View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I enjoyed it more than the last time I tried to listen to it. I think Steeley Dan is an acquired taste as the music is complex. It has definitely clicked with me and I would listen to this again. Some of the lyrics are a bit odd.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Enjoyed some songs but others a bit annoying. Don’t feel like I will be listening again
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
I like the sound however I found the songs quite repetitive after a while and there wasn’t enough to keep me interested. I am not a regular blues listener and this album seemed a bit mediocre in comparison to the complexity of the last two albums.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
It has a good start and there’s some bangers on there but there are a few too many proggy movements/solos. The rock organ is a complete joke. I’ve included Black Night even though it wasn’t on the original release, which gives it a star in its own right. It’s groovy but I can see why punk happened after this.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
I enjoyed it overall. Not what I’d usually listen to but it was a very endearing listen on a Saturday morning.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Very difficult to listen to this objectively. I was never a winehouse fan however it is impossible to deny that this is a great album. If it isn’t a 5 star album I don’t know what is
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
I've never been a fan of REM because their singles from the 90s were played excessively during my childhood, and listening to them now evokes an unpleasant sense of nostalgia. However, I recently came across "Radio Free Europe" and found myself genuinely enjoying it. I particularly appreciated this album's simplicity.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
I’ve tried to listen to this before but gave up. I really enjoyed it this time round. The production and string arrangements are really pleasing.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
I struggled with this one. I don’t think it had much to offer other than the two big singles, and one of them reminded me of the theme from The One Show. The rest of the album sounds like someone pissing about on a Casio keyboard. I hated it.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Faust IV
Faust
This is one of those “it was really innovative and influential at the time” albums. I enjoyed parts of it but it doesn’t hold up as well as other krautrock stuff like Neu and Can. I won’t be listening again.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
I do love this album. It’s awkward and abrasive and its weirdness makes it unique. It seems like you can find music that was influenced by this album in every year since its release.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
I was looking forward to this after listening to REM and Pixies from a similar time, but it actually didn’t resonate with me at all. I didn’t like the production, and the album felt too long with no variety. The album has 20 songs but I didn’t find any of them memorable at all.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Low-Life
New Order
Bit confused by this album. I’m not a fan of the band and I don’t like vocal style, it sounds weak and out of tune. I never usually notice lyrics but from the first track they stuck out as quite bad to me. The style varied quite a lot, the first few songs seem to have a kraftwerk influence but the 4th track Sunrise sounds like the Cure.
I did really enjoy Elegia which was moody and cinematic sounding. It’s an instrumental and I could imagine Ian Curtis’s voice over it which made me feel quite sad. I think I will always see New Order as Ian’s backing band.
I preferred the second half but it has the same flaws, the vocals and lyrics grate on me, e.g. Sub Culture starts well but it loses me when Sumner comes in with “I like walking in the park”.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Blur
Blur
For me there is no Blur album that I enjoy from beginning to end. There are some decent songs on this one but the style jumps all over the place and I feel like a few songs could’ve been cut. The album is a mixed bag and doesn’t feel like a ‘journey’. I like Graham Coxon’s tracks but they might’ve been more suited to a solo album. It feels like they just threw everything into this and it is a mixed bag. I do really like what each member brings to the band, I’ve always liked Albarn’s vocals and the guitar and bass tone is really satisfying. I think James is an underrated bass player and I enjoyed his work on this album.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
This album is like a lot of other albums on this list. To me, a couple of good singles alone shouldn’t qualify an album for this list. I liked parts of this album but some of the sounds were so annoying, and certain songs could’ve been dropped to make it more enjoyable as a whole. Another 3/5 album for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Couldn’t really listen to this as it wasn’t on Spotify and only some tracks were available on YouTube. It sounded like a Latin hip hop album with a couple of the J5 lads popping up here and there. It seemed pleasant enough but not something I’d come back to.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
I quite enjoyed the late 70s new wave sound. It reminded me of XTC. A decent album but there weren’t many major stand out moments for me.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
This album was a nice surprise. I really enjoyed it. There were some classic songs on there and I like the 80s sound mixed with power pop and other genres.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
It’s hard listen to that without thinking about the fact that Clapton is a complete cunt. It’s pretty ironic that he covered I Shot the Sheriff on this album in 1974 then two years later demanded on stage that Jamaicans “leave the country” because Britain is a “white country”. He was lucky to still have a career, that wouldn’t even exist without the black music that he channeled in every song he played. I made the mistake of reading his Wikipedia page, and it seems he’s never fully rejected his racist beliefs, and found himself caught up in anti vaccine bollocks decades later.
