TWO and a THREE and i guess that will depend on how generous i feel tomorrow morning. If i look at comparisons to other THREEs I've given, i prefer it to some, and think its no where near as good as others, so like George Clooney, the score is Up in the Air
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
An easy FIVE. the album is great, particularly the front half. I will likely revisit this album constantly, love the African influence, love it all
5
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
This is by far Greendays best record. People will argue dookie, but this album is nearly a masterpiece.
I can't give the album a FIVE (because I didn't give ratm a 5) but it's as close to a 5 as possible. The album is somewhat frontloaded, Jesus of Suburbia possibly their best ever song. While listening through the City of the Damned bit, I thought to myself that it may be greendays best part of any song they've written.
The low point of the album is She's A Rebel. That song could be on any greenday album, whereas the rest of the tracks could only be on this record.
The album is held together by the two long songs, I would have preferred the album end on Homecoming. Some of the hits are overplayed to the point where its harder to evaluate how good they are. One of the other negatives of the album are the solos, I don't want some rip roaring technical fast solo, but I theres something about them that haven't aged that well, it may be the guitar effect on the solos, but it's a minor gripe.
Upon listening to the album, it's easy to see how it lends itself to being a musical, its a rock opera and clearly a heavy influence on the Black Parade. I heard elements of Joshua tree.
The sad part about the greatness of the album is that after it, theyve not released any albums that are even vaguely listenable. This was their peak, and everything after has lived in the shadow of this superb album
VERY VERY HIGH FOUR
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
This album is what I was looking for from this project. I love this album. I love everything about this album. I had never heard anything from the album, didn't know a thing about the artist, didn't know the genre, didn't know anything, and what a guy was a beautiful pleasant surprise.
The vibe is outstanding. I could name any song from the album and point it out as a stand out, but for right now I'll say 'I've been dazed'. At times there was a 60s aesthetic, some beautiful orchestra, amazing vocals and wonderful instrumentation. This is an album I was revisit. It's a solid FIVE.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Classic album, what a voice, fantastic instrumentation. FOUR
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
My Generation
The Who
This is a difficult one to grade. It's a lot better than a lot of my 3's, but i'm not sure if it's interesting enough to be a 4. At this time, I have only really listened to the Who Best of, and Who's Next. I remember Who's Next being a lot better than this.
But this album has the foundations of the band, I assumed, that they become. I like the briefness of the songs and the album in general, but the two better known songs 'My Generation' and 'The Kids Are Alright' stand out more than the rest quality wise. The bluesy balladness of 'I Don't Mind' is interesting and a highlight, with a couple of parts that remind me of She's So Heavy.
I think many aspects of this album could grow on me with revisits, but I can't imagine revisiting it too often. It reminds me more of very early Beatles music, and I feel like by '65 they'd already moved on from this kind of thing, but the positives on this album outweigh the negative.
I'm gonna say... HIGH THREE
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Any Major Dude with half a heart will surely tell you that this album is pretty good. At 40 mins and 10 tracks, it doesn't overstay its welcome. The opener Do It Again, and track two Dirty Work are stand outs.
I think this album could grow on me as time goes on, and I will revisit this one for sure. It's very very easy to listen to, some good choruses, very enjoyable.
This album would be easier to rate out of 10 than out of 5. I'm between a very high three and scratching a FOUR. 7.75/10... does that mean 4?
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
I am surprised by the inclusion of this Hot Chip album as I feel other records they have made worked suit this list better.
The album itself is really enjoyable. Dancy, vibey, groovy at times. Good work, scratches a low FOUR
4
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Definitely not my fav Dylan album. Probably not in my top 3. Like a Rolling Stone and Desolation Row are incredible but I'm not in love with the rest of the album at all. I'm giving it a THREE
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
In the time I've been doing this list, I've not enjoyed something less than this. I usually give an album two listens and then additional if I am enjoying it or need more clarity. With this one, I barely got through one listen. There was some song with talking over the top which was the absolute low point.
The one positive is that track 2 was good. But I will never revisit this album ever again. Didn't enjoy it whatsoever ONE
1
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
The positives are that all of the tracks are of the same level, however the songs all sound similar. If the songs are in the same key the bass player could just use a loop pedal, as it felt like I heard the same bass run over and over for 40mins.
The big positive is the influence its hard on some great music, but, I don't think I'll ever listen to it again. TWO
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
High 3/ low 4. At the minute it's a 3, but I'm well aware that this could grow into a 4/5.
The big two highlights are Pale Blue Eyes and After Hours. The low light is Murder Mystery, which feels like its influenced alot of bad songs.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
This album was a pleasure.
I had always wanted to get round to listening to it, I was a big fan or her first album but I think some of her material is quite poor when she isn't pushing herself sonically.
William Orbit does alot of the heavy lifting on this album. His production work is outstanding. The music is very solid and at points tremendous.
Negatives: it's maybe a little baggy in the middle, but just when you think the album I'd slowing down a little, Frozen appears and carries the rest of the album.
I will give this album middle FOUR. And I may revisit it in future. Enjoyable
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
5/5
One of my favourite albums of all time. Classic from start to finish
Best song is Racing In The Street, probably a top 5 Bruce song. Something in the Night is another low key highlight
No negatives, all good. Great album
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
This review is going to be very harsh and if I'm honest that might be in part due to Justin Hawkins takes on music and how harsh he's been on certain musicians.
I will start with the positives. The biggest positive is that 3/4 of the singles from this album are outstanding. I Believe in a Thing Called Love has been overplayed but at its core its amazing. Growing on Me (a song that I said in 2003 was my song of the year) is really good, and Love is Only a Feeling is arguably the best song on the record.
But the big negative is that out of the rest of the songs only Friday Night could have been a single, because the rest of the album is really poor, dull and uninteresting and more than anything, it's incredibly insincere.
When the album is at its best it's upbeat party rock that doesn't take itself too seriously, at its worst its just bad. The low point was probably the bon jovi esque ballad toward the end of the album
I will revisit the singles and maybe Friday night, but there is a reason this band faded out into obscurity. Its part desperation and it's partly that the joke was over, and when the jokes over what is left
I'll give it a 2/5
2
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
This album could scrape a 5 but unfortunately one thing holds it back are the woeful skits that appear so often.
The core of the album is very good, with songs like C.R.E.A.M, Protect ya neck etc, but the skits just drag it down massively. The album is far too long, you could lose 20 mins and improve the album but as it is... THREE
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Didn't really want to like this album but it was a really pleasant surprise. Not really into Jack White or White Stripes, but this was an enjoyable listen.
I'm between a 3 and a 4, see how I feel in the morning
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
This album might be 5*
I listened to it about 2 months ago, which gives it an advantage against alot of the albums on this list. It sounded familiar and all the vibes I liked then shone through.
Sea Breezes is outstanding. There is a sense of fear and dread that comes from this song, yet a loose feel that's hard to explain. The guitar work is very simple but seems complicated melodically.
If There is Something is another song that stands out for its janky piano line, but still manages to have an eerie vibe.
Overall I'm between a 4 and a 5
5
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
2112
Rush
This album is so ambitious and really enjoyable. It could easily be a pile of crap with how ambitious it is.
The first track is 20 odd mins, it's great.
I dont really know what else to say. I'm between a 3 and a 4. Will resist
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
The easy criticism of this album is, its far too long. And i believe that to be true. I don't think the two songs at the end (12 mins and 15mins) are the issue, I would cut numerous songs from the middle and make the album more palatable and more manageable.
I would compare the album unfavourably to the Röyksopp album on this list. Which i found to be more interesting, but i should state that there isn't a bad song on this album, its just that its very forgettable and when i finished it, i wasn't rushing back for a second listen. I did however, give it a second listen, but I will not revisit this album unless i was using it as background music while i played a computer game.
I was originally leaning towards a 3, but I have a rule that it can only get a 3 if i would revisit the album, and i dont think i would, so gonna say a big old TWO
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
No issues with this album at all. I can't say I'll ever revisit it, but it was enjoyable enough and short. Girl From Impania is the highlight. A high TWO
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
This is good. Really interesting album. On first listen, I was worried that the album wouldn't have a moment like the bridge in Chop Suey, which took that song to another level, but then Spiders came on, and it was superb, maybe not the level of Chop Suey, but really good.
Definitely the heaviest album I've reviewed so far, which was a nice change. I think I will revisit this album in future, but only if i was in a certain mood, as it's very heavy and very fast.
Rating wise it is a THREE, but a high end Three.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This is one of those albums that you know is a 5/5 about 20 seconds in to track 2.
Running Up that Hill has probably become overplayed in the last 2 years, buts its still fantastic, Big Sky and Hounds of Love are excellent. The album maybe loses a little momentum towards the end but the last track is excellent too.
There are similarities to So by Peter Gabriel. Really enjoyable, love this album
5
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Hate the person, like the art. This album being good was a surprise to me. I had expected something slightly different, but this album has alot of elements of the late 80s that I love. I may revisit this album from time to time
I will go for a 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Live Through This
Hole
Good solid album. I first listened to it back in 2019 and thought it was okay. I think its a bit better than that now. Biggest positive is how consistent it is.
A quite high THREE for me
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Headline is, this is not my thing at all. I don't particularly like showy guitar for the most part. Certainly have no interest in a song like Eruption. Finger tapping etc just doesnt register with me.
