View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Some fun instrumentals but all of the songs seem to plod on. I'd expect heavier non-vocal work to drive where the album is trying to go.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Great album, some really strong songs. Love how the bass and her pitch offset each other.
I would've guessed it was earlier in her catalogue but I don't know why.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
This album covers a ton of ground. Great listen but almost hard to tell it's one band. Really enjoyed it
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
I feel like where music went is really clouding me here, or maybe it is just that these are so iconic that they are commonplace, but man most of this feels really shallow.
You can almost hear that this was aggressive or intense music in a time where the problems were more behind than ahead for everyone. I wish I had liked this more.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Nice to see an album use stereo well. It's almost weird how manufactured parts of this feels knowing they were an early hippy band.
Can't believe a debut album would have two covers. Their voices and the musical harmonies are great for sure, you can tell everyone was trying to figure out how to blend (beach boys, them, Etc).
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
This almost feels like a parody album for something I don't understand. Really disjointed and weirdly amateur feeling. It bounces to so many sounds but doesn't feel like it lands something that works even once. Disliked this
1
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Blur
Blur
I still have a hard time knowing the singer of Blur is the singer of The Gorillas.
This album is better than I expected. Song 2 is like a fight for your right to party in that it's a hit but isn't really what the band is like. They sound way more like pulp on a few songs than I would've expected but they are contemporaries. Not a bad album, it makes me wonder if they ever did anything interesting on later albums as they grew.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Interesting album. I had to look up some of the history because the sound felt a bit wild. Not surprised to hear it was the newer part of a movement since it sounded inventive but not overly flushed out.
I didn't dislike it but don't feel as impressed as I probably should. Glad to listen to it but probably not coming back for more
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
The production quality of this is solid. Fan of the genre or not this was a huge grunge/alternative album and clearly was meant to be a hit and reshape the musical scene at the time.
Lots of development as a band on this one. I do find it feels a bit long at times but you can tell it influenced a ton of later bands.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I've never listened to PJ Harvey but I know of them. I'm pretty sure they are more an attitude/performance type of artist vs just a band/singer.
I had heard Good Fortune before for sure, not sure about anything else on this album.
Some of the songs and vibe weren't quiet or mellow but they felt so much like background music I was kind of drifting listening to it.
Not especially my jam.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
Knew some songs, this is a weird feeling of a soul into easy listening which I think it was on the edge of.
Not my favourite album I've ever heard but it's worth a listen.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
So I tried to listen to this not assuming U2 sucks. I've always known they felt like some weird easy listening niche that didn't click with me but I wanted to give this a real chance.
I listened to it while driving and when Elevation came on I got cut off by some out of shape dude in his 50s in a yellow Corvette with a custom license plate and it felt strangely fitting. It feels like music that is meant to be technical and deep and sung by a strong singer but it all just keeps adding to like a C-.
I'm not sure if it's just a case of they were already a late game version of their band when I heard them or them sounding so much like grocery store rock, but I couldn't help but see that yellow Corvette and think of the Apple exec loading a U2 album on everyone's device; I left this album knowing that whoever loves this is so convinced that U2 is cool that it doesn't need explanation.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Sulk
The Associates
This is the opposite of U2.
I don't think these guys are as good as I feel they are but I'm digging this. You can feel see Scary Monsters by Bowie on a few of the songs and their instrumental stuff is fun but all over the map. Despite all that I have to say I do dig the singer. He has some moxie and good range.
Fast pace and good energy. I also have to say that cover is something bold.
... So I just did a Wikipedia dive after listening and a cited fan and person who was inspired by this bad was... Bono from U2. He said they tried to rip them off because they like them so much. That is such a miss on the attempt.
I could see myself relistening to this album. I know I'm rating this either a 3 or 4, if I end up picking 3 that's me voting for the quality more than my enjoyment, 4 is the flip. More and more I'm wondering if my ranking is trying to vote for something more objective in quality or how much I dig what I'm hearing.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
Now we're talking.
This is incredible prog rock. It's all nonsense and over the top but the musical skill is insane and they go for it on every song. Seeing this album today almost makes me sad since there's 1,001 albums and if you picked one Yes album you'd pick this one. I hope we get at least one more.
The complexity of this album is fantastic. They use all sorts of sound work and so much range. The stereo work makes it great to listen to on either some good surround or headphones. You can tell when an album had as much time editing and mastering as being performed.
This is a great example of an album to just sit and listen to and notice more each time. I'd understand anyone hearing this and laughing but I can't help but admire a band so clearly trying to do what they want and experimenting. There's obviously some up and down between songs but they showcase the band in this album.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
I've never heard Randy Newman besides Toy Story.
This is a weird hybrid of like 5% almost Bob Dylan, a chunk of Tom Waits, something almost easy listening like Phil Collins a tiny bit, 2% Paul Simon almost. It's such a strange mix of sound and feeling.
Several parts had me look up what year this was released in. Time certainly changes some of these songs.
The music and feeling and his voice is actually pretty great at several points. I don't know where he fits into music but I can see why he had a career for sure. I almost have a hard time picturing what someone who bought this album looks like. Maybe AP Mike.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
This is a great album. Lou Reed is clearly a major musical influence on a ton of bands that came after.
Pale Blue Eyes is a masterpiece of a song.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Document
R.E.M.
I know they know what they are doing and play their instruments well and the singer can sing and they clearly write music they care about.
I just can't get into them. I feel like it's I'm missing something more than them. I can't think of myself ever wanting to put this on.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Faith
George Michael
I'm sure this is for someone but that's not me. Everything feels designed to be on a radio and there's no feeling in it.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
This is way more about attitude than music.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
I'm not sure why this is one of a 1,001 albums I need to hear before I die. Didn't really anything unique or inventive. This one goes into the bucket of maybe I missed something.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
I listened to this 11 hours into a flight so maybe that was a handicap but nothing grabbed me on this album.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Listened to this after being up for 24 hours on a train from the airport in Japan.