I feel like I can separate the artist from the art, and there are some decent songs on the album. I really like the 70s production, which sounds really clean and tight. I didn’t hear anything groundbreaking though, and it’s fair to say it wasn’t my cup of tea overall.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
I quite liked the 60s mod and psyche elements but there were some weird tracks on there. It was an interesting album but I won’t be coming back to it.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
I like the Kinks but I’ve never heard these songs. The album starts really well and Brainwashed is a real high. The production and arrangements are really satisfying and the drums really pack a punch. The album keeps you hooked throughout with unexpected movements in the songs. Considering how it was really fresh and enjoyable for me having not heard it before, it’s earned a 5/5.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Another pleasant surprise. I really enjoyed the mix of Latin styles and 60s psychedelic rock.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
This has the elements that I like about Fugazi, the tight bass and drums with abrasive guitars. However I never liked this album and still didn’t really enjoy it this time. I think it lacks the hooks and choruses that The Argument has, which is my favourite of theirs. I didn’t find any song particularly memorable.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
I really enjoyed this album. It showed Joni Mitchell’s range and talent, and I liked the experimental elements. I was blown away by the last track.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Two Joni albums in a row. 10 years ago I would have been annoyed but I really enjoyed both. Her style has been an acquired taste for me but I really appreciate her talents now. There are some really intricate songs on this album.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
I’ve never listened to an Iron Maiden album before yet there were no surprises with this. Every song had the fast galloping guitars, wailing vocals and solos. It was interesting to hear how much this clearly influenced Metallica. Number of the Beast and Run to the Hills are good fun but the album wasn’t for me.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Never heard of this band but I really enjoyed this. It was short and sweet.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
This album really is perfect. Every song offers variety and has its own character yet still ties in to the overall feel of the album. The lyrics are perfect, the choruses are perfect, the harmonies are perfect, the playing is perfect, the production is perfect and the album doesn’t outstay its welcome. My favourite track will always be The Chain, the bass part at the end is iconic and is one many examples of genius moments in the album.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
This is an amazing album and easily one of Radiohead’s best. It’s pretty incredible how they reinvent themselves, creating interesting music and remaining relevant.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Some nice bossa nova sounds but overall I found it quite boring and I really didn’t need to hear Girl from Ipanema three times on one album
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
I like other GSH that I’ve heard. Unfortunately this didn’t grab me at all. I enjoyed some of the electric keyboard sounds and lyrics but that’s about it.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
I really enjoyed some parts of this however a lot of the songs towards the end sounded the same. I liked the orchestration and Ray’s voice is incredible. It’s between a 3 and 4.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
I liked the early 90s production but I’ve never really liked PJ’s voice or lyrics and the songs are a bit simplistic.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
This album was a pleasant surprise. There were some interesting sounds and lyrics.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
The Specials
The Specials
I do love this album. The lyrics are clever and reflect the social issues at the time, and you can hear the Coventry in Terrys accent. There is a huge mix of genres, sounds and voices on the album which reflects the amazing things that were happening in music at the time, as well as huge cultural changes in the UK. I especially love bass lines but every member brings something unique to the band. I always thought the shorter live version of too much too young was better as it showed the energy in the bands live performances but it’s still a 5/5.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
I enjoyed the singles. Not sure there was enough for 5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
I’ve never heard this before and I really enjoyed it. I think I used to write Paul off as a bit of a cheese-monger but this was a nice upbeat 70s album.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I liked the sound of it. There was something of the pixies and the stone roses about it, however I didn’t enjoy it as much as those bands. I thought the songs melted into each other a bit and there weren’t any stand outs.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
The album is really satisfying to listen to from the first track. There is so much complexity in the syncopated percussion, layered bass, interesting chords and vocal harmonies. The arrangement and production is ingenious and almost alien-like, when certain chords hit (like the thriller chord) it almost brought a tear to my eye.
I have to say I believe that Jackson was a paedophile who exploited children that admired him. He was clearly a very damaged individual who had a traumatic life, but this does not excuse his crimes.
It would be easy to give this 1/5 but there is no point lying, I still listen to this album and think it is incredible. As I’ve said in other reviews, I can separate an album from the artist so it is still getting 5/5 from me, but I want to be clear that I think Jackson did some horrific things in his life and I think people need to accept that.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Gaye has an amazing voice and I always like hearing James Jameson on bass. A personal pet peeve with albums is when songs come back as a reprise, no idea why, it just bothers me. Also the orgasmic noises on you sure love to ball were awkward.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Copper Blue
Sugar
I really enjoyed this, it had some elements of grunge but also 90s rock - kind of like the Breeders. There were also some moments that reminded me of 70s/80s art rock I.e. XTC which I really liked. I hadn’t heard of this band and was really surprised to see this was Bob Mould’s project. Husked Du came up on this on a previous day and I really didn’t like it, but I found this album to be way better produced, with more variety in the songs.
I decided when I started doing this album challenge that I wouldn’t be too shy to give a 5 star rating and considering how much I enjoyed it on the first listen and how there didn’t seem to be any low points I think it qualifies as 5 star album. I will definitely come back to it.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
I didn’t really have strong feelings about this. I feel like 2 is a bit harsh but this is definitely somewhere between a 2 and 3.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Guero
Beck
I really liked the singles from this in 2005 and never got round to listening to this album. I really enjoyed it, it had a lot of elements I like in an album, especially the use of different styles but still having an overall feel. I thought the choruses were really strong and memorable. I like weird/experimental albums, and considering I liked it a lot on a first listen I’m giving it 5/5.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Quite a painful listen after artists like Michael Jackson and Fleetwood Mac. The chord progressions were simplistic, there was no harmony, just bland synths and lyrics. This nearly fell into a 1 but I did like the Scottish accents coming through, and one of the songs was Ok (can’t remember which one). Overall this made me really question the list. This just feels like such an arbitrary choice, probably added shortly after it came out. I’d say at least 10 years should pass before an album can be considered for the list, looking back on this album now you can see it for what it is, soulless synth pop, or as the Scots say “a load a’ shite”.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
I secretly judge people who say they hate Coldplay. I get they’ve been through a few cringey iterations but I simply ignore everything after their second album and let the people who enjoy them (I’m assuming 40 year old Christians), enjoy them. This album has some really enjoyable songs on it and it’s not all simplistic pop rock, there’s some interesting chord progressions and memorable choruses.
My only criticism is that it is slightly too long but people who write off this album simply because its Coldplay are just brainlessly hating on them. Chris Martin did nothing wrong!
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
I’ve had two The Kinks albums come up now and I have really enjoyed both of them having not heard them before. This one was really weird but still had some great singles, eg Picture Book. I really enjoyed the 60’s groovyness mixed with wacky English eccentricity. Some tracks near the end were a bit much but I will definitely come back to this.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
For me this was somewhere between George Michael and Simply Red. I didn’t enjoy any of it apart from a couple of the bass lines. If found the style grating and the lyrics were repetitive. I didn’t like the singer’s voice and it didn’t blend well with the backing singer. The ad libbed vocals by the backing singer in some songs were very over the top and annoying, just because you can, doesn’t mean you should. I have no idea why this is on the list, the album had one big hit and the rest was a forgettable cheese selection.