There was a moment in one of the songs that had a bit of Doo-wap, which was interesting. Odd that there was a Kinks cover on the album.
I don't think i will ever listen to even a track from this album, but its not bad, it is just not my thing. Between a 1 and a 2. A one might be too harsh, but i'll see how i feel in the morning
2
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Lovely chill vibe for a Tuesday morning. First Crosby solo record I have ever listened to and I enjoyed it alot. I will revisit this again
Low FOUR
4
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Suede
Suede
Great album, great vibes, will revisit in future. Really enjoyed. Low 4
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
A really nice surprise. I had never heard of Beth Orton before listening to this album, but within 20 seconds i knew i was gonna like this album. At times it reminds me of Aimee Mann.
Highlight is Feel to Believe. Great lyrics, great singing, really good.
The only criticism of the album would be that the bonus version of Central Reservation (the Then Again Version) is probably better than any song on the album. A really great version of the song, and it made me think that an album more in the style of this remix, would be even better than the final product
Feeling a Very High THREE or a VERY LOW FOUR... 4 i think
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
At its best this album is great. And at it's worst, it's pretty damn good.
I really enjoyed listening to this, maybe even more than Breakfast in America.
I'm between a 4 and a 5, I am leaning toward 4 but I did that with ,'So' and I regret not giving it a 5. I think this album will get better over time too. I will revisit this album
5
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
I wish I could be more positive about this album because there are alot of good moments on this album.
However its let down by two things; skits and its length. It has no business being as long as it is. If you cut the skits and end the album with MVPs. The skits really suck.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
I like the pet shop boys
I quite like this album
Being Boring is the highlight.
I'm going for a 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Bit disappointed by this album. I was expecting more, I wanted more songs like One Day Like This but no songs were close to that level. Starlings was okay and a couple of other songs were decent
Overall I'll go with 3/5 but disappointed
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
I thought I would be more interested in an album like this, but the main thing i would say is that i just cant get into it.
It's certainly not actively bad or anything remotely like that, it just doesn't hold my interest in any way. Just not my thing
I think the first track is fine, the rest of the tracks are fine. But overall, i just couldn't get into it. Can't imagine that I'd ever revisit it. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Listening to this album for the first time since 2019.
It's fine, I've never been a huge Johnny Cash fan, but the album is enjoyable. He comes across as witty and charming. The songs are ok, the performance is decent. Just not my thing really.
Between a 2 and a 3
2
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
When 25% of an album is Tuesdays Gone & Freebird, the chances are that the album is a good album.
Other highlights include Simple Man, which is one of the stand out tracks. Tuesdays Gone is outstanding, great ballad and Free Bird is... Free Bird
This is either going to be a very low 4 or a very high 3.
PS i am still on Neil Youngs side
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
Of all the albums in the history of music that made this list, I genuinely can't believe that this made it.
Utter pish. It would probably sound fine in a car commercial but in no way should a band like this be on a list like this.
The only positive I can give is that eventually it ended.
Utter tosh, rubbish, boring
1
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Haven't listened to this album in over ten years. Hearing Mr Wendal for the first time in years was a delight.
Give a Man a Fish is another highlight. The album is a little too long and I wish it ended with Dawn of the Dreads which was another highlight
I think mid to high 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
I really enjoyed this album. I had never heard of it previously. I think East Coast rap has a lot of hidden gems and this is one
Very high three I think
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
So hard to put this album down to a numerical rating. It's very good, but it's oasis.
Negatives... Roll With It and Hey Now aren't as strong as the rest of the album. Wonderwall is kind of an issue, it's clearly a good song to some extent, but it's so overplayed that hearing it today was a bit like nails on a chalkboard. Don't Look Back in Anger doesn't have the same issue, it sounds as good as it ever did.
The positives are clear, any song on this album could be a single. Cast No Shadow and Champaign Supernova are the standouts on the album.
I'm gonna go 4, but it's a high 4
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
I first listened to this album in 2019, and i remember absolutely loving it. I hadn't really listened to it since. I wondered why i liked it so much.
I think i was about 15 seconds into my listen this morning, and i completely got it all over again. The voice, the instrumentation, the song writing. The songs are so strong on this record. The opener 'Just A Little Lovin' is superb. Son of a Preacher Man doesn't need any explanation. There isn't a bad song on the record
Upon looking up the album, I hadn't realised Arif Mardin produced and did the string arrangements on the album. This adds even more gravitas to a great album.
It's a four, mid four punching to high 4, but a 4/5 none the less.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
I had always considered this album 3rd best of the pixies first three albums, but it's closer in quality to Surfer Rosa than Doolittle.
This album is at it's best in the quieter groovy moments that come in every so often. The second half The Happening is a great example of this, and maybe one of my favourite parts of any Pixies song. Gil Norton does some fantastic work in the production.
The highlights include Velouria, Dig For Fire, Havalina, Allison
I would give this album a low 4, but a 4 none the less
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
These kind of electronic albums are always kind of difficult to rate. Sometimes they can become background music and you lose concentration when listening, but they are never bad music, always enjoyable, but when they are something like Morning AM they leave more of an impression.
Unfortunately the song that left the most impression was Aisha, which is the worst thing on the album.
Dirge is the highlight, the rest is very steady. I think a 3 is fair, its not far away from a 2 or a 4. I would listen to it again because its inoffensive, but its lacking either a bit of punch, or a little more trip hop that would take it to the next level
I'm saying 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
YES LAD
It's a 5/5. The singles off this album are fantastic. The only bad song on the album Is Cheating on You. Every other song is great.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
The album sounds a little like early beatles and early beegees but not really as impressive or inspiring as either. By 67 you'd hope for something a bit different. The latter half of the album is better than the first half, apart from zilch, which was a waste of time
Between a 2 and a 3 depending on how nice I feel in the morning
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Risque
CHIC
Great listen, great vibe. Track 2 is not great, but the rest of the album superb. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
This is a good album, however it's close to being great.
The singles are massive, and oddly, probably some of the weirder stuff on the album. This could be one of my favourites if the album tracks were slightly more strange, but they are quite straight forward. I think the highlight from the non singles is The Youth, which reminds me or something I can't put my finger on. I like The Handshake, Of Moons Bird and Monsters is interesting.
Overall I will probably go with a low 4, but there is a chance the album could grow for me, I will likely revisit the album, it's alot more interesting that some of the albums that came out in 2007, I'm feeling generous with a
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Usually I hold the length of an album against it, usually if its over 50 mins. This album lasts one hour and 34 mins. Maybe if it was shorter i would possible give it a 5, but we are going 4/5 here.
I think in the future this well could be a 5 for me, it's genuinely one of the most interesting album I've listened to so far. But i do get a bit lost in it due to the length, but at the same time it is amazing.
I don't know that i could pick out a few songs because everything is similar in terms of sound and quality. I think if i was to revisit this album it would get better with each listen. The only issue is that, its just too long to revisit.
with all that said, High 4, very high 4. Very good
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
This album lasts 45 mins and only contains 4 songs, two of which are really long cover versions.
But at the same time, it's kind of great. The voice is good but the instrumentation is great, particularly the bass and the guitar.
I'm gonna say High 3, but I was close to a 4
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Interesting album. It didn't keep my attention as much as it should have. There's alot of nice noodling on guitar and good musicianship, but overall when I was done with it, I was happy enough.
It's a high two.
2/5
2
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Really enjoyable. Good noodling, great vocals. Will revisit. Low 4
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
This album commits my two biggest fouls in albums on this list; it's far too long and has a skit.
The album itself is really good, and I genuinely believe that there is a 40min version of this album that is five star, but the album goes on for 93 mins, too much, too cluttered, too messy. And the other big negative is the content of the last track, I don't want to go too much into it, but I don't think the lyrical content has aged very well.
The penultimate track however is great as well as the first 4/5 tracks.
I cant give it a 5 but maybe be between a 3 or a 4.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
The choice to use a clean electric guitar instead of an acoustic guitar on songs like Shatter is pivotal in how good this album is.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
I first listened to this album in 2018 and I loved it then, my love for it as only grown since then. The album is a breeze the whole way through, I enjoy all of the songs.
Highlights include the beautiful ballad Liability, the Lourve, I could probably list every song on the album.
I think when it comes to her contemporaries, this album stands out. I think it's better than anything that was going on in female pop at the time. For me, its a 5/5, beating out the likes of 1989, which, while good, just doesn't have the same flow as this record. This album is also the peak of Jack Antonoff, before the diminishing returns we have seen in the last few years with a copy and paste approach.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
I really really didn't enjoy this one. It's just not my thing, all the songs sound the same and I will never ever revisit it. I couldn't even give it a second listen
0/5
1
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Incredibly pleasant
If this album was any better, it wouldn't be as good, it's safe, it's calm, its peaceful, nice vibe, a little bland, but incredibly pleasant the whole way through. Probably not as good as the likes of Lisa Hannigan, but good none the less
It's probably a high 3
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Really good album, good flow. The famous songs obviously stand out, but there's great album tracks are great too.
Low 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
I think this is probably as good as Dylan gets. The other Dylan album that I got earlier (Highway 61), I was probably too generous with. This album is way way better, both in terms of the songs and also the production.
It was no surprise to see Phil Ramone was involved as he rarely disappoints. This was no different. I could list loads of songs, but they are all decent, although Tangled Up In Blue is one of my favourite Dylan song, and If You See Her Say Hello is utterly beautiful.