It weirdly hit me in a groove. I have no idea why this album exists or what the story of it is and I don't think it's that incredible but I had fun listening to it. There was one song where the handholds were swinging to the beat and it felt like the right thing to be listening to.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
One of those classic performers who shaped so much they almost lost some magic since they are so common to hear.
Great album, great performance, good live energy.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
This is back to back soul. I didn't know this that well. He's a good singer and I like the variance of the background instrumental stuff across the different songs.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
This felt a bit long and overly varied. I ended up looking up them more and their biggest song is a remix of one of theirs on this album by Fatboy slim. The pacing improvements made it a lot stronger.
Not an interesting listen but for when this came out this felt more like a sampling of different styles versus doing much new.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
It's almost surreal to hear the original of The Girl from Ipanema. It's such a common song it never occured to me to look for the original.
Such a good example of an album that has a mood throughout that carries it somewhere better than any individual song could do. Skillful players for sure but this was so relaxing to sit back with. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Some good classic rock. It's crazy how much more complex and high energy American Girl is than the rest of the album. For sure worth having on a 1,001 albums list even if it isn't my personal favourite.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Some really great sampling work. Found myself noticing a pretty big range including some Yes.
I'm really glad I listened to this one. Growing up this wasn't my style at all but it was so easy to sit back and vibe to. May give it a second listen today on a train
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
I can write up this review before even listening. Love this album and listened to it plenty of times.
Shine on you crazy diamond is beautiful and wish you were here has some of the simplest beautiful guitar work in a song. Overall the album showcases a lot of the instrumental work and balance they were famous for.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
I couldn't find anything much on this online and even Spotify was missing a couple of songs I had to hunt around for.
Some good funk vibes going on. I'm curious what this Bollywood movie would be like with this soundtrack. Really fun listen and good variance on instruments and sound while keeping a vibe. The title track and romantic theme are my favourite ones. Other ones pull it down a bit for me but I'm glad I listened.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Morrissey may be one of the easiest artists to poke fun at but I've always appreciated him.
The musical work and lyrics are great and have depth.
Big fan of the Smiths and this album. Not my favourite of theirs but a great final album.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
I'm going to pick some fights but I had never listened to this album straight before; after doing so I feel this is completely overhyped.
There's some good vocals and musical work but to call this a perfect album is a stretch.
Some songs are very tight and solid but there are gaps.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I'm ready to take my lumps if it's an unusual call but I'm getting to love Tom Waits.
He's got a weird style but this album sums up to my how it works. I wouldn't call this the pinnacle of music or anything wild like that but this is a clear example of executing a vision on all fronts and deciding later if it'll be a hit or not.
All of it plays so straight it almost feels tongue in cheek or skit like, but In The Neighborhood works even if it feels so over the top that it shouldn't. The album has ups and downs but I'm here for it.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
This has some moments while you keep listening. It's so focused on being indie that it seems like it has attitude for the sake of it.
I know of the band and know they are big in their circles, not especially loving it even for the genre but they seem like they helped set the trend for later bands I've enjoyed. Doubt I'll relisten but I get why this is on a 1,001 list.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Fighting my bias to be fair here.
This is so easily a 1,001 album. It's Bowie's first album after being a major star and dove deeper into a glam and pop influence than he had done before. The songs and cover are iconic; I prefer some of his more thoughtful albums but there's no question that the structure, style, musical composition, and singing are a cut above where most bands can get.
The Prettiest Star is a 5/5 song, but other Bowie albums have non-stop 5/5s. With my bias votes though this is easily a 5 album.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
This parade song made me feel like I lost my mind. I'm almost shocked I've never heard this in anything before.
The duet with the kid has a very unique vibe too, and It's A Lovely Day Today feels like it should've down up in an action movie or something.
Fun and relaxing listen, albeit a little oddball at times.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
I've never listened to any Wu Tang or side album straight before.
The flow is unreal. Anytime I'm focused on the lyrics they are tight but I find I just want to zone out with it and listen.
Great to see they are big nerds sampling lone wolf and cub.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
This gives me really weird feelings.
The more I listen to the music the more I get it, and the more I listen to the lyrics the more I don't want to hang with people who like this.
There's a song about playing the sax, drinking scotch, and dying in a car accident that feels odd.
Outside of all of that the production and quality of play is very tight. I don't know if this genre for music is for me but there are incredible tools at work here. My heart doesn't give this a four though.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
This is very tight and technical. I'm digging the samples but the style of the delivery almost feels passive vs something like Liquid Swords. I find this a 7-7.5 and Liquid Swords a 9 but out of five stars it's rough.
I didn't listen to them before but I can see how this is foundational.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
There is a 5 star album in this assortment but it's just too long. If it was more cohesive I'm fine with length but this feels like two albums taped together at times.
What is Life and My Sweet Lord are both incredible. I really like George and think this as a response to The Beatles ending really shows how much of the band he had become.
Decent album, needs edits, some fantastic songs.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Likely the best recorded album of the one of the best. You can so easily get lost in the music or any specific instrument.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
So many of these are so famous it's almost weird to rate it.
Superstition is incredible. His voice and all of the playing is so tight and weaves together so well. I Believe is a great example of passion in a song.
Never listened to this album before but will revisit. It's an album that feels like a bunch of pros just working it together at such a high level.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Hendrix is workout a doubt an all timer on guitar work and songs like Little Wing along can keep this album with a decent rating.
The experimental and rebellious nature of Hendrix almost requires the albums to have songs that go left field and while it grows music and influences artists, it can pull back from the specific album vibe.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Queen II
Queen
Nothing like listening to a non-Best of Queen since you realize how many hits they had that were padded with some fairly midrange songs.
I'm glad to see this album on here knowing more Queen is coming. The composition and skill (especially guitar and vocal) is world class and the band only grows from here, but there's some chaff on this one.