1
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Not in the mood
1
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
I enjoyed this album, I like the dynamic between the two members, and Jack White’s guitar tones really shine. I feel like my problem with 2 piece bands is that they can only go so far without that extra harmonic layer of another member. I really liked the heavier tracks like ‘Girl you have no faith in medicine’, where I’m sure the echoey ‘woo!’ at the beginning was later copied by The Oh sees/Ty Segall / King Gizzard. Overall it’s a great album by a great band who have their own trademark sound.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
I turned my nose up when I saw it was a lesser known ABBA album. I was surprised that I really liked it. There’s some really catchy moments and groovy bass lines. Some of the stage musical sounding songs were a bit much but I enjoyed it overall.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Nice but forgettable.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Timeless
Goldie
Nearly gave up on this. I get that this is a pioneering album for the genre but it sounded badly mixed and dated. The first track being 20 mins was a joke. There were a couple of enjoyable parts but it mostly dragged on.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Sea Change
Beck
This is my second Beck album and this one is completely different to the other. This album reminded me of Radiohead - (in rainbows) and Elbow. I’m impressed that Beck can produce such varied albums that are high quality in such a short time period.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
I found most of the album quite unaspiring and lacked the excitement of the stooges however the last track was surprisingly good.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
For me, The Smiths are one of those bands that have amazing singles but no album that I enjoy from beginning to end. This album has one of my favourite The Smiths songs, Stop Me, and it shows all the characteristics that made the bands sound unique, however it’s not quite a 5/5 album in my opinion.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
Not sure what he was going for with this one. Some interesting songs but mostly a boring alt rock album.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Couple of iconic songs, interesting 70s album but I doubt I’ll revisit it.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
I’ve tried to listen to this before. It seems like something I’d like but no part of it clicked with me. The songs felt long and aimless, and I really didn’t like Ferry’s singing voice. The last track was really quite annoying.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
I was reluctant to listen to this but I actually enjoyed some songs. I think you need to have been a very specific age when this came out, it was one of the first albums I bought. Everyone listened to this when I was in school, and it it was a bit of an equaliser for those that liked hip hop and those who preferred guitar music. Unfortunately, without the nostalgia factor, the call and response rapping sounds very corny, and the lyrics are like an angsty teen brat who hates their parents for no reason. It’s now quite laughable that there’s no swearing in the album, just shouting things like “go away” and “shut up”, along with threats of running away. It was a nice trip down nu-metal memory lane but a strange choice for this list.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Reading the other reviews I just don’t understand why people get so worked up about Coldplay. Listening to this was an absolute delight compared to some of the other shit on this list. It is quite a gentle album, and derivative of Radiohead in some parts, but people act like Chris Martin is Satan and listening to this album is like getting stabbed up the arse with a pitchfork. I get that Coldplay are ‘commercial’ and ‘mainstream’ but it’s fine to not listen to them, there’s no need to be so triggered.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
When I was a kid my mum used to take to me the garden centre, and for some reason they used to sell CDs of instrumental relaxation music with weird names like “gentle panpipe”. You could press buttons to hear a sample of each one and I always wondered who bought them. Anyway this reminded me of one of those, or the music from an assassins creed game.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
I enjoyed this one. Wasn’t sure what to expect but it surprised me with its deferent elements of rock, new wave, punk and power pop. I will be listening again.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
I haven’t listened to this album since hearing it in my dads car in the 90s. It used to remind me of long journeys and feeling sick. I rejected oasis completely as a teenager as it just wasn’t fashionable to listen to them. Coming back to it now I have to accept it is a great album. They do wear their influences on their sleeve, and the lyrics are complete nonsense, but there is a certain magic about the album, and the choruses are huge.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
This isn’t a bad album, just not for me. The constant power chords and unsubtle social commentary got boring after a couple of tracks. The album is too long and I didn’t like the rock opera elements. They never produced anything better than Dookie in my opinion.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
Couple of memorable songs but some of the sounds were a bit dated. I didn’t really like it overall.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
GI
Germs
I guess you had to be there
1
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
An interesting and unique album. I enjoyed it
4
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
More Specials
The Specials
Interesting album but I didn’t like it as much as the other specials one. There weren’t many memorable songs on this
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
I have heard their later stuff which I preferred. Quite an uneventful album and I’m surprised it’s on the list.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
I like this album, I think DJ Shadow used sampling to create something artistic and different sounding. Having said that I thought the weird blast beat on stem was a strange choice. Overall I’m conflicted about sampling as it can be quite lazy and can alter my enjoyment of the original songs that were sampled. This album still gets a 4/5 as it has an interesting and mysterious atmosphere to it.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Tried to listen to this before and it just doesn’t do much for me
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Nice reggae album for a heatwave. Hard to differentiate from a lot of other reggae I’ve heard.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
This is an amazing album for Nirvana enjoyers as it shows the songwriting and vocal talents of Kurt Cobain that was previously hidden under layers of fuzzy guitars and loud drums. I liked most of the songs but thought there was a few too many covers, the Bowie one is great but some of the others are a bit annoying. Ah fuck it I’ll give it a 5.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
A pleasant retro sounding album. It passed me by without making me feel much.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Baby boomer bullshit
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Cod reggae for Generation X.
This guy is a violent piece of shit.
1
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Fragile
Yes
I never thought I’d enjoy a prog album this much. My only criticism is that it is simply too long, but I understand that is a feature of prog.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Sounds a bit dated now. I enjoyed parts of it but I switched off after a while, there was other much better hip hop in the early 90s in my opinion
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Sounds like generic 00s R&B. I see this somehow beat The Streets to the mercury prize (not that anyone cares about that award) and the artist herself had an MBE, for this one hit wonder album. The songs that weren’t derivative of Lauryn hill and Erykah Badu were pretty dated sounding. This and Finlay Quaye might be the final nail for even doing this 1001album challenge. Too much cack on the list.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Never really liked Van Morrison. This album had some interesting moments but it wasn’t for me.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
I put off listening to this because I heard that it wasn’t popular when released. There are some amazing songs on this, and it I think their sound is completely unique. There are a couple of songs that could be dropped in my opinion but it is such a high quality album compared to some other dross on the list. I love how Radiohead can reinvent themselves and continue to make dark, interesting and challenging music (that is somehow catchy and sing-along) throughout the years, but I understand it’s not for everyone. It’s easily 5/5 despite being inferior to other Radiohead albums (incredible album art too).