I'm gonna go 5/5
5
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Decent. Far too long, but decent.
Some bits reminded me of early REM, and oddly a bit of Bad Religion. But I don't think going for longer than an hour is necessary.
Low 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Pleasant listen. Bit confused that it made the list as theres nothing about it that really stands out. The singles are good, the album tracks are good, but there's not really much to it.
Light 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
I don't know how to put into words how i feel about this album, other than.. I should listen to this album so much more than i do.
I heard this album for the first time in late 2019 and i knew within 2 songs that it was fantastic. The vibe of the album is incredible, at times its groovy, at times its lo-fi. The production is insanely good. Lyrically the album is superb, the melodies are fantastic. Its bold and brash and just insanely good
There are no lowlights, every tracks is good, the highlights could be any track on the album, but I'll shout out "...& On" and In Love With You
I was between a 4 and a 5, but i think with some of the albums I've given a 4 to, this one deserves more.
5/5
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Great album. Really enjoyed this one. I had never really listened to j5 previously but I loved when they rotate the lead in the middle of a song. Each voice has its own personality that comes through on every verse.
I felt like the whole album was consistent throughout, I don't even think I could pick a track to single out because it all sounded good to me.
High 4/5 easy
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Probably the best something like this can be, but not my thing at all. Technically very good, very proficient, great production etc but with this style of music, if it doesn't have a crooner singing, it's just not my thing
Between a 1 and a 2
1/5
1
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Joni is great.
Due to the album not being on spotify I have found this one harder to grade. I have had to listen on youtube, with adverts galore, which doesn't help the flow of the album, but I won't hold that against Joni, I'll hold that against Rogan.
The album itself is great from what I can tell. She doesn't often miss. This album could be better than i think, but I think I'll fall in to the trap of giving it a 4/5, but it could grow on me, as i'd never heard this one before and her music has that way of getting under your skin
4/5
4
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
I like the kinks greatest hits and I LOVE the song Strangers. However, when I listened to this album back in 2019 I didn't like it at all.
Today though, I enjoyed it quite a bit. I think its a grower for sure. I don't love the opening track, I actually prefer the football chant of it to the original song.
Village Green is a highlight
It's either a 3 or a 4. It might be a high three for now, but certainly has the chance of becoming a 4
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
I love this album. This is one of my favourite albums on the list so far. I love the vocals, the backing vocals, the band, the sax etc.
The singles are clearly insanely good, Poison Arrow, Look of Love, Tears are Not Enough
But the album tracks are incredible too. The flow is great, the reprise of look of love, its all good. Perfect album
5/5
5
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
The first track on this album is superb. I think the album starts quite well but then I lost a little of the momentum in the second half.
It's still very decent, but track one was my jam. I would say it could be a grower of an album for sure. Between a 3 and a 4. I would say a hiiigh 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Maybe i just wasnt in the mood for metallica today, but man, the snare sound, and the drum sound in general sounded so cheap and crappy when i listened this morning. Obviously I'm aware it's part of the gimmick of Lars, but the drums just sound way better on Master.
I think I much prefer the other metallica albums in the book, and this album does have One, which is clearly outstanding, but generally this album is overly long and the long periods of instrumentals without vocals just seemed a bit aimless today. I liked some of the quieter parts on the album that come up every so often, but generally i found listening to it underwhelming, which hasn't happened with any album I've been familiar with before taking on the list
I will give it a 3/5, but it could go either way depending on my mood
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Vespertine
Björk
I love this album. I had never heard it before, but it was such a good listen. I will put it in rotation from this point on.
I had really only heard Björk's second album previously, and this album isn't similar at all. It seems to be heavy influenced by a more minimal electronic sound, and i really really like it. The album is quite same-y, but in a really great way, if flows from beginning to end, you never feel the weight of it being over 55 mins.
It kind of reminds me about what I love about REM's Up, and OK Computer and maybe slightly some Sigor Ros. For me, albums like this are what this list is all about. It's great
As for a rating, I feel like I have to go with a 5, you could argue a 4, but i think it's just such an enjoyable experience and it sounds outstanding, the production is amazing, her voice is unreal. I just love it
5/5
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
I bought this album in like... 2008? and today was the first time I've ever listened to it. I remember it winning the Mercury Prize and it piqued my interest, but evidently, not enough to actually listen to the album
Today I thought, this album is pretty decent, i think the only negatives are that its probably at fault for a lot of the copy cat music that followed it, that aren't even close to the level of this album
it's good, everything is of a similar level
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Boring guff
Not my thing
We had it all is okay, opening track good. The rest of it means nothing to me.
Either 1 or 2 out of 5. Will never listen to this again.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
One of the best yet.
Incredible album. Every song feels like a song from a greatest hits, everyone song apart from the last 2 are on greatest hits.
Moving Out is an incredibly outstanding opening track. The Stranger is superb, Vienna is musically and lyrical amazing. Scenes is one of the best songs in his catalogue.
The only negative is that this is the only Billy Joel album on this list, as Nylon Curtain and 52nd Street would be great additions.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Good album. Starts great, short, fast, punchy etc
I'm gonna go with a high 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Soul Mining
The The
Okay so this album is great. It's really good. I think it could also grow on me even more over repeat listens.
The track 2, the most famous track, is amazing. The rest is great too
I'll go with a low 4, but time could prove it to be better
4/5
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
I listened to this album a few months ago and i just wasn't feeling it. I gave it a go today again, but my mind was already made up. I think when i saw there was a Frank album on the list, i was hoping for a boombastic thrashing swing sound, but this was somber and didn't really do anything for me. I can completely understand that people really like it, i understand the style was a drastic change for him, i understand that there appears to be a more relatable aspect to it, but even with all this, it just didnt interest me in the slightest
I am between a 1 and a 2, but i think a 1 would probably be slightly too harsh, as his voice is velvet, so i will give it the 2. Again, it\s probably good, probably a grower, but it does nothing for me
2/5
2
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
So, not really my thing, but.. quite enjoyable. I can't say I'll revisit the album ever again, but I enjoyed it.
I'll go with a very low 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Really decent reggae album. Great voice, great music
Gonna go for a 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin III/V
I'm hoping for something different from the other two Zeppelin albums on the list. I was quite let down by the album, surprised by the amount of acoustic guitar towards the end of the album, which I maybe preferred. Tangerine was the highlight, really good song
A disappointing mid 3 out of 5
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
Great album.
Really enjoyed this one.
Modern rock with a African influence. Really interesting listen. Track 2 Irganda is one of the highlights, but the album is really consistent.
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Great album.
Ahead of its time
Will revisit
I think it will grow on me
Going with a 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Enjoyed this one
I think it is a grower
It could be something I come back to
I will give it a 3/5 but with time it could sit higher.
First track is good. I did lose slight interest in the album as it went on, but that's more of a reflection of me than the album
High 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
This albums is pretty decent
I probably don't like it as much as I should do. The highlights are All Apologies, Pennyroyal Tea, Heart-shaped Box.
The louder moments on the album aren't as enjoyable
I'm between a 3 and a 4, I will decide in the morning
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Kenya
Machito
This album is a big slice of 'not for me'.
Technically proficient
Probably insanely inspirational for musicians at the time, but it's just not a style that interests me at all. i had no desire to give it a second listen, but for the sake of the project I have put it on again, but can't see it growing on me
seems harsh to give something like this a 1 because there is nothing wrong with it, but i'd rather not listen to it
1/5
1
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
Enjoyable
Not as good as the other Pet Shop Boys album on the list, but it's still great.
Low 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
No interest
Not interested at all
Listened to this in 2019, thought it sucked then, nothing has changed
Positives
Stan, The Way I am\
Negatives
His voice is unbelievably grating, i think the whole thing sucks\
1/5
1
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
This was great
When I first saw this was the album, I wasn't in the mood but within 2 mins I was won over by how good it was
I'm gonna go with a 4, but this seems like one that keeps getting better
4/5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Fantastic
Abbey Road has always been my #1 and the spot for the second best beatles album has always been between pepper/white/rubber/revolver.
After this listen, I might lean towards rubber soul now. Outstanding, a great balance between the pop and what was to come
In My Life, perhaps one of the best beatles song, and certainly one of the best john has written
5/5
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
The Man Who
Travis
Easy album to listen to
Pretty decent
Between a high 3 and scratching a 4
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
First 2 tracks are superb
The rest is great too.
Between a high 4 and a 5
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
Great album
Singles are fantastic, album tracks are great too
Album closer is great.
Going to go 5 again
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Loved this one
Before listening I was familiar with Buggin' from the Austin Powers soundtrack but didn't know any of the other songs
Two mins in I knew I was going to love this. I love the use of the orchestra, the production, so good
I'm between a 4 and a 5, we will see
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
One listen was enough
Album did zero for me
Bit of a disappointment
2/5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
I do not like the stooges anywhere near as much as I thought I was going to
Search and Destroy is a banger
The rest left no impression
2
2
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Great album
Not as good as My Aim Is True
This is Hell, All The Rage etc all good
Going to go for a four, but I reckon i will revisit in future as it was really decent and likely a grower
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Don't really understand how this is on a list like this. Its not bad at all, but it's not anything you couldn't hear anywhere.