Queen is one of those bands you can't picture playing a small venue.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
This is required listening for metal. Run to the Hills is one of the best songs by any metal band and this whole album brings such a strong energy.
You almost can't get a better example of metal. Great singing, technical and fast playing, over the top lyrics and attitude. It's cheesy and silly but it's straight on it all and rocks it.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
I've heard the title track from this before and was a fan. I really dig the orchestral vibe of the album and how the harmonies work.
Far from a perfect album but I'm glad to have heard it.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Da Capo
Love
This was an odd listen. When they got to some of the really long instrumentals there were parts I was digging a fair amount but overall this didn't blow me away. I'm not that surprised that this is mid-60s since the sound is solid but I can think of other bands who sounded like a tighter version of this; I'm willing to bet this band heavily influenced some of those who came after it.
This is one of those albums where I feel like I may be missing something since it feels bigger than what I'm hearing.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
I'm sure there's skill here but man this is not my vibe. I want it tighter or looser or angrier or calmer.
It sits in some middle that just doesn't connect with me. I can't imagine anyone wanting to start a band to sound like this.
Instrumental of You Can't Quit Me Baby I did get into for a bit. They are skilled for sure, I'm just not sure what they're doing with it.
The Spiders song has a good vibe. Maybe these guys should fire the singer and do soundtracks.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Odd album. That Betty Boop thing made me realize you're right about how many albums sneak a skit in.
I find this uses vocals more as an instrument versus a standard album. Everything from inflections to the harmonies I can feel the audio engineers layering tracks for the sound more than to tell a story or something.
Not exactly my jam, very commerical sounding. Likely a product of the time that did more than I feel that I'm underappreciating.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Sonically this band crushes it. The vocals, instrumental work, harmonies. It's a taste that could not be for everyone but it crushes it top to bottom for what it tries to do.
It almost feels from a time that is unrelateable now.
The are some duds on the album but way more top notch ones.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Less interesting than I expected.
The vocals and instrumental stuff isn't awful but nothing grabbed me in any direction.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
We're still not at peak Bowie but this album is great. It's Bowie growing as an artist and exploring some and leads into some of his best work.
Wild is the Wind is easily the standout showcasing the depth of Bowie as an artist and Stay really exhibits some of the funk that grew his earlier albums.
It's almost wild to say an artist is starting to really grow on their 10th studio album but that's what is going on here. The 3 after this are regarded as 3 of his best, and I'd say the next 4 are all easily near the top.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
The popularity of some of these songs makes them hard to hear openly but this is a great album.
Vibe is mellow but there's a consistent tone and quality throughout. Instrumentals don't blow me away but they are good and mesh well.
Vocals are great - he's got a unique but good voice especially for the style.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
This is way more solid than I expected.
Great background music and vibe. Makes me wonder what the movie is like.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
It's impressive that this is live and unplugged.
Say whatever you want about pros and cons of grunge but Cobain is a hell of a singer. His cover of Man who Sold the World is so strong and there's a ton of really raw songs.
Great album to include in a 1,001 list. The context of it makes it legendary but it stands on its own without that.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
It's odd how much this just sounds like background music. Maybe it's the vibe is tight and easy to listen to.
I expected this to stand out to me more. I'll add this to the "I may have missed something" pile.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Nixon
Lambchop
What a strange album. The singing change in The Distance from Her to There and You Masculine You caused me to stop what I was doing.
I listened to this twice and still don't know what to make of it. This almost has a bit of the vibe of Roger Waters solo work in some ways. I do like the range of instruments they used and how it all blends.
I think a lot of this goes in a direction I really like but the sum of the parts isn't quite what I wanted. Strong 3+ for me.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Hard to review playing this skillful.
Double albums are a bit tiring in this format but the performance is very strong.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
This album is stunning. God Only Knows is one of the best songs and the whole way this is weaved together with the wall of sound gives it such a presence.
It blows my mind that this was done before computers played a huge part in sound engineering.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
I listened to this straight on a walk and it felt like an odd montage.
Great music, blends effortlessly.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
This was weird and I'm glad it was short.
Glad to see people trying something unique but this didn't land with me.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
I barely know what's going on here but I'll be damned if I'm not digging a decent amount of this; The Wolf of Velvet Fortune is a wild name and a cool song.
I've never heard of these guys and am not entirely sure if this is Bob Dylan attempt or just a style they are going for which lands in the same spot but this is an interesting mix. Nice instrumentals. The title track is solid.
I think I may like it more than it is objectively great.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Who's Next
The Who
This album has so many hits it's almost hard to remember it's all from the same one.
Baba O'Reily is such a great and unique song. Won't Get Fooled Again has great energy, and Behind Blue Eyes has so much feeling.
A huge band and a huge album.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
I had this on the car but it was background and I didn't notice anything that especially stood out.
Could be how easy listening some of it gets but I didn't get a ton out of this one. May need a relisten.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
The gimmick of the talking guitar almost masks how solid the performance is.
Listen to the audience just loving it. I don't think there's a lot of poetry going on here but everyone playing and listening is all about it. Huge fan of the energy.
I don't know what I'd rate this if it wasn't a live album, but it being one adds so much.
Finishing with Do You Feel Like We Do makes the album. The whole talking part going into that crazy breakdown and the crowd explodes. I can see so many people hearing this and deciding to start a band.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Just not grabbing me. I feel like this should be more impactful for how big the band is but I'm either missing something or this is riding on clout.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
This is an interesting one. It's so easy to zone out to but not in a background music way.
Haven't heard a ton of albums that get this same impact.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Good vibe, didn't blow me away in any direction but a nice listen.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Is this the grandfather to ska? The horns are going wild.
This is some solid punk. Good all around.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Great voice, great songs, very solid album.
The vocal work and range on How Can You Mend A Broken Heart is unreal.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
You can't deny the mixing of these French robots. This is such an easy album to sit back and listen to.