5
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Surprisingly enjoyable
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Morrissey is a knob but I didn’t dislike the album, I think the production was better than the Smiths albums. Some decent songs on here
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Boston
Boston
Never heard this before. I thought it was a fun listen. It was really entertaining and well crafted. I didn’t think it was overly cheesy like the other person said.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
I really liked the last track but some of the other white boy blues songs were a bit cringey
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Long and dull. I really don’t need to hear multiple songs about this little freaks sex life.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
I see she featured on the o brother where art thou soundtrack which is amazing. I don’t listen to country but she has an amazing voice. I liked the bluegrass elements
3
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Jazz funk fusion.
Groovy.
I quite liked it.
Nice.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
The harmonica is such a grating instrument. Some of the songs start well and then this awful metallic sound stabs me in the ear drums. I did enjoy parts of this album but I was bracing myself for a magical, ground breaking, mind blowing album based on the way people talk about it. Of all the 80 or so albums I’ve listened to so far I believe this is the most overrated. I think the boomers have rose tinted hearing aids.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Quite liked the lofi production. I expected a Hendrix/Prince derivative but it was more interesting than expected. Too long though.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
I just love Talking Heads
5
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
A tough listen
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Nah
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
It was interesting at first but got quite boring after a while. Too long.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Beautiful album. Stevie makes complex, genius song writing catchy. One of the greatest of all time.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Not for me
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
I had never heard of this band but I quite enjoyed it,
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
I’m conflicted because songs like BOB are some of the most interesting and unique sounding songs I’ve heard on this project. However I really hate interludes on albums, it ruins the flow for me, and some of the tracks are just bad, like the hoez one. Some of big bois lyrics are questionable to say the least. The album as a whole would be better if some songs were cut.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Pretty cool
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Another long hip hop album. Reminded me of outkast a bit. I am aware Ken is stratospherically popular amongst the young’ns but I tried not to let that cloud my judgement. I thought the horny and misogynistic lyrics showed hip hop probably hasn’t moved on much in 30 years, however it felt a bit deeper than some of the other newer shit I’ve heard and I found myself enjoying it. It did feel like a special album with some interesting sounds. Worthy of a 5/5 probably.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Ramones
Ramones
It is one dimensional but I enjoyed it
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
I liked parts of this a lot. I think this band will suffer from the Coldplay effect, where it is hard to overlook the general ‘wankyness’ of the band and the lead singer. I feel like mother was an attempt to be edgy and different like XTC or something, but it was a failure. Every breath is probably the reason this album is on the list but it stands out as quite different to the rest of the album.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Prefab Sprout should definitely be on the 1001 awful band names list. I wanted to like this album but it just didn’t grab me at all. The songs fell into the cheesy zone unfortunately.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Queen II
Queen
I’ve not heard any of these songs before. It sounds like quite typical Queen. I liked the production and I thought it was a fun album with lots of unexpected twists.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
I think I listened to the wrong one. The cover was blue. Anyway I quite enjoyed it
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Not listened before but I actually thought this was a pretty enjoyable metal album. I think history has favoured Metallica who sound similar but had bigger hits. I thought the production/mixing was weird, the guitars seemed too loud in comparison with the drums when compared to other metal/rock/grunge from the early nineties but I’ll probably listen again when the mood takes me.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Really strange sounding album. I enjoyed it and will revisit it
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
I’m assuming this album is considered ahead of its time but that didn’t make it enjoyable to listen to. I don’t think you can say this is better than, or vastly different to cream or Hendrix who released albums the year before. I don’t really see the Sabbath comparisons either. They may have been an influence but the first sabbath album was darker and better produced and the songwriting was infinitely better. This just seemed like a blues rock album in comparison.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Some albums just have an indescribable magic. Elliot smith doesn’t have a technically great voice, and the production is low fi but this is easily a 5/5 album. It should be studied by aspiring producers and bands. If the songs are good enough just keep it simple!
5
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
I thought it sounded fresh and wouldn’t have guessed it was from 1998. Clearly inspired the likes of 4tet who I enjoy.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Quite dated sounding, I don’t think it’s survived the test of time
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Moon Safari
Air
The songs are a bit long and drawn out but I enjoyed parts of it
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
It feels like space age jazz. He is clearly a nerd and doing something completely different
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Another mildly interesting 60 psyche rock album
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Hardly a classic Stevie album… it didn’t have the magic of his other stuff. This shouldn’t be on the list
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Bohemian rhapsody and some other songs. Good fun though
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
I skipped through it. I liked the idea but couldn’t listen to it. It’s still better than Eric Clapton and Finley Quaye though
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
I’m have a real soft spot for the B52s. I much prefer Wild Planet to this though. I think rock lobster (and later love shack) put me off listening to them for a long time but they have some amazing freaky post punk sounding songs. I feel like they carved out a unique sound and i was very sad to see their underrated guitarist died so young. 52 girls is a power pop classic.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Nice and short. The over the top wailing was annoying in places but I enjoyed the funkier ones
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Bit annoying
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
Not what I’d usually listen to but it was quite enjoyable. It’s funny hearing such an epic song about a seagull when the seagulls that live near my house are the most annoying creatures on the planet.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
Another long hip hop album. I liked some of it a lot but it’s just too long and I got bored. Also hearing the same rhymes over and over again got annoying.