I will give it 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Cross
Justice
Decent
Was thinking 4 on first listen but the more I listened it became a 3. Good but just good
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Great album
Really good. Love the vibe, love the poppy nature, love the production, love the instrumentation. Very very high 4, was thinking of a 5, I'm sure it will grow, but for now it's
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
You couldn't pay me to listen to this
0/5
1
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Much better than I thought it would be
2/5
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Brash, bold, beautiful
Love this one. Great vibe from start to finish. Finding this kind of thing is what this project is about for me.
I could go 5 but it's borderline so I will say a very very high 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Kind of enjoyable, interesting enough to start with
Prefer the Norman Cook version of Brimful
Lost interest with the cover songs at the end which took the album from a 3 to a
2/5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Good album
There are probably a bit too many long periods without vocals.
Good though
Low 3/5
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
I actually really like this one
great vibe, consistent, short, powerful, just a really really easy listen
I think 4/5 is a fair score, i think it could possibly grow on me more, i would definitely revisit it at some point, good stuff all round
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Very high 3
Enjoyable, easy listen, filled with a lot of classics
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
This is so close to being something i really really like, but instead it's just something i think is good.
The first track is fantastic, and all the songs on the album that are in a similar vain are great.
The issue is the songs that are the 12 bar blues. I dont think they fit in with the rest of the songs, and if you have to pick a portion not working, its the bluesy songs.
i would have been a high four, but its an average 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
This is a 3 star that should be a 5.
Positives: didn't realise how good What's Love Got To Do With It is. Its way more subtle that I remember. Private dancer is good etx
The big issue for me is the amount of covers. The cover of Let's Stay Together was a big disappointment, unnecessary solos in it and Help!
If the album was by Prince, Peter Gabriel or Madonna it would get higher marks. I don't think I like Tina's voice as much
High 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
High 3
Credence do alot of things I don't like others doing but I let CCR away with because they entertain me
3/5
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
The only reason this doesn't get a 5 is because it's a live album and I didn't get in the game for live albums
Everything on this album slaps, but the last track is one of the best things I've ever heard
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
There is zero chance I ever listen to this again.
Every song lasts 45 mins and feels like it lasts 50.
Getting through one listen would be a point of pride
1
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Good album with room to grow
Gonna say just on the cusp of a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Outstanding album. Biko is a big highlight and awesome closer. On par with So, but incredibly different
5
5
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Decent pleasant but unlikely to listen to it again
High 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
5 star
Haunting, warm, cold, minimal, beautiful, outstanding. One of the best new discoveries from this list
5
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Second track sacked. I loved the rest of it. It's not as good as Rumours, but it is more interesting
Title track and I know I'm not wrong are the standouts
High 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Fine
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
Opening track Natalie's Party is fantastic, the chorus is just amazing, feel good, the orchestra sounds so good.
I think the orchestra and the backing vocals make the album pretty great.
High three, or low 4
I think I'll go 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Barbarism Begins is outstanding
Prefer viva hate and queen is dead
But this Is pretty great
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
Big swing
Far far too long. Has absolutely no need to be as long as it is.
The more modern sounding stuff is better than the second cd which Is quite dull
2/5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Yea decent. Not earth shattering of life changing. Title track is great. Piano work is great
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
So close to a 5
Gets better with every listen
I will revisit this one from time to time. I love the vibe, it feels like they would add a different instrument or backing vocal at any point to make any song better, it felt risky and rewarding.
I'll go 4/5 for now, but this one will likely grow on me
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Good album, breeze to get through, great voice
4
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
2nd cave so far. I preferred ghosteen, but this album is very very good.
Song with pj is good, song with Kylie is excellent, Dylan cover at the end with everybody is good. It's creepy it's haunting, it's good.
Omallays is another highlight
Strong 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Timeless
Goldie
Too long. Not interesting enough, not for me. Worst dance record so far.
1/5
1
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Great album.
Big swing, interesting, good vibes.
Single version of 19-2000 is better than the album version. Good though
4/5
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
First track amazing
Album closer is incredible
Everything in between is pretty great
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
It's no surprise this album contains a lot of good songs when it includes Steve winwood.
Breeze to listen to, very high 3
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Not as good as the previous album they had on the list but Crying is better than any song from their debut album
Low 4/5
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
I was tempted to go 5
But I'm going 4
Guitars and vocals are unreal
Summer Breeze is a classic
High 4/5
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Scrapes a 2 because the guy seems charismatic
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Eagles
Eagles
Rating this one is very hard to me. It's definitely better than some of the 5s I've given but at the same time it's not near as good as One of These Nights or Hotel California.
Between a 4 and a 5, will decide in the A.M.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Was not remotely in the mood for this today.
Nasilly voice was unpleasant early in the morning
I enjoyed it more a few years ago
I'm going 2/5
2
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Not interested in live albums generally
This is fine
Will never ever listen to it again
2/5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
I gave the other 2 psb albums a 4
This is better
This gets a 5
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
About as psychedelic as a portobello mushroom
Boring, basic
Low 2?
1
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
So goof
Very very high 4
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Gold
Ryan Adams
Guy is a creep
Album is decent
Run of songs at the end is strong
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Great
Really strong second half
Scrapes a 5
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
1
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Great album
So close to a 5
Math rock guitar. Omar is outstanding on this record
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Fantastic
Space rock
Very long but very good
Will revist
High 4
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Fine
2
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Love the guitar work on this album
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Technique
New Order
Brilliant
All the songs sound great.
Mixture of bleep bloop and great poppy new order
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Not as good as blood on the tracks
Better than highway
4
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
The worst album closer I've ever heard. One of the worst songs I've ever heard.
The first track is boring
Middle is good.
Low 3
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Enjoyable enough
World music
Easy 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
great album
A real grower
Listening to this while walking about makes you feel like you are in some indie 2009 coming of age drama, it's just a beautiful soundtrack to jaunt about to
highlights are I Am Trying to Break Your Heart & Pot kettle Black
Very High FOUR
4/5
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
Good: Tell Me, Moana
BAD: THE REST
really disappointed by this album. Far too much 12 bar blues. Boring, uninteresting
Low 2
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Very pleasant
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Big swings that are successful throughout
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Track 2 good
Track 3 sucks
Ramble on - good
Thank You - Good
Heartbreaker- okay
Moby dick - bongos for a long time. Waste of everyone's time
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
The first classic stones album
Less 12 bar blues, more piano
Very high 4
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Can't believe this is from 1985, sounds like it's from 97.
She has a wonderful rythmn to her voice.
Love the production
Short and sweet, doesn't overstay its welcome
Knight Moves is the highlight
High 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Tinsel Town in the rain is a classic
Great album, great vibes 4
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
Really great album
Funky, great piano, great guitar
I'm gonna go 5
5
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Really enjoyed this one
Easy 4
Nice funk riffs at times
Generally great
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
Trip hop is great
This is good
Goes off the rails a bit at the end
High 3
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Destroyer
KISS
It wasn't as bad as I thought it would be
The last 3 full songs turn it from a dud to okay
High 2
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Big swings all over this album
Fantastic vocals
My Ever Changing Mood is an all timer
You're the best thing is a classic
Scapes a 4
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Between a High 3 and a 4
Probably needs a deeper listen to get a 4
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Nearly every single great jimi song is on this record
Very very good
Hey Joe, wind cries Mary classics
Standard 4
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
None of my top 4 talking heads songs are on this album, but id still argue this is one of their best albums
Flows really well
Good vibes
5
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Really enjoyed it but didn't have enough time with it
Will go 4 but will revisit
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
The Clash
The Clash
Brilliant
Way better than I remember
High 4
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Tommy
The Who
I like this album alot
I love the swings it takes
I love the vibe and the fact it's a concept album
However it's just far far too long
I think there's a 5 star album in here
But for me this scrapes a 4
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Really good
Way more funky than I was expecting
Easy listen
4
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Country Life
Roxy Music
Good
But not as good as debut album
Takes risks
But not as many as the debut album
Has songs, but none as good as Love is the Drug.
Either high 3 or just about a 4. Leaning 4
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Not as good as fear or remain but still great
Low 4
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Blur
Blur
Too front loaded
There is a 5 version of this album hidden within this. Too long, middle sucks but On Your Own is soo good
Scrapes a 4
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
White Light
Gene Clark
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Clearly good
But I wasn't in the mood for it
Going with a 3 but will revisit at some point
Far far too long
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Parklife
Blur
Better than self titled
Great singles
Album tracks are okay
4
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Ok
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Last 3 songs lifted this
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Great album
Big swings, big songs
Would be 5 if it didn't have the last song
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
I hated this
Dreaded putting it on, put it off for 3 hours, finally put it on and didn't like it.
Just not my thing, I don't think it's evil, but I think it's bad
1
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Love the sound of the guitar on this record
Will revisit. Currently a really high 3
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Can't understand how this made the list when there are so many that didn't
Okay but doubt I'll listen again
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Great
Not as good as station to station but very good. Time is the highlight
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
There's a 5 star album hiding in amongst all this
However, the skits drag this album down so much, its quite annoying, i think some of the tracks, vocals etc on this album are outstanding. But, any time you let your guard down, you get bored by one of these unfunny skits, no punchlines, just boring garbage. It's a real shame
Ain't No Fun, Gin n' Juice, Who Am I, all top songs, 5 star songs. It's a real shame
from a 5, to a very high 3. Shame
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Orbital 2
Orbital
Some good songs
But too long
Cut 15 mins
High 2
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
Second Echo album, with the last one being less than a week ago
Much prefer this to Ocean Rain (which I liked)
This one packs ways more a of a punch. Fast, jangly guitar, great production, great flow the entire record, comes in at 44 mins as well, which is great.