There's no poetry or meaning but for the feeling of music, they crush it.
The second half of the album loses me a bit vs the first half.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
This album feels more about production and attitude versus music.
I'm glad to have listened to this and feel like it's more about the entire product of who Beyonce is versus just the songs.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
I have to kick it off by saying that album cover sets a stage.
Nice vibe from the get go. Some good funk but honestly I liked it a bit less than I expected. It grabbed me strong and diminished the longer I listened.
Good album for sure, but not the best.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Coming in hot with horns.
Not really going anywhere. This is a strange a strange synth new wave slight punk feeling going on but I don't feel it lands anywhere.
Not my favourite album but glad to have listened to it once.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
If this guy was half as good as he thinks he is he'd be the best artist of all time.
This is over the top in the wrong ways and missing any substance.
The amount of artists who are miles ahead of him who he is ripping off is wild.
The song Let's Go Forward felt like it was 45 minutes.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Not his best but a solid album and Elvis is a hell of a singer.
Suspicious Minds is incredible. I was struggling between three and four on this. Some songs are a five but there's some gaps on this one.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I wish the singer had a different sound.
Instruments are a bit all over but not in a bad way. Can't really get into it with his voice and how it works with the rest of it all.
I didn't get a lot out of this one sadly. I liked the energy from the drums on Race for the Prize.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Faust IV
Faust
This album felt like two brothers fighting over the radio on a road trip.
That intro song blew me away. Give or take every instrumental I was here for and songs with vocals weren't bad but weren't hitting me the same way.
I'll revisit select songs.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
The vocal quality and production is stellar. You can tell this album was made to be more about image and presence vs just audio.
Smooth Criminal is so strong.
This is an attitude album for sure but it almost has a "you know I'm the best" attitude vs being overly unique or strong. 3.5 so either a 3 or 4.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
A kind of strange thing to exist but performances are strong.
The outro voice over has a strange energy that I'd expect from Phil Spector.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
This is a fantastic album. Not every song stands out but it all blends well and the guitar work with his vocals mesh perfectly.
Great lyrics. I'm tempted to give it a 5 but there are stronger albums of his and not every song is as strong.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Not my style and can't hear a ton that's noteworthy besides a general tone that sounds like opening credits music on an edgy movie or game.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
This is such a strange album. I know it already but it's Paul Simon getting into world music and doing his own thing with it.
Musically it's clearly very skilled and it's hard to give a note but it isn't a 5/5 for me like on a lot of lists.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
This album is a powerhouse. Songs are great, vocals great, instruments great.
You can listen to it so easily
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
I do like the vibe of some of this. Hair of the Dog instrumentals are cool. The Passion of Lovers almost has a slight Smith's feeling. Kick In The Eye a little Bowie.
I think I like what they're doing here more than I enjoy the total product.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
I love how many Bowie albums are showing up.
Still not a top 3 Bowie album for me but this is a fantastic album. The title track is an all time song; it's so easy to listen to the lyrics that you can miss how much is going on sonically in the background. Sons of the Silent Age is such a unique sounding song.
Love this album.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
The instrumental open of Hell's Bells is a great way to start an album.
For what they do this is some peak ACDC rock. It's almost so generic nowadays that I have a hard time listening to it. Wonder how it wound have sounded as a new release instead of years of these songs being in every movie and commerical.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
From the get go I thought this may be a gem I'd love and come back to. The more I listened the more I realized I did enjoy but this didn't blow me away. Good album, glad I listened, may relisten someday but not sure.
Skilled players. This joins the crew of maybe I missed something or just not the day for me when I heard it.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Achtung Baby
U2
Alright I'm saying it, if this is music I don't like music.
This album is lame and the title blows. The fake depth of this is almost hurtful.
Mysterious Ways may be the best track, I don't know, I don't care.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Clandestino
Manu Chao
If nothing else I could see me using Bongo Bong in some situations.
I do like some of the background to this album. His style and voice mesh well. Nothing has really grabbed me hard but this is decent. I did feel like it went on a long time for only being 45 minutes though.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Hard to hear such an iconic band and imagine it's actually music.
Guitars and vibe are great. Vocals are a perfect fit. Rhythm isn't especially exciting on any track but it's fun and works well.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
This is going to be tough to be fair on because this style and genre is so far from my taste.
It all feels substanceless.
I have the feeling this would connect to someone I don't connect with.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Feels foundational and some of the beats I've heard sampled 1,000 times.
For the time it is great but not the deepest album or sound.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
You could entirely miss the bass work going on during the title track with how much sound there is.
Some really solid tracks for what they're doing but there are some fillers here.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
She's got pipes for sure but falls into the 'more performance than song in isolation' group.
This album is long.
Save Me from Myself is fairly unique from the rest of the album and it shows her singing well without showboating all over the place.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
This has a real Renaissance fair vibe.
Didn't give it a deep listen so maybe missed something. Lots of instrumental work going on almost more to use it all versus it all fitting perfectly.
I may like it a bit more for what it was trying to do than anything else.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Smile
Brian Wilson
Hard to hear this album without thinking of the story of it.
Clearly not Pet Sounds and way past prime but there is still quality here. It almost sounds a bit zanier and like a circus at times.
Vega-tables shows what happens after a mind is damaged.
I can't give this album a one but isn't the best.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
War
U2
Ding ding here comes the shit mobile.
U2 blows.
Sunday Bloody Sunday instrumentals are passable.
1
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
I liked the first song. It kind of wandered around and I didn't find the vocals added anything beyond that.
A cool listen. Not a favourite. I'll relisten to that first song.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Highly Evolved
The Vines
Not awful but didn't overly grab me.
Felt a bit like opening credits movie for a movie at times.
Won't revisit but I've heard worse.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
The instrumental and noise work on this album is great. Every song I can focus on something specific and something else blends and grabs my attention.