He sounds like Bender from Futurama when he says “it’s just me against the world bebeh”
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
It’s a pretty cool album. I feel like including live albums on this list is a bit of a cop out, like they’re trying to cover multiple albums with one. Having said that I think this shows why The Who were popular, they had a full and exciting sound for a 4 piece. Too many covers though.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I don’t mind Costello but I don’t really see why this is on the list. I think it is his attempt at a Sgt Pepper style album. The ballads just make me feel nothing, that style doesn’t appeal to me at all. I think Sgt. pepper had survived the test of time (as has Costellos late 70s stuff) whereas this just sounds dated.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
It seemed a bit all over the place at first but there are some really cool songs on here with a variety of genres
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
I really liked it, the production was very soothing. The last track left a really nice impression
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
It was enjoyable, reminded me of Bowie and Rod Stewart a bit. I don’t think I’d revisit it
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Really nice album, amazing harmonies.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
Uneventful 90s rock. I’m imagining David Brent was in this band before he got into the paper industry, he played guitar and co-wrote some of the songs. The lyrics were noticeably bad. I’m imagining whoever chose this for the list was around 16-19 when this came out, and they have some nostalgia for it that the majority of people who listen now don’t have. Get this off the list and restore some credibility to it.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Enjoyable album, it isn’t perfect but it had an immeasurable impact on music and meant a lot to me personally so it gets a 5. I’m sure there are people out there calling it overrated but they can butter my arse
5
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
My 3rd kinks album. Didn’t like this one as much as the others. I feel like this is only on the list because of Waterloo sunset
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
I haven’t really enjoyed the RC that has come up so far. Couple of songs on this were really nicely put together so deserves a 4 I think
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Quite a cool chilled out album. I liked it
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Some groovy country, some plain old country. I liked some of it but it wasn’t a memorable album.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
I struggled
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
I guess I don’t like tango… there were some interesting arrangements but it was too dramatic and lacked the cool of other jazz albums I’ve enjoyed. I also put accordion in the same dark cupboard as the harmonica… these instruments are surely only enjoyable to the people playing them. I’m going to be completely honest and say I gave up on this. Not for me.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
I really enjoyed it. The first track is one of the best openers ever. The album is varied and enjoyable
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Nice album that loses its way at the end
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Not for me
1
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
I liked it but some songs were just too long
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
It had some nice moments but was annoying overall
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I like CCR and I enjoyed this but I can’t give an album with an 11 min version of through the grapevine 5 stars sorry
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
I actually really enjoyed the 70s post/ punk - funk sound.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Garbage
Garbage
It has one hit on it and the rest is forgettable. Perfect for the list!
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Dreary
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
It’s an ugly album, some nice beats here and there but mostly quite difficult to listen to. I’m sorry to say I gave up on it
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
A solid album but a strange choice for the list
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Interesting album. Moody synth music. Reminded me a lot of Bjork.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
80s metal that will always be in the shadow of Metallica
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
This was a bit too country for me
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
I liked it more than expected. Love the album art
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
I watched a documentary about Graceland and the groups that were fighting apartheid in South Africa were disgusted that Paul Simon breached the embargo to make this album. I’d agree that PS probably shouldn’t have made it... I’m not sure if it was his US exceptionalism or he genuinely thought making it would improve the situation in SA.
The fact is I like this album a lot and to me it sounds completely unique.
The bass line for diamonds is easily one of my favourites of all time. Would I have heard of Ladysmith Black Mambazo if this album was never made? Probably not.
Others have said it’s cultural appropriation but some of my favourite music has been a result of a clash of different cultures and genres, and it’s not as if he took the black music and performed it with white American musicians like other celebrated albums on this list.
Having said all that when I found out that Graceland is literally Elvis Presley’s house I thought that was a dumb thing to name an ‘iconic’ song/album after.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
I didn’t like his voice, or the music. Live albums shouldn’t be on this list. At least it was short.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
I also disagree with the ‘1982’ person. Maybe there’s a contingent of people who don’t like the 80s sound because their parents listened to it.
I thought it was a really interesting, varied and fun album. I’ve always loved the bass on sledgehammer and I was happy to hear Kate Bush pop up.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I enjoyed most of it after hating it the last time I tried to listen 10+ years ago. It was snotty ‘fuck you’ Gen X punk. I would listen again.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
This album sounds timeless to me. There’s influences from different decades, some of it sounds a bit 70s. Elliot Smith is an amazing songwriter who used interesting chords and harmonies. The lyrics are heartbreaking but the production is warm and satisfying. What an amazing underrated album, and reminder of what a huge loss it was to music when he died.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
My rule is: if I don’t finish an album I can’t give it a 1. That was pretty laughable musically, it jumped from new order to sting and the police in the first two songs. The weird lyrics stuck out. I’ve never listened to Cohen before and that wasn’t what I expected.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
I’m just not into it
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
There’s quite a lot of kooky 60s psyche albums on here. I enjoyed this one though
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Mostly boring 90s rock/pop. I remember seeing this album in my mums collection and being a bit freaked out by the cover. I liked tall trees, it was a bit like the cure/rem. another track had nice orchestral instrumentation. Overall it was a bit boring
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
He’s obviously a hip hop legend and the songs have a powerful message but I can’t get over the fact the songs are so repetitive musically. It was a good day is a nice sample but it’s so fucking boring after a few minutes, and you’re just left sitting there listening to him talk about how he had sex once.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
I’ll be honest I gave up on this. Can’t believe this came out in 2007, I don’t remember it but it must’ve sounded so dated and out of place. HM were pretty irrelevant by then
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
I enjoyed it, it is a shame Mykonos isn’t on this album. I always liked white winter hymnal, I used to wonder what the lyrics mean, I remember seeing an interview with them where they said the lyrics are basically meaningless
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
A really weird one but I quite liked it
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
1999
Prince
I’ve never listened to a Prince album and had high expectations but this really disappointed me. 1999 is a decent track but the rest just felt like filler, and it was all over the place. Some songs were stupidly long, 5 mins into let’s pretend we’re married I was thinking ‘where the fuck is this going?’. Lady cab driver redeemed it a bit but Jesus, 8+ mins..? Why??
From this 1001 album challenge I’ve discovered overly horny albums really bug me. Jesus Christ just have a wank mate. He sees himself as some sort of sex god but he comes a cross as a skeevy little creep.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I liked it. Cool cover. I like JF’s voice
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
White Ladder
David Gray
2000s male singer songwriter. It was like some of the early songs were over produced with cool beats to make them sound a bit modern. This just dated the album. It fell into James blunt territory at times but overs it wasn’t bad.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
Not as good as Doolittle or Surfa Rosa, I don’t really think much more needs to be said. Allison is a great song
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Another long hip hop album. Cheesy bars and samples
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Nice album but too long
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
With some albums on here I assume I’ll hate them and I end up pleasantly surprised. With this one I secretly thought I might like it but actually it’s was mostly bland, over produced, 4 chord pop. Shake it off is a great pop song but it doesn’t really sound like the rest of the album. I like Taylor’s voice but it was quite an uninspiring album.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I thoroughly enjoyed it. It made me want to drive around in a big old truck and fire a revolver in the air. The solo in free bird is the definition of musical ecstasy, I was worshiping the gun and the cheeseburger by the end of it.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Surprised I really enjoyed it. Sounded a lot more raw than later FBS.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
I like Afro best but this didn’t really resonate with me. I didn’t really get into the groove, it felt quite drawn out
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Some really nice songs on here and overall a really enjoyable and well produced album
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I liked it but it’s way too long and those 2000s style hip hop “skits” or interludes ruin the flow and make re listening a chore
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Heeee’s a 1950’s conman.