Ripeness is a great song, The Cutter is great, Gods Will be Gods, i could list every song on the album, I like it alot
mid 4!
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Today this became my second fav radiohead album. Maybe it's the desolate feeling of winter, the despair etc, but for some reason today it really worked for me.
Very very high 4
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Decent . Was a 3 before the last song
Can't say I'll ever listen to this again
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Really liked this one
Really up my street
Singles are great
Album tracks are great
Will listen to it more during the week
4
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Positives:
I absolutely love this genre. I think it's such an easy listen, its never too in your face, it works as a great background groove. Unfinished Sympathy is incredible, Safe from Harm is a great opener, Good closer too. Album is a good length, and flows really well
Negatives:
Some of it sounds quite dated, in particular some of the rapping. It happens too often and takes the album down a few points
In the end it goes from a 4 to a really high 3, but it could be a grower as it does have so many positives
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Didn't like this. Country music I'd nit for Me
Low 2
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
New Forms
Roni Size
I think this album is clearly really important in the history of 90s British music. But its just not for me. I didn't really enjoy it, i wouldn't ever listen to it again and was just waiting for it to end
it wasn't actively bad, it was okay, just not my thing, and far far far far far far far too long. Sometimes with albums like this, or the Goldie album on the list, i think why the need to make the songs last 9 mins, when there arent massive changes in the songs throughout. Just seems like hearing the same thing over and over and over and over. tidy it up, 5 mins a song and bingo bango, we are in for something great
instead it just keeps going and going
high 1 for this
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
This is good
Great vibes throughout
very funky
Great Guitar work from Nile Rodgers, great vocals, fantastic production. All around good album
Between a very high 3 and a 4
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
This album is really good
But not my thing at all
I have had a copy of it for 15 years and I'm not sure I listened to it until today
I think its good but led to alot of bad music that it inspired
Very high three
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
So hard to separate this album from the feeling I had towards it at the time. They were the cover of every magazine before they had even released a song.
I think the actual content is decent enough, mardy bum and sun goes down are both great, but id be hard pushed to give it more than a high 3
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Art before artist in this case but I can rationalise it by saying, at this point he wasn't as insane as he currently is
This is his last great album, probably his last good album
The only reason it doesn't get a five is it feels like it outstays it's welcome after runaway (maybe one of my top five kanye songs). The bit with Chris rock is boring and pointless.
Feels like it was a time when he was a far more giving artist than he currently is, he wanted to bring people up, now he seems selfish jealous and petty.
The highest of 4s
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Looks this is fine
But its a live album and it's long
It's enjoyable enough but most live albums have a cap at 3.
I'll go high 2 on this
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
sometimes you do stuff that you wont like in the name of discovery, or science, or to see if you can be convinced your initial feelings were wrong.
For me, that was listening to Deep Purple. This is the third Deep Purple album I've had on the list so far and i have not found any of them enjoyable. And its not that its 'not my thing', the genre itself has many decent elements, but man do i hate this band
The amount of pointless drum solos are unbearable. I'm happy for Flight of the Rat, that it has a big pointless drum solo, its also the least streamed song on the album by a distance, and it's probably because it sucks
I hopefully will never have to listen to Deep Purple again after this, I am praying to the only god i know that there are no further Deep Purple albums on this list. PLEASE NO MORE
1
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
This is a wild one.
I love a lot about it.
The beats are great, the flows flow.
some of the songs are incredible, some are funny
Some of the issues, (i feel like a broken record with this but)... i felt like the album was ending at track 9, and it just kept on going. It has no right to last this long. Some of the lyrics have aged poorly, some are just going over the same subjects over and over. I get that the album is about sex, but it goes in to incredible detail about how much its about sex, with blow by blow directions and instructions to the point i'm wondering... surely this should just be a conversation for the people involved, i shouldn't know this much about you. But the stuff about having the big nose in HumptyDumpty was great.
not as many skits as usual in these early 90s albums, but still too much of that kind of stuff. get it down to 41 mins and we can all have a good time
a 3!
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
I love Bruce, one of my favourite artists. So far Darkness On The Edge of Town has come up, which I have given a 5. Although I love Bruce, Nebraska wouldn't be one of my favourites
Obviously it's his first album without the E Street band, and I kind of put Ghost of Tom Joad & Devils and Dust in the same category, and to be honest, controversial or not, I'd probably put this 3rd on that list as i prefer the other two.
I still like this album, i like a lot of the songs, Atlantic City would be one of the top Springsteen songs, and i can't really explain why i dont LOVE this album. When trying to weigh up my favourite Springsteen albums i have this as low as 16th, which is probably harsh, and i do think as time goes on i will like it more and more, it sounds better today than it did when i listened to it a month ago
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Thought it was okay at the time
But
Listening to it twice this morning and it left zero impression on me
Would maybe revisit but not really fussed either way
Okay, high 2
2
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
I didn't get to give this album as much focus as I would have liked, but I really enjoyed it when I was listening.
I love the style of the guitar. I love the vocals, the messiness of it all
I think this could be something that grows on me
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Last few tunes were funky and enjoyable.
High 2 but could grow
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
This was a bit of a surprise in terms of how it sounded. I think I've listened to one Iron Maiden album in my life and it was definitely one of their later albums. In my mind there was the lazy 'this is all heavy', but to me it wasn't super heavy at all.
There were parts that were heavy, but there was a lot more melodic parts of songs that i anticipated there would be. And i quite enjoyed all that sort of thing.
Now am i going to stick it on after the three listens I've given it today? probably not, but i wouldn't actively hate it. Its decent, enjoyable, probably a 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
I still vividly remember my first listen of this album in 2019, cold wintery day walking to work and thinking, is this a parody? If it is a parody... What exactly is it a parody of? Is the singing a parody of some style i am unfamiliar with?
If not, why is this on so many lists of 'the greatest album', is there something I am missing? Is everyone on planet earth just loving this, and i'm sitting there thinking, is this even music?
On this revisit, I can't say my views have changed too much. Unless something really strange happens in the future, I can't imagine ever listening to this album after today.
I kind of think, this is actively bad. Especially the first song. I kind of think, people are pretending this is good. It's not even that long at 52 mins, but it feels way way longer than 52 mins, it feels like it just keeps going on and on and on and on. NINETEEN songs! 19!!! if i get through a second listen today i would be surprised. Theres more to life than this album, and I have to believe people are pretending to like this, because if they actually like it... what am i missing?
Downtown Train sounded like, i might like this if it was by someone else. But its by this clown. Clown music for clowns.
Tom Waits for no man, I guess i am no man, because i really really don't like this album at all. I hate it, I hate the idea of it, i hate thinking about it, any second listening to it, could be time spent listening to a better album, a better song or even just a better silence. make it stop, stop pretending its good, its bad, its actively bad, and pretending to like something that sounds like this, doesn't make you cool, it just makes you someone who lies about the music you listen to, and if that makes you happy, then good for you. If i listen to this again, something has gone wrong somewhere, something has happened to me and i am not safe, i am in danger.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Never heard of this band before today.
So far, I really like what I hear on this record. Sometimes with indie artists you get stuff thats different for the sake of being different or just crap contrived crap, this is neither.
I like this album a lot. I feels like an album that, although accessible, would get better the more time you sit with it and dive into it.
at just over 43 minutes, it's a breeze to get through. I really like this type of guitar work, when the guitar isn't front and centre, but it's doing a lot of heavy lifting in the background.
Interesting bits of rhythm at different points, interesting vocals
I think I'm between a very high 3 and a low 4, I will probably lean towards 3 for now.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
This is a group I've always meant to get round to doing some sort of deep dive into. I really rate the genre and the vibe of the sound of this kind of record.
The lead singers voice is so soothing, such a great vibe, I really enjoy stuff from this time period and this genre.
Interesting to have remixes as the last two tracks, usually i dont rate that kind of behaviour, but it didnt bother me at all on this record, maybe the remixes were different enough than the album versions, maybe they were far enough away on the album, maybe i liked them and wanted to hear them again
Single is a highlight, Mirrorball has a great chilled out vibe.
for a rating, between a 3 and a 4
a 3.9 type
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Iconic. One of the greats.
One of those ones you just have to put the art before the artist.
Opening track Is probably the best song on the album. All the singles are top.
One of those artists that was only ever meant to have one album, all the magic is contained to one set of songs.
I have had this album since I was a young pup, but I don't crack it open that often, not sure why, maybe because I think rotten is a tool and the person he's shown himself to be puts me off it.
I think I would go 4.8 on this. Not quite the 5, which is harsh as I gave Duck Music a 4 trying to be cool.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Smile
Brian Wilson
Sometimes an album is waiting for you and you aren't ready for it.
I feel like SMiLE has been waiting for me for 20 years and I've never been ready for it. My guitar teacher told me about it when I was 15. I think I've given it a few goes in the time since.
Today is the closest I've been to being ready for it. When I put it on this morning, it sounded better than it ever had, any hangups I felt before seemed to have disappeared.