I don't know if the vocals are #1 but they fit the sound much better than most artists could. That being said they aren't bad at all and the lyrics aren't a slouch even if there are stronger writers.
The album is a bit over the top moody but there's something strong here for sure.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Sure.
I liked listening to this more when I was looking at the cover which is fun to realize.
It's almost hard to explain what this was. Lots of sound mixing together to get a direction and vibe but the lyrics all felt like instruments more than having anything to say.
Not an un-fun listen but I doubt I'll come back.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
This was an interesting listen.
I'm a bit surprised by the sound considering how early it came out. It wasn't perfect and at times felt like the vocals and instruments were fighting each other but it did have something strong at the core.
My vote is a bit more towards what I felt vs just hearing it.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
This is doing what is critical in punk in the way it brings the energy.
I can picture this being a fun band to see live.
Wait is this ska? Horns are showing up a lot.
Is this a straight edge band? Is this a band that plays at college campuses?
Is this... doo wop or like... a Beach Boys type band?
On A Rope was fun. Not sure what this thing is but I didn't dislike it.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Guero
Beck
This is one of those weird albums where the performer making it knows they can do whatever they want and they have their demand.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
This was great.
The music and vocals blend so well together for sound and vibe. I enjoyed this a lot to listen to.
Radiohead is without a doubt a band with some chops and they are doing something here.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Low
David Bowie
This is one of his best. The audio work was game changing when this one first came out and is still so unique.
Listen to this one a few times a year.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
How does this exist.
Some of the noodling going on during Big Iron grabbed me right away.
What!? The singer of this became a NASCAR driver?! People used to do all sorts of things. Man he was a bad driver.
This is great music. Not all hits the same but he can sing and the vibe is strong. I wanted to love every inch of this.
The Master's Call helps me realize how much I like a story in a song.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Black Metal
Venom
I love elements of black metal with how dweeby it feels. I mean look at that cover. Just saying black metal over and over. Talking about witches. The thought that this sort of thing horrified communities feels so funny with time.
Instrumental stuff has some skill but it doesn't add to much. I won't be back but I like that this exists and that people love it.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
1,001 albums is turning into "do I think The Smashing Pumpkins are a real band?".
They clearly have some interesting things to do and their instrumental stuff is a bit wild. I kind of dig it but man do they need a new audio engineer at least on the Spotify version. The drums are muted to a fault and it doesn't sound crisp.
This album is wildly too long and all over the place but I liked chunks of it for sure and they sound unique. Toss this into the bucket of "is this good singing or not". I'm not sure but I do think at least on some songs it fits really well.
Despite feeling like this is too long I did like the audacity of what it is and how broad it goes in style. I don't think it all lands but one of these stars is purely on the artistic push of what this is and how bold a move it was for them at the time.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
This is all the best and worst of multi instrument experimental stuff.
The title track has feelings of early Genesis.
This is kind of interesting in some ways but it doesn't get me that excited.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Metallica
Metallica
It's tough because overall Metallica sucks but they do have gems. Nothing Else Matters is a good song, Enter Sandman has a killer build and Wherever I May Roam is very tight.
This album has some chaff but some very solid songs.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
I may have not just been in the mood for this New Wave but it was such background music.
I don't think there's anything that got my attention once.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
The first thing of this album almost feels like a different thing.
For the genre this is okay but remixing the same song multiple times on an album isn't my normal vibe. I'm not sure why this is on the list.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
If you don't like the style this is going for this album may be a torture device.
I dig what they are working towards here.
I've never asked myself if Cohen is actually good or not. This joins the bucket of I like this but if all music was this I wouldn't listen to music much. That being said, what a pro. The end of this album is powerful. Steer Your Way is a great track.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Goo
Sonic Youth
I've always heard good things about Sonic Youth but never dove in.
Instrumentals seem solid. Good cohesion in this band.
This is a strong album. I'll listen again and I look forward to it.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
One of the most famous albums of all time which is largely known just because of Stairway.
The Battle of Evermore is easy to sleep on but it's great. When the Levee Breaks hits as well.
Zepp is such a connection point for so much music.
And I'll throw it in, Stairway is one of the best songs ever made.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Who do these guys think they are sneaking in I Am the Resurrection at the end? Learning that was originally the last track makes me feel a lot better about their album structure.
What a jam, especially the second half. I was digging this album throughout but that song bumps it up a star.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
25
Adele
Good singing, good album.
Nothing world changing.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
I wasn't able to get much from this one.
Some of the guitar work sounds like it could build into something interesting but I can't point to anything that stood out.
Some of the effect work seemed very out of place.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
This is a solid album. Lots of complexity and Heaven is a beautiful song.
Probably #3 of Talking Heads albums for me but that's a solid 3 albums. I think this album lacks some cohesion that other works have for them.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
I didn't give this one an overly deep listen so I may have missed some gems.
No doubt a couple of songs truly bring it but I thought this would have more for my tastes.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
What a dancing jam vibe Young Americans has.
I'm glad to give this album a more detailed listen. Win has a beautiful sound and some of the soul and funk throughout has a unique feel with Bowie doing it.
Not his best but you can hear the growth from doing this in his later albums.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Album is much stronger on headphones - the stereo is great.
The warmth of the sound is so easy to listen to. This isn't perfect but it's a good listen.
This is a light four but it's better than a three.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
It's easy to write The Smiths off as a sad boy band but this is an incredible album.
I Know it's Over is one of my favourite songs. You can make fun of Morrissey forever but I like him a lot, think he's a great singer, and the band crushes it.
The bass alone makes the album worth listening to.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
This is pretty decent for a first album but they grew as a band a lot in later releases.
Sound Check (Gravity) was one I liked and had never heard before. Double Bass too... Maybe I just like the second half of this album more.
I've always felt I should give the Gorillaz more of a shot. I like what they are doing but have never found a love of them.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Among The Living
Anthrax
My friends and I used to have a joke when going to see metal bands.