This was a nice throwback album but I didn’t get much more from it. The lyrics didn’t really grab me. I’ve never heard his music but I’ve always thought this guy was a bit of a poser.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
It’s a really nice album, she has a great voice and the production is amazing for an 80s album so it has a timeless feel. I thought the other reviews were incredibly harsh so it gets a 4 from me even though I don’t like country.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Doesn’t appeal to me at all
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
His voice isn’t that great compared to others of the time. It was 20 mins of ‘piano riff woo’ music and there’s not much else to say other than he was a child abuser.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Nice soul samples but too many cringe skits and too long just like every other fucking hip hop album on here
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Really nice actually
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
There are better ways to describe this album than metal. It is really varied. I enjoyed it
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
A really nice, funky album. It’s quite lofi and quirky sounding, sometimes the rhythms feel like they’ll fall apart but they fall into interesting patterns. That makes no sense but I can’t be bothered to rewrite it.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
I’m not a fan of gen x punk, I really didn’t like the germs which came up on here. I absolutely love that this album is 15mins, and by the time it got to group sex I was really tuned into the album. I liked it.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
This sums up 2010 era music for me. It was big and dreamy and hit the big stadium sound at times but it felt a bit bland and empty to me
2
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
I was slightly annoyed to see this as Spotify constantly suggests it to me. I’ve seen them live and don’t remember having strong feelings about them. It really won me over this time, not sure why. I’m a bit annoyed Spotify was right
5
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Some good songs, I liked it. Claptons a prick though
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Some really great songs and really enjoyable overall
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
Surprisingly nice album but the cover is the worst on the list so far
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
It’s the one with superstition on it
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Landfill psyche fodder
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Some nice songs on here but it’s too long and the lyrics aren’t very interesting
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
I quite liked parts of it. It was probably somewhere between a 3 and 4 for me
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
It was a funk fusion of genres at times. Don’t think I’d listen again
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Proof that albums can be full and enjoyable in under 30 mins. I love JF’s voice, the production is so nice and they keep it simple.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Not their best
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Not a bad album, I preferred it to Taylor Swift who I would put in the same category. The songs sounded very haunting and classically American, like the laments of a cowboy’s widow.
I don’t like the album name though, it’s just alliteration, like ‘cornflakes in the cat carrier’.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Better than the Europe express one
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
This album has some of the most iconic songs of the 90s so I don’t really agree with others saying it’s overrated. There is a couple of filler tracks but overall it is a powerful album with amazing songwriting, playing and production. It could be a 4 for me as it drags a bit, but it is easily a 5 in comparison to some of the absolute shit on this list
5
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I quite liked it. It was scatty but stumbled upon greatness at times. Got boring by the end though.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I really enjoyed it, it was gloomy and groovy
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Doing this challenge has made me really hate Zappas music. This was much better than the mothers of invention though. I liked the riffs but overall, the songs are too long and don’t go anywhere.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
The only decent song on here is 16 fucking minutes long. You could’ve told me this was a Cliff Richard album and I wouldn’t have questioned it.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
It was very 90s. One of the tracks sounded exactly like the ‘welcome to windows 98’ song. It was pretty uneventful overall and I can’t really see why it’s on the list, maybe one of the authors used to smoke weed whilst listening to it at uni. Having said that the track water babies made me feel something, it was like well crafted hold music.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Some interesting moments
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
This list should be called 1001 albums with one hit on them. Honestly songs like I don’t wanna be a soldier are appalling. Personally I have hated imagine since I was a child, and the more I learned about Lennon, the more I felt vindicated about my opinion. This albums sums up what a pathetic, hypocritical and generally unpleasant person he was. “I’m just a jealous guy”… Jesus I’d hate to be on the receiving end of JL’s violent jealousy like the people close to him were.
Having said all that I do really like ‘how can you sleep’ musically, I’d definitely listen to that again. It’s just ridiculous how he lashes out at McCartney for no reason, “how can you sleep at night you cunt?” John asks, in an unused take of that song. I Imagine Paul always slept a lot better than John, who probably rolled around, haunted by all the evil things he’d done in his life.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
I have to admit I stopped at colony of slippermen, I’d heard enough. I liked how unpredictable the album was but 90mins is a joke.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Third
Portishead
It is a really interesting album. Hard to define genre-wise. I prefer dummy though
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
It was quite boring
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
2112
Rush
Proggy Prog Prog Jr. Progadoo
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
War
U2
It gets a 5 because of how much I expected to hate it. I never thought I’d like a U2 album
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
There’s a lot of mediocre 60s psyche on the list but I really enjoyed this. Surprised I’ve never bothered to listen considering the classic album cover
5
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Enjoyed it
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Nah fuck that
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Scum
Napalm Death
I get its anarchic but it’s not fun to listen to. It’s like seeing a canvas smeared with shit in an art gallery. I’ll always prefer a nice inoffensive Constable.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
I’m really surprised how much I disliked that
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Phrenology
The Roots
Why are hip hop albums so long
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
I came across this album a few years ago and loved it. It is so weird, it doesn’t hold back at all and utilises loads of strange sounds and techniques. The songs are still accessible and catchy at times. I’m always happy to hear our Kate pop up.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
It sounds exactly how you expect it would. Do we really need multiple iron maiden albums on this list
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Some nice songs and some forgettable ones
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Enjoyable, couldn’t find all of it though
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Laughably bad
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
You hear tiny dancer and you’ve heard them all. I’m not a fan of piano ballads
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
There is a lot of plagiarism on this album, it’s so brazen, like one of those hiding in plain sight situations (Jimmy Saville). I get that stairway is a boomer anthem but it made me feel nothing. It’s a decent album overall but it’s like they colonised black music and copywrited it.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
60s psyche folk country, interesting but not that enjoyable
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
Interesting album, more abrasive than I expected as I have only heard their later work. The production is a bit all over the place and I don’t think I’d listen again. Very sad to read about their guitarist.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
It’s funny hearing a monolithic jazz record like this after some of the piles of shite on this list. It still sounds fresh after 65 years, where other albums barely make it out of the decade (who even IS Finley Quaye?). You could probably make a list of 1001 jazz albums rather than selecting the well known ones and sullying them by putting them in a list with s&m by Metallica.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
It looks like this was quite a divisive one, but I really enjoy this album and put it on regularly. It might be one for Aphex Twin fans as it’s so interesting to hear the origins of his style. Richard James was born in 71 so he must’ve made some of these tracks when he was 14, which to me shows how he has a unique talent in making music.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
Really enjoyed it!