I'd always preferred this version of Good Vibrations, the version on this record is probably one of my favourite songs of all time.
But everything on this record hits. Its all of a similar standard. The ideas and musicianship are incredible. It feels like a wonderful childlike dream. I wish I had got deep into it when I was first told about it.
I have such a soft spot for the Beach Boys album Holland and Pet Soinds is Pet Sounds. This album goes right up there today.
I think its a 5, and if it isn't a 5, it's a future 5 because its fantastic
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Because the artist is such a prick, I was concerned this album was going to be amazing, partly because I know it was such a big influence on stuff I love, like bruce.
However I was relieved to find it quite average. Its good, but I was expecting it to be incredible. Instead it's fine, nothing stood out, nothing made me wanna come back to it at any point in the future.
It is what it is, and what it is, is okay. 2.9?
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
this is an experience
It's a good experience
It you want something that takes big swings, this does it in abundance.
It's really easy to see how people become obsessed with the band and trent.
I'm not gonna be different or impressive with this opinion, but the stand out tracks are Closer and Hurt. They make a really good spine, and the rest is dotted around the outside, becoming a full picture.
I think I will revisit this album I'm the future
I get it and I like it
4
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
This album is decent, honestly i was probably expecting a little more from it, know the song Something For the Weekend, but it was a little inconsistent the whole way through, both in sound and quality, although nothing on the album is bad, there just arent enough highs.
Opener is okay. Up tempo, toe tapper.
Track 2 Fuzzy Birds feels a little like a Bowie pastiche from the late 70s. Enjoyable enough
Something 4 the Weekend is great, sounds like a hit, probably the pick of songs on the album
For Now and Ever is a great closer. really enjoyed it I really enjoyed how it built the whole way through the end, just repeating the song title over and over, but building with different instruments and vocals the whole way through until its like a crescendo, a wall of sound, very good
I think somewhere around the middle the album loses a bit of focus and then the run in at the end is pretty good. Mario Man has a nice little chorus with the 'DuDu's.
There is probably a decent shout that the album is a grower too, maybe repeat listens would curve off a few of the edges that i don't like as much, but i do like it and as i said, there is nothing bad on the album. One of the songs sounds like Weezer a little, not saying that in a positive or negative way, it just does.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
This is good in terms of musicianship, groove, quite funky, enjoyable to a certain extent. Some of the sax and trumpet stuff is great, understated funky guitar etc.
I don't like Live albums being on the list. And the songs are VERY long. The shortest is 7 minutes and 45 seconds. Which is fine, but at the same time, it does feel some go on for the sake of going on. If i was there live, i'd probably be loving it, which adds to the disconnect of it being a live album and on a list like this. I am not sure that after today I would ever listen to the album again, not to say that i didn't enjoy it, but there are so many albums on the list I'd love to revisit, I'm not sure this one makes that list.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Life's Too Good and so is this album
It's such a nice listen.
I first listening to this album 2 years ago, and i enjoyed it, but never really went back and listened to it again, I'm not sure why. Since then I heard Vespertine for the first time, and it blew my socks off completely and became my 'go-to' recommendation.
Bjork is incredible. Her melodic ideas she incorporates in songs just seems to be in a different dimension that a lot of singers. Her voice is an instrument. Its so good to hear her on an album like this, doing completely different things to what she does on Vespertine.
The album itself is just over 33 mins, its short and punchy, at no point does it every over stay its welcome, only one song is longer than 4 minutes. I really like the sound of the guitars on the record. Really really like the production of the songs.
Traitor is a great opener, a really good statement song to start the record off, great riff, fantastic vocals, and a nice spoken word bit. Echos of really early 80s alternative music.
Birthday an obvious stand out, great song
Delicious Demon is a great little pop rock song.
There's almost a Smiths-esque rhythm to Motorcrash, as well as some great brass.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
What an album.
Probably one of the top 5 albums on this list so far. Because I'm so famous with it, it's hard to put it into words, but if you were going to rate each song individually and divide it, this would probably be the highest so far.
The first half of the album is massive tune after massive tune. The second half is some of the best album tracks.
What an opener. Where The Streets Have No Name, classic. Epic. Wonderful guitar sound. Fantastic lyrics, atmospheric. Amazing
I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For is maybe my favourite track on the album. Love that riff, love the soaring vocal.
With or Without You is such a beautiful soaring ballad. Its so restraint when it could be bombastic, which works better. The build is so beautiful and the ooooh oooohs are wonderful
Bullet the Blue Sky has a wonderful groove. The bridge at the end is a but cringy, but the song still slaps.
Then we get into the really beautiful album tracks. The 1,2 punch of Running to Standstill & Red Hill Minning Town. Two of my favourite u2 songs. Beautiful. The chorus of Red Hill is so good, epic. The end of the song is incredible "let's go down on Red hill" refrain. So good
In God's Country and Trip Through Your Wires. Another great couplet.
One Tree Hill to me, is the u2 sound. Epic, lovely build, wonderful delayed guitar, building to a passionate chorus towards the end. Amazing little fake out ending. One of my early favourite songs of theirs. It's aged wonderfully.
If the last two songs where on any other album I would probably wax lyrical about them, because individually they are actually very good and sound very different to one another, but because of the level of the rest of the songs they get a little forgotten. I think both are actually great, but the run at the start of the album is so good that they seem a little lesser instead. But today they sound great.
One of the easiest 5s I've ever given. I can't even imagine how it would feel hearing this album for the first time, hearing all these extremely famous songs back to back and then hearing that run at the end of the album. It's not really a surprise how massive they were at this time. I've already rated War 5 and I know there are 2 more to come after this
Brilliant. Amazing. Incredible
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
There is a ratings cap on live albums (unless there are really exceptional circumstances). I just don't think there should be as many live albums on this last as there are.
That said, the content here is pretty good. All the songs are very good
I like how short it is, I like all the songs, the performance is quite good
I'll go maybe 2.9/3
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Like A Prayer
Madonna
So far I've heard her debut album, which I absolutely love and Ray Of Light which I also really liked. Weirdly now she has a high bar despite me not having huge interest outside of these two albums and the song Love Profusion
The title track is absolutely outstanding. It's her biggest song fir a reason. Epic.
Express Yourself is a great 80s pop song
Love Song features and is written by my main man Prince is great.
Til Death Do Us Part is a fantastic pop song. Great low key chorus, fun guitar solo,.Great tempo
Promise to Try is the first ballad , a nice little palate cleanser before we go back to Cherish, another nice little pop ditty. Cherish has a great little chorus and a great little bridge where everything goes apart from the vocals and then it builds back up to another chorus with some great little vocal ad-libs
Keep it together - great little funky riff at the start, and then a nice little vocal refrain comes in. Really like the Groove of this song. Love the vocals on this one. This is one of my favourites
Pray for Spanish Eyes - Spanish guitar with a slow 80s beat. Chorus is okay. Song is fine but probably the weakest song on the album.
Act of Contrition - nice little closer using the backing vocals from Like a Prayer with Madonna talking over the top. Not one of the best songs but it isn't meant to be.
All in all this album is great. Really great. I prefer it to Ray Of Light and neck and neck with her debut album. Til Death Do Us Part is probably the highlight
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
This is a weird one. There are a lot of positives, but at the same time, I'm like... this is Meatloaf, and I don't particularly want to like meatloaf.
Here is the thing, a lot of the stuff i like on this album, sounds like Born to Run, but not as good as Born to Run. So like a worse Born to Run, but its a 5 star album so being similar to that is good.
The songs are long, but i don't find that to be a negative at all. There's only 7 songs, but i feel like they've been worked on so long and so hard that they are improved to an extent that they can't be made any better.
I think in terms of best song, You Took The Words Right Out of My Mouth is the highlight and Paradise By The Dashboard Light is probably the worst song, still decent but just a bit kind of a mash up of loads of different stuff that doesn't really go together, sounds a little like Rocky Horror Show.
I think it's probably a mid 3, I dont know that I'd ever listen to it again, but it is good. I wouldn't turn it off if it came on. There have been a lot of albums that have been a lot worse. But after it's third listen today, we'll leave it there
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
It's not that its not my thing, I just don't like it.
Mostly I don't like the structure of the songs, the production, the drumming. First album with dave Holland on drums, should have gave it a go without him
The iron maiden album I listened to last week was so much better than this. Its so short and overstays it's welcome. After Two listens today, I can guarantee I will never listen to this again
United is the highlight, finally a song with a bit of melody, I'd add this to a playlist and forget the rest. There is also a song a little later with a reggae beat that is fine, but overall, i just didn't like it at all. Maybe a 1 would be too harsh, but that was my thought when it started, when it ended and during. Towards the end of the second listen i was really not enjoying it
1
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
43 songs. forty three songs. 81 minutes.
Kind of insane really.
I do like a lot of what I'm hearing, but I'm not sure this genre lends itself to having an 81 minute album, infact the albums that i like in this style are usually around 35 mins, which is perfect in terms of length. Part of the player is, it's very hard to differentiate between the songs. I'm constantly hearing all these bits i like, but then i look at the tracklist and i have zero idea what i heard 5 minutes ago, because they could be 4/5 songs ago.
Musically i like a lot of the rhythms and grooves on the record. A lot of different tempo changes across the songs. Some great understated basslines.