There was always a headliner, and usually an opener who was a band that toured with them and was known. Then you'd sometimes have a bonus local opener who no one ever knew of and they were always called And Guest on the poster.
So we said it was the same band and that And Guest was a touring band and changed their style and look every show but always had the same 100% energy and no real quality vs everyone else performing with them.
These guys feel like And Guest.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
It's so weird that the singer is the singer in the Gorillaz. I'll always say that about Blur.
This isn't a trainwreck but it doesn't really do anything in any direction. Some slightly interesting noise work and instrumental but not much going on.
I don't know what's going on during Chemical World. I may be giving this 2 vs 1 largely due to the train on the cover.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
I enjoyed this. Not my favourite of what we've heard from them but they continue to experiment and have a unique sound.
2+2=5 is a good track to start an album. The song starts light but gets fun.
Keep doing your thing Radiohead. I don't know if I'll ever get them enough to listen often but I can see them being important to some people.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Springsteen probably has a few on this list but this one makes sense to see for sure.
Born in the USA is rightly iconic but a song like Downbound Train is where Springsteen hits for me. His voice and the overall sound has a place with music greats more for the feel than anything else.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
That title track is stunning.
The production and audio work on this album is stellar.
I want to give it a five in my heart but only the first song really pushes me that high. I did really enjoy this listen though.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Did they have any other albums?
Gimme three steps. Tuesday's gone. Simple man. Freebird.
Heck of an album all around. This easily passes my question of "could I see someone hear this and start a band".
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
This doesn't seem bad but it's so easy to be background music.
No real notes, could be I missed something.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
That was a peaceful listen. I'm not sure what else to write on a review for it. The album ended and I almost hadn't noticed any specific song. It all blended together into each other.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
This is an interesting folk album. An easy but not boring listen.
I liked this. I'd like to listen to it again on headphones while walking or something that would let me focus on it more.
I think it's a bit more captivating vs being incredible.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
This is a tough one to review.
Her voice is undeniable. Classic and easy to listen to and understand why she's a name.
Could be the day for me but I can't push myself to a five.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
First time listening to Common.
I like some of the instrumental stuff going on. I'm not a huge hiphop fan so it's tough for me to tell how technically skilled he is but the flow sounds fine.
I'm not sure if this feels like mandatory 1,001 listening but I don't dislike listening. Doubt I'll relisten though and this is too long.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
This is such an incredible album at times.
Lou reed is a great singer, Andy Warhol's influence was so unique on this even if just as a framing producer, Nico is strangely captivating, and the whole album works so well.
Sunday Morning is beautiful and the distant backing vocals really blends well. Not every song is a 5 but Heroin is a really powerful song.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Beautiful album and Father and Son is such a standout.
Hard to say much else to describe how good this is.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
I've never listened to The Cure and I feel like a nerd but I really like this.
Plainsong really sets a mood to feel people to listen more or turn this off. I like a lot of the noise work going on behind the scenes on it.
They are a bit too synthy but it was the time, can't overly fault them.
The honest part of me knows parts of this are too long and drawn-out but today I'm here for it.
I really appreciate an album that feels like the people who made it really felt the emotions they are trying to portray.
I could see myself relistening to this when I'm in the mood but likely just as a whole album vs song by song.
Lovesong almost doesn't fit in but also kind of grounds the album. Really do enjoy the feeling of it.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
I've never listen to too much Dinosaur Jr. This is okay but it's not a style that grabs me as much as some.
This is far from inexperienced but that's almost a rawness to this that's interesting. The guitar almost gets into a noise style but the vocals are very clean.
I think this is worth having in the list. Not my favourite but it's good in its style. Don't and Keep The Glove back to back felt like whiplash.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
This is a weird album to review.
All the songs almost felt like they blended which is odd since there are a few that sound very different.
This is kind of interesting. Don't regret listening, don't think I'll come back to it.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
This starts strong and gets really mellow fast.
Almost a sleepy album to listen to.
That was probably really good. I feel like I missed something.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Risque
CHIC
My first question is SugarHill Gang going to show up or is this the only time we hear the beat in Good Times?
This feels like fairly peak disco but that doesn't mean it's perfect music by any stretch.
A lot of this sounds pretty decent at moments but keeps going and sounds weirdly uniform for how much variety I'm actually hearing in areas like the bass.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Kenya
Machito
This is a fun album to walk around to.
I'm a sucker for instrumental albums and this is a good time. This feels really skilled and I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
This seems better than I expected.
Some of the almost unique guitar work like parts of Sick as a Dog surprised me.
For the genre and what they are going for this was pretty tight. I'm surprised to give Aerosmith a 4.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
London Calling
The Clash
This is a great example of a double album that makes sense to me.
There's so much creativity and uniqueness in this one. Lost in the Supermarket and then heading The Guns of Brixton is wild. Such a good example of showing range and variety and the album being more for it.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
One World
John Martyn
The description of this album vs how it sounds is a wild contrast.
I expected this to be something sweeping and inspired but the vocals don't even give it a chance to go there.
Not coming back to this one.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
I've heard the intro song for sure but didn't know it was Alice Cooper. This is actually pretty solid. I really like the use of the piano and woodwinds in the background on Hello Hooray.
This is clearly poking fun at people that would take offense to things but it's a pretty great album. I expected Alice Cooper to be less musically skilled and complex. This is a real album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Good sound overall, I like his voice.
This is a 4+ for me. The vibe goes into a lot of interesting places. My personal enjoyment of this was a 5.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
This feels tongue in cheek in a very weird way.
The Boston Rag kind of goes on and on.
I think these guys are very clearly skilled but I'm halfway through the album and am wondering what they are doing.
This is going to be a weird take but this almost sounds like they got their musical ability from a genie or something. Like they've got it down, but there's almost a slight mockingness to do this with their skill. Maybe it makes sense if they got the ability in a way that didn't take work.