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Cross
Justice
Enjoyable but not sure why it’s on the list
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Cheesy beats, cheesy rhymes, samples where the original is infinitely better than the resulting song, it gets an extra star for the iconic cover.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
I thought it was a really cool idea. Tom waits has an amazing voice, and the playing is really impressive. Some of the songs are really groovy
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
I really like this album. I am a fan of QOTSA and discovered this quite late. The low fi qualities and its simplicity really appealed to me, but I understand these are drawbacks to other listeners. QOTSA definitely forged their own style of groovy stoner rock, and there are some catchy choruses too. It is refreshing to hear rock albums that don’t have overblown production, I feel like you can appreciate the songs in their raw form. I’d put this in the same category as the first foo fighters album (also all the instruments on both albums were mostly played by one person). It is a bit of a weird choice for the list though.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
1984
Van Halen
These guys must really hate spinal tap
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
I like how the top review refers to this as over produced beige yacht rock, like that’s a bad thing!
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
If it was my first listen i might’ve given it a 2/3 as I remember my first impression was very meh when this came out. It grew on me a lot and I think the first half of this album is perfect. I guess that’s the flaw of doing this challenge. I’m surprised the top review is aggressively negative, but looking at the authors top albums explains a lot, they just have shit taste.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
A failure to survive the test of time and a chore to listen to. I don’t believe the people who rate this album highly ever actually listen to it
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Orbital 2
Orbital
They got bored of ecstasy
They finished their degrees, with no tuition fees
They fell into a career
They knocked that club down and now it’s flats
They bought houses and rode the property boom
They vote for the Conservative Party
They listen to Orbital and reminisce about taking ecstasy
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Some enjoyable songs in there but I would’ve preferred a studio album. I feel like if you’re choosing a live album for the list you might as well just put a best-of… I take it this band has no individual album that is worth listening to.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Interesting backstory but it doesn’t make it a good album
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
I’ll never pass up the chance to give Clapton one star
1
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
I thought it was quite fun electro album. I preferred it to prince and the 80s hip hop I’ve heard. Surprised how bad the reviews are
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
I quite liked it. Some Cure/joy division Elements. I don’t know why it’s on the list though
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
I think live albums are a bit of a cop out. This is a decent one though, you can feel the energy in the performance.
The events surrounding his death are incredibly sad and interesting to read about.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
Fuck off
1
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Kate Bush used to make crazy, weird, genreless, sometimes genius music. I genuinely believe she would get less criticism if she were a man. She used innovative sampling techniques and interesting chord progressions.
I really like Sat in Your Lap, it is truly a nuts song but there is nothing else like it. Her mockney accent (and donkey braying) did always make me cringe, and Hounds of Love is a better album but this one is still a unique work of art in my opinion, and I do love our Kate.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
I think this album has some very dated attitudes towards sucker MCs, and some of the sucker MC-phobic language is hard to listen to in 2024. I’m glad that in the 21st century, we are more accepting of sucker MCs thanks to those who have tirelessly campaigned for sucker MC rights.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
25
Adele
Nice voice and songs but I’m not a 50 year old mum
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
It sounded like your average pub band. I looked up the original track listing and listened that. Awful.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Black Monk Time
The Monks
More 60s landfill psyche shite
1
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Who's Next
The Who
Probably a 5 star. It is a great album but I’ve never fully liked the who
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
I didn’t know Lloyd before I listened to the album, but an album should be able to stand on its own legs. I didn’t find the album interesting. Lloyd has a ‘brightness’, an intelligence of a certain kind but there is a linearity about the album that is just tedious.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Infected
The The
They really shat the bed with snare sounds in the 80s. There was very little to enjoy about this album
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This sounded like a precursor to the bigger Bob hits I’ve heard. I prefer the production on the later stuff but this was pretty good.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
I was 15 when this came out and really into bands. Looking back I’m glad I connected with guitar music. I should’ve liked this album but I never connected with the Killers, it was just too pop and almost up there with Coldplay levels of ‘mainstream’. The singles were omnipresent and so overplayed it is impossible to hear them objectively. I quite liked some of the ones I hadn’t heard before but it was forgettable other than the singles.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
I first heard this album when I was about 12 and I think it changed my brain. It was weird and arty and mysterious and I absolutely loved it. I bought into the art work and fully imagined it was created by a band of Japanese style cartoon characters. I loved the beats, bass, obscure samples (it didn’t even occur to me that the were samples actually), and the strange vocals. I remember finding out it was made by ‘the guy from blur’ and I don’t know how it took me so long to realise, you literally hear his voice. People generally say their second album was better but I didn’t care for their later stuff at all.
Listening again I really enjoyed pretty much every track, even the bizarre instrumentals like Double Bass. I really can’t think of another album like it.
I’d love to know how I would rate this if it was my first listen, but it’s impossible to be objective. I think it is an odd, eclectic, unique yet catchy album that had no right being mainstream, but I’m so glad it found its way to me as it showed me what music can be.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Quite enjoyed it but it wasn’t very memorable
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
I really enjoyed it. The production was very warm and the songs were meaningful
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
I didn’t hate it but it was almost a completely nothing album. There’s ambient then there’s this… it’s like the sound of a distant fridge running
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
A treat for the ears.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Started off well but descended into a poor Elton/Bowie derivative. I didn’t think the lyrics flowed well, he was just saying stuff.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
I really really like this album. So glad it still sounds fresh after 20+ years. The bass line in the opening track is glorious, all from a Casablancas demo. The dry guitars and distorted vocals are iconic.