With regards to a rating, I really feel like any rating I give is unfair, realistically with the things i like on the record it should be scoring higher, and i don't feel comfortable giving this kind of music a low rating, but it's just too much. I honestly think there is a super interesting 35 min record here, even a good 50 min record, but when you are going to 80 mins plus, with songs that are so short, nothing can have an impact because you are going on to the next thing straight away and nothing can have weight.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Rod is odd. Since the 90s, I feel like he became really uncool. But then you hear things like The Faces and you think, he's not bad. This is my first time hearing this record.
So the first track, lets just say, the lyrics have not aged well in the slightest to put it kindly. The actual song was decent, but it was super hard to look past.
This album is way less of my thing than i thought it was gonna be. Some of the longer songs have weird bits that don't fit with the vibe. Going in to Amazing Grace on That's All Right is a choice. Not a particularly great choice in my opinion.
(Find a) Reason to Believe was probably my favourite song on my first listen. But i thought i would find a lot more hidden gems than i did
After 3 listens I can't say i'd ever listen to the album again. Either a very high 2 or a low 3. on the fence, disappointing
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Really great one this. Not as good as My Aim Is True but has alot of the aspects I liked about it. That keyboard sound is so good and so recognizable.
The 3/4 singles (depending on whether radio radio counts) are great. The album tracks are great. The Beat was a real standout.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
I absolutely adore this album I would give it a 6 if I could. Controversial maybe, but for me, the album is on par with my favourite beatles albums. I just love it so much. The singles are incredible and the album tracks are superb. I love the cover.
The only song I'm not as big on is Picassos Last Words, which has actually grown on me, just really odd reprises. I still like it, just don't think it's as good as the stuff before
The lesser famous songs like No Words, are superb. And then you add BOTR, Let me Roll it, jet, bluebird. So so good.
Easy 5, should be a 6
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Banger
This album contains perhaps the greatest song of all time Everybody Wants to Rule the World, truly outstanding amazing song. Then you add two more 5* singles in Shout & Head Over Heels. The best set of singles on an album so far, maybe even ever.
Kicks off with Shout, amazing song. Anthemic chorus, amazing funky break down, awesome simple solo. Love the lyrics a lot. Love the chorus towards the end with the little ad lib vocals into that simple solo. What an absolute banger.
Fan favourite The Working Hour next. I've always found this one a little more difficult to get into personally, but its clearly great, I wonder if its just the intro, because when it goes into the full band, I love that guitar riff and then we are straight info typical tears for fears style. Great vocals.
Everybody Wants to Rule the World - don't know what else I can say about this song. Incredible. The greatest. Incredible lyrics, awesome, so good. Great solo, great riff, great intro, great verse, great chorus, great post chorus, great bridge. Honestly I just love this song. Probably one of the songs I've listened to most in my life and I've never ever got sick of it. Banger. Last chorus is so good. Outro is brilliant
Mothers Talk another great 80s song. Great synth bass riff. Great chorus. This album slaps. Love the production on this song, great riff in the middle of the song. "We can, we can work it out" is a great little vocal riff.
I Believe is the song most reminiscent of their first album (one of my favourite albums). It's a slow piano ballad with a great vocal. Sad, crushing, a real sense of loss that is all over that first record.
Broken - instrumental for the first half - back to thumping 80s intro, riff, tempo back up. Great overlapping riffs across the instruments. Great foreshadowing of the next song. A great vocal comes in after half way. Then back to foreshadowing then....
That familiar piano riff to another absolute classic in Head Over Heels. The way the piano and guitar compliment each other is perfect, lovely light build. Amazing verse. Incredible chorus. The whole vocal is incredible but that second verse is insane
Then we close the album with Listen. Back to first album vibes. Lovely musical melodies. I could see a really awesome hip hop sample of the repeated piano riff. Slow build, this song could be on Vespertine or Gabriel III. Unique and beautiful
All in all, this album is a bit of a masterpiece. Which I know is a big big statement. I do slightly, ever so slightly prefer the first album, but I would put the first album in my top ten of all time. But overall I just love this album. When I think about it, I think yeah it's good, bit when it's on, its incredible
5
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Despite not knowing alot of the songs, this feels like I am listening to a greatest hits, in the best way possible. Its a double album so I won't go through the songs one by one, but good vibes all round. One of the biggest positives about the album is that Mr Blue Sky is probably one of the least interesting songs on the album, not in a bad way, but just that there is a lot on here that shines a bit more.
The early stand out is the single Sweet Talkin' Woman, which is a great little disco number. Jungle is another highlight, great backing vocals, maybe even deserves a slightly longer run time, interesting song, nice groove.
Summer and Lightning is another standout, really really good chorus, great second verse, great backing vocals and harmonies, very beach boys, great musical interlude
Throughout the album there are little bit musically, that sound inventive and break up songs perfectly. The vocals are great, the backing vocals are great, the production is great. All the things you'd expect from Jeff Lynne
I often complain about lengths of albums, but it's usually due to dumb skits, or people not having enough material, but with this album by the sounds of Latitude 88 North, they had more than enough material for this record. The quality of the songs is so high that i don't have any issue with the length at all.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I'm not sure this one is hitting for me today.
It's good and all, but after two listens, I don't really remember anything from it, and on the second listen nothing was familiar from the first listen at all, it could have been 15 completely different songs and i wouldn't have noticed.
Sometimes something should be your thing and it isn't, sometimes something is completely out of the blue and becomes your thing, its okay, it doesn't mean the music is bad. Maybe if i sat down and listened to this every day i would LOVE it, but as is, its okay, decent, just isnt grabbing me. a 3 is a fair rating, but may listen a third time and see if anything sticks
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
The first track is so good, a nice chilled out groove. Really enjoyable. I'm not sure anything else on the album is at the same level, but the album is still enjoyable. I'm between a high 3 and a 4, i think i will go 3, but with thinking that it could eventually be a 4, seems like it would grow on a person, but the process doesn't lend itself to that very well
love the cover, love the title, good vibes
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
It's Neil Young, so it's obviously at least a 4.
Old Man is clearly an incredible Song. Great lyrics, great chorus, just an amazing song. But the song that blew me away was Alabama. At first the chorus knocked my socks off but the whole thing is incredible
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Shite 0/5
1
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Fine.
Not grabbing me as much as I thought it would and the Helter Skelter cover sucks
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
Far too long.
You can't be having remixes of the same songs on the same album
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
IF it's possible to think something is great, yet not like it, that's this album for me. I appreciate how good it is, but i don't enjoy it. I think, for me, and the music taste i have, whether people deem it good or bad, this just isn't my cup of tea, i don't like it.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Great record that I'd never heard before. Everything is consistent. The highlight would be Stupid Thing, which was immediately so catchy I could sing along by the end. Really enjoyed it. Just about a 4
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Tical
Method Man
Not bad
No skits so that's a big positive
decent length
easy listen
very in the pocket, very decent
Easy 3
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Decent, if not slightly bland.
Nice voice, good songs but not something to write home about. May revisit at some point
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Loves in Need of Today - lovely song, great little chorus, around the 4 min mark, the vocals are incredible . Very long, but earns every second of it. The last chorus lasts longer than some songs
Have a Talk With God - funky, much shorter, great production and instrumentation. Good
Village Ghetto Land - violins. Feels like a song that had drums guitar piano etc but has been stripped down to just strings. Good
Contusion - panicked funk intro. Sounds like something from final fantasy. Instrumental. Okay
Sir Duke - classic, one of the best bass solos ever
I Wish - wild wild west. Awesome
Knocks me off my Feet - back to a ballad. Okay
Pastime Paradise - classic
Summer Soft - typical SW song. Some nice stuff. He has this knack of throwing different keys in the same chorus. It's so him. Great piano solo
Ordinary Pain - crazy change up when the female vocals come in 3 mins in. Those last 4 mins are incredible
Isn't She Lovely - maybe the worst song. I guess thats a compliment. Album version is worse than the single version.
Joy Inside My Heart - ballad. Decent. Good production, maybe a touch too long.
Black Man - funky departure from ballads. Good
I Am Singing - Spanish. Okay
If Its Magic - slow, harp, okay
As - best song on the album
Another star - Good upbeat tempo. Great song
Saturn - good
Ebony Eyes - very elton, very good
All Day Sucker - funky, second best song on the record
What can I say? It's brilliant
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Virgin Suicides
Air
Not bad.
Chilled out vibes
On the verge of a gear it never really gets into
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Please stop it with live albums.
12 bar blues.. eugh
10 seconds in and it's already got two big no nos
I didn't like this. I didn't enjoy any of it and was waiting for it to end. If I was familiar with the band and the songs maybe I would have enjoyed it slightly more, but I'm not so it's just a bit pointless to me
1
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Great album
Two criticisms
Bass plays alot of out of tune notes that don't sound good
You need to be in the right mood for it
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Frank
Amy Winehouse
this is so much better than Back To Black. This makes me want to re-rate Back to Black at a much lower score. I would give this album a 3, and B2B as a 2. It feels way less produced, and way more on point. Better flow, music better suited to the host. Just better in every manner, even if B2B has Tears Dry, which is a much better 'single' that anything on this record.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Look, I like Elvis Costello, so this will get a good review
It's good
The more i listen the more Green Shirt stands out
Olivers Army is a cracker, Peace Love Understand is great.