This weirdly grows on me some. I feel almost uneasy liking parts of this. Like listen to the guitar work on King of the World. This is incredible. But what's going on.
I'm going 3 since this is a 5 in skill but makes me feel a bit unwell at times.
Ah King of the World is so skilled and weird. Fine. 4.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
We've reviewed three albums with The Girl from Ipanema so far.
This is skilled and so mellow. I think I preferred the other Bossa Nova albums we've heard but this is well done.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
Neil Young is the opposite of prog rock. He's so soulful and direct and his instrument usage is subded but sounds perfect.
See the Sky about to Rain is beautiful. I liked this album a lot.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
This one is such a strong album.
Almost feels pointless to write in detail why. Just listen to it. Instruments, vocals, lyrics, structure. It's all there.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Interesting to have some glam metal show up. Can't say anything really jumped out to me but this is fine. It all kind of blended together.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
I always heard how good Cohen was and this album is showing me what people mean.
Avalanche is beautiful and powerful. The album doesn't stay at that same space the whole time but this is a good listen.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
The Who are a wildly skilled band. Even just listening to the drums alone on each song is great.
Good live album. Very tight all around. It's almost unreal that this recording isn't from a studio.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
I feel like I'm on the loading screen for an online poker game at the very start of Dreamin' before the vocals hit.
I got bored and changed the playback to 1.5x for a bit and it was interesting. I think this almost works better at 1.25x. Maybe 1.15..., 2.0 is too fast.
From Disco To Disco feels like a gag. I can't help but picture the twin brothers in Baskets opening for this guy. This should not be on the list.
I swear if you give this a 5....
1
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Ramones
Ramones
It's a trend setting album but punk is always a weird place musically. Short, trying to be friendly to listen to while the message isn't, it's a niche but is as much attitude as the music (if not more).
They almost have a feeling of submissive Buddy Holly
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
This is worthy of being on the list just for feeling different.
This is wild energy. It's intense and never slows down. MVPs is just an acceptance speech. The lyrics are nonstop and all over the place.
This is comically too long. It almost has an intermission when they talked about being halfway through the album.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Good voice and good use of synth.
This album kind of slides as it goes on.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
I listened to this sitting in a coffee shop by myself at 8am drinking a black coffee and for some reason I felt down on my luck.
He's got a great voice, the guitar work is simple but well done and fun. Vibe is there through and through.
I was listen to Mixed up Mess of a Heart and kept just thinking it's a damn shame, and I have no idea what I was referring to.
I jogged across a light when relistening and Drink Up and Be Somebody was on. It weirdly felt like a powerful song in that moment.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Certainly interesting to review a hardcore album after some of the genres recently.
These guys aren't bad. It's a ton of noise but they are decently technical. Not my favourite but for what it is they've done well.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
This is a pretty good album. I remember once I was writing a paper and I hit play song vs playlist by accident and listened to Pump it Up nonstop for hours and went into a weird mental space.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Kind of interesting lo-fi feeling album. Some of the sampling fits well.
I kind of zoned out some while listening but in a good way. I'll give this another listen sometime.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
That was a better listen than I expected.
They've got some good moves and the bass was fun on the second half of Add it Up.
I could see this being a fun listen but it wasn't the easiest day for me to give it a deep shot.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Drunk
Thundercat
What is going on.
Kitty cat song. Then we got Steve Winwood. This almost feels like a hip hop project by Tim and Eric.
There's some nice bass work going on in some of this. Nice funk.
I have whiplash from this album.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
There is some great stereo usage going on here.
I feel like a dweeb for liking this and I wonder if the mix of prog and Canadian is just too much for me to not feel a bit embarrassed about.
This is a pretty wild album if you give it a chance. The drumming alone makes it world class.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
This isn't a bad album. Easy to listen to and feels almost like a soundtrack for a day.
I kind of wonder if there's more here than I heard in two listens.
It comes together so well it's almost easy to ignore which is a bit of a strength and weakness at the same time.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
I almost wish this leaned further into being a bit stranger.
They are playing around with a bit of sound work and the title and art makes it feel like it could be a concept album but it doesn't really lean in. Do You Realize shows a bit of an ability to get grander and have a lot going on.
I don't dislike this album but I almost wish they were doing a collab with someone more out there.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I had no idea London Calling modeled the album cover off of this.
It's almost a bit of a boring album nowadays but for the time it was setting trends and needs to be looked at through that lens.
Elvis himself almost seems to play a smaller part on this album vs his later works. Not surprising but interesting to hear where he was at from the start.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Really great vibe.
There's better instrumental work than I would've expected with this sort of sound. They could've laid back more on the vocals to drive but some nice string work and synth blending.
I liked this one. Cool listen. Could easily see a relisten.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Man Peter Gabriel is such a weirdo in a positive way.
Most people hear Genesis and think of Phil Collins but this dude was leading some real out there prog rock and dressing like a giant sunflower doing it.
This album is experimental feeling and doesn't land everywhere but it's a great addition to this list.
Games Without Frontiers just sneaking in as a radio friendly song feels so strange, especially with what it's singing about.
I find Family Snapshot a great example of what I like about this album. The vocals are so earnest, instrumentals are fairly complex and variable throughout the song, lyrics are strong. It's not a constructed song to follow a structure and does something unique.
Great album. The mixing and engineering alone are better than most artists ever reach.
Also, sick cover.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Not bad singing skill but the whole album feels a bit bland or generic.
If you told me these were all covers I may believe you.
I wish I had liked this more. Maybe it was the day.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Join Mitchell sings with such emotion and earnestness for her space.
This is a hallmark album in this genre and makes total sense to have on the list but it isn't a blast to listen to.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
I've never listened to Tori Amos.
As a debut this is a very solid sounding album.
She's got a good voice and knows what she's doing. I don't see a ton outside of that going on but it could be me missing something more here.