Listening again there are so many high points in the album, like the solo in last nite, or the chorus in hard to explain. It is such a well crafted album. The playing is quite restrained and minimal at times, so when there’s a change in the drums or a guitar riff, or a melodic bass line comes in, it really has impact.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
6 songs and 56 minutes is such a huge red flag for me. I’ve said it before but you can see why punk was so revolutionary after this.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I always thought Muse were desperate to be Radiohead, and by existing they actually made Radiohead worse. They did have some credibility with their earlier albums but this one marked a very obvious move to try and establish themselves as a stadium rock band. A few bands did the same thing in the mid 2000s, Kings of Leon when they did Sex on Fire, and Biffy Clyro with that ‘I am a Mountain’ song.
Muse’s lyrics have always been incredibly cringeworthy, they have the political awareness of a 6th form student who likes rage against the machine.
This album isn’t terrible but it’s bland IT service desk rock.
I listened to this on YouTube because I don’t want it fucking up my Spotify recommendations and it’s always nice seeing Matt Bellamy as he looks like my old maths teacher - Mrs Cunningham.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
She has a beautiful voice and this is a really nice 60s album.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
I liked the harmonies and the chilled out country twang.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
A wailing woman. I’m not into it
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Best left in the 80s
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Classic 90s album. It was on heavy rotation in the car CD player. I reminds me of feeling sick.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
It might’ve been the best country album ever, it just sounded like all other country
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
A cool album but not their best. Too long/ too much filler
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Band
The Band
Quite forgettable but pleasant enough
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Paris 1919
John Cale
It was pleasant enough.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Really interesting album. The production is amazing and I enjoyed the mixed of styles. You can hear Thundercat and flying lotus’s influence. It reminded me of the weirdness of Outkast.
The album is too long though(this is always a pitfall of hip hop albums). Also It’s pretty funny that even in alternative hip hop there is still a requirement to rap about having sex and being rich. It’s a good album though and it’s nice to hear something groundbreaking and different.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Really nice sounding but 4 tracks in 45 mins is insane and what was that weird rant on the last track
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
80s metal is so dated sounding now. It’s a fun one but I wouldn’t listen to it voluntarily
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
The ultimate 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
High Violet
The National
I tried and failed with this in 2010. I thought it was too slow and depressing. 14 years later it hit a bit harder
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Too long and too many skits (like every fucking hip hop album). Some decent tracks but mostly the usual hoes/money/crime zzzzzzzz
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
It was in 3 territory but I was really enjoying it by the end. He does have a nice voice old Roderick
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Interesting at times but descended into meandering white boy blues
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Couple of good well known songs and the rest is shite, just like every other fucker on the list.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
It’s funny to think I was listening to this on a tape Walkman in my dad’s car whilst others were listening to it on a cocktail of ecstasy and acid. I really enjoyed it, it was good fun and sums up the 90s well.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Did like the singers voice. The arrangements were unsubtle and cheesy. It sounded like a rock band trying to be mature and clever by using an orchestra but it just sounded heavy handed and immature.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Good fun. It laughs in the face of metal but not in a novelty way. There are some Middle Eastern sounds in there too. I liked it
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Good but not as good as the other one
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
I’m so fucking sick of forgettable 60s psyche shit. The author of this list has shit taste
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Dare!
The Human League
I thought I’d hate this but I ended up really enjoying it, there’s some nice groovy songs on there and it’s not just throwaway 80s synth pop. The last song is obviously a monolith of 80s music but the rest reminded me of Kraftwerk at times. A pleasant surprise.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
I guess these two Herberts are the pinnacle of “indie sleaze” which I think means they were stinky skag heads in skinny jeans. I used to listen to them a lot when I was a teenager, and I definitely preferred their first album but revisiting this for the first time in ages I think it stands up well. I always thought it would fall apart if they didn’t have such a solid rhythm section, and the sound of scrappy guitars and sloppy vocals over that solid foundation still sounds really good.
I think the song writing is high quality and it’s a shame the many imitators that came afterwards dragged them into the indie landfill category.
The album actually gets a lot better as it goes on, I’d forgotten how good ‘the haha wall’ and ‘campaign of hate’ are. It ends strongly on a bittersweet note which is pure nostalgia for me.
I can imagine our American friends struggling with this one but I think it’s eclectic and enjoyable the whole way through.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Wasn’t my thing at all but some enjoyable moments
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Made me feel sick. I don’t believe anyone actually listens to this. The ultimate pretentious ‘music’.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
An 80s pop/rap album with one hit on it. One of the songs sounded like the theme to The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. Why the fuck is this on the list.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Pretenders
Pretenders
Enjoyed it more than expected, but it dragged a bit at the end. Didn’t like the one that sounded like sting and the police
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
I liked it a lot. To bass players, Jaco is as iconic as Jimi Hendrix is to guitarists. However to some, being a legendary bass player is about as impressive as being a legendary dentist.
I thought it was a really interesting album and packed a lot into just 37 mins.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Cool at times but way too long. It got very boring
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
That became quite annoying quite quickly. More gen x shite.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Document
R.E.M.
Wasn’t v excited about another REM album but quite enjoyed it
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Interesting reading the misogynistic reviews that appear quite high up on any female artist. It just shows how women are inherently ignored, overly criticised, dismissed and/or ridiculed when they try and present any creative output. It’s a good album but it’s not what I’d usually listen to.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Ctrl
SZA
Some nice production at times but descended into the annoying trap hihat beat with triplet autotuned rhymes that we’ve heard a billion times. The lyrics were uninspiring, just the same shit we’ve heard for decades in R&B.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
An enjoyable album
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
REMOVE ALL LIVE ALBUMS FROM THE LIST! It’s like the author had a ‘no greatest hits’ rule, but this is just a cop out.
I enjoyed a few tracks but gave up pretty quickly. Every song is literally the same. It sounds like generic ‘rock 1’ music from an old video game.
Daw naw naw naw naw naw, daw naw!
3