Good vibes, good album, likely a grower
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
I dont like Tom Waits at all. Not one bit.
I feels like it's supposed to be bad
This album is way better than rain dogs
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
A lot of good stuff
Great songs
Great lyrics
Great vocals
Classic singles
Perhaps too long and has skits
Still is a 4. Yes lad
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
A bit brilliant, a bit long.
I think there is a five star shorter version of this but you could cut it down to about 12 tracks.
By the time I got to Arizona is amazing
4
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Better than most country
But still country.
2
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
No thanks
1
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
An Absolute classic
I would argue this album has less fantastic songs thats other Beatles albums, but at the same time, it probably knits together better than most of their other records.
If I had to pick the best songs on the record I'd probably go for A Day in the Life (obviously) and Lovely Rita.
the sums of its parts come together ;), to make something incredible
I could argue, but its a 5 lads
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Opener is a banger. Yes it's a rip off of Cat Stevens, but it sounds great. If you want to write a good song, copy a great song.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
The White Album
Beatles
Complicated album to review, I'll start with the negatives, as there are far more positives.
Songs I don't like; Piggies, Bungalow, Bill Rocky Raccoon (although it okay), Wild Honey Pie, Revolution 9.
If Revolution 9 is some mad weird thing thats really influential, that's brilliant, but no thanks, i detest it, it's probably the worst song by an artist i really like
I think its fair to say, of all Beatles albums, this has the most songs that i don't like.
On the other side of the coin, of all the Beatles albums, this has the most songs on it that i like. If i was cutting the album, i wouldnt even remove the other songs i dont like, apart from Revolution 9, i would remove it in a heartbeat, and i will skip it on every re-listen today.
Now the praise; Glass Onion, Dear Prudence, While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Happiness, I'm So Tired, Blackbird, Helter, Sadie, Monkey, all some of my favourite Beatles Songs
Special shout out to Long, Long, Long, which is a low key favourite. underrated
Side two is better, but both have classics
5
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Pretty good.
I liked most of it. Some good stuff
Good 3
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
No skits, easy to listen to. Everything is consistent. Easy 3
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
No where near as good as songs in the key of life. At times it seems a bit over dramatic. It could do with a bit more of the funkier elements we would later see from stevie
Don't Worry About a Thing is a highlight. And Hes Misstra Know it All Is superb.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
The classics are classics for a reason.
Drive is such a good song. The moment that electric guitar hits with the riff, it changes the song and takes it to a new level. Maybe a strange decision to be a opener, but it works.
Try Not to Breathe is amazing. Some of the backing vocals are my favourite in their catalogue. Sidewinder is a great pop song, infectious, great sing a long song. Really enjoyable
Everybody Hurts is kind of hard to separate how much of a meme it's become, but it's brilliant. epic, great build, great outro.
Slight dip in the middle even though I like the songs but the run of man on the moon, nightswimming and find the river is insanely good
5
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I hadn't listened to this album the whole way through in a while, but today it sounded so good, particularly compared to their last two albums since Frusciantes return. This album made those two albums sounds so much worse, in Cali you have a Frusciante who is close to the top of his game, whereas now, its just not the same.
The first side of this album is ridiculous in terms of bangers. Get on Top is the only song on the first side that isn't of the level, but its still good. The opener is incredible, Parallel Universe is a great song with a bass/lead combo that sounds so different that the rest of the album, Scar Tissue is a classic, Otherside is a classic, Californation (although not as good as the other singles) is great, Easily is probably the best non single track.
Then the second half is great, the songs aren't as famous, but there are still great songs on it. Velvet Glove is probably the highlight of the second half and Road Trippin is a beautiful ending.
I've soured on the band generally, and this album is probably their 3rd best after By the Way and Blood Sugar, but it's a classic. I am going to have to say 5.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
I think this is the third album from PE on the list so far, and I think I'd place this one 3rd. I think it's just too long, there's too much bits of like DJ interstitials that don't really add anything to the album, just increase the length.
Maybe I just wasnt in the mood for it, but when you think that it's close to being over, then you look and there is 9 songs left. I like a lot of what is on the record, but with an edit it could be much better, 45 mins would make this a great record.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
found this a bit of a struggle today. There are elements of it i like, but long and not as instant as other records i have reviewed from this era. its fine, its okay, but i needs more effort than i want to give it
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Really really good
Would like to give it a few more listens
But I'll give it the benefit of the doubt with a 4
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Rapture
Anita Baker
I actually really like this.
Reminds me a little of Never Too Much by LVD in terms of production, the bass, the guitar, the keyboards, backing vocals.
Every song sounds like a single. It's short, the song are of a similar high quality.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Not as amazing as is assumed it would be. Maybe needs more listens
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Fine
Not my thing
Will never listen again
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Much much better than I thought it would be
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
I don't like this. I think it's bad. Not evil, but bad.
I think if you listened to two minutes of the whole thing you'd get the gist of it.
The highlight is You Shook Me All Night Long, which is an absolute banger. I don't like any of the rest of it. Boring, Dull, Dated, crap
But each to their own. low 2
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Really Good.
Actually one of the better hip hop albums on the list so far
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Hard one to evaluate.
I definitely would have it 3rd of the Stevie albums so far, it's still great, but i prefer the other two.
The most magical part of the album is the closer I Believe (When I Fall In Love It Will Be Forever), incredible song. I think it might be one of his best. Obviously Superstition is great and the rest of the songs are great, but this song is so damn good. I was maybe gonna go high three, but that song makes it a low 4 I think
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Yeah tiz fine
Won't revisit
High two
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
I like this
I think I will revisit this
I can hear something that would really influence someone like Frank Turner. Good. Standard 3
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Before hearing this, if you had asked me what I thought Zappas music was like, there is no possible way I would have said this kind of thing, no chance I would have guessed this genre. I think I might have said complicated metal music, but this is not that.
And I like it
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
I'm split on this.
It's both something i like, and something i dont really like.
I like a lot of the more funky stuff
The lyrics on Plaistow Patricia have not aged well at all.
At times the melodies are nice and interesting, at times it's a bit guff
Shall we all say high 2 and move on? high 2 or maybe a 3
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
My dad used to play this in the car when i was younger all the time
I didnt remotely like it then, and i don't like it that much better than i did back the now. I always hear about people saying liking their dads music later in life, but usually its for bands like u2 or Yacht Rock, not this kind of thing
I will never listen to this again, i can guarantee.
low 2
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Good
Noisy
Very good
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I will do my best to finish this, but Jesus christ 3 hours and 15 mins is insane
Update - been listening for ages, only on disc 2. How can you make 3 hours of this. Come on
Update 2 - past half way. They All Laughed was the stand out so far. No way do I finish this. I have a life to lead. Yesterday's album was 54 mins and I thought, that's pushing it a bit
Just found out this is a boxset and not an album. Take it off the list.
I'm giving up soon because some of these tracks and repeats and some are demos
What are we doing here.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Skit skit skit
Shakey dog - great
Momma - good
Too many skits, too long, pretty good
3
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
All Directions
The Temptations
Really great, really enjoyable
Will revisit
High 3/ low 4
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Beautiful
This album is truly beautiful. I have the same feelings towards it as i did to Melody AM and Vespertine.
It's anthemic, makes you wanna run through a field with your arms up in the air, embracing life. its just absolutely beautiful
i think im going 5, i will come back to this record often, i hope
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
in terms of musicianship, in terms of technique, in terms of artistry and performance, this is incredible
in terms of the music i like, this isn't for me. It kind of sounds like Final Fantasy music, which is a compliment for sure, but at the same time, i am not sure that records like this are the reason i decided to take on this challenge. one and done lad
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
This just isn't the frank sinatra I want. I want the bombastic, leg kicking frank. This is just dull.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
Really enjoyed this. Better than people give it credit for
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
I was expecting to despise this as much as I dislike ACDC, but its actually such a nice surprise. I quite like it. Don't get me wrong, we ain't going over a 3 here, but it's enjoyable. Legs is the highlight, decent
3
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Not bad
Was good on gilmore girls
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Skits, far far too long
The first side is very decent but side two is great.
Pink & Blue is great.
I want to give 4 but the only issue is that any time I come back to it, I feel like I've never heard most of it
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
I remember thinking this album was pretty good, but on todays first listen, i was so unbelievably annoyed by the closing track European Son. Thats not a song, its a bunch of people mashing their instruments until a song ends. Woeful song, tainted my opinion on everything that came before, not just on this album, but in life
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
I'm sure if i went to look there would be loads of negative reviews of this album, a lot of 'why is this on this list?' but i know why its on the list, because its brilliant.
The singles are excellent, up there with some of the albums on this list in terms of best singles. Love Plus One is absolutely incredible, Fantastic Day is brilliant, and Favourite Shirts is great too.
The hidden banger is Calling Captain Autumn. Great closer.
The thing i love most about this album is the production, all the instrumental breakdowns, all the uses of the different instruments, really great work
I'm stuck between a 4 and 5. We'll see
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Atomizer
Big Black
good. shame its not on spotify, but good
like the production, like the sound.
solid 3
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
It's good but not anywhere near as good as people say. It feels like it's always about to go into another gear but never quite does. High 3 seems fair?
3
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
One if the greatest ways you could ever open an album. Great album. Really love the singles. Album tracks are great, especially One Day.
I think I could like it more as time goes on.
Very high 4
4