It feels a bit like the songs are written and performed for a musical. There's an attempted depth here I don't feel really lands.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
I've never listened to Emmylou Harris but apparently she's a huge name I just never crossed.
These past three albums we've listened to all have a similar vibe and all sing with a lot of depth about subjects which aren't carrying the same weight.
Band the Drum Slowly felt personal. I do like her voice but nothing is really standing out.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
This must've been wild to hear when it was new.
It's almost turned into a joke or trope sound in albums but Dylan was working a lot of feeling and story telling into his songs.
Half of the lyrics feel more mood than making sense though.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Face to Face
The Kinks
I feel like this may not be their top album but I don't know them that well.
Some good sound but not the tightest album.
Sunny Afternoon is a classic.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
The Clash
The Clash
They for sure got better but this is a pretty solid first album.
They sound well put together and meld almost perfectly for being so early in their career.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
This feels like a dream I'd wake up from and be sad I couldn't go back to sleep and keep dreaming it but mostly because of how strange it is.
What a weird mix of sounds and such a odd attempt at an album.
I don't know if this is great but this 100% should be on the list.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Hearing this I just picture some producer walking by a bar and going "what's that sound!" and having his mind blown.
I know this isn't that old in the scheme of things but it's got a great soul vibe. Great musicianship and vocals.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
This whole album feels like someone stalling on stage waiting for a missing band member.
It's repetitive to a fault and doesn't really go anywhere. Could be missing something but I didn't find this noteworthy.
Great voice. I wonder if other albums by him I may prefer. This seems to be a later career one for him.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
The last two songs got me to reconsider this album a bit.
It's not really my style and it doesn't blow me away but there's some talent here and they are pretty tight on some tracks.
This is a middle to strong 2 getting a 3/5. Talihina Sky was a nice song.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
Nirvana was getting interesting. Every album was playing into a different direction and this one followed by unplugged live shows a path that they may have done something really unique.
Nice to hear something less polished and more wild. Cobain's voice is unreal. Very solid album.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
This sounds amazing for being live.
Whole thing is one big jam that blends together. Not always my style but I enjoyed it today. Clearly great at what they are doing.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
This was a good listen. She has a great voice and the songs have some good energy.
Free Man in Paris is great.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
May just not have been my day for it but this was fine.
Skilled playing but not a ton of excitement while listening. Could be how foundational Cream was in building a style that has been built upon.
I have a hunch on a relisten on another day I may give this a 4.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
This feels a bit too long and the songs don't really blend to feel like an album but I did enjoy listening and the genre of music makes me want to enjoy it with people.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
I was about three seconds in and I had a vibe that I was going to be hard in one direction on where this went.
This first song is some real Dennis Reynolds shit.
I listened to this on a run that felt hard. I went into a fugue state and a tiny bit of this made sense. That saved it from a 1.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
This felt like such background music I don't know if I can really feel like I heard any of it.
May have missed something but not sure why this is on the list.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
This album is wild. It almost feels like it could just run forever with one song.
The lyrics are so casual and then so poignant all over the place. I could see a dozen very different people all love this for different reasons.
Masterful album but I'm putting it at a strong 4 vs weak 5.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
This feels skilful and slightly unhinged.
Secrets is what McGruff The Crime Dog lifted for their album for sure.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
This kind of stinks.
Can't see why this is on the list. Some instrumentals were fine enough and the droning parts weren't the worst if that's what they were aiming for.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
I love how Ozzy is The Prince of Darkness but also sings Changes.
Good metal has range and emotion and Sabbath is great at it.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Debut
Björk
I had only known Björk via parody but man that parody was on point.
I feel this is the music of a girl who would intimidate me in high school half because she's alluring and unique and half because I'm just so genuinely confused as to what's going on.
This is odd but makes sense to be on the list.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
I feel like I want to vote N/A on this.
It's certainly skillful and Eno is a name for a reason, but it's almost hard to tell what type of album this is or the role this plays in musical development.
It's beautiful and balanced and flows perfectly but it's almost devoid of something by design.
I think this may make sense to be on the list but I'm not sure what to do with it. It feels like it could be meaningful at the right time but forgettable outside of that.
My vote is middle mostly due to indecision.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
I was in a bit of a daze all day and this didn't get me out of it. I barely know what to review this as.
If it blended so well due to the design of it all, this is really impressive, but I have no idea how much of that vibe came from my listening state.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
This isn't my favourite Zeppelin album but partway through I had to remind myself to hear it as an album in its own right.
Great vocals, great guitar work, great drums. They had some better before this and got better after but if it was another bad, this could easily be their best album and they'd be known for a reason.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
This seems all over the place but not in a good way. I could've just not been in the mood and missed something better here but I'm not sure about the quality of this one.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
This is from such an earlier time that it almost feels basic or weird but you can see some of its influence on a lot of bands.
I probably don't have the musical depth to get everything out of this that's there.
Green Onions is a classic song.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Really easy to listen to but almost to the point of hearing it all blend into one big experience.
Maybe it's because of the language barrier but this feels more like a mood to me than anything else.
Good playing and singing for the genre.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I don't care what everyone else says about this album, you can't replace the vocals with a trump and suddenly just change the game. The vocals and style are a critical part of the sound and it blends great.
I would like to see some more trumpet overall but I must say that three times a day.
This album was pretty good. I prefer some of their other work but liked the listen.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
This feels like the music teacher forgot to lock up and someone decided to use everything just because it's there.
I'm torn but I don't think good makes sense to be on the list. Either way, I didn't like this one much.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
Her voice is beautiful. Very traditional sounding warm pop from the time but it was a hit for a reason.
The amount of covers is always a bit surprising on a big album but they weren't huge song writers.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
This is a great album but not their single best.
The singing and musical skills are strong but the energy is how it really shines.
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
She makes you feel the emotion.
Breakdown is a great song that I feel almost no one else would put anything real behind.
I could see myself giving this some relistens.
4